1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
61 1 Matthews Caleb Labourer Can. Methodist 23 M S
61 2 Matthews Elizabeth Can. Methodist 14 F S
61 3 Matthews Adam C. Can. Methodist 8 M S
61 4 Flanders Lida S. School teacher U.S. Methodist 24 F S 1
61 5 Soule Pelie Labourer U.S. Uni. Frame 21 M M
61 6 Soule Martha  Can. Methodist 22 F M
61 7 Soule Esther E. Can. Methodist 1 F S
61 8 Follick Cornelious Labourer Can. Presbyterian Log 47 M M
61 9 Follick Rebecca Can. Presbyterian 47 F M
61 10 Follick Isaac Labourer Can. Presbyterian 17 F S
61 11 Follick Corniliaus Can. Presbyterian 16 M S
61 12 Follick Rebecca Can. Presbyterian 19 F S
61 13 Follick Almira Can. Presbyterian 14 F S
61 14 Follick Elizabeth Can. Presbyterian 12 F S
61 15 Follick Sarah Can. Presbyterian 10 F S
61 16 Follick Adam Can. Presbyterian 9 M S
61 17 Follick Bera A. Can. Presbyterian 8 F S
61 18 Follick William Labourer Can. EPM Log 23 M M
61 19 Follick Elizabeth Can. EPM 25 F M
61 20 Follick William A. Can. EPM 1 M S
61 21 Gundry James Can. EPM 7 M S 1
61 22 Root Leonard Blacksmith Can. EPM Frame 24 M S 1
61 23 Butler John Farmer Can. Methodist 28 M M
61 24 Butler Elizabeth Can. Methodist 26 F M
61 25 Butler Hamilton Can. Methodist 1 M S
61 26 Butler John Blacksmith N.B. Methodist 62 M W 1
61 27 Butler John Can. Methodist 14 M S 1
61 28 Butler James Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 28 M M
61 29 Butler Maryan Can. Methodist 24 F M
61 30 Butler Lovina Can. Methodist 7 F S
61 31 Butler Emma Can. Methodist 5 F S
61 32 Butler Roxanna Can. Methodist 2 F S
61 33 Butler Stephen Teamster Can. Methodist Frame 25 M M
61 34 Butler Cissena Can. Baptist 22 F M
61 35 Butler John H. Can. Baptist 1 M S
61 36 Culver Nancy Can. Baptist 15 F S
61 37 Olds Cortlandt Lumber manu. U.S. Methodist Frame 53 M M
61 38 Olds Catherine U.S. Methodist 51 F M
61 39 Olds Henry Labourer Can. Methodist 32 M S
61 40 Olds Walter Labourer Can. Methodist 25 M S
61 41 Olds Daniel Labourer Can. Methodist Frame 21 M S
61 42 Olds Sarah A. Can. Methodist 19 F S
61 43 Olds Charlote Can. Methodist 17 F S
61 44 Olds David Can. Methodist 15 M S
61 45 Olds Susannah Can. Methodist 12 F S
61 46 Olds Maria Can. Methodist 11 F S
61 47 Hazen Daniel H. Tanner U.S. Methodist 41 M M
61 48 Hazen Sarah Can. Methodist 37 F M
61 49 Hazen Matilda Can. Baptist 16 F S
61 50 Hazen Abigail Can. Methodist 14 F S
63 1 Hazen John W. Can. Methodist 12 M
63 2 Hazen Walter Can. Methodist 10 M
63 3 Hazen Margaret Can. Methodist 9 F
63 4 Hazen Arthur Can. Methodist 7 M
63 5 Hazen Rachel Can. Methodist 4 F
63 6 Butler George Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 38 M M
63 7 Butler Pamel Can. Methodist 24 F M
63 8 Butler Susanna Can. Methodist 12 F
63 9 Butler Samantha Can. Methodist 10 F
63 10 Butler Ellan Can. Methodist 4 F
63 11 Butler Lidda Can. Methodist 2 F
63 12 Post Hannah Can. Methodist 33 F S 1
63 13 Mattice William Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 54 M M
63 14 Mattice Margaret Can. Methodist 50 F M
