1861 Uxbridge Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349304
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Uxbridge Twp
Sub-District No: 280

Enumerators:
Division 1: John B. Feasby
Division 2: J. William Hydd
Division 3: J.W. Caldwell Brown
Division 4: ?
Division 5: Robert Spears
Division 6: John Bascom


  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-12
Division 2:   13-15   16-20   21-25   26
Division 3:   27-30   31-35   36-40
Division 4:   41-45   46-50   51-55
Division 5:   56-60   61-65   66-70   71-72
Division 5:   73-75   76-81
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
3 31 1 Bascom Charles Farmer U.C. C.of S. 37 M M 3 4
3 31 2 Bascom Sophia U.C. C.of S. 38 F M
3 31 3 Bascom William U.C. C.of S. 16 M S
3 31 4 Bascom Nancy U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
3 31 5 Bascom Amanda U.C. C.of S. 12 F S
3 31 6 Bascom Matilda U.C. C.of S. 6 F S
3 31 7 Bascom Joseph U.C. C.of S. 2 M S
3 31 8 Cleland William Saddler Ireland C.of S. 36 M M 4 2
3 31 9 Cleland Elizabeth Ireland C.of S. 27 F M
3 31 10 Cleland Jane A. Ireland C.of S. 12 F S
3 31 11 Cleland Robert Ireland C.of S. 10 M S
3 31 12 Cleland Wm. Ireland C.of S. 7 M S
3 31 13 Cleland Frederick Ireland C.of S. 4 M S
3 31 14 Cleland Harriet U.C. C.of S. 2 F S
3 31 15 Farrell Edward Farmer Ireland R.C. 30 M M 1 2 1
3 31 16 Farrell Ellen Ireland R.C. 29 F M
3 31 17 Farrell Margaret Ann U.C. R.C. 1 F S
3 31 18 Murray Michael Labourer Ireland R.C. 73 M S
3 31 19 Thompson Anthony Builder N.S. W. 57 M M 1 4 4 2
3 31 20 Thompson Catherine Jane N.B. W. 36 F M
3 31 21 Thompson Ella N.B. W. 9 F S
3 31 22 Thompson Ida C. N.B. W. 7 F S
3 31 23 Thompson Sarah V. U.C. W. 4 F S
3 31 24 Thompson William Nephew N.S. W. 14 M S
3 31 25 Thompson Agnes N.S. W. 27 F S
3 31 26 Thompson Alfred N.B. W. 24 M S
3 31 27 Hambleton George Apprentice U.C. Quaker 22 M S
3 31 28 Burton Henry Apprentice N.B. Quaker 18 M S
3 31 29 Watts Charlotte A. School Teacher N.B. Quaker 38 F S
3 31 30 Ward Elizabeth U.S. Baptist 23 F M 1 3
3 31 31 Ward Mary Jane U.C. Baptist 14 F S
3 31 32 Ward Kate U.C. Baptist 5 F S
3 31 33 Ward Benjamin U.C. Baptist 3 M S
3 31 34 Smith John Merchant Scotland Baptist 71 M M 2 2 2 2
3 31 35 Smith Elizabeth Scotland Baptist 60 F M
3 31 36 Smith Andre W. Clerk Scotland Baptist 22 M S
3 31 37 Gould Rachel servant U.C. Baptist 22 F S
3 31 38 Hamilton Alex Builder U.C. C.of S. 23 M S
3 31 39 McCallum Ed'w Builder L.C. C.E. 30 M M 4 2
3 31 40 McCallum Harriet L.C. C.E. 26 F M
3 31 41 McCallum Walter U.C. C.E. 7 M S
3 31 42 McCallum Alfred U.C. C.E. 5 M S
3 31 43 McCallum Jessie U.C. C.E. 3 F S
3 31 44 McCallum Edward U.C. C.E. 1 M S
3 31 45 Sellars Richard England C.E. 54 M M 2 4
3 31 46 Sellars Sarah England C.E. 49 F M
3 31 47 Sellars Fanny U.C. C.E. 20 F S
3 31 48 Sellars John U.C. C.E. 19 M S
3 31 49 Sellars Charlotte U.C. C.E. 17 F S
3 31 50 Sellars Martha U.C. C.E. 13 F S
3 32 1 Gould Joseph Esquire M.P.P. U.C. Quaker 53 M M 6 6 4 2
