1851 Elmsley Twp, Lanark
Copyright (c)2006, Jamie Deacon, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Jamie Deacon
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11732
LDS # 349218
District: Lanark
District No: 19
Sub-District: Elmsley
Sub-District No: 181

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robinson Harper
Division 2: Duncan Campbell

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59
Division 2:   69-79   81-91
Index:   A-E   F-Ma   Mc-R   S-W
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS DEATHS MILLS, FACTORIES, etc. their COST, POWER, PRODUCE, etc.
1 21 1 Currie William W Smiths Falls, CW CS 3 M S
1 21 2 Currie Richard Smiths Falls, CW CS 1 M S
1 21 3 Mylne Rev. Soloman Minister Co. Derry, Ireland CS 30 M S
1 21 4 Pitt James Framer/Carpenter Canada West CS 31 M S
1 21 5 Lucas Kenny Wagon Maker App Montague Twp CE 19 M S
1 21 6 Smith Robert Wagon Maker App Co. Down, Ireland CS 18 M S
1 21 7 Ballantyne Janet Servant Scotland U. Presb 17 F S
1 21 8 Burleigh Joe Merchant Co. Mayo, Ireland CE 32 M M
1 21 9 Burleigh Harriett A Prince Edward, CW W. Meth 28 F M
1 21 10 Burleigh Mary E Prince Edward, CW CE 6 F S
1 21 11 Burleigh Herbert M Prince Edward, CW CE 4 M S
1 21 12 Burleigh Alvira Shannonville, CW CE 2 F S
1 21 13 Burleigh Mary Ann Pakenham, CW CE Pakenham 16 F S
1 21 14 Sanders Margaret Servant Montague Twp RC 17 F S
1 21 15 McCormack Eliza Dress Maker S. Elmsley Twp, CW CE  Montague 20 F S
1 21 16 McCormack John Clerk in store S. Elmsley Twp, CW CE 18 M S
1 21 17 Tweedy Charles Saddler Wexford, Ireland CE 29 M M
1 21 18 Tweedy Margaret Elizabethtown, CW CE 23 F M
1 21 19 Tweedy Mary Smiths Falls, CW CE 3 F S
1 21 20 Tweedy Margaret Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 F S
1 21 21 Howison Jane Servant Perth, CW CE 18 F S
1 21 22 Burrows John Saddler App Ireland CE 18 M S
1 21 23 Duffield Peter Saddler App Ireland CE 19 M S
1 21 24 Armstrong Joseph Saddler App Elmsley, CW CE 18 M S
1 21 25 Smith Sarah Visitor Elizabethtown, CW CE Elizabethtown 7 F S
1 21 26 Goodfellow Archibald Framer/Carpenter Hawick, Scotland CS 38 M M
1 21 27 Goodfellow Marsha New York State, USA W. Meth 32 F M
1 21 28 Goodfellow Wallace Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 12 M S
1 21 29 Goodfellow Henrietta Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 5 F S
1 21 30 Goodfellow Robert Bruce Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 3 M S
1 21 31 Farr Robert Grocer Somerset, England CE 28 M M
1 21 32 Farr Emily Somerset, England CE 34 F M
1 21 33 Farr Louisa Somerset, England CE 10 F S
1 21 34 Farr Emma Smiths Falls, CW CE 5 F S
1 21 35 Adamson Betsy Servant Yorkshire, England CE 22 F S
1 21 36 Ketchum Stephen Tanner/Currier Elizabethtown, CW W. Meth 42 M M
1 21 37 Ketchum Catherine Elizabethtown, CW W. Meth 38 F M
1 21 38 Ketchum Richard Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 16 M S
1 21 39 Smith Samuel G Journeyman Tanner Elizabethtown, CW W. Meth 22 M S
1 21 40 Tetlock John Tanner App Perth, CW CE 22 M S
1 21 41 Jacobs Thomas Tanner App Ireland CE 19 M S
1 21 42 Ross Laurie Visitor Thurlow, CW W. Meth Thurlow 14 F S
1 21 43 Davis Eliza Servant Canada West CE 23 F S
