1861 Whitby (Town), Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1059
LDS # 349305
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Whitby Town
Sub-District No: 283

Enumerators:
Div 1, Pgs 1-13 (Centre Ward): Frances Keller
Div 1, Pg 14 (Centre Ward): Nocholas Henry Gines Westley
Div 1, Pgs 21 (Centre Ward): John S. Sproule
Div 1, Pgs 22-36 (South Ward): Francis Clarke
Div 1, Pgs 37-48 (West half of North Ward): Thos. W. Robinson
Div 2, Pgs 49-57 (North Ward east of Brock St): Bertram Fowle

Pgs 1-13 are The Centre Ward

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-48
Division 2:   49-50   51-55   56-57
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
2 51 1 Bone J.C., Mason England English Church 54 M M 1 1 4 2
2 51 2 Bone Susan England English Church 40 F M
2 51 3 Campbell Robert Merchant Scotland F.C. 28 M S
2 51 4 Campbell James Clerk Scotland F.C. 23 M S
2 51 5 Campbell Eliza Scotland F.C. 30 F S
2 51 6 Simpsom William Clerk Scotland F.C. 27 M S
2 51 7 Straton Alexander Clerk Scotland U.P. 23 M S
2 51 8 McCarter Helen M. servant Ireland R.C. 17 F S
2 51 9 Logan A.H. Tin Smith Upper Canada C.S. 23 M S 2 2
2 51 10 Logan Adam Mason Upper Canada C.S. 20 M S
2 51 11 Logan M. Scotland C.S. 60 F W
2 51 12 Logan Jenett Upper Canada C.S. 15 F S
2 51 13 McMillan Thos.H. Merchant Upper Canada U.P. 24 M M 2 1 3 2
2 51 14 McMillan Louisa Ireland U.P. 24 F M
2 51 15 McBreen Diana School Teacher Ireland U.P. 22 F S
2 51 16 McMillan Frederick Upper Canada U.P. 1 M S
2 51 17 Hookie B.J. Clerk Ireland English Church 23 M S
2 51 18 Alman Jane Seamstress England English Church 40 F M
2 51 19 Alman Adam Upper Canada English Church 10 M S
2 51 20 Smith John Ostler England English Church 36 M S
2 51 21 Humphrey M.Edonas Patent Maker Upper Canada English Church 36 M M 5 1 1 1
2 51 22 Humphrey M.H. United States English Church 33 F M
2 51 23 Humphrey Vincent Upper Canada English Church 12 M S
2 51 24 Humphrey Pollard Samuel Hotel Keeper En English Church Eng 7 55 M M 5 3 1
2 51 25 Humphrey Caleb S. Upper Canada English Church 5 M S
2 51 26 Humphrey Jules A. Upper Canada English Church 3 M S
2 51 27 Mezerhoffe Jules A. Printer Upper Canada English Church 25 M S
2 51 28 Savens Catherine servant Lower Canada W.Methodist 24 F S
2 51 29 Barnes Martha Wash Woman England F.C. 41 F W 2 2
2 51 30 Barnes Jona C. Painter Upper Canada F.C. 21 M S
2 51 31 Barnes William Upper Canada F.C. 15 M S
2 51 32 Barnes Mary A. Upper Canada F.C. 13 F S
2 51 33 Barnes Sarah Upper Canada F.C. 10 F S
2 51 34 Cameron Alexander Chief Constable Upper Canada W.Methodist 56 M M 5 2 1
2 51 35 Cameron Lydian Upper Canada W.Methodist 46 F M
2 51 36 Cameron Wallace Upper Canada W.Methodist 18 M S
2 51 37 Cameron George Upper Canada W.Methodist 16 M S
2 51 38 Cameron Andrew Upper Canada W.Methodist 20 M S
2 51 39 Cameron Phebe E. Upper Canada W.Methodist 11 F S
2 51 40 Cameron Charles Upper Canada W.Methodist 5 M S
