1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
71 1 Campbell David Ireland Methodist 12 M
71 2 Campbell John W. Can Methodist 3 M
71 3 Hinnings William Farmer Eng. C.E. Log 55 M M
71 4 Hinnings Sarah N.B. Baptist 32 F M
71 5 Hinnings John Eng. Baptist 16 M
71 6 Hinnings Sarah Can Baptist 13 M
71 7 Baldwin George Laborer Can C.E. Frame 32 M M
71 8 Baldwin Ellinor Can C.E. 29 F M
71 9 Baldwin Silas J. Can C.E. 11 M
71 10 Baldwin William H. Can C.E. 9 M
71 11 Baldwin Sarah Can C.E. 7 F
71 12 Baldwin George Can C.E. 2 M
71 13 Salt John Laborer Can C.E. 21 M S 1
71 14 French Albert Laborer Can R.C. 26 M S 1
71 15 McNeal John Laborer Ireland Presbyterian 19 M S 1
71 16 Long Robert Lumber manu. Can C.E. Brick 49 M M
71 17 Long Mary Can C.E. 46 F M
71 18 Long Mary Can C.E. 18 F S
71 19 Long Rebecca Can C.E. 11 F
71 20 Long Robert Can C.E. 10 M
71 21 Long Mary E. Can C.E. 9 F
71 22 Long Francis Can C.E. 7 M
71 23 Long Esther Can C.E. 6 F
71 24 Hamond Edward Laborer Eng. C.E. 21 M S 1
71 25 Henderson David Laborer Ireland C.E. 30 M W 1
71 26 White John Sawyer Eng. C.E. 30 M S 1
71 27 Wilson John Farmer Ireland Presbyterian Frame 32 M M
71 28 Wilson Isabella Can Presbyterian 22 F M
71 29 Wilson Mary Jane Can Presbyterian 1 F
71 30 Stark Silas Clothier U.S. Methodist Plank 52 M M
71 31 Stark Almira U.S. Methodist 47 F M
71 32 Stark Joseph Laborer U.S. Methodist 25 M S
71 33 Stark Curtland U.S. Baptist 24 M S
71 34 Stark Almira U.S. Baptist 23 F S
71 35 Stark William U.S. Baptist 21 M S
71 36 Stark Charles U.S. Methodist 18 M S
71 37 Stark George Can Methodist 13 M
71 38 Stark Read Can Methodist 11 M
71 39 Ryerse Louiza Can Methodist 6 F 1
71 40 Ryerse William H. Laborer Can Methodist Frame 22 M M
71 41 Ryerse Marilla Can Methodist 19 F M
71 42 Ryerse Westley Can Methodist 1 M
71 43 Bowlsby Budilla Can Methodist 10 F 1
71 44 Marr Richard lumber Merch. Can C.E. Frame 39 M M
71 45 Marr Malica U.S. C.E. 33 F M
71 46 Marr Lawerence B. Can C.E. 16 M
71 47 Marr William Can C.E. 14 M
71 48 Marr Elizabeth A. Can C.E. 12 F
71 49 Marr Laura Jane Can C.E. 10 F
71 50 Marr James G. Can C.E. 8 M
73 1 Marr Isabella Can C.E. 4 F
73 2 Marr Peter Can C.E. 2 M
73 3 Cannon Anthony Laborer Can C.E. 19 M 1
73 4 Doxon George F. Sawyer Can C.E. 24 M 1
73 5 Marr Joseph lumber Merch. Can C.E. Frame 21 M S
73 6 Marr Naoma Can C.E. 58 F W 1
73 7 Marr Lawrence U.S. C.E. 79 M 1
73 8 Marr Maryann Can C.E. 24 F S
73 9 Lowrie Robert Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Log 60 M M
73 10 Lowrie Agness Scotland Presbyterian 60 F M
73 11 Lowrie Peter Sailor Scotland Presbyterian 29 M W
73 12 Lowrie Robert Laborer Scotland Presbyterian 24 M S
73 13 Lowrie William Laborer Scotland Presbyterian 18 M
