1851 Elmsley Twp, Lanark
Copyright (c)2006, Jamie Deacon, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Jamie Deacon
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11732
LDS # 349218
District: Lanark
District No: 19
Sub-District: Elmsley
Sub-District No: 181

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robinson Harper
Division 2: Duncan Campbell

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59
Division 2:   69-79   81-91
Index:   A-E   F-Ma   Mc-R   S-W
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS DEATHS MILLS, FACTORIES, etc. their COST, POWER, PRODUCE, etc.
1 11 1 Carroll James L L Canada East CE 6 M S
1 11 2 Lake Henry Carriage Maker Wolford, CW U. Presb 42 M M
1 11 3 Lake Sarah Elizabethtown, CW U. Presb 36 F M
1 11 4 Lake Sarah Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 10 F S
1 11 5 Lake Hannah Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 14 F S
1 11 6 Lake James S Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 9 M S
1 11 7 Lake O. Read Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 7 M S
1 11 8 Lake Charles Hy. Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 5 M S
1 11 9 Lake Catherine Lucy Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 2 F S
1 11 10 Barrington William Blacksmith Montreal, CE CE 26 M S
1 11 11 Pettypiece Thomas Blacksmith App Merrickville, CW CE 19 M S
1 11 12 McCauly John Carriage Maker App Co. Drury, Ireland CS 21 M S
1 11 13 Robinson John Carriage Maker App Smiths Falls, CW RC 17 M S
1 11 14 Read Sybil Widow Connecticut, USA U. Presb 60 F W
1 11 15 Millar Mary Ann Servant Ireland CS 20 F S
1 11 16 Cavanaugh Mary Ann Seamstress Beckwith Twp CE Beckwith 24 F S
1 11 17 Farrell Mary Servant Smiths Falls, CW RC 15 F S
1 11 18 Read Emery Tinsmith Augusta, CW U. Presb 26 M M
1 11 19 Read Jessie Elizabethtown, CW U. Presb 21 F M
1 11 20 Read Marius J Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 2 M S
1 11 21 Giff Catherine Milliner Co. Wexford, Ireland CE 29 F S
1 11 22 Burns Elizabeth Teacher Dublin, Ireland CE 19 F S
1 11 23 Lamb Eliza USA CE 40 F W
1 11 24 Lamb Mary A USA CE 19 F S
1 11 25 Williscraft Mary Servant S. Emlsey Twp CE 18 F S
1 11 26 Atcheson J. Physician/Surgeon Co. Tyrone, Ireland CS 37 M S
1 11 27 Flook Agnes House Keeper Co. Tyrone, Ireland CS 54 F S
1 11 28 Williamson William Cooper Peterhead, Scotland CS 53 M M
1 11 29 Williamson Ellen Castlebar, Ireland CS 57 F M
1 11 30 Williamson William Cooper Peterhead, Scotland CS 19 M S
1 11 31 Williamson Mary Peterhead, Scotland CS 22 F S
1 11 32 Williamson Catherine Peterhead, Scotland CS 16 F S
1 11 33 Laughlin Louis Journeyman Cooper Montreal, CE RC 26 M S
1 11 34 Gallipeau Edward Journeyman Cooper Montreal, CE RC 27 M M
1 11 35 Gallipeau Margaret Montreal, CE RC 25 F M
1 11 36 Gallipeau Edward Smiths Falls, CW RC 5 M S
1 11 37 Gallipeau Margaret Smiths Falls, CW RC 2 F S
1 11 38 Codd Richard Journeyman Cooper Carlow, Ireland CE 25 M M
1 11 39 Codd Rachel Kitley, CW CE 24 F M