2 51 41 Cunningham Thomas Clerk England English Church 32 M S
2 51 42 Kirkbride George Carpenter England W.Methodist 45 M M 1 4
2 51 43 Kirkbride Elizabeth Ireland W.Methodist 40 F M
2 51 44 Kirkbride Elizabeth Upper Canada W.Methodist 5 F S
2 51 45 Kirkbride Georgiane Upper Canada W.Methodist 4 F S
2 51 46 Kirkbride Hanah Upper Canada W.Methodist 2 F S
2 51 47 Smith John Shoemaker Scotland F.C. 54 M M 1 1 1 1
2 51 48 Smith Hester England F.C. 46 F M
2 51 49 Grunfield Henry Shoemaker England English Church 34 M S
2 51 50 Perry Thomas Shoemaker Ireland English Church 15 M S
2 52 1 Pollard Samuel Hotel Keeper England English Church 55 M M 5 3 1
2 52 2 Pollard Frances England W.Methodist 46 F M
2 52 3 Pollard Mary J. Upper Canada W.Methodist 24 F S
2 52 4 Pollard John A. Upper Canada W.Methodist 21 M S
2 52 5 Pollard Ann M., Upper Canada W.Methodist 18 F S
2 52 6 Pollard Almond Upper Canada W.Methodist 16 M S
2 52 7 Pollard George Upper Canada W.Methodist 14 M S
2 52 8 Pollard Richard Upper Canada W.Methodist 11 M S
2 52 9 Bird Mark Upper Canada W.Methodist 32 M S
2 52 10 Doak Robert Waggon Maker Ireland C.S. 49 M W 1 3
2 52 11 Doak Agnes Upper Canada C.S. 20 F S
2 52 12 Doak Sarah Upper Canada C.S. 19 F S
2 52 13 Doak Hanah C. Upper Canada C.S. 9 F S
2 52 14 Conners Tim Labourer Ireland Roman Catholic 23 M M 1 4
2 52 15 Conners Mrs. Ireland Roman Catholic 30 F M
2 52 16 Conners Julia Upper Canada Roman Catholic 6 F S
2 52 17 Conners Mary Upper Canada Roman Catholic 3 F S
2 52 18 Conners Helen Upper Canada Roman Catholic 1 F S
2 52 19 McCrachan Dennis Labourer Ireland Roman Catholic 36 M M 4 3
2 52 20 McCrachan Mary Ireland Roman Catholic 34 F M
2 52 21 McCrachan Annie Upper Canada Roman Catholic 10 F S
2 52 22 McCrachan Joney Upper Canada Roman Catholic 8 M S
2 52 23 McCrachan Michal Upper Canada Roman Catholic 6 M S
2 52 24 McCrachan Owen Upper Canada Roman Catholic 4 M S
2 52 25 McCrachan Rose Upper Canada Roman Catholic 1 F S
2 52 26 Wilson Thomas Cabinet Maker Scotland C.of S. 51 M M 2 1
2 52 27 Wilson Jennett Scotland C.of S. 42 F M
2 52 28 Wilson William Upper Canada C.of S. 19 M S
2 52 29 Loden Thomas Tin Smith Ireland English Church 39 M M 3 5
2 52 30 Loden Hannah Ireland English Church 34 F M
2 52 31 Loden William Upper Canada English Church 14 M S
2 52 32 Loden Mary Ann Upper Canada English Church 13 F S
2 52 33 Loden Thomas Upper Canada English Church 10 M S
2 52 34 Loden Hanah C. Upper Canada English Church 8 F S
2 52 35 Loden Elizabeth J. Upper Canada English Church 6 F S
2 52 36 Loden Margret Upper Canada English Church 4 F S
2 52 37 Candon Thomas Labourer Ireland R.C. 48 M M 3 2
2 52 38 Candon Margret Ireland English Church 46 F M
2 52 39 Candon Michal Upper Canada English Church 14 M S
2 52 40 Candon Mary J. Upper Canada English Church 12 F S
2 52 41 Candon Henry Upper Canada English Church 10 M S
2 52 42 Clark P.M. Carpenter United States Second Adventist 42 M M 5 3 1
