1851 Richmond Twp, Lennox and Addington
Copyright (c)2011, Tom Thompson OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Tom Thompson
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11735
LDS # 349221
District: Lennox
District No: 21
Sub-District: Richmond
Sub-District No: 202
Enumerator: Geo W Madole (Pt 2), William Valleasy (Pt 3), William Beeman (Pt 4), Daniel McNeill (Pt 5)

Part one missing

Enumerator's Note: As directed I have marked those born of Parents of ???? C.W or C.E with the letter F and those with C.W born in this County of Parents of foreign origin. Those that are marked with an F are born of U.Canada parents and those lines in column no 3 that are left blank are children born in U Canada whose parents are foreigners.

Note from Enumerator William Beeman: Section No 4 is comprised of the 6th 7th and 8th concessions rec?ning from the western boundary. It is well wo???, the Salmon River enters the section on Lot No 20 in the 8th Conc then runs southwesterly course through the Township leaving it in the 6th concession on the western boundary. It is quite a large and direct stream it works three saw mills one grist mill one ???ing machine one ???ing mill all within the boundary of the section. One new saw mill stands on lot no 1 in the 6th con you will not find it in the census book Else when the proprietor does not live in the township therefore I did not visit him. The other creek enters the section on Lot No 13 in the 8th con runs southerly direction and empties in the Salmon River on Lot No 10 in 6th con where it takes a desperate loop of about 50 feet which can be heard for several miles.

  Page(s):
Part 2:   1-5   13-19   21-29   31-39   41-43
Part 3:   45-49   51-59   61-69   71-75
Part 4:   77-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111
Part 5:   113-119   121-129
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PT PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
4 101 1 Coridon Nancy Ireland R C 37 F M
4 101 2 Coridon Michael Labourer Canada West R C 12 M S
4 101 3 Coridon Mary A R C 9 F S
4 101 4 Coridon Eliza R C 6 F S
4 101 5 Coridon John R C 2 M S
4 101 6 Vandewaters Wm Farmer F Upper Canada W Methodist 30 M M
4 101 7 Vandewaters Lasusho F W M 23 F M
4 101 8 Vandewaters John C F W M 5 M S
4 101 9 Vandewaters Ann E F W M 3 F S
4 101 10 Vandewaters Mary M F W M 1 F S
4 101 11 Garrison John Farmer F W M Kenebeck 54 M M
4 101 12 Garrison Elizabeth F W M 52 F M
4 101 13 Garrison Deborah F W M 17 F S
4 101 14 Garrison Martin F W M 15 M S
4 101 15 Nixson Ezekiel F W M Kenibeck 26 M M
4 101 16 Nixson Mary A F W M 22 F M
4 101 17 Nixson Elizabeth A F W M 2 F S
4 101 18 McBride Jane F W M 20 F M
4 101 19 Sharp Lawrence Joiner F E M 30 M M
4 101 20 Sharp Sarah Canada West C E 23 F M
4 101 21 Sharp Melissa M. J. C E 2 F S
4 101 22 Garrison Peter L Farmer F W. Methodist 26 M M
4 101 23 Garrison Mary F W M 20 F M
4 101 24 Garrison Jane A F W M 1 F S
4 101 25 Garrison Wm Farmer F W M 28 M M
4 101 26 Garrison Ann F W M 21 F M
4 101 27 Garrison Mary A F W M 2 F S
4 101 28 Garrison Deborah A F W M 1 F S
