1851 Onondaga Twp, Brant
Copyright (c)2008, Russell Smith, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Russell Smith
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11714
LDS # 349199
District: Brant
District No: 2
Sub-District: Onondaga
Sub-District No: 10
Enumerators: D.F. Stevens & Adrian Marlet


  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-19   21-25
Part 2:   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-81
Index:   A-Z
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
21 1 Ryerson William E. Canada C of E 14 M S
21 2 Fonger Eliza Canada C of E 8 F S
21 3 Wilson Fanny N. Canada C of E 2 F S
21 4 Wilcox Allen Merchant Canada Methodist Chingacouga 25 M M
21 5 Wilcox Phobe Ann Canada Methodist Chingacouga 24 F M
21 6 Wilcox Mary E. Canada Methodist Chingacouga 1 F S
21 7 Dickenson Joseph Farmer England C of E 42 M M
21 8 Dickenson Sarah England Methodist 37 F M
21 9 Dickenson Mary J. US Methodist 18 F S
21 10 Dickenson Deloss US Methodist 16 M S
21 11 Dickenson John US Methodist 10 M S
21 12 Dickenson Polly US Methodist 13 F S
21 13 Dickenson Harriet US Methodist 11 F S
21 14 Dickenson Leander US Methodist 8 M S
21 15 Dickenson W.H. US Methodist 6 M S
21 16 Dickenson Margaret C. Canada Methodist 4 F S
21 17 Dickenson James M. Canada Methodist 5 M S
21 18 Dickenson Sarah A. Canada Methodist 1 F S
21 19 Martin George Farmer Canada C of E 35 M S
21 20 Martin Nelson Canada C of E 7 M S
21 21 Martin Susanna Canada C of E 12 F S
21 22 Martin John Canada C of E 5 M S
21 23 Martin Ellen Canada C of E 9 F S
21 24 Martin Canada C of E 1 M S
21 25 Hill David Labourer Canada C of E 43 M S
21 26 Doctor Elizabeth Canada C of E 18 F S
21 27 Doctor Esther Canada C of E 33 F S
21 28 Elizabeth Peter Labourer Canada C of E 20 M S
21 29 Bateman James Farmer England C of E 47 M M
21 30 Bateman Sarah England C of E 43 F M
21 31 Bateman Margaret Canada C of E 20 F S
21 32 Bateman Alexander Labourer Canada C of E 26 M M
21 33 Bateman Jane Canada C of E 17 F M
21 34 Bateman Thomas Canada C of E 16 M S
21 35 Bateman Elizabeth Canada C of E 12 F S
21 36 Bateman Hannah Canada C of E 10 F S
21 37 Bateman John Canada C of E 7 M S
21 38 Bateman Ellen Canada C of E 4 F S
21 39 Bateman Sarah Canada C of E 3 F S
21 40 McIntyre Donald Farmer Canada Baptist 30 M M
21 41 McIntyre Sarah Canada Baptist 26 F M
21 42 McIntyre Robert Canada Baptist 19 M S
21 43 McIntyre Joseph Canada Baptist 14 M S
21 44 Birch Margaret Servant Canada Methodist 14 F S
21 45 Ward John Farmer England Methodist 45 M W
21 46 Ward Ann England Methodist 18 F S
21 47 Ellis Alexander Magistrate Scotland C of E 50 M M
21 48 Ellis Catherine England C of E 35 F M
21 49 Prunies Emily England C of E 23 F S
21 50 Ellis Gertrude ? C of E 18 F S
23 1 Ellis Alexander England C of E 12 M S
23 2 Ellis William Canada C of E 10 M S
23 3 Ellis Caroline Canada C of E 5 F S
23 4 Ellis John Canada C of E 3 M S
23 5 Duncan Thomas Carpenter Scotland C of E 56 M W
23 6 Hennesee William Blacksmith Ireland R.C. 35 M M
23 7 Hennesee Mary Ireland R.C. 35 F M
23 8 Hennesee Thomas Ireland C of E 7 M S
23 9 Hennesee Edward Canada C of E 2 M S
23 10 Hamilton Robert Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 59 M W
23 11 Fowler Mary Ann England Methodist 30 F W
23 12 Hamilton William Scotland Presbyterian 32 M S
23 13 Hamilton John Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S
23 14 Nelson William Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 18 M S
23 15 Fowler Mary Ann US Presbyterian 3 F S
23 16 Fowler Sarah Ann Canada Presbyterian 1 F S
23 17 Burrill William Farmer England Methodist 39 M M
23 18 Burrill Ann England Methodist 42 F M
23 19 Burrill Charles Labourer Canada Methodist 17 M S
23 20 Burrill William Canada Methodist 15 M S
23 21 Burrill Elizabeth Canada Methodist 12 F S
