1851 Camden Twp East, Lennox and Addington
Copyright (c)2011, Tom Thompson OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Tom Thompson
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11712
LDS # 349197
District: Addington
District No: 1
Sub-District: Camden East
Sub-District No: 2
Enumerator: John B Aylsworth (Part 1), Peter Perry (Part 2)

Part 1 before Amherst Island, Part 2 after Amherst Island, Part 3 incomplete

Enumerator Notation: Those persons marked FC are French Canadians. Through the District flows the Napanee River from about the center of the ? Concession on the of the Township south westerly direction through part of the second and first concessions and and has many ??? ??? upon it the principle of which is Simer Falls at which place the water falls about twenty feet mainly perpendicular. [continues...]

  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79
Part 2:   91-99   101-109   111-119   121-129   131-139   141-149   151-161
Part 3:   171
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PT PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
2 111 1 Kitchum Nelson Laborer Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 24, Apr M S
2 111 2 Oliver Milea Camden E.Methodist Belville UC 5 F S
2 111 3 Mettis Peter Laborer U. S. A E.Methodist 65, Jan M M
2 111 4 Mettis Hannah U. S. A E.Methodist 64, Mar F M
2 111 5 Fitsmorris Richard Wheel Wright Ireland R Catholic 35, June M M
2 111 6 Fitsmorris Briget Ireland R Catholic 39, Feb F M
2 111 7 Finch Alexander Ernsttown UC R Catholic 12, Mar M S
2 111 8 Finch Katherine Ernsttown UC R Catholic 9, Jun F S
2 111 9 Fitsmorris Thomas Camden UC R Catholic 6, Jul M S
2 111 10 Trumer T??is Blacksmith England C.England 33, Mar M M
2 111 11 Trumer Amelia Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 27, Aug F M
2 111 12 Trumer Mary Ann England C.England 68, Oct F W
2 111 13 C??ne Katherine Sidney UC C.England 15, Jan F S
2 111 14 C??ne Wm U. S. A C.England 13, Nov M S
2 111 15 Trumper Harriet Camden UC E.Methodist 11, Jan F S
2 111 16 Walker Abraham Farmer Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 33, Mar M M
2 111 17 Walker Deborah Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 28 F M
2 111 18 Walker Wm Camden UC E.Methodist 6, Aug M S
2 111 19 Walker Nelson Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Jun M S
2 111 20 Grant John Shoemaker Scotland C Scotland 54, Feb M W
2 111 21 Coyne Bernard School Teacher Ireland R Catholic 47, Sept M M
2 111 22 Coyne Elon Ireland R Catholic 23, Jul F M
2 111 23 Coyne Michael Ireland R Catholic 4, Sep M S
2 111 24 Coyne Katherine U. S. A R Catholic 1, Feb F S
2 111 25 Peters Abraham Blacksmith Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 41, July M W
2 111 26 Peters Nelson Blacksmith Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 18, Feb M S
2 111 27 Peters Elias Blacksmith Camden UC E.Methodist 16, May M S
2 111 28 Peters Kester Ann Camden UC E.Methodist 13, Jul F S
2 111 29 Peters Adelaide Camden UC E.Methodist 10, Jan F S
2 111 30 Peters Geon Camden UC E.Methodist 8, Jan M S
2 111 31 Peters Wm Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Sep M S
2 111 32 Peters Elisabeth Camden UC E.Methodist 1, Oct F S
2 111 33 Mattis Isaac Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 38 M S
2 111 34 Coil George Tavern Keeper Ireland Presbiterian 47, May M M
