1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
21 1 Corman Edward Can. Uni. 13 M
21 2 Corbet James Carpenter England C.E. Frame 30 M M
21 3 Corbet Louisza Can. C.E. 26 F M
21 4 Corbet Margaret Can. C.E. 5 F
21 5 Corbet Cleophas Can. C.E. 3 M
21 6 Corbet Sophia Can. C.E. 2 F
21 7 Baker Samuel Sailor Can. Methodist Frame 31 M M
21 8 Baker Sarah Can. Baptist 23 F M
21 9 Baker Arthenia Can. Baptist 3 F
21 10 Fyfield William Light H keeper England C.E. Frame 55 M M
21 11 Fyfield Ellan Ireland C.E. 30 F M
21 12 Corbet James Farmer Ireland C.E. Log 63 M W
21 13 Corbet Thomas Farmer Ireland C.E. 25 M M
21 14 Corbet Pemila Can. C.E. 25 F M
21 15 Corbet William Can. C.E. 3 M
21 16 Corbet John Can. C.E. 2 M
21 17 Corbet Elizabeth Can. C.E. 1 F
21 18 Corbet Ellinor England C.E. 37 F S 1
21 19 Ennis Alexander Inn keeper Scotland Presbyterian Frame 27 M S
21 20 Hagen Francis A. Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 24 M 1
21 21 Hagen John Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 14 M 1
21 22 Green Lawrenc Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 18 M 1
21 23 McNiven Hugh Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 20 M 1
21 24 Ennis Jesse Scotland Presbyterian 34 F W 1
21 25 Ennis Alexander Can. Presbyterian 1 M 1 Born 1851
21 26 Lowrie Jane Scotland Presbyterian 19 F S 1
21 27 Ross Isablla Scotland Presbyterian 13 F 1
21 28 Simpson Sutherland Sailor Scotland Presbyterian Frame 26 M S
21 29 Carston Barbara Scotland Presbyterian 63 F W 1 Abs.
21 30 Crookshanks James Shoemaker Scotland Presbyterian 28 M 1
21 31 Crookshanks Isablla Scotland Presbyterian 33 F M
21 32 Crookshanks Isabella Scotland Presbyterian 4 F
21 33 House John H. Gentleman England C.E. Frame 48 M W
21 34 Bond Mary Ireland C.E. 36 F W
21 35 Lynn James Sailor England C.E. Frame 44 M M
21 36 Lynn Sophiah Can. Baptist 54 F M
21 37 Lynn Hellam U.S. C.E. 17 F
21 38 Lynn Daniel Can. C.E. 12 M
21 39 Lynn Martha Can. C.E. 9 F
21 40 Lynn Susannah Can. C.E. 19 F
21 41 Lynn James jr. U.S. C.E. 20 M
21 42 Lynn Charles Can. C.E. 24 M Abs,
21 43 Ellis Samuel Lumber buyer U.S. Methodist Frame 48 M M
21 44 Ellis Margaret U.S. Methodist 46 F M
21 45 Ellis Joshua U.S. Methodist 23 M S
21 46 Ellis Daniel U.S. Methodist 7 M
21 47 Ellis Samuel U.S. Methodist 22 M
21 48 Ellis Edward U.S. Methodist 18 M
21 49 Ellis Lenora U.S. Methodist 16 F
21 50 Ellis Jerome U.S. Methodist 13 M
23 1 Ellis Martha U.S. Methodist 11 F
23 2 Anderson William Shoemaker Can. Presbyterian Frame 24 M M
23 3 Anderson Julia Can. Presbyterian 21 F M
23 4 Fish James F. Shoemaker U.S. Methodist Frame 37 M M
23 5 Fish Jane M. Can. Methodist 36 F M
23 6 Fish James H Can. Methodist 2 M
23 7 Fish Sarah C. Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
23 8 Spencer Catherine  Can. Methodist 67 F W 1
23 9 Waters Henry Lumber merch. England C.E. Frame 36 M M
23 10 Waters Henry jr. England C.E. 26 M S 1