2 52 43 Clark Ann Nova Scotia Second Adventist 32 F M
2 52 44 Clark Elizabeth Upper Canada Second Adventist 14 F S
2 52 45 Clark Charles Upper Canada Second Adventist 12 M S
2 52 46 Clark George Upper Canada Second Adventist 8 M S
2 52 47 Clark Sarah Upper Canada Second Adventist 8 F S
2 52 48 Clark Albert A. Upper Canada Second Adventist 3 M S
2 52 49 Clark James Upper Canada Second Adventist 1 M S
2 52 50 Dunn Annie servant Upper Canada R.C. 18 F S
2 53 1 Robson William Fanning Mill Maker/England English Church 24 M M 1 2
2 53 2 Robson Elizabeth Ireland English Church 26 F M
2 53 3 Robson Hennrietta Upper Canada English Church 2 F S
2 53 4 Newson John Mason England W.Methodist 41 M M 3 3
2 53 5 Newson Elizabeth England W.Methodist 32 F M
2 53 6 Newson Mary Ann E.So? Upper Canada W.Methodist 14 F S
2 53 7 Newson John E.So? Upper Canada W.Methodist 5 M S
2 53 8 Newson Ann E. Upper Canada W.Methodist 3 F S
2 53 9 Newson Robert J. Upper Canada W.Methodist 1 M S
2 53 10 Mastin George Carpenter England W.Methodist 28 M M 1 1 1
2 53 11 Mastin Mary Ann England W.Methodist 30 F M
2 53 12 Robinson Susan servant Upper Canada W.Methodist 15 F S
2 53 13 Pringle John Carpenter Scotland F.C. 93 M M 2 3 1
2 53 14 Pringle Mary Scotland F.C. 90 F M
2 53 15 Pringle Margret Upper Canada F.C. 25 F W
2 53 16 Pringle Mary United States F.C. 9 F S
2 53 17 Pringle John Upper Canada F.C. 5 M S
2 53 18 Mellennan M. Student Scotland F.C. 30 M S
2 53 19 Clifford David Labourer Ireland R.C. 45 M M 2 2
2 53 20 Clifford Mary Ireland R.C. 41 F M
2 53 21 Clifford Johana Upper Canada R.C. 4 F S
2 53 22 Clifford David Upper Canada R.C. 1 M S
2 53 23 Hawley James Carpenter Upper Canada F.C. 51 M M 4 3
2 53 24 Hawley Charlotte England F.C. 41 F M
2 53 25 Hawley Hester Upper Canada F.C. 19 F S
2 53 26 Hawley Mary B, Upper Canada F.C. 17 F S
2 53 27 Hawley Charles J. Upper Canada F.C. 15 M S
2 53 28 Hawley Alonzo Upper Canada F.C. 13 M S
2 53 29 Hawley George Upper Canada F.C. 10 M S
2 53 30 Clark Charles Brewer United States Free Thinker 65 M M 1 1 2
2 53 31 Clark Ann D. United States Free Thinker 66 F M
2 53 32 Anderson Jane Upper Canada Free Thinker 24 F S
2 53 33 Clark Adaline United States Baptist 27 F S
2 53 34 Sheridan Mrs.D. Upper Canada Second Adventist 39 F W 3 2 2
2 53 35 Sheridan James Upper Canada Second Adventist 14 M S
2 53 36 Sheridan Joseph Upper Canada Second Adventist 10 M S
2 53 37 Sheridan Paty Upper Canada Second Adventist 8 F S
2 53 38 Sheridan Charles Upper Canada Second Adventist 6 M S
2 53 39 Marsh Joseph Editor United States Second Adventist 40 M S
2 53 40 Webber Charles servant Upper Canada Second Adventist 10 M S
2 53 41 Craw William Labourer Ireland R.C. 33 M M 5 1
2 53 42 Craw Margret Ireland R.C. 48 F M
2 53 43 Craw William Ireland R.C. 18 M S
2 53 44 Craw James Ireland R.C. 14 M S
2 53 45 Craw Thomas Upper Canada R.C. 10 M S
2 53 46 Craw John Upper Canada R.C. 8 M S