4 101 29 Meeks Nelson Cooper Canada West Quaker 15 M S
4 101 30 Seley Henry Farmer United States W M 44 M M
4 101 31 Seley Loisa Canada West W M 42 F M
4 101 32 Seley Elizabeth A Canada West W M 17 F S
4 101 33 Seley Martha Canada West W M 16 F S
4 101 34 Seley Louisa Canada West W M 13 F S
4 101 35 Seley Charles Canada West W M 10 M S
4 101 36 Seley Jane Canada West W M 8 F S
4 101 37 Seley Belforne Canada West W M 6 F S
4 101 38 Seley Henry Canada West W M 4 M S
4 101 39 Seley Rachel Canada West W M 1 F S
4 101 40 Kring Nicholas Farmer United States W M 45 M M
4 101 41 Kring Betsy United States W M 40 F M
4 101 42 Kring Watson Labourer United States W M 22 M S
4 101 43 Kring Clark Labourer United States W M 21 M S
4 101 44 Kring Solomon Labourer United States W M 18 M S
4 101 45 Kring John Labourer Canada West W M 15 M S
4 101 46 Kring David Labourer Canada West W M 13 M S
4 101 47 Kring Leonard Canada West W M 11 M S
4 101 48 Kring Leon Canada West W M 9 M S
4 101 49 Kring Elizabeth Canada West W M 6 F S
4 101 50 Kring Mary Canada West W M 3 F S
4 103 1 Kring Thos C West WM 1 M S
4 103 2 Vanalstine Amelia J EM Tyendinaga 17 F S
4 103 3 Hicks Joshua Farmer F CE 51 M W
4 103 4 Hicks Margaret F CE 4? F M
4 103 5 Hicks Mariah F CE 20 F M
4 103 6 Hicks Vandike F CE 17 M S
4 103 7 Hicks Sarah F CE 13 F S
4 103 8 Hicks John F CE 12 M S
4 103 9 Hicks Hannah F CE 10 F S
4 103 10 Hicks Mary F CE 7 F S
4 103 11 Hicks William F CE 4 M S
4 103 12 Vandusen Wm I Taner & Courier F E. Methodist 26 M S
4 103 13 Vandusen Mariona United States E.M 20 F M
4 103 14 Fox Washington United States E.M 21 M M
4 103 15 Parks Cornelius Gentleman F E.M 52 M M
4 103 16 Parks Jane C West E.M 47 F M
4 103 17 Beeman Sarah F E.M 25 F M
4 103 18 Parks Isaish F E.M 18 M S
4 103 19 Parks Jane Ann F E.M 18 F S
4 103 20 Parks Anson F E.M 14 M S
4 103 21 Parks Jerome F E.M 11 M S
4 103 22 Parks Andrew S F E.M 9 M S
4 103 23 Parks Mary P F E.M 7 F S
4 103 24 Vanalstine Lambert C West E.M 35 M S
4 103 25 Guy Geo CE 17 M S
4 103 26 Guy William Labourer England CE 23 M M
4 103 27 Guy Jane F E M 22 F M
4 103 28 Guy Ruth England CE 23 F S
4 103 29 Fairburn William Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Sheffield 29 M M
4 103 30 Fairburn Catherine Ireland CE 22 F M
4 103 31 Fairburn Emily Ann C West P 5 F S
4 103 32 Fairburn Arch? Gordon P 3 M S
4 103 33 Morgan Joseph Gentleman Ireland CE Camden 71 M M
4 103 34 Morgan Deborah Ireland CE Camden 63 F M
4 103 35 Goram John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 32 M M
4 103 36 Goram Nancy ? E M 24 F M
4 103 37 Sweet Archd Labourer C West E M 17 M S
4 103 38 Schermehorn Geo Farmer C West Quaker 35 M M
4 103 39 Schermehorn Susannah C West Quaker 33 F M
4 103 40 Schermehorn Joel Labourer C West Quaker 13 M S
4 103 41 Schermehorn Leonard C West Quaker 12 M S
4 103 42 Schermehorn Sirus C West Quaker 10 M S
4 103 43 Schermehorn Elizabeth C West Quaker 9 F S
4 103 44 Schermehorn Rosanna C West Quaker 7 F S
4 103 45 Schermehorn Geo C West Quaker 4 M S
4 103 46 Schermehorn Susannah C West Quaker 1 F S
4 103 47 Brinson John School Teacher Ireland R C 22 M S
