1861 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Uxbridge Twp
Sub-District No: 280

Enumerators:
Division 1: John B. Feasby
Division 2: J. William Hydd
Division 3: J.W. Caldwell Brown
Division 4: ?
Division 5: Robert Spears
Division 6: John Bascom


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-12
Division 2:   13-15   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   27-30   31-35   36-40
Division 4:   41-45   46-50   51-55
Division 5:   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-72
Division 5:   73-75   76-81
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 16 1 Usher Hanna U.C. C.of E. 5 F S
2 16 2 Usher Thomas U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
2 16 3 Harvey Samuel none C.of E. Whitby 0 M M
2 16 4 Clod Robert Labourer England C.of E. 64 M M 2 1
2 16 5 Clod Liddie England C.of E. 66 F M
2 16 6 Clod James Labourer England C.of E. 26 M M
2 16 7 James Charles E. Farmer U.C. S.of F 39 M M 1 1 1
2 16 8 James Caroline U.C. S.of F. 34 F M
2 16 9 Peter Christian Servant U.C. C.of S. 17 F S
2 16 10 Jones William England S.of F 66 M M 3 1
2 16 11 Jones Mary U.C. S.of F 74 F M
2 16 12 Jones Thomas U.C. none 41 M S
2 16 13 Jones Stephen U.C. none 30 M S
2 16 14 Boden William Labourer U.C. C.of E. 25 M M 1 1
2 16 15 Boden Mary Jane U.C. C.of E. 24 F M
2 16 16 Jones Benjamin Carpenter U.C. W.M. 35 M M 3 1
2 16 17 Jones Manda U.C. W.M. 30 F M
2 26 18 Jones James W.A. U.C. W.M. 8 M S
2 16 19 Jones Rodney U.C. W.M. 8 M S
2 16 20 Chapman Esa Farmer U.C. S.of F. 47 M M 3 3
2 16 21 Chapman Sarah U.C. S.of F. 49 F M
2 16 22 Chapman Phebe An U.C. S.of F. 23 F S
2 16 23 Chapman Rebeca U.C. S.of F. 20 F S
2 16 24 Chapman William W. Labourer U.C. S.of F. 19 M S
2 16 25 Chapman Charles D. U.C. S.of F. 15 M S
2 16 26 Hayes Charles Shoemaker U.C. none Gwillimbury 0 M M
2 16 27 Hayes Ann U.C. none Gwillimbury 0 F M
2 16 28 Hilborn John P. Farmer U.C. S.of F 33 M M 2 5
2 16 29 Hilborn Elisabeth U.C. S.of F. 30 F M
2 16 30 Hilborn Hury A. U.C. S.of F. 11 M S
2 16 31 Hilborn Susana T. U.C. S.of F. 9 F S
2 16 32 Hilborn Sarah M. U.C. S.of F. 8 F S
2 16 33 Hilborn Elisabeth C. U.C. S.of F 6 F S
2 16 34 Hilborn Mercy Ann U.C. S.of F. 2 F S
2 16 35 Hilborn Stephen U.C. S.of F. 76 M M 1 1 2 1
2 16 36 Hilborn Hannah U.CC. S.of F. 69 F M
2 16 37 Gould Johanathan U.C. S.of F. 12 M S
2 16 38 Kehoe John Labourer Ireland R.C. 20 M S
2 16 39 Mullons Mary Servant Ireland R.C. 23 F S
2 16 40 Rose Samuel U.C. none Whitchurch 0 M M
2 16 41 Rose Mary U.C. none Whitchurch 0 F M
2 16 42 Brown Isabella Ireland C.of S. 35 F S
2 16 43 Brown Johnston Ireland C.of S. 19 M S
2 16 44 Brown Mary Jane Ireland C.of S. 17 F S
2 16 45 Brown Isabella U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
2 16 46 Brown Thomas U.C. C.of S. 11 M S
2 16 47 Brown Ebeneser U.C. C.of S. 9 M S
2 16 48 McEwen Ellen M. Ireland C.of S. 0 F M
2 16 49 McEwen Isaiah Ireland C.of S. 0 M S
2 16 50 Bagshaw Abram Clergeman England C.of E. 56 M M
2 17 1 Bagshaw Mary Jane U.C. C.of E. 35 F M
2 17 2 Bagshaw William A. u.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 17 3 Bagshaw Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 17 F S
2 17 4 Bagshaw John D. U.C. C.of E. 15 M S
