1851 Chinguacousy Twp, Peel
Copyright (c)2011, Rodger Smith OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Rodger Smith
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-11746
LDS # 349234
District: Peel
District No: 28
Sub-District: Chinguacousy Twp
Sub-District No: 270
Enumerator: J Berry (Part 1), A Bowsfield (Part 2), David Laurence (Part 3), T. Haines (Part 5)

Enumerator's Note: This Enumeration district is bounded in the North East by the first concession line West of the Centre Road - in the North West by the Township of Caledon in the South West by the Township of Esquesing & in the South East by the ? River between No. 17 & 18 of said Township of Chinguacousy in the Co. of Peel

  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-75
Part 2:   77-79   81-89   91-99   101-109   111-119   121-129   131
Part 3:   139-149   151-159   161-169   171-179   181-189   191-195
Part 4:   197-199   201-209   211-219   221-229   231-239   241-249   251-253
Part 5:   255-259   261-269   271-279   281-289   291-299   301-303
  Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PT PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 41 1 Hodgen Ellen Canada W M 2 F S 1
1 41 2 Hodgen Wm J Canada 1 M S 1
1 41 3 Mitchel Job Tailor Ireland W M 25 M S 1
1 41 4 Crown Catherine Ireland Pres Free 18 F S 1
1 41 5 Woods D L Book Merchant U S Pres Free 29 M M 1
1 41 6 Woods Eliza U S Pres Free 29 F M 1
1 41 7 Woods Fredrick M U S Pres Free 1 M S 1
1 41 8 Rosberg Betsy Servant England Pr Meth 23 F S 1
1 41 9 Horaland P Merchant U S 40 M M 1
1 41 10 Horaland Ann England 30 F M 1
1 41 11 Reeves Thomas Clerk Canada 20 M S 1
1 41 12 Green John Clerk Canada 18 M S 1
1 41 13 Mitchel Ezebella Servant Scotland Presb C U 30 F S 1
1 41 14 Thompson Ann Servant Scotland Presb C U 19 F S 1
1 41 15 Hughston John Servant England Presb C U 20 M S 1
1 41 16 Andrews Wm Merchant Canada Eng C 25 M S 1
1 41 17 Gordin James Clerk Ireland Eng C 19 M S 1
1 41 18 Hilmon Tery Cabinet M England Eng C 60 M S 1
1 41 19 Hilmon John England Eng C 8 M S 1
1 41 20 McKilny Wm Tin Smith Canada Bap C 25 M M 1
1 41 21 McKilny Elizabeth Canada Bap C 22 F M 1
1 41 22 Bates Joseph Tin Smith England Bap C 30 M S 1
1 41 23 Golding John Tin Smith England Bap C 16 M S 1
1 41 24 McKilny Janie England P Meth 22 F S 1
1 41 25 Smith Elias Farmer Canada P Meth 24 M S 1
1 41 26 Smith Ann England P Meth 24 F S 1
1 41 27 Smith W H Canada 4 M S 1
1 41 28 Smith Mary J Canada 2 F S 1
1 41 29 Holmes A F Minister Ireland F C 33 M M 1
1 41 30 Holmes Sarah Minister Ireland F C 30 F M 1
1 41 31 Holmes Elizabeth J Ireland 4 F S 1
1 41 32 Holmes F M Canada 1 M S 1
1 41 33 McGuire Eliza J Canada 13 F S 1
1 41 34 Joice Ann Servant Ireland Eng C 22 F S 1
1 41 35 Graham Joseph Inn Keeper Ireland Eng C 27 M S 1
1 41 36 Graham Elizabeth Ireland Eng C 22 F S 1
1 41 37 Graham Mary Canada Eng C 4 F S 1
