1851 Westminster Twp, Middlesex
Copyright (c)2007, James Cobban, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: James Cobban
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11738
LDS # 349224
District: Middlesex
District No: 23
Sub-District: Westminster
Sub-District No: 222

Enumerators:
Division 1: Samuel Riddel
Division 2: ????
Division 3: ????
Division 4: Robert Fleming

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-42
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25
Division 3:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-18
Division 4:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-18
Index:   A-B   C-D   E-G   H-K   L-McF   McG-My   N-R   S   T-Y
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN HN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NEGROES INDIANS FAM_MEM ABSENT_FAM DEAF BLIND LUNATICS SCHOOL BIRTHS DEATHS AGE_DEATH CAUSE_DEATH RES_TYPE STORIES NO_FAM TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 6 1 Lacky Jane Canada Presbyterian 10 F Y Y
2 6 2 Lacky Elisabeth Canada Presbyterian 8 F Y Y
2 6 3 Lacky Letitia Canada Presbyterian 6 F Y
2 6 4 Lacky Andrew Canada Presbyterian 6 M Y
2 6 5 Lacky Agness A. Canada Presbyterian 4 F Y
2 6 6 Lacky James Canada Presbyterian 1 M Y Y
2 6 7 Schram Andrew Labourer Canada C. of England 19 M N
2 6 8 X Blakesly Francis Shoemaker U. S. of America W. Methodist 22 M N
2 6 9 X Sutton David Carpenter Canada W. Methodist [TRE Lot 70] 33 M M Y
2 6 10 Sutton Catherine Canada W. Methodist 33 F M Y
2 6 11 Sutton Olive A. Canada F. W. Methodist 9 F Y Y
2 6 12 Sutton William A. Canada F. W. Methodist 5 M Y
2 6 13 X Waters Israel Butcher U. S. of America unknown [TRE Lot 70] 77 M M Y
2 6 14 Waters Mary U. S. of America unknown 43 F M Y
2 6 15 Waters George None Canada unknown 25 M Y Y
2 6 16 Waters Nathan None Canada unknown 16 M Y
2 6 17 Waters Amos None Canada unknown 14 M Y
2 6 18 Waters Jacob Canada unknown 8 M Y Y
2 6 19 Waters John Canada unknown 6 M Y
2 6 20 X Campbell Frances N. Brunswick Baptist [TRE Lot 70] 34 F W Y
2 6 21 Campbell Mary N. Brunswick Baptist 15 F Y Y
2 6 22 Campbell Louisa Absent Canada Baptist 13 F Y Y Y
2 6 23 Campbell Frances Canada Baptist 10 F Y Y
2 6 24 Campbell Sarah J. Canada Baptist 7 F Y Y
2 6 25 X Smith James Clergyman England Baptist 34 M M N
2 6 26 Smith Rebecca England Baptist 34 F M N
2 6 27 Sloan James Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 27 M Y
2 6 28 Sloan Thomas Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 25 M Y
2 6 29 X Sloan Mary Ireland Presbyterian 66 F W Y
2 6 30 Sloan William Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 23 M N
2 6 31 Sloan Mary Ireland Presbyterian 21 F Y
2 6 32 Sloan Ann Ireland Presbyterian 9 F Y Y
2 6 33 X McConnel James Cooper Ireland Presbyterian 48 M M Y
2 6 34 McConnel Margaret Ireland Presbyterian 28 F M Y
2 6 35 McConnel James U. S. of America Presbyterian 8 M Y Y
2 6 36 McConnel William U. S. of America Presbyterian 7 M Y Y
2 6 37 McConnel John U. S. of America Presbyterian 3 M Y
