1861 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Uxbridge Twp
Sub-District No: 280

Enumerators:
Division 1: John B. Feasby
Division 2: J. William Hydd
Division 3: J.W. Caldwell Brown
Division 4: ?
Division 5: Robert Spears
Division 6: John Bascom


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-12
Division 2:   13-15   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   27-30   31-35   36-40
Division 4:   41-45   46-50   51-55
Division 5:   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-72
Division 5:   73-75   76-81
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 11 1 Wagg George Farmer England No Church 33 M M 2 2
1 11 2 Wagg Jemimah England No Church 37 F M
1 11 3 Wagg John England none 7 M S
1 11 4 Wagg Susanah Canada none 2 F S
1 11 5 Burkholder John Farmer England No Church 47 M M 1 1
1 11 6 Burkholder Sarah Scotland No Church 58 F M
1 11 7 Reid Francis Farmer England Baptist 50 M M 4 7
1 11 8 Reid Eliza England Baptist 48 F M
1 11 9 Reid William Canada none 19 M S
1 11 10 Reid Eliza Canda none 17 F S
1 11 11 Reid Emma Canada none 15 F S
1 11 12 Reid Francis Canada none 13 M S
1 11 13 Reid Sarah Canada none 11 F S
1 11 14 Reid James Canada none 9 M S
1 11 15 Reid Mary Canada none 7 F S
1 11 16 Reid Harriet Canada none 4 F S
1 11 17 Reid Barbara Canada No Church 2 F S
1 11 18 Beaver Joseph Farmer Canada R.Catholic 59 M M 3 4
1 11 19 Beaver Margret Canada none 40 F M 1
1 11 20 Beaver Jane Canada none 13 F S
1 11 21 Beaver George Canada none 12 M S
1 11 22 Beaver William H. Canada none 8 M S
1 11 23 Beaver Mary H. Canada none 4 F S
1 11 24 Beaver Harriet Canada none 7 F S
1 11 25 Reid Sarah Canada none 11 F S
1 11 26 Smalley James Farmer Canada No Church 26 M M 1 2
1 11 27 Smalley Philena U.States No Church 25 F M
1 11 28 Smalley Sarah J. Canada none 2 F S
1 11 29 Smalley Ralph Labourer Canada No Church 30 M M 3 2
1 11 30 Smalley Pamela Canada No Church 27 F M
1 11 31 Smalley George F. Canada none 5 M S
1 11 32 Smalley Ann E. Canada none 3 F S
1 11 33 Smalley Erastus Canada none 1 M S
1 11 34 Shillinglaw David Farmer Scotland C.of S. 40 M M 3 3
1 11 35 Shillinglaw Lydia England C.of England 44 F M
1 11 36 Shillinglaw Grace Canada none 12 F S
1 11 37 Shillinglaw Josiah Canada none 11 M S
1 11 38 Shillinglaw Walter Canada none 7 M S
1 11 39 Shillinglaw Jennett Canada none 6 F S
1 11 40 Smockham George England No Church 22 M M 2 1 1
1 11 41 Smockham Mabeth England No Church 24 F M\
1 11 42 Smockham James Canada No Church 1 M S
1 11 43 Rawlings Lot England No Church 24 M S
1 11 44 Taggart Nathan Farmer England C.of England 63 M M 1 4 1
1 11 45 Taggart Cathrine England C.of England 55 F M
1 11 46 Pheaker Emma England C.of England 33 F S
1 11 47 Taggart Levina A. England C.of England 26 F S
1 11 48 Taggart Cathrine England C.of England 17 F S
1 11 49 Taggart Jane England C.of England 12 F S
1 11 50 Pheaker Ellen England C.of England 5 F S
1 12 1 Pilch Peter Farmer England No Church 47 M M 4 3
1 12 2 Pilch Eliz'th Canada No Church 34 F M
1 12 3 Pilch William Canada No Church 13 M S
1 12 4 Pilch James Canada none 14 M S
1 12 5 Pilch Henry Canada none 9 M S
1 12 6 Pilch Sarah Ann Canada none 7 F S
1 12 7 Pilch Eliza Canada none 1 F S
1 12 8 Leyos/Legos? Charles Farmer Scotland C.of S. 41 M S
1 12 9 Leyos/Legos? Andrew Labourer Scotland C.of S. 83 M M 2 1
1 12 10 Leyos/Legos? Mary Scotland C.of S. 86 F M
1 12 11 Morden Cathrine Canada C.of S. 0 0 S
1 12 12 McMophin Dominic Farmer Scotland C.of S. 32 M S
1 12 13 Blackburn John Farmer England No Church 30 M M 1 1
1 12 14 Blackburn Ann E. England W.M. 58 F M
2 13 1 Hydd William Farmer Scotland C.of S. 54 M M 3 2
