1851 Thorah Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2007, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11743
LDS # 349230
District: Ontario
District No: 26
Sub-District: Thorah
Sub-District No: 249
Enumerator: Andrew McNiel

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-43
Index:   A-L   M-W
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
11 1 McGregor John Labourer Scotland F.C.S. Mara 22 M S 1
11 2 McNiel Andrew Tailor Scotland F.C.S. 29 M M 1 2 2 1
11 3 McNiel Jain Scotland F.C.S. 19 F M
11 4 McNiel Mary C. Canada F.C.S. 2 F
11 5 McMillian Peter W.Wright Scotland F.C.S. 28 M S
11 6 Campbell Alex Labourer Scotland F.C.S. Mara 26 M S
11 7 Calder Catherine Canada F.C.S. Mara 12 F S
11 8 McKay John Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 60 M M 3 1
11 9 McKay Janet Scotland E.C.S. 60 F M
11 10 McKay James Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 25 M S
11 11 McKay Angus Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 23 M S
11 12 Johnston Alx Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 25 M S
11 13 Johnston Catherine Scotland E.C.S. 40 F W 4 2
11 14 Johnston Mary Canada E.C.S. 15 F S
11 15 Johnston Peter Canada E.C.S. 12 M
11 16 Johnston Neil Canada E.C.S. 7 M
11 17 Johnston William Canada E.C.S. 6 M
11 18 Carmichael John Farmer Scotland Independent 36 M S
11 19 Carmichael Elizabeth Scotland Independent 60 F W 1 3
11 20 Carmichael Catherine Scotland Independent 30 F S
11 21 Carmichael Elizabeth Canada Independent 11 F S
11 22 Westcoat George Farmer England Independent 42 M M 1 5
11 23 Westcoat Tamzen England Independent 49 F M
11 24 Westcoat Catherine England Independent 22 F S
11 25 Westcoat Charlot England English C. 12 F
11 26 Westcoat Caroline England English C. 8 F
11 27 Westcoat Hana England English C. 6 F
11 28 Cameron Angus Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 49 M M 1 2
11 29 Cameron Harriat Canada E.C.S. 47 F M
11 30 Dumera Ann J. Canada E.C.S. 15 F S
11 31 Morrison William Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 50 M S
11 32 Robinson Silvanus Farmer England English C. 78 M M 2 1 1
11 33 Robinson Charity Scotland F.C.S. 65 F MM
11 34 Robinson Alx Farmer Scotland F.C.S. 26 M S
11 35 Keath Gilbert F.C.S  Eldon ? M S no age given
11 36 Robinson Charles Clerk,D.C> England Pres.C.Am. 40 M M 6 3 1 Clerk Division Court
11 37 Robinson Ann Scotland Pres.C.Am. 35 F M
11 38 Robinson Chas. Canada Pres.C.Am. 15 M
11 39 Robinson Catherine Canada Pres.C.Am. 13 F
11 40 Robinson Christine Canada Pres.C.Am. 10 F
11 41 Robinson Thos. Canada Pres.C Am 8 M
11 42 Robinson John Canada Pres.C.Am. 6 M
11 43 Robinson Alex Canada Pres.C.Am. 4 M
11 44 Robinson Chas. Canada Pres.C.Am. 2 M
11 45 Mathers James Scotland E.C.S. 20 M S
11 46 Willson John Cabinetmaker,Scotland, Pres.C.Can. 35 M M 1 3 1
11 47 Wilson * Jane Ireland Pres.C.Can. 22 F M dropped one L in name
11 48 Wilson * Alice U.C. Pres.C.Can. 3 F dropped one L in name
11 49 Wilson * Helen U.C. Pres.C.Can. 1 F dropped one L in name
11 50 Rifs Darin Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 58 M S
13 1 McDougal John Farner Scotland E.C.S. 68 M M 2 2 2 1
13 2 McDougal Charity Scotland E.C.S. 50 F M