1 41 38 Graham W A Canada Eng C 2 M S 1
1 41 39 Canoay Elizabeth Servant Canada Eng C 16 F S 1
1 41 40 Graham John Hoalent England Eng C 21 M S 1
1 41 41 Anderson A Wagon M Ireland Presb C U 29 M M 1
1 41 42 Anderson Ezabelle Ireland Presb C U 23 F M 1
1 41 43 Anderson Adeline Canada Presb C U 5 F S 1
1 41 44 Anderson Beng Canada 1 M S 1
1 41 45 Anderson Robt Wagon M Canada Presb C U 21 M S 1
1 41 46 Anders Robt Presb 18 M S 1
1 41 47 Welsh John Wagon M Canada Presb 19 M S 1
1 41 48 Andrson Beng Wagon M Ireland Presb 16 M S 1
1 41 49 Lawrence Samuel Teamster Canada Presb 50 M M 1
1 41 50 Lawrence Sarah Canada Presb 46 F M 1
1 43 1 Anderson Beng Wagon Maker Ireland F C 30 M S 1
1 43 2 Anderson Sarah Ireland F C 60 F S 1
1 43 3 Johnson Margreat Ireland F C 9 F S 1
1 43 4 Andrson Erma Ireland F C 8 F S 1
1 43 5 Andrson Mathew Ireland F C 7 M S 1
1 43 6 Andrson Wm Ireland 6 M S 1
1 43 7 Elliott John Farmer England P Meth 56 M M 1
1 43 8 Elliott Mary England P Meth 54 F M 1
1 43 9 Elliott Richard Farmer Canada P Meth 23 M S 1
1 43 10 Elliott Rebeca Canada 18 F S 1
1 43 11 Elliott Nansey Canada 16 F S 1
1 43 12 Elliott Mathew Canada 14 M S 1
1 43 13 Bell Elizabeth Canada 12 F S 1
1 43 14 Bell John Canada 8 M S 1
1 43 15 Wallice John Labourer Ireland Presb C U 18 M S 1
1 43 16 Northway Nicholas Servant Canada 26 M S 1
1 43 17 Sirft George Canada 2 M S 1
1 43 18 Waight Wm Weaver England W M 40 M M 1
1 43 19 Waight Mary England W M 39 F M 1
1 43 20 Waight George England 19 M S 1
1 43 21 Waight Hariott England 17 F S 1
1 43 22 Waight Martha England 13 F S 1
1 43 23 Waight Ann England 11 F S 1
1 43 24 Waight Jane Canada 9 F S 1
1 43 25 Waight Elizabeth Canada 8 F S 1
1 43 26 Waight James Canada 7 M S 1
1 43 27 Waight Charles Canada 5 M S 1
1 43 28 Waight Maria Canada 2 F S 1
1 43 29 McKihny James Tin Smith Ireland Bap C 31 M M 1
1 43 30 McKihny Clon Ireland Bap C 25 F M 1
1 43 31 McKihny James O Canada Bap C 1 M S 1
1 43 32 Burns Mary Servant Ireland 12 F S 1
1 43 33 Wilson Richard England 22 M S 1
1 43 34 Cook Adam England 24 M M 1
1 43 35 Cook Ann Ireland 22 F M 1
1 43 36 McKihny James Ireland 56 M M 1
1 43 37 McKihny Sarah Ireland 40 F M 1
1 43 38 McKihny John Ireland 12 M S 1
1 43 39 Erith W England Bap C 38 M S 1
1 43 40 Erith Sarah England Bap C 22 F S 1
1 43 41 Fleish William England Bap C 2 M S 1
1 43 42 Heirman Hiram Butcher Canada Bap C 30 M M 1
1 43 43 Heirman Sarah Canada Bap C 23 F M 1
1 43 44 Noles John Canada Bap C 14 M S 1
1 43 45 Heirman Freedom Canada Bap C 5 F S 1
1 43 46 Lynd A Taylor Ireland English C 28 M S 1
1 43 47 Lynd Agnes Ireland English C 25 F S 1
1 43 48 Hamilton James Carpenter Canada English C 22 M M 1
1 43 49 Hamilton Elizabeth Canada English C 22 F M 1
1 43 50 Fainy Robt Canada English C 17 M S 1
1 45 1 Hunt P Sadler Ireland R Catholic 32 M M 1
1 45 2 Hunt Hannah Ireland R Catholoc 24 F M 1
1 45 3 Hunt Johana Ireland R Catholic 19 F S 1
