1851 Puslinch Twp, Division 2, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2004, Ann Watson, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Ann Watson
Proofreader: S.M. Watson

LAC # C-11756
LDS # 349230
District: Ontario
District No: 26
Sub-District: Brock Township
Sub-District No: 248

Enumerated as part Brock Township but is Division 2 of Puslinch Township, Wellington County
Enumerator: John Caulfield; Puslinch Division 2, or East Side of Brock Rd.

  Page(s):   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-55
Index:   A-K   L-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG  LN   LAST_NAME   FIRST_NAME   OCCUPATION   BIRTHPLACE   RELIGION   RESIDENCE   AGE   SEX   MARITAL  #M_FAM #F_FAM NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F M_BIRTHS F_BIRTHS  REMARKS 
51 1  Haines   Allice   Canada West   Church of England  4  F   S  1  Hand Numbered Page 7 
51 2  Haines   William T.   Canada West   Church of England  2  M   S  1
51 3  Hamilton   John   Ireland   Free Church   x  80  M   M  1  1 M death 1851, old age 
51 4  McDonald   Alexander   Farmer   Scotland   Free Church   x  66  M   M  1
51 5  McDonald   Cathrine   Scotland   Free Church   x  63  F   M  1
51 6  McDonald   Susan   Scotland   Free Church  22  F   S  1
51 7  Griblin   John   Tailor   Canada West   Roman Catholic  19  M   S  1
51 8  Kenedy   John   Tailor   Ireland   Roman Catholic  24  M   S  1
51 9  Griblin   Margret   Ireland   Roman Catholic   W  34  F   W  1
51 10  Grilbin   Margret   Canada West   Roman Catholic  17  F   S  1
51 11  Gribbin   Mary   Canada West   Roman Catholic  11  F   S  1
51 12  Gribbin   Anne   Canada West   Roman Catholic  10  F   S  1
51 13  Gribbin   Morgan   Canada West   Roman Catholic  8  M   S  1
51 14  Grilbin   Robert   Canada West   Roman Catholic  6  M   S  1  2 M, 1 F attending school 
51 15  Grilbin   Thos.   Canada West   Roman Catholic  4  M   S  1
51 16  Cavana   Jesse   Scotland   Free Church   x  22  F   M  1
51 17  Cavana   William   Store Keeper   Ireland  Church of England  x  29  M   M  1
51 18  Ross   Paul   Blacksmith   Scotland   Free Church   x  24  M   M  1
51 19  Ross   Mary   Scotland   Free Church   x  24  F   M  1
51 20  Sharp   William   Carpenter   England   Church of England   x  32  M   M  1
51 21  Sharp   Esther   England   Church of England   x  23  F   M  1
51 22  Sharp   Elizabeth E.   Canada West   Church of England  1  F   S  1 1
51 23  Mullin   Jas.   Carpenter   Ireland   Roman Catholic   x  48  M   M  1
51 24  Sharp   Jas.   Carpenter   England   Church of England   x  28  M   M  1
51 25  Demar   Lewis   Shoemaker   French   Roman Catholic   W  46  M   Wr  1
51 26  Shatz   George   Tavern Keeper   Germany   Roman Catholic   x  36  M   M  1
51 27  Shatz   Elizabeth    Germany   Roman Catholic   x  27  F   M  1
51 28  Shatz   Elizabeth   Canada West  10  F   S  1
51 29  Shatz   Wilhelma   Canada West   Roman Catholic  9  F   S  1
51 30  Shatz   Sarah    Canada West   Roman Catholic  7  F   S  1
51 31  Shatz   Frank   Canada West   Roman Catholic  5  M   S  1
51 32  Shatz   Josephine   Canada West   Roman Catholic  3  F   S  1
51 33  Shatz   George   Canada West   Roman Catholic  1  M   S  1 1
51 34  (Name not Recorded)   Thomas   Scotland   Free Church  46  M   S  1
51 35  (Name not Recorded)   Philip    Germany   Lutherian  34  M   S  1
51 36  McBeth   Malcomb   Farmer   Scotland   United Presbyterian   x  34  M   M  1
51 37  McBeth   Margret   Scotland   United Presbyterian   x  34  F   M  1
51 38  McBeth   Mary   Canada West   United Presbyterian  6  F   S  1
51 39  McBeth   Christopher   Canada West   United Presbyterian  5  M   S  1  1 M, 2 F attending school 
51 40  McBeth   Thos.   Canada West   United Presbyterian  4  M   S  1
51 41  McBeth   Peter   Canada West   United Presbyterian  2  M   S  1
