1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
91 1 Youmans Solomon N.B. W.M 18 M S
91 2 Youmans Charlott Can W.M 15 F S
91 3 Youmans Richard Can W.M 13 M S
91 4 Youmans Christopher Can W.M 11 M S
91 5 Youmans Isaac Can W.M 9 M S
91 6 Youmans Ollive Can W.M 4 F S
91 7 Youmans Maria Can W.M 1 F S
91 8 Shereeve Charles Laborer Eng. C.E. 22 M S 1
91 9 Wilay Henry Laborer Eng. C.E. 22 M S 1
91 10 Thompson John Laborer Ireland C.E. Log 39 M M
91 11 Thompson Jane Ireland C.E. 29 F M
91 12 Thompson John Ireland C.E. 9 M S
91 13 Thompson Eliza J. Ireland C.E. 7 F S
91 14 Thompson Maryann Ireland C.E. 5 F S
91 15 Thompson Sarah Can C.E. 3 F S
91 16 Thompson Ross Can C.E. 1 M S
91 17 Sharp Henry Farmer Ireland Presbyterian Log 47 M M
91 18 Sharp Mary Ireland Presbyterian 29 F M
91 19 Sharp Elizabeth Can Presbyterian 11 F S
91 20 Sharp Sarah A. Can Presbyterian 10 F S
91 21 Sharp Mary Can Presbyterian 7 F S
91 22 Sharp Henry Can Presbyterian 5 M S
91 23 Sharp Lewis D. Can Presbyterian 3 M S
91 24 Shepherd Samuel Mason U.S. Presbyterian 50 M S 1
91 25 Hall Charity Can Baptist Log 47 F W
91 26 Hall Michael Can Baptist 21 M S
91 27 Hall Hannah Can Baptist 17 F S
91 28 Hall William Can Baptist 15 M S
91 29 Hall John Can Baptist 10 M S
91 30 Hall Mary Can Baptist 7 F S
91 31 Burns William Laborer Ireland R.C. Log 32 M M
91 32 Burns Mary Ireland R.C. 30 F M
91 33 Burns Elizabeth A. Can R.C. 7 F S
91 34 Burns James Can R.C. 5 M S
91 35 Burns William Can R.C. 3 M S
91 36 Burns Martin Can R.C. 1 M S
91 37 Vail Nelson Farmer Can Baptist Log 42 M M
91 38 Vail Mary Can Baptist 40 F M
91 39 Vail William Laborer Can Baptist 23 M S 1
91 40 Ramage Sarah M. Laborer Can Baptist 12 F S 1
91 41 McMahan Michael Ireland R.C. Shanty 40 M M
91 42 McMahan Ellan Ireland R.C. 32 F M
91 43 McMahan Mary Ireland R.C. 3 F S
91 44 McMahan David Ireland R.C. 1 M S
91 45 Yeager Levi Farmer Can Baptist Log 40 M M
91 46 Yeager Phebe  N.S. Baptist 32 F M
91 47 Yeager Mary J. Can Baptist 14 F S
91 48 Yeager Martha A. Can Baptist 13 F S
91 49 McClelan Peter Can Baptist 11 M S 1
91 50 Yeager John Can Baptist 10 M S
93 1 Yeager Hannah Can Baptist 8 F S
93 2 Yeager Samuel Can Baptist 5 M S
93 3 Yeager Levi Can Baptist 3 M S
93 4 Yeager James Can Baptist 1 M S
93 5 Blakie James Farmer Scotland C.S. Log 41 M M
93 6 Blakie Mary Ireland C.S. 26 F M
93 7 Blakie Robert Can C.S. 5 M S
93 8 Blakie Alexander Can C.S. 3 M S
93 9 Blakie John Can C.S. 1 M S
93 10 Potts Jacob Farmer Can W.M Frame 47 M M
93 11 Potts Charity Can W.M 47 F M
93 12 Potts Jeremiah Can W.M 16 M S
93 13 Bomwart Juliann Can W.M 11 F S 1
93 14 Chapman Joseph Eng. W.M 5 M S 1