23 22 Burrill Ann Canada Methodist 11 F S
23 23 Burrill Thomas H. Canada Methodist 8 M S
23 24 Burrill Alfred Canada Methodist 6 M S
23 25 Burrill Ellen Canada Methodist 4 F S
23 26 Herdsman Richard Farmer Ireland C of E 55 M M
23 27 Herdsman Catherine Holland C of E 56 F M
23 28 Tryden Jane Ireland C of E 30 F M
23 29 Herdsman Richard Labourer Scotland C of E 23 M S
23 30 Herdsman Catherine England C of E 18 F S
23 31 McCoy Margaret Scotland C of E 16 F S
23 32 McNaughton Daniel Farmer Scotland Presbyterian 60 M M
23 33 McNaughton Janet Scotland Presbyterian 44 F M
23 34 McNaughton James Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 21 M S
23 35 McNaughton Alexander Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 20 M S
23 36 McNaughton Mary Scotland Presbyterian 16 F S
23 37 McNaughton Margaret Scotland Presbyterian 14 F S
23 38 McNaughton Janet Scotland Presbyterian 13 F S
23 39 McNaughton Julia Scotland Presbyterian 11 F S
23 40 McNaughton Jane Scotland Presbyterian 9 F S
23 41 McNaughton Agnes Scotland Presbyterian 7 F S
23 42 Tyson Henry Farmer England Methodist 52 M M
23 43 Tyson Mary England Methodist 56 F M
23 44 Dalyrymple Hannah England C of E 19 F S
23 45 Dalyrymple James C. England C of E 14 M S
23 46 Dalyrymple Elizabeth Canada C of E 7 F S
23 47 Dalyrymple William Canada C of E 4 M S
23 48 Cummins John Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 25 M S
23 49 Wright James Labourer England C of E 15 M S
23 50 Outhred William Farmer England Methodist 26 M S
25 1 Outhred Mary England Methodist 65 F W
25 2 Johnson George Farmer Ireland Presbyterian 43 M M
25 3 Johnson Ann Ireland Presbyterian 40 F M
25 4 Johnson Hugh Labourer Canada Presbyterian 21 M S
25 5 Johnson Thomas Labourer Canada Presbyterian 17 M S
25 6 Johnson George Canada Presbyterian 14 M S
25 7 Johnson Edward Canada Presbyterian 12 M S
25 8 Johnson John H. Canada Presbyterian 11 M S
25 9 Johnson William Canada Presbyterian 9 M S
25 10 Johnson Sarah Ann Canada Presbyterian 7 F S
25 11 Johnson Elizabeth J. Canada Presbyterian 6 F S
25 12 Sullivan Nicholas Labourer Ireland R.C. 50 M S
25 13 Wallace Rebecca Servant US Presbyterian 18 F S
25 14 Lovely James Nova Scotia Presbyterian 68 M W
25 15 Lovely James Farmer N. Brunswick Presbyterian 27 M M
25 16 Lovely Lydia N. Brunswick Presbyterian 33 F M
25 17 Lovely Bruce Farmer N. Brunswick Presbyterian 24 M S
25 18 Hawley S.H. Farmer Canada Methodist 39 M M
25 19 Hawley Sarah Canada Methodist 35 F M
25 20 Hawley Catherine Canada Methodist 14 F S
25 21 Hawley George Canada Methodist 12 M S
25 22 Hawley Henry Canada Methodist 8 M S
25 23 Hawley Edward Canada Methodist 6 M S
25 24 Hawley Elsey Canada Methodist 4 F S
25 25 Hawley John Canada Methodist 2 M S
25 26 Soules W.O. Trader Canada C of E 27 M M
25 27 Soules J.G. Canada C of E 27 M S
25 28 Soules Jane Trader Canada C of E 21 F S
25 29 Creese Thomas Innkeeper England C of E 26 M M
25 30 Creese Rebecca E. England C of E 21 F M
25 31 Creese S.A.M. Canada C of E 2 F S
25 32 Mulgrove Mary Servant Ireland C of E 19 F S
25 33 McKey Gower Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 29 M S
25 34 Ross George Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 26 M S
25 35 Dixon Robert Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S
25 36 Roseberg William Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 42 M S
25 37 Porten Robert Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 28 M S
25 38 Harrison James Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 29 M S
25 39 McDonald Alexander Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 29 M S
25 40 McCaul Hugh Labourer Scotland Presbyterian 31 M S
25 41 Whiteford Wm. Labourer Ireland Presbyterian 27 M S
25 42 Woods Randall Farmer England Methodist 23 M S