23 11 Waters Rebecca England C.E. 35 F M
23 12 Pagdin William Gentleman England C.E. 22 M S 1
23 13 Elliott Thmas Labourer Ireland R.C. 23 M S 1
23 14 Henity Catherine Ireland R.C. 23 F S 1
23 15 Smith Margaret Ireland R.C. 18 F S 1
23 16 Riddle Robert Merchant Scotland Presbyterian Frame 44 M M
23 17 Riddle Susannah Scotland Presbyterian 33 F M
23 18 Riddle Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 9 F
23 19 Riddle Robert Can. Presbyterian 2 M
23 20 Riddle James Scotland Presbyterian Frame 31 M M
23 21 Riddle Chatharine Can. Presbyterian 23 F M
23 22 Riddle Susan Can. Presbyterian 5 F
23 23 Riddle John Can. Presbyterian 3 M
23 24 Bain Ann England C.E. 16 F S 1
23 25 Scott John Carpenter England C.E. Frame 34 M M
23 26 Scott Ann England C.E. 34 F M
23 27 Shepherd James England C.E. 16 M 1
23 28 Shepherd Benjamin England C.E. 13 M 1
23 29 Shepherd Mariann England C.E. 10 F 1
23 30 Shepherd Albert England C.E. 7 M 1
23 31 Welch Patrick Teamster Ireland R.C. Frame 28 M M
23 32 Welch Sarah Ireland R.C. 27 F M
23 33 Welch Sarah Can. R.C. 4 F
23 34 Hood Robert Labourer Scotland C.E. 26 M 1
23 35 Brown James Carpenter Scotland Presbyterian Frame 50 M M
23 36 Brown Jane Scotland Presbyterian 36 F M
23 37 Brown John Scotland Presbyterian 13 M
23 38 Brown Isabella Scotland Presbyterian 9 F
23 39 Brown Mary Scotland Presbyterian 7 F
23 40 Brown Jane Scotland Presbyterian 4 F
23 41 Brown Jesse Can. Presbyterian 1 F Born 1851
23 42 Crookshanks James Labourer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 60 M M
23 43 Crookshanks Isabella Scotland Presbyterian 60 F M
23 44 Crookshanks Alexander Scotland Presbyterian 27 M S
23 45 Crookshanks Isabella Scotland Presbyterian 22 F S
23 46 Crookshanks Mary Scotland Presbyterian 19 F S
23 47 Crookshanks Jane Scotland Presbyterian 18 F S
23 48 Crookshanks William Scotland Presbyterian 14 M
23 49 Schuyler Henry T. Lumber Merch. U.S. Presbyterian Brick 46 M M
23 50 Schuyler Sarah U.S. Presbyterian 28 M F
25 1 White Gerome B. Labourer U.S. Presbyterian 27 M S 1
25 2 Park Elisha Gate Tender U.S. Methodist Frame 53 M W
25 3 Park Elizabeth Can. Methodist 19 F
25 4 Park Hiram Can. Methodist 16 M
25 5 Park Joseph Farmer Can. C.E. Frame 43 M M
25 6 Park Sarah Ann Can. C.E. 36 F M
25 7 Park Samuel Can. C.E. 20 M S
25 8 Park Ellan Can. C.E. 18 F S
25 9 Park Joseph Can. C.E. 16 M
25 10 Park Malica Can. C.E. 12 F
25 11 Park Richard Can. C.E. 10 M
25 12 Park Robert Can. C.E. 8 M
25 13 Park Abigale Can. C.E. 11 F
25 14
25 15 Trehearne James Millright England C.E. Frame 32 M M
25 16 Trehearne Sarah England C.E. 25 F M
25 17 Garrett Edwin Labourer Can. Methodist 29 M M
25 18 Garrett Eliza A. Can. Methodist 30 F M
25 19 Garrett Ausker T. Can. Methodist 7 M
25 20 Garrett George M. Can. Methodist 5 M
25 21 Clifford Isaiah Barber U.S. Methodist Frame 26 M M
25 22 Clifford Henretta U.S. Methodist 35 F M
25 23 Bold (Rold) Harrison Labourer U.S. Methodist 19 M
