1861 Whitby East Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349305
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Whitby East Twp
Sub-District No: 281

Enumerators:
Division 1: Thomas Henry
Division 2: Charles Edwin Higley
Division 3: Robert Smith
Division 4: William Beall
Division 5: Stephen S. Crouter (pages 61-76); Unknown (pages 71, 73)

see also Whitby West
All of the sheets in division 1 are badly faded & hard to read

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15
Division 2:   16-20   21
Division 3:   22-25   26-30   31-35   36-40
Division 4:   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60
Division 5:   61-65   66-70   71-76
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 16 1 Strickland John Farmer England E.C. 54 M M 1 5
2 16 2 Strickland Hannah England C.E. 53 F M
2 16 3 Strickland Nancy England E.C. 27 F S
2 16 4 Strickland Mary England C.E. 25 F S
2 16 5 Strickland Elizabeth England C.E. 20 F S
2 16 6 Strickland Sarah U.C. C.E. 9 F S
2 16 7 Abbot E. Farmer G.S. C.C. 61 M W 1 2
2 16 8 Abbot E.Jane U.C. C.C. 15 F S
2 16 9 Abbot Sophia U.C. C.C. 19 F S
2 16 10 Sandison Sarah G.S. C.C. 41 F W 3 2
2 16 11 Sandison John U.C. C.C. 13 M S
2 16 12 Sandison William U.C. C.C. 11 M S
2 16 13 Sandison Ann U.C. C.C. 10 F S
2 16 14 Sandison James U.C. C.C. 6 M S
2 16 15 Annis Trevar? Farmer U.C. C.C. 29 M M 1 3 2 1
2 16 16 Annis C. U.C. C.C. 27 F M
2 16 17 Annis Armina U.C. C.C. 4 F S
2 16 18 Annis Letitia U.C. C.C. 2 F S
2 16 19 Hamly Thomas Servant blank C.C. 37 M M
2 16 20 Dun Mary Servant L.C. W. 15 F S
2 16 21 Annis Levi Servant England C.C. 35 M S
2 16 22 Doidg William Farmer England B.C. 62 M M 2 2
2 16 23 Doidg Jane England B.C., 52 F M
2 16 24 Doidg Robert Labourer England B.C. 29 M S
2 16 25 Doidg Elizabeth England B.C. 28 F S
2 16 26 King William Labourer G.S. B.C. 40 M M 1 3
2 16 27 King Sarah U.C. B.C. 31 F M
2 16 28 King Elizabeth U.C. B.C. 18 F S
2 16 29 King Jane U.C. B.C. 5 F S
2 16 30 Bartlett William Farmer G.S. U.P. 53 M M 3 4
2 16 31 Bartlett Mary Scotland U.P. 53 F M
2 16 32 Bartlett Mary U.S. U.P. 35 F W
2 16 33 Bartlett Fanny U.C. U.P. 12 F S
2 16 34 Bartlett Blaisill U.C. U.P. 10 M S
2 16 35 Bartlett William U.C. U.P. 1 M S
2 16 36 Bartlett Abby U.S. U.P. 53 F S
2 16 37 Bartlett Thomas Farmer U.S. U.P. 40 M M 3 3
2 16 38 Bartlett Clarcy U.C. U.P. 40 F M
2 16 39 Bartlett John U.C. U.P. 12 M S
2 16 40 Bartlett George U.C. U.P. 9 M S
2 16 41 Bartlett Permilla U.C. U.P. 10 F S
2 16 42 Bartlett Allice U.C. U.P. 1 F S
2 16 43
2 16 44
2 16 45
2 16 46
2 16 47
2 16 48
2 16 49
2 16 50
2 17 1 Sheen John H. U.C. U.P. 2 M S
2 17 2 Sheen David U.C. U.P. 1 M S
2 17 3 blank Cathrine Ireland R.C. 8 F S
2 17 4 Carell William Ireland R.C. 6 M S
2 17 5 Carell Emmly U.C. R.C,. 1 F S