2 53 47 Stirtevant John Teamster England W.Methodist 20 M S
2 53 48 Stirtevant Elizabeth England W.Methodist 58 F W 1 2
2 53 49 Stirtevant Ann England W.Methodist 23 F S
2 53 50 Hoskin Thomas Carpenter England W.Methodist 45 M M 3 2 1 2
2 54 1 Hoskin Eliza Wife England W.Methodist 42 F M
2 54 2 Hoskin Mary J. Upper Canada W.Methodist 15 F S
2 54 3 Hoskin Thomas Upper Canada W.Methodist 12 M S
2 54 4 Hoskin Robert Upper Canada W.Methodist 10 M S
2 54 5 Hyne James Carpenter England W.Methodist 23 M S
2 54 6 Sinclear Caroline Dress* Maker Scotland English Church 22 F S Occ Dress*Maker spelled with a long S looks like "Drefs"
2 54 7 Holgate Elizabeth servant Ireland English Church 24 F S
2 54 8 Foster John D. Match Maker Upper Canada Second Adventist 35 M M 3 3 1
2 54 9 Foster Chloe A. United States Second Adventist 31 F M
2 54 10 Foster Tabitha United States Second Adventist 93 F W
2 54 11 Foster Charles A., Upper Canada Second Adventist 14 M S
2 54 12 Foster James A. Upper Canada Second Adventist 13 M S
2 54 13 Foster Annie Upper Canada Second Adventist 10 F S
2 54 14 Davis Alfered servant England Second Adventist 25 M S
2 54 15 Welsh Michal Labourer Ireland R.C. 40 M M 4 3
2 54 16 Welsh Mary Ireland R.C. 40 F M
2 54 17 Welsh Catherine Ireland R.C. 11 F S
2 54 18 Welsh Mary A. Upper Canada R.C. 8 F S
2 54 19 Welsh John Upper Canada R.C. 6 M S
2 54 20 Welsh Midhal Upper Canada R.C. 4 M S
2 54 21 Welsh Edward Upper Canada R.C. 3 M S
2 54 22 Baker Nathanial Carriage Trimmer/England English Church 53 M M 1 3
2 54 23 Baker Catherine England English Church 26 F M
2 54 24 Baker Deborah G. Upper Canada English Church 4 F S
2 54 25 Baker Mary A. Upper Canada English Church 2 F S
2 54 26 Danford Thomas Carpenter Ireland English Church 43 M M 2 2
2 54 27 Danford Bridget Ireland English Church 43 F M
2 54 28 Danford Thomas England English Church 2 M S
2 54 29 Danford Emily Upper Canada English Church 6 F S
2 54 30 Christin Thomas Labourer Ireland R.C. 63 M M 3 1
2 54 31 Christin Sarah Nova Scotia R.C. 54 F M
2 54 32 Christin John Nova Scotia R.C. 14 M S
2 54 33 Christin Charles Upper Canada R.C. 12 M S
2 54 34 Armstrong James R. Gentleman Lower Canada W.Methodist 94 M M 2 1 1 1
2 54 35 Armstrong Hanah C. United States W.Methodist 92 F M
2 54 36 Armstrong John Upper Canada W.Methodist 41 M S
2 54 37 Christin David servant Nova Scotia W.Methodist 16 M S
2 54 38 Lynch Bridget servant Ireland R.C. 22 F S
2 54 39 Ellis Robert Labourer England English Church 44 M M 5 3
2 54 40 Ellis Charlotte England English Church 46 F M
2 54 41 Ellis Mathew England English Church 16 M S
2 54 42 Ellis Aurther England English Church 13 M S
2 54 43 Ellis Alfred England English Church 12 M S
2 54 44 Ellis Polena England English Church 10 F S
2 54 45 Ellis Ann E. Upper Canada English Church 8 F S
2 54 46 Ellis Hiby Upper Canada English Church 3 M S
2 54 47 Jerome Charles Dentist Upper Canada W.Methodist 29 M M 1 3
2 54 48 Jerome Jane Upper Canada W.Methodist 23 F M
