1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
51 1 Ryerse George C. Farmer Can. Baptist Frame 22 M M
51 2 Ryerse Sarah U.S. Baptist 64 F W
51 3 Ryerse Sarah School teacher Can. Baptist 22 F S 1
51 4 Kniffin George Farmer U.S. Baptist Frame 40 M M
51 5 Kniffin Ellinor J. Can. Baptist 40 F M
51 6 Kniffin Sarah Can. Baptist 17 F S
51 7 Kniffin Amelia Can. Baptist 15 F S
51 8 Kniffin Hannah Can. Baptist 13 F
51 9 Kniffin Euphema Can. Baptist 11 F
51 10 Kniffin Margaret Can. Baptist 9 F
51 11 Kniffin Lemuel J. Can. Baptist 5 M
51 12 Kniffin Ceilla Can. Baptist 3 F
51 13 Ronalds Richard Labourer Can. Baptist 26 M S 1
51 14 Winton Oliver Weaver Ireland Presbyterian Frame 40 M M
51 15 Winton Elizabeth Ireland Presbyterian 28 F M
51 16 Winton Robert O. Can. Presbyterian 5 M
51 17 Waddle Jane Ireland C.E. 50 F W 1
51 18 Winton Isaac Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 18 M S
51 19 Boid Mary Ireland Presbyterian 24 F W 1 1 m.& 1 f. death 1851
51 20 Boid James Ireland Presbyterian 5 M 1
51 21 Horn John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 27 M M
51 22 Horn Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 23 F M
51 23 Horn Agnes R. Can. Uni. 1 F Born 1851
51 24 Smith Cornelious W. Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 37 M M
51 25 Smith Elizabeth Can. Methodist 25 F M
51 26 Smith Emma M. Can. Methodist 1 F Born 1851
51 27 Smith Benjamin U.S. Methodist 72 M M 1
51 28 Smith William Labourer Can. Methodist 27 F S 1
51 29 Stinchcomb William Labourer Eng. Baptist Frame 26 M M
51 30 Stinchcomb Ann E. Eng. Baptist 22 F M
51 31 Stinchcomb Ann A. Eng. Baptist 3 F
51 32 Stinchcomb Ruth E. Eng. Baptist 2 F
51 33 Marr Robert Lumber manu. U.S. Presbyterian Frame 49 M M
51 34 Marr Fanny Can. Presbyterian 47 F M
51 35 Marr John Can. Presbyterian 21 M S
51 36 Marr Alexander Can. Presbyterian 18 M
51 37 Marr Ellan M. Can. Presbyterian 16 F
51 38 Marr Margaret Can. Presbyterian 14 F
51 39 Marr Robert Can. Presbyterian 11 M
51 40 Marr Mary Can. Presbyterian 7 F
51 41 Marr Joseph Lumberman Can. Baptist Frame 22 M M
51 42 Marr Ann U.S. Baptist 26 F M
51 43 Richardson Henry Lawyer Can. Methodist Frame 26 M M
51 44 Richardson Elizabeth Can. Methodist 21 F M
51 45 Richardson Maryann Can. Methodist 4 F
51 46 Richardson George Can. Methodist 1 M Born 1851
51 47 Ryerse Samuel Farmer Can. Baptist Frame 33 M M
51 48 Ryerse Elizabeth Can. Baptist 32 F M
51 49 Ryerse Samuel Can. Baptist 12 M
51 50 Ryerse Sarahann Can. Baptist 5 F
53 1 Ryerse Harriet D. Can. Baptist 2 F
53 2 Morral Amos Labourer N.B. Baptist 40 M S 1
53 3 Stringer William Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 50 M M
53 4 Stringer Ellior Can. Methodist 48 F M
53 5 Stringer Robert Labourer Can. Methodist 20 M
53 6 Stringer William H. Can. Methodist 18 M
53 7 Stringer Sarah M. Can. Methodist 15 F
