1851 Southwold Twp, Elgin
Copyright (c)2008, Cindi Talbot, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Cindi Talbot
Proofreader: James Cobban

LAC # C-11719
LDS # 349204
District: Elgin
District No: 7
Sub-District: Southwold
Sub-District No: 51

Enumerators:
Part 1: John Fraser
Part 2: Philip H. Green
Part 3: John King

Part 1 - Includes the southern part from the middle of the lots between Talbot Road (east) and Talbot Road (west) - includes the northern part from the middle of the lots between Talbot Road (east) and Talbot Road (north)
Part 2 - Includes the northern part from the middle of the lots between Talbot Road (east) and Talbot Road (north)
Part 3 - Includes the southern part from the middle of the lots between Talbot Road (east) and Talbot Road (west)

  Page(s):
Part 1:   1-9   11-19   21-29   31-39   41-49   51-59   61-69   71-79
Part 2:   81-89   91-99   101-103
Part 3:   109-119   121-129   131-139   141-149   151-159   161-169   171-179   181-189   191-199
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction   View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL #NEGRO FAM_MEM ABSENT LUNATICS SCHOOL BORN_YR DIED_YR AGE_DEATH CAUSE_DEATH HOUSE REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
3 161 1 McBride Thomas Masho (?) Ireland Methodist 25 M S Y
3 161 2 Stinson Wm. Labourer Ireland Methodist 35 M S Y
3 161 3 McFarlin Archibald Moulder Scotland Methodist 25 M S Y
3 161 4 Day Henry Moulder England Methodist 18 M S Y
3 161 5 Partridge Wm. Butcher New York Methodist M S Y
3 161 6 McNickel Nancy Scotland Methodist 25 F S Y
3 161 7 Campbell Janet Scotland Methodist 28 F S Y
3 161 8 Robbins Colep Canada West Methodist 20 M S Y
3 161 9 Holden Horace Black Smith Canada West Methodist 41 M M Y
3 161 10 Holden Sarah Canada West Methodist 31 F M Y
3 161 11 Holden George Canada West Methodist 13 M S Y
3 161 12 Holden Amy Canada West Methodist 11 F S Y
3 161 13 Holden Lidia Canada West Methodist 8 F S Y
3 161 14 Holden Sarah Canada West Methodist 7 F S Y
3 161 15 Holden Clary J. Canada West Methodist 5 F S Y
3 161 16 Holden Harriet Canada West Methodist 2 F S Y
3 161 17 Graves Albert Joiner Canada West Baptist 26 M M Y
3 161 18 Graves Hannah Canada West Baptist 27 F M Y
3 161 19 Graves Rheuben Canada West Baptist 2 M S Y
3 161 20 Wants James Iron Finisher Scotland Baptist 26 M M Y
3 161 21 Wants Catharine Canada West Baptist 21 F M Y
3 161 22 Hovey Mathias Engineer New York Baptist 37 M M Y
3 161 23 Hovey P.J. New York Baptist 34 F M Y
3 161 24 Hovey Asanith New York Baptist 15 F S Y
3 161 25 Hovey Charles New York Baptist 12 M S Y
3 161 26 Hovey Mary New York Baptist 7 F S Y
3 161 27 Hovey James Canada West Baptist 4 M S Y
3 161 28 Barns Mathias Mashinist New York Baptist 24 M S Y
3 161 29 Pratt Sophia New York Baptist Malahide 17 F S Y
3 161 30 Fox George Labourer England Church of England 32 M M Y
3 161 31 Fox Christien Scotland Presbyterian 22 F M Y
3 161 32 Fox Charles Canada West Presbyterian 1 M S Y
3 161 33 Morse Jacob Joiner Canada West Presbyterian 24 M M Y
3 161 34 Morse Almira Canada West Presbyterian 28 F M Y
3 161 35 Morse Oscar Canada West Presbyterian 4 M S Y
3 161 36 Thrasher Samuel Labourer Canada East Baptist 46 M M Y
3 161 37 Thrasher Amelia Canada East Methodist 39 F M Y
3 161 38 Thrasher E.J. Canada East Methodist 18 F S Y
3 161 39 Thrasher Marinda Canada East Methodist 16 F S Y
3 161 40 Thrasher Almeda Canada East Methodist 13 F S Y
3 161 41 Thrasher Hannah Canada East Methodist 11 F S Y
3 161 42 Thrasher John Canada East Methodist 8 M S Y
3 161 43 Thrasher George Canada East Methodist 7 M S Y
3 161 44 Hannan Henry Black Smith Canada West Methodist 27 M M Y
3 161 45 Hannan Catharine Canada West Methodist 28 F M Y
3 161 46 Hannan Elizabeth Canada West Methodist 3 F S Y
3 161 47 Hannan Mary J. Canada West Methodist 1 F S Y
3 161 48 Sels Margaret Canada West Methodist 22 F S Y
3 161 49 Sels Infant Canada West Methodist 1 M S Y
3 161 50 Price Mary Ann Canada West Methodist 1 F S Y
3 163 1 Nelles Benjamin Labourer New York Methodist 51 M M Y The name appears on this page as both Nelles and Nellis.