2 13 2 Hydd Margret Scotland C.of S. 56 F M
2 13 3 Hydd John Labourer England C.of S. 24 M S
2 13 4 Hydd William Carpenter England C.of S. 22 M S
2 13 5 Hydd Jane U.Canada C.of S. 17 F S
2 13 6 Smith George Farmer England C.of E. 61 M M 1 5 1 2
2 13 7 Smith Mary An U.States C.of E. 49 F M
2 13 8 Tindal Saraha U.Canada C.of E. 22 F M
2 13 9 Smith Elisabeth U.Canada C.of E. 16 F S
2 13 10 Smith Mary An U.Canada C.of E. 14 F S
2 13 11 Smith Harriet U.Canada C.of E. 11 F S
2 13 12 Crosby Jane Ireland C.of E. 18 F S
2 13 13 Brown George Labourer England C.of E. Whitby 0 M S\
2 13 14 Tindal Saraha An U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
2 13 15 Adams James Farmer Scotland F.C. 46 M M 3 4 1
2 13 16 Adams Sahaha Scotland F.C. 41 F M
2 13 17 Adams James Labourer Scotland F.C. 19 M S
2 13 18 Adams Alexander Scotland F.C. 13 M S
2 13 19 Adams Jane Scotland F.C. 11 F S
2 13 20 Adams Barbara Scotland F.C. 8 F S
2 13 21 Adams Sara An U.Canada F.C. 2 F S
2 13 22 Youngton Alexander Labourer Scotland C.of S. 31 M S
2 13 23 James John Farmer U.C. Society of Friends 48 M M 6 6
2 13 24 James Rachel U.C. S.F. 42 F M
2 13 25 James Ruth U.C. S.F. 22 F M
2 13 26 James Henry U.C. S.F. 21 M S
2 13 27 James Hanna U.C. S.F. 19 F S
2 13 28 James Anna U.C. S.F. 17 F S
2 13 29 James John U.C. S.F. 14 M S
2 13 30 James William U.C. S.F. 11 M S
2 13 31 James Rachel U.C. S.F. 9 F S
2 13 32 James Sally U.C. S.F. 6 F S
2 13 33 James Alonso U.C. S.F. 3 M S
2 13 34 James Joseph U.C. none 1 M S
2 13 35 James Ezekiel U.S. S.F. 77 M M 1 1
2 13 36 James Ruth U.S. S.F. 72 F M
2 13 37 Hamilton John Farmer U.S. none 60 M M 4 1 1
2 13 38 Hamilton Jane U.S. none 56 F M
2 13 39 Hamilton George Carpenter U.Canada none 22 M S
2 13 40 Hamilton Loronso Labourer U.C. none 17 M S
2 13 41 Hamilton Albert U.C. none 13 M S
2 13 42 Orves Rachel Servant U.C. none 21 F S
2 13 43 Widdifield William Blacksmith U.Cc. S.F. 24 M M 1 1
2 13 44 Widdifield Hellen U.C. other M. 20 F M
2 13 45 Hilborn Eli H. School Teacher U.C. S.of F. 24 M M 1 3
2 13 46 Hilborn Sarah U.C. S.of F. 21 F M
2 13 47 Hilborn Elisabeth Ann U.C. S.of F. 1 F S
2 13 48 Hilborn Sarah M. U.CC. S.of F. 8 F S
2 13 49 James Daniel Farmer Wales C.of S. 27 M M 2 3 1
2 13 50 James Hanna Maria U.C. C.of S. 20 F M
2 14 1 James Lewis U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
2 14 2 James Mary U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
2 14 3 Towns Rachel U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
2 14 4 Harris John Farmer Wales C.of E. 32 M S
2 14 5 Buck William Cabinet Maker England C.of E. 76 M M 1 1
2 14 6 Buck Elisabeth England C.of E. 56 F M
2 14 7 Hogg Robert Jr. Farmer U.C. C.of S. 29 M M 3 2
2 14 8 Hogg Margret U.C. C.of S. 23 F M
2 14 9 Hogg Robert Burns U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
2 14 10 Hogg Mary An U.C. C.of S. 19 F S
2 14 11 Hogg S. U.C. none 1 M S
2 14 12 Samson Jane U.C. C.of S. York Toronto 20 F S
2 14 13 Brown James Labourer Ireland C.of S. 40 M S
2 14 14 Hogg Robert Sen. Cooper Scotland C.of S. 56 M M 6 2
2 14 15 Hogg Jannet Scotland C.of S. 41 F M
2 14 16 Hogg John U.C. C.of S. 10 M S
2 14 17 Hogg James U.C. C.of S. 9 M S
2 14 18 Hogg Samuel U.C. C.of S. 8 M S
2 14 19 Hogg William U.C. C.of S. 5 M S
2 14 20 Hogg Habisone U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
2 14 21 Hogg David U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
2 14 22 Brown John Weaver Ireland C.of S. 48 M W 3 2
2 14 23 Brown John Ireland C.of S. 16 M S
2 14 24 Brown Mary U.C. C.of S. 9 F S
2 14 25 Brown Sarah Jane U.C. C.of S. 7 F S