1 21 44 Kirkwood John Shoemaker Hull, England W. Meth 48 M W Female 36 years (wife) result of childbirth
1 21 45 Kirkwood James Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 5 F S
1 21 46 Kirkwood Benjamin Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 1 M S
1 21 47 Ferguson John Journeyman Shoemaker Scotland CE 17 M S
1 21 48 Lashay John B Sawyer/Miller Canada East W. Meth 48 M M
1 21 49 Lashay Mary Ann Ireland W. Meth 44 M M
1 21 50 Little Eliza Servant Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 21 F S
1 23 1 Lashay Sarah Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 10 F S
1 23 2 Lashay Emma Jane Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 8 F S
1 23 3 Taylor James Saddler/Harness Maker Co. Sligo, Ireland W. Meth 44 M M
1 23 4 Taylor Ann Co. Wexford, Ireland W. Meth 32 F M
1 23 5 Taylor Margaret Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 13 F S
1 23 6 Taylor John Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 10 M S
1 23 7 Taylor Jane Ann Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 8 F S
1 23 8 Taylor George Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 5 M S
1 23 9 Taylor Charles Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 4 M S
1 23 10 Taylor Ellen   Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 2 M S
1 23 11 Davis Ann Servant Montague Twp CE 22 S S
1 23 12 Jamieson Thomas Saddler App Sherbrooke, CW W. Meth 23 M S
1 23 13 Kelly Thomas Saddler App Drummond Twp RC 18 M S
1 23 14 Taylor John Saddler App Ireland CE 16 M S
1 23 15 Warner Isaac B Ane? Maker Leeds Co, CW none 40 M M
1 23 16 Warner Jane Devonshire, England CE 40 F M
1 23 17 Warner Unity Cobourg, CW CE 16 F S
1 23 18 Warner Ann Cobourg, CW CE 14 F S
1 23 19 Warner Lydia Bastard Twp, CW CE 12 F S
1 23 20 Warner Eliza Ann Smiths Falls, CW CE 8 F S
1 23 21 Warner Seth Bastard Twp, CW CE 10 M S
1 23 22 Warner Nancy Smiths Falls, CW CE 5 F S
1 23 23 Warner Maria Smiths Falls, CW CE 2 F S
1 23 24 Warner Erastus Farmer Bastard Twp, CW CE  Bastard Twp 38 M M
1 23 25 Jones William Blacksmith App Montague Twp CE 18 M S
1 23 26 Read Ann Dress/Bonnet Maker Augusta, WC Baptist 25 F S
1 23 27 Sheldon Henrietta Dress/Bonnet Maker Vermont, USA W. Meth 43 F M
1 23 28 Sheldon William Clerk   New York State, USA U. Presb 19 M S
1 23 29 Read John Clerk in store Montague Twp U. Presb 21 M S
1 23 30 Read Russell Clerk Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 19 M S
1 23 31 Connor Margaret Servant Ireland RC 22 F S
1 23 32 Sheldon Henrietta New York State, USA W. Meth 7 F S
1 23 33 Sheldon Simeon New York State, USA W. Meth 4 M S
1 23 34 Caswell James H Wagon Maker Limerick City, Ireland CE 34 M M
1 23 35 Caswell Harriett Co. Clare, Ireland CE 31 F M
1 23 36 Caswell Adeline Smiths Falls, CW CE 10 F S
1 23 37 Caswell William Henry Smiths Falls, CW CE 8 M S
1 23 38 Caswell Edwin   Smiths Falls, CW CE 7 M S
1 23 39 Caswell James Smiths Falls, CW CE 5 M S
1 23 40 Caswell Albert Smiths Falls, CW CE 3 M S
1 23 41 Caswell Norman Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 M S
1 23 42 Mills Sarah Servant Beckwith Twp CE 18 F S
1 23 43 Legerwood Angus Wagon Maker App Beckwith Twp CS 18 M S
1 23 44 Ferguson Robert Wagon Maker App Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 20 M S