3 163 2 Nelles Mary New York Methodist 45 F M Y
3 163 3 Nelles Oren Labourer Canada West Methodist 15 M S Y
3 163 4 Nelles Lisander Labourer Canada West Methodist 12 M S Y
3 163 5 Nelles Mary Canada West Methodist 9 F S Y
3 163 6 Nelles Lorenzo Canada West Methodist 7 M S Y
3 163 7 Nelles Sarah Canada West Methodist 5 F S Y
3 163 8 Davison James Copper Canada West Methodist 34 M M Y
3 163 9 Davison Phebe Canada West Methodist 34 F M Y
3 163 10 Davison C.C. Canada West Methodist 9 F S Y
3 163 11 McPherson Daniel Scotland Presbyterian 34 M S Y
3 163 12 McPherson Mary Scotland Presbyterian 28 F S Y
3 163 13 McPherson Alise Canada West Presbyterian 3 M S Y
3 163 14 McPherson Duncan F. Canada West Presbyterian 1 M S Y
3 163 15 Phillips Roseanna Canada West Presbyterian 18 F S Y
3 163 16 Nellis George Blacksmith New Work Methodist 22 M M Y
3 163 17 Nelles Mary Canada West Methodist 19 F M Y
3 163 18 Nelles Wm. H. Canada West Methodist 3 M S Y
3 163 19 Nelles Walter Canada West Methodist 2 M S Y
3 163 20 Huff Chaney Mason New York Baptist 35 M M Y
3 163 21 Huff Elizabeth Ann Canada West Baptist 28 F M Y
3 163 22 Huff Charles Canada West Baptist 11 M S Y
3 163 23 Huff Lemuel Canada West Baptist 10 M S Y
3 163 24 Huff Wm. Canada West Baptist 4 M S Y
3 163 25 Huff Margaret Canada West Baptist 5 F S Y
3 163 26 Huff James Canada West Baptist 2 M S Y
3 163 27 Genge B.S. Cabinet Maker England Church of England 29 M M Y
3 163 28 Genge Catharine Canada West Baptist 28 F M Y
3 163 29 Genge Daniel Canada West Baptist 1 M S Y
3 163 30 Waterman Ezra Painter Canada West Baptist 18 M S Y
3 163 31 Deverall John Labourer Halifax N.S. Church of England 45 M M Y
3 163 32 Deverall Elizabeth England Church of England 30 F M Y
3 163 33 Deverall Mary Ann Canada West Church of England 6 F S Y
3 163 34 Deverall E.R. Canada West Church of England 5 M S Y
3 163 35 Deverall F.J. Canada West Church of England 4 M S Y
3 163 36 Deverall S.H. Canada West Church of England 1 M S Y
3 163 37 Guange S.H. Cabinet Maker England Methodist 23 M S Y
3 163 38 Sels Anthony Labourer Pensylvania Methodist 68 M M Y
3 163 39 Sels Fanny Pensylvania Methodist 56 F M Y
3 163 40 Sels Joseph Labourer Canada West Methodist 21 M S Y
3 163 41 Gaines Highram Painter Canada East Methodist 27 M M Y
3 163 42 Gaines Amanda Canada East Methodist 23 F M Y
3 163 43 Gaines Phedora Canada West Methodist 5 F S Y
3 163 44 Gaines Rhosana Canada West Methodist 3 F S Y
3 163 45 Kealer Charles Labourer Canada West Methodist 21 M S Y
3 163 46 Partridge John Tavern Keeper Canada West Church of England 28 M M Y
3 163 47 Partridge Gemma Canada West Church of England 27 F M Y
3 163 48 Partridge Wm. H. Canada West Church of England 5 M S Y
3 163 49 Partridge R.A. Canada West Church of England 3 F S Y
3 163 50 Horsman George Mashinist England Church of England 25 M S Y
3 165 1 Drake Thomas Black Smith Canada West Methodist 28 M M Y
