1851 Townsend Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Sherri Pettit, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Sherri Pettit
Proofreader: Joanne Noble

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Townsend Twp
Sub-District No: 238

Enumerators:
Part 1: Aaron McMichael
Part 2: Nelson Boughner, 22 May 1852

Census Commissioners Office Simcoe
County of Norfolk May 25 1852
This is to certify that the annexed Enumeration returns and census sheets for the Township of Townsend "Northern Division" containing on the "personal census" sheets as corrected 2202 Frames, and, on the "Agricultural census" sheets 238 names, making a total of 2440 names, were taken by Aaron McMichael Esquire of Townsend as Enumerator under my directions as Census Commissioner of the Said County; and that the said Enumeratoion at 15 per hundred names amounts to eighteen pounds and six shillings currency. (f18 6s)
Stephen John Fuller
Census Commissioner

  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109
Part 2:   127-129   131-139   141-149   151-159   161-169   171-179   181-189   191-199   201-209   211-215
Index:   A-Bi   Bl-Cl   Co-E   F-H   I-L   M-N   O-R    S   T-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PT PG LN FIRST_NAME LAST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
1 11 1 Elizabith Rouse Canada W Baptist 24 f M 1
1 11 2 Charles A. Rouse Carpenter Canada W Baptist 12 m S 1
1 11 3 Alonzo G. Rouse Canada W Baptist 10 m S 1
1 11 4 Eliza Ann Rouse Canada W Baptist 7 f S 1
1 11 5 Delilah M Rouse Canada W Baptist 3 f S 1
1 11 6 Isaac N Rouse Canada W Baptist 1 m S 1 1
1 11 7 David Duncomb Phisician State N.Y. Baptist 50 m M 1
1 11 8 Mary Duncomb Canada W Baptist 42 f M 1
1 11 9 Alex C Duncomb Canada W Baptist 15 m S 1
1 11 10 Elijah E Duncomb Canada W Baptist 13 m S 1
1 11 11 David T Duncomb Canada W Baptist 9 m S 1
1 11 12 Huldah E Duncomb Canada W Baptist 6 f S 1
1 11 13 Mary Clinton Ireland R Catholic 18 f S 1
1 11 14 Peter Kriess Tailor France Lutheran 35 m M 1
1 11 15 Dorathy Kriess N.Y. Methodist 29 f M 1
1 11 16 Caroline Kriess Canada W Methodist 9 f S 1
1 11 17 Esther Ann Kriess Canada W Methodist 7 f S 1
1 11 18 William Albert Kriess Canada W Methodist 5 m S 1
1 11 19 Catharine E Kriess Canada W Methodist 2 f S 1
1 11 20 Absolon Septigrove Carpenter Canada W Methodist 37 m M 1
1 11 21 Nancy Septigrove Canada W Methodist 36 f M 1
1 11 22 Isaac Septigrove Canada W Methodist 4 m S 1
1 11 23 Olive A Septigrove Canada W Methodist 2 m S 1
1 11 24 Peter Septigrove Millwright New Jersey Presbyterian 76 m M 1
1 11 25 Elizabith Septigrove New Jersey Presbyterian 75 f M 1
1 11 26 Ellen Case Canada W Methodist Windham 19 f S 1
1 11 27 Thomas Marshall Distiller Scotland Presbyterian 43 m M 1
1 11 28 Clarisy Marshall Canada E Presbyterian 37 f M 1
1 11 29 Robert Marshall Canada W Presbyterian 16 m S 1
1 11 30 Henry Marshall Canada W Presbyterian 10 m S 1
1 11 31 Matthew Marshall Canada W Presbyterian 3 m S 1
