1861 Whitby West Twp, Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1058
LDS # 349305
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Whitby West Twp
Sub-District No: 282

Enumerators:
Division 1: John Stephen Manuel Wilcox
Division 2: H. Taylor
Division 3: Peter Francis
Division 4: George MacDonald
Division 5: James Muir

also see Whitby East

  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-50   51-55   56-60   61-65   66-67
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
4 46 1 Richardson Gilbert Carpenter Upper Canada W.Methodist 39 M M 3 2
4 46 2 Richardson Mary U.C. W.M. 29 F M
4 46 3 Richardson Harriet U.C. W.M. 12 F S
4 46 4 Richardson Robt. P. U.C. W.M. 10 M S
4 46 5 Richardson James U.C. W.M. 3 M S
4 46 6 Phippin Nicholas Cabinet Maker England W.M. 30 M M 1 1 1
4 46 7 Phippin Tomasina England W.M. 25 F M
4 46 8 Clark Mary School Mistress England W.M. 28 F S occ.School "Mistress" spelled with a long"S"looks likes Mistrefs
4 46 9 Wheeler Thomas Blacksmith England E.M. 38 M M 5 2
4 46 10 Wheeler Mary Ireland E.M. 27 F M
4 46 11 Wheeler Thomas U.C. E.M. 13 M S
4 46 12 Wheeler George W. U.C. E.M. 11 M S
4 46 13 Wheeler Saml.M. U.C. E.M. 9 M S
4 46 14 Wheeler Elizabeth H. U.C. E.M. 7 F S
4 46 15 Wheeler Charles H. U.C. E.M. 5 M S
4 46 16 Knowlan Mary Ireland C.of E. 47 F W
4 46 17 Ronway Barbay J. U.C. C.of E. 2 F S
4 46 18 Looby Awen Labourer Ireland C.of R. 50 M M 3 4
4 46 19 Looby Mary Ireland C.of R. 50 F M
4 46 20 Looby Bridget on sea C.of R. 14 F S
4 46 21 Looby Mary Ann U.C. C.of R. 12 F S
4 46 22 Looby Catherine U.C, C.of R. 10 F S
4 46 23 Looby John U.C. C.of R. 7 M S
4 46 24 Looby Michael U.C. C.of R. 5 M S
4 46 25 Arnold Nathanll Carpenter U.C. E.Methodist 36 M M 6 3
4 46 26 Arnold Margaret U.C, E.M. 35 F M
4 46 27 Arnold Charity U.C. E.M. 16 F S.
4 46 28 Arnold Thompson U.C, E.M. 15 M S
4 46 29 Arnold Amanda U.C. E.M, 12 F S
4 46 30 Arnold George W. U.C, E.M. 10 M S
4 46 31 Arnold Cyrus U.C. E.M. 7 M S
4 46 32 Arnold Albert U.C. E.M. 5 M S
4 46 33 Arnold Charles U.C. E.M. 1 M S
4 46 34 Hartell Rebecca U.C, E.M. Cnty.Victoria 24 F M 4
4 46 35 Hartell Sarah U.C. E.M. Cnty.Victoria 5 F S
4 46 36 Hartell Adalin United States E.M. Cnty.Victoria 3 F S
4 46 37 Harya Matita servant U.C. W.M. 28 F S
4 46 38 Omelia Christian Cooper Ireland C.of R. 46 M M 4 2
4 46 39 Omelia Catherin Ireland C.of R. 36 F M
4 46 40 Omelia Nicholas U.C. C.of R. 10 M S
