1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
31 1 Johnston John F. Can. Presbyterian 4 M
31 2 Johnston Robert Can. Presbyterian 2 M
31 3 Moore John Sadler Can. Methodist Frame 23 M M
31 4 Moore Eliza Can. Methodist 19 F M
31 5 Parker Robert Teamster Can. Methodist 48 M M
31 6 Parker Abigail U.S. Methodist 42 F M
31 7 Parker Albert Can. Methodist 5 M
31 8 Blake Aaron Labourer Can. Methodist 19 M 1
31 9 Blake Miram Labourer Can. Methodist 16 M 1
31 10 Shepherd Mary Ann Eng. C.E. 9 F 1
31 11 Ellis F. W. Foundry man Can. C.E. Frame 33 M S
31 12 Vanbrocklin Frederick H. Molder Can. C.E. 19 M S
31 13 Shepherd Grace Eng. C.E. Frame 31 F W
31 14 Shepherd Robert Eng. C.E. 11 M
31 15 Shepherd Mary M. Can. C.E. 9 F
31 16 Shepherd Benjamin Can. C.E. 7 M
31 17 Shepherd James Can. C.E. 4 M
31 18 Husted  George Blacksmith Eng. Methodist Frame 32 M M
31 19 Husted Percilla Can. Methodist 30 F M
31 20 Husted Peter P. Can. Methodist 4 M
31 21 Husted George H. Can. Methodist 1 M Born 1851
31 22 Mcnamara Thomas Labourer Ireland R.C. Frame 24 M M
31 23 Mcnamara Ann Ireland R.C. 21 F M
31 24 Mcnamara John Can. R.C. 2 M
31 25 Mcnamara Bridget Can. R.C. 1 F Born 1851
31 26 Passmore George Shoemaker Ireland Methodist Frame 52 M W
31 27 Passmore Data Methodist D Died in Feb.
31 28 Passmore Sarah Ireland Methodist 27 F S
31 29 Passmore William Ireland Methodist 24 M S
31 30 Passmore Freeman Ireland Methodist 17 M
31 31 Passmore Lucy Can. Methodist 14 F
31 32 Passmore Levi Can. Methodist 11 M
31 33 Passmore Richard Can. Methodist 8 M
31 34 Huggins Edward Clothier Can. Methodist Frame 26 M M
31 35 Huggins Margaret Can. Methodist 23 F M
31 36 Lawson Adam Tanner Scotland Methodist Frame 27 M M
31 37 Lawson Ann Scotland Presbyterian 26 F M
31 38 Lawson John A. Can. Presbyterian 1 M Born 1851
31 39 Crawford Alexander Carpenter Scotland Presbyterian Frame 40 M M
31 40 Crawford Ann Scotland Presbyterian 26 F M
31 41 Crawford Jane J. Can. Presbyterian 6 F
31 42 Crawford Elizabeth Can. Presbyterian 3 F
31 43 Crawford Jannet Can. Presbyterian 2 F
31 44 Ennis Andrew Carpenter Scotland Presbyterian 25 M S 1
31 45 Lees Andrew Engineer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 42 M M
31 46 Lees Maria Ireland C.E. 34 F M
31 47 Lees Jane Can. Presbyterian 14 F
31 48 Lees Barbara Can. Presbyterian 12 F
31 49 Lees William Can. Presbyterian 10 M
31 50 Lees Andrew Jnr. Can. C.E. 3 M
33 1 Wiggens Elizabeth Servant Ireland Presbyterian 20 F S 1
33 2 Daily William Tanner Ireland R.C. Frame 43 M M
33 3 Daily Ann Can. R.C. 29 F M
33 4 Daily John Can. R.C. 8 M
33 5 Dally Mary J. Can. R.C. 6 F
33 6 Dally Michael Can. R.C. 4 M
33 7 Dally Peter Can. R.C. 1 M Born 1851
33 8 Chamberlin Jonas Druggist U.S. Con. Frame 61 M M
33 9 Chamberlin Elizabeth U.S. Con. 28 F M
33 10 Chamberlin Susan M. Can. Con. 22 F S
33 11 Chamberlin Calvin T. Can. Con. 7 M