93 15 Snivily Nancy J. Can W.M 37 F S 1
93 16 McCafferty James Farmer Ireland R.C. Frame 41 M M
93 17 McCafferty Roze Ireland R.C. 38 F M
93 18 McCafferty Ellan Can R.C. 14 F S
93 19 McCafferty Charles Can R.C. 12 M S
93 20 McCafferty John Can R.C. 11 M S
93 21 McCafferty James Can R.C. 9 M S
93 22 McCafferty Maryann Can R.C. 7 F S
93 23 McCafferty Sarah J. Can R.C. 3 F S
93 24 McCafferty William Can R.C. 1 M S
93 25 Staples Joseph Farmer Eng. W.M Log 31 M M
93 26 Staples Jane Eng. W.M 29 F M
93 27 McLaughlin John Ireland W.M Frame 65 M M
93 28 McLaughlin Ellan Ireland W.M 56 F M
93 29 McLaughlin James Farmer Ireland W.M 27 M M
93 30 McLaughlin Nancy J. Can W.M 25 F M
93 31 McLaughlin William Ireland W.M 24 M S
93 32 McLaughlin William Can W.M 5 M S
93 33 McLaughlin John Can W.M 3 M S
93 34 McLaughlin Mary Can W.M 2 F S
93 35 McLaughlin Catherine Can W.M 1 F S
93 36 Leighha Patrick Laborer Ireland W.M 20 M S 1
93 37 Weever Thomas Cabinet maker Can W.M Frame 35 M M
93 38 Weever Magdelan Can W.M 31 F M
93 39 Weever Edwin A. Can W.M 5 M S
93 40 Crossin Daniel Shoemaker Ireland R.C. Log 45 M M
93 41 Crossin Winafred Ireland R.C. 35 F M
93 42 Crossin Charles Laborer Ireland R.C. 15 M S
93 43 Crossin John Can R.C. 12 M S
93 44 Crossin Thomas Can R.C. 8 M S
93 45 Crossin James Can R.C. 7 M S
93 46 Crossin Rozeann Can R.C. 5 F S
93 47 Crossin Catherine Can R.C. 2 F S
93 48 Hughs Barnard Farmer Ireland R.C. Log 60 M M
93 49 Hughs Jane Ireland R.C. 40 F M
93 50 Hughs Thomas Scotland R.C. 12 M S
95 1 Hughs James Can R.C. 9 M S
95 2 Hughs Catherine Can R.C. 6 F S
95 3 McCory Eliza Ireland R.C. 23 F S 1
95 4 McCory Eliza Can R.C. 1 F S 1
95 5 Doyl Patrick Ireland R.C. 30 M S 1
95 6 Mayo Thomas Laborer Eng. C.E. Frame 40 M M
95 7 Mayo Ann Eng. C.E. 34 F M
95 8 Mayo William Eng. C.E. 8 M S
95 9 Mayo Thomas Can C.E. 7 M S
95 10 Mayo Sarah Can C.E. 5 F S
95 11 Mayo Robert Can C.E. 2 M S
95 12 Mayo George Can C.E. 1 M S
95 13 Homes John Laborer Eng. C.E. 21 M S 1
95 14 Shoff Dennis Farmer Can Baptist Frame 32 M M
95 15 Shoff Mary S. Ireland W.M 30 F M
95 16 Shoff Sarah Can W.M 7 F S
95 17 Shoff William H. Can W.M 5 M S
95 18 Shoff Daniel Can W.M 3 M S
95 19 Evertt Ann Can Methodist 21 F S 1
95 20 Petitt Philip B. Farmer Can W.M Frame 46 M M
95 21 Petitt Christeen Can W.M 41 F M
95 22 Petitt William C. Can W.M 8 M S
95 23 Woolley Peter Can W.M 26 M M 1
95 24 Woolley Mercy Can W.M 20 F M 1
95 25 Woolley Joseph L. Can W.M 4 M S 1
95 26 Woolley Peter C. Can W.M 2 M S 1
95 27 Griffin Nathaniel U.S. W.M 86 M M 1
95 28 Griffin Christeen U.S. W.M 84 F M 1
95 29 Carpenter Geghial Can W.M 17 M S 1
95 30 Snively Nancy Can W.M 37 F S 1