3 32 2 Gould Mary U.C. Quaker 45 F M
3 32 3 Gould Isaac Farmer U.C. Quaker 22 M S
3 32 4 Gould Joseph Student U.C. Quaker 20 M S
3 32 5 Gould Charles U.C. Quaker 18 M S
3 32 6 Gould Mary Daughter U.C. Quaker 14 F S
3 32 7 Gould Sarah Daughter U.C. Quaker 14 F S
3 32 8 Gould Elizabeth Daughter U.C. Quaker 12 F S
3 32 9 Gould Johnathan U.C. Quaker 9 M S
3 32 10 Gould Alma U.C. Quaker 7 M S
3 32 11 Gould Harvey U.C. Quaker 4 M S
3 32 12 Gould Anna U.C. Quaker 1 F S
3 32 13 Roche Mary servant Ireland R.C. 22 F S
3 32 14 Gould Emily servant U.C. C.E. 20 M S
3 32 15 Sellars Wilson servant U.C. C.E. 22 M S
3 32 16 Peers George Miller England C.E. 24 M S
3 32 17 Armstrong William Labourer U.C. C.E. 27 M S
3 32 18 Gould Abden Labourer U.C. Baptist 37 M S
3 32 19 Thompson James Inn Keeper Scotland C.of S. 37 M M 1 1 6
3 32 20 Thompson Jane Scotland C.of S. 28 F M
3 32 21 Perry Peter Stage Driver Ireland C.E. Whitby 0 M S
3 32 22 Tully Jerome Stage Driver Ireland R.C. Whitby 0 M S
3 32 23 Gunnifall M. Labourer Ireland R.C. Whitby 23 M S
3 32 24 Hamilton Thos. Labourer Ireland C.E. 0 M S
3 32 25 Brown George Farmer Ireland C.of S. Scott 0 M M
3 32 26 Lauder Stephen School Teacher Ireland C.of S. Scott 65 M M
3 32 27 Bascom John Gentleman U.C. C.of S. 30 M M 2 4 2 1
3 32 28 Bascom Amelia U.C. C.of S. 28 F M
3 32 29 Bascom Maellia U.C. C.of S. 10 F S
3 32 30 Bascom Benjamin U.C. C.of S. 8 M S
3 32 31 Bascom Eliza U.C. C.of S. 1 F S
3 32 32 Wilson Lydia U.C. W. 15 F S
3 32 33 Anderson Elizabeth S. U.S. C.E. Whitchurch 52 F W
3 32 34 Hardy Robt.M. Gentleman Scotland C.of S. 22 M S
3 32 35 Jones Henry Artist W.C. W. 23 M S
3 32 36 Cumming John Carriage Maker W.C. C.of S. 26 M M 3 3
3 32 37 Cumming Elizabeth L. England C.of S. 24 F M
3 32 38 Cumming Lintonette U.C. C.of S. 3 F S
3 32 39 Cumming Lintonette U.C. C.of S. 20 F S
3 32 40 Cumming Peter Saddler U.C. C.of S. 25 M S
3 32 41 Cumming Alex U.C. C.of S. 15 M S
3 32 42 Morris Abraham Minister England Bible Christian 60 M M 3 2
3 32 43 Morris Susanna England Bible Christian 59 F M
3 32 44 Morris Isaac Student England Bible Christian 22 M S
3 32 45 Morris Thursa P. Seamstress England Bible Christian 20 F S
3 32 46 Morris John G. England Bible Christian 19 M S
3 32 47 Snyder Nelson Carpenter U.S. F.C. 30 M M 2 2
3 32 48 Snyder Jane Eng. C.E. 26 F M
3 32 49 Snyder Eliza Jane U.C. C.E. 6 F S
3 32 50 Snyder George U.C. C.E. 2 M S
3 33 1 Sellars Elizabeth Daughter U.C. Cr. 12 F S
3 33 2 Sellars Rebeca U.C. Cr. 10 F S
3 33 3 Lundy Jeremiah Labourer U.C. Cr. 32 M M 2 2
3 33 4 Lundy Susannah U.S. Cr. 22 F S
3 33 5 Lundy Martha Ann U.C. Cr. 4 F S
3 33 6 Lundy Levi Abner U.C. Cr. 2 M S
3 33 7 Powell William Shoemaker Ireland C.E. 38 M M
3 33 8 Powell Ellen Ireland Baptist 28 F M
3 33 9 Powell Margaret Jane U.C. Baptist 9 F S
3 33 10 Powell Ellen U.C. Baptist 7 F S
3 33 11 Powell Sarah Ireland Baptist 5 F S
3 33 12 Powell William U.C. Baptist 2 M S
3 33 13 Palmer Samuel Shoemaker England Independent 37 M M 4 4 1
3 33 14 Palmer Hannah Scotland Baptist 0 F M
