1861 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Uxbridge Twp
Sub-District No: 280

Enumerators:
Division 1: John B. Feasby
Division 2: J. William Hydd
Division 3: J.W. Caldwell Brown
Division 4: ?
Division 5: Robert Spears
Division 6: John Bascom


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-12
Division 2:   13-15   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   27-30   31-35   36-40
Division 4:   41-45   46-50   51-55
Division 5:   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-72
Division 5:   73-75   76-81
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 26 1 Wallace Jane U.C. C.of E. 8 F S
2 26 2 Wallace John U.C. C.of E. 2 M S
2 26 3 Arbucle Matilda servant Ireland N.C.M. 24 F S
2 26 4 Wallace John G. Ireland C.of E. 68 M M 2 2 1
2 26 5 Wallace Jane Ireland C.of E. 74 F M
2 26 6 Cryslar Gordon Farmer U.C. C.of E. 33 M M 2 1
2 26 7 Cryslar Elisa Ireland C.of E. 33 F M
2 26 8 Cryslar George U.C. C.of E. 3 M S
2 26 9 Burley Thomas Labourer England C.of E. 69 M M 1 1
2 26 10 Burley Mary England C.of E. 71 F M
2 26 11 Petre James Farmer Scotland C.of S. 72 M M 2 1
2 26 12 Petre Cristina Scotland C.of S. 55 F M
2 26 13 Petre James Labourer Scotland C.of S. 23 M S
2 26 14 Peter Mary E. U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
2 26 15 Vance Andrew Farmer Ireland C.of S. 73 M M 2 2
2 26 16 Vance Mary Ireland C.of S. 47 F M
2 26 17 Vance William Labourer Ireland C.of S. 26 M S
2 26 18 Vance Martha U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
2 26 19 O'Brien Barnot Labourer Ireland R.C. 70 M M 1 1
2 26 20 O'Brien Ann Ireland C.of E. 58 F M
2 26 21 O'Brien Francis Farmer Ireland R.C. 24 M M 2 2
2 26 22 O'Brien Ellen M. Ireland R.C. 27 F M
2 26 23 O'Brien John U.C. R.C. 3 M S
2 26 24 O'Brien Rose U.C. R.C. 1 F S
2 26 25 Shell Fredric Farmer U.S. Universalist 79 M M 2 4
2 26 26 Stinnen Mary A. U.C. Universalist 28 F M
2 26 27 Asti Fredric U.C. Universalist 7 M S
2 26 28 Stinnen Alise U.C., Universalist 5 F S
2 26 29 Stinnen Mary J. U.C. Universalist 3 F S
2 26 30 Stinnen Sara A. U.C. Universalist 1 F S
2 26 31 Spears Robert Farmer Scotland U.P. 42 M M 7 3 1 1
2 26 32 Spears Elisabeth Scotland U.P. 45 F M
2 26 33 Spears Hellen U.C. U.P. 22 F S
2 26 34 Spears Marion M. U.C. U.P. 20 F S
2 26 35 Spears Alexander U.C. U.P. 17 M S
2 26 36 Spears James B. U.C. U.P. 15 M S
2 26 37 Spears Jane UI.C. U.P. 12 F S
2 26 38 Spears Robert U.C. U.P. 10 M S
2 26 39 Spears Thomas D. U.C. U.P. 8 M S
2 26 40 Spears John B. U.C. U.P. 4 M S
2 26 41 Thompson John Farmer U.C. C.of S. 30 M S
2 26 42 Thompson Mary U.C. C.of S. 20 F S
3 27 1 Thompson William Shoemaker Ireland W. 38 M M 2 2 1
3 27 2 Thompson Eliza Ireland W. 33 F M
3 27 3 Thompson Henry L. Canada none 2 M S
3 27 4 Thompson Elizabeth Canada none 1 F S
3 27 5 Sayers Jane A. servant Canada W. 18 F S\
3 27 6 Finch Joseph Inn Keeper England C.E. 53 M M 1 2
3 27 7 Finch Matilda England C.E. 42 F M
3 27 8 Finch Emma daughter Canada C.E. 15 F S
3 27 9 Johnston William Carperter Scotland C.S. 31 M M 1 2
