1851 Canborough Twp, Haldimand County
Copyright (c)2001, Diane Thibideau, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Diane Thibideau
Proofreader: Barb Hoffman

LAC # C-11725
LDS # 349211
District: Haldimand
District No: 13
Sub-District: Canboro
Sub-District No: 106
Enumerator: William J. Coates

  Page(s):   1-9   11-20   21-30   31-40   41-47
Index:   A-L  M-S  T-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction  View census images at Library & Archives Canada

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL REMARKS
21 1 SMITH Seth H. Farmer UC EM 38 M M  
21 2 SMITH Elizabeth   UC EM 34 F M  
21 3 SMITH Joel R. Labourer UC EM 13 M    
21 4 SMITH Richard E.   UC EM 9 M    
21 5 NEWTON Elizabeth Newton   UC EM 15 F    
21 6 SMITH Seth               Farmer UC EM 25 M M  
21 7 SMITH Sarah J.   UC EM 29 F M  
21 8 SMITH Wilber W.   UC EM 1 M    
21 9 SMITH Isaac Millwright UC EM 32 M M  
21 10 SMITH Mary   UC EM 28 F M  
21 11 VOLLICK George Labourer UC EM 22 M    
21 12 SMITH Ferrand Farmer US EM 53 M M  
21 13 SMITH Ploome   US EM 51 F M  
21 14 SMITH Joel Labourer UC EM 18 M    
21 15 SMITH W. H.   UC EM 8 M    
21 16 MAITLAND Walter Carpenter SCO FreeKirk 29 M M  
21 17 MAITLAND Jane   SCO FreeKirk 29 F M  
21 18 RICKER William   UC   4 M    
21 19 BOWMAN Isaac Farmer UC WM 46 M W Died: 33 yrOld - consump.
21 20 BILO Francis Labourer UC EM 36 M M  
21 21 BILO Jane   UC EM 25 F M  
21 22 BILO Rosanna   UC EM 8 F    
21 23 CLARK John C.            Gentleman UC CE 40 M M  
21 24 CLARK Jane   UC CE 39 F M  
21 25 BRADT? William Labourer UC CE 20 M    
21 26 WIGGINS (HIGGINS) Mary Ann   UC CE 20 F    
21 27 FIELDS Margaret                     UC CE 14 F    
21 28 RICKER May   UC CE 5 F    
21 29 McMULLEN John Labourer UC none 32 M    
21 30 CLARK Sarah   UC Methodist 56 F W  
21 31 ARNOLD James Labourer IRE CE 30 M    
21 32 McKEOUGH William Clerk IRE RC 57 M M  
21 33 COURTLAND H. N. Teacher ENG CE 28 M    
21 34 MEINER (MISNER) Peter Clerk UC CE 30 M M  
21 35 FALLOK William Clerk SCO UP 50 M M  
21 36 MURRAY George Labourer Can UP 17 M    
21 37 BAILEY R. P. Gentleman US none 27 M    
21 38 FIELDS Spencer (?) Gentleman US Univ 63 M W  
21 39 WARREN James Gentleman US UP 30 M    
21 40 MAGHEE? William Engineer IRE CE 28 M    
21 41 REYNOLDS John Labourer IRE CE 24 M M  
21 42 BENNETT John InnKeeper UC none 40 M M  
21 43 BENNETT Sarah InnKeeper UC none 39 F M  
21 44 BENNETT George W. Labourer UC none 15 M    
21 45 FRALICK Mary J.                    Labourer UC none  14? F    
21 46 BENNETT Benjamin F. Labourer UC none 13 M    
21 47 FRALICK Harriet L. UC none 13 F    
21 48 BENNETT Martha A. UC none 10 F    