2 6 38 Silcox James Labourer England C. of England 58 M N
2 6 39 X Sanagan William Tailor Canada W. Methodist 31 M M Y
2 6 40 Sanagan Ann E. Canada F. W. Methodist 29 F M Y
2 6 41 Sanagan William F. Canada F. W. Methodist 9 M Y Y
2 6 42 Sanagan Elisabeth A. Canada F. W. Methodist 7 F Y Y
2 6 43 Sanagan Calvin L. Canada F. W. Methodist 5 M Y
2 6 44 Adams  Ambrose Tailor U. S. of America E. Methodist 18 M N
2 6 45 X Burch Calvin, Esq. Farmer U. S. of America W. Methodist [TRE Lot 74] 54 M M Y
2 6 46 Burch Elisabeth Canada B. W. Methodist 54 F M Y
2 6 47 Burch David B. Labourer Canada F. B. W. Methodist 27 M Y
2 6 48 Burch Charles P. Labourer Canada F. B. W. Methodist 22 M Y
2 6 49 Burch Calvin Labourer Canada F. B. W. Methodist 17 M Y Y Y
2 6 50 Burch Lydia Canada F. B. W. Methodist 15 F Y Y
2 7 1 Burch Helen Canada F. B. W. Methodist 10 F Y Y
2 7 2 X Banghart Andrew Farmer U. S. of America E. Methodist [TRW Lot 70] 75 M M Y
2 7 3 Banghart Sarah U. S. of America E. Methodist 58 F M Y
2 7 4 Banghart Jesse  Labourer Canada E. Methodist 24 M Y
2 7 5 Banghart Almira Canada E. Methodist 17 F Y
2 7 6 Munroe  John U. S. of America E. Methodist 3 M N
2 7 7 X Banghart George Farmer Canada E. Methodist 27 M M Y
2 7 8 Banghart Mary A. Canada E. Methodist 19 F M Y
2 7 9 Banghart Virgilus A.  Canada E. Methodist 1 M Y Y
2 7 10 Peck  Amy U. S. of America E. Methodist 12 F N Y
2 7 11 X Andrews William Shoemaker England C. of England 46 M M Y
2 7 12 Andrews Herriot England C. of England 40 F M Y
2 7 13 X McBride Neil Shoemaker Scotland Presbyterian 26 M N
2 7 14 McGuire Eliza Ireland C. of England 27 F W N
2 7 15 X Greer James Clothier Ireland unknown 44 M M Y
2 7 16 Greer Ruth A. Canada unknown 34 F M Y Y
2 7 17 Greer John Canada unknown 16 M Y Y
2 7 18 Greer James Canada unknown 14 M Y Y
2 7 19 Greer Henry Canada unknown 12 M Y Y
2 7 20 Greer Maria A. Canada unknown 10 F Y Y
2 7 21 Greer Lucy J. Canada unknown 8 F Y Y
2 7 22 Greer William F. Canada unknown 3 M Y
2 7 23 X Mott Isaac Inn Keeper U. S. of America unknown 40 M M Y
2 7 24 Mott Marcella Canada unknown 32 F M Y
2 7 25 Mott Henry Canada unknown 12 M Y Y
2 7 26 Mott Henrietta Canada unknown 7 F Y
2 7 27 Mott Rosco  Canada unknown 5 M Y
2 7 28 Mott Rosaline Canada unknown 1 F Y Y
2 7 29 Dingman   Elisabeth Canada W. Methodist 18 F N
2 7 30 X Rymal David M Farmer U. S. of America W. Methodist [TRE Lot 70,73] 55 M M Y
2 7 31 Rymal Margaret U. S. of America W. Methodist 45 F M Y
2 7 32 Rymal Mary Canada W. Methodist 17 F Y
2 7 33 Rymal George Canada W. Methodist 14 M Y Y
2 7 34 Rymal Sarah A. Canada W. Methodist 12 F Y Y
2 7 35 Spencer Margaret Canada Methodist Dundas C.W. 19 F N
2 7 36 X Quackenbush William C. Farmer Canada W. Methodist [TRE Lot 73] 29 M M Y
2 7 37 Quackenbush Elisabeth Ireland W. Methodist 26 F M Y
2 7 38 Quackenbush Homer Canada W. Methodist 4 M Y
2 7 39 Quackenbush Hannah Canada W. Methodist 2 F Y
2 7 40 Burk  Elisabeth Canada W. Methodist 15 F N
2 7 41 Quackenbush Hannah Canada W. Methodist Ameliasburg C.W. 25 F N
