1851 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11742
LDS # 349230
District: Ontario
District No: 26
Sub-District: Uxbridge
Sub-District No: 246
Enumerator: John L. Gould


  Page(s):   59-69   71-79   81-85    [Pages 1-57 were transcribed separately]
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
71 1 Falkner Edward Farmer England Episcopal 32 M M 2 2
71 2 Falkner Rachel S. C.W. Christian 19 F M
71 3 Falkner Jane A. C.W. Christian 5 M S
71 4 Falkner Alvina C.W. Christian 1 F S
71 5 Lacourt Jacob Labourer F.C.W. Christian 28 F M 2 2
71 6 Lacourt Ann England Christian 23 F M
71 7 Lacourt Susannah Pickering Christian 3 F S
71 8 Lacourt Charles Uxbridge Christian 1 M S
71 9 Miller Jacob Labourer Pickering Christisn 26 M M 3 2
71 10 Miller Sarah Ann Hamilton Christian 21 F S
71 11 Miller Elizabeth Uxbridge Christian 3 F S
71 12 Miller John Uxbridge Christian 1 M S
71 13 Miller Andrew Pickering Christian 28 M S
71 14 Lewis Wm. Farmer England Episcopal 46 M M 5 4
71 15 Lewis Elizabeth England Episcopal 37 F M
71 16 Lewis George England Episcopal 15 M S
71 17 Lewis David England Episcopal 14 M S
71 18 Lewis Mary England Episcopal 11 F S
71 19 Lewis Wm. England Episcopal 9 M S
71 20 Lewis Ann Pickering Episcopal 8 F S
71 21 Lewis Elizabeth Pickering Episcopal 6 F S
71 22 Lewis John Pickering Episcopal 5 M S
71 23 Rushenholts George Farmer France Episcopal 28 M M 3 2
71 24 Rushenholts Susannah Markham Methodist 32 F M
71 25 Rushenholts Charles C.W. Methodist 11 M S
71 26 Rushenholts Hannah C.W. Methodist 6 F S
71 27 Rushenholts Henry C.W. Methodist 1 M S
71 28 Cheesman Almer Abner Farmer U.S.A. Methodist 52 M M 2 2
71 29 Cheesman Charlott C.W. Methodist 49 F M
71 30 Cheesman Joseph Markham Methodist 19 M S
71 31 Cheesman Maria Almira Markham Methodist 10 F S
71 32 Lamb Wm. Labourer England Episcopal 43 M M 2 3
71 33 Lamb Rhoda England Episcopal 38 F M
71 34 Lamb Harriott M. York Episcopal 9 F S
71 35 Lamb Elizabeth Vaughan Episcopal 7 M S
71 36 Lamb Charlott Uxbridge Episcopal 5 F S
71 37 Mackey George Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 56 M W 2 2
71 38 Mackey John Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S
71 39 Mackey Isabella C.W. Presbyterian 18 F S
71 40 Mackey Ellenor C.W. Presbyterian 7 F S
71 41 Pilch Peter Farmer England Episcopal 37 M M 5 1 2 2
71 42 Pilch Elizabeth C.W. Episcopal 25 F M
71 43 Pilch Jonas C.W. Episcopal 10 M S
71 44 Pilch Noah C.W. Episcopal 8 M S
71 45 Pilch Wm. C.W. Episcopal 4 M S
71 46 Pilch James C.W. Episcopal 2 M S
71 47 Mitchell Margett Scotland Free Kirk 16 F S
71 48 Mitchell James Scotland Free Kirk 13 M S
71 49 Mitchell Catherine Scotland Free Kirk 11 F S
71 50 Mitchell Alex. C.W. Free Kirk 8 M S
73 1 Gould John L. Cabinet Maker Uxbridge Friends 28 M M 3 2 4 2
73 2 Gould Almina R. Whitby Baptist 24 F M
73 3 Gould Mary Ann Uxbridge blank 3 F S
73 4 Gould Joel A. Uxbridge blank 1 M S
73 5 Gould John H. Uxbridge blank 7 M S
73 6 Jones Henry Apprentice Uxbridge Methodist 15 M S
73 7 Gould Amanda Uxbridge Methodist 15 F S
73 8 Wright Mary Whitby Methodist 9 F S
73 9 Wright Elizabeth United States Methodist 12 F S