63 15 Mattice Joseph Labourer Can. Methodist 23 M S
63 16 Mattice Eliza Can. Methodist 18 F S
63 17 Mattice William Can. Methodist 15 M
63 18 Mattice John Can. Methodist 3 M 1
63 19 Schand William Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 71 M W
63 20 Schand William Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 26 M M
63 21 Schand Maryann Can. Presbyterian 21 F M
63 22 Schand Anna Can. Presbyterian 2 F
63 23 Davidson James Labourer Scotland C.S. 26 M S 1
63 24 Ross Doritha Scotland Presbyterian 13 F 1
63 25 Austin Aaron Farmer Can. Methodist Frame 39 M M
63 26 Austin Wilmena Scotland Methodist 39 F M
63 27 Austin Isabella Can. Methodist 17 F S
63 28 Austin Mary Can. Methodist 14 F
63 29 Austin Philip Can. Methodist 13 M
63 30 Austin Robert Can. Methodist 11 M S
63 31 Austin James Can. Methodist 7 M
63 32 Austin Nancy Can. Methodist 7 F
63 33 Walker William Farmer Can. Quaker Frame 24 M M
63 34 Walker Deborah A. Can. Quaker 25 F M
63 35 Jameson Andrew Farmer Scotland C.E. Frame 28 M S
63 36 Jamieson Isabella Scotland C.E. 50 F W
63 37 Jamieson Peter Sailor Scotland C.E. 20 M
63 38 Jamieson Robert Labourer Scotland C.E. 15 M
63 39 Jamieson James Scotland C.E. 13 M
63 40 Jamieson Charles Scotland C.E. 10 M
63 41 Jamieson J. Andrew Joiner Scotland C.S. 24 M M 1
63 42 Jamieson Jane Scotland C.E. 22 F M 1
63 43 Jamieson James Can. C.E. 1 M 1
63 44 Wamsley Henry Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 45 M M
63 45 Wamsley Sarah WE C.E. 46 F M
63 46 Wamsley Daniel Eng. C.E. 20 M
63 47 Wamsley Harriet D. Eng. C.E. 18 F S
63 48 Wamsley Maryann Can. C.E. 15 F
63 49 Wamsley July Can. C.E. 14 F
63 50 Wamsley Westley Can. C.E. 12 M
65 1 Wamsley Margaret Can. C.E. 9 F
65 2 Wamsley Henry Labourer Can. C.E. 21 M
65 3 Eames John O. Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 56 M W
65 4 Eames Levi Flabourer U.S. Methodist 25 M S
65 5 Eames Mahetable U.S. Methodist 27 F S
65 6 Douglass Almira U.S. Methodist Frame 35 F W
65 7 Douglass Emela Can. Methodist 15 F S
65 8 Douglass Harriet Can. Methodist 14 F
65 9 Douglass Louiza Can. Methodist 10 F
65 10 Stewart John Can. Methodist 6 M 1
65 11 Cudney John Labourer Can. Methodist 26 M S 1
65 12 Boughner Joseph Farmer Can. Methodist Log 56 M M
65 13 Boughner Margaret Ireland Methodist 55 F M
65 14 Boughner Levi Labourer Can. Methodist 23 M S
65 15 Boughner Sarah Can. Methodist 18 F S
65 16 Boughner Catherine Can. Methodist 13 F
65 17 Boughner Elizabeth Can. Methodist 11 F
65 18 McClelan Samuel Labourer Hal Presbyterian Frame 56 M M
65 19 McClelan Mary U.S. Presbyterian 55 F M
65 20 Potruff Margaret Can. Presbyterian 25 F S 1
65 21 Potruff Euretta Can. Presbyterian 21 F S 1
65 22 Lounon Euretta A. Can. Presbyterian 5 F M? 1
65 23 Potruff Edward Can. Presbyterian 7 M S 1
65 24 McKay David Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Frame 32 M M
65 25 McKay Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 34 F M
65 26 McKay Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 13 F M?
