1861 Reach Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Eileen Wilson, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Eileen Wilson
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1057
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Reach Twp
Sub-District No: 276
Enumerator:


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65
  Page(s):   66-70   71-75   76-80   81-85   86-90   91-95   96-100   101-105   106-120   121-125   126-129
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS
16 1 Mairs Sarah England C.E. 36 F W 2 4
16 2 Mairs Henry England C.E. 11 M S
16 3 Mairs Mary Jane C.W. C.E. 9 F S
16 4 Mairs Hannah C.W. C.E. 7 F S
16 5 Mairs Margaret C.W. C.E. 5 F S
16 6 Mairs John C.W. C.E. 3 M S
16 7 Ely Alfred Shoemaker England 1860 C.E. 39 M M 2 1 1 Female Member Absent
16 8 Ely Hannah M. C.W. E.M. 37 F M
16 9 Smith John C.W. E.M. 10 M S
16 10 Smith Harriet C.W. E.M. 17 F S
16 11 Foreman T.C. Storekeeper Scotland U.P. 34 M M 3 3 3 1
16 12 Foreman Margaret Scotland U.P. 36 F M
16 13 Foreman William C. C.W. U.P. 8 M S
16 14 Foreman Ann C.W. U.P. 6 F S
16 15 Foreman Thos. And'w C.W. U.P. 4 M S
16 16 Foreman Margaret C.W. U.P. 1 F S
16 17 Hobbs Ellen Spinster England C.E. 18 F S
16 18 Adams John Clerk C.W. U.P. 26 M S
16 19 Cowell Will'm Clerk Scotland U.P. 25 M S
16 20 McKinnon Alex'r Clerk Scotland U.P. 21 M S
16 21 Hare John Ed. Surgeon England C.E. 43 M M 2 1
16 22 Hare Sarah E. Ireland C.E. 43 F M
16 23 Brown Thos. Labourer Ireland C.E. 16 M S
16 24 Currie George Storekeeper C.W. W.M. 40 M M 3 5 2 2
16 25 Currie Sarah A. C.W. W.M. 38 F M
16 26 Currie John C.W. W.M. 15 M S
16 27 Currie Catherine C.W. W.M. 14 F S
16 28 Currie Sarah C.W. W.M. 13 F S
16 29 Currie Luther C.W. W.M. 11 M S
16 30 Currie Sarah C.W. W.M. 20 F S
16 31 Currie Hannah C.W. W.M. 6 F S
16 32 Perkins Ann England W.M. 40 F S
16 33 Brown Sarah Spinster C.W. W.M. 8 F S
16 34 Norton Wm. C.W. W.M. 26 M S
16 35 Brown John England W.M. 21 M S
16 36 Currie Mark Storekeeper C.W. W.M. 38 M M 2 5
16 37 Currie Agnes C.W. W.M. 38 F M
16 38 Currie William C.W. W.M. 9 M S
16 39 Currie Isabella C.W. W.M. 11 F S
16 40 Currie Sarah A. C.W. W.M. 6 F S
16 41 Currie Marion C.W. W.M. 21 F S
16 42 Currie Lizzie C.W. W.M. 17 F S
16 43 McGill Donald Tailor Scotland U.P. 36 M S 1 1 1
16 44 McGill Margaret Scotland U.P. 85 F W
16 45 McLeod Mary J. Spinster C.W. U.P. 16 F S
16 46 Thompson ???th S....maker England W.M. 41 M M 5 2 1 Male Member Absent
16 47 Thompson Catherine C.E. W.M. 35 F M
16 48 Thompson Sarah Ann C.W. W.M. 16 F S
16 49 Thompson John C.W. W.M. 14 M S
16 50 Thompson Daniel C.W. W.M. 10 M S
17 1 Thompson David C.W. W.M. 5 M S
17 2 Thompson Albert C.W. W.M. 4 M S
17 3 Heal John Tailor England W.M. 41 M M 1 2 1