3 33 15 Palmer Walter U.C. Baptist 13 M S
3 33 16 Palmer Elizabeth U.C. Baptist 11 M S
3 33 17 Palmer Sarah U.C. Baptist 9 F S
3 33 18 Palmer Eunice U.C. Baptist 7 F S
3 33 19 Palmer Sam'l U.C. Baptist 3 M S
3 33 20 Palmer William U.C. Baptist 1 M S
3 33 21 Palmer Shakle Shoemaker U.C. Baptist 27 M S
3 33 22 Lavin Edward Painter Ireland Baptist 24 M M 1 3
3 33 23 Lavin Jane U.C. W. 25 F M
3 33 24 Lavin Mary Martha U.C. W. 3 F S
3 33 25 Lavin Harriet M. U.C. W. 2 F S
3 33 26 McKeown Nancy Ireland C.E. 48 F W 3 5
3 33 27 McKeown Isabella Ireland C.E. 23 F S
3 33 28 McKeown Mary Ireland C.E. 21 F S
3 33 29 McKeown William Ireland C.E. 19 M S
3 33 30 McKeown John Ireland Cr. 17 M S
3 33 31 McKeown Susanna Ireland Cr. 15 F S
3 33 32 McKeown Robert Ireland Cr. 13 M S
3 33 33 McKeown Eliza Ireland C.E. 11 F S
3 33 34 Bacham William Labourer Scotland C.of S. 0 M M 5 2
3 33 35 Bacham Elleen H. England Baptist 32 F M
3 33 36 Bacham William J. Shoemaker U.C. C.of S. 21 M S
3 33 37 Bacham Harriet U.C. C.of S. 13 F S
3 33 38 Bacham Andrew U.C. C.of S. 16 M S
3 33 39 Bacham George U.C. C.of S. 10 M S
3 33 40 Bacham James U.C. C.of S. 10 M S
3 33 41 Jones John W. Carpenter U.C. W. 34 M M 1 2
3 33 42 Jones Margaret blank W. 24 F M
3 33 43 Jones Phebe Jane blank W. 2 F S
3 33 44 Etwell Edward Waggon Maker England C.E. 46 M M 4 4
3 33 45 Etwell Mary Ireland C.E. 46 F M
3 33 46 Etwell Susannah U.C. C.E. 16 F S
3 33 47 Etwell William U.C. C.E. 14 M S
3 33 48 Etwell Catherine U.C. C.E. 12 F S
3 33 49 Etwell Robert U.C. C.E. 11 M S
3 33 50 Etwell Harriet U.C. C.E. 10 F S
3 33 51 Etwell Elisha U.C. C.E. 7 M S
3 34 1 Mitchell John Cooper England C.E. 37 M M
3 34 2 Mitchell Sarah England C.E. 30 F M
3 34 3 Mitchell Edward M. U.C. C.E. 9 M S
3 34 4 Mitchell Mary U.C. C.E. 7 F S
3 34 5 Mitchell Isaac U.C. C.E. 5 S
3 34 6 Mitchell Harriet U.C. C.E. 3 F S
3 34 7 Mitchell George U.C. C.E. 1 M S
3 34 8 Jobbitt William Shoemaker U.C. E.C. 49 M M 4 4 2 1
3 34 9 Jobbitt Eliza J. U.C. E.C. 38 F M
3 34 10 Jobbitt Margaret U.C. blank 14 F S
3 34 11 Jobbitt Mary E. U.C. blank 10 F S
3 34 12 Jobbitt Hennrietta U.C. blank 8 F S
3 34 13 Jobbitt William U.C. blank 5 M S
3 34 14 Jobbitt George U.C. blank 3 M S
3 34 15 Jobbitt John U.C. blank 1 M S
3 34 16 Higgins Mary Seamstress U.S. W. 28 F S
3 34 17 Higgins John Labourer U.C. blank 9 M S
3 34 18 Higgins Thomas Labourer U.S. blank 33 M S
3 34 19 Gibson George Weaver Scotland C.of S. 44 M M 3 4
3 34 20 Gibson Ann C. Scotland C.of S. 42 F M
3 34 21 Gibson Jane U.C. C.of S. 14 F S
3 34 22 Gibson Agnes U.C. C.of S. 12 F S
3 34 23 Gibson Janet U.C. blank 6 F S
3 34 24 Gibson Angus U.C. blank 4 M S
3 34 25 Gibson George U.C. blank 2 M S
3 34 26 Wilson Thomas Carpenter U.C. W. 42 M M 2 3 1
3 34 27 Wilson Melvina U.C. W. 38 F M
3 34 28 Wilson Mary Jane U.C. W. 13 F S
3 34 29 Wilson Elizabeth Ann U.C. W. 3 F S
3 34 30 Wilson James U.C. W. 1 M S
3 34 31 Page Harriet J. servant U.C. W. 15 F S
3 34 32 Spencely Wm. Mason England C.E. 34 M M 4 3 1