1 11 32 John Yerks Carpenter Canada W Methodist 42 m M 1
1 11 33 Hannah M Yerks Canada W Methodist 32 f M 1
1 11 34 Elizabith Yerks Canada W Methodist 14 f S 1
1 11 35 Phebe Yerks Canada W Methodist 10 f S 1
1 11 36 John Yerks Canada W Methodist 8 m S 1
1 11 37 Sarah Yerks Canada W Methodist 7 f S 1
1 11 38 Lucinda Page Canada W Methodist 12 f S 1
1 11 39 William Redker Tailor Pennsylvania Presbyterian 51 m M 1
1 11 40 Elizabith Redker Canada W Baptist 44 f M 1
1 11 41 Elias Redker Cooper Canada W Baptist C 24 m S 1
1 11 42 Margaret Redker Canada W Baptist C 22 f S 1
1 11 43 John Redker Tailor Canada W Baptist C 21 m S 1
1 11 44 William Redker Canada W Baptist C 19 m S 1
1 11 45 Francis A. Redker Canada W Baptist C 16 m S 1
1 11 46 Isabel Redker Canada W Baptist C 14 f S 1
1 11 47 Sarah Jane Redker Canada W Baptist C 8 f S 1
1 11 48 Elizabith Redker Canada W Baptist C 11 f S 1 1
1 11 49 <blank> Ward U.S. unknown Brantford 50 m M 1
1 11 50 James Finney Miller England Episcopalian 22 m S
1 13 1 Barton Becker Merchant State N.Y. Methodist 51 m M 1
1 13 2 Harriet Becker Canada W Methodist 41 f M 1
1 13 3 Lydia Ann Becker Canada W Methodist 21 f S 1
1 13 4 Elizabith Becker Canada W Methodist 18 f S
1 13 5 Lemon Becker Canada W Methodist 15 m S 1
1 13 6 Cornelia Becker Canada W Methodist 13 f S 1
1 13 7 Uriah Adams Butcher Canada W Baptist 38 m M 1
1 13 8 Mary Adams Canada W Baptist 32 f M 1
1 13 9 Clark Adams Canada W Baptist 13 m S 1
1 13 10 Warren Demming Gun Smith Connecticut Universalist 51 m M 1
1 13 11 Lucy Ann Demming Connecticut Baptist 38 f M 1
1 13 12 Mary Demming Connecticut Universalist 21 f S 1
1 13 13 Charles Demming Canada W Universalist 18 m S 1
1 13 14 Henry Demming Canada W Universalist 15 m S 1
1 13 15 Charlotte Demming Canada W Universalist 8 f S 1
1 13 16 Caroline Demming Canada W Universalist 3 f S 1
1 13 17 George Demming Canada W Universalist m S died 13 mos scarlet rash
1 13 18 Benj. Fuller Waggon Maker U.S. Baptist 45 m S 1
1 13 19 John Thompson Tin Smith England Baptist 34 m M 1
1 13 20 Rebecca A Thompson Canada W Baptist 27 f M 1
1 13 21 William Thompson Canada W Baptist 7 m S 1
1 13 22 James Thompson Canada W Baptist 6 m S 1
1 13 23 Francis Thompson Canada W Baptist m S died 1 year dysentary
1 13 24 John Horn Pedlar Canada W Methodist C 26 m M 1
1 13 25 Elnora E. Horn Canada W Methodist C 19 f M 1
1 13 26 Robert Walker Machinist Scotland Presbyterian 31 m M 1
1 13 27 Hellen Walker Scotland Presbyterian 28 f M 1
1 13 28 Robert Walker Canada W Presbyterian 6 m S 1
1 13 29 Agnus Walker Canada W Presbyterian 3 f S 1
1 13 30 John A. Walker Canada W Presbyterian 1 m S 1 1
1 13 31 Ann Davidson Scotland Presbyterian 50 f M 1
1 13 32 Isabella Fisher Scotland Presbyterian Ancaster 26 f M 1
1 13 33 Walter Hillhouse Turner Scotland Presbyterian 25 m M 1
1 13 34 Margaret Hillhouse Ireland Presbyterian 27 f M 1
1 13 35 Agnus Hillhouse Canada Presbyterian 2 f S 1
1 13 36 Alex Grant School Teacher Scotland Presbyterian 36 m M 1
