1861 Lobo Twp, Middlesex
Copyright (c)2007, James Cobban, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: James Cobban
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1049
LDS # 349295
District: Middlesex
District No:
Sub-District: Lobo Twp
Sub-District No: 242

Enumerators:
Ward 1: John Brown
Ward 2: William Barnum
Ward 3: John McKellar
Ward 4: Archibald Sinclear
Ward 5: Duncan Carmichael

Ward 2 of this census was mis-numbered, in this transcript a TPG column was added – refer to it when using the index. If you plan to view the microfilm, use the PG column.

  Page(s):
Ward 1 (Pgs 1-15):   1-5   6-10   11-15
Ward 2 (Pgs 1-9, Pgs 1-10):   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-34
Ward 3 (Pgs 1-13):   35   36-40   41-45   46-47
Ward 4 (Pgs 1-12):   48-50   51-55   56-60
Ward 5 (Pgs 1-14):   61-65   66-70   71-73
Index:   A-C   D-G   H-L   M-McK   McL-R   S-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
WRD PG TPG LN HN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL
4 1 48 1 X Lord Joseph Farmer P.E.Island W. [con 7 lot 8] 46 M M
4 1 48 2 Lord Ann P.E.Island W. 43 F M
4 1 48 3 Lord William Servant P.E.Island W. 14 M
4 1 48 4 Lord B. A. P.E.Island W. 12 F
4 1 48 5 Lord Robert L. Servant P.E.Island W. 11 M
4 1 48 6 Lord C. T. U. C. 5 F
4 1 48 7 X McLachlin John Scotland C. of S. 75 M M
4 1 48 8 McLachlin C. T. Scotland B. 40 F M
4 1 48 9 McLachlin N.[Nancy] C. W. 29 F
4 1 48 10 X McLeane T. Farmer P.E.Island B. [con 8 lot 9] 26 M M
4 1 48 11 McLeane S. C. W. B. 27 F M
4 1 48 12 McLeane C. T. C. W. 2 F
4 1 48 13 X Brown P.[Peter] Scotland F. C. 90 M W
4 1 48 14 Brown James Farmer Scotland F. C. [con 7 lot 10] 56 M
4 1 48 15 Brown F.[Flora] Scotland F. C. 45 F
4 1 48 16 X Carmichael C.[Charles] Farmer Scotland B. 70 M M
4 1 48 17 Carmichael E.[Euphemia] Scotland B. 63 F M
4 1 48 18 Carmichael E.[Euphemia] C. W. 26 F
4 1 48 19 Carmichael H.[Hugh] C. W. 24 M
4 1 48 20 Carmichael D.[Donald] C. W. 22 M
4 1 48 21 Buchanan S. [blank] 19 F
4 1 48 22 Robertson M. J. C. W. 9 F
4 1 48 23 X Butler H. J. Farmer C. W. [con 7 lot 14] 22 M M
4 1 48 24 Butler J. C. E. F. C. 21 F M
4 1 48 25 Butler J. M. Servant C. W. 4 M
4 1 48 26 Butler M. E. [blank] B. 3 F
4 1 48 27 X McIntyre Donald Farmer Scotland B. [con 8 lot 12] 51 M M
4 1 48 28 McIntyre C. Scotland 40 F M
4 1 48 29 McIntyre E. C. W. 18 F
4 1 48 30 McIntyre H. C. W. 16 F
4 1 48 31 McIntyre M. E. C. W. 14 F
4 1 48 32 McIntyre H.[Hector] C. W. 11 M