13 3 McDougal Betsy Scotland E.C.S. 25 F S
13 4 McDougal Alx Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 21 M S
13 5 Cameron John Canada E.C.S. 4 M
13 6 Cameron Margaret Canada E.C.S. 2 F
13 7 Campbell James Canada E.C.S. 2 M
13 8 Suter George Farmer England E.C.S. 42 M M 7 1
13 9 Suter Mary England E.C.S. 42 F M
13 10 Suter George Canada E.C.S. 14 M
13 11 Suter James Canada E.C.S. 12 M
13 12 Suter William Canada E.C.S. 10 M
13 13 Suter Henry Canada E.C.S. 8 M
13 14 Suter John Canada E.C.S. 5 M
13 15 Suter Robert Canada E.C.S. 2 M
13 16 Burges Alx Servant Canada E.C.S. 15 M S
13 17 Cameron Lachlan M.L. Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 50 M S
13 18 McTaggart Robert Servant Scotland E.C.S. 26 M S
13 19 Johnston Jane Servant Scotland Pres.C.C. 14 F S
13 20 Stanfield John Ireland E.C.S. 13 M S
13 21 Cameron Duncan Ireland E.C.S. 4 M
13 22 Cameron Martha Ireland E.C.S. 1 F
13 23 Stanfield Martha Ireland E.C.S. 34 F W
13 24 Boax Elizabeth England English C. 17 F S
13 25 Gunn John Farmer Scotland Pres.C.C. 54 M M 6 1
13 26 Gunn Christina Scotland Pres.C.C. 54 F M
13 27 Gunn John Canada Pres.C.C. 10 M
13 28 Gunn Donald Canada Pres.C.C. 8 M
13 29 Gunn Alx Canada Pres.C.C., 6 M
13 30 Gunn Hector Canada Pres.C.C. 3 M
13 31 Gunn Robert Canada Pres.C.C. 1 M
13 32 White Henry Sawyer Canada English C. 31 M M 2 3 1 3
13 33 White Elizabeth Ireland English C. 26 F M
13 34 White Caroline Canada English C. 7 F
13 35 White John E. Canada English C. 4 M
13 36 White Elizabeth E. Canada English C. 1 F
13 37 Wilson Jean Canada English C. 12 F
13 38 McCallum Elizabeth Scotland E.C.S. 55 M W
13 39 McCallum Dougald Farner Scotland E.C.S. 22 M S
13 40 McGill Betsy Canada E.C.S. 6 F
13 41 Calder Duncan Farmer Scotland Pres.C.C. 39 M M 5 5
13 42 Calder Mary Scotland Pres.C.C. 33 F M
13 43 Calder Alex Labourer Canada Pres.C.C. 18 M S
13 44 Calder Ann Canada Pres.C.C. 16 F S
13 45 Calder Isabella Canada Pres.C.C. 14 F S
13 46 Calder Donald Canada Pres.C.C. 12 M
13 47 Calder Mary Canada Pres.C.C. 10 F
13 48 Calder Duncan Canada Pres.C.C. 8 M
13 49 Calder Peter Canada Pres.C.C. 6 M
13 50 Calder Margaret Canada Pres.C.C. 4 F
15 1 McRae Farquhar Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 34 M M 2 1
15 2 McRae Isabella Scotland E.C.S. 27 F M
15 3 McRae John Canada E.C.S. 1 M
15 4 McDougal Duncan Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 37 M M 3 2 2 1
15 5 McDougal Isabella Scotland E.C.S. 24 F M
15 6 McDougal Peter Canada E.C.S. 4 M
15 7 McDougal Angus Canada E.C.S. 6 M
15 8 McDougal Ann Canada E.C.S. 2 F
15 9 McQuay Findlay Servant Scotland E.C.S. 19 M S
15 10 Murray Mary Scotland E.C.S. 52 F W
15 11 Murray Alx Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 25 M S
15 12 Roy Margaret Scotland Pres.C.C. 62 F W 1 3 1
15 13 Roy Alx Farner Scotland Pres.C.C 26 M S
15 14 Gunn James Scotland Pres.C.C. 60 M S
15 15 Roy Mary Ann Scotland Pres.C.C. 19 F S
15 16 Roy Margaret Canada Pres.C.C. 2 F
15 17 McRae Janet Scotland E.C.S. 60 F W 2 2
15 18 McRae Alx Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 31 M S
15 19 McRae Mary Canada E.C.S. 24 F S
15 20 McRae Farquhar Mariner Canada E.C.S. 21 M S
15 21 McLean Ann  Scotland E.C.S. 27 F M 3