33 12 McGilvery William Sailor Scotland Presbyterian Frame 33 M M 1f. birth 1 f. death 1851
33 13 McGilvery Ann Eng. C.E. 27 F M
33 14 McGilvery Mary E. Can. Methodist 5 F
33 15 McGilvery Harriet D. Can. Methodist 3 F
33 16 McGilvery William Can. C.E. 1 M
33 17 Collins Bartholomew Pedler Ireland C.E. Frame 29 M M
33 18 Collins Catherine Ireland C.E. 26 F M
33 19 Collins Arabella U.S. C.E. 8 F
33 20 Collins Matieca U.S. C.E. 6 F
33 21 Collins Alfred U.S. C.E. 4 M
33 22 Lawson John Currier Scotland Presbyterian Frame 52 M M
33 23 Lawson Jennet Scotland Presbyterian 47 F M
33 24 Lawson Jesse Scotland Presbyterian 26 F S
33 25 Lawson David Scotland Presbyterian 20 M
33 26 Lawson Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 18 F S
33 27 Lawson Alexander Scotland Presbyterian 15 M
33 28 Lawson Jesse Can. Presbyterian 3 F
33 29 Obrian John Mariner Ireland R.C. Frame 32 M M
33 30 Obrian Louiza J. Can. R.C. 25 F M
33 31 Obrian Daniel Can. R.C. 5 M
33 32 Obrian Mary M. Can. R.C. 3 F
33 33 Obrian Isabella Can. R.C. 1 F Born 1851
33 34 Dorcy Ellan Can. R.C. 16 F 1
33 35 Dorcy Mary Can. R.C. 68 F W 1
33 36 Buck Daniel Blacksmith Can. Methodist Frame 33 M M
33 37 Buck Martha Can. Methodist 26 F
33 38 Buck Mary F. Can. Methodist 6 F
33 39 Buck Sarah A. Can. Methodist 3 F
33 40 Winter Rowland Blacksmith Can. Methodist 21 M 1
33 41 Sinclair James Sailor Scotland R.C. Frame 39 M M
33 42 Sinclair Bridget Ireland R.C. 31 F M
33 43 Sinclair Agnes Can. R.C. 9 F
33 44 Sinclair Margaret Can. R.C. 8 F
33 45 Sinclair Thomas A. Can. R.C. 5 M
33 46 Sinclair John E. Can. R.C. 1 M Born 1851
33 47 Ingster Lorie Sailor Scotland Presbyterian 22 M S 1
33 48 Phillips John Labourer Can. Methodist Frame 26 M M
33 49 Philips Ann Ireland Methodist 25 F M
33 50 Philips William J. Can. Methodist 6 M
35 1 Philips John Henry Can. Methodist 4 M
34 2 Philips Mary A. Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
35 3 Pagdin Francie Can. Methodist 3 M
35 4 McWade John Labourer Ireland C.E. Shanty 30 M M
35 5 Mcwade Margaret Ireland C.E. 24 F M
35 6 Mcwade Ann Ireland C.E. 5 F
35 7 Mcwade George R. Can. C.E. 1 M Born 1851
35 8 Elliott Robert Labourer Ireland R.C. Frame 36 M M
35 9 Elliott Mary Ireland R.C. 30 F M
35 10 Elliott Ann Can. R.C. 8 F
35 11 Elliott Eliza Can. R.C. 5 F
35 12 Elliott Robert Can. R.C. 1 M Born 1851
35 13 Elliott Stephen Labourer Ireland R.C. 27 M 1
35 14 Holen Christopher Labourer Ireland R.C. 16 M 1
35 15 Gillis Eliza Scotland FPC Frame 45 F W
35 16 Gillis Thomas Sailor Can. FPC 22 M
35 17 Gillis George Can. FPC 13 M
35 18 Gillis Eliza Can. FPC 8 F
35 19 McKittrick Robert Scotland FPC 35 M S 1
35 20 McCafre John Labourer Ireland R.C. Frame 40 M M
35 21 McCafre Catherine Ireland R.C. 25 F M
35 22 McCafre Edmund Can. R.C. 2 M
35 23 Shay Ned Labourer Ireland R.C. 22 M S 1
35 24 Robson John Carpenter Eng. C.E. Frame 44 M M