73 10 Shaw George Cabinet Maker Whitchurch Methodist 18 M S
73 11 Degeer Luther Cabinet Maker Whitchurch Israelite 19 M S
73 12 Degeer Rensellaer Cabinet Maker Whitchurch Baptist 21 M S
73 13 Stone Mathew Trailor Devonshire Eng. Episcopal 42 M M 6 2
73 14 Stone Julia Ireland Catholic 28 F M
73 15 Stone John Toronto City Episcopal 15 M S
73 16 Stone Mathew Jr. Toronto City Episcopal 10 M S
73 17 Stone Richard Toronto City Episcopal 8 M S
73 18 Stone Thos. Toronto City Episcopal 6 M S
73 19 Stone Elisha Uxbridge Episcopal 2 M S
73 20 Stone Mary Ann Uxbridge Episcopal 6 F S
73 21 Johnson Joseph Merchant Ireland Presbyterian 36 M S 3 2
73 22 Johnson Thos. Carpenter Ireland Presbyterian 32 M S
73 23 Johnson Robt. Carpenter Onasbruck Presbyterian 28 M S
73 24 Johnson Sarah Ireland Methodist 65 F W
73 25 Johnson J.E. Onasbruck Methodist 25 F S
73 26 Johnson S.A. Onasbruck Methodist 23 F S
73 27 Doohurst Joseph Cabinet Maker Yorkshire Eng. Episcopal 32 M M
73 28 Doohurst Sarah Yorkshire Eng. Episcopal 27 F M
73 29 Doohurst Thos. Vaughan Methodist 4 M S
73 30 Conner Jesse Brick Maker U.S.A. Episcopal 33 M M 2 2 2 1
73 31 Conner Mary England Episcopal 22 F M
73 32 Conner M.J. Markham Episcopal 4 F S
73 33 Conner F. Markham Episcopal 2 M S
73 34 Nation John Doctor York Toronto City Episcopal 28 M S
73 35 Naylor Thos. Gardener England Episcopal 43 M M
73 36 Smart Charlotte Gardener C.W. Episcopal 16 F S
73 37 Plank John P. Inn Keeper N.Y State Dutch Reform 57 M M 2 3 3 1
73 38 Plank Polly Inn Keeper N.Y State Dutch Reform 57 F M
73 39 Plank Alonzo N.Y.State Dutch Reform 28 M S
73 40 Plank Polly Uxbridge Dutch Reform 17 F S
73 41 Plank S.A. Uxbridge Dutch Reform 13 F S
73 42 Anderson Amelia Servant Markham Dutch Reform 21 F S
73 43 Moon Cornelius Labourer Ireland Catholic 18 M S Age* Supposed
73 44 Lundy Enos Labourer Whitchurch Catholic 25 M S Age* Supposed
73 45 Muir James Blacksmith Scotland Universalist Reach 25 M S
73 46 Edmonson blank Trader United States none Oak Orchard N.Y. M S Age* unknown
73 47 Kennedy Samuel Farmer Ireland Unitarian 60 M M 2 2
73 48 Kennedy Elizabeth Ireland Presbyterian 63 F M
73 49 Kennedy Thos. Farmer Ireland Unknown 21 M S
73 50 Kennedy Matilda Dressmaker Ireland Unknown 23 F S
75 1 Shell Mark Sawyer N.Y.State Christian 51 M M 3 4 1 1
75 2 Shell Almira Penn State Christian 47 F M
75 3 Shell Alonzo Labourer Uxbridge Christian 16 M S
75 4 Shell Ellenor Uxbridge Christian 13 F S
75 5 Shell Emily Markham Christian 10 F S
75 6 Shell Mary Ann Mark Christian 7 F S
75 7 Shell Jacob Markham Christian 6 M S
75 8 Stuart Mary Servant Ireland Catholic 21 F S
75 9 Phulips charles Carpenter England Episcopal 23 M S
75 10 Burgess Francis Farmer England Methodist 54 M M 4 2
75 11 Burgess Amelia England Methodist 53 F M
75 12 Burgess Hanah C.W. Methodist 8 F S
75 13 Burgess John C.W. Methodist 7 M S
75 14 Burgess Wm. C.W. Methodist 6 M S
75 15 Burgess David C.W. Methodist 4 M S
75 16 Usher Robt. Farmer England Methodist 29 M M 3 1
75 17 Usher Mary Ann England Methodist 23 F M
75 18 Usher Wm.M C.W. Methodist 3 M S
75 19 Usher George M. C.W. Methodist 1 M S