1 11 40 Cairnes Samuel Shoemaker Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 52 M M
1 11 41 Cairnes Rachel Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 50 F M
1 11 42 Cairnes William Smiths Falls, CW CE 14 M S
1 11 43 Cairnes Rachel Smiths Falls, CW CE 11 F S
1 11 44 Jamieson Margaret Milliner App Kemptville, CW CE 19 F S
1 11 45 Fiddler Margaret Milliner App Drummond Twp CS 22 F S
1 11 46 Weir Margaret Milliner App Drummond Twp CS 18 F S
1 11 47 Foster Margaret Milliner App S. Emlsey Twp U. Presb 21 F S
1 11 48 Gallipeau C Smiths Falls, CW RC 12 M S
1 11 49 Gallipeau Joseph Labourer Canada East RC 18 M S
1 11 50 Fisher Widow Scotland CS 75 F W No Given name indicated
1 13 1 Dennis Joseph Carter Canada East RC 54 M M
1 13 2 Dennis Mrs Canada East RC 46 F M
1 13 3 Dennis Francis Labourer Canada East RC 22 M S
1 13 4 Dennis Antoine Labourer Canada East RC 19 M S
1 13 5 Dennis Henry Labourer Smiths Falls, CW RC 17 M S
1 13 6 Dennis Eliza Smiths Falls, CW RC 12 F S
1 13 7 Dennis William Smiths Falls, CW RC 10 M S
1 13 8 Dennis John Labourer Smiths Falls, CW RC 15 M S
1 13 9 Dennis John Labourer Lancaster, CW RC 48 M S
1 13 10 Gallipeau Cyril Labourer Canada East RC 23 M M
1 13 11 Gallipeau Caroline A Canada East RC 20 F M
1 13 12 Hilliard John Pensioner St. Albans, England CE 61 M M
1 13 13 Hilliard Ellen Limerick, Ireland CE 35 F M
1 13 14 Hartnett Margaret Limerick, Ireland CE 30 F S
1 13 15 Seman Elizabeth Canada East CE 17 F S
1 13 16 McNulty Hugh Carpenter Co. Down, Ireland RC 52 M M
1 13 17 McNulty Catherine Co. Down, Ireland RC 49 F M
1 13 18 McNulty Elizabeth Smiths Falls, CW RC 19 F S
1 13 19 Fields John Blacksmith USA W. Meth 39 M M Female 2 years Measles
1 13 20 Fields Rebecca Merrickville, CW W. Meth 28 F M
1 13 21 Fields Samantha Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 8 F S
1 13 22 Fields Louisa Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 2 F S
1 13 23 Edmonds Noah Blacksmith App Montague Twp Epis. Meth 16 M S
1 13 24 Rose Maria Servant Kemptville, CW Epis. Meth 16 F S
1 13 25 Dunbar Neil Grammar Teacher Argyle, Scotland CE 58 M M
1 13 26 Dunbar Annabell Canada West CE 35 F M
1 13 27 Dunbar George Smiths Falls, CW CE 17 M S
1 13 28 Dunbar Mary Maitland, CW CE 15 F S
1 13 29 Dunbar Margaret Brockville, CW CE 7 F S
1 13 30 Dunbar Andrew J Smiths Falls, CW CE 2 M S
1 13 31 White William Shoemaker Jersey, British Dominion CE 52 M M
1 13 32 White Mary Co. Westmeath, Ireland CE 46 F M
1 13 33 White Samuel Shoemaker Co. Westmeath, Ireland CE 17 M S
1 13 34 White John Co. Westmeath, Ireland CE 14 M S
1 13 35 White Jane Montreal, CE CE 10 F S
1 13 36 Navane N Shoemaker App St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 18 M S
1 13 37 Burke Thomas Shoemaker App Perth, CW CE 21 M S
13 38 Deacon Mary Servant Wexford, Ireland CE 20 F S
1 13 39 Armstrong George Journeyman Shoemaker Ireland CS 24 M S
1 13 40 Nankerville Benjamin Minister Cornwall, England W. Meth 53 M M
1 13 41 Nankerville Mary Cornwall, England W. Meth 57 F M