3 165 2 Drake Martha Canada West Methodist 25 F M Y
3 165 3 Drake Phineas Canada West Methodist 4 M S Y
3 165 4 Drake Westley Canada West Methodist 2 M S Y
3 165 5 Drake Mary Canada West Methodist 1 F S Y
3 165 6 Wood William? Black Smith Canada West Methodist 21 M S Y
3 165 7 Hooper Francis Waggonmaker England Methodist 34 M M Y
3 165 8 Hooper Martha Canada East Methodist 20 F M Y
3 165 9 Hooper Caroline Canada East Methodist 3 F S Y
3 165 10 Willson Henry Canada East Methodist 17 M S Y
3 165 11 Ayers M.S. Merchant Canada East Methodist 35 M M Y
3 165 12 Ayers Martha C. Canada West Methodist 30 F M Y
3 165 13 Burch Calvin Merchant Canada West Methodist 17 M S Y
3 165 14 Ayers Elizabeth Canada West Methodist 8 F S Y
3 165 15 Arkell Wm. Merchant England Church of England 33 M M Y
3 165 16 Arkell E.A. England Church of England 23 F M Y
3 165 17 McGugan Genet Scotland Presbyterian 16 F S Y
3 165 18 Collier Wm. Clerk England Baptist 29 M M Y
3 165 19 Collier Mary A. England Church of England 24 F M Y
3 165 20 Potts Edward Schoolteacher England Church of England 57 M M Y
3 165 21 Potts Margaret England Church of England 34 F M Y
3 165 22 Potts Mary Canada West Church of England 15 F S Y
3 165 23 Potts Margaret Canada West Church of England 13 F S Y
3 165 24 Potts Edward Canada West Church of England 10 M S Y
3 165 25 Potts Sarah Canada West Church of England 9 F S Y
3 165 26 Potts Ann Canada West Church of England 8 F S Y
3 165 27 Potts Joseph Canada West Church of England 7 M S Y
3 165 28 Potts Jane Canada West Church of England 6 F S Y
3 165 29 Potts Wm. Canada West Church of England 4 M S Y
3 165 30 Potts Henry Canada West Church of England 2 M S Y
3 165 31 Edmons Charles Soap Manufacturer England Church of England 30 M M Y
3 165 32 Edmons Mary England Church of England 28 F M Y
3 165 33 Edmons Wm. Canada West Church of England 4 M S Y
3 165 34 Edmons Margaret Canada West Church of England 2 F S Y
3 165 35 Campbell Malcolm Sadler- Harnesmaker Scotland Baptist 25 M M Y
3 165 36 Campbell Susan Scotland Presbyterian 20 F M Y
3 165 37 Campbell Catharine Canada West Presbyterian ? F S Y
3 165 38 McPhail Alex Sadler- Harnesmaker Canada West Presbyterian 20 M S Y
3 165 39 Cushman Warren Sadler- Harnesmaker Canada West Presbyterian 20 M S Y
3 165 40 Edmons George Shoemaker England Presbyterian 24 M M Y
3 165 41 Edmons Sarah Canada West Presbyterian 21 F M Y
3 165 42 Weston Wm. Shoemaker Ireland Church of England 50 M S Y
3 165 43 Stratton Phineas Blacksmith Canada West Methodist 26 M S Y
3 165 44 Stratton Syntha Canada West Methodist 20 F S Y
3 165 45 Stratton Baldin Canada West Methodist 1 M S Y
3 165 46 Vail G.W. Merchant Canada West Methodist 31 M M Y
3 165 47 Vail Elizabeth Canada West Methodist 27 F M Y
3 165 48 Vail George Canada West Methodist 3 M S Y
3 165 49 Morell H.W. Clerk Canada West Methodist 22 M S Y