51 42  Quirt   Cornelis   Ireland   Roman Catholic  16  M   S  1  1 F attending school 
51 43  Black   William   Farmer   Scotland   Free Church   x  75  M   M  1
51 44  Black   Isabela   Scotland   Free Church   x  75  F   M  1
51 45  Black   William   Labourer   Scotland   Free Church  35  M   S  1
51 46  McMahon   Patrick   Farmer   Ireland   Roman Catholic   W  60  M   Wr  1
51 47  McMahon   Anne   Canada West   Roman Catholic  16  F   S  1
51 48  McMahon   James   Labourer   Canada West   Roman Catholic  14  M   S  1
51 49  McMahon   Peter   Labourer   Canada West   Roman Catholic  12  M   S  1
51 50  McMahon   Sarah J.   Canada West   Roman Catholic  10  F   S  1
53 1  McMahon   Domnick   Labourer   Ireland   Roman Catholic  56  M   S  1  Hand Numbered Page 8 
53 2  Beaver   Peter   Farmer   French   Lutherian   x  45  M   M  1
53 3  Beaver   Salomia   French   Lutherian   x  38  F   M  1
53 4  Beaver   Lena   Canada West   Lutherian  18  F   S  1
53 5  Beaver   Peter   Canada West   Lutherian  14  M   S  1
53 6  Beaver   Christle   Canada West   Lutherian  12  F   S  1
53 7  Beaver   Henry   Canada West   Lutherian  2  M   S  1
53 8  Beaver   Maz(?)   Canada West   Lutherian  1  M   S  1 1
53 9  Hofman   Peter   Labourer   Germany   Lutherian  25  M   S  1
53 10  Beaver   Peter   Farmer   France   Lutherian   x  78  M   M  1
53 11  Beaver   Margret   France   Lutherian   x  78  F   M  1
53 12  Beaver   Philip    Canada West   Lutherian  8  M   S  1
53 13  Beaver   Peter  6  M   S  1
53 14  Otz   Jacob   Labourer   Germany   Lutherian   x  48  M   M  1
53 15  Otz   Cathrine   Germany   Lutherian   x  42  F   M  1
53 16  Otz   John   Labourer   Germany   Lutherian  17  M   S  1
53 17  Otz   Elizabeth   Canada West   Lutherian  14  F   S  1
53 18  Otz   Sarah    Canada West   Lutherian  12  F   S  1
53 19  Otz   Jacob   Canada West   Lutherian  9  M   S  1
53 20  Otz   Henry   Canada West   Lutherian  5  M   S  1
53 21  Otz   Christiana   Canada West   Lutherian  1  F   S  1  1 M, 1 F attending school 
53 22  Beaver   Nicholas   Farmer   France   Lutherian   x  32  M   M  1
53 23  Beaver   Charlotte   Germany   Lutherian   x  43  F   M  1
53 24  Beaver   Mary   Canada West   Lutherian  12  F   S  1
53 25  Beaver   Charlotte   Canada West   Lutherian  10  F   S  1
53 26  Beaver   Christian   Canada West   Lutherian  7  F   S  1
53 27  Beaver   Lena   Canada West   Lutherian  4  F   S  1
53 28  Beaver   Nicholas   Canada West   Lutherian  3  M   S  1
53 29  Beaver   Liddy   Canada West   Lutherian  1  F   S  1
53 30  Brown   George   Labourer   Germany   Lutherian   x  28  M   M  1
53 31  Brown   Effa   Germany   Lutherian   x  28  F   M  1
53 32  Brown   Wilhelm   C. W.   Lutherian  3  M   S  1
53 33  Brown   Barnhart   C. W.   Lutherian  2  M   S  1
53 34  Farmer   Jacob   Labourer   Germany   Lutherian   x  40  M   M  1
53 35  Farmer   Lakina   Germany   Lutherian   x  40  F   M  1
53 36  Farmer   Agnes   Germany   Lutherian  15  F   S  1
53 37  Farmer   Tobias   Germany   Lutherian  13  M   S  1
53 38  Farmer   George   Germany   Lutherian  11  M   S  1  3 F attending school 
53 39  Farmer   Gothlep(?)   Germany   Lutherian  9  M   S  1 1
53 40  Farmer   Mena   C. W.   Lutherian  7  F   S  1
53 41  Bird   John   Carpenter   U. States   Primative Methodist   x  30  M   M  1
53 42  Bird   Martha   Ireland   Primative Methodist   x  24  F   M  1
53 43  Bird   Anne   C. W.   Primative Methodist  6  F   S  1
53 44  Bird   Louisa   C. W.   Primative Methodist  4  F   S  1
53 45  Bird   William   C. W.   Primative Methodist  1  M   S  1 1
53 46  McEdward   John   Blacksmith   Scotland   Free Church   x  42  M   M  1
53 47  McEdward   Elizabeth   Scotland   Free Church   x  31  F   M  1
53 48  McEdward   Alexander   U.C.   Free Church  11  M   S  1
