1861 Reach Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Eileen Wilson, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Eileen Wilson
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Reach Twp
Sub-District No: 276
Enumerator:


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65
  Page(s):   66-70   71-75   76-80   81-85   86-90   91-95   96-100   101-105   106-120   121-125   126-129
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS
101 1 Smith Martha U.C. W.M. 27 F M
101 2 Smith Harriet U.C. W.M. 9 F
101 3 Smith Jane Ann U.C. W.M. 5 F
101 4 Smith John U.C. W.M. 3 M
101 5 Townes Thomas Farmer England Episcopal 61 M M
101 6 Townes Ann England P.M. 63 F M
101 7 Townes Elizabeth U.C. Episcopal 19 F
101 8 Townes Robert Laborer U.C. Episcopal 18 M
101 9 Townes Sarah U.C. Episcopal 21 F
101 10 Drinkell William Laborer U.C. P.M. 27 M M
101 11 Drinkell Hannah U.C. P.M. 26 F M
101 12 Drinkell Thomas U.C. P.M. 5 M
101 13 Drinkell Joseph U.C. P.M. 3 M
101 14 Bowles Robert Farmer Ireland R.C. 41 M M Death; male aged 17 months; scarlet fever
101 15 Bowles Mary Ireland R.C. 34 F M
101 16 Bowles Ann U.C. R.C. 13 F
101 17 Bowles Mary U.C. R.C. 9 F
101 18 Bowles Robert U.C. R.C. 5 M
101 19 Bowles James U.C. R.C. 4 M
101 20 Bowles Margaret Jane U.C. R.C. 2 F
101 21 Hart William Farmer England Episcopal 42 M M
101 22 Hart Hannah England Episcopal 42 F M
101 23 Hart Sarah Jane U.C. Episcopal 17 F
101 24 Hart John U.C. Episcopal 14 M
101 25 Hart William U.C. Episcopal 12 M
101 26 Hart Shedric U.C. Episcopal 8 M
101 27 Hart George U.C. Episcopal 5 M
101 28 Hart Elizabeth U.C. Episcopal 7 F
101 29 Earchman Adam Farmer Scotland C.S. 40 M M
101 30 Earchman Barbara Scotland C.S. 40 F M
101 31 Earchman Mary U.C. C.S. 12 F
101 32 Earchman Francis U.C. C.S. 10 M
101 33 Earchman John Christie U.C. C.S. 4 M
101 34 Dunlop Mary Scotland C.S. 15 F
101 35 Morrison Lewis N. Carriagebuilder U.C. W.M. 26 M M
101 36 Morrison Rebecca Ann U.C. Baptist 24 F M
101 37 Morrison Franklin A. U.C. W.M. 3 M
101 38 Morrison Clarica Ann U.C. W.M. 1 F
101 39 Costelo William Ireland Episcopal 26 M
101 40 Mortson John Smith England None 46 M M
101 41 Mortson Sarah England W.M. 42 F M
101 42 Mortson Caroline U.C. W.M. 15 F
101 43 Mortson Jane U.C. W.M. 17 F
101 44 Mortson John U.C. W.M. 13 F
101 45 Mortson Thomas U.C. W.M. 7 M
101 46 Mortson George U.C. W.M. 5 M
101 47 Mortson Philip U.C. W.M. 21 M
101 48 Love John Ireland W.M. 19 M
101 49 Henderson Sarah Scotland F.C. 42 F W
101 50 Henderson Mary U.C. F.C. 12 F
102 1 Hartry Morris Farmer U.C. Episcopal 33 M M
102 2 Hartry Mary Ann L.C. Episcopal 32 F M
102 3 Hartry William U.C. Episcopal 9 M
102 4 Hartry John J. U.C. Episcopal 7 M
102 5 Hartry Robert J. U.C. Episcopal 5 M
102 6 Hartry Samuel F. U.C. Episcopal 3 M
102 7 Clancy Charles Laborer Ireland R.C. 61 M W