15 22 McLean Ellen Canada E.C.S. 4 F
15 23 McLean Ann Canada E.C.S. 1 F
15 24 Matthewson Dougal Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 50 M M 4 1
15 25 Matthewson Clensy Scotland E.C.S. 37 F M
15 26 Matthewson Alx Scotland E.C.S. 6 M
15 27 Matthewson Kenith Scotland E.C.S. 3 M
15 28 Matthewson Donald Scotland E.C.S. 1 M
15 29 McDonald Arch. Farmer L.Canada C.Rom. 47 M M 5 5
15 30 McDonald Mary Scotland C.Rom. 45 F M
15 31 McDonald Susanna Canada C.Rom. 19 F S
15 32 McDonald John Labourer Canada C.Rom. 16 M S
15 33 McDonald Eliza Canada C.Rom. 12 H S
15 34 McDonald Donald Canada C.Rom. 10 M
15 35 McDonald Rachel Canada C.Rom. 8 F
15 36 McDonald Margaret Canada C.Rom. 6 F
15 37 McDonald Alx Canada C.Rom. 4 M
15 38 McDonald Samuel Canada C.Rom. 2 M
15 39 McBride Michael Joiner Ireland C.Rom. 73 M W
15 40 McBride Daniel Farner Ireland C.Rom. 45 M M 2 2 1
15 41 McBride Ann Ireland C.Rom. 34 F M
15 42 McBride Daniel Canada C.Rom. 4 M
15 43 McBride Margaret Canada C.Rom. 2 F
15 44 Broomy Bridget Ireland C.Rom. 74 M W
15 45 Forbes Arch. Farmer Scotland C.Rom. 60 M M 1 1
15 46 Forbes Charity Scotland C.Rom. 50 F M
15 47 Cameron Arch. Farmer Canada Pres.C.S. 27 M M 3 2 1
15 48 Cameron Sarah Scotland Pres.C.S. 24 F M
15 49 Cameron Daniel Canada Pres.C.S. 4 M
15 50 Cameron John Canada Pres.C.S. 2 M
17 1 Currie Angus Labourer Canada E.C.S. 16 M S
17 2 Currie Flora Canada E.C.S. 14 F S
17 3 McEwan Arch. Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 25 M S
17 4 McRae John Farner Scotland E.C.S. 55 M M 3 3
17 5 McRae Janet Scotland E.C.S. 54 F M
17 6 McRae Murdock Farner Canada E.C.S. 25 M S
17 7 McRae Ann Canada E.C.S. 26 F S
17 8 McRae Mary Canada E.C.S. 21 F S
17 9 McRae Murdock Scotland E.C.S. 8 M
17 10 McFadgen Colin Farmer America E.C.S. 30 M M 4 1
17 11 McFadgen Esebella Scotland E.C.S. 28 F M
17 12 McFadgen Arch. Canada E.C.S. 5 M
17 13 McFadgen Davy Canada E.C.S. 3 M
17 14 McFadgen Duncan Canada E.C.S. 2 M
17 15 Boytown John Tavern Keeper-England-English C. .English C. 30 M M 2 1 1 1
17 16 Boytown Ann England English C. 31 F M
17 17 Boytown William Canada English C. 4 M
17 18 Benson Judy Ireland C.Rom. 18 F S
17 19 Benson John Ireland C.Rom. 20 M S
17 20 Boytown William Joiner England English C. 55 M M
17 21 Boytown Fannie England English C. 63 F M
17 22 Boytown Robert Farmer England English C. 22 M S
17 23 Boytown Frances Canada English C. 6 F
17 24 McKinnon Mary Scotland E.C.S. 22 F S
17 25 Haph James Miller England English C. 24 M S
17 26 Furnish Joseph Farner England English C. 54 M W 5 1 1
17 27 Furnish Nelson Labourer Canada English C. 16 M S
17 28 Furnish John Labourer Canada English C. 13 M
17 29 Furnish George Labourer Canada English C. 11 M
17 30 Furnish Henry Labourer Canada English C. 8 M
17 31 Lyslie Norman Farmer Scotland Free C.S. 30 M S
17 32 Lyslie Charity Scotland Free C.S. 45 F S
17 33 Johnston Duncan Farmer Scotland Free C.S. 46 M M 5 2
17 34 Johnston Catherine Scotland Free C.S. 35 F M
17 35 Johnston John Labourer Scotland Free C.S. 12 M
17 36 Johnston Lachlan Scotland Free C.S. 9 M
17 37 Johnston James Scotland Free C.S. 7 M
17 38 Johnston Isabella Scotland Free C.S. 4 F
