1851 Oxford East Twp, Oxford
Copyright (c)2011, Olga Groves OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11744
LDS # 349231
District: Oxford
District No: 27
Sub-District: Oxford East Twp
Sub-District No: 258-259
Enumerator: Edward Topping

Enumeration of the north half of this township is missing

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79   81-89
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
11 1 Brown Barney Labourer Canada E.Church 10 F S
11 2 Brown A. Child Canada E.Church 8 M S
11 3 Brown T. Child Canada E.Church 6 M S
11 4 Pope C. Child Canada E.Church 10 M S
11 5 Pope James Child Canada E.Church 8 M S
11 6 Pope E. infant Canada E.Church 1 F S
11 7 Peers William Farmer England Methodist W. 46 M M 2 1 2 1
11 8 Peers Ann Spinster Canada Methodist W. 45 F M
11 9 Peers A. A. Canada Methodist W. 14 M S
11 10 Smeath? C. Servant England methodist W. 10 F S
11 11 Willson James Servant England No Church 36 M S
11 12 Young John Farmer U.S.A. Methodist W. West Oxford 65 M W
11 13 Allen Thomas Farmer England M.W. 33 M M 2 1
11 14 Allen Agness Spinster Ireland M.W. 33 F M
11 15 Allen W.L. Child Canada M.W. 6 M S
11 16 Hart Thomas Farmer England English Church 48 M M 5 2
11 17 Hart Amy Spinster England English Church 51 F M
11 18 Hart J. Labourer Canada E.C. 16 M S
11 19 Hart G. Labourer Canada E.C. 14 M S
11 20 Hart Wm. Labourer Canada E.C. 12 M S
11 21 Hart C. Child Canada E.C. 11 F S
11 22 Hart H. Child Canada E.C. 10 M S
11 23 Howden John Farmer England E.C. 53 M M 2 2 1
11 24 Howden John Labourer Canada E.C. 18 M S
11 25 Howden C. Spinster Scotland E.C. 55 F M
11 26 Howden E. Spinster Canada E.C. 14 F S
11 27 Jackson M. Servant England Baptist 16 M S
11 28 Green John Farmer England E.Church 50 M M 5 3
11 29 Green E. Spinster England E.Church 46 F M
11 30 Green A. Labourer England E.Church 25 M S
11 31 Green Wm. Labourer England E.Church 18 M S
11 32 Green H. Labourer Canada E.Church 18 M S
11 33 Green E. Spinster Canada E.Church 15 S F S
11 34 Green A. Labourer Canada E.Church 11 M S
11 35 Green J. Spinster England E.Church 9 F S
11 36 Bass Robert Farmer England E.Church 36 M M 3 2
11 37 Bass C. Spinster England E.Church 33 F M
11 38 Bass R.W. Labourer England E.Church 11 M S
11 39 Bass T.M. Child England E.Church 8 M S
11 40 Bass L.S. Child Canada E.Church 3 F S
11 41 Beard Charles Gentleman England E.Church 64 M M 4 3 2 3
11 42 Beard Ann Gentlewoman U.S.A. E.Church 58 F M
11 43 Beard John Accountant England E.Church 27 M S
11 44 Beard J. Gentleman England E.Church 22 M S
11 45 Beard H.B. Student England E.Church 20 M S
11 46 Beard M. Spinster England E.Church 25 F S
11 47 Beard T.G. Spinster England E.Church 17 F S
11 48 Black S. Spinster England E.Church Hamilton 18 F S
11 49 Dickson A. Gentleman Scotland Free church Paris 54 F W