102 8 Cochrane James Farmer L.C. C.S. 35 M
102 9 Foster Harriet L.C. Episcopal 23 F
102 10 Reynolds Samuel Farmer England Episcopal 62 M M
102 11 Reynolds Mary England Episcopal 59 F M
102 12 Reynolds William Laborer England Episcopal 28 M
102 13 Reynolds Henry England Episcopal 21 M
102 14 Bowers William Bootmaker England Unitarian 33 M M
102 15 Bowers Sarah J. U.C. Unitarian 30 F M
102 16 Bowers Albert U.C. Unitarian 6 M
102 17 Bowers Alice U.C. Unitarian 4 F
102 18 Bowers Bertha U.C. Unitarian 2 F
102 19 Bowers John U.C. Unitarian 1 M
102 20 Bolster William Farmer Ireland W.M. 51 M M
102 21 Bolster Elizabeth Ireland W.M. 47 F M
102 22 Bolster Thomas L. U.C. W.M. 4 M
102 23 Cermack John Laborer Ireland Episcopal 45 M M Death; one male aged 4 years; dysentary
102 24 Cermack Ann Ireland Episcopal 35 F M
102 25 Cermack Thomas U.C. Episcopal 12 M
102 26 Cermack John U.C. Episcopal 10 M
102 27 Cermack Sarah A. U.C. Episcopal 3 F
102 28 Ackney James Farmer England Episcopal 47 M M
102 29 Ackney Jane England Episcopal 49 F M
102 30 Ackney John Laborer England Episcopal 20 M
102 31 Ackney Elizabeth England Episcopal 17 F
102 32 Ackney Ann England Episcopal 14 F
102 33 Ackney James England Episcopal 11 M
102 34 Ackney William England Episcopal 8 M
102 35 Wright William Farmer England Episcopal 48 M M
102 36 Wright Rosanna England Episcopal 40 F M
102 37 Wright Thomas Laborer U.C. Episcopal 22 M
102 38 Wright Joseph U.C. Episcopal 15 M
102 39 Wright John U.C. Episcopal 12 M
102 40 Munro Janet Scotland F.C. 45 F W Death; one female aged 67; natural weakness
102 41 Munro Jessie U.C. F.C. 25 F
102 42 Munro Daniel Farmer U.C. F.C. 22 M S
102 43 Munro Alexander Laborer U.C. F.C. 20 M S
102 44 Munro Finlay Laborer U.C. F.C. 17 M
102 45 Munro Hugh Laborer U.C. F.C. 13 M
102 46 Watson Richard Farmer England P.M. 52 M M Death; one stillborn female
102 47 Watson Cathrine U.C. P.M. 43 F M
102 48 Watson Thomas Laborer U.C. P.M. 22 M S
102 49 Watson Mary U.C. P.M. 19 F S
102 50 Watson Thomas Laborer U.C. P.M. 17 M S
103 1 Henderson Elizabeth U.C. F.C. 11 F
103 2 Henderson Benjamin U.C. F.C. 10 M
103 3 Foster Isabella U.C. Episcopal 27 F
103 4 Mitchell James Carpenter England Sweden?? 54 M M
103 5 Mitchell Mary England Episcopal 50 F M
103 6 Mitchell John Carpenter England Episcopal 29 M
103 7 Mitchell James England Episcopal 21 M
103 8 Mitchell Timothy Carpenter England Episcopal 19 M
103 9 Mitchell Jonathon Laborer England Episcopal 14 M
103 10 Mitchell Mary England Episcopal 12 F
103 11 Mitchell Dennis England Episcopal 10 M
103 12 Mitchell Thomas England Episcopal 7 M
103 13 Mitchell Moorehouse England Episcopal 5 M
103 14 Sinclair David Laborer L.C. R.C. 62 M M
103 15 Sinclair Ellen Ireland R.C. 43 F M
103 16 Sinclair Peter U.C. R.C. 26 M
103 17 Sinclair Cathrine U.C. R.C. 18 F
103 18 Sinclair Mary U.C. R.C. 16 F
