1851 Woodhouse Twp, Norfolk
Copyright (c)2007, Angela Whitehead, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Angela Whitehead
Proofreader: Barbara Dakin

LAC # C-11741
LDS # 349228
District: Norfolk
District No: 25
Sub-District: Woodhouse Twp
Sub-District No: 239

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-115
Index:   A-C   D-J   K-M   N-R   S-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F F_BIRTHS REMARKS
81 1 Harkin John Farmer Ireland R.C. Log 45 M M
81 2 Harkin Hannah Ireland R.C. 40 F M
81 3 Harkin Andrew Laborer Can R.C. 18 M S
81 4 Harkin John Can R.C. 15 M S
81 5 Harkin Edmond Can R.C. 12 M S
81 6 Harkin Hugh Can R.C. 7 M S
81 7 Harkin Mary Can R.C. 6 F S
81 8 Harkin Catherine Can R.C. 4 F S
81 9 Harkin James Can R.C. 3 M S
81 10 Coombs George Farmer Eng. Baptist Log 34 M M
81 11 Coombs Amanda U.S. Baptist 36 F M
81 12 Coombs Henry Can Baptist 11 M S
81 13 Coombs John Can Baptist 9 M S
81 14 Coombs Maryann Can Baptist 6 F S
81 15 Coombs Owen Can Baptist 1 M S
81 16 Bacon Polly U.S. Baptist 69 F W 1
81 17 Graham Artimus Laborer Can W.M Shanty 47 M M
81 18 Graham Maria Can W.M 4(6) F M
81 19 Graham Alexander Can W.M 18 M S
81 20 Graham Hugh Can W.M 22 M S
81 21 Graham John Can W.M 14 M S
81 22 Graham Albert Can W.M 9 M S
81 23 Graham Maryann Can W.M 20 F S
81 24 Coombs Alfred Farmer Eng. Baptist Log 29 M M
81 25 Coombs Juliann Can Baptist 31 F M
81 26 Stage Henry Farmer Can Baptist Log 30 M S
81 27 Stage Permelia U.S. Baptist 58 F W
81 28 Stage Duncan Can Baptist 28 M S
81 29 Stage Alexander Can Baptist 22 M S
81 30 Stage Samuel Can Baptist 20 M S
81 31 Stage Lewis Can Baptist 16 M S
81 32 Boughner  David Farmer Can Methodist Shanty 26 M M
81 33 Boughner Elizabeth Can Methodist 27 F M
81 34 Boughner Allice Can Methodist 2 F S
81 35 Boughner Samuel M Can Methodist 1 M S
81 36 Wimings? Malen Laborer Can Methodist 29 M S 1
81 37 Powers Henry Laborer Can Methodist 18 M S 1
81 38 Butler Nicholas Laborer Ireland C.E. Frame 27 M M
81 39 Butler Susan Can C.E. 23 F M
81 40 Butler Doritha Can C.E. 7 F S
81 41 Butler George Can C.E. 3 M S
81 42 Butler Matilda Can C.E. 20 F S 1
81 43 Butler Richard Can C.E. 1 M S 1
81 44 Pettit Abraham Farmer Can Methodist Frame 43 M M
81 45 Pettit Elzina Can Methodist 39 F M
81 46 Pettit Lymon Laborer Can Methodist 21 M M
81 47 Pettit Finlay Laborer Can Methodist 17 M S
81 48 Pettit Abraham Can Methodist 7 M S
81 49 Pettit Esbin Can Methodist 4 M S
81 50 Pettit William F. Can Methodist 2 M S
83 1 Pettit Terresa Can W.M 14 F S
83 2 Pettit Matilda Can W.M 12 F S
83 3 Pettit Eliza A. Can W.M 11 F S
83 4 Pettit Louiza Can W.M 10 F S
83 5 Buck Peter Laborer Can W.M Frame 26 M M