3 27 10 Johnston Grace Scotland C.S. 26 F M
3 27 11 Johnston Ann Canada none 3 F S
3 27 12 Smith William Occ?ink blot Scotland Baptist 30 M M 2 3 2 3
3 27 13 Smith Martha Canada Baptist 30 F M
3 27 14 Smith Ann Canada none 7 F S
3 27 15 Smith Elizabeth Canada none 3 F S
3 27 16 Smith James Wm. Canada none 1 M S
3 27 17 Week Albert E. Clerk Canada W. 12 M S
3 27 18 Golden Edward Clerk Canada C.E. 0 M S
3 27 19 Hilborne Elizabeth Cook Canada Baptist 18 F S
3 27 20 Golden Maria servant Canada C.E. 15 F S
3 27 21 Rose Mary E. servant Canada Baptist E.Gwillimbury 12 F S
3 27 22 Williams Alonzo D. Accountant Canada W. 23 M M 1 1
3 27 23 Williams Mary E. Canada C.S. 19 F M
3 27 24 Thompson Henry L. Tin Smith England C.E. 26 M M 1 1 1
3 27 25 Thompson Elizabeth Canada C.e. 23 F M
3 27 26 Bertram Arthur Tin Smith Canada C.of S. 19 M S
3 27 27 Dickey Joseph Clerk D.Cont,. Ireland W.C. 30 M M 5 1 1
3 27 28 Dickey Caroline Canada N.C. 25 F M
3 27 29 Dickey Joseph W. Canada none 6 M S
3 27 30 Dickey Henry H. Canada none 4 M S
3 27 31 Dickey Waltn?F. Canada none 3 M S
3 27 32 Dickey N.A.A. Canada none 1 M S
3 27 33 Hanes Jane A. servant England Other Meth. 21 F S
3 27 34 Metcalf George Inn Keeper England C.E. 53 M M
3 27 35 Metcalf Jane A. England C.E. 50 F M
3 27 36 Metcalf John England C.E. 26 M S
3 27 37 Metcalf Jonathan Labourer * England C.E. 23 M S Occ. Labourer stroked through
3 27 38 Metcalf Cauor? England C.E. 20 F S
3 27 39 Metcalf Mary A. England C.E. 17 F S
3 27 40 Metcalf William G. Canada none 14 M S
3 72 41 Metcalf Elizabeth J. Canada none 11 F S
3 27 42 Metcalf James M. Canada none 9 M S
3 27 43 Metcalf Richard Canada none 6 M S
3 27 44 Smith Elizabeth Lady England C.E. Reach 62 F W
3 27 45 Smith John Farmer Scotland C.S. Scott 0 M S
3 27 46 Welch William Tailor Scotland C.S. 35 M M 1 4
3 27 47 Welch Ellen L. Scotland C.S. 38 F M
3 27 48 Welch Ellen Scotland none 7 F S
3 27 49 Welch Margaret Canada none 4 F S
3 27 50 Welch Jessie Canada none 1 F S
3 28 1 Plank Bartholemew Hotel Keeper U.S. C.E. 42 M M 3 4 3 4
3 28 2 Plank Agelina U.Canada Friend 41 F M
3 28 3 Plank John A. Canada Friend 15 M S
3 28 4 Plank Mercy Canada Friend 13 F S
3 28 5 Plank Henry Canada Friend 12 M S
3 28 6 Plank Charlotte Canada Friend 8 F S
3 28 7 Plank Arminta Canada Friend 6 F S
3 28 8 Raney Edward Hostler U.S. none 18 M S
3 28 9 Green Samuel Wheat Merchant U.C. C.E. Greenwood 25 M S
3 28 10 Clark Daniel Jr. Wheat Merchant U.C. none Pickering 22 M S
3 28 11 Stoutenbury Matilda Seamstress U.Canada W. Reach* 21 F S residence written as Reach stroked through
3 28 12 Farrell Johanna servant Canada R.C. 0 F S
3 28 13 Smart Martha servant Canada C.E. 26 F S
3 28 14 Kimmerly Elizabeth servant Canada Quaker 19 F S
3 28 15 Widdifield J.C. Bailiff Canada none 27 M M 2 2 2 1
3 28 16 Widdifield Elizabeth Canada none 24 F M
3 28 17 Widdifield Charles Canada none 3 M S
3 28 18 Widdifield Anne Canada none 1 F S
3 28 19 Stoutenbury Nancy servant Canada W. 18 F S
3 28 20 Flanagan William Labourer * Canada none 20 M S