75 20 Davison Squire Farmer C.W. Presbyterian 28 M M 4 1
75 21 Davison Jannet Scotland Presbyterian 28 F M
75 22 Davison Wm. C.W. Presbyterian 6 M S
75 23 Davison David C.W. Presbyterian 4 M S
75 24 Davison James C.W. Presbyterian 2 M S
75 25 Vance Anderson Ireland Presbyterian 55 M M 3 5
75 26 Vance Mary Ireland Presbyterian 37 F M
75 27 Vance John Ireland Presbyterian 19 M S
75 28 Vance Wm. Ireland Presbyterian 17 M S
75 29 Vance Nancy Ireland Presbyterian 15 F S
75 30 Vance Mary Ireland Presbyterian 12 F S
75 31 Vance Jane A. C.W. Presbyterian 6 F S
75 32 Vance Martha C.W. Presbyterian 2 F S
75 33 Foresythe James M Farmer C.W. Methodist 41 M M 4 7
75 34 Foresythe Nancy H. C.W. Methodist 38 F M\
75 35 Foresythe Random C.W. Methodist 18 M S
75 36 Foresythe Rebecca C.W. Methodist 17 F S
75 37 Foresythe Jeremiah C.W. Methodist 15 M S
75 38 Foresythe Matilda C.W. Methodist 13 F S
75 39 Foresythe Malinda C.W. Methodist 11 F S
75 40 Foresythe Hiram C.W. Methodist 10 M S
75 41 Foresythe Mariah C.W. Methodist 9 F S
75 42 Foresythe Hannah C.W. Methodist 6 F S
75 43 Foresythe Eliza Jane C.W. Methodist 4 F S
75 44 Williams John Farmer England Episcopal 62 M M 4 3
75 45 Williams Nancy Nova Scotia Christian 49 F M
75 46 Williams Robert Labourer C.W. Christian 27 M S
75 47 Williams Elizabeth C.W. Christian 24 F S
75 48 Williams Rachel C.W. Christian 22 F S
75 49 Williams Elijah C.W. Christian 21 M S
75 50 Williams George C.W. Christian 19 M S
77 1 Ferguson Wm. Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 40 M M 3 1
77 2 Ferguson Elizabeth Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 30 F M
77 3 Elliot Marget Ann Ireland Presbyterian 10 F S
77 4 Elliot Leitia Ireland Presbyterian 8 F S
77 5 Gerow Jack Carpenter New Brunswick Methodist 54 M W 4
77 6 Gerow Thos. Carpenter C.W. Methodist 24 M S
77 7 Gerow Walter Carpenter C.W. Methodist 14 M S
77 8 Gerow George Carpenter C.W. Methodist 12 M S
77 9 Gallowaw Joseph Inn Keeper England Episcopal 54 M M 1 1 3 2
77 10 Galloway Fanny Inn Keeper C.W. Episcopal 40 F M
77 11 Sector Eliza C.W. Episcopal 26 F S
77 12 Sector Cinderella C.W. Episcopal 6 F S
77 13 Gerow Danel Carpenter C.W. Episcopal 25 M S
77 14 Beaty James Carpenter C.W. Episcopal 11 M S Age* supposed
77 15 Cathridge Martha C.W. Episcopal 13 F S
77 16 Gerow John Hosler C.W. Episcopal 16 M S
77 17 Scott Mary C.W. Episcopal 13 F S
77 18 Yake Micheal Farmer Pensylvania Episcopal 58 M M 3 1
77 19 Yake Jane N.Y.State Episcopal 56 F M
77 20 Yake Abram Farmer C.W. Episcopal 24 M S
77 21 Yake Hiram Labourer C.W. Episcopal 18 M S
77 22 Yake Saul Labourer C.W. Episcopal 16 M S
77 23 Yake Susan C.W. Episcopal 14 F S
77 24 Yake Nancy C.W. Episcopal 12 F S
77 25 Russenell Peter Farmer C.E. F. Baptist 42 M M 8 5
77 26 Russenell Mary C.W. Baptist 40 F M
77 27 Russenell Sarah C.W. Baptist 20 F S
77 28 Russenell John Labourer C.W. Baptist 18 M S
77 29 Russenell Margaret C.W. Baptist 17 F S
77 30 Russenell Edward Labourer C.W. Baptist 15 M S
77 31 Russenell Daniel Labourer C.W. Baptist 13 M S
77 32 Russenell Joseph C.W. Baptist 10 M S
77 33 Russenell Phebe Ann C.W. Baptist 9 F S