4 1 48 33 McIntyre C. C. W. 8 F
4 1 48 34 McIntyre F. C. W. 6 F
4 1 48 35 McIntyre T.? C. W. 4 M
4 1 48 36 McIntyre E. C. W. 1 F
4 1 48 37 X McIntyre N. Farmer Scotland B. [con 8 lot 12] 47 M M
4 1 48 38 McIntyre J. Scotland B. 33 F M
4 1 48 39 McIntyre Sarah C. W. 12 F
4 1 48 40 McNeil D. Servant C. W. 12 M
4 1 48 41 X Campbell A.[Archibald] Farmer Scotland C. of S. [con 7 lot 13] 42 M M
4 1 48 42 Campbell E.[Euphemia] Scotland C. of S. 40 F M
4 1 48 43 Campbell Duncan Servant C. W. 15 M
4 1 48 44 Campbell M.[Margaret] C. W. 12 F
4 1 48 45 Campbell Peter C. W. 10 M
4 1 48 46 Campbell Mary C. W. 8 F
4 1 48 47 Campbell N. C. W. 6 M
4 1 48 48 Campbell K C. W. 4 M
4 1 48 49 Campbell S. C. W. 2 F
4 1 48 50 Campbell Don C. W. 1 M
4 2 49 1 X Graham D.[Dugald] Inn Keeper Scotland C. of S. 35 M M
4 2 49 2 Graham Jenet Scotland C. of S. 34 F M
4 2 49 3 Shafer A. Painter U.S. 29 M
4 2 49 4 Robertson C. Painter Scotland C. of S. 38 M
4 2 49 5 Graham F.[Flora] C. W. 12 M
4 2 49 6 Graham D.[Duncan] C. W. 10 M
4 2 49 7 Graham M. C. W. 8 F
4 2 49 8 Graham M. C. W. 6 F
4 2 49 9 McKellar E. Servant C. W. 22 F
4 2 49 10 X Munroe A. Mason Scotland F. C. 64 M M
4 2 49 11 Munroe M. Scotland F. C. 51 F M
4 2 49 12 Munroe M. C. W. F. C. 10 M
4 2 49 13 Munroe T. C. W. F. C. 7 F
4 2 49 14 X Currey A. Blacksmith Scotland 36 M M
4 2 49 15 Currey F. C. W. 27 F M
4 2 49 16 Currey M. C. W. 4 M
4 2 49 17 Currey A. C. W. 2 F
4 2 49 18 X Graham A.[Archibald] Farmer Scotland B. [con 8 lot 14] 40 M M
4 2 49 19 Graham F.[Flora] Scotland B. 44 F M
4 2 49 20 Graham D.[Duncan] Servant C. W. 23 M
4 2 49 21 Graham F.[Flora] C. W. 20 F
4 2 49 22 Graham P.[Peter] Servant C. W. 18 M
4 2 49 23 Graham A.[Archibald] Servant C. W. 16 M
4 2 49 24 Graham F. C. W. 14 F
4 2 49 25 Graham Dor. Servant C. W. 10 F
4 2 49 26 Graham N. C. W. 8 F
4 2 49 27 Graham M. C. W. 6 M
4 2 49 28 Graham Dou'd[Dougald] C. W. 4 M
4 2 49 29 X Graham Duncan Farmer Scotland [con 9 lot 13] 42 M M
4 2 49 30 Graham Cristy C. W. 38 F M
4 2 49 31 Graham J. C. W. 17 F
4 2 49 32 Graham P. Servant C. W. 17 M
4 2 49 33 Graham P. Servant C. W. 15 M
4 2 49 34 Graham E. C. W. 13 F
4 2 49 35 Graham D. C. W. 10 M
4 2 49 36 Graham N. C. W. 8 F
4 2 49 37 Graham C. C. W. 5 F
4 2 49 38 Graham A. C. W. 3 M
4 2 49 39 X Ferguson James Pastor C. W. F. C. 34 M M
4 2 49 40 Ferguson A. J. Scotland F. C. 34 F M
4 2 49 41 Tocher? E. Scotland C. of S. 51 F
4 2 49 42 Ferguson M. J. C. W. F. C. 3 F
4 2 49 43 Ferguson D. A. C. W. F. C. 2 M