21 49 FRALICK Alex S. Labourer UC none 10 M    
21 50 FRALICK Almira UC none 5 F    
23 1 BENNETT James H.   UC none 2 M    
23 2 HIGGINS     IRE UP 42 F W  
23 3 JORDAN Michael Labourer IRE RC 24 M    
23 4 FRALICK Henry C. Carpenter UC EM Bayham 35 M M
23 5 FRALICK Margaret   UC EM Bayham 34 F M
23 6 FRALICK Seivilla   UC EM Bayham 8 F  
23 7 FRALICK Mary E.   UC EM Bayham 5 F  
23 8 FRALICK Flora A.   UC EM Bayham 3 M  
23 9 CASWELL J. Labourer UC none Bayham 50 M M
23 10 FRALICK William Farmer UC none 23 M    
23 11 FARRELL   Clerk IRE none unknown 23 M  
23 12 PATTERSON Henry Clerk UC WM 20 M    
23 13 McDONNEL John Carpenter UC RC 26 M    
23 14 MONROE James Carpenter UC Protestant 50 M W  
23 15 SMITH James W. Carpenter UC EM 33 M M  
23 16 SMITH Elizabeth   UC EM 33 F M  
23 17 SMITH James W.   UC EM 11 M    
23 18 ROBINS James K. Labourer US FreeChurch 64 M W  
23 19 ROBINS Eliza   UC FreeChurch 22 F    
23 20 KIRK John Labourer UC FreeChurch 11 M    
23 21 HIGO James Tailor IRE RC 27 M M  
23 22 HIGO Catharine   UC Bapt 40 F M  
23 23 HIGO Augusta A.   UC Bapt 8 F    
23 24 HIGO John E.   UC Bapt 3 M    
23 25 HILL Eliza              UC Bapt 20 F    
23 26 SANDERS Mary   UC Bapt 16 F    
23 27 CALLAGHEN Samuel Tailor IRE UP 30 M    
23 28 HIGO James Tailor IRE RC 65 M W  
23 29 SMITH Henry Farmer US Protestant 59 M M  
23 30 SMITH Eliza   US WM 57 F M  
23 31 SMITH Amatha Labourer UC WM 21 M    
23 32 SMITH Peter Labourer UC WM 18 M    
23 33 SMITH Catharine   UC WM 16 F    
23 34 McKIDDY James Labourer ENG WM 25 M    
23 35 BIRDSALL Joseph R. Farmer UC Bapt 38 M M  
23 36 BIRDSALL Mary Anne   UC Bapt 28 F M  
23 37 BIRDSALL Emily   UC Bapt 7 F    
23 38 ROBINSON Jonathan Labourer UC UP 16 M    
23 39 PARKER William R. Labourer UC Bapt 19 M    
23 40 McCOURT John Labourer UC CE 20 M    
23 41 EFFRICK Joseph Labourer US CE 18 M    
23 42 SHAVER William Farmer UC Advent ***, Millerite 39 M M
23 43 SHAVER Rebecca   UC Advent ***, Millerite 27 F M  
23 44 SHAVER Adeline   UC Advent ***, Millerite 12 F    
23 45 SHAVER Thersia(Louisa)   UC Advent ***, Millerite 10 F    
23 46 SHAVER Triphna   UC Advent ***, Millerite 7 F    
23 47 SHAVER James W.   UC Advent ***, Millerite 4 M    
23 48 SHAVER Walter E.   UC Advent ***, Millerite 1 M    
23 49 HILL Peter Cooper UC Advent ***, Millerite 20 M    
23 50 HILL Sarah C.   UC Advent ***, Millerite 44 F W  
25 1 HILL Jane   UC none 24 F    
25 2 HILL Eliza   UC none 22 F    
25 3 HILL John S. Cooper UC none 22 M M  
25 4 HILL Catharine   IRE RC 22 F M  
25 5 HILL Mary C.   UC   1 F    
25 6 STONE David Labourer LCan RC 27 M M  
25 7 STONE Lida H.   UC RC 19 F M  
25 8 STONE David   UC RC 6 F (?)    