4 46 41 Omelia Gramuel U.C. C.of R. 8 M S
4 46 42 Omelia Margaret U.C, C.of R. 5 F S
4 46 43 Omelia Christian Jr. U.C, C.of R. 3 M S
4 46 44 Augustus John Labourer U.C. W.M. 33 M M 3 4
4 46 45 Augustus Ann England C.of E. 34 F M
4 46 46 Augustus Elizabeth U.C,. W.M. 16 F S
4 46 47 Augustus Nancy? U.C, W.M. 12 F S given name written over
4 46 48 Augustus Wm.L. U.C. W.M. 9 M S
4 46 49 Augustus Mary A. U.C, W.M. 6 F S
4 46 50 Augustus Joseph U.C. W.M. 2 M S
4 47 1 Hault Wm. Carpenter England W.M. 29 M M 1 2
4 47 2 Hault Mary E. W.M. 29 F M
4 47 3 Hault Jane Ann U.C, W.M. 2 F S
4 47 4 Wharum Aaron England C.of E. 47 M M 4 4
4 47 5 Wharum Dorothy Labourer United States E.M. 46 F M
4 47 6 Wharum Mary J. U.C. E.M. 17 F S
4 47 7 Wharum Miram U.C, E.M. 12 F S
4 47 8 Wharum Lewis U.C. E.M. 10 M S
4 47 9 Wharum Wm. U.C. E.M. 8 M S
4 47 10 Wharum Elizah U.C, E.M. 6 F S
4 47 11 Wharum Aaron U.C, E.M. 3 M S
4 47 12 Matenone Mary Widdow Ireland C.of R. 56 F W 2 1
4 47 13 Matenone Thos. U.C, C.of R. 18 M S
4 47 14 Matenone John U.C. C.of R. 15 M S
4 47 15 Bateman Edward Moulder Ireland E.M. 37 M W 3 1 1 1
4 47 16 Bateman Charles U.C. E.M. 9 M S
4 47 17 Bateman Norman W. U.C. E.M. 8 M S
4 47 18 Bateman Lucy C. U.C. E.M. 3 F S
4 47 19 Lake Mary J. U.C. E.M. 15 F S
4 47 20 Lake Leila U.C, E.M. 19 F S
4 47 21 Kilborn Typhena L.C., E.M. 63 F W 4 1
4 47 22 Kilborn Clara Telegraph Operator-U.C. E.M. 35 F S
4 47 23 Kilborn Phebe U.C, E.M, 25 F S
4 47 24 Kilborn Luretta U.C, E.M. 17 F S
4 47 25 Short Elenor United States E.M. 68 F M
4 47 26 Clockman Charles Tailor Germary Lutheran 24 M M 2 1
4 47 27 Clockman Sapha Germary Lutheran 22 F M
4 47 28 Clockman Henry Germary Lutheran 16 M S
4 47 29 Carver Fred J. Currier England C.of E. 38 M M 4 3
4 47 30 Carver Jane U.C, C.of E. 35 F M
4 47 31 Carver Wm.? U.C. C.of E. 12 M S torn page on given name
4 47 32 Carver M ----E.? U.C, C.of E. 10 F S torn page on given name
4 47 33 Carver edria? U.C, C.of E. 8 M S unable to decipher given name
4 47 34 Carver Edward E. U.C. C.of E. 4 M S
4 47 35 Carver Jane U.C, C.of E. 7 F S
4 47 36 Badgly Grant Teamster U.C, E.M. 33 M M 3 2 1
4 47 37 Badgly Hester A., U.C. E.M. 34 F S
4 47 38 Badgly Norman W. U.C, E.M. 11 M S
4 47 39 Badgly George W. U.C, E.M. 9 M S
4 47 40 Badgly Hester A,. U.C, E.M. 4 F S
4 47 41 Sing Wm. servant England W.M. 20 M S
4 47 42 Daniels Henry Miller United States Advent 54 M M 2 4