17 4 Heal Mary England W.M. 45 F M
17 5 Heal Laura C.W. W.M. 14 F S
17 6 Perkins David England W.M. 14 M S
17 7 Eddy R.H. Farmer C.W. W.M. 46 M M 2 7
17 8 Eddy Mindiwell? C.W. W.M. 43 F M
17 9 Eddy Phebe C.W. W.M. 18 F S
17 10 Eddy Minawell? C.W. W.M. 16 F S
17 11 Eddy Nancy Ann C.W. W.M. 15 F S
17 12 Eddy Letitia C.W. W.M. 8 F S
17 13 Eddy Rice C.W. W.M. 6 M S
17 14 Eddy Elizabeth C.W. W.M. 4 F S
17 15 Eddy Asenith U.S. W.M. 76 F
17 16 Jones Geo. H. Surgeon C.W. 1860 E.M. 24 M M 1 1 1
17 17 Jones Almira C. C.W. E.M. 19 F M
17 18 Martin J.H. St. C.W. E.M. 13 M S
17 19 Oliver Edward Publisher England W.M. 29 M M 1 1 1
17 20 Oliver Mary C.W. W.M. 23 F M
17 21 Cussell John Printer England W.M. 19 M S
17 22 Bates George Shoemaker Ireland W.M. 49 M M 2 3 1 Male Member Absent
17 23 Bates Frances Ireland W.M. 52 F M
17 24 Bates William Teacher Ireland W.M. 22 M S
17 25 Bates Mary Jane Ireland W.M. 17 F S
17 26 Bates Frances Ireland W.M. 16 F S
17 27 Bates George Ireland W.M. 8 M S
17 28 Tomlinson R.H. Druggist C.W. C.E. 26 M S 1
17 29 Barber S.P. Stove Dealer C.W. 2 5
17 30 Davis N.H. Storekeeper U.S. (Ohio) W.M. 55 M M 2 3 3 1
17 31 Davis Caroline U.S. (Ohio) W.M. 55 F M
17 32 Davis William C.W. W.M. 28 M S
17 33 Davis Mary C.W. W.M. 17 F S
17 34 Davis Frances C.W. W.M. 15 F S
17 35 Morse Caroline C.W. W.M. Port Hope 25 F M
17 36 Hasty George Clerk Scotland CofS 27 M S
17 37 Sully George Clerk U.S. W.M. 17 M S
17 38 Ludly Will'm Tailor England W.M. 23 M S
17 39 Bateman Harriet Spinster C.W. W.M. 22 F S
17 40 Hurd Prosper A. Attorney U.S. W.M. 39 M M 3 2 1 2
17 41 Hurd Priscilla C.W. W.M. 39 F M
17 42 Hurd Luther C.W. W.M. 12 M S
17 43 Hurd Josephine C.W. W.M. 8 F S
17 44 Hurd Ralph C.W. W.M. 2 M S
17 45 Hawden Reuben C.W. W.M. 32 M S
17 46 Nichols Marissa C.W. W.M. 18 F S
17 47 Webster Isabel Spinster C.W. W.M. 49 F S
17 48 Billings John Attorney C.W. C.E. 30 M M 2 1
17 49 Billings Annie C.W. C.E. 16 F M
17 50 Billings George C.W. C.E. 46 M
18 1 Hurd Abner Jnr. Farmer C.W. W.M. 25 M M 2 1 2 2
18 2 Hurd Mary A. C.E. W.M. 20 F M
18 3 Hurd Aaron C.W. W.M. 1 M S
18 4 McCaw Ellen C.E. W.M. 9 F S
18 5 Vansickler Ann Spinster C.W. E.M. 20 F S
18 6 Vansikcler John Labourer C.W. E.M. 44 M M
18 7 Marsh Joseph Labourer C.W. E.M. 22 M S
18 8 Mason George Farmer Scotland U.P. 50 M M 4 3 1 Female Member Absent
18 9 Mason Margaret Scotland U.P. 50 F M
18 10 Mason John Labourer C.W. U.P. 18 M S
18 11 Mason George Labourer C.W. U.P. 16 M S
18 12 Mason William Labourer C.W. U.P. 14 M S
18 13 Mason Isabella C.W. U.P. 10 F S
18 14 Mason Eliza A. C.W. U.P. 6 F S
18 15 Mason Margaret C.W. U.P. 9 F S
18 16 Hawke Louis S. Farmer C.E. C.E. 61 M M 4 1 1 2 Male Members Absent
18 17 Howke Delaine U.S. CofS 57 F M
18 18 Howke Christopher Labourer C.W. C.E. 29 M S