25 9 STONE Susan J.   UC RC 3 F    
25 10 TALLER Garret Farmer Germany   62 M M  
25 11 TALLER Jane W.   Germany   45 F M  
25 12 TALLER Martha   UC   15 F    
25 13 TALLER Wesley   UC   11 M    
25 14 TALLER Alex   UC   9 M    
25 15 TALLER Esther   UC   7 F    
25 16 FOLMSBE John Merchant US EM 37 M M  
25 17 FOLMSBE Mary Anne   UC EM 29 F M  
25 18 FOLMSBE James E.   UC EM 5 M    
25 19 FOLMSBE Anne E.   UC EM 3 F    
25 20 FOLMSBE John   UC EM 2 M    
25 21 FERGUSON Alex Labourer SCO  COf Scot 29 M    
25 22 FOLMSBE Leonard Clerk US EM 28 M    
25 23 SPENCE Janet   SCO EM 22 F    
25 24 McDONALD Catharine   IRE RC 14 F    
25 25 ORT William   US EM 18 M    
25 26 COLLINS John M. Merchant UC EM 38 M M  
25 27 COLLINS Hannah   UC EM 37 F M  
25 28 COLLINS William F. Labourer UC EM 19 M    
25 29 COLLINS Edmund Clerk UC EM 16 M    
25 30 COLLINS Phebe J.   UC EM 14 F    
25 31 COLLINS Margaret C.   UC EM 12 F    
25 32 COLLINS Mary A.   UC EM 10 F    
25 33 COLLINS Rachael O.   UC EM 6 F    
25 34 COLLINS Sarah L. W.   UC EM 3 F    
25 35 PARKER Columbus G. W. Shoemkr US none 28 M M Died: 3 ? - waterOn brain
25 36 PARKER Nancy J.   UC none 27 F M  
25 37 PARKER Amanda A.   UC none 6 F    
25 38 PARKER William Jr.   UC none 4 M    
25 39 JOHNSTON Mary   UC Bapt 29 F    
25 40 PARKER Marcus D. L. Shoemkr UC none 24 M    
25 41 PARKER John G.   UC none Louth 16 M  
25 42 WILSON James Shoemkr UC UP 28 M M  
25 43 WILSON Hannah   UC EM 20 F M  
25 44 WILSON Peter   UC UP 3 M    
25 45 HAZELTINE John J. Shoemkr US Unitarian 49 M M  
25 46 HAZELTINE Nancy   UC WM 39 F M  
25 47 HAZELTINE Amelia   UC WM  1(?) F    
25 48 HAZELTINE George H.   UC WM 8 M    
25 49 PARKER Abraham                        Blacksmth UC LDS 37 M M  
25 50 PARKER Isabella   SCO UP 40 F M  
27 1 PARKER Sidney Labourer UC Mormon 19 M    
27 2 PARKER Mary Jane   UC Mormon 16 F    
27 3 PARKER James Labourer UC Mormon 14 M    
27 4 PARKER Nancy   UC Mormon 14 F    
27 5 PARKER Anne   UC Mormon 10 F    
27 6 WELSH William Labourer UC none 22 M    
27 7 CLARKSON William Labourer ENG CE 22 M    
27 8 McKELLOP Robert Farmer SCO UP 62 M M  
27 9 McKELLOP Margaret C.   SCO UP 59 F M  
27 10 McKELLOP Duncan Labourer SCO UP 34 M    
27 11 CAMPBELL Duncan                      Labourer SCO UP 45 M W  
27 12 CAMPBELL Donald Labourer SCO UP 17 M    
27 13 SPITTLE John  Labourer SCO UP 29 M W  
27 14 SAUNDERS Abraham Labourer NS Bapt  40? M M  
27 15 SAUNDERS Sophia   UC Bapt 39 F M  
27 16 SAUNDERS Mary   UC Bapt 16 F    
27 17 SAUNDERS Charles Labourer UC Bapt 14 M    
27 18 SAUNDERS Matilda   UC Bapt 13 F    
27 19 SAUNDERS Joseph   UC Bapt 11 M    
27 20 SAUNDERS Malissa   UC Bapt 8 F    
27 21 SAUNDERS Sophia   UC Bapt 6 F    
27 22 SAUNDERS Martha   UC Bapt 5 F    
27 23 SAUNDERS Howard   UC Bapt 2 M    
27 24 BIRCH Barsley Labourer UC EM 41 M M  
27 25 BIRCH Elizabeth   UC EM 32 F M  
27 26 BIRCH Leety   UC EM 19 F    
27 27 BIRCH Mary   UC EM 12 F    