4 47 43 Daniels Tabatha U.C, none 31 F M
4 47 44 Daniels Maranda U.C, none 18 F S
4 47 45 Daniels Elizabeth U.C, none 13 F S
4 47 46 Daniels Jane U.C, none 10 F S
4 47 47 Daniels Henry N. U.C, none 3 M S
4 47 48 Martin Rich'd Baker England Wm. 29 M W 1 1 1
4 47 49 Martin Mary Ann U.C. W.M. 4 F S
4 47 50 Gineson Elizabeth servant U.C, U.P. 24 F S
4 48 1 Nichols Charles Currier United States E.M. 39 M M 4 4
4 48 2 Nichols Sarah A. U.C., E.M. 38 F M
4 48 3 Nichols Mallsa U.C, E.M. 14 F S
4 48 4 Nichols Perry W. U.C. E.M. 16 M S
4 48 5 Nichols John J. U.C. E.M. 13 M S
4 48 6 Nichols Margaret U.C. E.M. 10 F S
4 48 7 Nichols George C. U.C. E.M. 7 M S
4 48 8 Nichols Nancy? U.C. E.M. 4 F S
4 48 9 Robinson Benj. Carpenter England C.of E. 72 M M 1 1 1 2
4 48 10 Robinson Rosetta E. C.of E. 72 F M
4 48 11 Street Mary U.C. C.of E. 27 F W
4 48 12 Street Luita United States C.of E. 6 F S
4 48 13 Anderson Wm. Carpenter U.C. C.of E. 24 M S
4 48 14 Kelly Edward Shoemaker Ireland C.of E. 53 M M 3 1
4 48 15 Kelly Elizabeth Ireland C.of E. 51 F M
4 48 16 Kelly Thos. Shoemaker Ireland C.of E. 30 M S
4 48 17 Kelly Hill U.C,. C.of E. 13 M S
4 48 18 Gordon John Gentleman U.C, W.M. 41 M M 2 2 1 2
4 48 19 Gordon Harriet United States W.M, 38 F M
4 48 20 Gordon John U.C. W.M. 9 M S
4 48 21 Gordon Ida U.C,. W.M. 4 F S
4 48 22 Purdy Eliza H. servant U.C, E.M. 25 F S
4 48 23 Cliff Sam'l servant U.C. W.M. 14 M S
4 48 24 Gordon Phobe United States E.M. 60 F W
4 48 25 Spencer Mary U.S. E.M. 42 F S 3
4 48 26 Spencer Maranda U.S. E.M. 36 F S
4 48 27 Spencer Elizabeth J. U.C, E.M. 20 F S
4 48 28 Groat Edward Shoemaker U.C, none 26 M M 3 1
4 48 29 Groat Caraline L.C. C.of R,. 25 F M
4 48 30 Groat Franklin U.C. C.of R. 5 M S
4 48 31 Groat Albert U.C, C.of R. 3 M S
4 48 32 Thomas L.C. Conveyancer United States Christian 45 M M 5 2 1
4 48 33 Thomas Mary S. U.C, Christian 44 F M
4 48 34 Thomas Edwin F. U.C, Christian 18 M S
4 48 35 Thomas Nelson M. U.C. Christian 15 M S
4 48 36 Thomas Frances U.C, Christian 9 F S
4 48 37 Thomas George H. U.C. Christian 5 M S
4 48 38 Thomas Irving C,. U.C. Christian 1 M S
4 48 39 Miller Ann U.C. Christian 46 F W
4 48 40 Hepenstall Peter Stove Dealer U.C. W.M. 31 M M 4 1
4 48 41 Hepenstall Ann England W.M. 30 F M
4 48 42 Hepenstall Oliver L. U.C. W.M. 9 M S
4 48 43 Hepenstall Syrus H. U.C. W.M. 6 M S
4 48 44 Hepenstall Albert G. U.C, W.M. 3 M S
4 48 45 Williamson George Farmer U.C. W.M. 27 M M 1 2 2 1
