1851 Tuscarora Twp, Brant
Copyright (c)2010, Russell Smith OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Russell Smith
Copier: Mary Crandall
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11714
LDS # 349199
District: Brant
District No: 2
Sub-District: Tuscarora
Sub-District No: 12

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-71
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
61 1 Elliot James Farmer Ireland W. Methodist   35 M M
61 2 Elliot Jane   Ireland W. Methodist   29 F M
61 3 Elliot Hannah   Ireland W. Methodist   10 F S
61 4 Elliot William Labourer Ireland W. Methodist   8 M S
61 5 Elliot Eliza Jane   Ireland W. Methodist   6 F S
61 6 Elliot Elizabeth   Tuscarora W. Methodist   4 F S
61 7 Brooks Thomas Farmer Ireland W. Methodist   40 M M
61 8 Brooks Jane   Ireland W. Methodist   40 F M
61 9 Brooks John Labourer Canada W. Methodist   18 M S
61 10 Brooks William Labourer Canada W. Methodist   16 M S
61 11 Brooks Edward Labourer Canada W. Methodist   14 M S
61 12 Brooks Thomas Labourer Canada W. Methodist   12 M S
61 13 Brooks Eliza   Canada W. Methodist   20 F S
61 14 Brooks Susannah   Canada W. Methodist   22 F S
61 15 Brooks Margret   Canada W. Methodist   24 F S
61 16 Brooks Frances   Canada W. Methodist   26 F S
61 17 Johnson Thomas Farmer New York State Baptist   26 M M
61 18 Johnson Hannah   Tuscarora Baptist   28 F M
61 19 Johnson Cyrus   Tuscarora Baptist   6 M S
61 20 Johnson Eliza   Tuscarora Baptist   3 F S
61 21 Douglas George Farmer New York State Baptist   70 M M
61 22 Douglas Peggy   New York State Baptist   60 F M
61 23 Douglas Sarah   Tuscarora Baptist   18 F S
61 24 Douglas Henry Labourer Tuscarora Baptist   16 M S
61 25 Douglas Susannah   Tuscarora Baptist   13 F S
61 26 Douglas Margret   Tuscarora Baptist   11 F S
61 27 Douglas James   Tuscarora Baptist   9 M S
61 28 Douglas Joseph   Tuscarora Baptist   5 M S
61 29 Douglas John Farmer Onandaga Baptist   40 M M
61 30 Douglas Susannah   Tuscarora Baptist   34 F M
61 31 Douglas William Labourer Tuscarora Baptist   16 M S
61 32 Douglas Peter   Tuscarora Baptist   10 M S
61 33 Douglas John   Tuscarora Baptist   6 M S
61 34 Douglas Isaac   Tuscarora Baptist   4 M S
61 35 Douglas Abram   Tuscarora Baptist   1 M S
61 36 Okawanda     New York State Baptist   55 M M
61 37 Kanisennentha     Onandaga Baptist   50 F M
61 38 Moses     Onandaga Baptist   16 M S
61 39 Skajiyowane     Onandaga Baptist   13 F S
61 40 Catharine     Onandaga Baptist   11 F S
61 41 Williams John Farmer New York State Baptist   52 M M
61 42 Williams Mary   New York State Baptist   50 F M
61 43 Williams John   New York State Baptist   23 M S
61 44 Williams Ellen   Brantford Baptist   17 F S
61 45 Kanononyadon     Tuscarora Baptist   1 F S
61 46 Williams Rachel Farmer New York State Church of England   70 F W
61 47 Williams Eliza   New York State Church of England   18 F S
61 48 Williams John Labourer New York State Church of England   16 M S
61 49 Williams Jonah B.   New York State Church of England   12 M S
61 50 Williams George   New York State Church of England   10 M S
63 1 Karonhyakeh   Labourer New York State Church of England   26 M S
63 2 Seneca John     Mount Pleasant Church of England   74 M M
63 3 Tewatydendows     Onandaga Church of England   55 F M
63 4 Atyadohharonkwen     Tuscarora Church of England   19 M S
63 5 Anyawenrade     Tuscarora Church of England   17 M S
63 6 Kanonsakason     Tuscarora Church of England   20 F S
63 7 Rakashaha     Tuscarora Church of England   10d M S
63 8 Kassokwakarrys   Farmer Ohio State Church of England   55 F W
63 9 Kanyadrakera     Tuscarora Church of England   21 M S
63 10 Rone Gener Shakoyenda     Brantford Church of England   22 F S