4 103 48 Grieve William Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 34 M M
4 103 49 Grieve Elizabeth Scotland P 34 F M
4 103 50 Grieve Esther C West P 7 F S
4 105 1 Grieve Geo C West Presbyterian 5 M S
4 105 2 Grieve Robt P 5 M S
4 105 3 Grieve M??? P 2 F S
4 105 4 Fairburn Robt Labourer Scotland P 22 M W
4 105 5 Fairburn Robt Gentleman Scotland P 65 M W
4 105 6 Fairburn Esther Scotland P 22 F S
4 105 7 Fairburn Robt Labourer United States P 11 M S
4 105 8 Fairburn Archd Labourer C West P 9 M S
4 105 9 Foot David Labourer 35 M M
4 105 10 Dorsy Thos Labourer Ireland RC 24 M M
4 105 11 Winn Henry Labourer C West RC Camden 21 M S
4 105 12 Winn Jacob Labourer RC Camden 16 M S
4 105 13 Fraser Abraham Carriage Maker WM 32 M M
4 105 14 Fraser Eliza WM 25 F M
4 105 15 Fraser Henry H WM 1 M S
4 105 16 Conner Sarah J WM Ernest Town 18 F S
4 105 17 Walroth Henry Farmer United States EM 44 M M
4 105 18 Walroth Nancy United States EM 42 F M
4 105 19 Walroth Solomon Labourer United States EM 20 M S
4 105 20 Walroth Helkish Labourer United States EM 19 M S
4 105 21 Walroth John J Labourer C West EM 17 M S
4 105 22 Walroth Nancy M EM 14 F S
4 105 23 Walroth July Ann EM 12 F S
4 105 24 Walroth Charles M EM 10 M S
4 105 25 Walroth Sarah E EM 8 F S
4 105 26 Walroth Rachel EM 6 F S
4 105 27 Walroth Henry K EM 3 M S
4 105 28 Walroth Catharine N EM 1 F S
4 105 29 Aylsworth J F Farmer EM 40 M M
4 105 30 Aylsworth Margaret United States EM 42 F M
4 105 31 Aylsworth Mary J C West EM 15 F S
4 105 32 Aylsworth Eve E EM 12 F S
4 105 33 Aylsworth Margaret EM 9 F S
4 105 34 Aylsworth Ann E EM 4 F S
4 105 35 Aylsworth William EM 2 M S
4 105 36 Ore Charles ? Laborer England CE Camden 28 M M
4 105 37 Ore Mary England CE 26 F M
4 105 38 Ore John England CE 16 M S
4 105 39 French Agnes Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 48 F W
4 105 40 French James Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 27 M S
4 105 41 French Elizabeth Scotland Presbyterian 22 F S
4 105 42 French Jane Scotland Presbyterian 18 F S
4 105 43 French David Scotland Presbyterian 15 M S
4 105 44 French Thomas C West Presbyterian 14 M S
4 105 45 French Agnes Presbyterian 10 F S
4 105 46 French John D Presbyterian 3 M S
4 105 47 Sweet John Blacksmith United States W Methodist 46 M M
4 105 48 Sweet Elizabeth Scotland Presbyterian 35 F M
4 105 49 Sweet Mary Lorna C West WM 20 F S
4 105 50 Sweet Elizabeth WM 15 F S
4 107 1 Sweet Steven C West W Methodist 12 M S
4 107 2 Sweet Margaret W M 9 F S
4 107 3 Sweet John W M 6 M S
4 107 4 Sweet Ellen W M 4 F S
4 107 5 Sweet Sophiah W M 1 F S
4 107 6 Lochead Mathew Farmer W M 31 M M
4 107 7 Lochead Rachel F W M 25 F M
4 107 8 Lochead Robt A F W M 8 M S
4 107 9 Lochead Marion F W M 6 F S
4 107 10 Lochead William A F W M 3 M S
4 107 11 Marlin Matilda F W M 26 F W
4 107 12 Marlin Charles E F W M 6 M S
4 107 13 Marlin Robert A E F W M 3 M S
4 107 14 Aylsworth Egerton E F W M 21 M S
4 107 15 Hall William Farmer Ireland C E 37 M M
4 107 16 Hall Mary F W M 47 F M
4 107 17 Hall Matilda C West W M 19 F S
4 107 18 Hall William F C West W M 8 M S
4 107 19 Hall Esther M W M 7 M S
4 107 20 Hall John W W M 5 M S