1 13 42 Nankerville Benjamin Clerk in store Canada West W. Meth 17 M S
1 13 43 Wynn Sarah Servant Montague Twp CE 20 F S
1 13 44 Kirkwood George Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 10 M S
1 13 45 Gallipeau Charles   Carter Montreal, CE RC 56 M M
1 13 46 Gallipeau Mary Masguash, CE RC 44 F M
1 13 47 Dillonsha Mary   Masguash, CE RC 92 F W
1 13 48 Gallipeau L  Labourer Masguash, CE RC 19 M S
1 13 49 Gallipeau Louis Labourer Masguash, CE RC 16 M S
1 13 50 Gallipeau S Smiths Falls, CW RC 10 F S
1 15 1 Wall Michael Butcher Co. Cork, Ireland RC 46 M M
1 15 2 Wall Bridget Co. Cork, Ireland RC 46 F M
1 15 3 Wall Eliza Co. Cork, Ireland RC 19 F S
1 15 4 Wall Ann  Co. Cork, Ireland RC 15 F S
1 15 5 Wall Margaret Co. Cork, Ireland RC 13 F S
1 15 6 Wall John Smiths Falls, CW RC 7 M S
1 15 7 Boyle Martin Labourer Co. Armagh, Ireland RC 42 M M
1 15 8 Boyle Hannah Co. Loreth, Ireland RC 34 F M
1 15 9 Boyle Richard Co. Armagh, Ireland RC 11 M S
1 15 10 Boyle James Smiths Falls, CW RC 6 M S
1 15 11 Boyle John Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 15 12 Boyle Francis Smiths Falls, CW RC 1 M S
1 15 13 Schofield H. Augustus Merchant USA W. Meth 41 M M
1 15 14 Schofield Elisha Brockville, CW W. Meth 42 F M
1 15 15 Schofield William H Beverly, CW W. Meth 11 M S
1 15 16 Ward Elisha Ann Ross T., CW W. Meth 13 F S
1 15 17 Breakinridge Sarah USA W. Meth 74 F W
1 15 18 Rylans Mary Ann Servant Kitley, CW W. Meth 16 F S
1 15 19 Schofield Elizabeth A Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 6 F S
1 15 20 Aitken William Minister Fife, Scotland U. Presb 36 M S
1 15 21 Hall Elizabeth House Keeper Scotland U. Presb 31 F M
1 15 22 Gibbons William Labourer Somerset, England CE 32 M M
1 15 23 Gibbons Harriett Somerset, England CE 31 F M
1 15 24 Gibbons James Smiths Falls, CW CE 6 M S
1 15 25 Gibbons John Smiths Falls, CW CE 4 M S
1 15 26 Gibbons William Smiths Falls, CW CE 2 M S
1 15 27 Gibbons Thomas Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 M S
1 15 28 Shaw Richard Blacksmith England CE 27 M M
1 15 29 Shaw Hannah Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 26 F M
1 15 30 Shaw John Wilson Smiths Falls, CW CE 4 M S
1 15 31 Richey Mary Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 70 F W
1 15 32 Corrie William Miner/Plasterer Cumberland, England CE 46 M M
1 15 33 Corrie Ann London, England CE 45 F M
1 15 34 Nettles Mary Smiths Falls, CW CE 16 F S
1 15 35 Boardman James Jobber New York State, USA Baptist 35 M M
1 15 36 Boardman Emeline New York State, USA Baptist 32 F M
1 15 37 Usher Ellen B Ireland CS 9 F S
1 15 38 Williamson Alexander Tailor Aberdeen, Scotland Congreg't 42 M M
1 15 39 Williamson Mary Aberdeen, Scotland Congreg't 38 F M
1 15 40 Williamson Ellen Aberdeen, Scotland Congreg't 21 F S
1 15 41 Williamson Alexander Tailor App Aberdeen, Scotland Congreg't 13 M S
1 15 42 Williamson John Toronto, CW Congreg't 11 M S
1 15 43 Williamson Mary Smiths Falls, CW Congreg't 9 F S