3 28 21 Haskins Chas. Blacksmith U.S. none 30 M S
3 28 22 Plank A.C.W. Merchant U.S. Baptist 40 M M 2 1 2 1
3 28 23 Plank Sarah E. U.C. W. 25 F M
3 28 24 Plank Mortimer W. U.C. none 2 M S
3 28 25 Tucker Ann servant Ireland E.C. 0 F S
3 28 26 Webster? Henry Labourer * U.C. Quaker 22 M S
3 28 27 Weeks G.H. Carperter U.S. none 52 M M
3 28 28 Button A.T. Merchant U.S. Baptist 36 M M 1 3 2 1
3 28 29 Button Polly U.C. Baptist 20 F M
3 28 30 Button Zellah U.C. Baptist 3 F S
3 28 31 Button blank U.C. Baptist 1 F S
3 28 32 Moore Edw'd Bookkeeper England none 25 M S
3 28 33 Fitch C.H. Clerk U.S. none 18 M S
3 28 34 Mortson Jane A. servant U.C. W. 17 F S
3 28 35 Walker Calvin H. Painter U.C., E.C. 55 M M 3 1
3 28 36 Walker Susanna U.C. E.C. 26 F M
3 28 37 Walker Ira D. U.C. E.C. 6 M S
3 28 38 Walker J.O. U.C. E.C. 3 M S
3 28 39 Cumming Wm.G. Wheelright Scotland F.C. 28 M M 3 1
3 28 40 Cumming Margaret U.C. F.C. 26 F M
3 28 41 Cumming Hamilton Wheelright U.C. F.C. 18 M S
3 28 42 Glanville John Wheelright England W. 19 M S
3 28 43 Stewart John Butcher England C.E. 43 M M 1 3 1
3 28 44 Stewart Christiana England C.E. 30 F M
3 28 45 Stewart Sarah A. U.C. C.E. 8 F S
3 28 46 Stewart Elizabeth U.C. C.E. 5 F S
3 28 47 Walker William Labourer England C.E. 48 M S
3 28 48 Willox James Stationer Scotland U.P. 33 M M 1 2
3 28 49 Willox Ellen Scotland U.P. 28 F M
3 28 50 Foster Lois J. England U.P. 7 F S
3 29 1 Peters James Plasterer U.C. C.E. 26 M M 1 1 2
3 29 2 Peters Ann Jane Ireland C.of S. 30 F M
3 29 3 Madill Sarah U.C. C.of S. 5 F S
3 29 4 Way Rachel Millener U.C. C.of S. 25 F S
3 29 5 Andorson Alex Minister U.C. Baptist 41 M M 5 4
3 29 6 Andorson Elizabeth U.C. Baptist 42 F M
3 29 7 Andorson Elizabeth U.C. Baptist 19 F S
3 29 8 Andorson Christiana U.C. Baptist 17 F S
3 29 9 Andorson Isabella U.C. Baptist 16 F S
3 29 10 Andorson Peter James U.C. Baptist 14 M S
3 29 11 Andorson Robert U.C. Baptist 12 M S
3 29 12 Andorson Margaret U.C. Baptist 10 F S
3 29 13 Andorson Alexander U.C. Baptist 8 M S
3 29 14 Andorson Sarah Ann U.C. Baptist 6 F S
3 29 15 Andorson George Holmes U.C. Baptist 4 M S
3 29 16 Andorson Mary Olive none Baptist 1 F S
3 29 17 Bembull Thomas Cooper England Baptist 35 M M 3 4
3 29 18 Bembull Mary Ann Ireland W. 38 F M
3 29 19 Bembull Hannah U.C. W. 16 F S
3 29 20 Bembull Thomas U.C. W. 14 M S
3 29 21 Bembull Mary Jane U.C. W. 10 F S
3 29 22 Bembull Edwin U.C. W. 8 F S
3 29 23 Bembull Thyrza U.C. W. 3 F S
3 29 24 Bembull Urince U.C. W. 1 F S
3 29 25 O'Neil Michael Blacksmith Ireland R.C. 44 M M 6 4 1
3 29 26 O'Neil Ann Ireland R.C. 44 F M
3 29 27 O'Neil John U.C. R.C. 17 M S
3 29 28 O'Neil Thomas U.C. R.C. 16 M S
3 29 29 O'Neil Michael U.C. R.C. 13 M S
3 29 30 O'Neil Mary Ann U.C. R.C. 12 F S
3 29 31 O'Neil Bartholemew U.C. R.C. 10 M S
3 29 32 O'Neil Joanna U.C. R.C. 7 F S
3 29 33 O'Neil Catherine U.C. R.C. 5 F S
3 29 34 Legg Patrick U.C. R.C. 3 M S
3 29 35 Moore Richard Innerman? Ireland R.C. 25 M S
3 29 36 Wright Allan Labourer U.C. none 26 M M 1 2
3 29 37 Wright Polly U.C. none 26 F M
3 29 38 Wright Glarvina U.C. none 2 F S
