1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
41 1 Clark Henry Butcher U.S. Methodist Frame 47 M W 1 f. death age 40
41 2 Clark Henry J. jr. Sawyer U.S. Methodist 29 M S
41 3 Clark George Butcher Can. Methodist 20 M S
41 4 Clark Caroline M Can. Methodist 18 F S
41 5 Clark Morris C. Can. Methodist 15 M
41 6 Clark Aurelia Can. Methodist 13 F
41 7 Clark Cynthia Can. Methodist 4 F
41 8 Clark Abigale Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
41 9 McLurgan Julia U.S. Methodist 38 F 1
41 10 Mabee Ann Can. Methodist 22 F S 1
41 11 Mabee Ossicar Can. Methodist 1 M 1 Born 1851
41 12 Cane Lucinda U.S. Methodist 59 F M 1
41 13 Davis Charles Labourer Ireland Methodist Log 40 M M
41 14 Davis Olley Can. Methodist 36 F M
41 15 Davis Hanah Can. Methodist 16 F
41 16 Davis Joseph Can. Methodist 14 M
41 17 Davis David Can. Methodist 11 M
41 18 Davis Elizabeth Can. Methodist 10 F
41 19 Davis Mary J. Can. Methodist 8 F
41 20 Davis William P. Can. Methodist 6 M
41 21 Davis Jemmia A. Can. Methodist 3 F
41 22 Acker Liddia Can. Methodist 26 F S 1
41 23 Robinson William School teacher Scotland Presbyterian 68 M W 1
41 24 McNaley Samuel Tanner Ireland Presbyterian Log 43 M M
41 25 McNaly Elizabeth Ireland Presbyterian 40 F M
41 26 McNaly Jeramiah Ireland Presbyterian 21 M S
41 27 McNaly John Ireland Presbyterian 18 M
41 28 McNaly James Ireland Presbyterian 16 M
41 29 McNaly Ellan Ireland Presbyterian 15 F
41 30 McNaly William Ireland Presbyterian 14 M
41 31 McNaly Mary Ireland Presbyterian 12 F
41 32 McNaly Agness Ireland Presbyterian 10 F
41 33 McNaly David Ireland Presbyterian 8 M
41 34 McNaly Thomas Can. Presbyterian 3 M
41 35 McNaly Elizabeth Can. Presbyterian 1 F Born 1851
41 36 Carley William Labourer Ireland Presbyterian Shanty 55 M
41 37 Carley Matilda Ireland Presbyterian 28 F
41 38 Carley Jane Ireland Presbyterian 6 F
41 39 Carley Elizabeth A. Ireland Presbyterian 2 F
41 40 Walker William Lasmer Eng. C.E. Frame 32 M M
41 41 Walker Sarah Eng. C.E. 25 F M
41 42 Walker John Eng. C.E. 6 M
41 43 Walker Sarah J. Eng. C.E. 5 F
41 44 Walker Maryann Can. C.E. 2 F
41 45 Doan George Farmer Can. Uni. Frame 32 M M
41 46 Doan Margaret Can. Methodist 29 F M
41 47 Doan Emma Can. Methodist 4 F
41 48 Doan James W. Can. Uni. 2 M
41 49 Holder John Can. Methodist Frame 27 M M
41 50 Holder Margaret Can. Methodist 26 F M
43 1 Holder Ellinor J. Can. Methodist 5 F
43 2 Holder Amanda Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
43 3 Matthews Maria Can. Methodist 13 F
43 4 Brooks John Eng. Methodist Frame 35 M M 1
43 5 Brooks Matilda Can. Methodist 29 F M
43 6 Brooks Mary Jane Can. Methodist 7 F
43 7 Brooks Harriet D. Can. Methodist 2 F
43 8 Freeman Rachel N.S. Methodist Frame 47 F W
43 9 Freeman Mahetabl Can. Methodist 23 F S
43 10 Freeman Daniel Can. Methodist 21 M S
43 11 Freeman Mary Can. Methodist 9 F