3 165 50 Monro George, Esq. Clerk Scotland Presbyterian 55 M S Y
3 167 1 McGregor Catharine Canada West Presbyterian 31 F S Y
3 167 2 Teetzel Wm. Carpenter & Joiner Canada West Baptist Aldborough 27 M M Y
3 167 3 Teetzel Jane Canada West Baptist 27 F M Y
3 167 4 Teetzel J.J. Canada West Baptist 1 M S Y
3 167 5 Tailor John Carpenter & Joiner Canada West Baptist 19 M S Y
3 167 6 Best Amy Pensylvania Baptist 65 F W Y
3 167 7 Best John Dentist Canada West Baptist 27 M S Y
3 167 8 Crittenden Rebeca Nova Scotia Methodist 64 F M Y
3 167 9 Sinclair Malcolm Tailor Scotland Presbyterian 44 M M Y
3 167 10 Sinclair Mary Scotland Presbyterian 44 F M Y
3 167 11 Sinclair Malcolm Labourer Canada West Presbyterian 14 M S Y
3 167 12 Sinclair Sarah J. Canada West Presbyterian 12 F S Y
3 167 13 Sinclair Archibald Canada West Presbyterian 10 M S Y
3 167 14 Sinclair Barbary Canada West Presbyterian 8 F S Y
3 167 15 Thrasher Marinda Canada West Presbyterian 16 F S Y
3 167 16 Lampson Wm. Joiner Canada West Methodist 52 M M Y
3 167 17 Lampson Frances Canada West Methodist 52 F M Y
3 167 18 Lampson Wm. Joiner Canada West Methodist 18 M S Y
3 167 19 Lampson Caroline Canada West Methodist 17 F S Y
3 167 20 Lampson David Joiner Canada West Methodist 16 M S Y
3 167 21 Lampson Daniel Canada West Methodist 10 M S Y
3 167 22 Lampson Lorenzo Canada West Methodist 7 M S Y
3 167 23 Lampson Columbus Canada West Methodist 2 M S Y
3 167 24 Metcalf George Cabinet Maker England Methodist 33 M M Y
3 167 25 Metcalf Sarah New York Methodist 33 F M Y
3 167 26 Metcalf Mary A. Canada West Methodist 6 F S Y
3 167 27 Metcalf John Canada West Methodist 2 M S Y
3 167 28 Metcalf Infant Canada West Methodist 1 F S Y
3 167 29 Gibson Robbert Cabinet Maker Canada East Methodist 23 M S Y
3 167 30 Guier John Cabinet Maker Pensylvania Methodist 33 M S Y
3 167 31 Irwin Septimus Cabinet Maker England Methodist 19 M S Y
3 167 32 Mallory Stefin Cabinet Maker Canada West Methodist 29 M S Y
3 167 33 Huntley Eliza Canada West Methodist 18 F S Y
3 167 34 Isaac G.J. Baker England Church of England 40 M M Y
3 167 35 Isaac Alice England Church of England 38 F M Y
3 167 36 Isaac E.S. England Church of England 17 F S Y
3 167 37 Isaac Mary A. England Church of England 15 F S Y
3 167 38 Isaac John England Church of England 13 M S Y
3 167 39 Isaac Alice J. England Church of England 10 F S Y
3 167 40 Isaac W.H. England Church of England 7 M S Y
3 167 41 Isaac G. Catharine Canada West Church of England 4 F S Y
3 167 42 Isaac Hariet Canda West Church of England 1 F S Y
3 167 43 Marshall Wm. O. Labourer New York Church of England 36 M M Y
3 167 44 Marshall Lauretha Canada West Church of England 29 F M Y
3 167 45 Marshall Francis Canada West Church of England 2 F S Y
3 167 46 Crandle Jesse Labourer New York Second Advent 59 M M Y
3 167 47 Crandle Hannah New York Baptist 56 F M Y
3 167 48 Crandle Mary Anna Canada West Baptist 20 F S Y
