1851 Tuscarora Twp, Brant
Copyright (c)2010, Russell Smith OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Russell Smith
Copier: Mary Crandall
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11714
LDS # 349199
District: Brant
District No: 2
Sub-District: Tuscarora
Sub-District No: 12

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-71
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
51 1 Harris Catherine   Brantford Church of England   18 F S
51 2 Sakhkideah   Farmer Brantford Pagans   40 F S
51 3 Adenadonsi     Brantford Pagans   20 M S
51 4 Dekhanonharayen     Brantford Pagans   18 M S
51 5 Dayadekane     Brantford Pagans   11 M S
51 6 Hahendoah     Brantford Pagans   16 F S
51 7 Yowenhde   Labourer Buffalo Pagans   57 F S
51 8 Dixson Peggy   Tuscarora Pagans   37 F S
51 9 Dixson Aaron   Tuscarora Pagans   19 M S
51 10 Dewaderonhyonkohtha     Tuscarora Pagans   11 F S
51 11 Kayadonnens     Tuscarora Pagans   9 F S
51 12 Skawinnes     Tuscarora Pagans   6 F S
51 13 Dehhariuyes     Tuscarora Pagans   1 M S
51 14 Ryan Majas   Buffalo Pagans   40 M M
51 15 Ryan Denoah   Buffalo Pagans   40 F M
51 16 Ryan William   Buffalo Pagans   15 M S
51 17 Hill Nicholas Labourer Onandaga Church of England   36 M M
51 18 Hill Christiana   Onandaga Church of England   36 F M
51 19 Hill Hannah   Onandaga Church of England   38 F S
51 20 Hill Isaac Farmer Lower Canada Church of England   57 M M
51 21 Hill Susannah   Ohio State Church of England   60 F M
51 22 Hill Joseph Labourer Tuscarora Church of England   24 M S
51 23 Hill Catherine   Brantford Church of England   20 F S
51 24 Kadenhes     Tuscarora Church of England   3 F S
51 25 Shakowihhe   Farmer Onandaga W. Methodist   30 M M
51 26 Davis Margret   Brantford W. Methodist   40 F M
51 27 Davis Jacob   Tuscarora W. Methodist   20 M S
51 28 Davis Hannah   Tuscarora W. Methodist   18 F S
51 29 Davis Mary   Tuscarora W. Methodist   16 F S
51 30 Davis Elizabeth   Tuscarora W. Methodist   14 F S
51 31 Davis Henry   Tuscarora W. Methodist   12 M S
51 32 Davis Catherine   Tuscarora W. Methodist   10 F S
51 33 Davis John   Tuscarora W. Methodist   8 M S
51 34 Davis Lydia   Tuscarora W. Methodist   6 F S
51 35 Davis William   Tuscarora W. Methodist   2 M S
51 36 Davis James   Tuscarora W. Methodist   1 M S
51 37 Green William   Onandaga W. Methodist   35 M M
51 38 Green Hannah   Onandaga W. Methodist   34 F M
51 39 Green Margret   Tuscarora W. Methodist   14 F S
51 40 Green Peter   Tuscarora W. Methodist   12 M S
51 41 Green Catherine   Tuscarora W. Methodist   10 F S
51 42 Green George   Tuscarora W. Methodist   8 M S
51 43 Green Kahsadshon   Tuscarora W. Methodist   5 M S
51 44 Green Dehratyr   Tuscarora W. Methodist   1 M S
51 45 Silversmith Henry   Niagara Falls W. Methodist   41 M M
51 46 Silversmith Kathathon   Onandaga W. Methodist   31 F S
51 47 Silversmith Dehharonhwendas   Tuscarora W. Methodist   4 F S
51 48 Ajakdatye   Labourer Onandaga W. Methodist   48 M M
51 49 Kanaskenia     Onandaga W. Methodist   40 F S
51 50 Atsdaja     Tuscarora W. Methodist   10 M S
51 51 Anyehdanoron     Tuscarora W. Methodist   7 M S
51 52 Yohhahowanen     Tuscarora W. Methodist   5 M S
51 53 Aghhwowanendake     Tuscarora W. Methodist   3 M S
53 1 Herkimer Edward Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   23 M M
53 2 Herkimer Sally   Onandaga W. Methodist   22 F M
53 3 Herkimer Lawrence   Credit River W. Methodist   58 M W
53 4 Herkimer Davis Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   10 M S
53 5 Tobeco Hiram Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   28 M M
53 6 Tobeco Mary Ann   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
53 7 Tobeco John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   58 M M
53 8 Tobeco Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   52 F M
53 9 Tobeco Elizabeth   Credit River W. Methodist   9 F S