2 17 6 Carell Ann U.C. R.C. 4 F S
2 17 7 Irwin George Labourer Ireland C.E. 35 M M 1 2
2 17 8 Irwin Bridget Ireland R.C. 35 F M
2 17 9 Irwin Month U.C. R.C. 4 F S
2 17 10 Mick Charles Labourer Ireland U.P. 44 M M 3 4
2 17 11 Mick Sarah Ireland U.P. 34 F M
2 17 12 Mick Mary U.C. U.P. 11 F S
2 17 13 Mick Henrietta U.C. U.P. 8 F S
2 17 14 Mick Margret U.C. U.P. 4 F S
2 17 15 Mick John U.C. U.P. 3 M S
2 17 16 Mick Thomas U.C. U.P. 14 M S
2 17 17 Brent James England W. 43 M M 6 5
2 17 18 Brent E. England W. 43 F M
2 17 19 Brent M. England W. 19 F S
2 17 20 Brent C. England W. 17 M S
2 17 21 Brent J. England W. 16 M S
2 17 22 Brent C. L.C. W. 11 F S
2 17 23 Brent P. L.C, W. 9 M S
2 17 24 Brent E. L.C. W. 8 F S
2 17 25 Brent F. L.C W. 6 M S
2 17 26 Brent F. U.C. W. 3 F S
2 17 27 Brent J. U.C. W. 2 M S
2 17 28 Thomas William Farmer England W. 55 M M 5 3 1
2 17 29 Thomas Mary England W. 52 F M
2 17 30 Thomas George Labourer England W. 29 M S
2 17 31 Thomas William U.C. W. 27 M S
2 17 32 Thomas Andrew Labourer U.C. W. 18 M S
2 17 33 Thomas Emmly U.C. W. 15 F S
2 17 34 Thomas J. U.C. W. 13 M S
2 17 35 Thomas Ida U.C. W. 11 F S
2 17 36 Thomas Henry Labourer U.C. W. 8 M S
2 17 37 Camble Carhona Servant U.C. W. 20 F S
2 17 38 Thomas Mary U.C. W. Oshawa 21 F M 2 2
2 17 39 Thomas John England W. Oshawa 32 M S
2 17 40 Thomas Rick U.C. W. Oshawa 20 M S
2 17 41 Thomas Js. U.C. W. Oshawa 23 F M
2 17 42 Luke Richard Labourer England W. Oshawa* 33 M M 2 1 Res.first writen as Oshawa then crossed out
2 17 43 Luke Sarah England W. 27 F M
2 17 44 Luke William U.C. W. 5 M S
2 17 45 White Lewis Labourer England W. 31 M M 2 2 2
2 17 46 White C. England W. 24 F M
2 17 47 Chiles John Labourer England W. 12 M S
2 17 48 White Rose U.C. W. 4 F S
2 17 49 White Fred U.C. W. 2 M S
2 17 50 Chiles William Labourer U.C. W. 20 M S
2 18 1 Becket John Farmer England W. 32 M M 2 1 1
2 18 2 Becket Selina England W. 27 F M
2 18 3 Becket George U.C. W. 5 M S
2 18 4 Becket Elizabeth U.C. W. 3 F S
2 18 5 Moor Thomas Labourer England W. 35 M S
2 18 6 Grout R.Fuller Farmer L.C. W. 52 M M 6 1
2 18 7 Grout Harrett G.S. W. 52 F M
2 18 8 Grout Gorrum School Teacher U.C. W. 21 M S
2 18 9 Grout George School Teacher U.C. W. 18 M S
2 18 10 Grout John Labourer U.C. W. 16 M S
2 18 11 Grout Agness U.C. W. Toronto 11 M S
2 18 12 Grout Lorenzo U.C. W. 8 M S
2 18 13 Cooper Feba Farmer L.C. C.C. 33 M W 3 1 1 1
2 18 14 Stephens Eliza W.C. C.C. 13 F S
2 18 15 Cooper Silvia W.C. C.C. 8 F S
2 18 16 Cooper Edward W.C,. C.C. 6 M S
2 18 17 Cooper Edmond W.C. C.C. 3 M S
2 18 18 Alwood William Servant G.S. C.C. 25 M S
2 18 19 French Milton Carpenter G.S. W. 37 M M 1 2
2 18 20 French Mary England W. 26 F M
2 18 21 French Victoria U.C. W. 4 F S
2 18 22 French Luca U.C. W. 8 F S
2 18 23 Maras Mausace Farmer England C.E. 52 M M 4 1