3 29 39 Bascom Joseph Yoeman U.S. C.of S. 61 M M 3 5
3 29 40 Bascom Nancy U.S. C.of S. 54 F M
3 29 41 Bascom Emily U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
3 29 42 Bascom Oliver U.C. C.of S. 12 M S
3 29 43 Bascom Caroline U.C. C.of S. 10 F S
3 29 44 McCullough Matilda U.C. C.of S. 5 F S
3 29 45 McNevin Mary Ann servant U.S. R.C. 16 F S
3 29 46 Hamilton Horace Labourer U.C. R.C. 14 M S
3 29 47 Bascom Elisha Farmer U.C. married C.of S. 27 M M 1 1
3 29 48 Bascom Happy Ann U.C. married W. 21 F M
3 29 49 Dorward John Miller blank W. 44 M M 1 1
3 29 50 Dorward Ellen blank W. 40 F M
3 30 1 Cowan Andrew Merchant Ireland C.of S. 42 M M 4 4
3 30 2 Cowan Sarah Ireland C.of S. 39 F M
3 30 3 Cowan Samuel Ireland C.of S. 18 M S
3 30 4 Cowan Ellen U.C. C.of S. 11 F S
3 30 5 Cowan william U.C. C.of S. 7 M S
3 30 6 Cowan Mary U.C. C.of S. 5 F S
3 30 7 Cowan Sarah U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
3 30 8 Cowan Robert Ireland C.of S. 21 M S
3 30 9 Crosby Mary Ann servant Ireland R.C. 20 F S
3 30 10 McGuire John Cabinet Maker Ireland C.of E. 27 M M 3 2
3 30 11 McGuire Mary England C.of E. 22 F M
3 30 12 McGuire William Cabinet Maker Ireland C.of E. 22 M S
3 30 13 Gorney? Jacob Cabinet Maker U.C. W. 18 M S
3 30 14 Howlett Elizabeth England C.E. 17 F S
3 30 15 Copelan Peter James Blacksmith England C.E. 38 M M 3 2 1 1
3 30 16 Copelan Mary Ann U.C. Congregationalist 25 F M
3 30 17 Copelan William John U.C. Congregationalist 8 M S
3 30 18 Copelan Peter Foritn? U.C. Congregationalist 5 M S
3 30 19 Copelan Ann Violette U.C. Congregationalist 2 F F
3 30 20 Fennell Martha servant England W. 16 F S
3 30 21 McGill John Apprentice Ireland C.E. 19 M S
3 30 22 Walker James Blacksmith Scotland F.C. 29 M M 2 2 1
3 30 23 Walker Ellen Scotland F.C. 28 F M
3 30 24 Walker Alena? U.C. F.C. 6 F S
3 30 25 Walker Hector U.C. F.C. 4 M S
3 30 26 Walker Ellen U.C. F.C. 2 F S
3 30 27 Rainer John Blacksmith U.C. F.C. 22 M S
3 30 28 English Joseph Cooper England C.of E. 30 M M 4 2
3 30 29 English Mary Ann Ireland C.of E. 29 F M
3 30 30 English William Joseph U.C. C.of E. 10 M S
3 30 31 English Robert James U.C. blank 7 M S
3 30 32 English John Cook U.C. blank 5 M S
3 30 33 English Sarah Catherine U.C. blank 2 F S
3 30 34 Bell Richard Sawyer Ireland C.of S. 39 M M 2 4
3 30 35 Bell Hannah U.C. C.of S. 40 F M
3 30 36 Bell Emily U.C. C.of S. 12 F S
3 30 37 Bell Melinda U.C. C.of S. 5 F S
3 30 38 Bell Metilda U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
3 30 39 Bell John P. U.C. C.of S. 1 M S
3 30 40 Dayton Aaron Labourer U.C. W. 34 M M 4 3 3 1
3 30 41 Dayton Ellen England C.E. 30 F M
3 30 42 Dayton Thomas U.C. C.E. 10 M S
3 30 43 Dayton Sarah Ann U.C. C.E. 8 F S
3 30 44 Dayton Samuel U.C. C.E. 5 M S
3 30 45 Dayton George U.C. C.E. 3 M S
3 30 46 Dayton Ellen Charlotte U.C. C.E. 1 F S
3 30 47 Farquhar John Millwright Scotland F.C. 30 M S
3 30 48 Farquhar Isabella Scotland F.C. 60 F W
3 30 49 Farquhar Hugh Millwright Scotland F.C. 21 M S
3 30 50 Thompsopn James Millwright Scotland F.C. 22 M S