53 8 Stringer Jane Can. Methodist 13 F
53 9 Stringer Peter Can. Methodist 11 M
53 10 Stringer James Can. Methodist 7 M
53 11 Stringer George Can. Methodist 5 M
53 12 Jackson William Labourer U.S. Methodist 20 M S 1
53 13 Cudney Samuel Farmer U.S. Methodist Log 523 M M
53 14 Cudney Maryann U.S. Methodist 48 F M
53 15 Cudney John Labourer Can. Methodist 29 M S
53 16 Cudney Alexander Labourer Can. Methodist 25 M S
53 17 Cudney Lucinda Can. Methodist 23 F S
53 18 Cudney Alpheous Can. Methodist 20 M
53 19 Cudney Isaiah Can. Methodist 18 M
53 20 Cudney Phebe Can. Methodist 16 F
53 21 Cudney Louiza J. Can. Methodist 14 F
53 22 Cudney Caroline Can. Methodist 12 F
53 23 Cudney Emily Can. Methodist 10 F
53 24 Cudney Samuel S. Can. Methodist 6 M
53 25 Cudney Lemuel Can. Methodist 6 M
53 26 Stephens Thomas Farmer Eng. Baptist Plank 49 M M
53 27 Stephens Susan Eng. Baptist 52 F M
53 28 Stephens Richard Labourer Eng. Baptist 22 M S
53 29 Collett Benjamin Gentleman Eng. C.E. Frame 61 M M
53 30 Collett Rebecca P Eng. C.E. 58 F M
53 31 Collett Rebecca A. Eng. C.E. 24 F S
53 32 Collett James P. Eng. C.E. 21 M S
53 33 Collett Fanny M. Eng. C.E. 17 F S
53 34 Lamkins Roswell Farmer U.S. Baptist Frame 62 M M
53 35 Lamkins Fanny U.S. Baptist 57 F M
53 36 Lamkins Levi Labourer Can. Baptist 24 M S
53 37 Lamkins Maryett Can. Baptist 22 F S
53 38 Lamkins Richard Can. Baptist 6 M 1
53 39 Lamkins Russll Joiner U.S. Baptist 32 M M 1
53 40 Lamkins Elizabeth Eng. Baptist 20 F M 1
53 41 McIntosh Isabella Can. Baptist 4 F 1
53 42 McQueen Alexander Farmer Can. Presbyterian Frame 50 M M
53 43 McQueen Sarah Can. Presbyterian 46 F M
53 44 McQueen James Labourer Can. Presbyterian 26 M S
53 45 McQueen Edward Labourer Can. Presbyterian 21 M S
53 46 McQueen Alexander Labourer Can. Presbyterian 13 M
53 47 McQueen Daniel Can. Presbyterian 11 M
53 48 McQueen Walter Can. Presbyterian 9 M
53 49 McQueen Wallace Can. Presbyterian 6 M
53 50 McQueen Matilda Can. Presbyterian 23 F S
55 1 McQueen Phebeann Can. Presbyterian 19 F S
55 2 McQueen Susan Can. Presbyterian 17 F S
55 3 Wiggins Robert Farmer Ireland Methodist Log 33 M M
55 4 Wiggins Martha A. Can. Methodist 29 F M
55 5 Wiggins William Can. Methodist 7 M
55 6 Wiggins Anne E. Can. Methodist 6 F
55 7 Wiggins James Can. Methodist 4 M
55 8 Wiggins Robert Can. Methodist 2 M
55 9 McIntosh John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 35 M M
55 10 McIntosh Isasabella Can. Presbyterian 27 F M
55 11 Roze William Tailor Scotland Presbyterian Brick 38 M M
55 12 Roze Betsy Scotland Presbyterian 40 F M
55 13 Rose George Can. Presbyterian 12 M
55 14 Rose John Can. Presbyterian 10 M
55 15 Rose William Can. Presbyterian 8 M
55 16 Rose Betsy Can. Presbyterian 6 F
55 17 Rose Jane Can. Presbyterian 4 F
55 18 Rose Daniel Can. Presbyterian 2 M
55 19 Sidway Edmon D. Farmer Can. Mennonite Frame 44 M M