1 45 4 Mills Andy Canada 4 M S 1
1 45 5 Sheltron George Clerk Canada 19 M S 1
1 45 6 Grlonsh V Inn Keeper Scotland Presb C U 50 M W 1
1 45 7 Grlonsh John Canada Presb C U 15 M S 1
1 45 8 Grlonsh Dugald Canada Presb C U 13 M S 1
1 45 9 Grlonsh Ann Canada Presb C U 11 M S 1
1 45 10 Grlonsh James Canada Presb C U 9 M S 1
1 45 11 McDougald D Scotland Presb C U 76 M W 1
1 45 12 McDougald Catherine Scotland Presb C U 56 F S 1
1 45 13 McDougald Margreat Scotland Presb C U 28 F S 1
1 45 14 McDonald A Ireland Presb   U 23 M S 1
1 45 15 McKinnon Hugh Carpenter Scotland Presb   U 20 M S 1
1 45 16 McCauly Angis Carpenter Scotland Presb   U 24 M S 1
1 45 17 McIntire Peter Carpenter Scotland Presb U 26 M S 1
1 45 18 Cleary Michal Servant Ireland Presb U 19 M S 1
1 45 19 Whitehead Thomas Merchant Scotland Presb U 28 M M 1
1 45 20 Whitehead Mary Canada Presb U 23 F M 1
1 45 21 Gardner Sarah A Canada Presb U 20 F S 1
1 45 22 Gardner Margreat Canada Presb C U 18 F S 1
1 45 23 Whitehead James Canada 2 M S 1
1 45 24 Ronn Emma Canada Presb 20 F S 1
1 45 25 Cord George Clerk Ireland Presb 18 M S 1
1 45 26 Hanery Alex Doctor Canada Presb C U 30 M S 1
1 45 27 Forsith Francis Inn Keeper Ireland Presb C U 30 M M 1
1 45 28 Forsith Catherine Ireland Presb C U 30 F M 1
1 45 29 Clugston Eliza Servant Ireland Presb C U 18 F S 1
1 45 30 Ross John C Merchant Scotland F C 31 M M 1
1 45 31 Ross Margreat Scotland F C 25 F M 1
1 45 32 Ross Charles Canada 3 M S 1
1 45 33 Ross Wm Canada 2 M S 1
1 45 34 Polly Moses Clerk Canada F C 16 M S 1
1 45 35 Yong John Labourer Scotland F C 20 M S 1
1 45 36 Bowey Catherine Servant Canada F C 19 F S 1
1 45 37 Wright Lucindy Servant England Presb C U 15 F S 1
1 45 38 Morison Maria Servant Canada Presb C U 14 F S 1
1 45 39 Cahin Thomas Painter Ireland Presb C U 47 M M 1
1 45 40 Cahin Sarah Ireland Presb C U 42 F M 1
1 45 41 Cahin Thomas Canada 7 M S 1
1 45 42 Robinson Henery Painter Ireland 18 M S 1
1 45 43 Anderson Thomas Shoe Maker Ireland Eng C 24 M M 1
1 45 44 Anderson Mary A Canada Eng C 19 F M 1
1 45 45 Anderson Ann Ireland Eng C 16 F S 1
1 45 46 Graham Elizabeth Canada Eng C 17 F S 1
1 45 47 Anderson James Ireland P M 16 M S 1
1 45 48 Haggert James Founder Scotland F C 30 M S 1
1 45 49 Haggert Jane Canada F C 20 F S 1
1 45 50 Hyland Samuel Shoe Maker Ireland R C 16 M S 1
1 47 1 Jackson Samuel Merchant Ireland W M 31 M M 1
1 47 2 Jackson Elizabeth Ireland W M 31 F M 1
1 47 3 Jackson John Ireland W M 11 M S 1
1 47 4 Jackson Susan Ireland W M 9 F S 1
1 47 5 Jackson Elizabeth Ireland W M 6 F S 1
1 47 6 Jackson Samuel Ireland W M 4 M S 1
1 47 7 Jackson Maria Ireland W M 2 F S 1
1 47 8 Faley Thomas Tutor Ireland W M 40 M M 1
1 47 9 Welch Margaret Servant Ireland W M 20 F S 1
1 47 10 Pickard John Carpenter Canada W M 27 M M 1
1 47 11 Pickard Hariot Toronto W M 23 F 1
1 47 12 Humphy James Merchant Ireland Presb C U 34 M M 1
1 47 13 Humphy Ann Ireland Presb C U 25 F M 1