43 12 Harris Joseph Labourer Can. Baptist 27 M 1
43 13 Bradley Richard Labourer Can. Methodist 20 M 1
43 14 Rodgers Whilfield Miller U.S. Methodist Log 42 M S
43 15 Rodgers Ann U.S. Methodist 75 F W
43 16 Freeman Isaac Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 35 M M
43 17 Freeman Mary Can. Methodist 42 F M
43 18 Freeman Daniel S. Can. Methodist 13 M
43 19 Freeman John L. Can. Methodist 9 M
43 20 Freeman Edgar S. Can. Methodist 7 M
43 21 Chamberlin Samuel Pedler U.S. Baptist Frame 47 M M
43 22 Chamberlin Doritha Ireland Baptist 43 F M
43 23 Chamberlin Abraham Labourer Can. Baptist 22 M S
43 24 Chamberlin Thomas Can. Baptist 19 M
43 25 Chamberlin Addison Can. Baptist 11 M
43 26 Chamberlin Samuel Can. Baptist 8 M
43 27 Chamberlin Harvey Can. Baptist 6 M
43 28 Cary Caroline Eng. Baptist 15 F 1
43 20 Wilkinson William Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 59 M M
43 30 Wilkinson Mary Eng. C.E. 50 F M
43 31 Wilkinson William Can. C.E. 16 M
43 32 Wilkinson Elizabeth Can. C.E. 14 F
43 33 Wilkinson A. Walton Can. C.E. 12 M
43 34 Wilkinson Mary A. Can. C.E. 6 F
43 35 Stringer Aaron Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 42 M M
43 36 Stringer Mary U.S. Methodist 40 F M
43 37 Stringer Ezra Labourer Can. Methodist 20 M
43 38 Stringer Edward Labourer Can. Methodist 18 M
43 39 Stringer Henry Labourer Can. Methodist 16 M
43 40 Stringer Joanna Can. Methodist 14 F
43 41 Stringer David Can. Methodist 12 M
43 42 Stringer Lewis Can. Methodist 10 M
43 43 Stringer Lizena Can. Methodist 8 F
43 44 Stringer Robert Can. Methodist 6 M
43 45 Stringer Westly Can. Methodist 3 M
43 46 Stringer Thomas Can. Methodist 1 M Born 1851
43 47 Kniffin Thomas Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 34 M M 1 f. birth & death 1851
43 48 Kniffin Elizabeth Can. Methodist 27 F M
43 49 Kniffin Harriett Can. Methodist 7 F
43 50 Kniffin George Can. Methodist 4 M
45 1 Kniffin Thomas Can. Methodist 2 M
45 2 Henderson William Farmer Can. Baptist Frame 35 M M
45 3 Henderson Maryann Eng. Baptist 30 F
45 4 Henderson George W. Can. Baptist 12 M
45 5 Henderson James A. Can. Baptist 10 M
45 6 Henderson John Can. Baptist 8 M
45 7 Henderson Sarah E. Can. Baptist 6 F
45 8 Henderson Martha J. Can. Baptist 5 F
45 9 Henderson Weslley Can. Baptist Frame 3 M
45 10 Marshal Mary Eng. Baptist 25 F S
45 11 Marshal William Can. Baptist 2 M
45 12 Heton Edward Farmer Eng. Methodist Frame 28 M M
45 13 Heton Sarah Eng. Methodist 26 F M
45 14 Heton Ann E. Can. Methodist 7 F
45 15 Heton Gracmelia Can. Methodist 2 F
45 16 Washington George Shoemaker U.S. Uni. Frame 42 M M
45 17 Washington Mary Can. Uni. 34 F M ? absent
45 18 Washington George Can. Uni. 18 M
45 19 Washington Jacob Can. Uni. 16 M
45 20 Washington Lidda Can. Uni. 14 F
45 21 Washington Thomas Can. Uni. 11 M
45 22 Washington Caroline A. Can. Uni. 7 F
45 23 Washington Louise J. Can. Uni. 4 F