1 13 37 Arvilla Grant Canada W Methodist 30 f M 1
1 13 38 Caroline Grant Canada W Methodist 1 f S 1 1
1 13 39 Mary Massacar Canada W Baptist 15 f S 1
1 13 40 Enoch Massacar Canada W Baptist 10 m S 1
1 13 41 C. Ansley Tin Smith Canada W Episcopalian 25 m M 1
1 13 42 Clara Ansley Canada W Episcopalian 24 f M 1
1 13 43 Harry Ansley Canada W Episcopalian 1 m S 1 1
1 13 44 Frederick Ansley Canada W Episcopalian 7 m S 1 1
1 13 45 Ellen Collins Canada W R Catholic 11 f S
1 13 46 John L. Barber Cabinet Maker Canada W Baptist 23 m M 1
1 13 47 Abigail Barber Canada W Baptist 25 f M 1
1 13 48 Emma Barber State N.Y. Universalist 2 f S 1
1 13 49 Peter S. Fuller Waggon Maker State N.Y. Baptist 42 m M 1
1 13 50 Saly Ann Fuller State N.Y. Baptist 35 f M 1
1 15 1 Emily C Fuller State N.Y. Baptist 15 f S 1
1 15 2 Wm B Fuller State N.Y. Baptist 13 m S 1
1 15 3 Mary E Fuller State N.Y. Baptist 11 f S 1
1 15 4 Julius N Fuller State N.Y. Baptist 8 m S 1
1 15 5 Charles Pike Tailor Ireland Episcopalian 27 m M 1
1 15 6 Margaret Pike Scotland Baptist 26 f M 1
1 15 7 Agnus Pike Canada W Episcopalian 2 f S 1
1 15 8 Frank Pike Tailor Canada W unknown London 16 m S 1
1 15 9 Samuel Bain Sadler Ireland Presbyterian 17 m S 1
1 15 10 John Henderson Farmer Canada W Methodist 34 m M 1
1 15 11 Mariett P Henderson Connecticut Baptist 28 f M 1
1 15 12 Miran T Henderson Canada W Baptist 9 m S 1
1 15 13 Alfred Henderson Canada W Baptist 3 m S 1
1 15 14 Asher Henderson Canada W Baptist 1 m S 1 1
1 15 15 Benj. P Youngs Brick Maker Canada W Presbyterian 32 m M 1
1 15 16 Hellen M Youngs Canada W Baptist 26 f M 1
1 15 17 Sarah Jane Colver Canada W Baptist Windham 12 f S 1 See Windham Sheet 15 No 45 & 47
1 15 18 Caroline T Colver Canada W Baptist 23 f S 1 See Windham Sheet 15 No 45 & 47
1 15 19 Lemuel Pursell Cabinet Maker Pennsylvania Baptist 27 m M 1
1 15 20 Abigail Pursell Canada W Congregationalist 27 f M 1
1 15 21 Nelson Pursell Canada W Congregationalist 1 m S 1 1
1 15 22 William Snow Canada W Baptist 17 m S 1
1 15 23 Lewis Handy Sawyer State N.Y. Baptist 42 m M 1
1 15 24 Maria Handy Canada W Baptist 36 f M 1
1 15 25 Harriet Handy Canada W Baptist 18 f S 1
1 15 26 Jacob Handy Canada W Baptist 15 m S 1
1 15 27 Andrew Handy Canada W Baptist 12 m S 1
1 15 28 Margaret Handy Canada W Baptist 10 f S 1
1 15 29 Perry G Handy Canada W Baptist 8 m S 1
1 15 30 Julia Handy Canada W Baptist 6 f S 1
1 15 31 Nelson Handy Canada W Baptist 2 m S 1
1 15 32 Matthias Phelps Labourer Canada W Baptist 19 m S 1
1 15 33 Nelson Boughner Accountant Canada W Baptist 40 m M 1
1 15 34 Mary Boughner Canada W Baptist 36 f M 1
1 15 35 Walter K Boughner Canada W Baptist 18 m S 1
1 15 36 Henrietta A. Boughner Canada W Baptist 16 f S 1
1 15 37 Eliza A. Boughner Canada W Baptist 14 f S 1
1 15 38 Margaret J. Boughner Canada W Baptist 12 f S 1
1 15 39 Wm W Boughner Canada W Baptist 11 m S 1
1 15 40 Mary S Boughner Canada W Baptist 8 f S 1
1 15 41 Nelson L Boughner Canada W Baptist 6 m S 1