4 48 46 Williamson Cindrella U.C. W.M. 24 F M
4 48 47 Williamson Georgena U.C, W.M. 3 F S
4 48 48 Hepenstall Wm. Watch Maker U.C, W.M. 25 M S
4 48 49 Wheeler John Jorneyman/Bikes--England W.M. 20 M S
4 48 50 Irvine Jane Spinster Ireland C.of E, 30 F S
4 49 1 Palmer Jeremiah Shoemaker U.C, U.P. 35 M M 2 5 2 1
4 49 2 Palmer Msry Ann U.C. U.P. 30 F M
4 49 3 Palmer Louisa U.C, U.P. 10 F S
4 49 4 Palmer Antinett U.C. U.P. 8 F S
4 49 5 Palmer Wmy U.,C. U.P. 4 F S
4 49 6 Palmer Adda U.C. U.P. 3 F S
4 49 7 Palmer Jeremiah Jr.* U.C, U,P. 1 M S marked as female
4 49 8 Garden Joseph Shoemaker Scotland U.P. 30 M S
4 49 9 Ellis Stewart Shoemaker S. U.P. 22 M S
4 49 10 Washer Betsy servant U.C, U.P. 23 F S
4 49 11 Sprague Jonathan Shoemaker U.C, Babtist 51 M M 3 4
4 49 12 Sprague Electie U.C. Babtist 51 F M
4 49 13 Sprague Martha Ann U.C. E.Methodist 20 F S
4 49 14 Sprague Julia United States Babtist 10 F S
4 49 15 Sprague Clara U.C., Babtist Twp.Uxbridge 23 F M
4 49 16 Sprague George United States Babtist 3 M S
4 49 17 Sprague Jonathan United States Babtist 2 M S
4 49 18 Penhall Richard Shoemaker England W.Methodist 31 M M 2 3 1
4 49 19 Penhall Ann England W.M. 29 F M
4 49 20 Penhall Lucretia M. U.C. W.M. 7 F S
4 49 21 Penhall Augusta H. U.C. W.M. 4 F S
4 49 22 Penhall Wesley H. U.C, W.M. 1 M S
4 49 23 Wicket Mary servant England W.M. 17 F S
4 49 24 Warren James Farmer U.C. E.M. 42 M M 2 3 1
4 49 25 Warren Matilda Farmer U.C. E.M. 41 F M
4 49 26 Warren John Farmer U.C, E.M, 21 M S
4 49 27 Warren Harriet Farmer U.C. E.M. 18 F S
4 49 28 Warren Elizabeth Farmer U.C, E.M 11 F S
4 49 29 Eastwood Thos. servant England E.M. 19 M S
4 49 30 Mitchell Samuel Labourer England U.P. 30 M M 4 2
4 49 31 Mitchell Eliza Scotland U.P, 36 F M
4 49 32 Mitchell James S. U.P. 9 M S
4 49 33 Mitchell Mary L.C. U.P. 5 F S
4 49 34 Mitchell Alex'a U.C, U.,P. 4 M S
4 49 35 Mitchell John U.C, U.P. 2 M S
4 49 36 Kitchen Alex' Blacksmith U.C, U.P. 26 M M 1 2 2
4 49 37 Kitchen Almira U.C, Disciple 23 F M
4 49 38 Roberts George Blacksmith England C.of E. 30 M M
4 49 39 Cameron Alex' Blacksmith Scotland U.P. 24 M S
4 49 40 Rickon Grace U.C. U.P. 20 F S
4 49 41 Campbell Augustus Gentleman U.C. W.M. 36 M M 4 3
4 49 42 Campbell Ann England W.M. 35 F M
4 49 43 Campbell Sarah A. U.C. W.M. 14 F S
4 49 44 Campbell Mary A. U.C. W.M 12 F S
4 49 45 Campbell Robt.H. U.C. W.M. 9 M S
4 49 46 Campbell Joseph W. U.C. W.M. 5 M S
