1851 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario County
Copyright (c)2003, Dianne Crittenden, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Dianne Crittenden
Proofreader: Eileen Wilson

LAC # C-11742
LDS # 349230
District: Ontario
District No: 26
Sub-District: Uxbridge
Sub-District No: 246

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-57
Index:   A-G   H-P   R-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
11 50 Rogerson Richard   Scotland Kirk 22 M S
11 1 Lindsay Robt   Pickering C.W Presbyterian 3 M S John Lindsay's children
11 2 Lindsay Margret   Pickering C.W Presbyterian 2 F S John Lindsay's children
11 3 Johnston Wm Farmer Ireland Episcopalian 45 M M
11 4 Johnston Sarah   Ireland Episcopalian 52 F M
11 5 Johnston Elizabeth   Glasgow Scotland Episcopalian 16 F S
11 6 Johnston Robert Farmer Ireland Episcopalian 26 M M
11 7 Johnston Jane   Ireland Episcopalian 19 F S
11 8 Johnston Margaret   N.Y. City Episcopalian 4 F S
11 9 Johnston Jane   Uxbridge C.W. Episcopalian 2 F S
11 10 Woodruff Harvey Farmer Pickering C.W Friends 29 M M
11 11 Woodruff Fanny   Pickering C.W Friends 18 F M
11 12 Bray Daniel   Pickering C.W Friends 14 M S
11 13 Woodruff Not Named   Uxbridge C.W. Friends 1 F S
11 14 Brown Wm Farmer Pickering C.W Friends 33 M M
11 15 Brown Ellen   Markham C.W Friends 24 F M
11 16 Kennedy James Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 22 M M
11 17 Kennedy Mary Jane   Toronto City Presbyterian 18 F M
11 18 Kennedy Jane   Toronto City Presbyterian 1 F S
11 19 Boyd Robt Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 35 M M
11 20 Boyd Isabella   Ireland Presbyterian 22 F M
11 21 Boyd Samuel   Uxbridge C.W. Presbyterian 3 M S
11 22 Boyd Catherine   Uxbridge C.W. Presbyterian 1 F S
11 23 Morden John Farmer Uxbridge C.W. Methodist 32 F M
11 24 Morden Mary   Pickering C.W Methodist 31 F M
11 25 Morden Elizabeth   Uxbridge C.W. Methodist 11 F S
11 26 Morden Phillip   Uxbridge C.W. Methodist 10 M S
11 27 Morden William   Uxbridge C.W. Methodist 5 M S
11 28 Morden Catherine    Uxbridge C.W. Methodist 3 F S
11 29 Morden Not Named   Uxbridge C.W. Methodist 1 F S
11 30 Cunningham David Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 36 M M
11 31 Cunningham Christiana   Scotland Presbyterian 34 F M
11 32 Cunningham Janett   Uxbridge C.W. Presbyterian 1 F S
11 33 Cunningham Janett   Scotland Presbyterian 66 F W
11 34 Cunningham Thos Stone Cutter Scotland Presbyterian 24 M S
11 35 Reid Thos Farmer England Episcopalian 62 M M
11 36 Reid Frances   England Episcopalian 63 F M
11 37 Reid Isaac Farmer England Episcopalian 24 M S
11 38 Cunningham Jane   Scotland Presbyterian 21 F S
11 39 Bundy John Farmer/Carpenter England Baptist 59 M S
11 40 Bundy Lucy   England Baptist 53 F S
11 41 Bundy John Apprentice Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 18 M S
11 42 Bundy Samuel Apprentice Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 15 M S
11 43 Bundy Joshua   Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 13 M S
11 44 Bundy Alexander   Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 10 M S
11 45 Bundy Wm   Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 7 M S
11 46 Jones John Shoe Maker Kingston C.W. Episcopalian 26 M M
11 47 Jones Louisa   Whitby C.W. Baptist 20 F M
11 48 Jones Susan   Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 13 F S
11 49 Jones Sarah Ann   Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 1 F S
11 50 McGilvery John Farmer Scotland Kirk 32 M S
13 1 Wonch Francis School Teacher Markham C.W. W. Methodist 23 M M
13 2 Wonch Francis   C.W. W. Methodist 21 F M
13 3 Wonch John R.   Uxbridge C.W. W. Methodist 2 M S
13 4 Wonch Caroline E.   Uxbridge C.W. W. Methodist 1 F S
13 5 Degeer Caleb Tailor Markham C.W. E. Methodist 33 M M
