1861 Reach Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Eileen Wilson, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Eileen Wilson
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Reach Twp
Sub-District No: 276
Enumerator:


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65
  Page(s):   66-70   71-75   76-80   81-85   86-90   91-95   96-100   101-105   106-120   121-125   126-129
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS
96 1 Vernon Payton Farmer N.B. Quaker 65 M
96 2 Scott Mary U.C. P.M. 39 F
96 3 Scott Jno. U.C. P.M. 15 M
96 4 Martins Michael Laborer U.C. P.M. 23 M
96 5 Anderson Peter Farmer Scotland F.C. 54 M M
96 6 Anderson Catherine Scotland F.C. 38 F M
96 7 Anderson Margret U.C. F.C. 15 F
96 8 Anderson Cath. U.C. F.C. 13 F
96 9 Anderson Jane U.C. F.C. 11 F
96 10 Anderson Jessie U.C. F.C. 9 F
96 11 Anderson Isabel U.C. F.C. 3 F
96 12 Scott Peter Laborer Scotland F.C. 39 M
96 13 Allan John Laborer England 1860 W.M. 24 M M
96 14 Allan Lois England 1860 W.M. 22 F M
96 15 Burkholder Samuel Farmer U.C. C.E. 44 M M
96 16 Burkholder Margaret Scotland C.E. 32 F M
96 17 Burkholder Margaret U.C. C.E. 6 F
96 18 Richards George Laborer Ireland C.E. 32 M
96 19 McDermid John Scotland F.C. 36 M M
96 20 McDermid Margret Scotland F.C. 30 F M
96 21 McDermid Janet Scotland F.C. 77 F
96 22 McDermid Arch'd U.C. F.C. 4 M
96 23 McDermid John U.C. F.C. 1 M
96 24 McDermid Grace U.C. F.C. 3 F
96 25 Gardner Daniel Farmer Scotland F.C. 28 M
96 26 Heron Adam Farmer Scotland F.C. 55 M M Death; one female aged 23; consumption
96 27 Heron Hanna England W.M. 46 F M
96 28 Heron Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 18 F
96 29 Heron Harriet U.C. W.M. 12 F
96 30 Heron A.R. U.C. W.M. 7 F
96 31 Heron Susanna U.C. W.M. 5 F
96 32 Heron William Laborer U.C. W.M. 22 M
96 33 Heron George Laborer U.C. W.M. 15 M
96 34 Heron Alfred Laborer U.C. W.M. 10 M
96 35 McKercher James U.C. F.C. 24 M W
96 36 Walker Edward Farmer Scotland F.C. 40 M M
96 37 Walker Elen England F.C. 40 F M
96 38 Walker Alexander Woodturner Scotland F.C. 60 M M
96 39 Walker Ann U.C. F.C. 14 F
96 40 Walker Wm. U.C. F.C. 12 M
96 41 Walker Mary U.C. F.C. 11 F
96 42 Walker S.J. U.C. F.C. 9 F
96 43 Walker Elen U.C. F.C. 6 F
96 44 Walker Isabel U.C. F.C. 2 F
96 45 Young Jonathon Farmer England W.M. 36 M M
96 46 Young Sarah England W.M. 35 F M
96 47 Young G.L. England W.M. 8 M
96 48 Young M.E. U.C. W.M. 1 F
96 49 Young Matilda England W.M. 19 F
96 50 Young Lavina England W.M. 6 F
97 1 Christie Donald Laborer Scotland F.C. 9 M
97 2 Christie Eliza Scotland F.C. 8 F
97 3 Howsam Jno. Farmer England W.M. 31 M M
97 4 Howsam Eliza England W.M. 32 F M
97 5 Howsam Enoch U.C. W.M. 3 M
97 6 Howsam William U.C. W.M. 1 M
97 7 Tennison John Farmer England W.M. 41 M M
97 8 Tennison Charlotte U.C. W.M. 34 F M
97 9 Tennison Charlotte U.C. W.M. 16 F
97 10 Tennison Polly U.C. W.M. 6 F