35 25 Robson Margaret Can. C.E. 33 F M
35 26 Robson John Can. C.E. 8 M
35 27 Watter Joseph Labourer German C.E. 28 M S 1
35 28 Beaupre John Gentleman Can. Baptist Frame 44 M M
35 29 Beaupre Rebeca A. Can. Baptist 38 F M
35 30 Beaupre Alexander Can. Baptist 17 M
35 31 Beaupre John Can. Baptist 13 M
35 32 Beaupre William F. Can. Baptist 10 M
35 33 Beaupre James E. Can. Baptist 7 M
35 34 Goodland Sarah Can. Baptist 14 F 1
35 35 Padden Ira W. Engineer U.S. Methodist Frame 29 M M
35 36 Padden Mary Ann Can. Methodist 19 F M
35 37 Padden Mary Ann U.S. Methodist 10 F 1
35 38 Brodrick Barnard Shoemaker Ireland R.C. Frame 40 M M
35 39 Brodrick Hannah Ireland R.C. 39 F M
35 40 Brodrick Catherine Can. R.C. 12 F
35 41 Brodrick James Can. R.C. 9 M
35 42 Brodrick John Can. R.C. 7 M
35 43 Brodrick Sarah Can. R.C. 5 F
35 44 Brodrick Dennis Can. R.C. 3 M
35 45 Shaw Margarit U.S. Methodist Frame 48 F W
35 46 Shaw John Labourer Can. Methodist 16 M
35 47 Shaw James Can. Methodist 14 M
35 48 Lahy Patrick Labourer Ireland R.C. Frame 33 M M
35 49 Lahy Mary Ireland R.C. 23 F M
35 50 Lahy Ann Can. R.C. 13 F
37 1 Lahy Hellan Can. R.C. 11 F
37 2 Lahy Sarah Can. R.C. 9 F
37 3 Lahy William Can. R.C. 7 M
37 4 Lahy Mary Can. R.C. 5 F
37 5 Lahy Margaret Can. R.C. 3 F
37 6 Lahy Annie Can. R.C. 1 F Born 1851
37 7 Lawson Peter Leather manu. U.S. Methodist Frame 33 M M
37 8 Lawson Sarah U.S. Methodist 34 F M
37 9 Lawson George Can. Methodist 9 M
37 10 Ross Ellan Servant Scotland C.S. 20 F S 1
37 11 Harris John C. Apprentice Can. Methodist 20 M S 1
37 12 Bailey Simeon Labourer Can. Methodist 19 M 1
37 13 Ross John Labourer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 22 M M
37 14 Ross Jane Scotland Presbyterian 41 F M
37 15 McCort James Sail maker Eng. C.E. 47 M M
37 16 McCort Hellan Ireland C.E. 43 F M
37 17 McCort Mary J. Can. C.E. 15 F
37 18 McCort William Can. C.E. 14 M
37 19 McQueen Hugh Farmer Can. Presbyterian Frame 28 M M
37 20 McQueen Hannah Can. Presbyterian 27 F M
37 21 McQueen Alexander Can. Presbyterian 6 M
37 22 McQueen Hannah A. Can. Presbyterian 4 F
37 23 McQueen Sarah J. Can. Presbyterian 2 F
37 24 Waters Thomas Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 38 M M
37 25 Waters Georginna Can. C.E. 27 F M
37 26 Waters Elizabeth A. Can. C.E. 9 F
37 27 Waters Henry H. Can. C.E. 8 M
37 28 Waters Earie Can. C.E. 6 F
37 29 Waters Mary O. Can. C.E. 4 F
37 30 Waters Driffield ? Can. C.E. 2 M
37 31 McKedrick James Labourer Ireland C.E. 42 M S 1
37 32 Matlock Mary Servant Can. Presbyterian 24 F S 1
37 33 Hyland Mary Servant Ireland Presbyterian 16 F S 1
37 34 Jennings Silas Labourer Eng. C.E. Frame 31 M M
37 35 Jennings Caroline Eng. C.E. 32 F M
37 36 Jennings James H. Can. C.E. 9 M
37 37 Jennings Robert T. Can. C.E. 6 M
37 38 Jennings Edward  Can. C.E. 3 M
37 39 Jennings Edwin Can. C.E. 3 M
