1861 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Uxbridge Twp
Sub-District No: 280

Enumerators:
Division 1: John B. Feasby
Division 2: J. William Hydd
Division 3: J.W. Caldwell Brown
Division 4: ?
Division 5: Robert Spears
Division 6: John Bascom


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-12
Division 2:   13-15   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   27-30   31-35   36-40
Division 4:   41-45   46-50   51-55
Division 5:   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-72
Division 5:   73-75   76-81
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 21 1 Booth William Garriage Maker blank blank Markham 0 0 0
2 21 2 Wellington John Farmer England P.M. 58 M M 3 1 1
2 21 3 Wellington Mary England P.M. 54 F M
2 21 4 Wellington John Labourer U.C. P.M. 20 M S
2 21 5 Wellington Henry Labourer U.C. P.M. 18 M S
2 21 6 Chapman Ann servant England W.M. 18 F S
2 21 7 Anderson Abraham Farmer N.Bruns. C.of S. 78 M M 3 4
2 21 8 Anderson Nancy U.C. C.of S. 35 F M
2 21 9 Anderson Elisabeth U.C. C.of S. 12 F S
2 21 10 Anderson Jannet U.C. C.of S. 10 F S
2 21 11 Anderson Susanah U.C. C.of S. 7 F S
2 21 12 Anderson Andrew L. U.C. C.of S. 4 M S
2 21 13 Anderson Allenn W. U.C. C.of S. 1 M S
2 21 14 Hanson William Farmer England C.of E. 64 M M 1 1 1 1
2 21 15 Hanson Jane England C.of E. 62 F M
2 21 16 Chippendale Thomas England R.C. Reach 0 0
2 21 17 Chippendale Elisabeth England R.C. Reach 0 0 0
2 21 18 Chippendale Elisabeth U.C. R.C. Reach 0 0
2 21 19 Shell Alonso Carpenter U.C. R.C. 25 M M
2 21 20 Shell Murcy U.C. R.C. 20 F S
2 21 21 McPeat Thomas Farmer Ireland C.of E. 63 M M 3 1
2 21 22 McPeat Susana Ireland C.of E. 53 F M
2 21 23 McPeat Adam Labourer Ireland C.of E. 26 M S
2 21 24 McPeat Thomas U.C. C.of E. 13 M S
2 21 25 Hammilton William Farmer Scotland C.of S. 58 M M 2 1
2 21 26 Hammilton Elisa England C.of S. 53 F M
2 21 27 Hammilton George U.C. C.of S. 19 M S
2 21 28 Barten Harriet U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
2 21 29 McClaren William Labourer Scotland C.of S. 45 M M 3 4
2 21 30 McClaren Maria England C.of E. 36 F M
2 21 31 McClaren William W. U.C. C.of E. 14 M S
2 21 32 McClaren Mary Jane U.C. C.of E. 11 F S
2 21 33 McClaren Mary Ann U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 21 34 McClaren Hiram U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
2 21 35 McClaren Sarah M. U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 21 36 McGilvray John Labourer Scotland C. of S. 37 M S
2 21 37 McGilvray Isabella U.C. C.of S. 29 F M 2 4
2 21 38 McGilvray Margret U.C. C.of S. 7 F S
2 21 39 McGilvray Peter U.C. C.of S. 4 M S
2 21 40 McGilvray Jannet U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
2 21 41 McGilvray Mary U.C. C.of S. 1 F S
2 21 42 Howe Henry L.C. W.M. 32 M M 3 3
2 21 43 Howe Jannet U.C. W.M., 30 F M
2 21 44 Howe Hannah U.C. W.M. 10 F S
2 21 45 Howe Miles U.C. W.M. 7 M S
2 21 46 Howe Ira U.C. W.M. 6 M S
2 21 47 Howe Elisabeth U.C. W.M. 4 F S
2 21 48 Howe William U.C. W.M. 2 M S
2 21 49 Hammilton John Farmer U.C. C.of S. 27 M M 3 2
2 21 50 Hammilton Nancy U.C. C.of S. 25 F M
2 22 1 Hammilton William U.C. C.of S. 5 M S
2 22 2 Hammilton Joseph U.C. C.of S. 3 M S
2 22 3 Hammilton Harriet E. U.C. C.of S. 2 F S