2 111 35 Coil Elisabeth Ireland Presbiterian 36, Mar F M
2 111 36 Coil Thomas Laborer Ireland Presbiterian 13, Nov M S
2 111 37 Coil James Shoemaker Ireland Presbiterian 21, May M S
2 111 38 Coil Violet Ann Camden UC Presbiterian 1, May F S
2 111 39 Killee Katherine Ireland R Catholic 20 F S
2 111 40 Davis Sidney Cooper L.C C England 51, Nov M M
2 111 41 Davis Sarah Ernsttown UC C England 46, April F M
2 111 42 Davis Ebenezer Shefield UC C England 10, May M S
2 111 43 Davis Mary Ann Shefield UC C England 7, Feb F S
2 111 44 Davis John Camden UC C England 6, Oct M S
2 111 45 Davis Lerusha U. S. A C England 20, Feb F S
2 111 46 Davis Sidney Laborer U. S. A C England 19, Mar M S
2 111 47 Davis Mersa Kingston UC C England 15, Apr F S
2 111 48 Abba Wm Laborer Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 27, Apr M M
2 111 49 Abba Maria Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 19, May F M
2 111 50 Abba George Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 6, Sep M S
2 113 1 Abba Mary Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 2, Oct F S
2 113 2 Brown James Ernsttown UC E.Methodist 17, May M S
2 113 3 Wartman Charles Sawyer Kingston UC W.Methodist 25, Nov M S
2 113 4 Wartman Cewrd Sawyer Kingston UC W.Methodist 21, Jan M S
2 113 5 Wartman Charlot Kingston UC W.Methodist 19, Nov F S
2 113 6 Fraser Thomas Teamster/Laborer Ernsttown E.Methodist 44, April M M
2 113 7 Fraser Mary Ann Kingston UC E.Methodist 33, June F M
2 113 8 Fraser Samantha Camden UC E.Methodist 17, Jul F S
2 113 9 Fraser John Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 16, Nov M S
2 113 10 Fraser Bibeck Camden UC E.Methodist 11, Jan F S
2 113 11 Fraser Calvin Camden UC E.Methodist 9, Apr S
2 113 12 Fraser Charles Camden UC E.Methodist 7, Feb S
2 113 13 Fraser George Camden UC E.Methodist 5, Mar M S
2 113 14 Fraser Peter Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Mar M S
2 113 15 Fraser Charlotte Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Nov F S
2 113 16 Fraser Amelia Camden UC E.Methodist 2, Dec F S
2 113 17 Gail Gladwin Ireland C.England 45, Oct M M
2 113 18 Vanwicklur Richard Sawyer U. S. A C.England 52, Aug M M
2 113 19 Vanwicklur Eliza U. S. A E.Methodist 46, April F M
2 113 20 Vanwicklur Mary Ann Kingston UC E.Methodist 15, Sep F S
2 113 21 Vanwicklur Eliabeth Kingston UC E.Methodist 10, Feb F S
2 113 22 Vanwicklur Emily Sidenham UC E.Methodist 7, Apr F S
2 113 23 ?nnis Henry Tavern Keeper U. S. A C.England 39, Jan M M
2 113 24 ?nnis Mary Ann Sidenham UC C.England 38, Feb F M
2 113 25 ?nnis Robert Sidenham UC C.England 10, Jun M S
2 113 26 ?nnis Hariet Camden UC C.England 8, Mar F S
2 113 27 ?nnis Margaret Camden UC C.England 6, Jul F S
2 113 28 ?nnis Emiline Camden UC C.England 4, Jun F S
2 113 29 ?nnis Weldman Camden UC C.England 1, Jan M S
2 113 30 Mat?on George U. S. A C.England 50 M W
2 113 31 Sandpier Mary Montreal L.C R.Catholic 18 F S
2 113 32 Grannit Pircis U. S. A C.England 20, Sep F W
2 113 33 O Conner Wm Merchant Ireland R.Catholic 30 M M
2 113 34 O Conner Margaret Fredericksburgh UC R.Catholic 21, Jul F M
2 113 35 O Conner Katherine Camden UC R.Catholic 3, Aug F S
2 113 36 O Conner Susanna Camden UC R.Catholic 1, Dec F S
2 113 37 O Conner Thomas Shoemaker Ireland R.Catholic 30 M M
2 113 38 O Conner Roseann Ireland R.Catholic 30, Sep F M
2 113 39 O Conner Mary Camden UC R.Catholic 8, Mar F S
2 113 40 O Conner Sarah Camden UC R.Catholic 7, Mar F S