27 28 BIRCH Charles Labourer UC EM 14 M    
27 29 BIRCH Mayxilla?   UC EM 6 M    
27 30 BIRCH Catharine E.   UC EM 5 F    
27 31 BIRCH Philip   UC EM 3 M    
27 32 BIRCH Maria L.   UC EM 1 F    
27 33 BIRDSALL Witson Farmer UC Bapt 27 M M  
27 34 BIRDSALL Catharine   UC Bapt 28 F M  
27 35 BIRDSALL Aden   UC Bapt 7 M    
27 36 BIRDSALL Elizabeth C.   UC Bapt 4 F    
27 37 BIRDSALL Elgin   UC Bapt 2 M    
27 38 MELICK Joseph Farmer US Bapt 57 M M  
27 39 MELICK Mary   US Bapt 53 F M  
27 40 MELICK Lydia   UC Bapt 17 F    
27 41 MELICK Aaron Labourer UC Bapt 15 M    
27 42 MELICK James Labourer UC Bapt 13 M    
27 43 MELICK Nelson   UC Bapt 11 M    
27 44 MELICK Alfred   UC Bapt 8 M    
27 45 MELICK Aaron Farmer US EM 52 M M  
27 46 MELICK Rachael   US EM 56 F M  
27 47 MELICK Walter Labourer UC EM 25 M    
27 48 MELICK Andrew Labourer UC EM 20 M    
27 49 MELICK Jonas Labourer UC EM 18 M    
27 50 MELICK Oren Labourer UC EM 16 M    
29 1 MELICK Rachael A.   UC EM 14 F    
29 2 MELICK Martha J   UC EM 10 F    
29 3 BIRDSALL Andrew A. Farmer UC EM 28 M M  
29 4 BIRDSALL Elizabeth   ENG EM 23 F M  
29 5 HANNEY George   UC EM 8 M    
29 6 BIRDSALL Samuel H.   UC EM 3 M    
29 7 BIRDSALL John W.   UC EM 2 M    
29 8 MELICK Elias Farmer UC EM 27 M M  
29 9 MELICK Rebecca   UC EM 24 F M  
29 10 MELICK Sarah J   UC EM 3 F    
29 11 MELICK Rosabeen   UC EM 1 F    
29 12 FRYER Robert Labourer IRE none 17 M    
29 13 SCOTT William R. Farmer US EM 38 M M  
29 14 SCOTT Eliza    UC EM 32 F M  
29 15 SCOTT Mary A.   UC EM 15 F    
29 16 SCOTT George Labourer UC EM 13 M    
29 17 SCOTT William R.   UC EM 8 M    
29 18 SCOTT Eliza Jane   UC EM 6 F    
29 19 SCOTT Susan   UC EM 4 F    
29 20 SCOTT Ephraim   UC EM 2 M    
29 21 SMITH Polly   US EM 55 F W  
29 22 SMITH Charles Farmer UC EM 24 M M  
29 23 SMITH Mary   UC EM 16 F M  
29 24 COOK Romulus B. Preacher US EM 40 M M  
29 25 COOK Elizabeth   UC EM 44 F M  
29 26 COOK Arzilla   UC EM 15 F    
29 27 COOK Mary Anne   UC EM 12 F    
29 28 COOK John W. H.   UC EM 10 M    
29 29 COOK William   UC EM 4 M    
29 30 ROGERS Elkanah Shoemker US EM 67 M M  
29 31 ROGERS Mary Ann   UC EM 67 F M  
29 32 ROGERS Matthew Farmer UC EM 23 M    
29 33 ROGERS James A.   UC EM 11 M    
29 34 ROGERS William H.   UC EM 12 M    
29 35 ROGERS Obadiah Farmer UC EM 28 M M  
29 36 ROGERS Sarah   UC EM 27 F M  
29 37 ROGERS Lemuel S.   UC EM 2 M    
29 38 LOUNSBURY Jonathan Farmer US EM 56 M M  
29 39 LOUNSBURY Hannah   US EM 58 F M  
29 40 GILBERT Hezekiah   US Bapt 69 M    
29 41 DOAN Lousina A.   UC EM 14 F    
29 42 HUBBARD Jonathan Labourer UC EM O/LDason? 18 M  
29 43 SWAYZE Isaac Farmer UC EM 51 M M  
29 44 SWAYZE Effie?   UC EM 48 F M  
29 45 SWAYZE Daniel Labourer UC EM 21 M    
29 46 SWAYZE William Labourer UC EM 19 M    
29 47 SWAYZE Simcoe Labourer UC EM 17 M    
29 48 SWAYZE Helena   UC EM 11 F    
29 49 ROGERS John S. Farmer UC EM 31 M M  
29 50 ROGERS Eliza E.   UC EM 29 F M