77 34 Russenell Wm. C.W. Baptist 7 M S
77 35 Russenell Francis C.W. Baptist 5 M S
77 36 Russenell Hiram C.W. Baptist 3 M S
77 37 Russenell blank C.W. Baptist 1 F S
77 38 Scott Robt. Labourer England Episcopal 57 M M 2 1
77 39 Scott Betsy? England Episcopal 50 F M ink blot on given name
77 40 Scott Frederic England Episcopal 11 M S
77 41 Yake Wm. C.W. Baptist 30 M M 3 2 Age* supposed
77 42 Yake Marget C.W. Baptist 23 F M
77 43 Yake Nelson C.W. Baptist 4 M S
77 44 Yake Marget C.W. Baptist 3 F S
77 45 Yake Micheal C.W. Baptist 1 M S
77 46 Brown Samuel Farmer England Baptist 46 M M 1 2
77 47 Brown Mary Ann England Baptist 40 F M
77 48 Brown Susan England Baptist 13 F S
77 49 Lawer George Farmer C.W. Christian 56 M M 1 1 1
77 50 Lawer Mary Albany N.Y. Christian 64 F M
79 1 Falkner Jane C.W. Baptist 1 F S
79 2 Tanner Silas Collier Liverpool Methodist 57 M M 2 4
79 3 Tanner Mary Ann U.S.A. Methodist 39 F M
79 4 Tanner Nancy C.W. Methodist 15 F S
79 5 Tanner Julia Ann Darlington Methodist 7 F S
79 6 Tanner Delilah Darlington Methodist 5 F S
79 7 Tanner Daniel Pickering Methodist 2 M S
79 8 Fike Benjamin Farmer Pickering Christian 39 M M 5 3
79 9 Fike Emily Pickering Christian 34 F M
79 10 Fike Rebecca Pickering Christian 13 F S
79 11 Fike Nelson Pickering Christian 11 M S
79 12 Fike Jacob Pickering Christian 9 M S
79 13 Fike Benjamin Pickering Christian 7 M S
79 14 Fike Joseph Pickering Christian 5 M S
79 15 Fike Arilla Pickering Christian 3 F S
79 16 Stouffer Jacob Farmer Pickering Menoist 36 M M 4 1
79 17 Stouffer Fanny Pickering Menoist 28 F M
79 18 Stouffer Joseph C. Pickering Menoist 15 M S
79 19 Stouffer David Pickering Menoist 13 M S
79 20 Stouffer Abram Pickering Menoist 8 M S
79 21 Manning Wm. Shoemaker Ireland Episcopal 35 M M 5 2
79 22 Manning Mary Ireland Episcopal 28 F M
79 23 Manning George Ireland Episcopal 9 M S
79 24 Manning Samuel Ireland Episcopal 8 M S
79 25 Manning John Ireland Episcopal 5 M S
79 26 Manning Wm. C.W. Episcopal 3 M S
79 27 Manning Martha C.W. Episcopal 2 F S
79 28 Brand Thomas Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 31 M M 2 3
79 29 Brand Grace Scotland Presbyterian 27 F M
79 30 Brand Mary C.W. Presbyterian 4 F S
79 31 Brand Marget C.W. Presbyterian 2 F S
79 32 Brand James C.W. Presbyterian 1 M S
79 33 McDowell John Farmer Ireland Methodist 36 M M 2 3
79 34 McDowell Jane C.W. Methodist 33 F M
79 35 McDowell Mahalah C.W. Methodist 8 F S
79 36 McDowell Matilda C.W. Methodist 7 F S
79 37 McDowell Charles C.W. Methodist 5 M S
79 38 Ballard Ambrose U.S.A. Methodist 39 M W 2
79 39 Ballard Henry C.W. Methodist 7 M S
79 40 Ball Henry Farmer England Methodist 25 M M 1 1 1
79 41 Ball Mary Ann C.W. Methodist 16 F M
79 42 Crothers Sarah* C.W. Methodist 12 F S
79 43 Ball Thomas Farmer England Methodist 59 M M 2 1
79 44 Ball Hannah England Methodist 55 F M
79 45 Ball John Labourer England Methodist 22 M S
79 46 Lindsay John Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 42 M M 3 2
79 47 Lindsay Sarah Ireland Presbyterian 35 F M
79 48 Lindsay Mabel? C.W. Presbyterian 8 F S
79 49 Lindsay John C.W. Presbyterian 5 M S
79 50 Lindsay James C.W. Presbyterian 4 M S