63 11 Dekkaonkwajawehaton     Tuscarora Church of England   7m M S
63 12 Ratheradyte     Indiana Church of England   36 M W
63 13 Jacob William   Indiana Church of England   40 M S
63 14 Crawford Mary   Onandaga Church of England   40 F S
63 15 Crawford Joseph   Seneca Church of England   12 M S
63 16 Ciskum Stephen   New York State Church of England   12 M S
63 17 Ciskum Julia Ann Farmer New York State Church of England   40 F W
63 18 Ciskum Susannah   Onandaga Church of England   10 F S
63 19 Ciskum Elizabeth   New York State Church of England   43 F W
63 20 Ciskum Mary   Onandaga Church of England   27 F S
63 21 Ciskum Catharine   Tuscarora Church of England   9 F S
63 22 Ciskum Albert   Tuscarora Church of England   7 M S
63 23 Ciskum Cyrus   Tuscarora Church of England   4 M S
63 24 Owen Cornelius Labourer Tuscarora Church of England   38 M M
63 25 Owen Susannah   Onandaga Church of England   31 F M
63 26 Owen Desfee?   Onandaga Church of England   15 M S
63 27 Owen Eunise   Tuscarora Church of England   10 F S
63 28 Owen Jemima   Tuscarora Church of England   8 F S
63 29 Owen Catharine   Tuscarora Church of England   6 F S
63 30 Owen Stephen   Tuscarora Church of England   4 M S
63 31 Owen Eliza   Tuscarora Church of England   1 F S
63 32 Hill Abraham Labourer Tuscarora Church of England   40 M M
63 33 Hill Margret   Onandaga Church of England   38 F M
63 34 Hill Augustus   Tuscarora Church of England   5 M S
63 35 Hill Moses   Tuscarora Church of England   16 M S
63 36 Behosahsare   Labourer Onandaga Church of England   50 M S
63 37 Dekkasaren??     Brantford Church of England   38 M S
63 38 Kahhendoratha     Brantford Church of England   20 F S
63 39 Vokonewah   Farmer Brantford Church of England   55 M S
63 40 Widow Winy     New York State Church of England   110 F W
63 41 Sawat     New York State Church of England   50 M M
63 42 Kasnonhsaksen     Brantford Church of England   55 F M
63 43 Thanattharen     Tuscarora Church of England   14 M S
63 44 Child?     Tuscarora Church of England   6 M S
63 45 Child?     Tuscarora Church of England   4 M S
63 46 Iyesahtha     Tuscarora Church of England   40 M M
63 47 Huponneut     Tuscarora Church of England   30 F M
63 48 Miller John Farmer Grand River Church of England   20 M M
63 49 Miller Mrs.   Grand River Church of England   17 F M
63 50 Miller Child?   Grand River Church of England   1 F S
65 1 Mike Henry Farmer Grand River W. Methodist   22 M M
65 2 Mike Ellen   Grand River W. Methodist   20 F M
65 3 Mike James   Tuscarora W. Methodist   6 M S
65 4 Mike Henry   Tuscarora W. Methodist   4 M S
65 5 Mike Catharine   Tuscarora W. Methodist   2 F S
65 6 Lewis Richard Farmer Grand River W. Methodist   30 M M
65 7 Lewis Margret   Grand River W. Methodist   25 F M
65 8 Johnson James Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   88 M S
65 9 Johnson Lucy   Credit River W. Methodist   38 F S
65 10 Johnson William   Tuscarora W. Methodist   1 M S
65 11 King John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   20 M M
65 12 King Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   19 F M
65 13 King Jemima   Tuscarora W. Methodist   10m F S
65 14 Herkimer George Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   32 M M
65 15 Herkimer Charlotte   Credit River W. Methodist   18 F M
65 16 Watson Daniel Farmer England Church of England   33 M M
65 17 Watson Isabella   Scotland Baptist   31 F M
65 18 Watson Isabella   Guelph Baptist   6 F S
65 19 Watson Elizabeth   Tuscarora Baptist   4 F S
65 20 Watson Catharine   Tuscarora Baptist   2 F S
65 21 Watson John   Guelph Baptist   8 M S
65 22 McDougal Robert Farmer Scotland Baptist   27 M S
65 23 Wilson John Farmer New York State Church of England   50 M M