2 18 24 Maras Mary England C.E. 49 F M
2 18 25 Maras John Labourer England C.E. 21 M S
2 18 26 Maras Thomas Labourer England C.E. 18 M S
2 18 27 Maras Robert Labourer England C.E. 25 M S
2 18 28 Gould George Farmer England C.E. 68 M M 1 1 1 1
2 18 29 Gould Hannah England C.E. 42 F M
2 18 30 Culyar John Servant England C.E. 50 M W
2 18 31 Coles Marthue Servant England C.E. 23 F S
2 18 32 French J. Farmer G.S. F.C. 46 M M 3 2
2 18 33 French Margret G.S. F.C. 36 F M
2 18 34 French Mary U.C. F.C. 17 F S
2 18 35 French Carpus Labourer U.C. F.C. 15 M S
2 18 36 French Danuel Labourer U.C. F.C. 15 M S
2 18 37 French Eliza U.C. U.P.C. 4 F S
2 18 38 Aspinall James Farmer England U.P.C. 50 M M 3 2 1 2
2 18 39 Aspinall Maregete Scotland U.P.C. 38 F M
2 18 40 Aspinall Tilphen U.C. U.P.C. 6 M S
2 18 41 Aspinall Robert U.C. U.P.C. 4 M S
2 18 42 Aspinall Margret U.C. U.P.C. 1 F S
2 18 43 Somerville Nahannah Scotland U.P.C. 33 F S
2 18 44 Mick Sarah Servant Ireland U.P.C. 16 F S
2 18 45 Worswick Robert Shoemaker England U.P.C. 28 M S
2 18 46 Carr Mary H. Milleriner Ireland R.C. 37 F W 2 3
2 18 47 Carr George Timer U.C. R.C. 16 M S
2 18 48 Carr Mary U.C. R.C. 14 F S
2 18 49 Carr Davison U.C. R.C. 12 M S
2 18 50 Carr Eliza U.C. R.C. 8 F S
2 19 1 Butland Nicholes Shoemaker England W. 56 M M 3 4
2 19 2 Butland Jane England W. 40 F M
2 19 3 Butland Stephen U.C. W. 9 M S
2 19 4 Butland Hannah U.C. W. 15 F S
2 19 5 Butland Emmly U.C. W. 13 F S
2 19 6 Butland Albert U.C. W. 4 M S
2 19 7 Butland Henryett U.C. W. 7 F S
2 19 8 Gargat William England W. 60 M M 1 2
2 19 9 Gargat Margret England W. 35 F S
2 19 10 Gargat Hannah England W. 15 F S
2 19 11 Henderick Rodger Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M M 1 2
2 19 12 Henderick Elizabeth Ireland R.C. 34 F M
2 19 13 Henderick Jane U.C. R.C. 15 F S
2 19 14 Hill Thomas Labourer England C.E. 45 M M 1 1
2 19 15 Hill Elizabeth England C.E. 40 F M
2 19 16 Crigg Thomas Gardener England C.E. 48 M M 1 1
2 19 17 Crigg Mary England C.E. 45 F M
2 19 18 Quigley Michel Labourer Ireland R.C. 28 M M 4 2
2 19 19 Quigley Margret Ireland R.C. 25 F M
2 19 20 Quigley Martin U.C. R.C. 5 M S
2 19 21 Quigley Michel U.C. R.C. 2 M S
2 19 22 Quigley Elize U.C. R.C. 4 F S
2 19 23 Quigley James U.C. R.C. 1 M S
2 19 24 Dolan Thomas Labourer Ireland R.C. 38 M M 3 3 1
2 19 25 Dolan Margret Ireland R.C. 38 F M
2 19 26 Dolan Cathrine U.C. R.C. 9 F S
2 19 27 Dolan Bridget U.C. R.C. 5 F S
2 19 28 Dolan John U.C. R.C. 4 M S
2 19 29 Dolan Thomas U.C. R.C. 2 M S
2 19 30 Downey Patrick Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M S
2 19 31 Roberts William Farmer England C.E. 30 M M 2 3 1
2 19 32 Roberts Charlott England C.E. 23 F M
2 19 33 Roberts Elizabeth U.C. C.E. 4 F S
2 19 34 Roberts Susan U.C. C.E. 2 F S