103 19 Sinclair Ellen U.C. R.C. 13 F
103 20 Sinclair Daniel U.C. R.C. 11 M
103 21 Sinclair Elizabeth U.C. R.C. 7 F
103 22 Sinclair Emma U.C. R.C. 19 F
103 23 Eastick Charlotte U.C. Episcopal 31 F M
103 24 Eastick Sarah U.C. Episcopal 16 F
103 25 Eastick William Laborer U.C. Episcopal 12 M
103 26 Eastick Daniel U.C. Episcopal 10 M
103 27 Eastick Mary Ann U.C. Episcopal 6 F
103 28 Eastick Charlotte U.C. Episcopal 5 F
103 29 Eastick John Henry U.C. Episcopal 1 M
103 30 Howlett Sarah England Episcopal 23 F M Death: one male aged 6 months; water on brain
103 31 Howlett Daniel U.C. Episcopal 4 M
103 32 Howlett Mason U.C. Episcopal 1 M
103 33 Howlett William Tailor England Episcopal 26 M M
103 34 Eastick George Shoemaker England Episcopal 40 M
103 35 Jamieson Alexander Laborer Scotland C.S. 26 M M
103 36 Jamieson Janet Scotland C.S. 26 F M
103 37 Jamieson Margaret Scotland C.S. 2 F
103 38 Hargrave George Farmer Scotland W.M. 54 M M
103 39 Hargrave Hannah England W.M. 53 F M
103 40 Hargrave John Laborer U.C. W.M. 17 M
103 41 Hargrave George U.C. W.M. 16 M
103 42 Hargrave Isabella U.C. W.M. 21 F
103 43 Hargrave Hannah U.C. W.M. 11 F
103 44 Wright Sarah U.C. Unknown 15 F
103 45 Ensign John G. Farmer U.S.A. C.S. 69 M M
103 46 Ensign Sarah U.C. E.M. 56 F M
103 47 Ensign Justus U.C. E.M. 22 M
103 48 Ensign Datus U.C. E.M. 19 M
103 49 Ensign Perus U.C. E.M. 13 M
103 50 Munro Hugh Farmer Scotland F.C. 63 M S
104 1 Foster Isabella U.C. Episcopal 26 F S
104 2 Foster William Farmer U.C. Episcopal 30 M M
104 3 Foster Jane U.C. Episcopal 22 F M
104 4 Foster Richard U.C. Episcopal 4 M
104 5 Foster Harriett C. U.C. Episcopal 2 F
104 6 Brown James Laborer Ireland Episcopal 46 M M
104 7 Brown Ann Ireland Episcopal 49 F M
104 8 Brown Lorie Ann U.C. Episcopal 19 F
104 9 Brown James U.C. Episcopal 15 M
104 10 Brown Charles U.C. Episcopal 13 M
104 11 Moody William Farmer England Episcopal 50 M M
104 12 Moody Mary England Episcopal 37 F M
104 13 Moody Jane U.C. Episcopal 19 F
104 14 Moody Ann U.C. Episcopal 16 F
104 15 Moody Margaret U.C. Episcopal 14 F
104 16 Moody William U.C. Episcopal 10 M
104 17 Moody Mona U.C. Episcopal 7 F
104 18 Moody Luke U.C. Episcopal 5 M
104 19 Moody Thomas U.C. Episcopal 1 M
104 20 Veitch Robert Farmer Ireland C.S. 51 M M
104 21 Veitch Jemima England C.S. 44 F M
104 22 Veitch John Laborer U.C. C.S. 19 M
104 23 Veitch Robert Laborer U.C. C.S. 17 M
104 24 Veitch Sarah U.C. C.S. 15 F
104 25 Veitch Rachel U.C. C.S. 11 F
104 26 Veitch Henry U.C. C.S. 13 M
104 27 Veitch Charlotte U.C. C.S. 10 F
104 28 Veitch Thomas U.C. C.S. 7 M
104 29 Veitch Inkerman U.C. C.S. 5 M
104 30 Veitch William U.C. C.S. 2 M
104 31 Mapes Joseph Laborer U.C. C.S. 48 M M
104 32 Mapes Sarah U.C. W.M. 35 F M
104 33 Mapes Eliza Jane U.C. W.M. 14 F
104 34 Mapes Benjamin U.C. W.M. 12 M
104 35 Mapes Rosetta U.C. W.M. 10 F