83 6 Buck Maryann Can W.M 23 F M
83 7 Buck Emila Can W.M 5 F S
83 8 Buck Collista Can W.M 1 F S
83 9 Misner Oliver Can W.M 15 M S
83 10 Smith Richard Manufacturer U.S. W.M Frame 46 M M
83 11 Smith Phebe Can W.M 46 F M
83 12 Smith Roda S U.S. W.M 14 F S
83 13 Chapman Peter Eng. W.M 9 M S 1
83 14 Runerhand Mary Laborer Ireland R.C. 30 F S 1
83 15 Langlin Daniel Laborer Can W.M 25 M S 1
83 16 Lossing Albert Miller Can Quaker Frame 41 M M
83 17 Lossing Amanda Can Quaker 31 F M
83 18 Lossing Elizabeth A. Can Quaker 13 F S
83 19 Lossing Sarah L Can Quaker 11 F S
83 20 Lossing Emma Can Quaker 10 F S
83 21 Lossing Solomon Can Quaker 7 M S
83 22 Lossing Hartnoll Can Quaker 5 M S
83 23 Lossing John Can Quaker 1 M S
83 24 McKay A. D. Clothier Can W.M Frame 33 M M
83 25 McKay Elizabeth Can W.M 26 F M
83 26 McKay Angeline Can W.M 5 F S
83 27 Chapman Estherann Can W.M 1 F S 1
83 28 Austin Philip B Hatter Can W.M Frame 28 M M
83 29 Austin Maryann Can W.M 29 F M
83 30 Austin Aramenta Can W.M 2 F S
83 31 McKay Maridda Can W.M 1 F S
83 32 Salmon James School teacher N.B. C.E. 70 M S 1
83 33 Walker John Boot maker Scotland Presbyterian Frame 31 M M
83 34 Walker Ellan Ireland Presbyterian 41 F M
83 35 Walker Robert Cooper Ireland Presbyterian 21 M S 1
83 36 Walker Henry T. Can Presbyterian 15 M S 1
83 37 Walker Hannah Can Presbyterian 7 F S
83 38 Walker William Can Presbyterian 6 M S
83 39 Walker Jane Can Presbyterian 3 F S
83 40 Cary Robert Laborer Eng. W.M Frame 36 M M
83 41 Cary Mary Can W.M 38 F M
83 42 Cary Robert Can W.M 12 M S
83 43 Cary Sarah A. Can W.M 9 F S
83 44 Potts Samuel Farmer Can W.M Frame 25 M M
83 45 Potts Rebecca A Can W.M 26 F M
83 46 Potts Mary E. Can W.M 2 F S
83 47 Chapman Philip Eng. W.M 8 M S 1
83 48 Baumwart Henry School teacher Can Baptist 22 M S 1
83 49 Olds Walter Farmer Can W.M Frame 27 M M
83 50 Olds Francis Ireland W.M 26 F M
85 1 Olds William H. Can W.M 2 M S
85 2 Peddington Melvina Can W.M 9 F S 1
85 3 Fanier Robert Weaver Ireland Presbyterian Frame 60 M M
85 4 Fanier Martha Ireland Presbyterian 62 F M
85 5 Fanier Robert Stone mason Can Presbyterian 28 M S
85 6 Fanier Andrew Laborer Can Presbyterian 26 M S
85 7 Fanier Mary Can Presbyterian 22 F S
85 8 Fanier James Can Presbyterian 6 M S
85 9 Olds Rancellar Farmer Can W.M Plank 30 M M
85 10 Olds Samantha Can W.M 29 F M
85 11 Olds Archibald L Can W.M 8 M S
85 12 Olds Anna M Can W.M 7 F S
85 13 Olds Emiline R Can W.M 2 F S
85 14 Goforth John Laborer Eng. W.M 26 M S 1
85 15 Gilman Edward Attorney Eng. C.E. Brick 41 M M
85 16 Gilman Mary Eng. C.E. 33 F M
85 17 Gilman Margaret A Can C.E. 13 F S
85 18 Gilman Edward L. H. Can C.E. 12 M S
85 19 Gilman Charles H. Can C.E. 10 M S