2 113 41 O Conner Daniel Camden UC R.Catholic 6, Jul M S
2 113 42 O Conner Joseph Camden UC R.Catholic 5, Feb M S
2 113 43 O Conner Wm Camden UC R.Catholic 2, Dec M S
2 113 44 Murphy Nicholas Ireland R.Catholic 12 M S
2 113 45 O Conner Margaret Ireland R.Catholic 24 F S
2 113 46 Rouse John Miller England W.Methodist 34, Oct M M
2 113 47 Rouse Avis England W.Methodist 34, May F M
2 113 48 Rouse Ann Kingston UC W.Methodist 8, Apr F S
2 113 49 Rouse Percilla Wilton UC W.Methodist 1, Jan F S
2 113 50 Rouse Anthony Ernsttown UC W.Methodist 4, Feb M S
2 115 1 Prouse John Camden UC W.Methodist 2, Aug M
2 115 2 Stuttford ?kish Miller England C.England Sidenham UC 35 M M
2 115 3 Trion John Farmer Ernesttown E.Methodist 37, Nov M M
2 115 4 Trion Katherine Ernesttown E.Methodist 28, Feb F M
2 115 5 Trion Margaret Camden UC E.Methodist 13, Jun F
2 115 6 Trion Solomon Camden UC E.Methodist 11, Dec M
2 115 7 Trion George Camden UC E.Methodist 7, Nov M
2 115 8 Warren Charles Merchant Ernesttown W.Methodist 37, Feb M M
2 115 9 Warren Hannah Kingston UC W.Methodist 33, June F M
2 115 10 Warren Augustin Merchant Clerk Camden UC W.Methodist 13, May M
2 115 11 Warren Sidney W Camden UC W.Methodist 11, Jun M
2 115 12 Warren Calista Ann Camden UC W.Methodist 9, Jun F
2 115 13 Barber Ann Ireland C.England 22 F S
2 115 14 Jufrey Jarumiah Merchant Clerk Ireland R.Catholic 21, Mar M S
2 115 15 Blakisly Jeremiah Laborer U. S. A E.Methodist 32 M M
2 115 16 Jenkins Egburt Blacksmith Ernesttown UC Prisbetherian 32, May M M
2 115 17 Jenkins Hester Ann Ernesttown UC Prisbetherian 25, Nov F M
2 115 18 Hager George Sawyer U. S. A E.Methodist 47, Jan M M
2 115 19 Hager Hulda Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 37, June F M
2 115 20 Hager Charity Camden UC E.Methodist 18, Oct F
2 115 21 Hager George Camden UC E.Methodist 15, Jan M
2 115 22 Hager Braty Camden UC E.Methodist 13, Sep F
2 115 23 Hager Mariah Camden UC E.Methodist 11, Dec F
2 115 24 Hager Allis Camden UC E.Methodist 8, Jun F
2 115 25 Hager Myors Camden UC E.Methodist 5, Feb M
2 115 26 Hager Ely Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Jul M
2 115 27 Brown Francis Laborer Camden UC W.Methodist 21 M S
2 115 28 Hillerd Michael Laborer Ernesttown UC C.England 28 M S
2 115 29 Motlis James Laborer Port Hope UC E.Methodist 27, Oct M M
2 115 30 Motlis Elsa Ernesttown E.Methodist 26, Mar F M
2 115 31 Motlis Charity Ernesttown E.Methodist 7, Dec F
2 115 32 Motlis Hannah Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Feb F
2 115 33 Vanvalkosbury Elisabeth Portland UC E.Methodist Portland UC 16 F S
2 115 34 Hopins Jehial Mill Right U. S. A E.Methodist 50, July M M
2 115 35 Hopins Cindia U. S. A E.Methodist 48, Jan F M
2 115 36 Hopins Abiram Laborer U. S. A E.Methodist 17, May M
2 115 37 Hopins Dinsmore U. S. A E.Methodist 12, Feb M
2 115 38 Hopins Marthy Portland UC E.Methodist 6, Mar F
2 115 39 Hopins Harry Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Jan M
2 115 40 Hopin Aaron Laborer U. S. A E.Methodist 19, Apr M M
2 115 41 Hopin Nancy Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 18, Apr F M
2 115 42 Hopin Lucriola Camden UC E.Methodist 1, Aug F
2 115 43 Riddle John Laborer England E.Methodist 28, Aug M M
2 115 44 Riddle Margaret Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 21, May F M
2 115 45 Riddle Reubin Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Oct M