2 7 42 X Reynolds James Inn Keeper Canada C. of England [TRE Lot 70,71] 53 M M Y
2 7 43 Reynolds Almira Canada C. of England 52 F M Y
2 7 44 Reynolds Mary L. Canada C. of England 25 F Y
2 7 45 Reynolds Rachel A. Canada C. of England 23 F Y
2 7 46 Reynolds Sarah Canada C. of England 21 F Y
2 7 47 Reynolds Almira Canada C. of England 16 F Y
2 7 48 Reynolds Silvester Canada C. of England 14 M Y Y
2 7 49 Reynolds Zelinda Canada C. of England 11 F Y Y
2 7 50 James John Labourer England C. of England 23 M N Y
2 8 1 Tisdale John Labourer Canada W. Methodist 25 M N
2 8 2 X Adams Simeon W. Farmer U. S. of America Unitarian 44 M M Y
2 8 3 Adams Alfreda U. S. of America Methodist 45 F M Y
2 8 4 Adams Martha A. U. S. of America Methodist 16 F Y Y
2 8 5 Adams John U. S. of America Methodist 14 M Y
2 8 6 Adams Herriot U. S. of America Methodist 12 F Y Y
2 8 7 Adams Freeman U. S. of America Methodist 10 M Y Y
2 8 8 Adams Jane U. S. of America Methodist 8 F Y Y
2 8 9 Adams Charles Canada Methodist 5 M Y
2 8 10 X Ferguson Alexander Cabinet Maker Canada Presbyterian 25 M M Y
2 8 11 Ferguson Margaret Canada Presbyterian 22 F M Y
2 8 12 X Schram Robert Cabinet Maker Canada Methodist 22 M N
2 8 13 Schram Horace Cabinet Maker Canada Methodist 20 M N
2 8 14 McNeil Elisabeth Scotland Presbyterian 16 F N
2 8 15 X Halls Samuel Mason England Methodist [TRE Lot 71] 30 M M Y
2 8 16 Halls Margaret Canada Methodist 36 F M Y
2 8 17 Halls James Canada Methodist 4 M Y
2 8 18 Halls Mary Canada Methodist 1 F Y Y
2 8 19 Halls John Mason England Methodist 24 M N
2 8 20 X Hollman William Mason England C. of England 22 M N
2 8 21 Halls Sarah A. England Bible Christian T'ship Mossa 36 F M N
2 8 22 X Halls Thomas Mason England Bible Christian 34 M M Y
2 8 23 Halls Elisabeth England Bible Christian 34 F M Y
2 8 24 Halls William England Bible Christian 8 M Y Y
2 8 25 Halls Louisa Canada Bible Christian 6 F Y Y
2 8 26 Heard Thomas Waggon Maker England Bible Christian 33 M N
2 8 27 Halls James Mason England Methodist 20 M N
2 8 28 X Sanagan Lewis Cooper Canada R. Catholic 28 M M Y
2 8 29 Sanagan Hanah Canada Baptist 18 F M Y
2 8 30 Sanagan Priscilla Canada Baptist 1 F Y Y
2 8 31 Sanagan Edward Canada R. Catholic St. Thomas C.W. 21 M N Y
2 8 32 X Gregory Elijah Shoemaker U. S. of America Baptist 47 M M Y
2 8 33 Gregory Anne E. Canada Baptist 43 F M Y
2 8 34 Gregory Elisabeth Canada Baptist 16 F Y
2 8 35 Gregory Gilbert Shoemaker Canada Baptist 25 M M Y
2 8 36 Gregory Margaret Canada Baptist 25 F M Y
2 8 37 Gregory Lewis Canada Baptist 1 M Y Y
2 8 38 Burr Maria Ireland C. of England 45 F Y F 45 Injury from a fall from a waggon
2 8 39 X Caswell Horace B. Peddlar U. S. of America unknown 32 M M Y
2 8 40 Caswell Margaret A. Canada E. Methodist 29 F M Y
2 8 41 Caswell Alfred Canada E. Methodist 11 M Y Y
2 8 42 Caswell Frances M. Canada E. Methodist 9 F Y Y
2 8 43 Caswell Herriot A. Canada E. Methodist 2 F Y
2 8 44 Caswell Alexander Canada E. Methodist T'ship Howard 4 M N
2 8 45 X Spence Nathaniel Pensioner Scotland Presbyterian [TR Lot 70] 44 M M Y
