1851 Elmsley Twp, Lanark
Copyright (c)2006, Jamie Deacon, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Jamie Deacon
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11732
LDS # 349218
District: Lanark
District No: 19
Sub-District: Elmsley
Sub-District No: 181

Enumerators:
Division 1: Robinson Harper
Division 2: Duncan Campbell

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59
Division 2:   69-79   81-91
Index:   A-E   F-Ma   Mc-R   S-W
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS DEATHS MILLS, FACTORIES, etc. their COST, POWER, PRODUCE, etc.
1 51 1 Garvin William Farmer Drummond Twp CS 28 M M
1 51 2 Garvin Elizabeth Drummond Twp CS 23 F M
1 51 3 Garvin William James N. Elmsley, CW CS 4 M S
1 51 4 Garvin George Henry N. Elmsley, CW CS 2 M S
1 51 5 Walsh Ann Jane Servant Ireland CS 13 F S
1 51 6 Weekes Joseph Miller Co. Antrim, Ireland CS 74 M M
1 51 7 Weekes Jane Co. Antrim, Ireland CS 64 F M
1 51 8 Weekes Alexander Farmer Co. Antrim, Ireland CS 25 M S
1 51 9 Weekes John N. Elmsley, CW CS 2 M S
1 51 10 Hogg John Carpenter/Farmer Dumfrieshire, Scotland CS 46 M M
1 51 11 Hogg Ellen Dumfrieshire, Scotland CS 47 F M
1 51 12 Hogg Walter Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 20 M S
1 51 13 Hogg Thomas Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 17 M S
1 51 14 Hogg William Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 15 M S
1 51 15 Hogg James N. Elmsley, CW CS 9 M S
1 51 16 Hogg Ellen N. Elmsley, CW CS 7 M S
1 51 17 Hogg Mary N. Elmsley, CW CS 5 F S
1 51 18 Hogg Julian N. Elmsley, CW CS 19 F S
1 51 19 Moore James Farmer Cumberland, England CS 38 M M
1 51 20 Moore Mary Co. Antrim, Ireland CS 33 F M
1 51 21 Moore Thomas Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 15 M S
1 51 22 Moore Charles Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 13 M S
1 51 23 Moore Elizabeth N. Elmsley, CW CS 11 F S
1 51 24 Moore Margaret N. Elmsley, CW CS 9 F S
1 51 25 Moore Mary Ann N. Elmsley, CW CS 7 F S
1 51 26 Moore William G N. Elmsley, CW CS 6 M S
1 51 27 Moore Sarah N. Elmsley, CW CS 4 F S
1 51 28 Moore James N. Elmsley, CW CS 1 M S
1 51 29 Clarke John Farmer Ronbrugh, Scotland U. Presb 49 M M
1 51 30 Clarke Jane Ronbrugh, Scotland U. Presb 43 F M
1 51 31 Clarke Elizabeth N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 16 F S
1 51 32 Clarke Ellen N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 14 F S
1 51 33 Clarke William N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 13 M S
1 51 34 Clarke Adam N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 11 M S
1 51 35 Clarke Esther N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 9 F S
1 51 36 Clarke Jane N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 8 F S
1 51 37 Clarke Isabella N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 6 F S
1 51 38 Clarke Margaret N. Elmsley, CW U. Presb 1 F S
1 51 39 Griffith Francis Tavern Keeper Co. Derry, Ireland CE 38 M M
1 51 40 Griffith Catherine Beckwith Twp CE 29 F M
1 51 41 Griffith Susannah N. Elmsley, CW CE 6 F S
1 51 42 Griffith Mariella N. Elmsley, CW CE 4 F S
1 51 43 Griffith Mellissa N. Elmsley, CW CE 3 F S
1 51 44 Griffith John A N. Elmsley, CW CE 1 M S
1 51 45 McDonald Angus Farmer Inverness, Scotland RC 37 M M
1 51 46 McDonald Mary Inverness, Scotland RC 36 F M