104 36 Mapes Mathias U.C. W.M. 9 M
104 37 Mapes Peter U.C. W.M. 8 M
104 38 Mapes Margaret E. U.C. W.M. 4 F
104 39 Mapes Robert U.C. W.M. 2 M
104 40 Whitney Philip Farmer U.C. Episcopal 44 M M
104 41 Whitney Mary Ireland Episcopal 40 F M
104 42 Whitney Phillip Laborer U.C. Episcopal 16 M
104 43 Whitney Thomas U.C. Episcopal 14 M
104 44 Whitney William U.C. Episcopal 12 M
104 45 Whitney John U.C. Episcopal 10 M
104 46 Whitney Alexander U.C. Episcopal 8 M
104 47 Whitney Peter U.C. Episcopal 6 M
104 48 Whitney Hamilton U.C. Episcopal 4 M
104 49 Whitney Robert U.C. Episcopal 2 M
104 50 Whitney Mary U.C. Episcopal 1 F
105 1 Howick Philip Tavernkeeper L.C. Episcopal 52 M M Death; one male aged 86; natural
105 2 Howick Mary U.C. Episcopal 36 F M
105 3 Howick George U.C. Episcopal 9 M
105 4 Howick Marietta U.C. Episcopal 7 F
105 5 Howick Henrietta U.C. Episcopal 6 F
105 6 Howick Anne U.C. Episcopal 4 F
105 7 Cowan George Laborer Ireland R.C. 55 M S
105 8 Cole Edmund Laborer U.C. Episcopal 19 M S
105 9 Hart Mary Ann Servant U.C. Episcopal 16 F
105 10 Kay George Laborer U.C. W.M. 20 M S
105 11 Kay John Laborer U.C. W.M. 22 M S
105 12 English Thomas Tavernkeeper England Episcopal 35 M M
105 13 English Eliza Jane U.C. Episcopal 35 F M
105 14 English Isabella Jane U.C. Episcopal 16 F
105 15 English Charles Ambrose U.C. Episcopal 14 M
105 16 English Elizabeth U.C. Episcopal 11 F
105 17 English Robert U.C. Episcopal 9 M
105 18 English Mary Ann U.C. Episcopal 6 F
105 19 Nichols Isabella Ireland Episcopal 64 F
105 20 Sinclair David Laborer U.C. R.C. 23 M S
105 21 Wright Jabes Farmer England Episcopal 32 M M
105 22 Wright Ann U.C. R.C. 22 F M
105 23 Wright John U.C. W.M. 4 M
105 24 Wright Jane U.C. W.M. 2 F
105 25 Walker Archibald Blacksmith Scotland F.C. 27 M S
105 26 Walker Margaret Scotland F.C. 64 F W
105 27 Hurlburt Aaron Bootmaker L.C. Christian 29 M M
105 28 Hurlburt Mary Jane U.C. C.S. 27 F M
105 29 Hurlburt Alvina Jane U.C. C.S. 6 F
105 30 Hurlburt Malvina J. U.C. C.S. 4 F
105 31 Hurlburt Charles D. U.C. C.S. 2 M
105 32 Brodrick John Farmer England Episcopal 36 M M
105 33 Brodrick Ann England Episcopal 27 F M
105 34 Brodrick Mary Jane U.C. Episcopal 4 F
105 35 Brodrick Sarah U.C. Episcopal 1 F
105 36 Gibson John Farmer England P.M. 52 M M
105 37 Gibson Ann England P.M. 47 F M
105 38 Gibson Robert Laborer U.C. P.M. 27 M
105 39 Gibson Martha U.C. P.M. 25 F
105 40 Gibson Richard Laborer U.C. P.M. 22 M
105 41 Gibson Charles Laborer U.C. P.M. 16 M
105 42 Gibson William Laborer U.C. P.M. 19 M
105 43 Gibson Sarah U.C. P.M. 14 F
105 44 Gibson Catherine U.C. P.M. 12 F
105 45 Gibson Ellen U.C. P.M. 10 F
105 46 Gibson Artemesia U.C. P.M. 8 F
105 47 Gibson John U.C. P.M. 6 M
105 48 Howick George Laborer L.C. Episcopal 48 M
105 49 Howick Charlotte M. U.C. W.M. 17 F
105 50 Claff? Patrick H. Tailor Ireland R.C. 27 M S