25 24 Mincer Ellan U.S. Methodist 14 F
25 25 Thompson Adam Tailor Scotland Presbyterian Frame 33 M M
25 26 Thompson Mary Scotland Presbyterian 32 F M
25 27 Thompson Agness Scotland Presbyterian 10 F
25 28 Thompson Mary Scotland Presbyterian 8 F
25 29 Law William Inn keeper Ireland C.E. Frame 34 M W
25 30 Law Robert H. Can. C.E. 12 M
25 31 Law Maryett Can. C.E. 9 F
25 32 Law Celesta S. Can. C.E. 5 F
25 33 Law William S. Can. C.E. 3 M
25 34 Law John R. Can. C.E. 1 M
25 35 Law John Farmer Ireland C.E. Frame 36 M M
25 36 Law Ann Jane Ireland C.E. 24 F M
25 37 Law Sarah L. Can. C.E. 12 F
25 38 Law John W. Can. C.E. 10 M
25 39 Law Ann J. Can. C.E. 1 F
25 40 Nottingham Seth Shoemaker U.S. Methodist Frame 33 M M
25 41 Nottingham Ester U.S. Methodist 25 F M
25 42 Nottingham Sarah Can. Methodist 6 F
25 43 Nottingham Mary Can. Methodist 3 F
25 44 Nottingham Seth F. Can. Methodist 2 M
25 45 Nottingham Data M. Can. Methodist 1 F
25 46 Law John Snr. Farmer Ireland C.E. Frame 64 M M
25 47 Law Deborah Ireland Presbyterian 62 F M
25 48 Law Mary S. Can. Presbyterian 22 F S
25 49 Haycok Frederick H. Col of Custom England C.E. Frame 32 M S
25 50 Burton Edmond Attorney England C.E. 68 M M
27 1 Burton Katharine England C.E. 38 F M 1
27 2 Burton Ester M Can. C.E. 16 F S 1
27 3 Burton William H. Can. C.E. 13 M 1
27 4 Buchannan Margaret Can. C.E. 16 F
27 5 Tracy John Laborer Ireland R.C. 17 M
27 6 Ryan Norah Servant Ireland R.C. 16 F
27 7 Smith James Mill right U.S. Methodist Frame 33 M M
27 8 Smith Mary Can. Methodist 24 F M
27 9 Smith Clarinda Can. Methodist 5 F
27 10 Smith Appleton Can. Methodist 3 M
27 11 Cooper Malinda England Baptist 18 F S 1
27 12 Ladd Alancen Carpenter U.S. Methodist 32 M M 1
27 13 Ladd Charlott Can. Methodist 28 F M 1
27 14 Thompson Alexander Blacksmith Scotland Presbyterian Frame 43 M M
27 15 Thompson Isabella Scotland Presbyterian 42 F M
27 16 Thompson Ellan Scotland Presbyterian 20 F S
27 17 Thompson Ann Scotland Presbyterian 18 F S
27 18 Thompson Elizabeth Scotland Presbyterian 15 F
27 19 Thompson Mary Scotland Presbyterian 12 F
27 20 Thompson Jane Scotland Presbyterian 9 F
27 21 Mead George Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 35 M M
27 22 Mead Elizabeth Can. Methodist 33 F M
27 23 Mead William Can. Methodist 14 M
27 24 Mead John Can. Methodist 13 M
27 25 Mead Walter Can. Methodist 7 M
27 26 Mead Candis Can. Methodist 4 F
27 27 Mead Caroline Can. Methodist 2 F
27 28 McQueen Daniel Inn keeper Can. Uni. Frame 43 M M
27 29 McQueen Caroline Can. C.E. 36 F M
27 30 McQueen Maria Can. C.E. 16 F
27 31 Hill E.B. Lumberman U.S. Uni. 29 M S 1
27 32 Armstrong David Harness maker England C.E. 22 M S 1
27 33 Randal David Sailor Scotland Presbyterian 26 M S 1
27 34 McQueen Ann J. Can. C.E. 10 F
27 35 McQueen Cornelia Can. C.E. 8 F
27 36 McQueen Caroline Can. C.E. 8 F
27 37 McQueen Elizabeth Can. C.E. 6 F
27 38 Crawford Susan Can. C.E. 19 F
27 39 O'Laughlin James Ireland R.C. 23 M S 1
