1851 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Barb Hoffman

LAC # C-11725
LDS # 349211
District: Haldimand
District No: 13
Sub-District: Canboro
Sub-District No: 106
Enumerator: William J. Coates

  Page(s):   1-9   11-20   21-30   31-40   41-47
Index:   A-L  M-S  T-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
11 1 SWAYZE Sarah   UC WM 24 F M  
11 2 SWAYZE  ----------   UC WM 1 F    
11 3 SWAYZE Elias O. (?) Farmer UC WM 24 M M  
11 4 SWAYZE M.   UC EM 21 F M  
11 5 SWAYZE Elias D.   UC   1 M    
11 6 BIRDSALL Benjamin Farmer UC   29 M M  
11 7 BIRDSALL Sarah Ann   UC Bapt 26 F M  
11 8 BIRDSALL Sam'l   UC Bapt 5 M    
11 9 BIRDSALL A(dio)bert   UC Bapt 4 M    
11 10 BIRDSALL Wealthy Anne   UC Bapt 1 F    
11 11 WININGS Gilbert Labourer UC EM 14 M    
11 12 PARKER Allen Farmer US Bapt 43 M M died: 18 yrOld - comsump.
11 13 PARKER Abigail   UC none 42 F M  
11 14 PARKER Peter   Labourer UC none 18 M    
11 15 PARKER John Labourer UC none 15 M    
11 16 PARKER Caroline   UC none 11 F    
11 17 PARKER James   UC none 9 M    
11 18 PARKER Anne J.   UC none 7 F    
11 19 PARKER C. M.   UC none 5 F    
11 20 PARKER Sidney   UC none 4 M    
11 21 PARKER Calvin   UC none 2 M    
11 22 RICKER Jacob Farmer Germany Luth 42 M M  
11 23 RICKER Jane   UC Luth 27 F M  
11 24 RICKER Susan   UC Luth 9 F    
11 25 RICKER Jacob   UC Luth 7 M    
11 26 RICKER Harvey   UC Luth 4 M    
11 27 RICKER Frederick Farmer Germany Luth 44 M W  
11 28 RICKER Henry   UC Luth 8 M    
11 29 BONYCAMP Henry Labourer Germany Luth 44 M M  
11 30 BONYCAMP Elizabeth   Germany Luth 43 F M  
11 31 BONYCAMP Elizabeth     UC Luth 17 F    
11 32 BONYCAMP Hiram Labourer UC Luth 14 M    
11 33 BONYCAMP Francis   UC Luth 12 M    
11 34 BONYCAMP Caroline     UC Luth 4 F    
11 35 BONYCAMP Mary E.   UC Luth 2 F    
11 36 KELLSY Calvin S. Farmer US Quaker 50 M M  
11 37 KELLSY Rebecca   US Quaker 52 F M  
11 38 KELLSY Richard   UC Quaker 19 M M  
11 39 KELLSY Anne   UC Quaker 20 F M  
11 40 BETTS John Labourer UC Quaker 22 M    
11 41 MOOMY (MOONEY) Catharine   UC Quaker 14 F    
11 42 WARD Neamiah Farmer US Quaker Pelham 24 M M
11 43 WARD Mercy   UC Quaker Pelham 24 F M
11 44 WARD Elizabeth    UC   Pelham 5 F  
11 45 PAGE Martha   US Quaker Pelham 28 F M
11 46 PAGE Esther   UC   Pelham 3 F  
11 47 CHANDLER David Farmer ENG Quaker Pelham 40 M M
11 48 OXLEY J. B. Farmer ENG Quaker Thorold  45 M M
11 49 HILL Andrew Farmer UC Quaker Pelham 32 M M
11 50 ORT Jacob Farmer US UP 43 M M  
13 1 ORT Esther   US UP 45 F M  
13 2 ORT James W. H. Labourer US UP 21 M    
13 3 ORT Sophia   US UP 19 F    
13 4 ORT Charles Labourer US UP 16 M    
13 5 ORT Samuel   US UP 14 M    