2 22 4 Hammilton Robert Shoemaker Scotland C.of S. 63 M S
2 22 5 Johnston John Labourer U.S. C.of S. 18 M S
2 22 6 Vanloven Elija Farmer U.C. E.M. 39 M M 5 3 2
2 22 7 Vanloven Ann A. U.C. E.M. 31 F M
2 22 8 Vanloven John U.C. E.M. 12 M S
2 22 9 Vanloven Harmen U.C. E.M. 10 M S
2 22 10 Vanloven Wesley U.C. E.M. 7 M S
2 22 11 Vanloven Silas U,.C. E.M. 7 M S
2 22 12 Vanloven Elisabeth U.C. E.M. 4 F S
2 22 13 Vanloven Elisa Ann U.C. E.M.* 2 F S "E.M" religion crossed out
2 22 14 Carter Edward Labourer Ireland C.of E. 47 M W
2 22 15 Carter William Ireland C.of E. 14 M S
2 22 16 Mortimer William Labourer England C.of E. 47 M M 4 1
2 22 17 Mortimer mary England C.of E. 46 F M
2 22 18 Mortimer James England C.of E. 11 M S
2 22 19 Mortimer Charles U.C. C.of E. 5 M S
2 22 20 Mortimer Arthur U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 22 21 York Alexander Labourer U.C. C.of E. 41 M M 6 3
2 22 22 York Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 35 F M
2 22 23 York Alfred B. Labourer U.C. C.of E. 15 M S
2 22 24 York Joseph U.C. C.of E. 14 M S
2 22 25 York Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 12 F S
2 22 26 York Jully Ann* U.C. C.of E. 4 F S given name first written as Mary changed to Jully
2 22 27 York William U.C. C.of E. 7 M S
2 22 28 York Alexander U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 22 29 York Henry U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 22 30 Hall Jason Farmer U.S. C.of E. 31 M M 3 3 1
2 22 31 Hall Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 25 F M
2 22 32 Hall David U.C. C.of E. 9 M S
2 22 33 Hall Margret An U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 22 34 Hall Benjamin U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 22 35 Hall Codilla U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 22 36 Simons John England C.of E. 16 M S
2 22 37 Wyman Richard Carpenter U.C. C.of E. 29 M M 3 3
2 22 38 Wyman Rachel U.C. Baptist 26 F M
2 22 39 Wyman George U.C. Baptist 10 M S
2 22 40 Wyman Sarah Ann U.C. Baptist 6 F S
2 22 41 Wyman Harriet U.C. Baptist 4 F S
2 22 42 Wyman David U.C. Baptist 1 M S
2 22 43 Cristielynde Hawkins Farmer U.C. Baptist 33 M M 1 2 4 1
2 22 44 C.Lynde Mary Ann U.C. Baptist 26 F M
2 22 45 Lynde Helen M. U.C. Baptist 3 F S
2 22 46 Decon James Labourer U.C. Baptist 16 M S
2 22 47 Atkinson William Farmer England C.of E. 27 M S
2 22 48 Vance Gfeorge Labourer Ireland C.of S. 31 M S
2 22 49 Surpa Charlotte U.C. N.C.M. 46 F M Louis written and stroked through after Charlotte
2 22 50 Surpa Joseph U.C. N.C.M. 12 M S Louis written and stroked through after Joseph
2 23 1 Shurpa Elisabeth J. U.C. N.C.M. 17 F S
2 23 2 Shurpa William J. U.C. N.C.M. 19 M S
2 23 3 Shurpa James A. U.C. N.C.M. 7 M S
2 23 4 Shurpa Sarah Ann U.C. N.C.M. 3 F S
2 23 5 Webster Abram Labourer U.C. S.of F. 36 M W
2 23 6 Surpa Louis Labourer L/C. S.of F. 66 M M
2 23 7 Jones John Farmer U.C. S.of F 36 M M 3 4
2 23 8 Jones Louisa U.C. Baptist 30 F M 3 4
2 23 9 Jones Sarah Ann U.C. Baptist 10 F S
2 23 10 Jones William U.C. Baptist 8 M S
2 23 11 Jones John U.C. Baptist 5 M S
2 23 12 Jones Louisa U.C. Baptist 3 F S
2 23 13 Jones Mary U.C. Baptist 1 F S
2 23 14 Blodget Fredric Shoemaker U.S. C.of S. 61 M W 3 1 1
2 23 15 Blodget James Labourer U.C. C.of S. 18 M S