4 2 49 44 X Brown D.[Duncan] Farmer Scotland F. C. [con 7 lot 12] 43 M M
4 2 49 45 Brown J.[Janet] C. W. F. C. 34 F M
4 2 49 46 Brown R.[Archibald] C. W. F. C. 16 M
4 2 49 47 Brown J.[Janet] C. W. F. C. 14 F
4 2 49 48 Brown M.[Mary] C. W. F. C. 12 F
4 2 49 49 Brown E.[Elizabeth] C. W. F. C. 10 F
4 2 49 50 Brown P. C. W. F. C. 8 M
4 3 50 1 Brown C. C. W. F. C. 6 F
4 3 50 2 Brown Marg't[Margaret] C. W. F. C. 4 F
4 3 50 3 Brown J. C. W. F. C. 1 F
4 3 50 4 X McBride Neil Carpenter Scotland F. C. 67 M M
4 3 50 5 McBride Jenet Scotland F. C. 65 F M
4 3 50 6 Adamson Robert L. [blank] Scotland F. C. 59 M M
4 3 50 7 Adamson Mary U.S. F. C. 60 F M
4 3 50 8 Adamson M. C. E. F. C. 23 F
4 3 50 9 X Hester W. Blacksmith C. W. 35 M M
4 3 50 10 Hester E. C. C. W. 29 F M
4 3 50 11 Hester H. J. C. W. 7 M
4 3 50 12 Hester H. C. W. 5 F
4 3 50 13 Hester George C. W. 3 F
4 3 50 14 X Hume Thomas Farmer C. E. B. [con 8 lot 9] 33 F
4 3 50 15 Hume James C. E. 22 F
4 3 50 16 Hume Mary Scotland C. of S. 58 M W
4 3 50 17 Hume Jenet C. W. B. 19 M
4 3 50 18 Hume Ann C. W. B. 17 M
4 3 50 19 X Wood E. Store Keeper N.B. F. C. 51 M W
4 3 50 20 Wood John F. School teacher C. E. 23 M
4 3 50 21 Wood T. C. W. 20 F
4 3 50 22 Wood W.[William] C. W. 19 M
4 3 50 23 Whitemore Mrs. U.S. Con. London 68 F W
4 3 50 24 X Cutler Ben Farmer U.S. Quaker [con 9 lot 8] 82 M M
4 3 50 25 Cutler S.[Sarah] C. W. Quaker 69 F M
4 3 50 26 Cutler A.[Amos] Servant C. W. Quaker 33 M
4 3 50 27 Cutler David School teacher C. W. Quaker 26 M
4 3 50 28 Cutler S. T. C. W. Quaker 29 F
4 3 50 29 Cutler J. A. C. W. 14 F
4 3 50 30 Cutler M. C. W. 4 F
4 3 50 31 X Marsh John Farmer C. W. Quaker [con 9 lot 8] 53 M M
4 3 50 32 Marsh Sarah C. W. Quaker 47 F M
4 3 50 33 Marsh Jacob Servant C. W. Quaker 22 M
4 3 50 34 Marsh E. C. W. Quaker 18 F
4 3 50 35 Marsh E. C. W. Quaker 14 M
4 3 50 36 Marsh A. C. C. W. Quaker 12 F
4 3 50 37 Marsh S. J. C. W. Quaker 10 F
4 3 50 38 X Birdsall B. C. W. Quaker 59 M W
4 3 50 39 Schooley Ann C. W. Quaker 36 F
4 3 50 40 Balfore W. C. E. R. Catholic 22 M
4 3 50 41 X Cutler A. Miller C. W. Quaker [con 9 lot 9] 41 M M
4 3 50 42 Cutler Sarah England P. M. 36 F M
4 3 50 43 Cutler A. C. C. W. 12 M
4 3 50 44 Cutler W. C. W. 10 M
4 3 50 45 Cutler L C. W. 10 M
4 3 50 46 Harper M. Servant C. W. 14 F
4 3 50 47 X Hester Nelson Farmer C. W. Quaker [con 8 lot 8] 27 M M
4 3 50 48 Hester B. U.S. Quaker 69 F W
4 3 50 49 Hester Sarah C. W. Quaker 23 F M
4 3 50 50 Hester M. C. W. 1 F