1851 Nichol Twp, Wellington
Copyright (c)2006, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-11756
LDS # 349243
District: Wellington
District No: 39
Sub-District: Nichol
Sub-District No: 370

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-49
Index:   A-Cu   Cu-Has   Hat-McKenn   McKens-Rend   Reno-Y
  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME SEX AGE MARITAL BIRTHPLACE RELIGION OCCUPATION
16 1 HUTCHISON William M 3 S ENG CE
16 2 HUTCHISON Mary F 2 S CDA CE
16 121 3 GREENSIDE Edward M 27 M ENG CE Farmer
16 4 GREENSIDE Agnes F 24 M ENG CE
16 5 OCONNER Mickel M 17 S IRE RC
16 6 OCONNER Mickel M 16 S IRE RC
16 122 7 SCELTAN Thomas M 26 M IRE RC Laborer
16 8 SCELTAN Saliy F 28 M IRE RC
16 9 SCELTAN John M 4 S CDA RC
16 10 SCELTAN Thomas M 2 S CDA RC
16 11 SCELTAN Alice F 1 S CDA RC
16 123 12 GORDEN James M 61 M SCT PRES Farmer
16 13 GORDEN Margret F 37 M IRE FP
16 14 GORDEN James M 20 S SCT FP
16 124 15 WILKEY David M 26 M SCT FP Farmer
16 16 WILKEY Hellen F 24 M SCT FP
16 17 WILKEY Margret F 3 S CDA FP
16 18 WILKEY Alexander M 1 S CDA FP
16 125 19 PATTERSON Archie M 49 W SCT FP Carpenter
16 20 PATTERSON John M 19 S CDA FP Carpenter
16 126 21 BLACK Angus M 60 M SCT RC Laborer
16 22 BLACK Annie F 55 M SCT RC
16 23 BLACK Cristy M 26 S SCT RC
16 24 BLACK Daniel M 24 S SCT RC
16 25 BLACK Peit M 20 S SCT RC
16 26 BLACK Jannet F 28 S SCT RC Glenedge (res)
16 27 BLACK John M 7 S SCT RC
16 127 28 BLACK Christy M 40 W SCT RC
16 29 MCMELAN Daniel    M 12 S SCT RC
16 30 MCMELAN Peter M 7 S SCT RC
16 31 MCMELAN John M 4 S SCT RC
16 128 32 MCGINNIS James M 69 M SCT PRES Farmer
16 33 MCGINNIS Jane F 46 M SCT FP
16 34 MCGINNIS George M 19 S SCT FP
16 35 MCGINNIS Mathew M 17 S SCT FP
16 36 SINCLARE Jane F 85 W SCT FP
16 37 MALCOLM Jane F 10 S CDA FP
16 129 38 MOOR  Charles M 31 M IRE CE Laborer
16 39 MOOR Mary F 30 M IRE CE
16 40 MOOR Charles M 3 S CDA CE
16 41 MOOR Annie F 1 S CDA CE
16 130 42 WILLSON John M 40 M IRE FP
16 43 WILLSON Mary F 36 M IRE FP
16 44 WILLSON Elisabeth F 10 S IRE FP
16 45 MCGRAW James M 15 S CDA FP
16 131 46 BELCHER William M 30 M IRE RC Tavernkeeper
16 47 BELCHER Mary F 26 M IRE RC
16 48 BELCHER Patrick M 4 S CDA RC
16 49 BELCHER Maryann F 2 S CDA RC
16 50 BELCHER Thomas M 26 S IRE RC Laborer
17 1 HEFFERNAN Cathrine F 19 S IRE RC Servant
17 2 KELLEY A. F 24 S IRE RC Servant
17 3 BRAY Ann F 20 S IRE RC Servant
17 4 MCDONALD Hector M 16 S SCT FP Servant