2 8 46 Spence Mary A. England Presbyterian 34 F M Y
2 8 47 Spence Mary J. England Presbyterian 15 F Y
2 8 48 Spence John Scotland Presbyterian 12 M Y Y
2 8 49 Spence William Scotland Presbyterian 12 M Y Y
2 8 50 Spence Nathaniel Scotland Presbyterian 10 M Y Y
2 9 1 Spence Sarah Scotland Presbyterian 7 F Y Y
2 9 2 Spence Emily Scotland Presbyterian 5 F Y
2 9 3 Spence Ann Canada Presbyterian 2 F Y
2 9 4 Williams William Tailor England C. of England 48 M M Y
2 9 5 Williams Ann M. England C. of England 42 F M Y
2 9 6 Williams Austin Labourer England C. of England 22 M Y Y
2 9 7 Williams Alfred Labourer England C. of England 17 M Y
2 9 8 Williams Joseph Labourer England C. of England 14 M Y Y
2 9 9 Williams Walter H. Canada C. of England 4 M Y
2 9 10 X Henasy Patrick Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 32 M M Y
2 9 11 Henasy Susan Ireland R. Catholic 32 F M Y
2 9 12 Henasy Jane Canada R. Catholic 13 F Y Y
2 9 13 Henasy Nicholas Canada R. Catholic 9 M Y Y
2 9 14 Henasy Thomas Canada R. Catholic 6 M Y
2 9 15 Henasy Mary A. Canada R. Catholic 3 F Y
2 9 16 Henasy Susana Canada R. Catholic 1 F Y Y
2 9 17 X Mahlone Nicholas Labourer Ireland R. Catholic T'ship London 49 M M N
2 9 18 Mahlone Patrick Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 18 M N
2 9 19 Meloney William Labourer Ireland R. Catholic 40 M N
2 9 20 X Sauler John Blacksmith Canada W. Methodist [TR Lot 70] 34 M M Y
2 9 21 Sauler Margaret U. S. of America Methodist 36 F M Y
2 9 22 Sauler Samuel S. U. S. of America Methodist 10 M Y Y
2 9 23 Sauler Jacob E. Canada Methodist 9 M Y Y
2 9 24 Sauler Euphemia C. Canada Methodist 7 F Y Y
2 9 25 Sauler Mary M. Canada Methodist 5 F Y
2 9 26 Sauler Ruth A. Canada Methodist 2 F Y
2 9 27 X Kelk Thomas Blacksmith England Methodist 19 M N
2 9 28 X Delacy Stephen Waggon Maker Canada Methodist 19 M N
2 9 29 X Figg John Waggon Maker Ireland C. of England 17 M N
2 9 30 X Herbert Mary A. Prince E. Island C. of England 16 F N
2 9 31 X Williams William R. Waggon Maker England C. of England 27 M M Y
2 9 32 Williams Leah England C. of England 21 F M Y
2 9 33 Williams Amelia A. Canada C. of England 1 F Y Y
2 9 34 X Isaac John Butcher England Bible Christian 32 M M Y
2 9 35 Isaac Grace England Bible Christian 21 F M Y
2 9 36 Isaac Mary A. Canada Bible Christian 2 F Y
2 9 37 X Schram Nelson B. Gate Keeper Canada C. of England 31 M M Y
2 9 38 Schram Sarah G. U. S. of America C. of England 26 F M Y
2 9 39 X Stevens John Labourer England C. of England 34 M M Y
2 9 40 Stevens Susana England C. of England 29 F M Y
2 9 41 Stevens William J. England C. of England 4 M Y
2 9 42 Stevens Peter J. England C. of England 2 M Y
2 9 43 X Matthews John Peddlar Canada Methodist [TR Lot 71] 27 M M Y
2 9 44 Matthews Huldah Canada Methodist 22 F M Y
2 9 45 Matthews Jesse L.  Canada F. Methodist 6 M Y
2 9 46 Matthews Alvina M. Canada F. Methodist 4 F Y Y
2 9 47 Matthews John H. Canada F. Methodist 1 M Y Y
2 9 48 X Beach Jacob R. Blacksmith Canada Methodist 25 M M Y
2 9 49 Beach Elisabeth Canada Methodist 25 F M Y