1 51 47 McDonald Angus Labourer Inverness, Scotland RC 15 M S
1 51 48 McDonald Jessie Inverness, Scotland RC 7 F S
1 51 49 McDonald John Drummond Twp RC 5 M S
1 51 50 McDonald James Drummond Twp RC 3 M S
1 53 1 McDonald Donald N. Elmsley, CW RC 1 M S
1 53 2 McTavish Neill Farmer Argyle, Scotland CS 45 M M
1 53 3 McTavish Margaret Perthshire, Scotland CS 43 F M
1 53 4 McTavish Donald Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 15 M S
1 53 5 McTavish Mary N. Elmsley, CW CS 14 F S
1 53 6 McTavish Margory N. Elmsley, CW CS 11 F S
1 53 7 McTavish Margaret N. Elmsley, CW CS 9 F S
1 53 8 McTavish Catherine N. Elmsley, CW CS 7 F S
1 53 9 McTavish Sarah N. Elmsley, CW CS 5 F S
1 53 10 McTavish Christian N. Elmsley, CW CS 3 F S
1 53 11 McTavish Finlay N. Elmsley, CW CS 1 M S
1 53 12 Fowler Elizabeth (husband in California) Glengarry, CW CS 38 F M
1 53 13 Fowler John Labourer Drummond Twp CS 13 M S
1 53 14 Fowler Colin Labourer Drummond Twp CS 16 M S
1 53 15 Fowler Isabella Drummond Twp CS 14 F S
1 53 16 Fowler Elizabeth Drummond Twp CS 11 F S
1 53 17 Fowler Thomas Drummond Twp CS 5 M S
1 53 18 Fowler Flora Drummond Twp CS 3 F S
1 53 19 McTavish Hugh Farmer Argyle, Scotland CS 63 M M
1 53 20 McTavish Ann Argyle, Scotland CS 59 F M
1 53 21 McTavish Donald Labourer Argyle, Scotland CS 23 M M
1 53 22 McTavish Mary Ann Beckwith Twp CS 21 F M
1 53 23 Kilpatrick Robert Labourer Ireland CS 16 M S
1 53 24 Dudgeon William Farmer Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 72 M M
1 53 25 Dudgeon Ann Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 60 F M
1 53 26 Dudgeon Mary Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 29 F S
1 53 27 Dudgeon Jemima Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 27 F S
1 53 28 Dudgeon Rebecca Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 23 F S
1 53 29 Dudgeon Catherine Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 21 F S
1 53 30 Dudgeon Alexander Labourer Co. Leitrim, Ireland CE 19 M S
1 53 31 Kelly Alfred James Grandson Perth, CW W. Meth   3 M S
1 53 32 Weatherhead Alexander Lumberer/Farmer Augusta Twp CE 50 M M 1 saw mill 1 upright saw worked by water rented for ensuing 3 years at L50/year
1 53 33 Weatherhead Mary Ann Penatanguishine, CW CE 29 F M
1 53 34 Weatherhead George   Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CE 12 M S
1 53 35 Weatherhead James N. Elmsley, CW CE 11 M S
1 53 36 Weatherhead William N. Elmsley, CW CE 8 M S
1 53 37 Weatherhead Eliza Ann N. Elmsley, CW CE 7 F S
1 53 38 Weatherhead Eleanor Magdeline N. Elmsley, CW CE 5 F S
1 53 39 Weatherhead Alexander R N. Elmsley, CW CE 1 M S
1 53 40 Pye Elizabeth Ireland CE 54 F W
1 53 41 Pye James Labourer Ireland CE 40 M M
1 53 42 Pye Elizabeth Ireland CE 25 F M
1 53 43 Pye Edward Ireland CE 9 M S
1 53 44 Pye William N. Elmsley, CW CE 3 M S
1 53 45 Pye Elizabeth N. Elmsley, CW CE 1 F S
1 53 46 Hunter William Sawyer Perth, CW CS 26 M M
1 53 47 Hunter Esther Drummond Twp CS 23 F M
1 53 48 Hunter Sarah Ann Pakenham Twp CS 3 F S
1 53 49 Hunter William Henry N. Elmsley, CW CS 1 M S
1 53 50 Mills John Wool Carder Ramsay Twp W. Meth 28 M M 1 carding maching worked by water leased from No. 32 this sheet. Newly erected
1 55 1 Mills Sarah Drummond Twp W. Meth 29 F M
1 55 2 Mills Robert Ramsay Twp W. Meth 4 M S