11 50 Rice Wm. Servant England E.Church 18 M S
13 1 Lilly White M.A. Servant England C.Church 18 F S
13 2 Mullins M. Servant Unknown R.C. 15 F S
13 3 Clarke George Farmer England E.Church 26 M M
13 4 Clarke H. Spinster England E.C. 20 F M
13 5 Clarke G.H. infant Canada E.C. 1 M S
13 6 Goodall Wm. Labourer Canada E.C. 6 M S
13 7 Hayes Silvester Farmer N.Y.State Baptist 53 M M
13 8 Hayes Wealthy Spinster N.Y.State Baptist 56 F M
13 9 Clifford Sarah E. Servant England E.Church 24 F S
13 10 West Wm. Farmer Canada No Church 24 M M 2 1
13 11 West Julina Spinster Canada No Church 23 F M
13 12 West Shyler infant Canada No.C. 1 M S
13 13 Lindsay John Farmer Ireland E.Church 32 M M 1 2 2 1
13 14 Lindsay H. Gentlewoman Ireland E.Church 27 F M
13 15 Lindsay C. Spinster Ireland E.Church 29 F S
13 16 Jones Wm. Servant Canada E. Methodist W. 19 M S
13 17 McKenzie M. Spinster Scotland Free Church 20 F S
13 18 Ryall James H. Child England E.Church Hamilton 3 M S
13 19 Ekins James Nodesman Scotland E.Church 73 M M 1 4 Nodesman Scocial Sciences
13 20 Ekins Jane Spinster Ireland E.Church 65 F M
13 21 Ekins C. Spinster Canada E.Church 24 F S
13 22 Ekins Jane Spinster Canada E.Church 24 F S
13 23 Ekins Letitia Spinster Canada E.Church 18 F S
13 24 Rice A. Farmer England E.Church 54 M M 6 8
13 25 Rice S. England E.Church 48 F M
13 26 Rice R. Labourer Canada W. E.Church 22 M S
13 27 Rice A. Canada E.C. 21 F S
13 28 Rice M. C.W. E.C. 16 F S
13 29 Rice Joseph Labourer C.W. E.C. 17 M S
13 30 Rice John Labourer C.W. E.C. 14 M S
13 31 Rice Wm. Labourer C.W. E.C. 13 M S
13 32 Rice S.A. C.W. E.C. 11 F S
13 33 Rice A. C.W. E.C. 11 F S
13 34 Rice H. C.W. E.C. 8 F S
13 35 Rice C. C.W. E.C. 6 F S
13 36 Rice A. C.W. E.C. 4 M S
13 37 Rice E. C.W. C.E. 1 F S
13 38 Pullen Eve. England E.C. 80 F W
13 39 Tucker G. Farmer England E.C. 50 M M 2 2 2
13 40 Tucker M. England E.C. 47 F M
13 41 Tucker G. Labourer England E.C. 20 M S
13 42 Tucker H. England E.C. 14 F S
13 43 Pullen M. England C.E. 5 F S
13 44 Chambers Joseph Farmer Ireland Presbiterian 54 M M 9 3
13 45 Chambers E. Ireland Presbiterian 36 F M
13 46 Chambers R. Bailif C.W. Free church 23 M S
13 47 Chambers J. Labourer C.W. Presbiterian 19 M S
13 48 Chambers Tos. Labourer C.W. Presbiterian 18 M S
13 49 Chambers H. Labourer C.W. Presbiterian 11 M S
13 50 Chambers Wm. C.W. Presbiterian 10 M S
15 1 Chambers G. Labourer C.W. Presbiterian 9 M S
15 2 Chambers A. C.W. Presbiterian 8 F S
15 3 Chambers T. C.W. Presbiterian 6 M S
15 4 Chambers R. C.W. Presbiterian 3 F S
15 5 Chambers A. C.W. Presbiterian 1 M S
15 6 Cuthbert Charles Farmer Scotland Kirk S. 25 M M 2 1
15 7 Cuthbert C. C.W. Kirk S. 24 Fm
15 8 Cuthbert Wm. Farmer Scotland Kirk S. 30 M S
15 9 Briggs Spencer Farmer N.Y.State Quaker 60 M M 3 1
15 10 Briggs A. N.Y.State Quaker 60 F M