37 40 Husted William Can. C.E. 14 M 1
37 41 Hall Dennis Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 34 M M
37 42 Hall Margaret Scotland C.S. 40 F M
37 43 McCoy Christeen Scotland C.S. 13 F 1
37 44 Marr Francis A. Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 27 M M
37 45 Marr Phebe Can. Methodist 20 F M
37 46 Marr Franis Adalade Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
37 47 Allison Robert Scotland Presbyterian 11 M 1
37 48 Wilson Rev. Andrew Minister Ireland Presbyterian Frame 29 M S
37 49 Gillaspie Jennet Housekeeper Scotland Presbyterian 48 F S 1
37 50 Knight Elizabeth U.S. Methodist Frame 61 W
39 1 Knight Orrin Can. Methodist 29 M S
39 2 Stewart Joseph Tailor Scotland Con. Frame 45 M M
39 3 Stewart Isabella Scotland Con. 35 F M
39 4 Stewart William Can. Con. 10 M
39 5 Stewart Barbara Can. Con. 8 F
39 6 Stewart Margaret Can. Con. 6 F
39 7 Stewart Charles Can. Con. 3 M
39 8 McKay Peter Miller Scotland Presbyterian Frame 29 M M
39 9 McKay Jennet Scotland Presbyterian 21 F M
39 10 McKay Angus Can. Presbyterian 1 M Born 1851
39 11 Clark John Apprentice Scotland Presbyterian 16 M
39 12 Clark Robert Labourer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 51 M M
39 13 Clark Jennet Scotland Presbyterian 49 F M
39 14 Clark Robert Scotland Presbyterian 8 M
39 15 Clark James Scotland Presbyterian 6 M
39 16 McQueen Hugh A. Farmer Can. Presbyterian Frame 42 M M
39 17 McQueen Catherine Can. Presbyterian 30 F M
39 18 McQueen Sarah Can. Presbyterian 14 F
39 19 McQueen William Can. Presbyterian 16 M
39 20 McQueen Daniel U.S. Presbyterian 88 M W
39 21 Williams Benjamin Can. C.E. Frame 22 M S
39 22 Williams Doratha J. Ireland C.E. 45 F W
39 23 Williams Jane Can. C.E. 22 F S
39 24 Williams Samuel Can. C.S. 26 M S 1
39 25 Turk Samuel Cooper Can. Baptist Frame 45 M M
39 26 Turk Lidda U.S. Baptist 43 F M
39 27 Turk Rebin Can. Baptist 19 M
39 28 Turk John Can. Baptist 17 M
39 29 Turk George Can. Baptist 15 M
39 30 Turk Price Can. Baptist 14 M
39 31 Turk Wellington Can. Baptist 10 M
39 32 Turk Washington Can. Baptist 9 M
39 33 Turk Avery Can. Baptist 5 M
39 34 Turk Jane Can. Baptist 11 F
39 35 Turk Sindrilla Can. Baptist 6 F
39 36 Turk Clarida Can. Baptist 3 F
39 37 Turk Almira Can. Baptist 2 F
39 38 Woolley William Farmer Can. Presbyterian Frame 41 M M
39 39 Woolley Jane Can. Presbyterian 29 F M
39 40 Woolley Thomas Can. Presbyterian 5 M
39 41 Woolley John Can. Presbyterian 3 M
39 42 Woolley William Can. Presbyterian 1 M Born 1851
39 43 Condon Susannah Can. Methodist 20 F S 1
39 44 Tinbroeck Henry B. Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 35 M M
39 45 Tinbroeck Jane Can. Methodist 30 F M
39 46 Tinbroeck Mary U.S. Methodist 10 F
39 47 Tinbroeck Henry U.S. Methodist 8 M
39 48 Tinbroeck Freeman U.S. Methodist 6 M
39 49 Tinbroeck Edwin Can. Methodist 4 M
39 50 Tinbroeck Erie Can. Methodist 2 F