65 27 McKay Johannah Can. Presbyterian 6 F M?
65 28 McKay Anne Can. Presbyterian 4 F
65 29 McKay Agnes R. Can. Presbyterian 3 M
65 30 Teller Isaac Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 59 M M
65 31 Teller Anne Can. Methodist 41 F M
65 32 Teller Margaret Can. Methodist 21 F S
65 33 Teller Anthony Labourer Can. Methodist 18 M
65 34 Teller Caroline Can. Methodist 15 F
65 35 Teller Henry Can. Methodist 14 M
65 36 Teller Matilda Can. Methodist 12 F
65 37 Teller Phebeann Can. Methodist 10 F
65 38 Teller George Can. Methodist 5 M
65 39 Teller Sarah Can. Methodist 8 F
65 40 Teller John Can. Methodist 2 M
65 41 Strome Guy C. Labourer Can Methodist 20 M 1
65 42 O'Connel Patrick Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M S 1
65 43 Walker John Blacksmith Can Methodist Log 42 M M
65 44 Walker Lucy U.S. Methodist 38 F M
65 45 Walker Maryann Can. Methodist 20 F S
65 46 Walker Malica Can. Methodist 16 F S
65 47 Walker Oliver Can. Methodist 13 M
65 48 Walker Abigale Can. Methodist 9 F
65 49 Walker Linus Can. Methodist 7 M
65 50 Walker Walter Can Methodist 5 M
67 1 Walker Anasa Labourer Can. Methodist 1 M
67 2 Anderson John Can. Presbyterian Frame 25 M M
67 3 Anderson Mary Ann Can. Presbyterian 20 F M
67 4 Anderson John Can. Presbyterian 1 M
67 5 Birt William Brick mason Scotland Presbyterian Frame 34 M M
67 6 Birt Catherine Scotland Presbyterian 31 F M
67 7 Birt Cristena Can Presbyterian 7 F
67 8 Birt John Can Presbyterian 5 M M
67 9 Birt Thomas P. Can Presbyterian 4 M M
67 10 Birt William Can Presbyterian 2 M
67 11 McLean William Farmer Scotland Methodist Frame 46 M M
67 12 McLean Maney Labourer Scotland Methodist 50 F M
67 13 McLean John Labourer Can Methodist 19 M
67 14 McLean William Can Methodist 15 M
67 15 McLean Maney A. Can Methodist 12 F
67 16 McLean Jane V. Can Methodist 9 F
67 17 McLean Thomas Can Methodist 6 M
67 18 McLean John Sailor Scotland Presbyterian Frame 55 M M
67 19 McLean Mary Scotland Presbyterian 50 F M
67 20 Austin David Blacksmith Can Baptist Frame 31 M M
67 21 Austin Sarah Eng. Baptist 29 F M
67 22 Austin Walter Can Baptist 8 M
67 23 Austin Sarah Can Baptist 6 F
67 24 Austin Nathan M. Can Baptist 3 M
67 25 Austin Susan Can Baptist 1 F
67 26 Austin Samuel Farmer Can Baptist Frame 26 M M
67 27 Austin Mary Scotland Methodist 24 F M
67 28 Austin William J. Can Methodist 4 M
67 29 Chapman Roda Eng. Methodist 11 F 1
67 30 Austin Sarah U.S. Baptist 62 F W
67 31 Austin Elizabeth Can Baptist 19 F S
67 32 Austin Hannah Can Methodist Frame 62 F W
67 33 Austin Catherine Can Methodist 34 F S
67 34 Austin Elizabeth Can Methodist 33 F S
67 35 Hinds Sarah Can Methodist 21 F S 1
67 36 Hinds Moses Can Methodist 14 M 1
67 37 Shepherd Henry Labourer Eng. C.E. 40 M S 1