17 5 EARY James M 11 S IRE RC Servant
17 6 MCKEE William M 35 M SCT FP Clerk
17 7 SERVICE Robert S. M 28 S SCT FP Storekeeper
17 8 DICKINSON Maryann F 44 M ENG METH
17 9 PEARSON Robert M 21 S ENG CE Clerk
17 10 BLACK James M 14 S CDA FP Clerk
17 11 DEPEW James M 61 M CDA CE Blacksmith
17 12 DEFROST Peter M 35 M CDA CE Laborer
17 13 DEPEW Mary Jane F 26 M IRE CE
17 14 DEPEW Matilda F 21 M CDA CE
17 15 DEPEW Samuel M 4 S CDA CE
17 16 DEPEW Cathrine F 1 S CDA CE
17 17 SMALL Joseph M 22 M ENG Shoemaker
17 18 SMALL Jannet F 20 M SCT FP
17 132 19 ESMOND Robert M 39 M SCT FP Tailor
17 20 ESMOND Elisabeth F 35 M SCT FP
17 21 ESMOND Jannet F 12 S CDA FP
17 22 ESMOND James M 10 S CDA FP
17 23 ESMOND Margaret F 6 S CDA FP
17 24 ESMOND Mary F 4 S CDA FP
17 25 ESMOND William M 1 S CDA FP
17 26 BLACK Catherine F 20 S SCT RC
17 27 REBERSEN John M 24 S SCT FP Tailor
17 28 BLACK John M 19 S SCT RC Tailor
17 133 29 FANNING Joseph M 25 M IRE PRES Plasterer
17 30 FANNING Hannah F 19 M IRE PRES
17 134 31 JORDAN George M 30 M SCT FP Storekeeper
17 32 JORDAN Aglionby F 19 M SCT FP
17 33 JORDAN Elisabeth F 2 S CDA FP
17 34 GRAY Mathew M 14 S SCT FP Clerk
17 135 35 CALLAGHAN Mary F 24 S IRE RC
17 36 LOGAIN Margret F 16 S IRE PRES
17 37 BURNS Thomas M 25 S IRE PRES Laborer
17 136 38 WATT Margaret F 50 S SCT INDP
17 39 WATT Christina F 45 S SCT INDP
17 40 WATT Ann F 39 S SCT INDP
17 41 WATT James M 18 S SCT INDP
17 137 42 WALKER John M 32 M SCT CE Storekeeper
17 43 WALKER Esabela F 25 M SCT CE
17 44 WALKER James M 3 S CDA CE
17 45 WALKER Esalda F 1 S CDA CE
17 46 BUCHAN Eliza F 14 S SCT CE
17 47 LOGAN Agnes F 17 S IRE CE
17 48 WALKER James M 31 S SCT CE Miller
17 138 49 CATRICK James M 30 M SCT FP Carpenter
17 50 CATRICK Elizabeth F 30 M USA FP
18 1 CATRICK A. M 6 S CDA FP
18 2 CATRICK Andrew M 3 S CDA FP
18 139 3 BARR James M 33 M SCT FP Tavernkeeper
18 4 FOOTE John M 45 S SCT FP Tavernkeeper
18 5 BARR Anne F. F 24 M SCT FP
18 6 BARR William M 2 S CDA FP
18 7 BARR Ann F 1 S CDA FP
18 8 MCLEAN Christine F 20 S CDA FP
18 9 MEDOGLE Esabela F 21 S CDA FP
18 10 EGAN Mary F 14 S SCT FP
18 11 DAVEY Peter M 11 S SCT FP Laborer
18 12 SANDERSON Daniel M 60 S SCT FP Laborer
18 13 MCFERSAN William M 43 S SCT FP Contractor
18 14 SERGANT James M 25 S CDA FP Carpenter
18 140 15 MICHIE Henry M 27 S SCT FP Storekeeper
18 16 TOD Gilbert H. M 30 M SCT PRES Storekeeper
18 17 TOD Margret F 20 M SCT PRES
18 18 WATERS Margret F 18 S ENG CE