4 107 21 Hall Charles E W M 4 M S
4 107 22 Hall Isabelle Ireland C E 23 F S
4 107 23 Bush Lenin Farmer C West C E 38 M M
4 107 24 Bush Hannah England C E 34 F M
4 107 25 Bush John C West C E 10 M S
4 107 26 Bush David C E 8 M S
4 107 27 Bush Mary C E 8 F S
4 107 28 Bush William C E 6 M S
4 107 29 Bush Charles C E 4 M S
4 107 30 Bush Sarah C E 2 F S
4 107 31 Birk Whinny Ireland RC 50 F W
4 107 32 Birk Thos Ireland RC 21 M S
4 107 33 Birk Mary Ireland RC 19 F S
4 107 34 Birk Catherine Ireland RC 4th Con Richmond 17 F S
4 107 35 Birk John Ireland RC 15 M S
4 107 36 Birk Ann Ireland RC 13 F S
4 107 37 Birk Bridget Ireland RC 12 F S
4 107 38 Ryan Sarah Ireland RC 30 F M
4 107 39 Ryan Patrick Ireland RC 9 M S
4 107 40 Ryan Mary Ireland RC 8 F S
4 107 41 Ryan Anna Ireland RC 5 F S
4 107 42 Ryan Catherine ? RC 4 F S
4 107 43 Ryan Michael Ireland RC 2 M S
4 107 44 Ryan Thos C West RC 1 M S
4 107 45 Jones Richard Clothier Wales C E 34 M M
4 107 46 Jones Mariah Ireland C E 27 F M
4 107 47 Jones Margaret C West C E 8 F S
4 107 48 Jones Martha A C E 6 F S
4 107 49 Jones Elizabeth S C E 5 F S
4 107 50 Jones Richard C E 3 M S
4 109 1 Jones Edward E C West CE 1 M S
4 109 2 Dafoe Caleb Farmer WM 32 M M
4 109 3 Dafoe Jane WM 22 F M
4 109 4 Dafoe Mary E WM 5 F S
4 109 5 Dafoe Sarah E WM 3 F S
4 109 6 Dafoe Ezra S WM 1 M S
4 109 7 MacCumber Royal Farmer United States WM 41 M M
4 109 8 MacCumber Margaret C West WM 33 F M
4 109 9 MacCumber Margaret WM 18 F S
4 109 10 MacCumber Mary M WM 16 F S
4 109 11 MacCumber Asel WM 15 M S
4 109 12 MacCumber William WM 11 M S
4 109 13 MacCumber Caroline A WM 8 F S
4 109 14 MacCumber Esther A WM 4 F S
4 109 15 MacCumber Alzina WM 1 F S
4 109 16 Schermehorn William Lutheran 57 M W
4 109 17 Jerman Daniel Farmer England CE Hungerford 26 M M
4 109 18 Jerman Mary A England CE 21 F M
4 109 19 Jerman William G C West CE 2 M W
4 109 20 Richmond Susanah CE 14 F S
4 109 21 Parks Rebeca WM 26 F W
4 109 22 Parks William M WM 7 M S
4 109 23 Parks Reuben C WM 5 M S
4 109 24 Carscallen Edward R Farmer CE 45 M M
4 109 25 Carscallen Frances CE 47 F M
4 109 26 Carscallen Thos L CE 18 M S
4 109 27 Carscallen William L CE 16 M S
4 109 28 Carscallen James L CE 13 M S
4 109 29 Carscallen Cruiger L CE 12 M S
4 109 30 Carscallen Edward L CE 10 M S
4 109 31 Carscallen Alex W CE 5 M S
4 109 32 Carscallen Metcalf CE ? M S
4 109 33 Gill Elizabeth CE 7 F S
4 109 34 McKim James Farmer WM 37 M M
4 109 35 McKim Margaret Ireland WM 34 F M
4 109 36 McKim Samuel W Laborer C West WM 15 M S
4 109 37 McKim Margaret E WM 2 F S
4 109 38 Lynyott Peter School Teacher England WM 37 M S
4 109 39 Osborn David Nelson Farmer f C West WM 24 M M
4 109 40 Osborn Margaret A f WM 24 F M
4 109 41 Finegan Patrick Farmer Ireland RC 40 M M
4 109 42 Finegan Catherine Ireland RC 32 F M
4 109 43 Finegan Thos Laborer C West RC 10 M S
4 109 44 Finegan Jane RC 8 F S
4 109 45 Finegan Ellen RC 5 F S
4 109 46 Finegan Catherine RC 3 F S
4 109 47 Finegan James RC 1 M S
4 109 48 McDonald John Laborer RC 16 M S
4 109 49 Oray Daniel Laborer Ireland RC 25 M S
4 109 50 McCan James School Teacher Ireland RC 40 M S