73 14 Lowrie Jane Laborer Scotland Presbyterian 22 F S
73 15 Lowrie Charles Can Presbyterian 14 M
73 16 Stinchcomb John Laborer Eng. Methodist Frame 43 M M
73 17 Stinchcomb Jane Can Methodist 29 F
73 18 Stinchcomb William Can Methodist 12 M
73 19 Stinchcomb James  Can Methodist 10 M
73 20 Stinchcomb Esther A. Can Methodist 8 F
73 21 Stinchcomb John Can Methodist 6 M
73 22 Stinchcomb Charlotte Can Methodist 3 F
73 23 Stinchcomb George W. Can Methodist 1 M
73 24 Kniffin John Farmer U.S. Methodist Frame 43 M M
73 25 Kniffin Amy Can Methodist 37 F M
73 26 Kniffin Edward Can Methodist 19 M
73 27 Kniffin Walter Can Methodist 17 M
73 28 Kniffin Charlotte Can Methodist 15 F
73 29 Kniffin Eliza A. Can Methodist 13 F
73 30 Kniffin John Can Methodist 11 M
73 31 Kniffin Fanny Can Methodist 9 F
73 32 Kniffin Sarah Can Methodist 7 F
73 33 Kniffin Deborah A. Can Methodist 5 F
73 34 Kniffin James Can Methodist 2 M
73 35 Bowlby Samuel Farmer Can Methodist Frame 42 M M
73 36 Bowlby Lovonia Can Methodist 35 F M
73 37 Bowlby Malissa Can Methodist 17 F S
73 38 Bowlby Maranda Can Methodist 14 F
73 39 Bowlby John Can Methodist 12 M
73 40 Bowlby Perdilla Can Methodist 10 F
73 41 Bowlby Electra Can Methodist 7 F
73 42 Bowlby Walter Can Methodist 5 M
73 43 Bowlby Sarah Can Methodist 2 F
73 44 Letterman Richard Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 25 M M
73 45 Letterman Agness Scotland Presbyterian 20 F M
73 46 Letterman Catherine Eng. C.E. 43 F W
73 47 Letterman Harry Can C.E. 15 M
73 48 Austin Abraham Farmer Can Baptist Frame 28 M M
73 49 Austin Hannah Can Baptist 40 F M
73 50 Potts Elizabeth A. Can Baptist 20 F S
75 1 Potts Esther Can Baptist 18 F S
75 2 Potts Rynard/Bynard Can Baptist 16 M
75 3 Potts William Can Baptist 13 M
75 4 Potts Joshua Can Baptist 10 M
75 5 Austin Isaac N. Can Baptist 7 M
75 6 Austin Owen Can Baptist 5 M
75 7 Austin Sarah F. Can Baptist 1 F
75 8 Potts Philip Can W.M Frame 33 M M
75 9 Potts Fanny A. Can W.M 31 F M
75 10 Potts Nathaniel Can W.M 7 M
75 11 Potts James H. Can W.M 4 M
75 12 Potts Philip A. Can W.M 2 M
75 13 Potts Catherine U.S. W.M 73 F W
75 14 Potts Lucy Can W.M 11 F 1
75 15 Baker Agustus Germany W.M Log 59 M M
75 16 Baker Anne U.S. W.M 66 F M
75 17 Kitchen John Teamster U.S. W.M Log 57 M M
75 18 Kitchen Elizabeth U.S. W.M 55 F M
75 19 Kitchen Thomas Can W.M 25 M S
75 20 Kitchen Rachel Can W.M 17 F
75 21 Weatherly David Farmer Scotland C.S. Log 64 M M
75 22 Weatherly Jane Scotland C.S. 57 F M
75 23 Weatherly Margaret Scotland C.S. 23 F S
75 24 Weatherly Patrick Scotland C.S. 21 M S
75 25 Carson James Laborer Can C.S. 15 M 1
75 26 Misner Adam Farmer Can C.E. Log 30 M M
75 27 Misner Barbara Can C.E. 28 F M