1 23 45 Currie Richard Carpenter Co. Down, Ireland U. Presb 53 M M
1 23 46 Currie Grace Co. Down, Ireland U. Presb 52 F M
1 23 47 Currie Margaret Co. Down, Ireland U. Presb 23 F S
1 23 48 Currie Richard Carpenter Co. Down, Ireland U. Presb 21 M S
1 23 49 Currie James Carpenter Co. Down, Ireland U. Presb 19 M S
1 23 50 Smith Mary Jane Servant Co. Down, Ireland U. Presb 17 F S
1 25 1 Provost Joseph Journeyman Cooper Canada West RC 24 M M
1 25 2 Provost Elizabeth Bastard Twp, CW RC 28 F M
1 25 3 Provost Joseph Perth, CW RC 4 M S
1 25 4 Chariott Joseph Perth, CW RC Perth 11 M S
1 25 5 Hossack David Tailor Glasgow, Scotland CS 26 M M
1 25 6 Hossack Grace Co. Down, Ireland CS 26 F M
1 25 7 McGregor Nathaniel Tailor App Montreal, CE CS 19 M S
1 25 8 Casey Richard Cooper Co. Cork, Ireland RC 26 M M
1 25 9 Casey Bridget Co. Clare, Ireland RC 29 F M
1 25 10 Casey Dominic J Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 25 11 Casey Hannah M Smiths Falls, CW RC 1 F S
1 25 12 McGovern John Journeyman Cooper Co. Queens, Ireland RC 22 M S
1 25 13 Foster John Cooper App Ireland RC 17 M S
1 25 14 Campbell Thomas Co. Clare, Ireland RC 40 M S
1 25 15 Canavan Patrick Cooper App Co. Clare, Ireland RC 20 M S
1 25 16 Maloney Joe Cooper App Co. Clare, Ireland RC 22 M S
1 25 17 Howaghan Ann Smiths Falls, CW RC Ramsay 14 F S
1 25 18 Riley Catherine Smiths Falls, CW RC Montague 21 F S
1 25 19 McDonald George Blacksmith Drummond Twp CS 31 M M
1 25 20 McDonald Jane Atlantic Ocean CS 31 F M
1 25 21 McDonald Henry Perth, CW CS 7 M S
1 25 22 McDonald William Perth, CW CS 5 M S
1 25 23 McDonald George Smiths Falls, CW CS 2 M S
1 25 24 McDonald Henry Blacksmith App Drummond Twp CS 19 M S
1 25 25 Hall Francis Tanner Clarkmannon Co, Scotland U. Presb 35 M M Frame Tannery worked by horse power. Capital invested L400
1 25 26 Hall Margaret Elizabethtown, CW U. Presb 29 F M Produces about 150 side U. Leather, 75 sides Harness leather
1 25 27 Hall Mary Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 7 F S 250 calf skins, 100 sheep skins Employs 3 hands
1 25 28 Hall James Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 3 M S
1 25 29 Smith John Tanner App N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 20 M S
1 25 30 Gibbs Francis Shoemaker App Perth, CW W. Meth 15 M S
1 25 31 McCormack Agnes Servant Canada West Presb 23 F S
1 25 32 Cavanaugh Michael Framer/Sawyer Amerstburg, CW W. Meth 30 M M
1 25 33 Cavanaugh Sabra Elizabethtown, CW W. Meth 30 F M
1 25 34 Cavanaugh Alonzo W Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 5 M S
1 25 35 Pretty Duncan Labourer N. Elmsley, CW W. Meth N. Elmsley 18 M S
1 25 36 Sloan Edward A Carpenter/Millwright Co. Wexford, Ireland CE 38 M M
1 25 37 Sloan Sarah Kitley Twp, CW CE 26 F M
1 25 38 Sloan William Edward Smiths Falls, CW CE 2 M S
1 25 39 Grey Margaret Kitley Twp, CW CE 13 F S
1 25 40 Bradley Andrew Labourer Prince Edward Island CE 25 M M
1 25 41 Bradley Ann Dublin, Ireland CE 19 F M
1 25 42 Bradley Edward   Labourer Kilkenny, Ireland CE 60 M M
1 25 43 Bradley Jane Kilkenny, Ireland CE 60 F M
1 25 44 Bradley Edward Labourer Prince Edward Island CE 18 M S
1 25 45 Bradley Ann Prince Edward Island CE 14 F S
1 25 46 Bradley William Carpenter Prince Edward Island CE 22 M S