95 31 Olds Archibald Farmer U.S. W.M Frame 63 M M
95 32 Olds Eliza Can W.M 52 F M
95 33 Olds William Laborer Can W.M 22 M S
95 34 Olds Watson School teacher Can W.M 17 M S
95 35 Olds Eliza Can W.M 13 F S
95 36 Olds Sarahann Can W.M 11 F S
95 37 Quinn Martin Student Ireland W.M 20 M S 1
95 38 Edgworth Axtel Laborer Can W.M 18 M S 1
95 39 Fitzgerls Margaret Servant Ireland R.C. 18 F S 1
95 40 Stienhoff Finlay Farmer Can Baptist Frame 46 M S
95 41 Stienhoff Sarahann U.S. Baptist 41 F S
95 42 Stienhoff Hugh Cabinet app. Can Baptist 22 M S
95 43 Stienhoff Elen Can Baptist 20 F S
95 44 Stienhoff Adaline Can Baptist 18 F S
95 45 Stienhoff Oliva Can Baptist 16 F S
95 46 Stienhoff Juliett Can Baptist 13 F S
95 47 Stienhoff Orlando Can Baptist 8 M S
95 48 Stienhoff Emily J. Can Baptist 4 F S
95 49 Stienhoff Peter Farmer Can Baptist Frame 50 M M
95 50 Stienhoff Elizabeth Can Baptist 51 F M
97 1 Stienhoff Maria Can Baptist 26 F S
97 2 Stienhoff Clarisa Can Baptist 22 F S
97 3 Stienhoff Abraham Can Baptist 20 M S
97 4 Stienhoff Hiram Can Baptist 18 M S
97 5 Stienhoff Walter Can Baptist 13 M S
97 6 Stienhoff Nelson Can Baptist 11 M S
97 7 Stienhoff Mary Can Baptist 11 F S 1
97 8 Stienhoff Benjamin Can Baptist 9 M S
97 9 Stafford William Gate Tender Ireland Presbyterian Frame 75 M M
97 10 Stafford Margaret Ireland Presbyterian 58 F M
97 11 Mercer William Farmer Scotland C.S. Frame 19 M S
97 12 Mercer George Scotland C.S. 30 M S
97 13 Mercer Elizabet Scotland C.S. 52 F W
97 14 Woodward Franklin Laborer Eng. C.E. 25 M S 1
97 15 Hodgson John Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 44 M M
97 16 Hodgson Allice Eng. C.E. 40 F M
97 17 Clark Henry H. Farmer Eng. C.E. Shanty 37 M M
97 18 Clark Maryan Eng. C.E. 22 F M
97 19 Fletcher Hial Farmer Can C.E. Log 44 M M
97 20 Fletcher Sarah Ireland C.E. 38 F M
97 21 Fletcher Adalade T. Can C.E. 20 F S
97 22 Fletcher Ormand C. Laborer Can C.E. 18 M S
97 23 Fletcher Mary J. Can C.E. 7 F S
97 24 Stocker William Laborer Eng. C.E. 27 M S 1
97 25 Bannister John Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 42 M W
97 26 Bannister Joseph Laborer Can C.E. 14 M S
97 27 Bannister Elizabeth Can C.E. 13 F S
97 28 Bannister Samuel Can C.E. 11 M S
97 29 Bannister Deborah Can C.E. 9 F S
97 30 Bannister Mary Can C.E. 8 F S
97 31 Bannister Fanny A. Can C.E. 7 F S
97 32 Bannister Robert Can C.E. 2 M S
97 33 Feaura Adrian Farmer France R.C. Log 53 M M
97 34 Feaura Mary N.S. Baptist 58 F M
97 35 Holly William H. Can Baptist 7 M S 1
97 36 Chatterton Josephien Can Baptist 27 F M 1
97 37 Chatterton Harriett Can Baptist 3 F S 1
97 38 Chatterton Marius Can Baptist 1 M S 1