18 19 Howke Nicholas Labourer C.W. C.E. 27 M S
18 20 Howke Hiram Labourer C.W. C.E. 18 M S
18 21 Faith John Labourer England C.E. 19 M S
18 22 Howke Linney Labourer C.E. W.M. 31 M M 1 3
18 23 Howke Elizabeth C.W. W.M. 24 F M
18 24 Howke Alouetta C.W. W.M. 4 F S
18 25 Howke Henrietta C.W. W.M. 2 F S
18 26 McLean Magdalein C.E. W.M. 35 F M 2 2
18 27 McLean Catherine C.W. W.M. 15 F S
18 28 McLean Louis C.W. W.M. 12 M S
18 29 McLean George C.W. W.M. 11 M S
18 30 Howke Lucy C.E. C.E. 43 F M 3 2
18 31 Howke Emery Labourer C.E. C.E. 29 M S
18 32 Howke Matilda C.E. C.E. 20 M S
18 33 Howke John C.W. C.E. 18 M S
18 34 Howke Charles C.W. C.E. 12 M S
18 35 Jeffrey John Farmer England B.C. 36 M M 3 2 1 1
18 36 Jeffrey Mary England B.C. 35 F M
18 37 Jeffrey Elizabeth C.W. B.C. 6 F S
18 38 Jeffrey John C.W. B.C. 4 M S
18 39 Jeffrey Samuel C.W. B.C. 2 M S
18 40 Gimlett Eliz'th Spinster England B.C. 18 F S
18 41 Furzy John Labourer C.W. B.C. 17 M S
18 42 Williams Peter Farmer C.W. W.M. 42 M M 3 5
18 43 Williams Emeline C.W. W.M. 38 F M
18 44 Williams Eliza A. C.W. W.M. 12 F S
18 45 Williams Hannah C.W. W.M. 10 F S
18 46 Williams Peter C.W. W.M. 8 M S
18 47 Williams Mary C.W. W.M. 6 F S
18 48 Williams John Twins C.W. W.M. 3 M S
18 49 Williams Elizabeth Twins C.W. W.M. 3 F S
18 50 Bates Elizabeth England C.E. 69 M W 1 1 1
19 1 Bates Oliver Labourer C.W. C.E. 20 M S
19 2 McKastney Labourer C.W. C.E. 16 M S
19 3 McKenley James Farmer Scotland U.P. 42 M M 4 5
19 4 McKenley Margaret Scotland U.P. 36 F M
19 5 McKenley Mary C.W. U.P. 15 F S
19 6 McKenley Lachlan C.W. U.P. 14 M S
19 7 McKenley James C.W. U.P. 11 M S
19 8 McKenley Margaret C.W. U.P. 9 F S
19 9 McKenley Elizabeth C.W. U.P. 7 F S
19 10 McKenley Barbara S. C.W. U.P. 5 F S
19 11 McKenley Alexander C.W. U.P. 2 M S
19 12 Hurd Philander Carpenter U.S. W.M. 50 M M 1 5
19 13 Hurd Mary C.W. W.M. 46 F M
19 14 Hurd Margaret Teacher C.W. W.M. 24 F S
19 15 Hurd Esther A. C.W. W.M. 11 F S
19 16 Hurd Martha A. C.W. W.M. 9 F S
19 17 Hurd Ann E. C.W. W.M. 6 F S
19 18 Willey John Painter England Baptist 29 M M 1 3 1
19 19 Willey Maria England Baptist 28 F M
19 20 Willey Catherine England Baptist 6 F S
19 21 Willey Ellen C.W. Baptist 3 F S
19 22 Gill Georgina Spinster England C.E. 16 F S
19 23 Powers John Carpenter C.W. W.M. 24 M M 2 1
19 24 Powers Margaret C.W. W.M. 23 F M
19 25 Powers John C.W. W.M. 1 M S
19 26 Robinson George Carpenter England E.M. 40 M M 4 5
19 27 Robinson Mary England E.M. 39 F M
19 28 Robinson William Printer C.W. E.M. 19 M S
19 29 Robinson Elizabeth A. C.W. E.M. 17 F S
19 30 Robinson Robert C. C.W. E.M. 15 M S
19 31 Robinson Ann M. C.W. E.M. 14 F S
19 32 Robinson George W. C.W. E.M. 7 M S
19 33 Robinson Harriet M. C.W. E.M. 5 F S
19 34 Robinson Mary C.W. E.M. 1 F S