13 6 Degeer Elizabeth   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 30 F M
13 7 Degeer Naomi   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 2 F S
13 8 Hilts Alfred   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 11 M S
13 9 Hilts Ann   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 17 F S
13 10 Knibbs John Farmer England E. Methodist 34 M M
13 11 Knibbs Delilah   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 34 F M
13 12 Knibbs Eliza Ann   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 13 F S
13 13 Knibbs Caleb   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 11 M S
13 14 Knibbs Naomi   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 7 F S
13 15 Knibbs Ellen   Markham C.W. E. Methodist 2 F S
13 16 Ord Joseph Farmer England P. Methodist 40 M M
13 17 Ord Ann   England P. Methodist 39 F M
13 18 Rawson John   England P. Methodist 21 M S
13 19 Stover Abram Farmer C.W. P. Methodist 31 M M
13 20 Stover Catherine   C.W. P. Methodist 27 F M
13 21 Stover Ellen   C.W. P. Methodist 6 F S
13 22 Stover Elizabeth   C.W. P. Methodist 5 F S
13 23 Stover John   C.W. P. Methodist 1 M S
13 24 Purdy James Farmer Ireland Episcopal 25 M S
13 25 Purdy Frances   Ireland Presbyterian 40 F W
13 26 Purdy Isaac Labourer Ireland Episcopal 21 M S
13 27 Purdy Frances   Ireland Episcopal 18 F S
13 28 Wagg Thomas Farmer England Episcopal 32 M M
13 29 Wagg Susan   England Episcopal 30 F M
13 30 Wagg John   England Episcopal 12 M S
13 31 Wagg Wm   C.W. Episcopal 8 M S
13 32 Wagg Francis   C.W. Episcopal 7 M S
13 33 Wagg Robert   C.W. Episcopal 5 M S
13 34 Wagg Colman   C.W. Episcopal 4 M S
13 35 Woolman Abbott Farmer C.W. Methodist 26 M S
13 36 Woolman Hannah   N.Y. State Methodist 55 F W
13 37 Woolman Adeline   C.W. Baptist 18 F S
13 38 Corseur Thomas Farmer England Episcopal 53 M M
13 39 Corseur Sarah   England Episcopal 49 F M
13 40 Corseur Josiah Labourer England Episcopal 17 M S
13 41 Temple Henry Pump Boarer C.W. E. Methodist 38 M M
13 42 Temple Hannah Ann   C.W. E. Methodist 32 F M
13 43 Temple Charlotte E   C.W. Methodist 5 F S
13 44 Degeer Mahlon   C.W. Unknown 23 M S
13 45 Temple Catherine   N.Y.State Tunker Pickering 61 F S
13 46 Ferguson Wm Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 24 M M
13 47 Ferguson Alice   England Presbyterian 24 F M
13 48 Ferguson Isabella   C.W. Presbyterian 3 F S
13 49 Ferguson Mary   C.W. Presbyterian 1 F S
13 50 Boyd Matilda   N.Y. State Presbyterian 2 F S
15 1 Rykeman Henry Labourer C.W. 37 M M
15 2 Rykeman Jane   Pickering C.W Christian 28 F M
15 3 Kennedy Archibald Farmer Ireland Episcopalian 20 M M
15 4 Kennedy Sarah   Pickering C.W Baptist 21 F M
15 5 Kennedy Not Named   Uxbridge C.W. Baptist 1 M S
15 6 Boyd Letitia   Ireland Baptist 30 F S
15 7 Kennedy John Labourer Ireland Episcopalian 25 M M
15 8 Allen Aaron Labourer Pickering C.W Christian 24 M M
15 9 Allen Amanda   Uxbridge C.W. Christian 26 F M
15 10 Allen Delilah   Uxbridge C.W. Christian 3 F S
15 11 Allen Nancy   Uxbridge C.W. Christian 1 F S
15 12 Coates Thos Farmer England Episcopalian 31 M M
15 13 Coates Sarah   England Episcopalian 26 F M
15 14 Coates Phebe   Uxbridge C.W Episcopalian 4 F S
15 15 Coates Anna   Uxbridge C.W. Episcopalian 2 F S
15 16 Hall Thos Labourer England Episcopalian 29 M S
15 17 Sales Jorden Farmer Markham CW Episcopalian 42 M M
15 18 Sales Sally   Markham CW Episcopalian 32 F M
15 19 Sales Archibald   Markham CW Episcopalian 8 M S
15 20 Sales Levi   Markham CW Episcopalian 7 M S
15 21 Sales Elizabeth   Markham CW Episcopalian 4 F S
15 22 Sales Harriet    Markham CW Episcopalian 6 F S
15 23 Sales Adeline   Markham CW Episcopalian 1 F S
15 24 Beech John Merchant England Methodist 22 M S
15 25 Beech Wm Cabinet Maker England Episcopalian 68 M M