1 15 42 James O Herron Carpenter Canada W unknown 29 m S 1
1 15 43 Joseph A Merritt Phisician Canada W Baptist 31 m M 1
1 15 44 Sarah M Merritt Canada W Baptist 25 f M 1
1 15 45 Thos Merritt Canada W Baptist 5 m S 1
1 15 46 Adolphus Merritt Canada W Baptist 4 m S 1
1 15 47 Charles Merritt Canada W Baptist 2 m S 1
1 15 48 George Carpenter Labourer Canada W Baptist 14 m S 1
1 15 49 John Butler Blacksmith State N.Y. Episcopalian 31 m M 1
1 15 50 Margaret Butler Canada W Congregationalist 23 f M 1
1 17 1 John M Butler Canada Episcopalian 4 m S 1
1 17 2 Jonathan Pursell Cabinet Maker Pennsylvania Baptist 21 m M 1
1 17 3 Maria Pursell Canada Baptist 23 f M 1
1 17 4 James L Green Farmer Pennsylvania Methodist 42 m M 1
1 17 5 Elizabith Green Canada W Methodist 47 f M 1
1 17 6 Wesley Green Canada W Methodist 18 m S 1
1 17 7 Nelson Green Canada W Methodist 16 m S 1
1 17 8 Caroline Green Canada W Methodist 14 f S 1
1 17 9 James Green Canada W Methodist 10 m S 1
1 17 10 Menard Farley Labourer New Jersey Methodist 75 m Wr 1
1 17 11 Archibald McVicker Labourer Scotland unknown 19 m S 1
1 17 12 Miranda Yerks Canada W Methodist 32 f S 1
1 17 13 Thos W Clark Farmer Canada W Baptist 40 m M 1
1 17 14 Nancy Clark Canada W Baptist 38 f M 1
1 17 15 William Clark Canada W Baptist 18 m S 1
1 17 16 Nelson Clark Canada W Baptist 16 m S 1
1 17 17 Catharine Clark Canada W Baptist 15 f S 1
1 17 18 John Clark Canada W Baptist 13 m S 1
1 17 19 Martha Clark Canada W Baptist 10 f S 1
1 17 20 Aaron Clark Canada W Baptist 8 m S 1
1 17 21 Sarah Clark Canada W Baptist 6 f S 1
1 17 22 Maria Clark Canada W Baptist 3 f S 1
1 17 23 James W.O. Clark Canada W Baptist 1 m S 1 1
1 17 24 Adam Duggan Labourer Canada W unknown 25 m S 1
1 17 25 Benj Haigh Minister England Methodist 30 m M 1
1 17 26 Sarah Ann Haigh Canada W Methodist 19 f M
1 17 27 John R Haigh Canada W Methodist 1 m S 1 1
1 17 28 More McLean Scotland unknown 13 f S 1
1 17 29 Mary Anne Decow Canada Methodist Simcoe 19 f S 1 See Simcoe Sheet 5 No 33
1 17 30 Eliza Blake Canada Methodist 21 f S 1
1 17 31 George Clouse Farmer Canada W Baptist 32 m M 1
1 17 32 Catharine J Clouse State N.Y. Baptist 31 f M 1
1 17 33 Albert D Clouse Canada W Baptist 11 m S 1
1 17 34 Horace F Clouse Canada W Baptist 9 m S 1
1 17 35 Mary W Clouse Canada W Baptist 8 f S 1
1 17 36 Susan E Clouse Canada W Baptist 6 f S 1
1 17 37 Peter M Clouse Canada W Baptist 4 m S 1
1 17 38 John Clouse Labourer Canada W Baptist 27 m S 1
1 17 39 James C Robinson Labourer State N.Y. Baptist 41 m M 1
1 17 40 Susan E Robinson State N.Y. Baptist 36 f M 1
1 17 41 Wm Delos Robinson State N.Y. Baptist 13 m S 1
1 17 42 Hannah L Robinson State N.Y. Baptist 11 f S 1
1 17 43 Rachel C Robinson Canada W Baptist 9 f S 1
1 17 44 Sarah Ann Robinson Canada W Baptist 6 f S 1
1 17 45 Allis M Robinson Canada W Baptist 4 f S 1
1 17 46 Harriet E Robinson Canada W Baptist 1 f S 1 1
1 17 47 Joseph McFadden Labourer Ireland Methodist 34 m M 1
1 17 48 Mary Ann McFadden State N.Y. Methodist 33 f M 1