19 35 Ford George H. Watch Maker U.S. Christians 29 M M 2 2 1 1
19 36 Ford Jane C.E. Christians 26 F M
19 37 Ford Louis J. C.W. Christians 4 F S
19 38 Ford William E. C.W. Christians 1 M S
19 39 Thomas Martha Servant C.W. W.M. 20 M S
19 40 Brown Collingwood Apprentice C.W. 19 M S
19 41 Archer John Cooper U.S. W.M. 36 M M 4 2
19 42 Archer Ann England W.M. 32 F M
19 43 Archer James C.W. W.M. 11 M S
19 44 Archer Isabella C.W. W.M. 10 F S
19 45 Archer Albert C.W. W.M. 8 M S
19 46 Archer Ralph C.W. W.M. 6 M S
19 47 Wilson Joseph Labourer England C.E. 44 M M 3 1
19 48 Wilson Ann England C.E. 42 F M
19 49 Wilson Solomon England C.E. 10 M S
19 50 Wilson Job England C.E. 8 M S
20 1 Daynes George Shoemaker England C.E. 30 M M 2 3 Deaths; 4 females aged 1,3,4,5; scarlet fever
20 2 Daynes Sarah England C.E. 28 F M
20 3 Daynes Maria England C.E. 6 F S
20 4 Daynes John C.W. C.E. 3 M S
20 5 Daynes Hannah C.W. C.E. 1 F S
20 6 Boale George Minister England B. Christian 29 M M 2 1
20 7 Boale Sarah A. England B. Christian 24 F M
20 8 Boale Carlos G. C.W. B. Christian 2 M S
20 9 Daniels John Shoemaker Ireland C.E. 36 M M 3 3
20 10 Daniels Ellen Ireland C.E. 33 F M
20 11 Daniels Jane Ireland C.E. 15 F S
20 12 Daniels Thos. Ireland C.E. 11 M S
20 13 Daniels James Ireland C.E. 8 M S
20 14 Daniels Ellen C.W. C.E. 6 F S
20 15 McCoy Henry Shoemaker C.W. W.M. 34 M M 4 3
20 16 McCoy Mary C.W. W.M. 26 F M
20 17 McCoy George C.W. W.M. 7 M S
20 18 McCoy Charles C.W. W.M. 5 M S
20 19 McCoy Thel? C.W. W.M. 4 F S
20 20 McCoy James C.W. W.M. 2 M S
20 21 McCoy Catherine U.S. E.M. 70 F W
20 22 Kidd David Shoemaker Scotland U.P. 30 M M 2 3
20 23 Kidd Margaret Scotland U.P. 28 F M
20 24 Kidd Samuel Scotland U.P. 8 M S
20 25 Kidd Mary C.W. U.P. 4 F S
20 26 Kidd Hannah C.W. U.P. 1 F S
20 27 Murray Edward Printer England W.M. 23 M M 2 1
20 28 Murray Martha England W.M. 20 F M
20 29 Murray John E. C.W. W.M. 1 M S
20 30 Decker Edward Cabinet Maker C.W. W.M. 25 M M 2 1
20 31 Decker Rosella C.W. W.M. 21 F M
20 32 Decker John G. C.W. W.M. 1 M S
20 33 Hickey Martin Labourer Ireland R.C. 30 F M 2 4
20 34 Hickey Margaret Ireland R.C. 26 F M
20 35 Hickey Mary C.W. R.C. 3 F S
20 36 Hickey Julia C.W. R.C. 2 F S
20 37 Hickey Mary Ireland R.C. 63 F
20 38 Hickey Gregory Ireland R.C. 20 M
20 39 Gilbert George Labourer U.S. CofS 65 M M 1 1
20 40 Gilbert Hannah U.S. CofS 67 F M
20 41 Forman Robert Tailor Scotland U.P. 50 M M 2 3
20 42 Forman Isabell Scotland U.P. 33 F M
20 43 Forman John Scotland U.P. 9 M S
20 44 Forman Ann C.W. U.P. 3 F S
20 45 Forman Rebecca C.W. U.P. 2 F S
20 46 Tonkey Abram Labourer C.W. C.E. 35 M M 4 3
20 47 Tonkey Ruby A. C.W. C.E. 37 F M
20 48 Tonkey Charles C.W. C.E. 13 M S
20 49 Tonkey Fanny C.W. C.E. 11 F S
20 50 Tonkey Matilda C.W. C.E. 9 F S