1 15 44 Williamson Elizabeth Smiths Falls, CW Congreg't 7 F S
1 15 45 Williamson Ann Smiths Falls, CW Congreg't 5 F S
1 15 46 Williamson Sarah Smiths Falls, CW Congreg't 5 F S
1 15 47 Williamson William Smiths Falls, CW Congreg't 1 M S
1 15 48 Wood Alexander Master Moulder Glengarry, CW RC 28 M M
1 15 49 Wood Harriett Glasgow, Scotland Baptist 25 F M
1 15 50 Wood William Smiths Falls, CW RC 6 M S
1 17 1 Wood Mary Smiths Falls, CW RC 4 F S
1 17 2 Wood John Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 17 3 McGregor James Servant Williamsburg, CW RC 13 M S
1 17 4 Foster Biddy Servant Ireland RC 22 F S
1 17 5 Briton Guy Moulder App South Branch, CW RC 17 M S
1 17 6 Kilfoyle Wesley Labourer Ireland CE 22 M S
1 17 7 Richey John Bailiff Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 41 M M
1 17 8 Richey Mary Ann Co. Loreth, Ireland CE 38 F M
1 17 9 Richey Francis Weaver Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 15 M S
1 17 10 Richey Thomas Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 13 M S
1 17 11 Richey Isaac Co. Armagh, Ireland CE 11 M S
1 17 12 Girvin Martin Wagon Maker Co. Down, Ireland CS 30 M S
1 17 13 Girvin James Tailor Co. Down, Ireland CS 27 M S
1 17 14 Girvin Robert Carpenter Co. Down, Ireland CS 25 M S
1 17 15 Kirkwood William Tailor App Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 14 M S
1 17 16 Agnew Hy. Carpenter App Montague Twp CS 16 M S
1 17 17 Crosky Ellen Servant Co. Down, Ireland CS 40 F S
1 17 18 Jarvis William H Cabinet Maker Devonshire, England CE 26 M M
1 17 19 Jarvis Mary Prescott, CW CE 26 F M
1 17 20 Jarvis William H Smiths Falls, CW CE 3 M S
1 17 21 Vandusen William Cabinet Maker App Montague Twp W. Meth 19 M S
1 17 22 Thomson George Cabinet Maker App Bathurst Twp CE 17 M S
1 17 23 Donaghen James Labourer Co. Cork, Ireland RC 45 M M
1 17 24 Donaghen Betsy Ireland CE 46 F M
1 17 25 Donaghen John Canada West RC 13 M S
1 17 26 Donaghen Margaret Canada West RC 8 F S
1 17 27 Graham William Labourer Co. Down, Ireland CS 45 M M
1 17 28 Graham Ann Co. Armagh, Ireland CS 38 F M
1 17 29 Graham Mary Ann Co. Armagh, Ireland CS 17 F S
1 17 30 Graham Eliza Jane Smiths Falls, CW CS 9 F S
1 17 31 Stewart Joseph Labourer Smiths Falls, CW CS 30 M S
1 17 32 Worrell John B Clergyman London, England CE 30 M M
1 17 33 Worrell Elizabeth Boston, Mass., USA CE 20 F M
1 17 34 Worrell John A Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 M S
1 17 35 Neilly James Servant Ireland CE 15 M S
1 17 36 McGinnis Jane Servant Monaghan, Ireland CE 29 F S
1 17 37 Frost Edward Master Founder Vermont, USA U. Presb 58 M M
1 17 38 Frost Clarissa H Vermont, USA U. Presb 44 F M
1 17 39 Frost James T Foundry Clerk New York State, USA U. Presb 26 M S
1 17 40 Frost Clarissa H New York State, USA U. Presb 20 F S
1 17 41 Frost Edwin L New York State, USA U. Presb 18 M S
1 17 42 Frost George Hawkesbury, CW U. Presb 14 M S
1 17 43 Frost Charles B Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 12 M S
1 17 44 Frost Francis T Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 9 M S