27 40 Baker Charles Sailor England C.E. 22 M S 1
27 41 Finnedon John sadler Scotland Presbyterian 21 M S 1
27 42 Woodwork John Labourer England C.E. 41 M S 1
27 43 Mcarther Robert Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 18 M S 1
27 44 Ensworth Isaac Labourer England C.E. 21 M S 1
27 45 Carrel (Caual) Alfred Cook Virginia C.E. 36 M S 1
27 46 Higgins Miles Labourer Ireland C.E. 40 M S 1
27 47 Saltzgiver Henry Teamster Pennsylvania Methodist Frame 27 M M
27 48 Saltzgiver Hariett NY Methodist 27 F M
27 49 Saltzgiver Charles O U.S. Methodist 2 M
27 50 Massecar William Carriage maker Can. Methodist Frame 36 M M
29 1 Massicar Phebe Can. Methodist 32 F M
29 2 Massicar Sarah J. Can. Methodist 11 F
29 3 Massicar Ann O. Can. Methodist 7 F
29 4 Massicar Charles Can. Methodist 4 M
29 5 Baily William Wagon maker Can. Methodist 23 M S 1
29 6 Massicar Mary A. Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
29 7 Parsons Walter Labourer Can. Methodist Frame 26 M M
29 8 Parsons Mary Ann England Methodist 25 F M
29 9 Parsons William H. Can. Methodist 1 M Born 1851
29 10 Henning Emmi E. Can. Methodist 10 F 1
29 11 Henning William H. Labourer England Methodist 23 M S 1
29 12 Henning Thomas labourer England Methodist 22 M S 1
29 13 Henning James labourer England Methodist 19 M 1
29 14 McNelly Bernard Carpenter Ireland R.C. Frame 35 M M
29 15 McNelly Mary Ireland R.C. 30 F M
29 16 McNelly Margaret Can. R.C. 9 F
29 17 McNelly William Can. R.C. 3 M
29 18 McNelly Mary J. Can. R.C. 1 F Born 1851
29 19 Smith John Blacksmith Scotland C.S. Frame 34 M M
29 20 Smith Isablla Scotland C.S. 30 F M
29 21 Smith Jane Scotland C.S. 9 F
29 22 Smith Ann Scotland C.S. 7 F
29 23 Smith Isabella Scotland C.S. 5 F
29 24 Smith John Scotland C.S. 2 M
29 25 Shaw John Mariner Scotland C.E. Frame 30 M S
29 26 Shaw Alexander Mariner Scotland C.E. 33 M S
29 27 Shaw Mary Scotland C.E. 40 F S
29 28 Francis Linona England C.E. 15 F
29 29 Bennet John H. Leather manu. Can. Presbyterian Frame 30 M M
29 30 Bennet Sarah U.S. Presbyterian 25 F M
29 31 Bennet Louiza J. Can. Presbyterian 2 F
29 32 Ladd Charlot Can. Presbyterian 27 F M 1
29 33 Burnham Sarah U.S. Presbyterian 62 F W 1
29 34 Frayer Malica Can. Presbyterian 9 F 1
29 35 Mead Franklin Chair maker U.S. Uni. 46 M M
29 36 Mead Rachel Can. Uni. 35 F M
29 37 Mead Rawlin P. Can. Uni. 15 M
29 28 Mead Naressa Can. Uni. 11 F
29 39 Mead Benjamin F. Can. Uni. 8 M
29 40 Mead Sarah M. A. Can. Uni. 4 F
29 41 Rose (Dode) Amos labourer U.S. Methodist 57 M S
29 42 Smith Henry Apprentice Can. Methodist 18 M
29 43 Snook Jane Can. Uni. 20 F 1
29 44 McGin Arthur Miller Ireland R.C. Frame 40 M M
29 45 McGin Catharine England R.C. 40 F M
29 46 McGin William Sailor Can. R.C. 17 M
29 47 McGin Mary Ann Can. R.C. 15 F
29 48 Mcdonald Darby D. Can. R.C. 3 M
29 49 Johnson Robert Wheelwright Ireland Presbyterian Frame 35 M M
29 50 Johnson Mary F. Can. Presbyterian 25 F M