97 11 Tennison Alonzo Laborer U.C. W.M. 13 M
97 12 Tennison David U.C. W.M. 10 M
97 13 Tennison Bar?? U.C. W.M. 8 M
97 14 Tennison Jno. U.C. W.M. 5 M
97 15 Tennison Edw. U.C. W.M. 3 M
97 16 Tennison Rich'd U.C. W.M. 1 M
97 17 Perkins Wm. Carpenter England C.E. 40 M M
97 18 Perkins Ann England C.E. 40 F M
97 19 Perkins Wm. Laborer England C.E. 16 M
97 20 Perkins David Laborer England C.E. 15 M
97 21 Perkins Michael England C.E. 11 M
97 22 Perkins George England C.E. 10 M
97 23 Perkins Jno. England C.E. 7 M
97 24 Perkins Alma England C.E. 6 F
97 25 Perkins Sarah U.C. C.E. 4 F
97 26 Perkins Emma U.C. C.E. 2 F
97 27 Perkins Ann U.C. C.E. 1 F
98 1 Bath George Laborer England Episcopal 29 M M
98 2 Bath Ann England Episcopal 29 F M
98 3 Bath Daniel England Episcopal 9 M
98 4 Bath William H. England Episcopal 6 M
98 5 Bath Mala Anna U.C. Episcopal 4 F
98 6 Wright John Farmer England Episcopal 76 M W
98 7 Marks Charlotte U.C. Episcopal 20 F
98 8 Munro Timothy Farmer U.C. E.M. 58 M M
98 9 Munro Elizabeth U.C. W.M. 57 F M
98 10 Munro Mary Ann U.C. E.M. 21 F
98 11 Munro Newberry U.C. E.M. 18 M
98 12 Munro Elizabeth U.C. E.M. 15 F
98 13 McKercher Sarah Catherine U.C. W.M. 26 F
98 14 Fegan Rose Ann Ireland Episcopal 17 F
98 15 Ferguson Gilbert Merchant Scotland F.C. 40 M M
98 16 Ferguson Jane Scotland F.C. 32 F M
98 17 Ferguson James D. U.C. F.C. 2 M
98 18 McDermid Donald Merchant Scotland F.C. 34 M
99 1 Wilson Thomas Hall Saddler U.C. E.M. 27 M M
99 2 Wilson Catherine U.C. E.M. 26 F M
99 3 Wilson Polly Hannah U.C. E.M. 1 F
99 4 Morrison William Millwright L.C. W.M. 54 M M
99 5 Morrison Eliza U.S.A. W.M. 47 F M
99 6 Morrison Electra U.C. W.M. 18 F
99 7 Morrison Christopher Laborer U.C. W.M. 16 M
99 8 Morrison William Laborer U.C. W.M. 14 M
99 9 Morrison Mary U.C. W.M. 11 F
99 10 Morrison Edmund Farmer U.C. W.M. 23 M S
99 11 Tummonds William Farmer England Episcopal 52 M M
99 12 Tummonds Martha England Episcopal 52 F M
99 13 Tummonds John Farmer England Episcopal 27 M
99 14 Tummonds William Peddlar U.C. Episcopal 25 M
99 15 Tummonds Charles Laborer U.C. Episcopal 23 M
99 16 Tummonds George Laborer U.C. Episcopal 21 M
99 17 Tummonds Amos U.C. Episcopal 18 M
99 18 Tummonds Mary Ellen U.C. Episcopal 16 F
99 19 Tummonds Caroline E. U.C. Episcopal 14 F
99 20 Coghlin Timothy Farmer Ireland R.C. 49 M M
99 21 Coghlin Ponifiet? Ireland R.C. 49 F M
99 22 Coghlin Patrick Farmer Ireland R.C. 23 M S
99 23 Coghlin Mary U.C. R.C. 18 F
99 24 Coghlin John Laborer U.C. R.C. 15 M
99 25 Coghlin Ann U.C. R.C. 13 F
99 26 Coghlin Margaret U.C. R.C. 11 F
99 27 Coghlin Edward U.C. R.C. 7 M
99 28 Hodgins Robert Farmer England Episcopal 50 M W
99 29 Hodgins George Laborer U.C. Episcopal 16 M
99 30 Hodgins Robert Laborer U.C. Episcopal 14 M
99 31 Hodings John U.C. Episcopal 8 M
99 32 Sheppard Emma England Episcopal 26 F S
99 33 Sheppard Alfred U.C. Episcopal 6 M