2 54 49 Jerome Ida Upper Canada W.Methodist 4 F S
2 54 50 Jerome Georginia Upper Canada W.Methodist 2 F S
2 55 1 Moody Thomas Commision Merchant/Ireland English Church 32 M S
2 55 2 Moody John Tin Smith Ireland English Church 39 M S
2 55 3 Knowling Elizabeth Ireland English Church 28 F W 2 1 4
2 55 4 Knowling Henry Upper Canada English Church 0 M S
2 55 5 Knowling George Upper Canada English Church 5 M S
2 55 6 Bruce Emma Scotland English Church 25 F S
2 55 7 Gilltrape Isabella Ireland English Church 21 F S
2 55 8 Taylor Jane Ireland English Church/East Whitby    50 F M
2 55 9 Checkley Annie West Indies English Church 9 F C
2 55 10 Wanket John Basket Maker German States R.C. 51 M M 1 1
2 55 11 Wanket Madaline German States blank 44 F M
2 55 12 Poat John G. Blacksmith England English Church 51 M M 4 1
2 55 13 Poat Elizabeth England English Church 49 F M
2 55 14 Poat John England English Church 18 M S
2 55 15 Poat Calaph England English church 11 M S
2 55 16 Poat Aurther W. England English church 9 M S
2 55 17 Merrrick Samuel Blacksmith Upper Canada Qu. 43 M M 1 2
2 55 18 Merrrick Eliza England English Church 33 F M
2 55 19 Merrrick Mary J. Upper Canada Congregational 17 F S\
2 55 20 Hopper John School Teacher England W.Methodist 29 M M 1 4
2 55 21 Hopper Mary Lower Canada W.Methodist 25 F M
2 55 22 Hopper Mary J. Upper Canada W.Methodist 1 F S
2 55 23 Scott Emma Lower Canada W.Methodist   Pickering 18 F S
2 55 24 Scott Charles Butcher Lower Canada W.Methodist 45 M M 5 4
2 55 25 Scott Mary Upper Canada W.Methodist 44 F M
2 55 26 Scott Stanly Student Upper Canada W.Methodist 23 M S
2 55 27 Scott Jerome Upper Canada W.Methodist 20 M S
2 55 28 Scott Mary E. Upper Canada W.Methodist 18 F S
2 55 29 Scott Charles Jr. Upper Canada W.Methodist 16 M S
2 55 30 Scott Frances G. Upper Canada W.Methodist 13 F S
2 55 31 Scott Norman H. Upper Canada W.Methodist 3 M S
2 55 32 Bond Richard Stone Mason England English church 42 M N 3 1
2 55 33 Bond Ann England English Church 34 F S
2 55 34 Bond Charles Upper Canada English church 4 M S
2 55 35 Bond Robert A. Upper Canada English Church 2 M S
2 55 36 McPherson Alexander Gentleman Scotland Free Kirk 62 M M 3 2
2 55 37 McPherson Jessie Scotland Free Kirk 45 F M
2 55 38 McPherson Alexander Upper Canada Free Kirk 16 M S
2 55 39 McPherson Noris Upper Canada Free Kirk 13 M S
2 55 40 McPherson Robina Upper Canada Free Kirk 9 F S
2 55 41 Johnstone William Labourer Scotland F.C. 84 M M 2 2 1
2 55 42 Johnstone Hellen Scotland F.C. 82 F M
2 55 43 Johnstone Robert Shoemaker Scotland F.C. 30 M S
2 55 44 Johnstone Hellen Scotland F.C. 28 F S
2 55 45 Johnstone William Upper Canada F.C. 4 M S
2 55 46 Power Garrett servant Ireland R.C. 29 M M 1 3
2 55 47 Power Margret Ireland R.C. 31 F M
2 55 48 Power Mary Upper Canada R.C. 3 F S
2 55 49 Power Annie Upper Canada R.C. 1 F S
2 55 50 Wilson Robert J. Barrister Upper Canada English Church 28 M M 1 2 1