53 10 Tobeco Smith Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
53 11 Tobeco Elizabeth   Credit River W. Methodist   29 F M
53 12 Tobeco Sapphire   Credit River W. Methodist   10 F S
53 13 Tobeco Joseph   Credit River W. Methodist   8 M S
53 14 Tobeco Caroline H.   Credit River W. Methodist   2 F S
53 15 Tobeco William Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   44 M M
53 16 Tobeco Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   44 F M
53 17 Tobeco James   Credit River W. Methodist   6 M S
53 18 Tobeco Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   3 F S
53 19 Grains Charlotte   Credit River W. Methodist   30 F W
53 20 Smith Thomas Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   46 M M
53 21 Smith Roseta   Credit River W. Methodist   36 F S
53 22 Smith Joseph Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   17 M S
53 23 Smith Catherine   Tuscarora W. Methodist   3 F S
53 24 Smith Esther   Tuscarora W. Methodist   6m F S
53 25 Smith Thomas Sr. Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   78 M W
53 26 Smith John Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   28 M M
53 27 Smith Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   30 F M
53 28 Smith Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   6 F S
53 29 Keshego Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   44 F S
53 30 Keshego Mariah   Credit River W. Methodist   24 F S
53 31 Keshego Christian   Credit River W. Methodist   14 F S
53 32 Keshego Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   12 F S
53 33 Keshego Benjamin   Credit River W. Methodist   9 M S
53 34 Herkimer William Minister Credit River W. Methodist   52 M M
53 35 Herkimer Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   50 F S
53 36 Jackson Henry Interpriter Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
53 37 Jackson Elizabeth   Credit River W. Methodist   18 F M
53 38 Jackson Jacob Teacher Credit River W. Methodist   38 M M
53 39 Jackson Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
53 40 Jackson John   Credit River W. Methodist   16 M S
53 41 Jackson Charlotte   Credit River W. Methodist   13 F S
53 42 Jackson Elizabeth   Tuscarora W. Methodist   5 F S
53 43 Jackson Catherine   Tuscarora W. Methodist   2 F S
53 44 Hobkins Sarah   Credit River W. Methodist   48 F W
53 45 Peter Peggy   Credit River W. Methodist   68 F W
53 46 Mike John   Upper Canada W. Methodist   50 M M
53 47 Mike Caty   Upper Canada W. Methodist   48 F M
53 48 Mike Peter   Upper Canada W. Methodist   20 M S
53 49 Mike John   Upper Canada W. Methodist   18 M S
53 50 Mike Jane   Upper Canada W. Methodist   15 F S
53 51 Mike Catherine   Upper Canada W. Methodist   6 F S
55 1 Jackson Elizabeth   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F S
55 2 Henry Hannah   Credit River W. Methodist   12 F S
55 3 Jackson Alexander Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   40 M M
55 4 Jackson Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   38 F M
55 5 Jackson Peter Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   21 M S
55 6 Peter Catherine Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   40 F S
55 7 Peter John Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   6 M S
55 8 Peter Jeremiah   Credit River W. Methodist   2 M S
55 9 Peter Polly   Credit River W. Methodist   58 F S
55 10 Peter Benjamin   Credit River W. Methodist   13 M S
55 11 Jackson John Jr. Sawyer Credit River W. Methodist   32 M M
55 12 Jackson Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   18 F M
55 13 Johns William Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   50 M M
55 14 Johns Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   42 F M
55 15 Johns William Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   25 M S
55 16 Johns Sarah   Credit River W. Methodist   27 F S
55 17 Johns Joshua   Credit River W. Methodist   18 M S