2 17 5 Bagshaw Mary U.C. C.of E. 13 F S
2 17 6 Bagshaw Anna A. U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 17 7 Bagshaw Abram U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 17 8 Fluell Richard Farmer England C.of E. 51 M M 5 7
2 17 9 Fluel Clarace U.C. C.of E. 33 F M
2 17 10 Fluel Mary Ann U.C. C.of E. 23 F S
2 17 11 Fluel William U.C. C.of E. 21 M S
2 17 12 Fluel Nancy U.C. C.of E. 20 F S
2 17 13 Fluel Isabella U.C. C.of E. 16 F S
2 17 14 Fluel Thomas U.C. C.of E. 15 M S
2 17 15 Fluel Charles U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
2 17 16 Fluel John U.C. C.of E. 11 M S
2 17 17 Fluel Sara Ann U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 17 18 Fluel Rachel U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 17 19 Fluel Ann England C.of E. 75 F W
2 17 20 Mayall George Farmer England R.C. 65 M M 1 1
2 17 21 Mayall Margret England R.C. 62 F M
2 17 22 Coffey Patrick Ireland R.C. 29 M M 1 4
2 17 23 Coffey Elisabeth Ireland R.C. 31 F M
2 17 24 Coffey Margret U.C. R.C. 8 F S
2 17 25 Coffey Mary U.C. R.C. 6 F S
2 17 26 Coffey Elisabeth U.C. R.C. 1 F S
2 17 27 Falconer George Farmer U.C. other M. 56 M M 3 3
2 17 28 Falconer Rachel U.C. other M. 48 F M
2 17 29 Falconer John U.C. other M. 19 M S
2 17 30 Falconer Jacob U.C. other M. 17 M S
2 17 31 Falconer Amane?or Annie U.C. other M. 9 F S
2 17 32 Falconer Hanna UI.C. other M. 11 F S
2 17 33 Shell Levi Labourer U.C. N.C.M. 26 M M 1 2
2 17 34 Shell Margry U.C. other M. 25 F M
2 17 35 Shell Rachel E. U.C. other M. 2 F S
2 17 36 Bigham Robert Store Keeper Ireland C.of S. 40 M M 2 4
2 17 37 Bigham Isabella England C.of S. 32 F M
2 17 38 Bigham Mary Ann U.C. C.of S. 17 F S
2 17 39 Bigham Elisa Jane U.C. C.of S. 8 F S
2 17 40 Bigham Sarah U.C. C.of S. 6 F S
2 17 41 Bigham Andrew U.C. C.of S. 4 M S
2 17 42 Boden Thomas Farmer U.C. E.M. 48 M M 4 7 1
2 17 43 Boden Anna U.C. E.M. 43 F M
2 17 44 Boden Jane U.C. E.M. 21 F S
2 17 45 Boden John U.C. E.M. 19 M S
2 17 46 Boden Sarah U.C. E.M. 16 F S
2 17 47 Boden Adeline U.C. E.M. 14 F S
2 17 48 Boden Lucy U.C. E.M. 9 F S
2 17 49 Boden Mary U.C. E.M. 7 F S
2 17 50 Boden Feby U.C. E.M. 5 F S
2 18 1 Boden George U.C. E.M. 2 M S
2 18 2 Boden Edward U.C. E.M. 1 M S
2 18 3 Barden Richard U.C. W.M. 22 M S
2 18 4 Kennedy Robert Farmer Ireland C.of S. 30 M M 2 2 1
2 18 5 Kennedy Jane U.C. C.of S. 26 F M
2 18 6 Kennedy Mary U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
2 18 7 Kennedy Thomas U.C. C.of S. 1 M S
2 18 8 Teaves Pheby U.C. C.of E. Gwillimbury 22 F S
2 18 9 Wilson Abram Labourer U.C. B.C.* 47 M M 2 5 " B.C." Bible Christian
2 18 10 Wilson Nancy New Bruns. B.C. 45 F M
2 18 11 Wilson Abigal U.C. B.C. 13 F S
2 18 12 Wilson Nancy U.C. B.C. 10 F S
2 18 13 Wilson Abram U.C. B.C. 6 M S
2 18 14 Wilson Susana T. U.C. B.C. 4 F S
2 18 15 Wilson Matilda U.C. B.C. 1 F S
2 18 16 Doyle Dennis Labourer Ireland R.C. 50 M M 4 4
2 18 17 Doyle Ellen M. Ireland R.C. 34 F M
2 18 18 Doyle Bridget Ireland R.C. 17 F S
2 18 19 Doyle Dennis Ireland R.C. 25 M S
2 18 20 Doyle James Ireland R.C. 9 M S
2 18 21 Doyle Cathrine U.C. R.C. 7 F S
2 18 22 Doyle Mary Ann U.C. R.C. 6 F S
2 18 23 Doyle Lonsey U.C. R.C. 2 M S
2 18 24 Kelly? John Mason Scotland C.of S. 40 M M 1 1