15 11 Briggs D. Labourer N.Y.State No Church 26 M S
15 12 Briggs Wm. Labourer C.W. No Church 20 m s
15 13 Robinson S. Servant England C.C. 29 F W 2
15 14 Robinson M.T. England E.C. 5 F s
15 15 Denis H. Farmer Canada Baptist 28 M M 1 3
15 16 Denis C. Canada Baptist 26 F M
15 17 Denis A. Canada Baptist 4 F S
15 18 Denis L.S. Canada Baptist 2 F S
15 19 Lowler M. Blacksmith Ireland Baptist 26 M M 4 2 1
15 20 Lowler C. N.Brunswick Baptist 31 F M
15 21 Lowler H.W. Canada W. Baptist 7 M S
15 22 Lowler T. Canada W. Baptist 5 M S
15 23 Lowler A. Canada W. Baptist 3 M S
15 24 Lowler J. Canada W. Baptist 1 F S
15 25 Hosee M. Servant Scotland R.C. 12 F S
15 26 Pike A. Farmer Unknown Unknown 34 M M 2 1
15 27 Pike Unknown Unknown 24 F M
15 28 Pike Unknown Unknown 3 M S
15 29 Thompson Wm. Farmer Ireland E.C. 40 M M 3 2 1
15 30 Thompson J. Ireland E.C. 36 F M
15 31 Thompson Jas. E.C. 8 M S
15 32 Thompson R. Ireland E.C. 6 M S
15 33 Thompson T.L. Canada W. E.C. 3 F S
15 34 Boyd J. Ireland E.C. 75 F W
15 35 Vandesor Robert Farmer Canada E.C. 30 M M 1 1
15 36 Vandesor Canada E.C. 26 F M
15 37 Mullins Thomas Farmer England No Church 35 M M 5 6
15 38 Mullins A. N.Brunswick No Church 32 F M
15 39 Mullins A. N.B. No Church 15 F S
15 40 Mullins E. N.B. No Church 13 F S
15 41 Mullins J.A. N.B. No Church 11 m s
15 42 Mullins B. Canada W. No Church 9 M S
15 43 Mullins B. Canada W. No Church 6 M S
15 44 Mullins A. C.W. No Church 7 F S
15 45 Mullins V. C.W. No Church 5 M S
15 46 Mullins C. C.W. No Church 3 F S
15 47 Mullins T. C.W. No Church 2 F S
15 48 O'Niell E. Ireland R.C. 49 M M 2 1
15 49 O'Niell T. N.B. R.C. 45 F M
15 50 O'Niell M. N.B. R.C. 25 M S
17 1 O'Niell Tos. Labourer N.B. R.C. 22 M S
17 2 O'Niell N. N.B. R.C. 18 F S
17 3 O'Niell Tos. Labourer N.B. R.C. 18 M S
17 4 O'Niell A. C.W. R.C. 15 F S
17 5 O'Niell S.A. C.W. R.C. 13 F S
17 6 O'Niell R. C.W. R.C. 11 F S
17 7 O'Niell C. C.W. R.C. 9 F S
17 8 O'Niell A.F. C.W. R.C. 5 F S
17 9 McAphee A.J. Farmer C.W. Unknown 32 M M 2 2 1 1
17 10 McAphee A. C.W. Unknown 28 F M
17 11 McAphee H. C.W. Unknown 2 M S
17 12 McAphee C. C.W. Unknown 1 F S
17 13 McGinis M. C.W. R.Golic? 12 M S
17 14 O'Niell N. Weaver C.W. R.C. 17 F S
17 15 Dake Lumon Teacher C.W. No Church 41 M M 6 4
17 16 Dake M. Ireland R.C. 40 F M
17 17 Dake P. States none 18 F S
17 18 Dake L.S. States none 16 M S
17 19 Dake T. C.W. none 14 M S
17 20 Dake M. C.W. none 12 F S
17 21 Dake P. C.W. none 9 F S
17 22 Dake C. C.W. none 7 M S
17 23 Dake Lumon C.W. none 5 M S
17 24 Dake M. C.W. none 3 M S
17 25 Dickey Hughe Farmer Ireland R.C. 40 M M 5 4
17 26 Dickey M. Ireland R.C. 40 F M
17 27 Dickey C. C.W. R.C. 17 F S
17 28 Dickey T. Labourer C.W. R.C. 15 M S
17 29 Dickey J. Labourer C.W. R.C. 14 M S
17 30 Dickey S. Labourer C.W. R.C. 10 M S
17 31 Dickey M. C.W. R.C. 8 F S