55 18 Johns Zachariah Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   14 M S
55 19 Johns George Wesley   Tuscarora W. Methodist   2 M S
55 20 Johns Polly   Credit River W. Methodist   64 F W
55 21 Dodge Joseph Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   65 M W
55 22 Youngs Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F S
55 23 Summersfield John Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   13 M S
55 24 Youngs Rachel   Credit River W. Methodist   3 F S
55 25 Wesley Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   37 F W
55 26 Wesley Sapphire   Credit River W. Methodist   14 F S
55 27 Wesley Clary   Credit River W. Methodist   5 M S
55 28 Mccollum John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   50 M M
55 29 Mccollum Catherine   Credit River W. Methodist   50 F M
55 30 Mccollum David Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   14 M S
55 31 Mccollum Esther   Credit River W. Methodist   6 F S
55 32 Mccollum Joseph Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   25 M M
55 33 Mccollum Amanda   Credit River W. Methodist   29 F M
55 34 Wilson James Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   40 M M
55 35 Wilson Phebe   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
55 36 Wilson Julia Ann   Credit River W. Methodist   20 F S
55 37 Wilson Margret   Credit River W. Methodist   18 F S
55 38 Phadahguong Moses Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   46 M M
55 39 Phadahguong Susan   Tuscarora W. Methodist   20 F S
55 40 Laform Clarisy   Tuscarora W. Methodist   3 F S
55 41 Phadahguong Polly   Credit River W. Methodist   50 F M
55 42 McDougal Nicholas Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   45 M M
55 43 McDougal Christiana   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
55 44 McDougal John Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   18 M S
55 45 McDougal David   Credit River W. Methodist   16 M S
55 46 McDougal Margret   Credit River W. Methodist   14 F S
55 47 McDougal Elijah   Credit River W. Methodist   12 M S
55 48 McDougal James   Credit River W. Methodist   10 M S
55 49 McDougal Nicholas   Credit River W. Methodist   8 M S
55 50 McDougal Sarah   Credit River W. Methodist   6 F S
55 51 McDougal Caty   Credit River W. Methodist   4 F S
55 52 McDougal Arche   Tuscarora W. Methodist   2 M S
57 1 Shakohhawinehtha     Tuscarora Pagans   2 M S
57 2 Yohnyokwendon     Brantford Pagans   6 M S
57 3 Konwayadorenhom     Tuscarora Pagans   1 F S
57 4 Kanendayenha   Farmer Tuscarora Pagans   70 M W
57 5 Rohsenisonni   Labourer Onandaga Pagans   37 M S
57 6 Peggy     Onandaga Pagans   37 F S
57 7 Dewehnidoken     Onandaga Pagans   20 M S
57 8 Dehhanonganihtha     Onandaga Pagans   30 M S
57 9 Kahendisaks     Onandaga Pagans   26 F S
57 10 Desonenh   Labourer Onandaga Pagans   17 F S
57 11 Kanadaah     Onandaga Pagans   17 M S
57 12 Dehnyonnenth     Onandaga Pagans   10 M S
57 13 Nadahenwahtha     Onandaga Pagans   8 M S
57 14 Tharonhyonorens     Onandaga Pagans   6 M S
57 15 Orahkwanoron     Tuscarora Pagans   2 F S
57 16 Aco Thomas Farmer Onandaga Pagans   16 M S
57 17 Aco Catherine   Onandaga Pagans   34 F S
57 18 Dehhaghsennontye     Onandaga Pagans   13 M S
57 19 Tsyawens     Onandaga Pagans   8 F S
57 20 Waterryakon     Onandaga Pagans   7 M S
57 21 Konwatyeuse     Tuscarora Pagans   4 F S
57 22 Culp Moses Farmer Clinton W. Methodist   58 M M
57 23 Culp Mary   Ancaster W. Methodist   56 F M
57 24 Culp William   Clinton W. Methodist   26 M S
57 25 Culp Margret     W. Methodist   19 F S
57 26 Crawford David Farmer Onandaga W. Methodist   19 M S
57 27 Kayendatye     Indiana Pagans   75 F W
57 28 Oghsadonhkwen   Labourer Indiana Pagans   48 M S
57 29 Shadina     Indiana Pagans   37 M S
57 30 Yonhawenjenhawy     Indiana Pagans   34 F S
57 31 Deyohjikerakeh     Indiana Pagans   28 M S
57 32 Nihadenhouraha     Indiana Pagans   10 M S