1 17 45 Frost William H Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 6 M S
1 17 46 Anderson James Carpenter Scotland U. Presb 38 M S
1 17 47 Johnson James Wagon Maker Canada West U. Presb 26 M S
1 17 48 Shaw Henry Labourer York, England CE 22 M M
1 17 49 Ling James Labourer Ireland RC 26 M S
1 17 50 Hyslop Ann Servant Scotland U. Presb 23 F S
1 19 1 Miller John F Moulder   Williamsburg, CW 29 M M
1 19 2 Miller Susan Williamsburg, CW 29 F M
1 19 3 Heaton Henry Labourer Ireland RC 24 M M
1 19 4 Heaton Alice Ireland CE 26 F M
1 19 5 Heaton Margaret A Montague Twp CE 2 F S
1 19 6 Cadden Patrick Labourer Co. Meath, Ireland RC 45 M M Male 7 years Water on the brain
1 19 7 Cadden Ann Co. Carlow, Ireland RC 29 F M Male 2 weeks died in fits
1 19 8 Cadden Peter Smiths Falls, CW RC 4 M S
1 19 9 Cadden John Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 19 10 Robertson Robert Blacksmith Elmsley, CW CS 22 M M
1 19 11 Robertson Christiana Bathurst Twp CS 23 F M
1 19 12 Robertson Donald Smiths Falls, CW CS 1 M S
1 19 13 Kelly Thomas Shoemaker Ireland RC 32 M M
1 19 14 Kelly Julia Ireland RC 26 F M
1 19 15 Kelly Michael Smiths Falls, CW RC 1 M S
1 19 16 McCarl John Shoemaker App Lanark Co., CW RC 16 M S
1 19 17 McGinnis William Shoemaker App Lanark Twp, CW CS 18 M S
1 19 18 Kelly Bridget Servant Ireland RC 17 F S
1 19 19 Maloney Bridget Nurse Ireland RC USA 20 F S
1 19 20 Maloney James Labourer Ireland RC 22 M S
1 19 21 Burgess Henry Labourer Carlow, Ireland CE 53 M M
1 19 22 Burgess Dorothy Carlow, Ireland RC 40 F M
1 19 23 Mackey Arthur Labourer Kingston, CW RC 35 M M
1 19 24 Mackey Margaret Wicklow, Ireland RC 28 F M
1 19 25 Mackey Patrick H Clarendon, CE RC 7 M S
1 19 26 Mackey Rosa Clarendon, CE RC 6 F S
1 19 27 Mackey John Thorn Twp, CE RC 3 M S
1 19 28 Mackey Joseph A Ross Twp, CW RC 1 M S
1 19 29 Fitzgerald David Labourer Ireland RC 22 M M
1 19 30 Fitzgerald Mary Ireland RC 26 F M
1 19 31 Fitzgerald Mary Ireland RC 3 F S
1 19 32 Fitzgerald Bridget Smiths Falls, CW RC 1 F S
1 19 33 McDermaid Michael Labourer Leitrim, Ireland RC 27 M M
1 19 34 McDermaid Catherine Co. Kings, Ireland RC 25 F M
1 19 35 McDermaid Hugh Quebec, CE RC 4 M S
1 19 36 McDermaid Patrick Bytown, CW RC 2 M S
1 19 37 Collyer Edward Labourer Co. Carlow, Ireland RC 23 M M
1 19 38 Collyer Jane T Co. Wicklow, Ireland RC 26 F M
1 19 39 Healy Peter Tailor Co. Meath, Ireland RC 40 M M
1 19 40 Healy May Co. Cavan, Ireland RC 36 F M
1 19 41 Healy Patrick Co. Cavan, Ireland RC 9 M S
1 19 42 Healy James S. Elmsley Twp, CW RC 7 M S
1 19 43 Healy John Smiths Falls, CW RC 6 M S
1 19 44 Healy Joseph Smiths Falls, CW RC 4 M S
1 19 45 Healy Luke Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 19 46 Healy Peter Smiths Falls, CW RC 1 M S
1 19 47 Cullen Sarah Visitor Co. Cavan, Ireland RC USA 18 F S
1 19 48 Currie Martin Wagon Maker Co. Down, Ireland CS 34 M M
1 19 49 Currie Margaret Peterhead, Scotland CS 28 F M
1 19 50 Currie Ellen H Smiths Falls, CW CS 8 F S