45 24 Washington Margaret M. Can. Uni. 1 F Born 1851
45 25 Roberts Henry Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 32 M M
45 26 Roberts Mary Eng. C.E. 32 F M ? absent
45 27 Roberts Thomas Can. C.E. 10 M
45 28 Roberts Eliza Can. C.E. 8 F
45 29 Roberts Alfred Can. C.E. 5 M
45 30 Roberts Enoch Can. C.E. 3 M
45 31 Roberts Susan M. Can. C.E. 2
45 32 McIntosh Donald Farmer Scotland R.C. 48 F M
45 33 McIntosh Cristeena Scotland R.C. 48 M M
45 34 McIntosh Ellan Scotland R.C. 20 F
45 35 McIntosh Margaret Can. R.C. 15 F
45 36 McIntosh Elizabeth Can. R.C. 12 F 1
45 37 Fobs(Forbs) John Can. R.C. 9 M 1
45 38 Cammeron William Labourer Scotland C.S. Frame 21 M
45 39 Bowlby Alexander Farmer Can. C.E. 45 M M
45 40 Bowlby Rachel N.B. C.E. 42 F M
45 41 Bowlby Alexander Farmer Can. C.E. 18 M
45 42 Bowlby Sally Can. C.E. 16 F
45 43 Bowlby Thomas Can. C.E. 14 M
45 44 Bowlby Martha A. Can. C.E. 12 F
45 45 Bowlby Francis A. Can. C.E. 10 F
45 46 Bowlby Maria Can. C.E. 8 F
45 47 Bowlby Ama Can. C.E. 5 F
45 48 Bowlby Bradford Can. C.E. Frame 3 M
45 49 Wiersh John Weaver France Presbyterian 36 M M
45 50 Wiersh Catherine Ireland Presbyterian 22 F M
47 1 Powell Michael Labourer Ireland R.C. 14 M 1
47 2 Givens William Ireland Presbyterian 5 M 1
47 3 Crawford Henry Teamster Ireland Presbyterian Frame 42 M W
47 4 Crawford Mary Ann Can. Presbyterian 20 F S
47 5 Crawford Susan Can. Presbyterian 19 F
47 6 Crawford William H. Can. Presbyterian 14 M
47 7 Crawford John Can. Presbyterian 10 M
47 8 Crawford Alexander Can. Presbyterian 7 M
47 9 Crawford Augusta Can. Presbyterian 5 F
47 10 Clark George Can. Presbyterian 1 M 1
47 11 Butler Juliann Can. Presbyterian 39 F 1
47 12 Blakely Justus Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 41 M M
47 13 Blakely Francis A. Can. Methodist 31 F
47 14 Blakely Oscar Can. Methodist 11 F
47 15 Blakely Harriet L. Can. Methodist 7 F
47 16 Blakely Ellizane Can. Methodist 3 F
47 17 Buckley Jane Can. Baptist 19 F S
47 18 Goodspeed Joseph E. School teacher Can. Methodist Frame 27 M M
47 19 Goodspeed Eliza A. Can. Methodist 27 F M
47 20 McIntosh Duncan Lumberman Scotland C.S. 27 M M
47 21 McIntosh Nancy Can. C.S. 25 F M
47 22 McIntosh Arabella Can. C.S. 2 F
47 23 McIntosh William Can. C.S. 1 M
47 24 Purvis James Miller Scotland C.S. Frame 41 M M
47 25 Purvis Elizabeth Scotland C.S. 43 F M
47 26 Purvis James Scotland C.S. 17 M
47 27 Hammond Lorenzo Blacksmith U.S. Baptist Plank 47 M M
47 28 Hare James Tanner Scotland Presbyterian Plank 33 M M
47 29 Hare Jane Ireland C.E. 28 F M
47 30 Hare Jemima Can. C.E. 6 F
47 31 Hare Walter Can. Presbyterian 4 M
47 32 Tomblin Eliza Can. C.E. 6 F
47 33 Ross Hugh Leather man. Scotland Presbyterian Frame 43 M M
47 34 Ross Catherine Scotland Presbyterian 33 F M
47 35 Ross George P. Can. Presbyterian 10 M
47 36 Ross Hugh R. Can. Presbyterian 8 M