67 38 Wilson Samuel Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 23 M S 1
67 39 Pettit Charles Teamster Can C.E. 39 M M
67 40 Pettit Sarah Can Baptist 31 F M
67 41 Petitt Abijane Can Baptist 13 F
67 42 Pettit Susannah Can Baptist 11 F
67 43 Pettit Malica Can Baptist 9 F
67 44 Pettit Wilson Can Baptist 7 M
67 45 Pettit Maryanne Can Baptist 5 F
67 46 Austin John Lumber mer. Can Methodist Frame 37 M M
67 47 Austin Catherine Can Methodist 30 F M
67 48 White Sarah Can Methodist 18 F S 1
67 49 Culver Sarah Can Methodist 12 F 1
67 50 England Alexander Can Methodist 2 M
69 1 England Thomas Joiner Scotland Presbyterian 31 M W 1
69 2 Washington George Apprentice Can Methodist 18 M 1
69 3 Colman James Miller Eng. C.E. 23 M S 1
69 4 Obrian Michael Sawyer Ireland R.C. 26 M M
69 5 Obrian Catherine N.B. R.C. 24 F M
69 6 Obrian Bartholomew N.B. R.C. 6 M
69 7 Obrian Johannah U.S. R.C. 4 F
69 8 Obrian Catherine N.B. R.C. 1 F
69 9 Austin Philip Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 62 M M
69 10 Austin Mary U.S. Methodist 57 F M
69 11 Austin Mary Can Methodist 32 F S
69 12 Austin Hannah Can Methodist 25 F S
69 13 Austin Josha Laborer Can Methodist 23 M S
69 14 Austin Joseph Laborer Can Methodist 19 M
69 15 Austin Esther School teacher Can Methodist 21 F S
69 16 Austin Oliver Can Methodist 18 M
69 17 Austin Emily Can Methodist 15 F
69 18 Austin Priscilla Can Methodist 12 F M
69 19 White Elizabeth U.S. Presbyterian Frame 55 F W
69 20 White Winters Laborer Can Presbyterian 21 M S
69 21 White Ann Can Presbyterian 16 F S
69 22 White David Can Presbyterian 13 M
69 23 White Nancy Can Presbyterian 9 F
69 24 Colman Alexander Laborer Eng. Presbyterian 17 M 1
69 25 Ronalds Henry T. Farmer Eng. C.E. Log 36 M M
69 26 Ronalds Lovina Eng. C.E. 37 F M
69 27 Ronalds William Laborer Eng. C.E. 15 M
69 28 Ronalds Elizabeth A. Eng. C.E. 10 F
69 29 Ronalds Henery T. Can C.E. 4 M
69 30 Ronalds Robert Can C.E. 1 F
69 31 Sutcliff Joseph Farmer Eng. Baptist Plank 37 M M
69 32 Sutcliff Mary Ann Eng. Baptist 37 F M
69 33 Sutcliff Marcus H. Can Baptist 8 M
69 34 Jalues Thomas Farmer Eng. Methodist 25 M S
69 35 Hyon Thomas Laborer Eng. Methodist Log 26 M M
69 36 Hyon Hannah Eng. Methodist 25 F M
69 37 Hyon Sarah Eng. Methodist 8 F
69 38 Hyon Joseph Eng. Methodist 5 M
69 39 Hyon Ann Can Methodist 2 F
69 40 Hammond William Laborer Eng. Methodist 23 M S 1
69 41 Gamble William Laborer Eng. C.E. Shanty 28 M M
69 42 Gamble Marie Eng. C.E. 22 F M
69 43 Gamble Susan Eng. C.E. 10 F
69 44 Gamble Emila Eng. C.E. 8 F
69 45 Gamble John Can C.E. 3 M
69 46 Gamble Charles Can C.E. 2 M
69 47 Campbell David Laborer Ireland C.E. Shanty 40 M M
69 48 Campbell Catherine Ireland Methodist 35 F M
69 49 Campbell Alexander Ireland Methodist 16 M
69 50 Campbell James H. Ireland Methodist 14 M