15 26 Beech Elizabeth   England Episcopalian 44 F M
15 27 Slack James Labourer England Episcopalian 22 M M
15 28 Slack Sarah   Uxbridge CW Baptist 17 F M
15 29 Walker Wm Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 22 M S
15 30 Fare Edward Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 30 M M
15 31 Fare Martha   C.W. Baptist 28 F M
15 32 Fare Lawrence   C.W. Baptist 3 M S
15 33 Fare Not Named   C.W. Baptist 1 F S
15 34 Walker Robt Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 26 M M
15 35 Walker Sarah   Ireland Presbyterian 19 F M
15 36 Walker Not Named   C.W. Presbyterian 1 F S
15 37 Kennedy Bridget   Ireland Presbyterian 16 F S
15 38 Martin Mary   Ireland Catholic 40? F W
15 39 Flynn Peter   Penn. State Catholic 18 M S
15 40 Vanzant Henry Farmer Markham CW Baptist 33 M M
15 41 Vanzant Marget   Markham CW Baptist 27 F M
15 42 Vanzant Lydia   Uxbridge CW Baptist 11 F S
15 43 Vanzant Hannah   Uxbridge CW Baptist 6 F S
15 44 Vanzant Louisa   Uxbridge CW Baptist 3 F S
15 45 Vanzant Not Named   Uxbridge CW Baptist 1 M S
15 46 Vanzant Wm   C.W. Not Given 47 M M
15 47 Hodge Phillip Labourer N.Y. State Baptist 20 M S
15 48 Avery Harriett Servant Brock CW Methodist 22 F S
15 49 Darling Wm Henry   Brock CW Methodist 1 M S
15 50 Graham Catherine   C.W. Episcopalian 3 F S
19 1 Boyd Matilda   Buffalo, N.Y.   1 F S
19 2 Elliot Elizabeth   Ireland Buffalo Not Given F M
19 3 Bolster Thos Merchant Ireland W. Methodist 44 M M
19 4 Bolster Margaret   C.W. W. Methodist 42 F M
19 5 Bolster Lancelot Clerk C.W. W. Methodist 17 M S
19 6 Bolster John  Clerk C.W. W. Methodist 14 M S
19 7 Bolster Thos   C.W. W. Methodist 12 M S
19 8 Bolster Catherine   C.W. W. Methodist 10 F S
19 9 Bolster Elizabeth   C.W. Baptist 8 F S
19 10 Bolster May   C.W. Baptist 5 F S
19 11 Bolster Jeremiah   C.W. Baptist 3 F S
19 12 Bolster Nathaniel Farmer C.W. Methodist 1 M S
19 13 McCabe Bridget Servant Ireland Catholic 26 F S
19 14 Walks David Wheelwright England Not Given 26 M M
19 15 Walks Susanah   C.W. Friends 28 F M
19 16 Walks James   C.W. Friends 3 F S
19 17 Walks A.C.   C.W. Friends 2 F S
19 18 Walks Jane   Philadelphia Methodist 18 F S
19 19 Marta Robt Apprentice C.W. Presbyterian 17 M S
19 20 Wright Amanda Milliner N.Y. State Bible Christian 43 F M
19 21 Wright Jemima   C.W. Bible Christian 6 F S
19 22 Wright William   C.W. Bible Christian 3 M S
19 23 Hemphill A.G. Chairmaker C.W. W. Methodist 25 F M
19 24 Hemphill Matilda   C.W. W. Methodist 20 F M
19 25 Hemphill Polly C.W. W. Methodist 2 M S
19 26 Thompson Wm Shoemaker Ireland Episcopalian 29 F M
19 27 Thompson Eliza   Ireland Episcopalian 25 F M
19 28 Sawyer Jane   C.W. Episcopalian 10 F S
19 29 Bascom Joseph Farmer/Currier New Hampshire State Presbyterian 52 M M
19 30 Bascom Nancy   Vermont US Presbyterian 44 F M
19 31 Bascom Horace Farmer/Currier C.W. Presbyterian 23 M S
19 32 Bascom John  Shoemaker C.W. Presbyterian 21 M S
19 33 Bascom Elisha Farmer/Currier C.W. Presbyterian 18 M S
19 34 Bascom Nancy Jr.   C.W. Presbyterian 16 F S
19 35 Bascom Joseph Jr.   C.W. Presbyterian 14 M S
19 36 Bascom Matilda   C.W. Presbyterian 13 F S
19 37 Bascom Elizabeth   C.W. Presbyterian 11 F S
19 38 Bascom Mary   C.W Presbyterian 9 F S
19 39 Bascom Emily   C.W. Presbyterian 5 F S
19 40 Bascom Oliver   C.W. Presbyterian 3 M S
19 41 Bascom Unnamed   C.W. Presbyterian 1 F S
19 42 Reynolds Edward Shoemaker Ireland Episcopalion 70 M W
19 43 Farrell Edward Labourer Ireland Catholic About 22 M S
19 44 Wright Malcolm Farmer C.W. Methodist 19 M S
19 45 Horn Mary   Scotland Presbyterian 21 F S
19 46 Vanluven Harriett   C.W. Methodist 21 F S
19 47 Wright Allen Labourer C.W. Methodist 17 M S
19 48 Fralick Levi   C.W. Not Given 22 M S
19 49 McClish George   Scotland Presbyterian ? M S
19 50 Graham Elizabeth   Ireland Episcopalian 11 F S