2 23 16 Blodget Harriet U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
2 23 17 Blodget Saraha U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
2 23 18 Blodget Lafayette U.C. C.of S. 9 M S
2 23 19 Cage Nimrod Labourer U.C. C.of S. 16 M S
2 23 20 Hutchison George Farmer U.C. C.of E. 28 M M 2 1
2 23 21 Hutchison Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 25 F M
2 23 22 Hutchison George W. U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 23 23 Copland Thomas Farmer England W.M. 53 M M 3 2
2 23 24 Copland Ann England W.M. 55 F M
2 23 25 Copland Henry A. U.C. W.M. 25 M S
2 23 26 Copland Sarah Ann U.C. W.M. 20 F S
2 23 27 Copland Thomas U.C. W.M. 18 M S
2 23 28 Widdifield Samuel Farmer U.C. S.of F. 51 M M 3 1
2 23 29 Widdifield Murcy U.C. S.of F. 51 F M
2 23 30 Widdifield Watson U.C. S.of F. 18 M S
2 23 31 Widdifield Edward U.C. S.of F. 11 M S
2 23 32 Dillon John Farmer Ireland C.of E. 35 M M 1 4
2 23 33 Dillon Sarah Ireland C.of E. 33 F M
2 23 34 Dillon Salicia M. U.S. C.of E. 9 F S
2 23 35 Dillon Margret U.S. C.of E. 7 F S
2 23 36 Dillon Sarsh J. U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 23 37 McClure Sarah Ireland C.of E. 26 F M 1 5
2 23 38 McClure Margret U.C. C.of E. 10 F S
2 23 39 McClure Mary U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 23 40 McClure Elen U.C. C.of E. 5 F S
2 23 41 McClure Martha U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 23 42 McClure Samuel U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 23 43 Case Henry Farmer England C.of E. 51 M M 9` 2
2 23 44 Case Elisabeth England C.of E. 49 F M
2 23 45 Case Henry U.C. C.of E. 19 M S
2 23 46 Case Nimrod U.C. C.of E. 16 M S
2 23 47 Case Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 17 F S
2 23 48 Case Charles U.C. C.of E. 15 M S
2 23 49 Case Arrwood U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
2 23 50 Case John U.C. C.of E. 11 M S
2 24 1 Case Edwin U.C. C.of E. 6 M S
2 24 2 Case George U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
2 24 3 Case Theoptis U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 24 4 Johnston William Farmer Ireland C.of E. 58 M M 1 2
2 24 5 Johnston Sarah Ireland C.of E. 67 F M
2 24 6 Johnston Maria U.C. C.of E. 17 F S
2 24 7 Johnston Robert Ireland C.of E. 35 M M 2 5 1
2 24 8 Johnston Jane Ireland C.of E. 34 F M
2 24 9 Johnston Margret U.S. C.of E. 13 F S
2 24 10 Johnston Jane U.C. C.of E. 11 F S
2 24 11 Johnston Sarah U.C. C.of E. 6 F S
2 24 12 Johnston Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 4 F S
2 24 13 Johnston Robert U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 24 14 Campbell Thomas U.C. C.of E. 12 M S
2 24 15 Hammilton Alfred Farmer U.C. S.of F. 30 M M
2 24 16 Vernen Nathaniel V. Labourer U.C. S.of F. 18 M S
2 24 17 Chapman Ruth Ann U.C. S.of F. 52 F W 3 4
2 24 18 Chapman Charles U.C. S.of F. 22 M S
2 24 19 Chapman Elisabeth U.C. S.of F. 23 F S
2 24 20 Chapman Mary Ireland C.of S. 23 F S
2 24 21 Chapman Martha A. U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
2 24 22 Chapman Joseph A. Carpenter U.C. S.of F. 28 M M
2 24 23 Chapman Joseph A. U.C. S.of F. 1 M S
2 24 24 James Isaac Farmer U.C. S.of F. 20 M S
2 24 25 James Hannah U.C. S.of F. 44 F W 4 3
2 24 26 James Mary A. U.C. S.of F. 18 F S
2 24 27 James Agnes U.C. S.of F. 15 F S