1 25 47 Bradley James School Master  Kilkenny, Ireland CE 30 M S
1 25 48 Bradley Robert Labourer Kilkenny, Ireland CE 26 M S
1 25 49 Bradley John Labourer Kilkenny, Ireland CE 36 M M
1 25 50 Bradley Jane Kilkenny, Ireland CE 32 F M
1 27 1 Bradley Jane Ann Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 F S
1 27 2 McCall Ann Elmsley, CW RC 10 F S
1 27 3 L'Ecquye Alexandre Sawyer  St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 42 M M
1 27 4 L'Ecquye Orilla St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 32 F M
1 27 5 L'Ecquye Alexandre St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 15 M S
1 27 6 L'Ecquye Anora St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 13 F S
1 27 7 L'Ecquye Louis  St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 10 M S
1 27 8 L'Ecquye Olive St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 8 F S
1 27 9 L'Ecquye Thomas Smiths Falls, CW RC 3 M S
1 27 10 McDonald Peter Labourer Canada West CS 36 M M Male 5 years Drowned
1 27 11 McDonald Margaret Perthshire, Scotland CS 33 F M Female 3 years Measles
1 27 12 McDonald Mary S. Elmsley Twp, CW CS 15 F S
1 27 13 McDonald Janet S. Elmsley Twp, CW CS 11 F S
1 27 14 McDonald James S. Elmsley Twp, CW CS 13 M S
1 27 15 McDonald William S. Elmsley Twp, CW CS 8 M S
1 27 16 McDonald John S. Elmsley Twp, CW CS 2 M S
1 27 17 L'Ecquye Xavier Labourer Godmanchester, CE RC 24 M M
1 27 18 L'Ecquye Angelina Godmanchester, CE RC 21 F M
1 27 19 L'Ecquye Margaret Smiths Falls, CW RC 1 F S
1 27 20 Jacques Margaret Godmanchester, CE RC 7 F S
1 27 21 L'Ecquye David Labourer St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 60 M M
1 27 22 L'Ecquye Angelina St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 55 F M
1 27 23 L'Ecquye Louis  Labourer St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 21 M S
1 27 24 L'Ecquye Alexandre Labourer St. Hyacinthe, CE RC 19 M S
1 27 25 L'Ecquye Mareline Smiths Falls, CW RC 16 F S
1 27 26 L'Ecquye Octave Smiths Falls, CW RC 13 M S
1 27 27 Usher Widow Ireland CS 45 F W
1 27 28 Usher John Ireland CS 11 M S
1 27 29 Usher Margaret Ireland CS 9 F S
1 27 30 Dennis Joseph Labourer Canada East RC 27 M M
1 27 31 Dennis Angelina Canada East RC 25 F M
1 27 32 Dennis Eliza   New York State, USA RC 2 F S
1 27 33 Foley William Miller Scotland CE 33 M M On Goulds Island (generally called) 1 grist mill wrought by water
1 27 34 Foley Janet Dumfrieshire, Scotland CE 28 F M 2 runs stones for wheat 1 run for provender 1 man employed
1 27 35 Foley Garbriel C Bathurst Twp CE 8 M S
1 27 36 Foley William J R Smiths Falls, CW CE 6 M S
1 27 37 Foley Margaret Smiths Falls, CW CE 3 F S
1 27 38 Foley infant Smiths Falls, CW CE F S
1 27 39 Shephard Ann Ireland CE 25 F S
1 27 40 Chalmers Garbriel   Joiner Dumfrieshire, Scotland U. Presb Montague 26 M S
1 27 41 Graham Margaret Ireland CE Kitley 19 F S
1 27 42 Hunt Edward Butcher/Jobber Leitrim, Ireland CE 45 M M
1 27 43 Hunt Jane Leitrim, Ireland CE 36 F M
1 27 44 Hunt Eliza Kitley Twp, CW CE 16 F S
1 27 45 Hunt John Smiths Falls, CW CE 13 M S
1 27 46 Hunt Melissa Smiths Falls, CW CE 10 F S
1 27 47 Hunt Maria Jane Smiths Falls, CW CE 6 F S
1 27 48 Hunt Harriett Ellen Smiths Falls, CW CE 3 F S
1 27 49 Hunt Edward Alfred Smiths Falls, CW CE 1 M S
