1851 Ingersoll (Town), Oxford
Copyright (c)2011, Olga Groves OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11745
LDS # 349232
District: Oxford
District No: 27
Sub-District: Ingersoll (Town)
Sub-District No: 267
Enumerator: Darius Doty

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-47
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
11 1 Falconer Susan none Canada Presbyterian 9 F S
11 2 Falconer James none Canada Presbyterian 7 M S
11 3 Falconer Robert none Canada Presbyterian 3 M
11 4 McLin John Merchant Ireland Episcopalian 22 M M 1 1 2
11 5 McLin Charlotte none England Episcopalian 20 F M
11 6 Scott Louisia none England Episcopalian 18 F S
11 7 McKenzie Georgenia Servant Scotland Presbyterian Free 16 F S
11 8 Chapman J.C. Drugist England Episcopalian 42 M M 1 1
11 9 Chapman Mary C. none New Brunswick Episcopalian 28 F M
11 10 Morrison John Tailor Scotland Free Presbyterian 28 M M 1 4 3 2
11 11 Morrison Hughina none Scotland Free Presbyterian 26 F M
11 12 Morrison Willma none Canada Free Presbyterian 7 F S
11 13 Morrison Jemima none Canada Free Presbyterian 5 F S
11 14 Morrison Johan none Canada Free Presbyterian 3 F S
11 15 McGuinn John Tailor Ireland Episcopalian 27 M S
11 16 Minus Robt. Tailor Canada Free Presbyterian 20 M S
11 17 Tripp William Tailor Canada Free Presbyterian 18 M S
11 18 McClane Ann none Scotland Catholic 22 F S
11 19 Morrison Kay none Scotland Presbyterian 15 F S
11 20 Tompkins John Labourer England Babtist 31 M M 1 3 5 2
11 21 Tompkins Mary none England Babtist 30 F M
11 22 Tompkins Sarah J. none England Babtist 4 F S
11 23 Tompkins Elizabeth A. none Canada Babtist 1 F S
11 24 Turner George Labourer England Babtist 20 M S
11 25 McNab John Merchant Scotland Episcopalian 21 M S
11 26 McNab Ann J. none Scotland Episcopalian 22 F M
11 27 McNab Jane C. none Scotland Episcopalian 20 F S
11 28 Whitehead C.H. Clerk Canada Episcopalian 30 M S
11 29 Chip Rich'd Clerk Canada Presbyterian 15 M S
11 30 Welch Michael Clerk Canada Presbyterian 14 M S
11 31 Haning Robt. Tin Smith Scotland Free Presbyterian 40 M M 3 3 2 1
11 32 Haning Katherine none Scotland Free Presbyterian 39 F M
11 33 Haning Jennet none Scotland Free Presbyterian 13 F S
11 34 Haning Jane none Scotland Free Presbyterian 4 F S
11 35 Haning Robt. none Canada Free Presbyterian 9 M S
11 36 Haning James none Canada Free Presbyterian 7 M S
11 37 White Kenneth Tin Smith Scotland Free Presbyterian 21 M S
11 38 McFee Archibald Pedler Canada Free Presbyterian 25 M S
11 39 Sutherland Jodina Servant Canada Free Presbyterian 18 F S
11 40 Archer John Joiner Ireland Free Presbyterian 35 M M 2 2
11 41 Archer Mary J. none Ireland Free Presbyterian 26 F M
11 42 Archer Sarah A. none Canada Free Presbyterian 6 F S
11 43 Archer Joseph none Canada Free Presbyterian 2 M S
11 44 Morrison George Merchant Scotland Free Presbyterian 27 M M 1 1
11 45 Morrison Mary A. none Ireland Free Presbyterian 25 F M
11 46 McKenzie John J. Merchant Scotland Free Presbyterian 28 M M 2 3
11 47 McKenzie Margaret none Ireland Free Presbyterian 28 F M
11 48 McKenzie Margaret none Canada Free Presbyterian 4 F S
11 49 McKenzie Grace none Canada Free Presbyterian 3 F S
11 50 McKenzie John A. none Canada Free Presbyterian 1 M S
13 1 Bettie William Merchant Ireland Methodist 45 M M 1 2 1
13 2 Bettie Margaret W. none Ireland Methodist 38 F M
13 3 Bettie Anna none Canada Methodist 2 F S
13 4 Nesbit Ann none Ireland Methodist 22 F S
13 5 Hall Elisha Yeoman Canada Babtist 51 M M 1 2 2 1