65 24 Wilson Betsey   Grand River Church of England   40 F M
65 25 Wilson James Labourer Grand River Church of England   10 M S
65 26 Wilson John   Grand River Church of England   8 M S
65 27 Wampum Mrs.   Grand River Church of England   50 F M
65 28 Wampum John Farmer Grand River Church of England   58 M M
65 29 Wampum Elizabeth   Grand River Church of England   10 F S
65 30 Wampum Mary   Grand River Church of England   4 F S
65 31 George Peter Farmer Grand River Church of England   40 M M
65 32 George Victoria   Grand River Church of England   36 F M
65 33 George Emily   Tuscarora Church of England   8 F S
65 34 George Raksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   6 M S
65 35 George Eksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   4 F S
65 36 George Eksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   2 F S
65 37 George Raksaha   Tuscarora Church of England   1 M S
65 38 Forsyth Alexander Farmer Scotland Scotland Church   52 M M
65 39 Forsyth Ann   Scotland Scotland Church   40 F M
65 40 Forsyth Donald Labourer Scotland Scotland Church   15 M S
65 41 Forsyth Roderick   Scotland Scotland Church   12 M S
65 42 Forsyth Alexander   Scotland Scotland Church   8 M S
65 43 Forsyth Elizabeth   Scotland Scotland Church   18 F S
65 44 Forsyth Catharine   Scotland Scotland Church   17 F S
65 45 Forsyth Isabella   Scotland Scotland Church   10 F S
65 46 McDonald Alexander Farmer Scotland Scotland Church   32 M M
65 47 McDonald Mary   Glengerry Scotland Church   19 F M
65 48 McDonald Elizabeth   Glengerry Scotland Church   8 F S
65 49 McDonald Miss   Tuscarora Scotland Church   4m F S
65 50 McDonald Roderick Farmer Scotland Scotland Church   35 M S
65 51 McDonald John   Scotland Scotland Church   30 M S
65 52 McDonald Kannith   Scotland Scotland Church   28 M S
67 1 Johnson John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
67 2 Johnson Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   35 F M
67 3 Towah James Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   50 M M
67 4 Towah Susan   Credit River W. Methodist   50 F M
67 5 Towah Francis Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   18 M S
67 6 Towah Frederick Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   16 M S
67 7 Towah Joseph Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   14 M S
67 8 Towah James   Credit River W. Methodist   10 M S
67 9 Tobeco James Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   34 M M
67 10 Tobeco Sarah   Credit River W. Methodist   25 F M
67 11 Tobeco John   Credit River W. Methodist   2 M S
67 12 David John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   35 M S
67 13 Agetonce Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   60 F W
67 14 Secord John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   56 M M
67 15 Secord Hannah   Credit River W. Methodist   58 F M
67 16 Secord Adam Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   18 M S
67 17 Secord Nancy   Credit River W. Methodist   16 F S
67 18 Secord Sarah   Credit River W. Methodist   17 F S
67 19 Secord Albert   Credit River W. Methodist   13 M S
67 20 Secord Thomas   Credit River W. Methodist   8 M S
67 21 Keshego James Hunter Credit River W. Methodist   50 M M
67 22 Keshego Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   50 F M
67 23 Johnson Thomas   Credit River W. Methodist   10 M S
67 24 Laform John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   50 M M
67 25 Laform Betsey   Credit River W. Methodist   50 F M
67 26 Laform James Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   22 M S
67 27 Laform John   Credit River W. Methodist   16 M S
67 28 Laform Elizabeth   Credit River W. Methodist   12 F S
67 29 Laform Angelic   Credit River W. Methodist   6 F S