75 28 Misner Hellan Can C.E. 5 F
75 29 Misner Harman Can C.E. 3 M
75 30 Misner Elizabeth Can C.E. 1 F
75 31 Ferris Samuel Laborer Eng. C.E. 22 M 1
75 32 Misner Jacob Farmer Can Presbyterian Frame 52 M M
75 33 Misner Hannah Can Presbyterian 44 F M
75 34 Misner Ezra Laborer Can Presbyterian 19 M
75 35 Misner Oliver Can Presbyterian 15 M
75 36 Misner Catherine E. Can Presbyterian 9 F
75 37 Ross William Jno. Scotland Presbyterian Log 42 F W
75 38 Ross Jesse Scotland Presbyterian 18 F
75 39 Ross Euphema Can Presbyterian 10 F
75 40 Ross John Can Presbyterian 8 M
75 41 Ross Jane Can Presbyterian 5 F
75 42 Carrell John Farmer Can Methodist Frame 35 M M
75 43 Carrel Clarisa U.S. Methodist 36 F M
75 44 Carrel Wellenby Can Methodist 13 F
75 45 Carrel George W. Can Methodist 10 M
75 46 Carrel Harriet Can Methodist 8 F
75 47 Carrel Henry W. Can Methodist 3 M
75 48 Carrel Clarisa Can Methodist 1 F
75 49 Shevies Mary Can Methodist 17 F 1
75 50 Turk John Can Methodist 18 M
77 1 Lemon Alexander Joiner Can Uni. Frame 58 M M
77 2 Lemon Rebakah N.B. Methodist 58 F M
77 3 Lemon Alexander T. Laborer Can Methodist 19 M S
77 4 McFarland Amelia Can Methodist 28 F M 1
77 5 Saltzbery Sarah R. Can Methodist 12 F S 1
77 6 Saltzbery Mary E. Can Methodist 6 F S 1
77 7 Right Benjamin Farmer Can Methodist Frame 27 M M
77 8 Right Lidda Can Methodist 25 F M
77 9 Horton Sarah Can Methodist 17 F S 1
77 10 Weale Samuel Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 25 M M
77 11 Weale Hannah M. Eng. C.E. 22 F M
77 12 Witmore Alfred Laborer Eng. C.E. 21 M S 1
77 13 Horn John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Log 32 M S
77 14 Alcorn John Cal. Gold digger Scotland Presbyterian 60 M M
77 15 Alcorn Barbara Scotland Presbyterian 53 F M
77 16 Alcorn John Can Presbyterian 6 M S
77 17 Jameson John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Log 42 M M
77 18 Jameson Mary Scotland Presbyterian 31 F M
77 19 Jameson Mary Scotland Presbyterian 12 F S
77 20 Jameson Jesse ann Can Presbyterian 8 F S
77 21 Jameson Ellan Can Presbyterian 7 F S
77 22 Jameson Jane Can Presbyterian 5 F S
77 23 Jameson William Can Presbyterian 4 M S
77 24 Jameson Isabella Can Presbyterian 2 F S
77 25 Jameson Malissa Can Presbyterian 1 F S
77 26 Davidson John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Log 59 M W
77 27 Davidson John Laborer Scotland Presbyterian 26 M S
77 28 Davidson Sarah A. Scotland Presbyterian 19 F S
77 29 Lowrie John Can Presbyterian 3 M S
77 30 Barry James Farmer Ireland R.C. Shanty 36 M M
77 31 Barry Bridget Ireland R.C. 26 F M
77 32 Barry John Can R.C. 1 M S
77 33 Marr Solomon Joiner Can Methodist Frame 40 M M
77 34 Marr Bridget Ireland Methodist 35 F M