1 17 49 Lorinda McFadden Canada W Methodist 7 f S 1
1 17 50 Eliza J McFadden Canada W Methodist 5 f S 1
1 19 1 Sarah McFadden Labourer Canada W Baptist 2 f S 1
1 19 2 Josiah Franklin Canada W Baptist 26 m M 1
1 19 3 Mary E. Franklin Canada W Baptist 20 f M 1
1 19 4 Phillip Franklin Canada W Baptist 58 m M 1
1 19 5 Christina   ? Franklin Canada W Baptist 54 f M 1
1 19 6 Mary E Franklin Canada W Baptist 19 f S 1
1 19 7 David M Smith Canada W Baptist 17 m S 1
1 19 8 Rebecca R Smith Canada W Baptist 15 f S 1
1 19 9 Peter May Smith Canada W Baptist 13 m S 1
1 19 10 George W Smith Canada W Baptist 8 m S 1
1 19 11 Joseph Smith Sawyer Canada W Baptist 37 m M 1
1 19 12 James H Smith Farmer Canada W Methodist Thorold 50 m M 1
1 19 13 John Smith Farmer Canada W Baptist Middleton 28 m M 1 In Middleton Sheet 5 No 30 & 31
1 19 14 Ellen Smith Farmer Canada W Baptist Middleton 23 f M 1 In Middleton Sheet 5 No 30 & 31
1 19 15 James H Smith Canada W Baptist 34 m M 1
1 19 16 Isabella Smith Farming Canada Baptist 30 f M 1
1 19 17 Margaret J. Smith Canada Baptist 8 f S 1
1 19 18 Martha L Smith Canada Baptist 6 f S 1
1 19 19 Chistina M Smith Canada Baptist 4 f S 1
1 19 20 Peter C Smith Canada Baptist 2 m S 1
1 19 21 Marshal Sandford Carpenter Nova Scotia R Catholic Middleton 18 m S 1 Much of family on sheet 20 Middleton
1 19 22 Catharin Maine Canada Universalist 24 f W 1
1 19 23 Ira Wood Farmer Canada W Universalist 25 m M 1
1 19 24 Catharin Wood Canada W Universalist 25 f M 1
1 19 25 Job Slaght Farmer New Jersey Universalist 72 m M 1
1 19 26 Elizabith Slaght U.S. Universalist 50 f M 1
1 19 27 Louisa Slaght Canada Universalist 29 f S 1
1 19 28 Hiram Slaght Labourer Canada Universalist 27 m S 1
1 19 29 Israel Slaght Canada Universalist 22 m S 1
1 19 30 Malinda Slaght Canada Universalist 19 f S 1
1 19 31 Job Slaght Canada Universalist 17 m S 1
1 19 32 John Slaght Canada Universalist 15 m S 1
1 19 33 Elenor Slaght Canada Universalist 13 f S 1
1 19 34 Levi Slaght Canada Universalist 10 m S 1
1 19 35 John Appleton Labourer Canada Methodist C 52 m M 1
1 19 36 Frances Appleton Canada Methodist C 48 f M 1
1 19 37 James Appleton Canada Methodist C 13 m S 1
1 19 38 John Appleton Canada Methodist C 12 m S 1
1 19 39 Elizabith Appleton Canada Methodist C 10 f S 1
1 19 40 Susan Appleton Canada Methodist C 7 f S 1
1 19 41 Charles Appleton Canada Methodist C 4 m S 1
1 19 42 John McLeod School Teacher Canada E Prisbeterian 45 m S 1 Religion is not in error - that's how the enumerator spelled it!
1 19 43 John Guring Farmer England Episcopalian 37 m M 1
1 19 44 Elizabith Guring England Episcopalian 46 f M 1
1 19 45 Robert Guring Canada W Episcopalian 12 m S 1
1 19 46 Emma Guring Canada W Episcopalian 8 f S 1
1 19 47 Joseph Guring Canada W Episcopalian 3 m S 1
1 19 48 George Wood Scotland Presbyterian 34 m M 1
1 19 49 Elizabith Pursey Canada Episcopalian Woodhouse 14 f S 1 In Woodhouse Sheet 53 No 24
1 19 50 David Leach Farmer New Jersey Methodist 58 m M 1