17 32 Dickey Rose C.W. R.C. 7 M S
17 33 Dickey John C.W. R.C. 5 F S
17 34 Kennedy Jonathan Farmer C.W. M.E. 24 M M 1 2
17 35 Kennedy H.M. N.Y.State M.E. 24 F M
17 36 Kennedy C.A. C.W. M.E. 4 F S
17 37 Hughes Andrew Farmer N.Y.State none 26 M M 2 2
17 38 Hughes M. N.Y.State M.E. 28 F M
17 39 Hughes E. C.W. M.E. 3 F S
17 40 Hughes S. C.W. M.E. 1 M S
17 41 Woodrough Eli Farmer C.W. M.E. 41 M M 3 6
17 42 Woodrough C. Ireland M.E. 45 F M
17 43 Woodrough M.J. C.W. M.E. 18 F S
17 44 Woodrough A.C.B. C.W. M.E. 12 M S
17 45 Woodrough N.A. C.W. M.E. 9 F S
17 46 Woodrough T.E. C.W. M.E. 7 M S
17 47 Woodrough M.L. C.W. M.E. 6 F S
17 48 Woodrough E.A. C.W. M.E. 4 F S
17 49 Woodrough H.F. C.W. M.E. 2 F S
17 50 Kennedy John Carpenter C.W. M.E. 47 M M 3 5
19 1 Kennedy Anna N.Y.State M.E. 45 F M
19 2 Kennedy Wm. Carpenter C.W. M.E. 22 M S
19 3 Kennedy M. C.W. M.E. 14 F S
19 4 Kennedy S. C.W. M.E. 16 F S
19 5 Kennedy L.T. C.W. M.E. 15 F S
19 6 Kennedy N.A. C.W. M.E. 11 F S
19 7 Kennedy J. C.W. M.E. 3 M S
19 8 McKarthy Cornelius Farmer Ireland R.C. 40 M M 1 2
19 9 McKarthy Christina Scotland Free Church 40 F M
19 10 Flora Scotland R.C. 11 F S
19 11 Guild James Farmer Scotland Baptist 45 M M 4 3 1
19 12 Guild P. Scotland Baptist 31 F M
19 13 Guild John Farmer Scotland Free Church 48 M S
19 14 Guild John Labourer C.W. Baptist 10 M
19 15 Guild McA. C.W. Baptist 9 F S
19 16 Guild R. C.W. Baptist 7 F S
19 17 Guild James C.W. Baptist 2 M S
19 18 Grace E. Ireland R.C. 14 F S
19 19 Lemon Wm. Farmer Scotland Free Church 45 M M 3 2
19 20 Lemon A. Scotland Free Church 32 F M
19 21 Lemon Wm.? Labourer M.I.State Free Church 12 M S
19 22 Lemon A. C.W. Free Church 3 F S
19 23 Lemon A. N.Y.State Free Church 10 M S
19 24 Gaines J. Farmer Ireland R.C. 38 M M 6 2
19 25 Gaines M. Ireland R.C. 40 F M
19 26 Gaines J. Labourer C.W. R.C. 13 M S
19 27 Gaines John Labourer C.W. R.C. 10 M S
19 28 Gaines M. Labourer C.W. R.C. 9 M S
19 29 Gaines P. Labourer C.W. R.C. 8 M S
19 30 Gaines J Hines C.W. R.C. 6 M S
19 31 Gaines M.J. C.W. R.C. 4 F S
19 32 Allen Jac'b Farmer England R.C. 27 M S
19 33 Allen Wm. England R.C. 59 M M 3 1
19 34 Allen M. England R.C., 61 F M
19 35 Allen James Farmer England R.C. 24 M S
19 36 Arnold James Farmer Ireland R.C. 45 M M 6 5 1
19 37 Arnold E. Ireland R.C. 45 F M
19 38 Arnold T. Labourer C.W. R.C. 20 M S
19 39 Aold E. C.W. R.C. 17 F S
19 40 Arnold M.A. C.W. R.C. 16 F S
19 41 Arnold Jas. Labourer C.W. R.C. 14 M S
19 42 Arnold John Labourer C.W. R.C. 13 M S
19 43 Arnold Wm. Labourer C.W. R.C. 11 M S
19 44 Arnold R. C.W. R.C. 8 F S
19 45 Arnold C. C.W. R.C. 6 F S
19 46 Arnold C. C.W. R.c. 5 M S
19 47 Norr M.Mona Clergy Man Ireland R.C. Ingersoll 42 M S
19 48 Howell John Farmer C.W. M.E. 28 M M 1 3
19 49 Howell C. England M.E. 22 F M
19 50 Howell R.R. C.W. M.E. 2 F S