67 30 Laform David   Credit River W. Methodist   3 M S
67 31 Laform Alexander   Credit River W. Methodist   1 M S
67 32 Sterling John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
67 33 Sterling Julia   Credit River W. Methodist   25 F M
67 34 Sterling Jacob   Credit River W. Methodist   1 M S
67 35 Sterling William   Credit River W. Methodist   6 M S
67 36 Sterling Henry   Credit River W. Methodist   3 M S
67 37 Sterling John   Credit River W. Methodist   2m M S
67 38 Wahbahoosa Polly   Credit River W. Methodist   79 F W
67 39 Johnson Jacob Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
67 40 Johnson Marian   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
67 41 Finger Paul B. Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
67 42 Finger Margret   Credit River W. Methodist   24 F M
67 43 Finger Aaron   Credit River W. Methodist   2 M S
67 44 Wabanibe Margret   Credit River W. Methodist   48 F W
67 45 Wabanibe Samuel   Credit River W. Methodist   7 M S
67 46 Finger Louise   Credit River W. Methodist   16 F S
67 47 Finger Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   14 F S
67 48 Finger Jacob   Credit River W. Methodist   6 M S
67 49 Youngs Thomas Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   34 M M
67 50 Youngs Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   20 F M
67 51 Youngs Mariah   Credit River W. Methodist   5 F S
67 52 Youngs Margret Ann   Credit River W. Methodist   3 F S
69 1 Sawyer Joseph Farmer Upper Canada W. Methodist   65 M M
69 2 Sawyer Nancy   Upper Canada W. Methodist   54 F M
69 3 Sawyer Joseph Labourer Upper Canada W. Methodist   27 M S
69 4 Bluejay Sapphire Maid Upper Canada W. Methodist   16 F S
69 5 King George Farmer Upper Canada W. Methodist   38 M M
69 6 King Susannah   Upper Canada W. Methodist   32 F M
69 7 King Aaron Labourer Upper Canada W. Methodist   13 M S
69 8 King Sarah Ann   Upper Canada W. Methodist   9 F S
69 9 King Elizabeth   Upper Canada W. Methodist   3 F S
69 10 King Joseph Edward   Upper Canada W. Methodist   8m M S
69 11 Harris Joseph Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   79 M W
69 12 Harris Isabella   Tronto Township W. Methodist   18 F S
69 13 Wesley Charles Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   28 M M
69 14 Wesley Caroline   Credit River W. Methodist   22 F M
69 15 Henny Sally   Upper Canada W. Methodist   79 F W
69 16 Beaver James Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   40 M M
69 17 Beaver Catharine   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
69 18 Beaver John Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   17 M S
69 19 Beaver Louise   Credit River W. Methodist   16 F S
69 20 Beaver Eliza   Credit River W. Methodist   14 F S
69 21 Beaver George   Credit River W. Methodist   10 M S
69 22 Brant John Farmer Grand River W. Methodist   40 M M
69 23 Brant Mary   Scotland W. Methodist   30 F M
69 24 Brant John Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   17 M S
69 25 Brant R? Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   16 M S
69 26 Brant Elizabeth   Credit River W. Methodist   8 F S
69 27 Brant Joseph   Credit River W. Methodist   3 M S
69 28 Brant Lucy   Credit River W. Methodist   7m F S
69 29 Lickers Peter   Brantford township W. Methodist   28 M S
69 30 Herkimer Charles Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   26 M M
69 31 Herkimer Christian   Credit River W. Methodist   22 F M
69 32 Dackson John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   44 M M
69 33 Dackson Catharine   Credit River W. Methodist   44 F M
69 34 Halfday John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   42 M S
69 35 Halfday Adam   Credit River W. Methodist   8 M S
69 36 Halfday Mary   Credit River W. Methodist   10 F S