18 141 19 MCLEAN Daniel M 23 M SCT PRES Carpenter
18 20 MCLEAN Jannet F 21 M SCT PRES
18 21 MCLEAN Mary F 1 S CDA PRES
18 142 22 SKENE John M 44 M SCT PRES Farmer
18 23 SKENE Agnes F 44 M SCT PRES
18 24 SKENE John M 16 S SCT PRES
18 25 SKENE Robert M 13 S SCT PRES
18 26 SKENE Alexander M 11 S SCT PRES
18 27 SKENE Thomas M 8 S SCT PRES
18 28 SKENE Margret F 5 S CDA PRES
18 143 29 MCQUEEN James M 42 M SCT FP Postmaster
18 30 MCQUEEN Christine F 42 M SCT FP
18 31 MCQUEEN Elizabeth F 16 S CDA FP
18 32 MCQUEEN Hugh M 15 S CDA FP
18 33 MCQUEEN Esabela F 13 S CDA FP
18 34 MCQUEEN Christine F 12 S CDA FP
18 35 MCQUEEN Jannet F 11 S CDA FP
18 36 MCQUEEN Jane F 9 S CDA FP
18 37 MCQUEEN Catherine F 7 S CDA FP
18 38 MCQUEEN Jemima F 5 S CDA FP
18 39 MCQUEEN Patricia F 5 S CDA FP
18 40 MCQUEEN Margaret F 2 S CDA FP
18 41 MORRICE Robert M 22 S SCT FP Laborer
18 42 DICKISON Maryann F 20 S ENG FP
18 144 43 DALEY James M 29 M IRE CE Tavernkeeper
18 44 DALEY Eslicia F 24 M ENG CE
18 45 DALEY John M 2 S CDA CE
18 46 EDE** Margaret F 20 S CDA CE
18 47 ELLISE Margaret F 20 S IRE CE
18 48 SNOW John M 30 M ENG CE Miller
18 49 MCFADEN Neil M 26 S SCT CE Laborer
18 50 MCCARDY William M 30 M ENG CE Laborer
19 145 1 MORISON James M 32 S SCT FP Tailor
19 2 MCKENNAN John M 55 M SCT FP Laborer
19 3 MCKENNAN Elisabeth F 55 M SCT FP
19 4 MCKENNAN Eaughser M 26 M NS FP Laborer
19 5 MCKENNAN Esabela F 24 M NS FP
19 6 MCKENNAN John M 4 S NS FP
19 7 MCKENNAN Grigar M 2 S NS FP
19 8 MCKENNAN Hecter M 24 S NS FP
19 9 MCKENNAN Sandy M 19 S NS FP Tailor
19 10 MCKENNAN James M 17 S NS FP
19 11 MCKENNAN Mary F 13 S NS FP
19 12 MCKENNAN Catherine F 12 S NS FP
19 13 MCCAY James M 26 S NS FP Mason
19 146 14 GALBRETH Robert M 23 S SCT FP Tailor
19 15 GALBRETH Jannet F 55 W SCT FP
19 16 GALBRETH Mary F 15 S SCT FP
19 17 GALBRETH David M 17 S SCT FP Laborer
19 147 18 MCDONALD Peter M 60 M SCT FP Laborer
19 19 MCDONALD Mary F 61 M SCT RC
19 20 MCLEAN Malcolm M 23 M SCT FP Carpenter
19 21 MCLEAN Mary F 21 M SCT FP
19 22 MCLEAN Christine F 1 S CDA FP
19 148 23 MCDONALD John M 27 M SCT FP Shoemaker
19 24 MCDONALD Margaret F 22 M SCT FP
19 25 MCLEAN Angus / Agnes F 14 S SCT FP
19 26 MCDONALD Ann F 6 S SCT FP
19 149 27 KEYS Joseph M 42 M IRE FP Laborer
19 28 KEYS Jane F 41 M IRE FP
19 29 KEYS William M 14 S IRE FP
19 30 KEYS Libby F 12 S IRE FP
19 31 KEYS Margaret F 1 S CDA FP
19 150 32 KEYS James M 40 M IRE METH Laborer
19 33 KEYS Hellen F 30 M IRE METH
19 34 KEYS David M 8 S CDA METH