47 37 Ross Agnes R. Can. Presbyterian 6 F
47 38 Ross Susan M. Can. Presbyterian 4 F
47 39 Ross John C. Can. Presbyterian 2 M
47 40 Cattanach John Retiard off. Scotland Presbyterian 79 M S 1
47 41 Wamsley Julia Can. C.E. 14 F 1
47 42 Butler Joseph Tanner Eng. Baptist Frame 42 M M
47 43 Butler Elizabeth Eng. Baptist 41 F M
47 44 Butler Thomas Can. Baptist 14 M
47 45 Butler Maria Can. Baptist 7 F
47 46 Butler George Can. Baptist 5 M
47 47 Butler Elizabeth Can. Baptist 4 F
47 48 Butler Sadina Can. Baptist 1 F Born 1851
47 49 Roberts James Labourer Eng. Methodist Frame 47 M M
47 50 Roberts Juliann U.S. Methodist 36 F M
49 1 Roberts Sally Can. Methodist 16 F S Absent
49 2 Roberts Russell Can. Methodist 14 M Absent
49 3 Roberts Fanny Can. Methodist 12 F Absent
49 4 Roberts Maryann Can. Methodist 10 F
49 5 Roberts Albert Can. Methodist 8 M
49 6 Roberts Caroline Can. Methodist 6 F
49 7 Roberts Jane Can. Methodist 3 F
49 8 McNeilledge Alexander Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 62 M M
49 9 McNeilledge Maryann E. Philadelphia C.E. 64 F M
49 10 McNeilledge Alexander J,. Philadelphia C.E. 29 M M
49 11 McNeilledge Aletta E. Can. C.E. 28 F M
49 12 Blaid Biddy Ireland C.E. 16 F S 1
49 13 Stark William Can. Baptist 21 M 1
49 14 Butler Joseph Labourer Can. C.E. Log 55 M M
49 15 Butler Maryann Can. C.E. 43 F M
49 16 Butler Ann Maria Can. C.E. 22 F
49 17 Butler Thomas H. Can. C.E. 19 M
49 18 Butler Sarah Can. C.E. 15 F
49 19 Butler Caroline Can. C.E. 10 F
49 20 Butler Emma Can. C.E. 6 F
49 21 Crooks Harriet D. Can. C.E. 15 F 1
49 22 Jenkins William Joiner Scotland C.S. Frame 35 M S
49 23 Linden Rachel Scotland C.S. 54 F M 1
49 24 Jenkins Elizabeth C. U.S. C.E. 21 F S 1
49 25 Howard Sharlot Can. C.E. 5 F 1
49 26 Clark Alexander Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 50 M M
49 27 Clark Anne Scotland Presbyterian 46 F M
49 28 Clark Daniel Student Scotland Presbyterian 22 M S
49 29 Clark Anne Scotland Presbyterian 13 F
49 30 Clark John Can. Presbyterian 10 M
49 31 Clark Jesse J. Can. Presbyterian 4 F
49 32 Ryerse Edward H. Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 31 M M
49 33 Ryerse Elizabeth Eng. Methodist 30 F M
49 34 Ryerse Sarah A. Can. Methodist 5 F
49 35 Bishoprec Mary Eng. Methodist 21 F S
49 36 Bishoprec John Eng. Methodist 20 M 1
49 37 Ryerse Robert Farmer Can. Baptist Frame 42 M M
49 38 Ryerse Eliza N.B. Baptist 38 F M
49 39 Ryerse Sarah Can. Baptist 16 F
49 40 Ryerse Syntha Can. Baptist 14 F
49 41 Ryerse Hellan Can. Baptist 12 F
49 42 Ryerse Robert P. Can. Baptist 10 M
49 43 Ryerse Malica Can. Baptist 8 F
49 44 Ryerse Alfred Can. Baptist 7 M
49 45 Ryerse James Can. Baptist 4 M
49 46 Ryerse Allice Can. Baptist 1 F
49 47 Ryerse Isaac Farmer Can. Baptist Frame 25 M M
49 48 Ryerse Mary Can. Baptist 22 F M
49 49 Ryerse Anne Can. Baptist 5 F
49 50 Ryerse Luther Can. Baptist 2 M