55 20 Sidway Jane Scotland Presbyterian 36 F M
55 21 Sidway John Can. Mennonite 17 M
55 22 Sidway Issabella Can. Mennonite 14 F
55 23 Sidway Elizabeth Can. Mennonite 12 F
55 24 Sidway Charity Can. Mennonite 10 F
55 25 Sidway Margery Can. Mennonite 9 F
55 26 Sidway Emmerilla Can. Mennonite 7 F
55 27 Sidway Jane Can. Mennonite 4 F
55 28 Sidway Margaret Can. Mennonite 2 F
55 29 Sidway Mary Can. Mennonite 1 F
55 30 Decow John Farmer Can. Uni. Frame 37 M M
55 31 Decow Catherine Can. Uni. 29 F M
55 32 Decow Ester Can. Uni. 9 F
55 33 Decow John Can. Uni. 8 M
55 34 Decow Elijah Can. Uni. 6 M
55 35 Decow Elizabeth Can. Uni. 4 F
55 36 Decow Alexander Can. Uni. 1 M
55 37 Anderson Anabella Can. Uni. 16 F 1
55 38 Blake Hiram Can. Uni. 19 M 1
55 39 Decow Eber Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 35 M S
55 40 Decow Elizabeth Ireland Methodist 64 F W
55 41 Decow Elizabeth Can. Methodist 43 F S
55 42 Decow Charity Can. Methodist 23 F S
55 43 Decow George Can. Methodist 26 M S 1
55 44 Blomfield Robert H. Can. Methodist 12 M 1
55 45 Balch Simeon Can. Methodist 11 M 1
55 46 Waddle Robert Farmer Scotland C.S. Frame 63 M M
55 47 Waddle Issabella Scotland C.S. 65 F M
55 48 Clark Jane Scotland C.S. 14 F 1
55 49 Waddle James Farmer U.S. C.S. Frame 31 M M
55 50 Waddle Susan Can. C.S. 26 F M
57 1 Waddle Betsy Can. C.S. 5 F
57 2 Waddle Issabella Can. C.S. 4 F
57 3 Waddle Mary Jane Can. C.S. 2 F
57 4 Foster William Can. C.S. 19 M 1
57 5 Carrel Henry Farmer Can. Presbyterian Frame 27 M M
57 6 Carrel Mary Can. Presbyterian 24 F M
57 7 Carrel David H. Can. Presbyterian 3 M
57 8 Carrel James W. Can. Presbyterian 1 M
57 9 Ross Susannah Can. Methodist 43 F M 1
57 10 Ross Sarah Ann Can. Methodist 8 F 1
57 11 Boughner Lewis Shoemaker Can. Methodist Frame 38 M M
57 12 Boughner Mary Jane Can. Methodist 25 F M
57 13 Boughner Mary C. Can. Methodist 8 F
57 14 Boughner Emily J. Can. Methodist 4 F
57 15 Boughner Isaac H. Can. Methodist 1 M
57 16 McBride James Farmer Ireland C.E. Frame 57 M M
57 17 McBride Abigail Ireland C.E. 55 F M
57 18 McBride James Labourer Ireland C.E. 22 M S
57 19 McBride Samuel Can. C.E. 15 M M
57 20 McBride George Can. C.E. 13 M
57 21 McSwain Abigail Ireland C.E. 27 F S 1
57 22 Swain Richard Ireland C.E. 2 M 1
57 23 Walker Solomon Farmer Can. C.E. Brick 47 M M
57 24 Walker Sarah Can. C.E. 43 F M
57 25 Walker Henry Labourer Can. C.E. 22 M S
57 26 Walker Nathaniel Student Can. C.E. 20 M
57 27 Walker David Labourer Can. C.E. 18 M
57 28 Walker Solomon Labourer Can. C.E. 15 M
57 29 Walker Sarah Can. C.E. 13 F
57 30 Walker Cecilia Can. C.E. 5 F
57 31 Ozbourn Eunas U.S. Methodist 70 F W 1
57 32 Harper William Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 35 M S 1
57 33 Ozbourn William Tin smith Can. Baptist 30 M M 1
57 34 Ozbourn Maryann Can. Baptist 24 F M 1
57 35 Ozbourn Charlot Can. Baptist 6 F 1