1 55 3 Mills Alexander F Richmond Twp, CW W. Meth 3 M S
1 55 4 Mills Lydia Ann N. Elmsley, CW W. Meth 1 F S
1 55 5 Weekes James Labourer Co. Antrim, Ireland CS 22 M M
1 55 6 Weekes Ann Scotland CS 20 F M
1 55 7 Weekes John N. Elmsley, CW CS 3 M S
1 55 8 Weekes James N. Elmsley, CW CS 2 M S
1 55 9 Hogg William Sawyer Scotland CS 40 M M
1 55 10 Hogg Mary Ireland CS 38 F M
1 55 11 Hogg Mary Jane N. Elmsley, CW CS 8 F S
1 55 12 Hogg George   N. Elmsley, CW CS 7 M S
1 55 13 Hogg Walter N. Elmsley, CW CS 5 M S
1 55 14 Hogg William J  N. Elmsley, CW CS 1 M S
1 55 15 McCormick Joseph Inn Keeper Ireland CE 30 M M
1 55 16 McCormick Jane Ireland CE 30 F M
1 55 17 McCormick Jane Elizabeth Brockville, CW CE 8 F S
1 55 18 McCormick Mary Catherine Brockville, CW CE 6 F S
1 55 19 McCormick William Brockville, CW CE 4 M S
1 55 20 McCormick Richard Brockville, CW CE 2 M S
1 55 21 Hall Ann Servant Ireland CS 17 F S
1 55 22 Finlay Richard Farmer Canada West CE Elizabethtown 22 M M
1 55 23 Finlay Rebecca Ireland CE Elizabethtown 20 F M
1 55 24 Cooper Thomas Labourer Ireland CE Brockville 28 M S
1 55 25 Boaz John Teamster Ireland RC Brockville 27 M S
1 55 26 Reynolds Hugh Ireland CE Brockville 28 M S
1 55 27 Flood Edward Farmer Co. Cavan, Ireland CE 40 M M
1 55 28 Flood Margaret Scotland CE 40 F M
1 55 29 Flood Jemima N. Elmsley, CW CE 16 F S
1 55 30 Flood Susan  N. Elmsley, CW CE 12 F S
1 55 31 Flood Alexander Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CE 10 M S
1 55 32 Flood John N. Elmsley, CW CE 8 M S
1 55 33 Flood Mary Jane N. Elmsley, CW CE 4 F S
1 55 34 Williams Moses Cooper Co. Wexford, Ireland CE 40 M M
1 55 35 Williams Jane Leeds Co., CW CE 31 F M
1 55 36 Brown William Labourer New Orleans, La, USA RC 19 M S
1 55 37 Simpson John Labourer Ireland CS 27 M M
1 55 38 Simpson Elizabeth Ann Leeds Co., CW CS 21 F M
1 55 39 Holliday Humphrey Visitor Wolford Twp, CW W. Meth Wolford Twp 9 M S
1 55 40 Smith John Labourer Ireland RC 40 M W
1 55 41 Smith Catherine Ireland RC 16 F S
1 55 42 Smith John Labourer Ireland RC 13 M S
1 55 43 Smith Ann N. Elmsley, CW RC 7 F S
1 55 44 Smith Margaret N. Elmsley, CW RC 6 F S
1 55 45 Irving William Carpenter  Dumfrieshire, Scotland CS 36 M M Male 11 Years Scarlet Fever
1 55 46 Irving Mary Dumfrieshire, Scotland CS 41 F M
1 55 47 Irving Isabella Dumfrieshire, Scotland CS 14 F S
1 55 48 Irving Jane N. Elmsley, CW CS 10 F S
1 55 49 Irving Joseph N. Elmsley, CW CS 7 M S
1 55 50 Irving Edward N. Elmsley, CW CS 4 M S
1 57 1 Irving William J N. Elmsley, CW CS 1 M S
1 57 2 O'Hara John Farmer Ireland CE 39 M M
1 57 3 O'Hara Rachael Canada West CE 28 F M
1 57 4 O'Hara William Canada West CE 10 M S
1 57 5 O'Hara Harriett Canada West CE 9 F S
1 57 6 O'Hara Elizabeth Canada West CE 7 F S
1 57 7 O'Hara Eunice Canada West CE 5 F S
1 57 8 O'Hara Charles Canada West CE 3 M S
1 57 9 O'Hara John Canada West CE 1 M S
1 57 10 Orr Elizabeth Ireland CS 70 F W
1 57 11 Orr Robert Farmer Ireland CS 40 M S
1 57 12 O'Hara William George Farmer Ireland CS 30 M S
1 57 13 O'Hara Hartwell Labourer Ireland CS 24 M S
1 57 14 Best Henry Farmer Ireland CE 40 M M Male 2 years old Scarlet Fever
1 57 15 Best Eliza Ireland CE 39 F M
1 57 16 Best Henry J Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CE 17 M S
1 57 17 Best Edward Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CE 15 M S