17 39 Johnston Allen Scotland Free C.S. 2 M
17 40 Campbell James Tailor Scotland E.C.S. 48 M M 1 2 3 1
17 41 Campbell Grace Scotland E.C.S. 228 F M
17 42 Campbell Mary Ann Canada E.C.S. 2 F
17 43 Jackson Duncan Tailor Canada E.C.S. 15 M
17 44 Morrison John Carpenter Scotland E.C.S. 30 M S
17 45 McEwan Margaret Scotland E.C.S. 30 F S
17 46 Matthews Donald Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 32 M S
17 47 Calder Alx. Cabnet Maker,Scotland Free C.S. 42 M W 2 2
17 48 Calder John ??? Canada Free C.S. 11 M U.C(Upper Canada).under occupatiom
17 49 Gunn Jonathan ?? Scotland Free C.S. 50 M S Scotland under occupation
17 50 Cameron Margaret N.B.?? Canada Free C.S. 18 F S N.B. for New Brunswick under Occupation
19 1 Roy John Farmer Scotland Pres.C.C. 30 M M 2 2 1
19 2 Roy Mary Scotland Pres.C.C. 24 F M
19 3 Roy Margaret Canada Pres.C.C 3 F
19 4 Roy Ele.Angus Canada Pres.C.C. 2 M
19 5 Johnston Lachlan Servant Scotland Pres.C.C. 10 M
19 6 Smith George Farmer England Independent 26 M M 1 2 1
19 7 Smith S.Jean England Independent 21 F M
19 8 Smith E.Jean Canada Independent 2 F
19 9 Fitsimon Catherine Canada C.Rom. 17 F S
19 10 McTaggart Robert Robert Farner Scotland E.C.S. 80 M W
19 11 McTaggart Robert Effy Scotland E.C.S. 68 F M
19 12 McTaggart Robert Gilbert Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 30 M S
19 13 McTaggart Robert Arch. Teacher Scotland E.C.S. 28 M S
19 14 McTaggart Robert Labourer Scotland E.C.S. 21 M S
19 15 McDougald Margaret Canada E.C.S. 10 F
19 16 Gillespie Mary Scotland E.C.S. 64 F W
19 17 Gillespie Duncan Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 25 M S
19 18 Gillespie Ann Scotland E.C.S. 22 F S
19 19 Gillespie Angus Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 20 M S
19 20 Brown P.John Joiner England English C. 53 M M 4 2
19 21 Brown Elizabeth Ireland English C. 48 F M
19 22 Brown Francis Farmer England English C. 26 M S
19 23 Brown John Labourer Canada English C. 16 M S
19 24 Brown Hana Canada English C. 14 F S
19 25 Brown Robert Canada English C. 10 M
19 26 Osburn Willian Farmer Ireland English C. 33 M M 3 4
19 27 Osburn Mary Ireland English C. 30 F M
19 28 Osburn Hariot Canada English C. 14 F S
19 29 Osburn Carlina Canada English C. 13 F
19 30 Osburn Elizabeth Canada English C. 9 F
19 31 Osburn Francis Canada English C. 6 M
19 32 Osburn William Canada English C. 4 M
19 33 Turner William Esq--Farmer Ireland E.C.S. 63 M M 2 2
19 34 Turner Soffia America E.C.S. 54 F M
19 35 Turner Elizabeth Canada Emgl 25 S
19 36 Turner Thomas Labourer Canada English C. 23 M S
19 37 Turner Soffia Canada English C. 19 F S
19 38 Carlton John Labourer L.Canada W.Methodist 40 M M 1 5
19 39 Carlton Susanna L.Canada W.Methodist 30 F M
19 40 Carlton Victoria L.Canada W.Methodist 13 F S
19 41 Carlton Leata L.Canada W.Methodist 8 F
19 42 Carlton Betty L.Canada W.Methodist 3 F
19 43 Carlton George L.Canada W.Methodist 1 M
19 44 Boax Elizabeth England English C. 41 F W 2 3
19 45 Boax George England English C. 14 M
19 46 Boax Steven England English C. 12 M
19 47 Boax Hariot England English C. 16 F
19 48 Boax Matilda Canada English C. 6 F
19 49 Currie Malcom Farmer Scotland E.C.S. 50 M M 1 1
19 50 Currie Catherine Scotland E.C.S. 40 F M