2 115 46 Riddle Jane Ann Camden UC E.Methodist 1, Dec F
2 115 47 Sanpiar Francis Cooper L.C. R.Catholic 50, Jan M M
2 115 48 Sanpiar Mary L.C. R.Catholic 47, Dec F M
2 115 49 Sanpiar Jeremiah L.C. R.Catholic 23, Jan M S
2 115 50 Sanpiar Angelim L.C. R.Catholic 17, May F S
2 117 1 Samp?? Mary L.C. FC R.Catholic 12, Jun F S
2 117 2 Samp?? Julia L.C. FC R.Catholic 10, Aug F S
2 117 3 Estires John Farmer U. S. A E.Methodist 41, April M M
2 117 4 Estires Hannah Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 38, Aug F S
2 117 5 Estires George Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 14, Apr M S
2 117 6 Estires Wm Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 13, Aug M S
2 117 7 Estires Jantte Camden UC E.Methodist 10, Jan F S
2 117 8 Estires Manirva Camden UC E.Methodist 8, May F S
2 117 9 Estires Jerome Camden UC E.Methodist 3, May M S
2 117 10 Babcock Jonathan Laborer Richmond UC E.Methodist 38, Jan M M
2 117 11 Babcock Hannah Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 34, Mar F M
2 117 12 Babcock Lidda Jane Camden UC E.Methodist 12, Nov F S
2 117 13 Babcock Elijah Camden UC E.Methodist 9, Jul M S
2 117 14 Babcock Walter Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 7, Mar M S
2 117 15 Babcock Mary Portland UC E.Methodist 5, Sep F S
2 117 16 Babcock Elia Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Nov M S
2 117 17 Babcock Emery Camden UC E.Methodist 1, Sep M S
2 117 18 Smith Ira Blacksmith Kingston UC E.Methodist 27, Jun M M
2 117 19 Smith Lusinda Ernesttown Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 28, Nov F M
2 117 20 Smith James Camden Camden UC E.Methodist 9, Dec M S
2 117 21 Smith Lisa Ann Camden Camden UC E.Methodist 2, Oct F S
2 117 22 Babcock Jacob Printer Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 16 M S
2 117 23 Brown Zelotas Laborer Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 24, Jun M S
2 117 24 Trion Wm Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 23 M S
2 117 25 Vanalstine Bernard Laborer Fredericksburg E.Methodist 43, Aug M M
2 117 26 Vanalstine Kistin U. S. A E.Methodist 41, Sept F S
2 117 27 Vanalstine Siscords Laborer Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 17, Jan M S
2 117 28 Vanalstine Alexander Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 12, Nov M S
2 117 29 Vanalstine Amanda Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 9, Dec F S
2 117 30 Vanalstine Hollis Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 7, Nov M S
2 117 31 Vanalstine Caroline Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 3, Mar F S
2 117 32 Vanalstine Bernard Camden UC E.Methodist 1, Dec M S
2 117 33 Parks Elisabeth Ernesttown W.Methodist 59, July F W
2 117 34 Parks Henry Tanningmill maker Ernesttown W.Methodist 29, Aug M S
2 117 35 Parks George Ernesttown W.Methodist 26, Nov M S
2 117 36 Parks Luis Farmer Ernesttown W.Methodist 24, Nov M S
2 117 37 Parks Murcy Ernesttown W.Methodist 22, Mar F S
2 117 38 Parks Jane Ernesttown W.Methodist 20, Mar F S
2 117 39 Babcock Ely Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 25 M S
2 117 40 Lovel?? Jeremiah Farmer Camden UC E.Methodist 35, Mar M M
2 117 41 Lovel?? Mary Nova Scotia E.Methodist 49, July F M
2 117 42 Trion Charity Camden UC E.Methodist 18, Jul F S
2 117 43 Trion Sagir Laborer Camden UC E.Methodist 20, Jul M S
2 117 44 Crawley Francis Laborer Ireland R.Catholic 41 M M