2 18 25 Kelly? Laura U.C. E.M. 36 F M
2 18 26 Hazzlwood Nathan Labourer England C.of E. 37 M M 2 1 1
2 18 27 Hazzlwood Harriet U.C. C.of E. 37 F M
2 18 28 Hazzlwood Oren T. U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
2 18 29 Kelly? Robert Scotland C.of E. Brock 25 M S
2 18 30 Kimmerly Jacob Painter U.C. C.of E. 46 M M 2 4 1
2 18 31 Kimmerly Martha U.C. S.of F. 46 F M
2 18 32 Kimmerly Elisabeth U.C. S.of F. 18 F S
2 18 33 Kimmerly William H. U.C. S.of F 16 M S
2 18 34 Kimmerly Lousina U.C. S.of F. 14 F S
2 18 35 Kimmerly Anneta U.C. S.of F. 12 F S
2 18 36 Barker William U.C. S.of F. 21 M S
2 18 37 Fluel John Farmer England S.of F. 39 M M 4 4 2 1
2 18 38 Fluel Susana T. England C.of E. 38 F M
2 18 39 Fluel Anna U.C. C.of E. 15 F S
2 18 40 Fluel Lousia U.C. C.of E. 13 F S
2 18 41 Fluel Ricard U.C. C.of E. 9 M S
2 18 42 Fluel Harriet U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 18 43 Fluel Benjamin U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
2 18 44 Fluel Charles U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
2 18 45 Bell Samuel Farmer Ireland C.of S. 36 M M 1 1 2 1
2 18 46 Bell Uphemia Scotlasnd Scotland C.of S. 28 F M
2 18 47 Emery Margret U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
2 18 48 Emery David U.C. C.of S. 3 M S
2 18 49 Snook William England C.of S. 17 M S
2 18 50 Bairden James Farmer England C.of S. 30 M M 2 3 1
2 19 1 Bairden Jane U.C. C.of S. 35 F M
2 19 2 Bairden Elisabeth H. U.C. C.of S. 4 F S
2 19 3 Bairden Sarah Ann U.C. C.of S. 1 F S
2 19 4 Bairden William Labourer U.C. C.of S. 24 M S
2 19 5 Boden Abraham Labourer U.C. C.of S. 34 M S
2 19 6 Smart William Labourer England C.of E. 48 M M 4 4
2 19 7 Smart Mary England C.of E. 48 F M
2 19 8 Smart Elisa U.C. C.of E. 17 F S
2 19 9 Smart Ann U.C., C.of E. 10 F S
2 19 10 Smart Hannah U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 19 11 Smart William U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
2 19 12 Smart John U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
2 19 13 Smart James U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 19 14 Tom Andrew Cooper Ireland C.of E. 45 M M 4 4
2 19 15 Tom Elisabeth Ireland C.of E. 44 F M
2 19 16 Tom William U.C. C.of E. 22 M S
2 19 17 Tom Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 18 F S
2 19 18 Tom Andrew U.C. C.of E. 13 M S
2 19 19 Tom Stewart U.C. C.of E. 11 M S
2 19 20 Tom Sarah Ann U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 19 21 Tom Jane U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 19 22 Freelic David Farmer U.C. C.of E. 36 M M 5 5
2 19 23 Frelic Sarah Ireland C.of E. 38 F M
2 19 24 Frelic John U.C. C.of E. 14 M S
2 19 25 Frelic Susanah U.C. C.of E. 13 F S
2 19 26 Frelic William U.C. C.of E. 10 M S
2 19 27 Frelic David U.C. C.of E. 8 M S
2 19 28 Frelic Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 19 29 Frelic Nancy U.C. C.of E. 6 F S
2 19 30 Frelic Margret J. U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 19 31 Frelic Joseph U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 19 32 Waggoner Nancy U.C. W.M. 30 F M 2 5 1 1
2 19 33 Waggoner Matilda U.C. W.M. 12 F S
2 19 34 Waggoner Mary Jane U.C. W.M. 10 F S
2 19 35 Waggoner John U.C. W.M. 6 M S