13 6 Hall Eliza none U.S. Babtist 50 F M
13 7 Hall Eliza none Canada Babtist 15 F S
13 8 Rogers James Labourer Ireland R.Catholic 34 M S
13 9 McKenzie Catherine none Scotland Presbyterian 17 F S
13 10 Brock Abram Servant U.S. Babtist 16 M S
13 11 Jones Levi Labourer Wales Babtist 40 M M 4 4 1
13 12 Jones Martha none Wales Babtist 40 F M
13 13 Jones Thomas none Wales Babtist 20 M S
13 14 Jones Sarah none Wales Babtist 18 F S
13 15 Jones Dan'l none Wales Babtist 14 M S
13 16 Jones Martha none Wales Babtist 10 F S
13 17 Jones Isaac none Wales Babtist 8 M S
13 18 Jones Mary none Wales Babtist 4 F S
13 19 Maylor Bridget none Wales Babtist 20 F S
13 20 Uran John Yeoman England W.Methodist 51 M M 4 4
13 21 Uran Mary Ann none England W.Methodist 44 F M
13 22 Uran John Yeoman Canada W.Methodist 22 M S
13 23 Uran Grace none Canada W.Methodist 14 F S
13 24 Uran Sarah none Canada W.Methodist 13 F S
13 25 Uran Ebenezer none Canada W.Methodist 11 M S
13 26 Uran Richard none Canada W.Methodist 8 M S
13 27 Uran Mary Ann none Canada W.Methodist 4 F S
13 28 Dunn William Founder Scotland Presbyterian 30 M M 4 6 2 1
13 29 Dunn Ann R. none Scotland Presbyterian 28 F M
13 30 Dunn Jonne none Scotland Presbyterian 11 F S
13 31 Dunn Jane none Scotland Presbyterian 10 F S
13 32 Dunn Jennet none Canada Presbyterian 8 F S
13 33 Dunn James none Canada Presbyterian 6 M S
13 34 Dunn John none Canada Presbyterian 4 M S
13 35 Dunn Anna none Canada Presbyterian 3 F S
13 36 Dunn Catherine none Canada Presbyterian 1 F S
13 37 Dunn James Clerk Scotland Presbyterian 21 M S
13 38 Thomas Sam'l none Scotland Presbyterian 6 M S
13 39 Wilcox Robt. none Scotland Presbyterian 3 M S
13 40 Thomas Lavenda none Canada Presbyterian 1 F S
13 41 Cronk William Labourer Canada Presbyterian 40 M M 1 1 1
13 42 Cronk Joan none Canada Presbyterian 41 F M
13 43 Miller Stephen Labourer Canada Presbyterian 53 M W
13 44 Barana Frances none Canada Presbyterian 40 F W 2 2 1 2
13 45 Barana Henry Labourer Canada Presbyterian 20 M S
13 46 Barana Mary none Canada Presbyterian 14 F S
13 47 Barana Solomon none Canada Presbyterian 9 M S
13 48 Moore Daniel Chair Maker Canada Presbyterian 21 M S
13 49 Moore Dianna none Canada Presbyterian 18 F S
13 50 Moore Jane none Canada Presbyterian 1 F S
15 1 ? W.A. Iron Founder U.S. Episcopalian 42 M M 3 5 2
15 2 Wallaby? Hannah none U.S. Episcopalian 34 F M
15 3 Wallaby? William none U.S. Episcopalian Toronto 14 M S
15 4 Wallaby? Charles none Canada Episcopalian 12 M S
15 5 Wallaby? Mary none Canada Episcopalian 6 F S
15 6 Wallaby? Janet? none Canada Episcopalian 4 F S
15 7 Wallaby? F? none Canada Episcopalian 2 F S
15 8 Wallaby? A? none Canada Episcopalian 1 F S
15 9 Margaret Servant Ireland Catholic 24 F S
15 10 Katherine Servant Scotland Presbyterian 26 F S
15 11 Boward W? Clerk England Babtist 42 M M 1 1 1 1
15 12 Boward Sarah none England Babtist 47 F M
15 13 Boward Thomas Carpenter England Babtist 15 M S
15 14 Paine Coedena none England Babtist 26 F S
15 15 Scofield Henry Black Smith Canada W.Methodist 32 M M 3 1 1 1
15 16 Scofield Elizabeth none Canada W.Methodist 29 F M
15 17 Scofield Lyman none Canada W.Methodist 8 M S
15 18 Kenedy Betsy none Canada W.Methodist 15 F S
15 19 Scofield Lyman Cooper U.S. W.Methodist 65 M W
15 20 McKenzie Henry Black Smith Scotland Babtist 22 M S
15 21 Clearwater L. Black Smith U.S. Babtist 45 M W 1 2
15 22 Echen John Carpenter Canada W.Methodist 30 M S