69 37 Fawns Stephen Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   30 M M
69 38 Fawns Nancy   Credit River W. Methodist   40 F M
69 39 Fawns Sapphire   Credit River W. Methodist   13 F S
69 40 Fawns Sarah Ann   Credit River W. Methodist   11 F S
69 41 Fawns Marion   Credit River W. Methodist   8 F S
69 42 Fawns Joseph   Credit River W. Methodist   5 M S
69 43 Alds Peter   Credit River W. Methodist   80 M S
69 44 Thomas Widow Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   35 F W
69 45 Joseph Blind   Credit River W. Methodist   38 M W
69 46 Sawyer John Farmer Credit River W. Methodist   35 M M
69 47 Sawyer Rachel   Credit River W. Methodist   34 F M
69 48 Sawyer Johathan Labourer Credit River W. Methodist   13 M S
69 49 Sawyer David   Credit River W. Methodist   2 M S
69 50 Youngs Mariah   Credit River W. Methodist   5 F S
71 1 Green Peter Farmer Grand River Church of England   25 M M
71 2 Green Mary   Bay of Quinty Church of England   29 F M
71 3 Green Susan   Grand River Church of England   12 F S
71 4 Green Catharine   Grand River Church of England   7 F S
71 5 Green Christian   Grand River Church of England   4 F S
71 6 Green Isaac   Grand River Church of England   1 M S
71 7 Jones Henry Farmer Stoney Creek E. Methodist   44 M M
71 8 Jones Mary Ann   Upper Canada E. Methodist   45 F M
71 9 Jones Sarah   Grand River E. Methodist   16 F S
71 10 Jones Charlotte   Grand River E. Methodist   10 F S
71 11 Jones Emily   Grand River E. Methodist   5 F S
71 12 Jones John   Grand River E. Methodist   3 M S
71 13 Bombarry George Labourer Grand River E. Methodist   9 M S
71 14 Washington George Servant Woodstock E. Methodist   13 M S
71 15 Brant Polly Farmer Stoney Creek W. Methodist   47 F W
71 16 Brant Eliza   Credit River W. Methodist   15 F S
71 17 Brant Henry   Credit River W. Methodist   6 M S
71 18 W? Isaac Farmer Philadelphia Baptist church   45 M M
71 19 W? Sarah   Bay of Quinty Baptist church     F M
71 20 Buzzar Jemima   Grand River Baptist church   13 F S
71 21 Buzzar Nelly   Grand River Baptist church   16 F S
71 22 Martin Adam   Grand River Baptist church   13 M S
71 23 Nash Mathew Servant Grand River Baptist church     M S
71 24 Jameson William Farmer Grand River W. Methodist   31 M M
71 25 Jameson Catharine   Grand River W. Methodist   27 F S
71 26 Jameson Augustus   Grand River W. Methodist   7 M S
71 27 Jameson Lawrence   Grand River W. Methodist   4 M S
71 28 Jameson Julia   Grand River W. Methodist   1 F S
71 29 Clausr Hannah   Grand River W. Methodist   68 F W
71 30 Clausr Mary   Grand River W. Methodist   11 F S
71 31 Wilson Mr Farmer New York State W. Methodist   40 M M
71 32 Wilson Mrs   Grand River W. Methodist   30 F S
71 33 Wilson Isaiah Labourer Grand River W. Methodist   10 M S
71 34 Wilson Isaac   Grand River W. Methodist   8 M S
71 35 Wilson Child   Grand River W. Methodist   6 F S
71 36 Wilson Child   Grand River W. Methodist   4 M S
71 37 Wilson Child   Grand River W. Methodist   2 F S
71 38 Walker Moses Farmer Grand River W. Methodist   29 M M
71 39 Walker Christiana   Grand River W. Methodist   26 F M
71 40 Walker Sarah   Grand River W. Methodist   24 F S
71 41 Walker Isaiah   Grand River W. Methodist   9 M S
71 42 Walker Child   Grand River W. Methodist   7 M S
71 43 Walker Child   Grand River W. Methodist   3 F S
71 44 Clausr Isaac Farmer Grand River W. Methodist   30 M M
71 45 Clausr Sarah   Grand River W. Methodist   26 F M
71 46 Clausr Elizabeth   Grand River W. Methodist   9 F S
71 47 Clausr William   Grand River W. Methodist   5 M S
71 48 Clausr Child   Grand River W. Methodist   2 M S
71 49 Funn Joseph Farmer New York State W. Methodist   70 M S
71 50 Funn Susan   New York State W. Methodist   40 F S