85 20 Gilman William B. Can C.E. 9 M S
85 21 Gilman Elizabeth M. Can C.E. 7 F S
85 22 Gilman Samuel H. Can C.E. 5 M S
85 23 Thompson Henry Servant U.S. Methodist 25 M S 1
85 24 Potts Rynard/Bynard Farmer U.S. W.M Frame 70 M M
85 25 Potts Catherine U.S. W.M 70 F M
85 26 Ross Catherine Can W.M 19 F S 1
85 27 Ross Walter C. Can W.M 13 M S 1
85 28 Brewer Lucinda Can W.M 41 F M 1
85 29 Davis Robert Farmer Can Uni. Frame 32 M M
85 30 Davis Rebecca N.B. Uni. 34 F M
85 31 Davis Charles Can Uni. 7 M S
85 32 Thomas Mary C. Can W.M 19 F S 1 1
85 33 Davis Thomas Laborer Can W.M 29 M S
85 34 Potts George Farmer Can W.M Mud 38 M M
85 35 Potts Mary Can W.M 36 F M
85 36 Potts Martha Can W.M 14 F S
85 37 Potts Ambrose Can W.M 13 M S
85 38 Potts Arilla Can W.M 11 F S
85 39 Potts Helen Can W.M 10 F S
85 40 Potts Eliza A. Can W.M 7 F S
85 41 Potts Samuel VC W.M 3 M S
85 42 Potts Nelson Laborer Can W.M Plank 36 M M
85 43 Potts Mary Can W.M 30 F M
85 44 Potts Sarah Can W.M 14 F S
85 45 Potts Lucy Can W.M 11 F S
85 46 Potts Jane Can W.M 7 F S
85 47 Potts Walter Can W.M 6 M S
85 48 Potts Eliza Can W.M 5 F S
85 49 Potts Electa Can W.M 1 F S
85 50 Buck James Laborer Can W.M 25 M S 1
87 1 Buck Rebeca Can W.M 20 F S 1
87 2 Brooks Amaria Can W.M 18 F S 1
87 3 Sheler Adam Farmer Can W.M Plank 33 M M
87 4 Sheler Lucinda Can W.M 30 F M
87 5 Sheler Louiza Can W.M 7 F S
87 6 Sheler Isaac Can W.M 5 M S
87 7 Sheler Mary A. Can W.M 1 F S
87 8 Steinhoff William Farmer Can W.M Frame (4)0 M M
87 9 Steinhoff Elizabeth Ireland W.M 34 F M
87 10 Steinhoff James Can W.M 9 M S
87 11 Steinhoff Amelia Can W.M 2 F S
87 12 Steinhoff Mary Can W.M 64 F W
87 13 Steinhoff Jacob Farmer Can Presbyterian Frame 49 M M
87 14 Steinhoff Mary Can W.M 35 F M
87 15 Steinhoff Archibald L Laborer Can W.M 18 M S
87 16 Steinhoff Isabella Can W.M 16 F S
87 17 Steinhoff Nancy J. Can W.M 14 F S
87 18 Steinhoff William N. Can W.M 11 M S
87 19 Steinhoff Adam Can W.M 9 M S
87 20 Steinhoff Backus A. Can W.M 6 M S
87 21 Steinhoff Caroline Can W.M 3 F S
87 22 Steinhoff Mark Can W.M 2 M S
87 23 Sheler Calvin Sawyer Can W.M 35 M S 1
87 24 Downs Walter Carpenter U.S. Baptist Brick 49 M M
87 25 Downs Ellinor Can Baptist 39 F M
87 26 Downs Joseph Carpenter U.S. Baptist 24 M S 1
87 27 Downs Mary U.S. Baptist 23 F S
87 28 Downs Wilmot Carpenter U.S. Baptist 22 M S
87 29 Downs Smith Apprentice U.S. Baptist 19 M S
87 30 Downs Margaret Can Baptist 1(4) F S
87 31 Downs George W. Can Baptist 9 M S
87 32 Downs David B. Can Baptist 7 M D
87 33 Schehann Elizabeth Can W.M Plank 46 F S
87 34 Schehann Marilla Can W.M 17 F S
87 35 Schehann Emila Can W.M 11 F S
87 36 Schehann Walter Can W.M 21 M S
87 37 Hall David Laborer U.S. W.M Log 38 M M