2 14 26 Brown James U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
2 14 27 Cleland Rev.William Clergeman Ireland C.of S. 33 M M 4 1 1
2 14 28 Cleland Isabella U.C. C.of S. 28 F M
2 14 29 Cleland Henry Cook U.C. C.of S. 4 M S
2 14 30 Cleland Garon Shaw U.C. C.of S. 3 M S
2 14 31 Cleland John U.C. C.of S. 1 M S
2 14 32 Hydd Mary P. England C.of S. 19 F S
2 14 33 Ferguson William Farmer Scotland C.of S. 35 M M 3 5 2
2 14 34 Ferguson Elice England C.of S. 36 F M
2 14 35 Ferguson Isabella U.C. C.of S. 12 F S
2 14 36 Ferguson Mary U.C. C.of S. 10 F S
2 14 37 Ferguson David U.C. C.of S. 8 M S
2 14 38 Ferguson Elisabeth U.C. C.of S. 6 F S
2 14 39 Ferguson Rebeca U.C. C.of S. 4 F S
2 14 40 Ferguson William A. U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
2 14 41 Davison Thomas Labourer Scotland C.of S. 24 M S
2 14 42 Terry James Labourer U.C. C.of S. 15 M S
2 14 43 Brooks Edward Farmer England C.of E. 40 M M 4 4
2 14 44 Brooks Mary An E. C.of E. 36 F M
2 14 45 Brooks Edward E. C.of E. 15 M S
2 14 46 Brooks Ema E. C.of E. 13 F S
2 14 47 Brooks Valantine E. C.of E. 10 F S
2 14 48 Brooks Anna A. E. C.of E. 8 F S
2 14 49 Brooks William E. C.of E. 5 M S
2 14 50 Brooks Charles E. U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
2 15 1 Johnston James Farmer Scotland C.of S. 36 M M 3 1
2 15 2 Johnston Jannet U.C. C.of S. 28 F M
2 15 3 Johnston Robert U.C. C.of S. 11 M S
2 15 4 Johnston William U.C. C.of S. 4 M S
2 15 5 Johnston James Scotland C.of S. 73 M M
2 15 6 Johnston John Farmer Scotland C.of S. 40 M M 5 2
2 15 7 Johnston Jane Scotland C.of S. 29 F M
2 15 8 Johnston Cathrine U.C. C.of S. 12 F S
2 15 9 Johnston James W. U.C. C.of S. 10 M S
2 15 10 Johnston Margret U.C. C.of S. 9 F S
2 15 11 Johnston John U.C. C.of S. 6 M S
2 15 12 Johnston William U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
2 15 13 Johnston Margaret Scotland C.of S. 68 F M
2 15 14 Hutchison John Farmer U.C. C.of S. 24 M M 1 1 2
2 15 15 Hutchison Margret Ireland C.of S. 21 F M
2 15 16 Gibson Saraha Ireland C.of S. 19 F S
2 15 17 Hutchison Saraha Jane Ireland C.of S. 1 F S
2 15 18 Terry John Farmer England C.of S. 48 M M 4 2
2 15 19 Terry Sarah Ireland W.M. 41 F M
2 15 20 Terry John Labourer U.C. C.of S. 23 M S
2 15 21 Terry Richard U.C. C.of S. 11 M S
2 15 22 Terry Edward U.C. C.of S. 8 M S
2 15 23 Terry Isabella U.C. C.of S. 4 F S
2 15 24 Rasbery Francis Labourer England C.of E. 47 M M 1 2 1
2 15 25 Rasbery Sarah U.C. P.M. 36 F M
2 15 26 Rasbery Jane U.C. P.M. 8 F S
2 15 27 Grimes George none none Whitchurch 0 M
2 15 28 Wilson James Farmer U.C. S.of F. 50 M M 5 4
2 15 29 Wilson Harriet England S.of F. 45 F M
2 15 30 Wilson Benjamin Labourer U.C. S.of F. 24 M S
2 15 31 Wilson Mary E. U.C. S.of F. 14 F S
2 15 32 Wilson Peter U.C. S.of F. 16 M S
2 15 33 Wilson Saraha An U.C. S.of F. 11 F S
2 15 34 Wilson James Henry U.C. S.of F. 9 M S
2 15 35 Wilson Elisa H. U.C. S.of F. 7 F S
2 15 36 Wilson Joseph U.C. S.of F. 3 M S
2 15 37 Widdifield Benjamin Farmer U.C. S.of F. 48 M M 5 3 1
2 15 38 Widdifield Mary U.C. S.of F. 49 F M
2 15 39 Widdifield Wellington Labourer U.C. S.of F. 22 M S
2 15 40 Widdifield Gideon U.C. S.of F. 18 M S
2 15 41 Widdifield Elisabeth U.C. S.of F. 15 F S
2 15 42 Widdifield Mary An U.C. S.of F. 13 F S
2 15 43 Widdifield Truman E. U.C. S.of F. 10 M S
2 15 44 Widdifield Mordecia U.C. S.of F. 4 M S
2 15 45 Anton Ann U.C. S.of F. 51 F S
2 15 46 Usher Robert Farmer England C.of E. 44 M M 4 1
2 15 47 Usher Mary Ann England C.of E. 34 F M
2 15 48 Usher William U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
2 15 49 Usher George U.C. C.of E. 10 M S
2 15 50 Usher John U.C. C.of E. 8 M S