2 19 35 Roberts William U.C. C.E. 1 M S
2 19 36 Small M. England C.E. 16 F S
2 19 37 Lovell Edward Farmer England W. 27 M M 1 1
2 19 38 Lovell Sloal U.C. W. 30 F M
2 19 39 Heagan William Labourer England C.E. 31 M M 1 3
2 19 40 Heagan Ageness England C.E. 31 F M
2 19 41 Heagan Mary England C.E. 5 F S
2 19 42 Heagan Eliza U.C. C.E. 3 F S
2 19 43 Heagan George Farmer England C.E. 60 M M 3 3
2 19 44 Heagan Mary G.S. C.E. 35 F M
2 19 45 Heagan Luca U.C. C.E. 7 F S
2 19 46 Heagan Jane U.C. C.E. 1 F S
2 19 47 Heagan Henry Labourer England C.E. 16 M S
2 19 48 Heagan Joes. Ropemaker England C.E. 78 M W
2 19 49 BLANK LINE
2 19 50 BLANK LINE
2 20 1 Conant Danuel Farmer U.C. C.C. 42 M M 3 4
2 20 2 Conant Mary L.C. C.C. 42 F M
2 20 3 Conant Thomas Labourer U.C. C.C. 19 M S
2 20 4 Conant Eliza U.C. C.C. 17 F S
2 20 5 Conant William Labourer U.C. C.C. 11 M S
2 20 6 Conant Mary UI.C. C.C. 9 F S
2 20 7 Conant Ethel U.C. C.C. 9 F S
2 20 8 Annis David Servant G.S. C.C. 75 M W
2 20 9 Annis William Farmer U.C. C.C. 43 M M 3 5
2 20 10 Annis Sarah U.C. C.C. 39 F M
2 20 11 Annis Elizabeth U.C. C.C. 20 F S
2 20 12 Annis William Labourer U.C. C.C. 19 M S
2 20 13 Annis Evilla U.C. C.C. 17 F S
2 20 14 Annis Hannah U.C. C.C. 15 F S
2 20 15 Annis Sarah U.C. C.C. 12 F S
2 20 16 Deuel Henry Labourer G.S. C.C. 50 M M 3 2
2 20 17 Deuel Mary G.S. C.C. 48 F M
2 20 18 Deuel Henry G.S. C.C. 12 M S
2 20 19 Deuel Job G.S. C.C. 6 M S
2 20 20 Deuel Lidia G.S. C.C. 4 F S
2 20 21 Stephenson Paul Farmer England W. 54 M M 3 6 1
2 20 22 Stephenson Mary England W. 50 F M
2 20 23 Stephenson J. U.C. W. 25 M S
2 20 24 Stephenson Mary U.C. W. 23 F S
2 20 25 Stephenson Elizabeth U.C. W. 19 F S
2 20 26 Stephenson L.Jane U.C. W. 17 F S
2 20 27 Stephenson Elizea U.C. W. 13 F S
2 20 28 Stephenson Sarah U.C. W. 7 F S
2 20 29 Stephenson James U.C. W. 5 M S
2 20 30 Croslum James Servant England W. 25 M M
2 20 31 Watson George Labourer Scotland U.P. 38 M M 2 3
2 20 32 Watson Margret Scotland U.P. 22 F M
2 20 33 Watson Janet U.C. U.P. 5 F S
2 20 34 Watson Jeos. U.C. U.P. 3 M S
2 20 35 Watson Mary U.C. U.P. 1 F S
2 20 36 Ayland William Farmer Ireland C.E. 58 M M 1 1 1 3
2 20 37 Ayland Ellen Ireland C.E. 54 F M
2 20 38 Wellwood Sarah Ireland C.E. 22 F S
2 20 39 Wellwood Ellen Ireland C.E. 11 F S
2 20 40 Burns Mary Ireland R.C. 75 F S
2 20 41 Cooper Edward Servant U.C. C.E. 24 M S
2 20 42 Martin Sanford Farmer G.S. Baptist 62 M M 5 3
2 20 43 Martin F. U.C. Baptist 50 F M
2 20 44 Martin Sarah U.C. Baptist 20 F S
2 20 45 Martin Warren Labourer U.C. Baptist 18 M S
2 20 46 Martin Wilbert Labourer U.C. Baptist 16 M S
2 20 47 Martin Eliza U.C. Baptist 11 F S
2 20 48 Martin George Labourer U.C. Baptist 9 M S
2 20 49 Sheese Banes School Teacher Scotland U.P. 34 M M 1 1
2 20 50 Sheese Ellen Scotland U.P. 30 F M