53 49  McEdward   Duncan   U.C.   Free Church  7  M   S  1
53 50  McEdward   Anne   U.C.   Free Church  5  F   S  1
55 1  McEdward   Christina   C. W.   Free Church  3  F   S  1  Hand Numbered Page 9; 2 M, 1 F attending school 
55 2  Kenedy   Grace   Servant Maid   Scotland   Free Church  18  F   S  1
55 3  McEdward   Duncan   Wagon Maker   Scotland   Free Church  25  M   S  1
55 4  McIntosh   James   Tailor   Scotland   Free Church   x  36  M   M  1
55 5  McIntosh   Margret   Scotland   x  37  F   M  1
55 6  McIntosh   George   Tailor   U.C.   Free Church  16  M   S  1
55 7  McIntosh   Jesse   U.C.   Free Church  13  F   S  1
55 8  McIntosh   Elizabeth   U.C.   Free Church  7  F   S  1
55 9  McIntosh   Fanny   U.C.   Free Church  5  F   S  1
55 10  McIntosh   Margret   U.C.   Free Church  3  F   S  1
55 11  McIntosh   Mary   U.C.   Free Church  1  F   S  1 1  3 F attending school 
55 12  McKenzie   Donald   Blacksmith   U.C.   Free Church   x  30  M   M  1
55 13  McKenzie   Cathrine   U.C.   Free Church   x  24  F   M  1
55 14  McKenzie   Anne   U.C.   Free Church  1  F   S  1 1
55 15  Morrison   Richard  B.   Store Keeper   U.C.   United Presbyterian  24  M   S  1
55 16  Atkins   Thos.   Clerk   England   Babtist  41  M   S  1
55 17  Colquhon(?)   Robert   Teamster   Scotland   Free Church  27  M   S  1
55 18  Halliday   John   Schoolmaster   Scotland   Free Church  48  M   S  1
55 19  McBane   John G.   Clerk   U.C.   Free Church  20  M   S  1
55 20  Morrison   Isabela   Scotland   Old Presbyterian  19  F   S  1
55 21  Ross   Janet   Servant Maid   Scotland   Free Church  20  F   S  1
55 22  Morrison   James   Scotland   United Presbyterian  13  M   S  1
55 23  Morrison   John    U.C.   United Presbyterian  10  M   S  1  2 M attending school 
55 24  Brown   Barnhart   Shoemaker   Germany   Methodist   x  29  M   M  1
55 25  Brown   Margret   Germany   Methodist   x  20  F   M  1
55 26  Brown   Cathrine   U.C.   Methodist  1  F   S  1 1
55 27  Rhod???   Margret   Servant Maid   Germany   Methodist  13  F   S  1  (Surname possibly Rhoduono? or Rhodurno?) 
55 28  Cameron   Charles   Shoemaker   Scotland   Presbyterian   14  M   S  1
55 29  Kenedy   John    Shoemaker   South America   Presbyterian   23  M   S  1
55 30  McFarlane   Walter   Farmer   Ireland   Reform Presbyterian   x  37  M   M  1
55 31  McFarlane   Mary Anne   England   English Church   x  29  F   M  1
55 32  McFarlane   David   C. W.   Reform Presbyterian  8  M   S  1 1
55 33  McFarlane   Eliza Jane   C. W.   Reform Presbyterian  4  F   S  1
55 34  McFarlane   Thomas B.   C. W.   Reform Presbyterian  1  M   S  1
55 35  Murray   Anne   Servant Maid   Ireland   Roman Catholic  20  F   S  1  1 M attending school 
55 36  O'Leary   Humphry   Labourer   Ireland   Roman Catholic  18  M   S  1
55 37  McFarlane   James   Farmer   Ireland   Free Church   x  71  M   M  1
55 38  McFarlane   Rebecca   Ireland   Free Church   x  73  F   M  1
55 39  Martin   James   C. W.   Free Church  6  M   S  1
55 40  Martin   Agnes   C. W.   Free Church  9  F   S  1
55 41  Stewart   Isabela   C. W.   Free Church  3  F   S  1
55 42  Ryan   Johana   Ireland   Roman Catholic  16  F   S  1  1 M, 1 F attending school 
55 43  Hamilton   Alexander   Farmer   Ireland   United Presbyterian   x  49  M   M  1
55 44  Hamilton   Mary   Ireland   United Presbyterian   x  46  F   M  1
55 45  Hamilton   Matilda   C. W.   United Presbyterian  20  F   S  1
55 46  Hamilton   Mary A.   C. W.   United Presbyterian  18  F   S  1
55 47  Hamilton   Eliza J.   C. W.   United Presbyterian  16  F   S  1
55 48  Hamilton   John   C. W.   United Presbyterian  14  M   S  1
55 49  Hamilton   James   C. W.   United Presbyterian  12  M   S  1  1M, 1 F attending school 
55 50  Hamilton   Nancy   C. W.   United Presbyterian  9  F   S  1