57 33 Kahrakwas     Indiana Pagans   8 F S
57 34 Kanyendonkwas   Labourer Indiana Pagans   23 F S
57 35 Kanawide     Indiana Pagans   20 F S
57 36 Kahonwentha     Indiana Pagans   11 F S
57 37 Shahonware     Indiana Pagans   6 M S
57 38 Kawennose     Indiana Pagans   2 F S
57 39 Kanahkwinohota     Indiana Pagans   40 F W
57 40 Davis Thomas   Indiana Pagans   18 M S
57 41 Kanihharhos     Indiana Pagans   10 F S
57 42 Konwih     Indiana Pagans   6 F S
57 43 Shohendorwane     Indiana Pagans   45 M S
57 44 Davis George      Indiana Pagans   16 M S
57 45 Davis Davis   Tuscarora Pagans   11 M S
57 46 Davis Elizabeth   Tuscarora Pagans   6 F S
57 47 Davis Peter   Tuscarora Pagans   3 M S
57 48 Davis William   Lewiston Pagans   50 M M
57 49 Davis Mrs.   Credit River Pagans   40 F M
57 50 Davis Rodeniswade   Tuscarora Pagans   6 M S
59 1 Doctor Henry Farmer Grand River Church of England   35 M M
59 2 Doctor Susannah   Grand River Church of England   30 F M
59 3 Doctor Joseph Labourer Grand River Church of England   27 M S
59 4 Doctor Philip   Grand River Church of England   5 M S
59 5 Doctor William   Grand River Church of England   1 M S
59 6 Hill Mary   Grand River Church of England   21 F S
59 7 Hill Isaac Farmer Grand River Church of England   34 M M
59 8 Hill Mary   Grand River Church of England   30 F M
59 9 Hill Job Labourer Grand River Church of England   10 M S
59 10 Hill Christiana   Grand River Church of England   7 F S
59 11 Hill Nancy   Grand River Church of England   5 F S
59 12 Hill Catherine   Grand River Church of England   3 F S
59 13 Jameson James Farmer Grand River Church of England   48 M M
59 14 Jameson Mrs.   Grand River Church of England   42 F M
59 15 Jameson Betsey   Grand River Church of England   22 F S
59 16 Jameson Albert   Grand River Church of England   20 M S
59 17 Jameson George   Grand River Church of England   10 M S
59 18 Gibson Mary   Grand River Church of England   39 F S
59 19 Hill Magdalene   Lower Canada Church of England   72 F W
59 20 Gibson Susannah   Grand River Church of England   24 F S
59 21 Gibson Margret   Grand River Church of England   22 F S
59 22 Gibson Ellen   Grand River Church of England   20 F S
59 23 Gibson Peter   Grand River Church of England   18 M S
59 24 Gibson Christiana   Grand River Church of England   16 F S
59 25 Gibson Nicholas   Grand River Church of England   14 M S
59 26 Gibson Moses   Grand River Church of England   12 M S
59 27 Gibson Mary   Grand River Church of England   10 F S
59 28 Gibson William   Grand River Church of England   8 M S
59 29 Gibson Hannah   Grand River Church of England   6 F S
59 30 McLain Thomas Farmer Ireland Church of England   30 M M
59 31 McLain Ann   Ireland Church of England   31 F M
59 32 McLain William   Ireland Church of England   12 M S
59 33 McLain Jane   Ancaster Church of England   7 F S
59 34 McLain Margret   Tuscarora Church of England   3 F S
59 35 Brant Henry Farmer Grand River Church of England   63 M M
59 36 Brant Betsey   Grand River Church of England   37 F M
59 37 Brant Mary   Grand River Church of England   11 F S
59 38 Brant Isaac Servant Grand River Church of England   20 M W
59 39 Williams Jacob   Indiana Church of England   40 M M
59 40 Williams Margret   Onandaga Church of England   28 F M
59 41 Crawford Joseph   Oneida Church of England   10 M S
59 42 Smith Thomas Farmer Brantford Church of England   35 M M
59 43 Smith Dehadas   Brantford Church of England   30 F M
59 44 Smith Eksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   3 F S
59 45 Youngs Ellen Farmer Onandaga Church of England   45 F W
59 46 Youngs Abraham Labourer Onandaga Church of England   20 M S
59 47 Youngs William   Onandaga Church of England   15 M S
59 48 Youngs Eksaha   Onandaga Church of England   7 F S
59 49 Youngs Raksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   5 M S
59 50 Youngs Raksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   3 M S