2 9 50 Beach Eliza J. Canada F. Methodist 7 F Y Y
2 10 1 X Prangley George Waggon Maker England Methodist 22 M N
2 10 2 Carney Hiram W. Waggon Maker Canada C. of England 20 M N
2 10 3 Prangley Emanuel Waggon Maker England Methodist 24 M N
2 10 4 X Wilson Andrew Blacksmith Canada Methodist 18 M N
2 10 5 X Rogers John Blacksmith Canada C. of England 20 M N
2 10 6 X Adams Daniel B. Blacksmith U. S. of America Methodist 17 M N
2 10 7 X Morey Mary A. England E. Methodist [TR Lot 71] 43 F W Y
2 10 8 Morey Almira Canada E. Methodist 19 F Y
2 10 9 Morey Malvinia Canada E. Methodist 15 F Y
2 10 10 Morey Elisha Canada E. Methodist 9 M Y
2 10 11 Morey John Canada E. Methodist 5 M Y Y
2 10 12 X Gillett David Miller Canada unknown 52 M M Y
2 10 13 Gillett Jerome Labourer Canada F. unknown 18 M Y
2 10 14 Gillett Cordilia Canada F. unknown 15 F Y Y
2 10 15 Gillett Marshal Canada F. unknown 13 M Y Y
2 10 16 Gillett Eugene Canada F. unknown 10 M Y
2 10 17 Gillett Benjamin Labourer U. S. of America unknown 56 M N
2 10 18 X Patrick Abraham Farmer U. S. of America E. Methodist 79 M M Y
2 10 19 Patrick Lucy U. S. of America E. Methodist 80 F M Y
2 10 20 Patrick David Farmer Canada E. Methodist 34 M Y
2 10 21 Patrick Elijah Labourer U. S. of America E. Methodist 62 M M N
2 10 22 X Case Lucy A. Canada E. Methodist 28 F N
2 10 23 Case George Farmer Canada E. Methodist State of Michigan 22 M N
2 10 24 X Courtis John Labourer England C. of England 45 M M Y
2 10 25 Courtis Maria A. England C. of England 40 F M Y
2 10 26 Courtis John Labourer England C. of England 20 M Y
2 10 27 Courtis Richard J. Labourer England C. of England 18 M Y
2 10 28 Courtis William Labourer England C. of England 14 M Y
2 10 29 Courtis Mary A. England C. of England 12 F Y
2 10 30 Courtis Diana M. England C. of England 10 F Y
2 10 31 Courtis Thomas England C. of England 8 M Y Y
2 10 32 Courtis Robert B. England C. of England 4 M Y
2 10 33 Warren Elisabeth A. England C. of England T'ship of Southwold 16 F N
2 10 34 X Morden Samuel Labourer Canada Methodist [TR Lot 71] 41 M M Y
2 10 35 Morden Anna Canada Methodist 34 F M Y
2 10 36 Morden Catherine Canada F. Methodist 17 F Y
2 10 37 Morden Eleanor Canada F. Methodist 16 F Y
2 10 38 X Baker Margaret Canada F. Methodist T'ship Nissouri 15 F N
2 10 39 Baker Solomon Canada Methodist T'ship Nissouri 14 M N
2 10 40 X Beattie James Farmer Scotland E. C. of Scotland [TR Lot 71] 48 M M Y
2 10 41 Beattie Sarah Canada E. C. of Scotland 43 F M Y
2 10 42 Beattie Andrew Farmer Canada E. C. of Scotland 24 M Y
2 10 43 Beattie Janet Canada E. C. of Scotland 18 F Y
2 10 44 Beattie Jeremiah Canada E. C. of Scotland 13 M Y Y
2 10 45 Beattie John Canada E. C. of Scotland 11 M Y Y
2 10 46 Beattie William Canada E. C. of Scotland 9 M Y Y
2 10 47 Beattie Sarah Canada E. C. of Scotland 7 F Y
2 10 48 Beattie Isabella Canada E. C. of Scotland 5 F Y
2 10 49 McLennan Kenneth Cape Breton Island Presbyterian 24 M N
2 10 50 Nichol Robert Teacher C. S. Scotland Presbyterian T'ship Southwold 55 M N