2 117 45 Crawley Ann Ireland R.Catholic 40 F M
2 117 46 Crawley Katherine Ireland R.Catholic 14 F S
2 117 47 Crawley John Ireland R.Catholic 9, Jun M S
2 117 48 Carruthers John Teamster Scotland F.C.Presbyterian 33, April M M
2 117 49 Carruthers Katherine Kingston UC F.C.Presbyterian 30, Jan F M
2 117 50 Carruthers Ellen Kingston UC F.C.Presbyterian 4, Nov F S
2 119 1 Carruthers Wm Camden UC F.C.Presbyterian 2, Feb M S
2 119 2 Rose Daniel Farmer Ernesttown UC W.Methodist 35, Sept M M
2 119 3 Rose Jane Ernesttown UC W.Methodist 30, Nov F M
2 119 4 Rose Arinna Ernesttown UC W.Methodist 11, Mar F S
2 119 5 Rose Salina Ernesttown UC W.Methodist 9, Apr F S
2 119 6 Rose Ruth Ernesttown UC W.Methodist 7, Sep F S
2 119 7 Rose Elisabeth Camden UC W.Methodist 6, Oct F S
2 119 8 Rose George Camden UC W.Methodist 4, Nov M S
2 119 9 Rose Siddy Camden UC W.Methodist 2, Jun F S
2 119 10 Truman Mathew Laborer U C E.Methodist 52, May M M
2 119 11 Truman Mary USA E.Methodist 42 F M
2 119 12 Truman Phillip Sidenham UC E.Methodist 15, Sep M S
2 119 13 Truman Calip Laborer Sidenham UC E.Methodist 16, Sep M S
2 119 14 Truman Peter Laborer Sidenham UC E.Methodist 13, Apr M S
2 119 15 Truman Porcilla Sidenham UC E.Methodist 11, Dec F S
2 119 16 Truman Dorcas Portland UC E.Methodist 9, Dec F S
2 119 17 Truman Mathew Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 8, Nov M S
2 119 18 Hicks John Laborer Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 42, Aug M M
2 119 19 Hicks Anna U. S. A E.Methodist 37, Aug F M
2 119 20 Hicks Elisabeth Camden UC E.Methodist 15, May F S
2 119 21 Hicks James 0 USA E.Methodist 13, Apr M S
2 119 22 Hicks Rachel USA E.Methodist 11, Jun F S
2 119 23 Hicks John Camden UC E.Methodist 8, May M S
2 119 24 Hicks Samuel Camden UC E.Methodist 6, Dec M S
2 119 25 Hicks Peter Camden UC E.Methodist 3, Mar M S
2 119 26 Davy George Laborer Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 32, April M M
2 119 27 Davy Rosanna Sidenham UC E.Methodist 24, Jul F M
2 119 28 Davy Anna Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 7, Jan F S
2 119 29 Davy George Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 5, Dec M S
2 119 30 Davy Elisabeth Ernesttown UC E.Methodist 3, Dec F S
2 119 31 Cray James Weaver Scotland C.Scotland 56, Feb M M
2 119 32 Cray Mary Scotland C.Scotland 56, May F M
2 119 33 Cray Wm Farmer Scotland C.Scotland 25, Jan M S
2 119 34 Cray Robert Cloo???? Scotland C.Scotland 26, Jun M S
2 119 35 Cray James Laborer Scotland C.Scotland 18, Dec M S
2 119 36 Cray Janet Scotland C.Scotland 15, Jan F S
2 119 37 Richey Mary Pitsburg UC C.Scotland 7, May F S
2 119 38 Babcock Joseph Camden UC C.Scotland 15, Apr M S
2 119 39 Babcock David Laborer Ernesttown UC Methodist 43, Sept M M
2 119 40 Babcock Jane Portland UC Methodist 23, Jan F M
2 119 41 Babcock Katherine Ernesttown UC Methodist 8, Oct F S
2 119 42 Babcock Lorrina Ernesttown UC Methodist 5, Sep F S
2 119 43 Babcock Alexander Camden UC Methodist 2, Nov M S
2 119 44 Hartman Dennis Farmer Ernesttown UC Methodist 39, Oct M M
2 119 45 Hartman Elisabeth Ernesttown UC Methodist 34, Nov F M
2 119 46 Hartman Hannah Ernesttown UC Methodist 12, Feb F S
2 119 47 Hartman Manuel Ernesttown UC Methodist 10, Jun M S
2 119 48 Hartman David Ernesttown UC Methodist 6, Dec M S
2 119 49 Hartman Drucilla Camden UC Methodist 2, Jul F S
2 119 50 Goudy Alexander Camden UC Methodist 10, Sep M S