87 38 Hall Harriett Farmer U.S. W.M 29 F M
87 39 Hall Christe A. Can W.M 11 F S
87 40 Hall Samuel Can W.M 9 M S
87 41 Hall Marth J. Can W.M 8 F S
87 42 Hall Elizabeth C. Can W.M 6 F S
87 43 Hall Francis Can W.M 4 F S
87 44 Hall John W. Can W.M 2 M S
87 45 Hall Sinderella Can W.M 1 F S
87 46 Davidson George Farmer Ireland Presbyterian Frame 34 M M
87 47 Davidson Caroline Can Presbyterian 35 F M
87 48 Davidson Martha Can Presbyterian 11 F S
87 49 Davidson Jane Can Presbyterian 10 F S
87 50 Davidson Elizabeth Can Presbyterian 8 F S
89 1 Davidson Margaret Can Presbyterian 3 F S
89 2 Davidson James Can Presbyterian 5 M S
89 3 Davidson Caroline Can Presbyterian 1 F S
89 4 Gipson Read Teamster Can W.M Frame 33 M M
89 5 Gipson Samantha Can W.M 25 F M
89 6 Gipson Sarah Can W.M 7 F S
89 7 Gipson James Can W.M 5 M S
89 8 Gipson Charlotte Can W.M 3 F S
89 9 Gipson William Laborer Can W.M Log 29 M M
89 10 Gipson Edith Can W.M 28 F M
89 11 Gipson Edwin T. Can W.M 9 M S
89 12 Gipson John W. Can W.M 7 M S
89 13 Gipson Emila Can W.M 6 F S
89 14 Gipson George Can W.M 4 M S
89 15 Gipson Clarisa Can W.M 2 F S
89 16 Hagan Joseph Farmer Ireland Presbyterian Shanty 42 M M
89 17 Hagan Maryann Ireland Presbyterian 22 F M
89 18 Hagan Mary  Can Presbyterian 7 F S
89 19 Hagan James G. Can Presbyterian 5 M S
89 20 Hagan John Can Presbyterian 2 M S
89 21 Hunter Hugh Farmer Ireland C.S. Log 65 M M
89 22 Hunter Esther Ireland C.S. 60 F M
89 23 Hunter William Ireland C.S. 20 M S
89 24 Limmiton Margaret Ireland Con. 50 F S 1
89 25 McNeal Robert Farmer Ireland C.S. Shanty 44 M M
89 26 McNeal Elizabeth Ireland C.S. 45 F M
89 27 McNeal Mary Ireland C.S. 14 F S
89 28 McNeal Neal Ireland C.S. 16 M S
89 29 McNeal Fanny A. Ireland C.S. 12 F S
89 30 McNeal Elizabeth Ireland C.S. 10 F S
89 31 Jamieson Thomas Laborer Ireland C.E. Log 26 M M
89 32 Jamieson Mary Ireland C.E. 20 F M
89 33 Jameson Thomas Can C.E. 2 M S
89 34 Forsythe Gideon Tanner Scotland Presbyterian Frame 42 M M
89 35 Forsythe Catherine Can Baptist 33 F M
89 36 Forsythe Mary Can Baptist 8 F S
89 37 Moore David Laborer Ireland C.E. 15 M S
89 38 Horn Jacob Can Baptist 25 M S
89 39 Kemp James Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 58 M S
89 40 Hood John Farmer Scotland Presbyterian Log 42 M S
89 41 McKirn David Laborer Ireland C.E. 25 M S
89 42 Axtell C. J. Laborer U.S. W.M Shanty 31 M M
89 43 Axrell Mary N.B. W.M 24 F M
89 44 Axrell Devallance Can W.M 4 M S
89 45 Axrell John Can W.M 2 M S
89 46 Sherieve David Laborer Eng. C.E. 20 M S
89 47 Youmans John Farmer N.B. W.M Log 55 M M
89 48 Youmans Ollive N.B. W.M 43 F M
89 49 Youmans James Laborer N.B. W.M 23 M S
89 50 Youmans John Laborer N.B. W.M 21 M S