77 35 Marr Isaac D. Cooper Can Methodist 20 M S
77 36 Marr Hellan Can Methodist 12 F S
77 37 Marr Mary A. Can Methodist 10 F S
77 38 Marr William F. Can Methodist 8 M S
77 39 Marr John N. Can Methodist 6 M S
77 40 Marr Jane A. Can Methodist 2 F S
77 41 Austin Philip Farmer Can Baptist Frame 43 M M
77 42 Austin Hannah Can Baptist 20 F S
77 43 Austin Mary Can Baptist 44 F M
77 44 Austin William Can Baptist 19 M S
77 45 Austin Adelia Can Baptist 12 F S
77 46 Austin Charlott Can Baptist 8 F S
77 47 Austin Juliann Can Baptist 6 F S
77 48 Morick William Cooper Germany Presbyterian Shanty 42 M M
77 49 Morick Ann U.S. Presbyterian 33 F M
77 50 Morick Frederick W. Can Presbyterian 9 M S
79 1 Morick Harman Can Presbyterian 7 M S
79 2 Morick Wilmena Can Presbyterian 5 F S
79 3 Morick Aaron Can Presbyterian 3 M S
79 4 Morick Maryann Can Presbyterian 1 F S
79 5 Grimshaw Timothy Farmer Can W.M Log 25 M M
79 6 Grimshaw Agness Can W.M 26 F M
79 7 Grimshaw Rachel Can W.M 5 F S
79 8 Grimshaw Emma Can W.M 3 F S
79 9 Grimshaw James Can W.M 1 M S
79 10 Anerbruck Mary Can W.M 17 F S 1
79 11 Caraik Jennet Can W.M 14 F S 1
79 12 Peg Philip Farmer Can W.M Log 43 M W
79 13 Peg Isaac Laborer Can W.M 18 M S
79 14 Peg Jane Can W.M 15 F S
79 15 Peg Liza Can W.M 12 F S
79 16 Peg Hellan Can W.M 10 F S
79 17 Peg Jacob Can W.M 8 M S
79 18 Peg Catherine Can W.M 4 F S
79 19 Austin Isaac Farmer Can W.M Frame 32 M M
79 20 Austin Margarey U.S. W.M 33 F M
79 21 Austin Solomon Can W.M 9 M S
79 22 Austin William R. Can W.M 7 M S
79 23 Austin Issac Can W.M 5 M S
79 24 Austin Isabella Can W.M 3 F S
79 25 Austin Robert W. Can W.M 1 M S
79 26 Ross Lucy Scotland Presbyterian 15 F S 1
79 27 Letterman Augustus L. Farmer Eng. C.E. Frame 26 M M
79 28 Letterman Ann Ireland C.E. 17 F M
79 29 Letterman Catherine Can C.E. 1 F S
79 30 Steinhoof Issac Can Methodist 37 M M
79 31 Steinhoof Susannah Can Methodist 37 F M
79 32 Steinhoof Elizabeth A. Can Methodist 11 F S
79 33 Steinhoof Warren W. Can Methodist 9 M S
79 34 Steinhoof David Can Methodist 8 M S
79 35 Steinhoof Peter S. Can Methodist 7 M S
79 36 Steinhoof Emila F. Can Methodist 2 F S
79 37 Farman Daniel School teacher U.S. C.E. 27 M S
79 38 Grant Peter Laborer Scotland Presbyterian 52 M S
79 39 Barns John Farmer Eng. C.E. Log 47 M M
79 40 Barns Rachel Eng. C.E. 33 F M
79 41 Barns Eliza J. Can C.E. 11 F S
79 42 Barns Amelia Can C.E. 8 F S
79 43 Barns Sarah A. Can C.E. 3 F S
79 44 Vansickle Moses Can C.E. 45 M M
79 45 Vansickle Henry Can C.E. 5 M S
79 46 Olary Michael Farmer Ireland R.C. Frame 48 M M
79 47 Olary Ann Ireland R.C. 48 F M
79 48 Olary William Can R.C. 20 M S
79 49 Olary Maryann Can R.C. 14 F S
79 50 Olary Charlot Can R.C. 10 F S