13 6 ORT Sally Anne     US UP 12 F    
13 7 ORT Barbara   US UP 10 F    
13 8 ORT Jacob   US UP 8 M    
13 9 ORT Henry   US UP 5 M    
13 10 ORT Rachael   US UP 2 F    
13 11 WINSLOW Jeremiah G. Farmer US WM 60 M M  
13 12 WINSLOW Sabrin    UC WM 49 F M  
13 13 WINSLOW Fluma A.   UC WM 21 F    
13 14 WINSLOW David H.   Labourer UC WM 18 M    
13 15 WINSLOW Sabrin R.   UC WM 16 F    
13 16 WINSLOW Albert R. Labourer UC WM 14 M    
13 17 WINSLOW Emerson J. Labourer UC WM 12 M    
13 18 WINSLOW Victoria   UC WM 9 F    
13 19 WINSLOW Martin D.   UC WM 7 M    
13 20 WINSLOW Clarke Labourer UC WM Pelham 22 M  
13 21 SMITH Matthew Farmer UC WM 46 M M  
13 22 SMITH Martha      UC WM 50 F M  
13 23 HENNESY Phebe   US CE 91 F W  
13 24 HENNESY Catharine   UC WM 48 F    
13 25 WHITE Martha   UC WM 11 F    
13 26 CROFORD Martha   UC WM 22 F    
13 27 WHITE Seth Labourer US WM 68 M W  
13 28 VOLLICK Jacob Farmer UC Bapt 50 M M  
13 29 VOLLICK Rachael    UC Bapt 44 F M  
13 30 VOLLICK Mary   UC Bapt 28 F    
13 31 VOLLICK Henry Labourer UC Bapt 24 M    
13 32 VOLLICK Frederick  Labourer UC Bapt 19 M    
13 33 VOLLICK William  Labourer UC Bapt 17 M    
13 34 VOLLICK George Labourer UC Bapt 15 M    
13 35 VOLLICK Jacob   UC Bapt 10 M    
13 36 VOLLICK Robert H.   UC Bapt 4 M    
13 37 VOLLICK Jess E.    UC Bapt 2 M    
13 38 NICHOLS George B. Farmer US none 30 M M  
13 39 NICHOLS Catharine    UC none 29 F M  
13 40 NICHOLS John   UC none 7 M    
13 41 NICHOLS Peter   UC none 6 M    
13 42 NICHOLS Margaret A.   UC none 4 F    
13 43 NICHOLS Joseph A.   UC none 2 M    
13 44 LAWSING (LESSING) Elizabeth H. Farmeress UC Quaker 54 F W  
13 45 BOWORMAN Nancy N.   UC Quaker 10 F    
13 46 STANTON Darius Shoemkr US EM 49 M M  
13 47 STANTON Eliza   UC EM 38 F M  
13 48 STANTON Maildand    Labourer UC EM 22 M    
13 49 STANTON Whyman  Shoemkr US EM 19 M    
13 50 STANTON James Labourer US EM 16 M    
15 1 STANTON Betsy   US EM 15 F    
15 2 STANTON Darius   US EM 11 M    
15 3 STANTON Albert      US EM 9 M    
15 4 STANTON Alfred    US EM 7 M    
15 5 STANTON Amos   US EM 5 M    
15 6 STANTON Caroline   US EM 4 F    
15 7 STANTON Homer   UC EM 1 M    
15 8 LANG James Carpenter US Bapt 39 M M  
15 9 LANG Jerusha    US Bapt 43 F M  
15 10 COOK Henry Carpenter UC Bapt 17 M    
15 11 LAMBIER Akin Farmer UC EM 39 M M  
15 12 LAMBIER Malinda   UC EM 26 F M  
15 13 LAMBIER Rosalla M.    UC EM 9 F    
15 14 LAMBIER  Alice   UC EM 6 F    
15 15 LAMBIER Ellen   UC EM 3 F    
15 16 MATHER William Weaver SCO UP 29 M M  
15 17 MATHER Elizabeth   SCO UP 27 F M  
15 18 MATHER John   SCO UP 5 M    
15 19 MATHER Rebecca   UC UP 1 F    
15 20 PINKETT Thos. C. Farmer ENG Bapt 42 M M  