57 36 Bezzo Andrew Cooper Can. R.C. 62 M W 1
57 37 Graham James Doctor U.S. C.E. 70 M M
57 38 Graham Elizabeth Can. C.E. 62 F M
57 39 Graham Jas. W. K. Attorney Can. C.E. Frame 30 M W
57 40 Graham Robert W. Student Can. C.E. 24 M S
57 41 Graham John R. Student Can. C.E. 22 M M
57 42 Graham Mary H. Can. C.E. 20 F S
57 43 Graham Ann E. Can. C.E. 45 F W 1
57 44 Graham Alexander U.S. C.E. 17 M 1
57 45 Graham Christopher U.S. C.E. 11 M 1
57 46 Sawyer Ann Can. C.E. 55 F W 1
57 47 Kitchen Mary Can. Baptist 36 F W 1
57 48 O'Sullivan Patrick Labourer Ireland R.C. 18 M S 1
57 49 Kitchen Serena Can. Baptist 4 F 1
57 50 Monro Hugh Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S 1
59 1 Webb Joseph Labourer Can. Presbyterian 24 M S 1
59 2 McBride William Farmer Ireland Methodist Frame 34 M M
59 3 McBride Ann Maria Can. Methodist 25 F M
59 4 McBride Mary L Can. Methodist 4 F
59 5 McBride Abigail Can. Methodist 2 F
59 6 McBride John Farmer Ireland Methodist Frame 31 M M
59 7 McBride Maryann Can. Methodist 31 F M
59 8 Smith Andrew Farmer Can. Baptist Frame 40 M M
59 9 Smith Sarah Ireland Baptist 27 F M
59 10 Smith Juliann Can. Baptist 16 F S
59 11 Smith Maria Can. Baptist 14 F
59 12 Smith Everilda Can. Baptist 10 F
59 13 Smith Clarisa Can. Baptist 8 F
59 14 Smith Helen Can. Baptist 6 F
59 15 Smith John Can. Baptist 4 M
59 16 Smith Lewis Can. Baptist 2 M
59 17 McFell Joseph Shoemaker Can. Methodist Frame 33 M M
59 18 McFell Suyntha Can. Methodist 29 F M
59 19 McFell Lizaann Can. Methodist 8 F
59 20 McFell Helen C. Can. Methodist 3 F
59 21 Olds George Farmer Can. W.M Frame 33 M M
59 22 Olds Mary Can. W.M 31 F M
59 23 Olds Cortlandt Can. W.M 8 M
59 24 Olds Mary Jane Can. W.M 4 F
59 25 Mandeville James Farmer U.S. D.R. Frame 56 M M
59 26 Mandeville Esther Can. Uni. 36 F M
59 27 Mandeville Nicholas Can. D.R. 14 M
59 28 Mandeville Ajaline D.R. 13 F
59 29 Richardson Sarah A. Can. D.R. 12 F
59 30 Richardson Harriett Can. D.R. 11 F
59 31 Richardson Caleb A. Can. D.R. 9 M
59 32 Richardson Nathan M. Can. D.R. 7 M
59 33 Richardson Thomas T. Can. D.R. 6 M
59 34 Richardson Israel R. Can. D.R. 5 M
59 35 Mandeville Agness Can. D.R. 2 F
59 36 Ryerse Peter Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 56 M M
59 37 Ryerse Mary Ireland Methodist 37 F M
59 38 Ryerse Elizabeth Can. Methodist 14 F
59 39 Ryerse John Can. Methodist 12 M
59 40 Butler Benjamin Can. Methodist 11 M 1
59 41 Ryerse Thomas Can. Methodist 10 M
59 42 Butler Susan Can. Methodist 9 F 1
59 43 Ryerse George Can. Methodist 7 M
59 44 Butler John Can. Methodist 7 M
59 45 Ryerse Louiza Can. Methodist 5 F 1
59 46 Ryerse Emma Can. Methodist 4 F
59 47 Matthews George Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 55 M M
59 48 Matthews Jane U.S. Methodist 52 F M
59 49 Matthews George Carpenter Can. Methodist 27 M S
59 50 Matthews John Carpenter Can. Methodist 25 M S