1 47 14 Humphy Eliza J Canada Presb C U 6 F S 1
1 47 15 Humphy Ann Canada Presb C U 4 F S 1
1 47 16 Humphy Wm J Canada Presb C U 1 M S 1
1 47 17 Wright Esq. MPP G Merchant Ireland W M 40 M M 1
1 47 18 Wright Elizabeth Ireland W M 38 F M 1
1 47 19 Wright Sharlot Canada W M 18 F S 1
1 47 20 Wright Margreat Canada W M 15 F S 1
1 47 21 Wright Joseph Canada W M 13 M S 1
1 47 22 Wright Thomas Canada W M 12 M S 1
1 47 23 Wright Sarah J Canada W M 8 F S 1
1 47 24 Wright George H Canada 7 M S 1
1 47 25 Nelson Jane Servant Ireland W M 18 F S 1
1 47 26 Mitchel Mary A Servant Ireland 17 F S 1
1 47 27 Duffy Thomas Miller Ireland W M 30 M S 1
1 47 28 Bean John Miller England W M 20 M S 1
1 47 29 Burns Wm Teamster Ireland R C 25 M S 1
1 47 30 Irwin Robt Teamster Ireland Presb C U 20 M S 1
1 47 31 Swinborn John Teamster Canada Presb C U 19 M S 1
1 47 32 Brown Nicholas Teamster Ireland R C 20 M S 1
1 47 33 Waldron James Teamster Ireland R C 35 M S 1
1 47 34 Flimmy Richard Teamster Ireland R C 25 M S 1
1 47 35 Armstrong John Clerk Ireland Eng C 45 M S 1
1 47 36 Harper Samuel Clerk Ireland Eng C 18 M S 1
1 47 37 Morphy Thomas Teamster Ireland Presb C U 24 M M 1
1 47 38 Morphy Catherine Ireland Presb C U 21 F M 1
1 47 39 Morphy James G Canada Presb C U 4 M S 1
1 47 40 Morphy John Canada Presb C U 3 M S 1
1 47 41 Morphy George Labourer England Presb C U 21 M S 1
1 47 42 Howard James Moulder England Engl C 22 M M 1
1 47 43 Howard Elizabeth Ireland Engl C 22 F M 1
1 47 44 Howard George Canada Engl C 1 M S 1
1 47 45 Gardner Wm Mason Ireland Presb C U 50 M M 1
1 47 46 Gardner Ann Ireland Presb C U 44 F M 1
1 47 47 Gardner Susan Canada Presb C U 18 F S 1
1 47 48 Gardner Elizabeth Canada Presb C U 14 F S 1
1 47 49 Gardner Adam Canada Presb C U 12 M S 1
1 47 50 Gardner Jane Canada Presb C U 8 F S 1
1 49 1 Dixon Mary Canada Baptist 3 F S 1
1 49 2 McCauley Cath Scotland Baptist 56 F S 1
1 49 3 McCauley Neil Scotland Baptist 21 M S 1
1 49 4 Henry Martha Ireland Presbyterian U 50 F S 1
1 49 5 Copeland Robt Farmer Canada Church of England 25 M M 1
1 49 6 Copeland Elizabeth Canada Church of England 23 F M 1
1 49 7 Copeland Susannah Canada Church of England 4 F S 1
1 49 8 Copeland George Canada Church of England 1 M S 1
1 49 9 Foster Jane Canada Church of England Toronto 13 F S 1
1 49 10 Morris William Farmer England Baptist 30 M M 1
1 49 11 Morris Ann Ireland Baptist 24 F M 1
1 49 12 Morris William Canada Baptist 5 M S 1
1 49 13 Morris James Canada Baptist 3 M S 1
1 49 14 Morris Mary Ann Canada Baptist 1 F S 1
1 49 15 Fleming Peter Labourer Scotland 7 M S 1
1 49 16 Fleming Margreat Labourer Scotland Baptist 5 F S 1
1 49 17 Fleming Angis Scotland Baptist 3 M S 1
1 49 18 Watters Margreat Ireland English C 18 F S 1
1 49 19 Elliott Robt Cabinet Maker Canada English C 26 M M 1
1 49 20 Elliott Dorothy Canada English C 27 F M 1
1 49 21 Elliott Mary Canada English C 4 F S 1