15 21 PINKETT Anne   ENG Bapt 42 F M  
15 22 PINKETT Elizabeth   ENG Bapt 19 F    
15 23 PINKETT Sarah J.   UC Bapt 15 F    
15 24 PINKETT Henrietta   UC Bapt 4 F    
15 25 PINKETT Frances   UC Bapt 1 F    
15 26 DOTCHSTADER John J. Farmer UC EM 23 M    
15 27 DOTCHSTADER Lanah E.   UC EM 25 F    
15 28 DOTCHSTADER George L UC EM 33 M    
15 29 YOUNG William Farmer UC CE 36 M M  
15 30 YOUNG Arinda  (?)   UC CE 26 F M  
15 31 YOUNG William H.   UC CE 6 M    
15 32 YOUNG John E.    UC CE 5 M    
15 33 YOUNG Hiram   UC CE 3 M    
15 34 YOUNG Eliza C.   UC CE 1 F    
15 35 STODARD James S. Painter US Kirk 27 M M  
15 36 STODARD Lydia   UC Kirk 25 F M  
15 37 STODARD James   UC Kirk 9 M    
15 38 STODARD John   UC Kirk 8 M    
15 39 STODARD Sam'l   UC Kirk 6 M    
15 40 BENEDICT Cyrus Labourer US EM 55 M M  
15 41 BENEDICT Eunis   UC EM 46 F M  
15 42 BENEDICT Maria H.   UC EM 19 F    
15 43 BENEDICT Barton F.   UC EM 9 M    
15 44 BURNHAM Eliza Farmeress UC EM 38 F W died 44 yrOld.
15 45 BURNHAM Catharine   UC EM 16 F    
15 46 BURNHAM Arnold Labourer UC EM 15 M    
15 47 BURNHAM Sarah   UC EM 14 F    
15 48 BURNHAM Leonard   UC EM 12 M    
15 49 BURNHAM William   UC EM 10 M    
15 50 BURNHAM Charles   UC EM 7 M    
17 1 BURNHAM George A.   UC EM 5 M    
17 2 BURNHAM Eliza M.   UC EM 2 F    
17 3 BURNHAM Lyman Farmer US EM 60 M M  
17 4 BURNHAM Catherine   US EM 62 F M  
17 5 BURNHAM Lyman Farmer UC EM 30 M M  
17 6 BURNHAM Elizabeth   UC Bapt 23 F M  
17 7 EVERINGHAM Lyman   UC Bapt 7 M    
17 8 BURNHAM Rebecca   UC Bapt 1 F    
17 9 FARR Barton Farmer US EM 52 M M  
17 10 FARR Maria   UC EM 49 F M  
17 11 FARR Catharine   UC EM 15 F    
17 12 FARR Jerome   UC EM 13 M    
17 13 FARR Sarah   UC EM 11 F    
17 14 FARR Eugene   UC EM 9 M    
17 15 FARR Alice   UC EM 7 F    
17 16 OGILSVIE George Labourer ENG CE 35 M    
17 17 KNIGHT Charles Labourer LCan RC 22 M    
17 18 DOTCHSTADER John Farmer UC CE? 34 M M  
17 19 DOTCHSTADER Jane   UC CE? 27 F M  
17 20 DOTCHSTADER Hannah   UC CE? 5 F    
17 21 DOTCHSTADER William   UC CE? 3 M    
17 22 DOTCHSTADER John   UC CE? 2 M    
17 23 FARR Avery S. Farmer UC EM 25 M M  
17 24 FARR Anne   UC EM 24 F M  
17 25 FARR Amenia M.(?)   UC EM 4 F    
17 26 FARR Adolphus   UC EM 3 M    
17 27 FARR Eugene   UC EM 1 M    
17 28 EVERINGHAM James   US EM 69 M W  
17 29 McDONNEL Henry Farmer UC CE 42 M M  
17 30 McDONNEL Rosanna   UC CE 37 F M  
17 31 McDONNEL Peter Labourer UC CE 17 M    
17 32 McDONNEL Philip Labourer UC CE 13 M    
17 33 McDONNEL John   UC CE 10 M    
17 34 McDONNEL Robert   UC CE 4 M    
17 35 McDONNEL Maria E.   UC CE 8 F    
17 36 McDONNEL Maryanne   UC CE 6 F    