19 35 KEYS John M 4 S CDA METH
19 36 KEYS Ann F 3 S CDA METH
19 37 KEYS Ceasar M 1 S CDA METH
19 38 KEYS John M 41 S IRE PRES Laborer
19 39 KEYS Carew M 35 S IRE PRES Laborer
19 151 40 ANDERSON Mathias M 30 M SCT PRES Blacksmith
19 41 ANDERSON Margret F 32 M SCT PRES
19 42 ANDERSON Elisabeth F 7 S CDA PRES
19 43 ANDERSON Mary F 5 S CDA PRES
19 44 ANDERSON James M 2 S CDA PRES
19 45 WILLSON John M 17 S SCT PRES
19 152 46 MCLEAN John M 54 M SCT INDP
19 47 MCLEAN Christine F 54 M SCT INDP
19 48 MCLEAN Hellen F 16 S SCT INDP
19 153 49 PIPER William M 28 M ENG FP Saddler
19 50 PIPER Ann F 26 M SCT FP
20 1 PIPER Maryann F 2 S CDA FP
20 2 PIPER Hellen F 1 S CDA FP
20 3 NOTTINGHAM Henrietta F 15 S ENG CE
20 154 4 BEATEN John M 53 M SCT PRES Laborer
20 5 BEATEN Felesa F 51 M ENG PRES
20 6 BEATEN Malcolm M 23 S ENG PRES Laborer
20 8 BEATEN Agnes F 19 S ENG PRES
20 155 9 MCQUARRY Allan M 29 M ENG PRES Laborer
20 10 MCQUARRY Sally F 24 M ENG PRES
20 11 MCQUARRY Jane F 5 S ENG PRES
20 12 MCQUARRY Flora F 3 S ENG PRES
20 13 MCQUARRY Christine F 1 S ENG PRES
20 156 14 SMART Samuel M 48 M ENG METH Shoemaker
20 15 SMART Margaret F 45 M ENG METH
20 16 SMART Samuel M 19 S ENG METH
20 17 SMART John M 17 S ENG METH
20 18 SMART Martha F 10 S ENG METH
20 19 SMART Mary F 8 S CDA METH
20 20 SMART George M 6 S CDA METH
20 21 SMART William M 4 S CDA METH
20 22 SMART James M 1 S CDA METH
20 157 23 WILKEY Alexander M 39 M SCT FP Blacksmith
20 24 WILKEY Esabela F 35 M SCT FP
20 25 WILKEY Susan F 12 S CDA FP
20 26 WILKEY Margret F 10 S CDA FP
20 27 WILKEY Grace F 8 S CDA FP
20 28 WILKEY Hellen F 6 S CDA FP
20 29 WILKEY Esabela F 4 S CDA FP
20 30 WILKEY May F 1 S CDA FP
20 158 31 VICKERS George M 29 M ENG CE Axmaker
20 32 VICKERS Mary F 25 M SCT FP
20 33 VICKERS William M 4 S CDA FP
20 34 VICKERS Susan F 2 S CDA FP
20 35 PERE John M 18 S SCT FP Axmaker
20 36 WILSON Daniel M 41 S SCT FP Blacksmith
20 159 37 CRICKLOW Henry M 50 M ENG CE Merchant
20 38 CRICKLOW Maria F 36 M ENG CE
20 39 CRICKLOW Sharlet F 23 S ENG CE
20 40 CRICKLOW Thomas M 20 S ENG CE
20 41 CRICKLOW Catherine F 19 S ENG CE
20 42 CRICKLOW Esabela F 18 S ENG CE
20 43 CRICKLOW Charles M 3 S ENG CE
20 44 DALBY Sharlet F 20 S ENG CE
20 45 SHIELDS William M 19 S CDA CE
20 46 CALDER Barbara F 19 S CDA CE
20 160 47 SMYTH J. Esmond M 29 M SCT CE Clerk
20 161 48 MCDONALD Archey M 24 M SCT FP Clerk
20 49 MCDONALD Mary F 22 M SCT FP
20 50 MCDONALD Christine F 1 S CDA FP