1 57 18 Best Mary N. Elmsley, CW CE 11 F S
1 57 19 Best Arthur N. Elmsley, CW CE 9 M S
1 57 20 Best Catherine N. Elmsley, CW CE 7 F S
1 57 21 Best John N. Elmsley, CW CE 5 M S
1 57 22 Weatherhead William L Lumberer/Farmer Elizabethtown, CW CS 52 M M
1 57 23 Weatherhead Catherine Perthshire, Scotland CS 46 F M
1 57 24 Weatherhead Samuel L Labourer N. Elmsley, CW CS 16 M S
1 57 25 Weatherhead Andrew N. Elmsley, CW CS 14 M S
1 57 26 Fowler Sarah Servant N. Elmsley, CW CS 8 F S
1 57 27 Kilpatrick John Servant Ireland CS 45 M S
1 57 28 Bailie Hugh Clerk Ireland CS 36 M M
1 57 29 Bailie Mary Ireland CS 25 F M
1 57 30 Bailie James Canada West CS 5 M S
1 57 31 Bailie Isabella Canada West CS 2 F S
1 57 32 Bailie John Canada West CS 1 M S
1 57 33 McGooghan Sarah Servant Ireland CS 12 F S
1 57 34 Smith Isaac Labourer Canada West CE 27 M M
1 57 35 Smith Margaret Canada West CE 22 F M
1 57 36 Smith Eliza Amelia Canada West CE 4 F S
1 57 37 Smith Isaac S Canada West CE 2 M S
1 57 38 Finlay William Lumberer/Miller Brockville, CW CE 27 M M 1 Grist Mill 2 run stones worked by water capable of grinding 100 bush. In 24 hours
1 57 39 Finlay Elizabeth Ireland CE 25 F M
1 57 40 Finlay Jane Brockville, CW CE 3 F S
1 57 41 Finlay Mary Brockville, CW CE 2 F S
1 57 42 Shiel Hannah Servant Ireland CE 19 F S
1 57 43 Sherwood Hamilton N Lumberer/Miller Brockville, CW W. Meth 43 M M 1 Saw Mill 2 upright saws will cut 3000ft in 24 hours when working full time will employ 6
1 57 44 Sherwood Eliza Ann Brockville, CW W. Meth 30 F M
1 57 45 Sherwood Alexander Clerk Brockville, CW W. Meth 19 M S
1 57 46 Sherwood George   Brockville, CW W. Meth 17 M S
1 57 47 Sherwood James Brockville, CW W. Meth 15 M S
1 57 48 Sherwood Adiel Brockville, CW W. Meth 7 M S
1 57 49 Sherwood Henry H Brockville, CW W. Meth 5 M S
1 57 50 Sherwood Emily Brockville, CW W. Meth 2 F S
1 59 1 Sherwood Eliza J Brockville, CW W. Meth 1 F S
1 59 2 Kilpatrick Ann Ireland CS 15 F S
1 59 3 Taylor John Farmer Ireland CE 28 M M
1 59 4 Taylor Elizabeth Canada West CE 19 F M
1 59 5 Taylor Sarah Ireland CE 12 F S
1 59 6 Taylor James Ireland CE 10 M S
1 59 7 Taylor Catherine Ireland CE 67 F W
1 59 8 Taylor William Farmer Ireland CE 22 M M
1 59 9 Taylor Margaret Ireland CE 24 F M
1 59 10 Garvin James Farmer Ireland CS 64 M M
1 59 11 Garvin Isabella Ireland CS 64 F M
1 59 12 Garvin James Labourer Canada West CS 35 M S
1 59 13 Garvin George   Labourer Canada West CS 26 M S
1 59 14 Garvin Samuel   Labourer Canada West CS 24 M S
1 59 15 Garvin Elizabeth Canada West CS 21 F S
1 59 16 Garvin Archibald Farmer Canada West CS 33 M M
1 59 17 Garvin Mary Ireland Baptist 22 F M
1 59 18 Garvin John Farmer Ireland Baptist 43 M M
1 59 19 Garvin Eleanor   Ireland Baptist 38 F M
1 59 20 Garvin Isabella USA Baptist 14 F S
1 59 21 Garvin Archibald Canada West Baptist 8 M S
1 59 22 Garvin James Canada West Baptist 6 M S
1 59 23 Garvin John Canada West Baptist 5 M S
1 59 24 Garvin Eleanor Canada West Baptist 2 F S
1 59 25 Condie Alexander Farmer Scotland CS 33 M M
1 59 26 Condie Jane Scotland CS 33 F M
1 59 27 Condie Alexander Canada West CS 10 M S
1 59 28 Condie Agnes Canada West CS 8 F S
1 59 29 Condie John Canada West CS 6 M S
1 59 30 Condie William Canada West CS 5 M S
1 59 31 Condie David Canada West CS 2 M S