17 37 McDONNEL William J.   UC CE 1 M    
17 38 KERR James S. Farmer UC none 27 M M  
17 39 KERR Mercy   UC Disciple 27 F M  
17 40 LYMBURNER Melick Farmer UC EM 28 M M  
17 41 LYMBURNER Celestia   UC EM 22 F M  
17 42 LYMBURNER Alfred H.   UC EM 9 M    
17 43 LYMBURNER Barton    UC EM 7 M    
17 44 LYMBURNER Christ'r. Farmer NS EM 57 M M  
17 45 LYMBURNER Rebecca   US EM 53 F M  
17 46 LYMBURNER Elliot   UC EM 19 M    
17 47 LYMBURNER Sarah   UC EM 17 F    
17 48 LYMBURNER Charlotte   UC EM 15 F    
17 49 LYMBURNER Robert C.   UC EM 13 M    
17 50 BRIGGS Nath'ile Farmer US Bapt 53 M M  
19 1 BRIGGS Hannah   UC Bapt 49 F M  
19 2 BRIGGS Lydia   UC Bapt 27 F    
19 3 BRIGGS Rebecca   UC Bapt 21 F    
19 4 BRIGGS Peter Labourer UC Bapt 19 M    
19 5 BRIGGS Jay Labourer UC Bapt 16 M    
19 6 BRIGGS Caleb Labourer UC Bapt 14 M    
19 7 BRIGGS Amorett   UC Bapt 12 F    
19 8 BRIGGS Benjamin B.   UC Bapt 9 M    
19 9 BRIGGS Henry B.   UC Bapt 7 M    
19 10 BRIGGS Cordilla   UC Bapt 6 F    
19 11 BRIGGS Adeline   UC Bapt 5 F    
19 12 BRIGGS James   UC Bapt 11 M    
19 13 McFADDEN John Labourer IRE CE 36 M M  
19 14 McFADDEN Anne   IRE CE 37 F M  
19 15 McFADDEN Mary J.   IRE CE 7 F    
19 16 McFADDEN John   UC CE 5 M    
19 17 McFADDEN Minerva   UC CE 2 F    
19 18 QUIDER William ShipCarpenter ENG CE 65 M M  
19 19 QUIDER Anne   UC CE 52 F M  
19 20 QUIDER Burton Teacher UC EM 23 M    
19 21 QUIDER Hannah E.   UC CE 18 F    
19 22 QUIDER Barton   UC CE 14 M    
19 23 QUIDER Richard   UC CE 12 M    
19 24 QUIDER Jane   UC CE 5 F    
19 25 QUIDER Willliam Jr. LumberMerchant UC CE 26 M M Died: 5 yrOldOf fever
19 26 QUIDER Margaret   IRE CE 23 F M  
19 27 QUIDER Eusebia   UC CE 3 F    
19 28 QUIDER Catharine   US CE 13 F    
19 29 MacGUIRE John   IRE RC 24 M    
19 30 LYMBURNER Jay J. Farmer UC Bapt 50 M M  
19 31 LYMBURNER Sarah   UC Bapt 45 F M  
19 32 LYMBURNER Catharine   UC Bapt 19 F    
19 33 LYMBURNER John   UC Bapt 14 M    
19 34 LYMBURNER Mayland   UC Bapt 10 M    
19 35 LYMBURNER Reuben   UC Bapt 8 M    
19 36 LYMBURNER Margaret   UC Bapt 6 F    
19 37 LYMBURNER Harley   UC Bapt 3 M    
19 38 COATES William J. Farmer ENG CE 47 M M  
19 39 COATES Sophia T.   UC CE 43 F M  
19 40 COATES George T. Labourer UC CE 19 M    
19 41 SUTHERLAND Joel Farmer UC EM 49 M M  
19 42 SUTHERLAND Anne   US EM 46 F M  
19 43 SUTHERLAND Silas Labourer US EM 19 M    
19 44 SUTHERLAND David Labourer US EM 14 M    
19 45 SUTHERLAND Hewitt   US EM 12 M    
19 46 SUTHERLAND Harrison   US EM 10 M    
19 47 SUTHERLAND Sarah A.   US EM 7 F    
19 48 SUTHERLAND Rachael H.   UC EM 4 F    
19 49 SUTHERLAND Joel   UC EM 1 M    
19 50 ORT Sophia   US EM 19 F