99 34 Sheppard Joshua U.C. Episcopal 6 M
99 35 Scott James Farmer L.C. W.M. 27 M M
99 36 Scott Mary L.C. W.M. 26 F M
99 37 Lawlor James Laborer Ireland R.C. 44 M M
99 38 Lawlor Lucy Ireland R.C. 34 F M
99 39 Lawlor Rebecca Ireland R.C. 15 F
99 40 Lawlor Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 13 F
99 41 Lawlor Lucinda U.C. R.C. 11 F
99 42 Lawlor Michael U.C. R.C. 9 M
99 43 Lawlor Thomas U.C. R.C. 7 M
99 44 Lawlor Margaret U.C. R.C. 3 F
99 45 Cassidy Thomas Farmer Ireland R.C. 30 M M
99 46 Cassidy Ellen Ireland R.C. 26 F M
99 47 Cassidy John U.C. R.C. 10 M
99 48 Cassidy William U.C. R.C. 7 M
99 49 Cassidy Francis U.C. R.C. 5 M
99 50 Cassidy Sarah U.C. R.C. 3 F
100 1 Barber William Farmer England P.M. 40 M M
100 2 Barber Mary Ann U.C. P.M. 36 F M
100 3 Barber Henry J. Laborer U.C. P.M. 15 M
100 4 Barber Maria Ann U.C. P.M. 9 F
100 5 Barber John J. U.C. P.M. 8 M
100 6 Barber William A. U.C. P.M. 6 M
100 7 Barber Arthur B. U.C. P.M. 4 M
100 8 Barber Charles A. U.C. P.M. 1 M
100 9 Barber John Blacksmith England P.M. 34 M
100 10 Elson Margaret U.C. E.M. 26 F S
100 11 Elson William Farmer U.C. Lutheran 40 M M
100 12 Elson Elizabeth U.C. Lutheran 32 F M
100 13 Elson James H. U.C. Lutheran 13 M
100 14 Elson Elizabeth M. U.C. Lutheran 10 F
100 15 Elson Anna Cath. U.C. Lutheran 7 F
100 16 Elson Margaret J. U.C. Lutheran 3 F
100 17 Stoutenburgh James Farmer U.C. Quaker 42 M M
100 18 Stoutenburgh Melinda U.C. P.M. 42 F M
100 19 Stoutenburgh Matilda U.C. P.M. 21 F
100 20 Stoutenburgh Nancy U.C. P.M. 18 F
100 21 Stoutenburgh Huldah U.C. P.M. 16 F
100 22 Stoutenburgh Sarah C. U.C. P.M. 7 F
100 23 Stoutenburgh Charlotte U.C. P.M. 5 F
100 24 Stoutenburgh Melinda U.C. P.M. 2 F
100 25 York Silas J. Laborer U.C. P.M. 18 M
100 26 Henderson Andrew Farmer Scotland C.S. 31 M M
100 27 Henderson Harriet U.C. C.S. 30 F M
100 28 Henderson Benjamin W. U.C. C.S. 3 M
100 29 Henderson George W. U.C. C.S. 1 M
100 30 Johnston Henry Thomas Farmer Ireland C.S. 36 M S
100 31 Johnston Robert W. Carpenter & Joiner U.C. C.S. 31 M S
100 32 Johnston Sarah Ireland C.S. 75 F W
100 33 Dougherty Walter Sawyer U.C. C.S. 25 M S
100 34 Dougherty Edward Sawyer U.C. C.S. 22 M S
100 35 Baker Jacob Carpenter U.S.A. Anabaptist 63 M M
100 36 Baker Cathrine U.C. Anabaptist 59 F M
100 37 Baker Jacob Jr. Carpenter U.C. Anabaptist 22 M S
100 38 Brown George Farmer Ireland Episcopal 35 M M
100 39 Brown Susan Ireland Episcopal 30 F M
100 40 Brown Sarah Ann U.C. Episcopal 15 F
100 41 Brown Elija J. U.C. Episcopal 13 M
100 42 Brown Margaret U.C. Episcopal 11 F
100 43 Brown William J. U.C. Episcopal 9 M
100 44 Brown Mary U.C. Episcopal 7 F
100 45 Brown Robert U.C. Episcopal 5 M
100 46 Brown Elizabeth U.C. Episcopal 3 F
100 47 Brown Isabella U.C. Episcopal 1 F
100 48 Foster Samuel Farmer Ireland Episcopal 51 M M
100 49 Foster Mary Ireland Episcopal 53 F M
100 50 Foster Harriet U.C. Episcopal 23 F S