2 24 28 James Alexander U.C. S.of F. 13 M S
2 24 29 James Harvey U.C. S.of F. 19 M S
2 24 30 James Andrew L. U.C. S.of F. 17 M S
2 24 31 Moore Andrew U.S. S.of F. 78 M M 1 1
2 24 32 Moore Agnes U.C. S.of F. 69 F M
2 24 33 Griffen Arran Farmer Ireland S.of F. 33 M M 3 2
2 24 34 Griffen Rachel Ireland S.of F. 27 F M
2 24 35 Griffen Joseph U.C. S.of.F. 9 M S
2 24 36 Griffen Jane U.C. S.of F. 7 F S
2 24 37 Griffen Ester U.C. S.of F 4 F S
2 24 38 Griffen John U.C. S.of F. 1 M S
2 24 39 Wallace George Ireland C.of E. 41 M M 1 1
2 24 40 Wallace Sarah Ireland C.of E. 26 F M
2 24 41 Kennedy John Farmer Ireland C.of E., 36 M M 2 3
2 24 42 Kennedy Margret Ireland C.of E. 25 F M
2 24 43 Kennedy Mary A. U.C. C.of E. 7 F S
2 24 44 Kennedy Sarah U.C. C.of E. 3 F S
2 24 45 Kennedy Thomas A. U.C. C.of E. 1 M S
2 24 46 Shell Elisabeth U.C. C.of E. 23 F M 1 3 1
2 24 47 Shell Stephen Labourer U.C. C.of E. 18 M S
2 24 48 Shell Elisa A. U.C. C.of E. 12 F S
2 24 49 Shell Matilda U.C. C.of E. 9 F S
2 24 50 Stinnen Henry Labourer U.C. C.of E. 30 M M
2 25 1 Kennedy Thomas Ireland C.of S. 63 M M 4 2
2 25 2 Kennedy Katrine Ireland C.of S. 48 F M
2 25 3 Kennedy John Ireland C.of S. 18 M S
2 25 4 Kennedy Charles U.C. C.of S. 11 M S
2 25 5 Kennedy James U.C. C.of S. 7 M S
2 25 6 Kennedy Mary U.C. C.of S. 13 F S
2 25 7 Boyd James Farmer Ireland C.of S. 44 M M 4 7
2 25 8 Boyd Mary Ireland C.of S. 42 F M
2 25 9 Boyd Susan U.S. C.of S. 18 F S
2 25 10 Boyd Elisabeth U.S. C.of S. 20 F S
2 25 11 Boyd Alexander U.C. C.of S. 15 M S
2 25 12 Boyd Thomas U.C. C.of S. 16 M S
2 25 13 Boyd Matilda U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
2 25 14 Boyd Samuel K. U.C. C.of S. 7 M S
2 25 15 Boyd Emaline U.C. C.of S. 5 F S
2 25 16 Boyd Sarah A. U.C. C.of S. 4 F S
2 25 17 Boyd Louisa U.C. C.of S. 2 F S
2 25 18 Dorrach Andrew Farmer Ireland C.of S. 59 M W 2 2 1 1
2 25 19 Dorrach Martha U.C. C.of S. 9 F S
2 25 20 Dorrach William U.C. C.of S. 9 M S
2 25 21 Dorrach Cathrine U.C. C.of S. 4 F S
2 25 22 Treig Sarah servant England C.of E. 37 F M
2 25 23 Treig Mary U.C. C.of E. 5 F S
2 25 24 Case Alexander Farmer Scotland F.C. 35 M M 3 1
2 25 25 Case Elisa Ireland F.C. 30 F M
2 25 26 Case James Ireland F.C. 10 M S
2 25 27 Case Alexander Ireland F.C. 9 M S
2 25 28 Barker Robert Farmer England F.C. 32 M M 2 4 1
2 25 29 Barker Martha U.C. F.C. 25 F S
2 25 30 Barker Elisabeth A. U.S. F.C. 8 F S
2 25 31 Barker Sarah J. U.C. F.C. 6 F S
2 25 32 Barker Charles U.C. F.C. 5 M S
2 25 33 Barker Susanna U.C. F.C. 3 F S
2 25 34 Hayes Elisabeth U.C. F.C. 28 F S
2 25 35 Shell Eneas Farmer U.C. F.C. 21 M M 1 2
2 25 36 Shell Rebeca J. U.C. F.C. 21 F S
2 25 37 Shell Ellen M. U.C. F.C. 1 F S\
2 25 38 Shell Hiram U.C. F.C. 26 M M 1 2
2 25 39 Shell Mary U.C. F.C. 23 F M
2 25 40 Shell Lovanne U.C. F.C. 2 F S
2 25 41 Hutchison George Farmer England C.of E. 58 M M 5 2
2 25 42 Hutchison Jane England C.of E. 49 F M
2 25 43 Hutchison Tikothy Labourer U.C. C.of E. 21 M S
2 25 44 Hutchison Robert Labourer U.C. C.of E. 16 M S
2 25 45 Hutchison Lancelot U.C. C.of E. 13 M S
2 25 46 Hutchison Thomas Labourer U.C. C.of E. 19 M S
2 25 47 Hutchison Elisabeth S. U.C. C.of E. 9 F S
2 25 48 Hutchison William U.C. C.of E. 26 M M 1 2
2 25 49 Hutchison Rebeca J. U.C. C.of E. 22 F M
2 25 50 Hutchison Sisely U.C. C.of E. 2 F S