97 39 Chatterton Hipolite Can Baptist 1 M S 1
97 40 Chatterton Charles Can Baptist 13 M S 1
97 41 Fairclaugh Maryann Can Baptist 12 F S 1
97 42 Corman George A. Farmer Can W.M Frame 33 M M
97 43 Corman Sarah Can W.M 28 F M
97 44 Corman John M. Can W.M 7 M S
97 45 Corman Hannah M. Can W.M 5 F S
97 46 Corman Dzier Can W.M 3 F S
97 47 Corman George Can W.M 1 M S
97 48 Porritt Francis Eng. W.M Frame 44 M M
97 49 Porritt Ellinor Eng. W.M 34 F M
97 50 Porritt Jane Can W.M 15 F S
99 1 Porritt William Can W.M 13 M S
99 2 Porritt Isabella Can W.M 10 F S
99 3 Porritt Ruth Can W.M 8 F S
99 4 Porritt Margaret Can W.M 6 F S
99 5 Porritt Ellan Can W.M 4 F S
99 6 Porritt Maryann Can W.M 1 F S
99 7 Dennit Samuel Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 35 M M
99 8 Dennit Anne Eng. C.E. 25 F M
99 9 Dennit William J. Can C.E. 6 M S
99 10 Dennit David Can C.E. 4 M S
99 11 Dennit Sanford Can C.E. 2 M S
99 12 Lugdon Thomas Farmer Can C.E. Shanty 19 M S
99 13 Lugdon Mary Eng. C.E. 60 F S
99 14 Lugdon Nancy Can C.E. 16 F S
99 15 Close Mary Can C.E. 4 F S 1
99 16 Slocum James Farmer Eng. Con. Log 40 M M
99 17 Slocum Margaret J. Can Con. 26 F M
99 18 Slocum Sarah E. Can Con. 7 F S
99 19 Slocum Margaret J. Can Con. 5 F S
99 20 Slocum Thomas H. Can Con. 3 M S
99 21 Slocum Elizabeth Eng. Con. 60 F W
99 22 McDonald Elizabeth Ireland C.S. 69 F W 1
99 23 Slocum Henry Eng. Con. 37 M S
99 24 Smith Andrew Mason Ireland Presbyterian Frame 75 M M
99 25 Smith Fenna Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 58 F M
99 26 Smith William Ireland Presbyterian 30 M S
99 27 Smith Andrew Laborer Ireland Presbyterian 28 M S
99 28 Smith Sarahann Laborer Ireland Presbyterian 26 F S
99 29 Smith Robert J. Can Presbyterian 24 M S
99 30 Smith John L. Can Presbyterian 22 M S
99 31 Smith Thomas Can Presbyterian 21 M S
99 32 Smith Abigail Can Presbyterian 18 F S
99 33 Culver George Farmer Can Con. Frame 32 M S
99 34 Culver Jane Can Methodist 57 F W
99 35 Fray Jane Can Methodist 19 F S 1
99 36 Bint John Laborer Eng. Con. 18 M S 1
99 37 Sovereen Salvenas Can Con. 9 M S 1
99 38 Pukis Hezekiah Laborer Eng. Baptist Frame 47 M M
99 39 Pukis Mahala Eng. Baptist 46 F M
99 40 Pukis John Cabinet maker Eng. Baptist 26 M S
99 41 Pukis Charles Tin smith Eng. Baptist 21 M S
99 42 Pukis Simeon Apprentice Eng. Baptist 19 M S
99 43 Pukis Frederick Eng. Baptist 16 M S
99 44 Pukis Rachel Can Baptist 13 F S
99 45 Pukis Maryann Can Baptist 10 F S
99 46 Pukis Arther Can Baptist 8 M S
99 47 Pukis Anna Can Baptist 6 F S
99 48 Pukis Hezekiah Can Baptist 3 M S
99 49 Pukis Louisa Can Baptist 1 F S
99 50 Derro John U.S. Baptist Frame 54 M M