3 34 33 Spencely Ann C. England C.E. 33 F M
3 34 34 Spencely Noah U.C. C.E. 11 M S
3 34 35 Spencely Ann C. U.C. C.E. 7 M S
3 34 36 Spencely Joseph U.C. C.E. 6 M S
3 34 37 Spencely William J. U.C. C.E. 3 M S
3 34 38 Spencely Jane U.C. C.E. 2 F S
3 34 39 Yorke Alfred Labourer U.C. C.E. 17 M S
3 34 40 Pringle Wm.A. Gentleman U.C. W. 51 M M 4 2 1
3 34 41 Pringle Sarah U.C. W. 42 F M
3 34 42 Pringle Edwin M. School Teacher U.C. W. 21 M S
3 34 43 Pringle Allen F. U.C. W. 18 M S
3 34 44 Pringle Almeda Jane U.C. W. 16 F S
3 34 45 Pringle Hiram U.C. W. 14 M S
3 34 46 Benn Phebe Millener U.C. W. 24 F S
3 34 47 Rhodes Joseph Wagon Maker Eng. C.E. 35 M M 3 1
3 34 48 Rhodes Hannah Eng. C.E. 31 F M
3 34 49 Rhodes William U.C. C.E. 4 M S
3 34 50 Rhodes Jackson U.C. C.E. 2 M S
3 35 1 Beebe Joseph A. Blacksmith U.C. E.C. 35 M M 3 3 3 1
3 35 2 Beebe Sarah Scotland E.C. 27 F M
3 35 3 Beebe Lydia M. U.C. E.C. 9 F S
3 35 4 Beebe Joseph E. U.C. E.C. 6 M S
3 35 5 Beebe Mary M. U.C. E.C. 4 F S
3 35 6 Beebe A.F. U.C. E.C. 1 M S
3 35 7 Barkey Jacob Blacksmith U.C. Mennoist 24 M S
3 35 8 Gould W.W. Apprentice U.C. Quaker 20 M S
3 35 9 Stone Richard Apprentice U.C. C.E. 18 M S
3 35 10 Wagoner M.A. servant U.C. W. 23 F S
3 35 11 Hartley Joseph Preacher England E. Markham 0 M M 1
3 35 12 Nicholls William Gentleman England W. 42 M M 4 5
3 35 13 Nicholls Jenipher England W. 32 F M
3 35 14 Nicholls Mary A. U.C. W. 17 F S
3 35 15 Nicholls John U.C. W. 15 M S
3 35 16 Nicholls Agnes U.C. W. 14 F S
3 35 17 Nicholls Elizabeth U.C. W. 12 F S
3 35 18 Nicholls Jane U.C. W. 9 F S
3 35 19 Nicholls Wm. U.C. W. 6 M S
3 35 20 Nicholls Thos. U.C. W. 2 M S
3 35 21 Wilson Warren Carpenter U.C. W. 29 M M 5 2
3 35 22 Wilson Sarah Gibralter C.E. 22 F M
3 35 23 Wilson Arch'd U.C. C.E. 3 M S
3 35 24 Wilson Harvey U.C. C.E. 1 M S
3 35 25 Wilson Mary U.S. F.C. 77 F W
3 35 26 Wilson James U.C. F.C. 36 M S
3 35 27 Wilson John Labourer U.C. none 26 M S
3 35 28 Conner Eli Inn Keeper U.C. Other Meth. 39 M M 3 11 1
3 35 29 Conner Sarah U.C. Other Meth. 29 F M
3 35 30 Conner Jane U.C. blank 6 F S
3 35 31 Conner Wm. U.C. Other Meth. 4 M S
3 35 32 Conner Washington U.C. Other Meth. 3 M S
3 35 33 Long Harriet servant U.C. Other Meth. 17 F S
3 35 34 Terry James Brewer U.C. C.E. 33 M M 5 2 1 3
3 35 35 Terry Hannah England C.E. 33 F M
3 35 36 Terry Maria U.C. C.E. 10 F S
3 35 37 Terry Jonathan U.C. C.E. 8 M S
3 35 38 Terry Walter U.C. C.E. 6 M S
3 35 39 Terry Mordecai U.C. C.E. 4 M S
3 35 40 Terry Robt. U.C. C.E. 3 M S
3 35 41 Lipthorne Robt. Farmer England C.E. 40 M S
3 35 42 Anderson James C.Trimmer Gibralter Baptist 22 M S
3 35 43 Anderson Lois Dress Maker U.S. C.E. 70 F W
3 35 44 Anderson Isabella Dress Maker Ireland C.E. 16 F S
3 35 45 Chrysler Silas Farmer U.C. C.E. 28 M M 2 2 1
3 35 46 Chrysler Mary Jane U.C. C.E. 24 F M
3 35 47 Chrysler J William UI.C. C.E. 5 M S
3 35 48 Chrysler Caroline U.C. C.E. 3 F S
3 35 49 Chrysler Mary C. U.C. C.E. 1 F S
3 35 50 Page Isaac Labourer U.C. C.E. 19 M S