3 167 49 Crandle Hariet Canada West Baptist 16 F S Y
3 167 50 Preer? St??en Carpenter & Joiner Canada West Baptist 22 M S Y
3 169 1 Bifsell John Farmer Canada West Methodist 30 M S Y
3 169 2 Bifsell Wm. Farmer Canada West Methodist 23 M S Y
3 169 3 Bifsell Alice New York Methodist 63 F W Y
3 169 4 Johnston Alvira New York Methodist 14 F S Y
3 169 5 Pettit John Farmer New York Methodist 45 M M Y
3 169 6 Pettit Hariet New York Baptist 35 F M Y
3 169 7 Pettit Gacob Canada West Baptist 16 M S Y
3 169 8 Pettit Mary Canada West Baptist 8 F S Y
3 169 9 Pettit Rebecca Canada West Baptist 4 F S Y
3 169 10 Ebberly Caroline Canada West Baptist 19 F S Y
3 169 11 Pettit Obedia Farmer New York Baptist 78 M M Y
3 169 12 Pettit Merilda New York Baptist 67 F M Y
3 169 13 Barber Phineas Farmer Canada West Presbyterian 40 M M Y
3 169 14 Barber Susan New York Presbyterian 42 F M Y
3 169 15 Barber Wm. Labourer Canada West Presbyterian 16 M S Y
3 169 16 Barber Hannah Canda West Presbyterian 14 F S Y
3 169 17 Barber John Canada West Presbyterian 12 M S Y
3 169 18 Barber James Canada West Presbyterian 11 M S Y
3 169 19 Barber David Canada West Presbyterian 7 M S Y
3 169 20 Barber Daniel Canada West Presbyterian 4 M S Y
3 169 21 Mar John Pensylvania Presbyterian 21 M S Y
3 169 22 Glening Mary Canada W Presbyterian 18 F S Y
3 169 23 McIntyre Alix Schoolteacher Scotland Baptist 30 M M Y
3 169 24 McIntyre Margaret Scotland Baptist 26 F M Y
3 169 25 McIntyre Duncan Canada West Baptist 3 M S Y
3 169 26 McIntyre Malcolm Canada West Baptist 2 M S Y
3 169 27 Willson Gilman Joiner Canada West Methodist 33 M M Y
3 169 28 Willson Susan Canada West Methodist 29 F M Y
3 169 29 Willson Elizabeth Canada West Methodist 7 F S Y
3 169 30 Johnson Elicia Joiner Canada West Methodist 18 M S Y
3 169 31 Sutherland Alex Canada West Methodist 14 M S Y
3 169 32 Campbell Alvira New York Methodist 29 F S Y
3 169 33 Campbell Velora Canada West Methodist 6 M S Y
3 169 34 Campbell Oliver Canada West Methodist 2 F S Y
3 169 35 Johnston John Butcher England Methodist 33 M M Y
3 169 36 Johnston E.J. Ohio Lutheran 23 F M Y
3 169 37 Johnston Mabel Canada West Lutheran 1 F S Y
3 169 38 Spitler Highram Butcher Canada West Lutheran 16 M S Y
3 169 39 Spitler Sarah Canada West Lutheran 14 F S Y
3 169 40 Mills Nathan Joiner Canada West Baptist 28 M M Y
3 169 41 Mills Rabeca Canada West Baptist 24 F M Y
3 169 42 Mills Chancey L. Canada West Baptist 3 M S Y
3 169 43 Low Wm. F. Minister New York Methodist 32 M M Y
3 169 44 Low Eley Canada West Methodist 36 F M Y
3 169 45 Low Bridget A. Canada West Methodist 9 F S Y
3 169 46 Low Catharine A. Canada West Methodist 8 F S Y
3 169 47 Low Hannah P. Canada West Methodist 6 F S Y
3 169 48 Low Murant A. Canada West Methodist 5 M S Y
3 169 49 Hoyt Walter Gentleman Vermont Methodist 33 M M Y
3 169 50 Hoyt Loisa Indiana Methodist 23 F M Y