2 19 36 Waggoner David U.C. W.M. 4 M S
2 19 37 Waggoner Louisa E. U.C. W.M. 2 F S
2 19 38 Waggoner Mary New Bruns New Bruns. C.of E. 78 F W
2 19 39 Frelic Adam Labourer U.C. C.of E. 21 M S
2 19 40 Frelic Margret U.S. Baptist 66 F W
2 19 41 Welsh John Labourer Ireland R.C. 75 M M
2 19 42 Welsh Mary England W.M. 50 F M
2 19 43 Welsh Edward U.C. W.M. 12 M S
2 19 44 Welsh John U.C. W.M. 15 M S
2 19 45 Welsh Thomas U.C. W.M. 21 M S
2 19 46 Solden Thomas England none 24 M M 1 2
2 19 47 Solden Mary U.C. none 19 F M
2 19 48 Solden Mary U.C. none 2 F S
2 19 49 McNevin Patrick Carpenter Ireland R.C. 40 M M 3 5
2 19 50 McNevin Mary Ireland R.C. 40 F M
2 20 1 McNiven James U.S. R.C. 17 M S
2 20 2 McNiven Jane U.S. R.C. 14 F S
2 20 3 McNiven Cathrine U.S. R.C. 12 F S
2 20 4 McNiven Elisa U.S. R.C. 10 F S
2 20 5 McNiven Patrick U.S. R.C. 8 M S
2 20 6 McNiven Sarah U.S. R.C. 6 F S
2 20 7 McCoy John Farmer Ireland C.of E. 42 M M 3 3 1
2 20 8 McCoy Elen Ireland C.of E. 22 F M
2 20 9 McCoy Susan U.C. C.of E. 12 F S
2 20 10 McCoy Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 11 F S
2 20 11 McCoy William U.C. C.of E. 6 M S
2 20 12 McCoy John U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 20 13 Williams Fresderick Labourer England C.of E. 18 M S
2 20 14 Frelic William Farmer U.C. C.of E. 40 M M 3 4
2 20 15 Frelic Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 31 F M
2 20 16 Frelic Jane U.C. C.of E. 11 F S
2 20 17 Frelic Margret U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 20 18 Frelic John U.C. C.of E. 6 M S
2 20 19 Frelic William U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 20 20 Frelic Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 2 F S
2 20 21 Dawhurst Josep[h Cabinet Maker England C.of E. 41 M M 2 1
2 20 22 Dawhurst Sarah England C.of E. 35 F M
2 20 23 Dawhurst Thomas U.C. C.of E. 13 M S
2 20 24 Belfourd John Labourer Ireland C.of E. 45 M M 4 3 1
2 20 25 Belford Elisabeth L.C. C.of E. 35 F M
2 20 26 Belford Samuel U.C. C.of E. 13 M S
2 20 27 Belford Mary Ann U.C. C.of E. 11 F S
2 20 28 Belford James U.C. C.of E. 9 M S
2 20 29 Belford Margret Jane U.C. C.of E. 4 F S
2 20 30 Belford Robert U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 20 31 Gould Abden Labourer U.C. Baptist 37 M S
2 20 32 Harmen Angeline U.C. W.M. 35 F M 1 3 3
2 20 33 Harmen Matilda U.C. W.M. 11 F S
2 20 34 Harmen Louis U.C. W.M. 8 M S
2 20 35 Harmen Elen U.C. W.M. 1 F S
2 20 36 Stone Mathew Tailor England C.of E. 48 M M 5 4
2 20 37 Stone Julia Ireland C.of E. 40 F M
2 20 38 Stone John U.C. C.of E. 23 M S
2 20 39 Stone Thomas U.C. C.of E. 16 M S
2 20 40 Stone Mary Ann U.C. C.of E. 15 F S
2 20 41 Stone Elisha U.C. C.of E. 11 M S
2 20 42 Stone Allice J. U.C. C.of E. 9 F S
2 20 43 Stone Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 6 F S
2 20 44 Stone Hiram U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 20 45 Welsh William Farmer U.C. C.of E. 27 M M 4 2
2 20 46 Welsh Harriet U.C. C.of E. 26 F M
2 20 47 Welsh Margret U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 20 48 Welsh Robert U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
2 20 49 Welsh William U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
2 20 50 Welsh James .U.C. C.of E. 1 M S