15 23 McDonald Robt. Merchant U.S. W.Methodist 27 M S
15 24 Houghton Stephen Labourer Canada W.Methodist 27 M M 3 2
15 25 Houghton Elizabeth none Canada W.Methodist 22 F M
15 26 Houghton Isaac none Canada W.Methodist 5 M S
15 27 Houghton Adam none Canada W.Methodist 3 M S
15 28 Houghton Margaret none Canada W.Methodist 1 F S
15 29 James John Cooper England Babtist 35 M M 6 3
15 30 James Hannah M. none England Babtist 33 F M
15 31 James William Cooper Canada Babtist 15 M S
15 32 James Walter Cooper Canada Babtist 13 M S
15 33 James Susan none Canada Babtist 11 F S
15 34 James John none Canada Babtist 8 M S
15 35 James Francis none Canada Babtist 7 M S
15 36 James Hannah none Canada Babtist 6 F S
15 37 James Washington none Canada Babtist 2 M S
15 38 Hopkins H.P. Sadler U.S. Episcopalian 34 M M 2 2 1
15 39 Hopkins Sidney Ann none U.S. Episcopalian 22 F M
15 40 Hopkins Frank none Canada Episcopalian 6 M S
15 41 Hopkins Mary none Canada Episcopalian 2 F S
15 42 Jarvis William H. Sadler Canada W.Methodist 24 M S
15 43 McDonald A.F. Sadler Canada W.Methodist 21 M S
15 44 Eastwood Willard Merchant U.S. E.Methodist 43 M M 1 2 3 1
15 45 Eastwood Katherine none U.S. E.Methodist 30 F M
15 46 Eastwood Ellen none Canada E.Methodist 1 F S
15 47 McKay Ann none Scotland Free Presbyterian 26 F S
15 48 Ross John Clerk Scotland Free Presbyterian 24 M S
15 49 Ross Donald Clerk Scotland Free Presbyterian 24 M S
15 50 Simon Bently Sadler Canada Free Presbyterian 22 M S
17 1 Tripp Moses Bailiff Newbrunswick W.Methodist 42 M M 2 1 1 3
17 2 Tripp Hannah none Canada W.Methodist 44 F M
17 3 Tripp Moses none Canada W.Methodist 9 M S
17 4 Hoggard Elizabeth none Canada W.Methodist 13 F S
17 5 Morrison Diannah none Scotland Free Presbyterian 22 F S
17 6 Morrison Barbary none Scotland Free Presbyterian 55 F S
17 7 Morrison Daniel Stage Driver Scotland Free Presbyterian 14 M S
17 8 Pull Robert Labourer England E.Methodist 30 M M 2 3
17 9 Pull Martha none England E.Methodist 28 F M
17 10 Pull Mahala none Canada E.Methodist 6 F S
17 11 PUll Mary none Canada E.Methodist 2 F S
17 12 Pull Henry none Canada E.Methodist 1 M S
17 13 Forbes George Labourer Canada E.Methodist 38 M M 3 4
17 14 Forbes Jane none U.S. E.Methodist 34 F M
17 15 Forbes MaryA. none Canada E.Methodist 13 F S
17 16 Forbes Elizabeth none Canada E.Methodist 10 F S
17 17 Forbes George Jun. none Canada E.Methodist 8 M S
17 18 Forbes Matilda none Canada E.Methodist 5 F S
17 19 Forbes William none Canada E.Methodist 2 M S
17 20 Fetherstone William Cabinet Maker Ireland R.Catholic 46 M M 2 1 1
17 21 Fetherstone Rosalind none Ireland R.Catholic 50 F M
17 22 Fetherstone William (Dead) Cabinet Maker Ireland R.Catholic 20 M S
17 23 Goble Robert Painter England E.Methodist 18 M S
17 24 Warren Isaac Labourer England E.Methodist 31 M M 4 2 1
17 25 Warren Welthy none Canada E.Methodist 30 F M
17 26 Warren Merion none Canada E.Methodist 7 F S
17 27 Warren William W. none Canada E.Methodist 5 M S
17 28 Warren Wellington none Canada E.Methodist 4 M S
17 29 Warren Walter W. none Canada E.Methodist 3 M S
17 30 Tripp Mary A. (Dead) none Canada E.Methodist 17 F S
17 31 Allen G.W. Joiner England E.Methodist 27 M M 1 2 1
17 32 Allen Julian none U.S. E.Methodist 19 F M
17 33 Allen Senora none Canada E.Methodist 1 F S
17 34 Reed Thomas G. Machinist England Episcopalian 25 M S
17 35 Goble John Labourer England Ep.Methodist 55 M M 7 2
17 36 Goble Mary none England Ep.Methodist 45 F M
17 37 Goble John Waggon Maker England Ep.Methodist 22 M S