1 27 50 Hunt James Leitrim, Ireland CE 30 M S
1 29 1 Armstrong James Shoemaker Ireland CS 24 M M
1 29 2 Armstrong Elizabeth Ireland CS 25 F M
1 29 3 Crelly Robert Labourer Co. Loreth, Ireland CS 25 M M
1 29 4 Crelly Catherine Co. Loreth, Ireland CS 23 F M
1 29 5 Ferguson William Tanner/Shoemaker Co. Cavan, Ireland CE 40 M M One tannery wrought by one horse. Cost about L200
1 29 6 Ferguson Rebecca Roscommon, Ireland CE 37 F M Average yearly produce 300 U. Leather, 65 Calf skins
1 29 7 Ferguson John Manchester, England CE 17 M S
1 29 8 Ferguson William B Shoemaker Manchester, England CE 16 M S
1 29 9 Ferguson James Tanner Roscommon, Ireland CE 14 M S
1 29 10 Ferguson Thomas M Smiths Falls, CW CE 9 M S
1 29 11 Ferguson Albert New York State, USA CE 12 M S
1 29 12 Ferguson Robert Alexander New York State, USA CE 7 M S
1 29 13 Corbett Samuel Shoemaker App Monaghan, Ireland CE 18 M S
1 29 14 O'Connor John Journeyman Shoemaker Monaghan, Ireland RC 23 M S
1 29 15 Sanders Mary Servant Kilkenny, Ireland CE 22 F S
1 29 16 McKinlay William Farmer Fitzroy, CW CE Fitzroy 21 M S
1 29 17 McKinlay Sarah Jane Fitzroy, CW CE Fitzroy 17 F S
1 29 18 McKinlay Margaret Fitzroy, CW CE Fitzroy 15 F S
1 29 19 Keeler Uriah Wool Carder/Clothier Vermont, USA W. Meth 42 M M
1 29 20 Keeler Catherine Jefferson Co. USA W. Meth 36 F M
1 29 21 Keeler John Jefferson Co. USA W. Meth 14 M S
1 29 22 Keeler George Jefferson Co. USA W. Meth 12 M S
1 29 23 Keeler Amelia Jefferson Co. USA W. Meth 9 F S
1 29 24 Keeler William Henry Jefferson Co. USA W. Meth 7 M S
1 29 25 Keeler Sarah Jefferson Co. USA W. Meth 4 F S
1 29 26 Keeler Franklin Smiths Falls, CW W. Meth 2 M S
1 29 27 Gibbs Hannah   Sussex, England W. Meth 55 F W Male 52 years Accident in Grist mill
1 29 28 Gibbs Henrietta Sussex, England W. Meth 19 F S
1 29 29 Gilroy Edward Miller Leitrim, Ireland CE 37 M M 1 saw mill on Gould's Island and shingle machine average cost L400
1 29 30 Gilroy Poebe Wexford, Ireland CE 32 F M Yearly produces 800,000 ft of lumber and 500,000 shingles
1 29 31 Gilroy William Elizabethtown, CW CE 10 M S
1 29 32 Gilroy James Elizabethtown, CW CE 8 M S
1 29 33 Gilroy John Montague Twp CE 7 M S
1 29 34 Gilroy Catherine Montague Twp CE 6 F S
1 29 35 Gould Jason Merchant New York State, USA U. Presb 48 M M Female 85 years Lung ailment
1 29 36 Gould Nancy New York State, USA U. Presb 38 F M
1 29 37 Gould William S Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 15 M S
1 29 38 Gould Jonathon  Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 13 M S
1 29 39 Gould James Henry Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 10 M S
1 29 40 Gould Jason O Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 8 M S
1 29 41 Gould Anna M Smiths Falls, CW U. Presb 5 F S
1 29 42 Sanders Margaret Servant Ireland CE 21 F S
1 29 43 Hinchley Susan Servant Smiths Falls, CW CE 16 F S
1 29 44 Simpson William Gentleman Penn., USA U. Presb 55 M S
1 29 45 Weir Frederick Labourer Ireland unknown 48 M S
1 29 46 Laycork George Farmer Kilkenny, Ireland CE 64 M W
1 29 47 Laycork Edward Labourer Lanark Co., CW CE 27 M M
1 29 48 Laycork Elizabeth Northumbria, England CE 21 F M
1 29 49 Laycork Ann N. Elmsley, CW CE 3 F S
1 29 50 Pappin John Labourer Lanark Co., CW unknown 35 M M