4 49 47 Campbell Fred W. U.C, W.M. 2 M S
4 49 48 Hepenstall David Waggon Maker England W.M. 33 M M 1 2
4 49 49 Hepenstall Elizabeth United States W.M. 26 F M
4 49 50 Hepenstall Fenetta U.C, W.M. 2 F S
4 50 1 Bowerman Samuel Blacksmith England W.M. 28 M M 3 1 2
4 50 2 Bowerman Mary Ann England W.M. 22 F M
4 50 3 Bowerman Fred W. U.C. W.M. 3 M S
4 50 4 Bowerman Albert Edward U.C,. W.M. 1 M S
4 50 5 Burge Anna M. servant England E.M. 19 F S
4 50 6 Hawkin Emma England W.M., 25 F S
4 50 7 Gibbs John Labourer England W.M. 49 M M 2 5
4 50 8 Gibbs Mary A. E. E.M. 42 F M
4 50 9 Gibbs Wm. E. E.M. 23 M S
4 50 10 Gibbs Hariet E. E.M. 18 F S
4 50 11 Gibbs Sarah A. E. E.M. 15 F S
4 50 12 Gibbs Eliza U.C. E.M. 12 F S
4 50 13 Gibbs Mary A. U.C. E.M. 10 F S
4 50 14 Elwin Robt. Shoemaker England E.M. 51 M M 5 3
4 50 15 Elwin Mary E. E.M. 44 F M
4 50 16 Elwin Robt.A.Jr. U.C. E.M. 14 M S
4 50 17 Elwin Thos.G. U.C. E.M. 12 M S
4 50 18 Elwin Mary J. U.C. E.M. 10 F S
4 50 19 Elwin Wm.L.McK. U.C. E.M. 8 M S
4 50 20 Elwin Lewis K. U.C. E.M. 6 M S
4 50 21 Elwin Elenor A. U.C. E.M. 4 F S
4 50 22 Crydoman John Labourer U.C. E.M. 51 M M 1 1 3
4 50 23 Crydoman Mary England E.M. 50 F M
4 50 24 Pherill Nancy L.C. E.M. 22 F S
4 50 25 Pherill Agnus U.C. E.M. 5 F S
4 50 26 Pherill Rosetta U.C. E.M. 15 F S
4 50 27 Carroll Wm. Labourer Ireland C.of E. 72 M M 3 2
4 50 28 Carroll Catharin Ireland C.of E. 37 F M
4 50 29 Carroll Sarah J. U.C. C.of E. 12 F S
4 50 30 Carroll Wm. U.C. C.of E. 10 M S
4 50 31 Carroll James U.C. C.of E. 8 M S
4 50 32 Harrison Robt.T. Gentleman England W.M. 42 M M 4 5
4 50 33 Harrison Catharin U.C., W.M. 37 F M
4 50 34 Harrison Matilda U.C. W.M. 18 F S
4 50 35 Harrison Henry U.C. W.M. 16 M S
4 50 36 Harrison Agnes U.C. W.M. 14 F S
4 50 37 Harrison John U.C. W.M. 11 M S
4 50 38 Harrison Rachel U.C. W.M. 9 F S
4 50 39 Harrison Ayella A. U.C. W.M. 5 F S
4 50 40 Harrison Frank U.C. W.M. 3 M S
4 50 41 Prestley George Labourer United States C.of E. 26 M M 1 1 1
4 50 42 Prestley Amanda U.C. W.M. 27 F M
4 50 43 Stevenson Hannah servant England C.of E. 12 F S
4 50 44 Faint Hellena none Ireland W.Methodist 39 F M 5 2
4 50 45 Faint George U.C. W.Methodist 17 M S
4 50 46 Faint John U.C. W.Methodist 16 M S
4 50 47 Faint Wm. U.C. W.Methodist 15 M S
4 50 48 Faint Elizabeth U.C,. W.Methodist 13 F S
4 50 49 Faint Wesley H. U.C. W.Methodist 11 M S
4 50 50 Faint Lorenzo U.C., W.Methodist 9 M S