17 38 Goble Henry Joiner England Ep.Methodist 20 M S
17 39 Goble Robt. Painter England Ep.Methodist 18 M S
17 40 Goble William none England Ep.Methodist 16 M S
17 41 Goble Ezra none Canada Ep.Methodist 10 M S
17 42 Goble Benjamin none Canada Ep.Methodist 9 M S
17 43 Goble Katherine none Canada Ep.Methodist 8 F S
17 44 Olliver Adam Joiner Newbrunswick Presbyterian 28 M M 3 1 3
17 45 Olliver Elizabeth none Canada Presbyterian 25 F M
17 46 Olliver John none Canada Presbyterian 5 M S
17 47 Olliver George S. none Canada Presbyterian 3 M S
17 48 Harr Robt. Joiner Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S
17 49 Elliott John Joiner Canada Presbyterian 30 M S
17 50 Turner Robt. Joiner Canada E.Methodist 20 M S
19 1 Dunlap Moses Labourer Canada W.Methodist 26 M W 1 2 1 1
19 2 Lynam John Joiner Newbrunswick W.Methodist 19 M S
19 3 Summers Elizabeth Joiner Canada Presbyterian 19 M S
19 4 Jackson Ann none Scotland Presbyterian 19 F S
19 5 English John Mill Wright U.S. Universalist 28 M M 2 2
19 6 English Ann none England Universalist 21 F M
19 7 English Felissa none Canada Universalist 3 F S
19 8 English William Mill Wright Canada Universalist 19 M S
19 9 Gane John Plasterer England Babtist 32 M M 2 3
19 10 Gaine Elizabeth none England Babtist 25 F M
19 11 Gane Frederick none England Babtist 7 M S
19 12 Gane Mary A. none England Babtist 4 F S
19 13 Gane Martha (Dead) none Canada Babtist 2 F S
19 14 Cornaga John Yeoman/Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 43 M M 3 5
19 15 Cornaga Isabella none Scotland Presbyterian 44 F M
19 16 Cornaga William Yeoman/Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 20 M S
19 17 Cornaga Isabella none Scotland Presbyterian 19 F S
19 18 Cornaga Hellen none Canada Presbyterian 17 F S
19 19 Cornaga Elizabeth none Canada Presbyterian 14 F S
19 20 Cornaga Katherine none Canada Presbyterian 12 F S
19 21 Cornaga John none Canada Presbyterian 9 M S
19 22 Cornaga C.A.V. none Canada Presbyterian 4 F S
19 23 Phelps Uriah Black Smith Canada Babtist 31 M M 3 2 1
19 24 Phelps Miranda none Canada Babtist 31 F M
19 25 Phelps Philander none Canada Babtist 8 M S
19 26 Phelps Theodore none Canada Babtist 5 M S
19 27 Phelps Isadore none Canada Babtist 2 F S
19 28 Kemball James B.Smith Canada Babtist 19 M S
19 29 Heron Thomas B.Smith Ireland Presbyterian 24 M M 2 1
19 30 Heron Elizabeth none England Presbyterian 25 F M
19 31 Heron John none Canada Presbyterian 4 M S
19 32 Fowler James Joiner England E.Methodist 45 M M 3 1 1 3
19 33 Fowler Mary none England E.Methodist 38 F M
19 34 Fowler Andrew Joiner England E.Methodist 16 M S
19 35 Fowler William Joiner England E.Methodist 12 M S
19 36 Penhale John Joiner Canada E.Methodist 7 M S
19 37 Penhale Rebecca none England E.Methodist 27 F S
19 38 Penhale Nora none England E.Methodist 23 F S
19 39 Penhale Elizabeth none England E.Methodist 25 F S
19 40 Hewet John Brick Layer Ireland E.Methodist 26 M M 2 3 2 1
19 41 Hewet Ann none Ireland E.Methodist 32 F M
19 42 Hewet Sarah none Canada E.Methodist 18 F S
19 43 Hewet Susan none Canada E.Methodist 16 F S
19 44 Cobin Benj. Brick Layer Canada E.Methodist 18 M S
19 45 Hewet John Brick Layer Ireland E.Methodist 81 M S
19 46 Cobin Charlotte none Canada E.Methodist 8 F S
19 47 Cobin John none Canada E.Methodist 3 M S
19 48 Wright Richard Engineer Canada E.Methodist 38 M M
19 49 Wright Uphemia none U.S. E.Methodist 31 F M
19 50 Wright Margaret none Canada E.Methodist 10 F S