1861 Whitby (Town), Ontario
Copyright (c)2008, Olga Groves, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Olga Groves
Proofreader: This transcript has NOT been proofread

LAC # C-1059
LDS # 349305
District: Ontario County
District No: 25
Sub-District: Whitby Town
Sub-District No: 283

Enumerators:
Div 1, Pgs 1-13 (Centre Ward): Frances Keller
Div 1, Pg 14 (Centre Ward): Nocholas Henry Gines Westley
Div 1, Pgs 21 (Centre Ward): John S. Sproule
Div 1, Pgs 22-36 (South Ward): Francis Clarke
Div 1, Pgs 37-48 (West half of North Ward): Thos. W. Robinson
Div 2, Pgs 49-57 (North Ward east of Brock St): Bertram Fowle

Pgs 1-13 are The Centre Ward

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31-35   36-40   41-45   46-48
Division 2:   49-50   51-55   56-57
Index:   A-Z
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION PLAC_BIRTH MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
1 16 1 Beal John Canada C.of E. 7 M S
1 16 2 Beal Anne Canada C.of E. 5 F S
1 16 3 Hallendley William Tailor England C.of E. 41 M M 3 6
1 16 4 Hallendley Sarah Ireland W.M. 37 F M
1 16 5 Hallendley Eliza A. U.Canada W.M. 16 F S
1 16 6 Hallendley Richard U.Canada W.M. 14 M S
1 16 7 Hallendley Sarah U.Canada W.M. 12 F S
1 16 8 Hallendley William U.Canada W.M. 10 M S
1 16 9 Hallendley Mary Anne U.Canada W.M. 8 F S
1 16 10 Hallendley Laura twin U.Canada W.M. 11m F S
1 16 11 Hallendley Emma twin U.Canada W.M. 11m F S
1 16 12 Wilson Jane servant Ireland W.M. 30 F S
1 16 13 Fogarty Richard Labourer Ireland W.M. 35 M M 4 2
1 16 14 Fogarty Mary A. Ireland R.C. 30 F M
1 16 15 Fogarty Thomas Ireland R.C. 15 M S
1 16 16 Fogarty Bridget Ireland R.C. 10 M F
1 16 17 Fogarty Patrick Ireland R.C. 8 M S
1 16 18 Fogarty William Ireland R.C. 4 M S
1 16 19 Wilson Hugh Labourer Ireland R.C. 30 M M 1 2
1 16 20 Wilson Margaret L. Ireland C.of S. 24 F -
1 16 21 blank Mary Jane U.Canada C.of S. 1 F S
1 16 22 Clifford Mary Ireland C.of S. 45 M M 2 2
1 16 23 Clifford James Tinsmith Ireland R.C. 25 M S
1 16 24 Clifford Julia Ireland R.C. 21 F S
1 16 25 Clifford Charles Labourer Ireland R.C. 15 F S
1 16 26 Cronan Daniel Labourer Ireland R.C. 38 M M 1 3
1 16 27 Cronan Bridget Ireland R.C. 34 F S
1 16 28 Cronan Mary England R.C. 6 F S
1 16 29 Cronan Norah U.Canada R.C. 3 F S
1 16 30 Scott William Tavern Keeper U.Canada R.C. 32 M M 3 5 1 1
1 16 31 Scott Cordelia East Indies C.of E. 29 F M
1 16 32 Scott Caroline U.Canada C.of E. 11 F S
1 16 33 Scott Anne U.Canada C.of E. 9 F S
1 16 34 Scott Frances U.Canada C.of E. 7 F S
1 16 35 Scott William U.Canada C.of E. 64 M S
1 16 36 Scott Charles U.Canada C.of E. 4 M S
1 16 37 Scott Ellen U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
1 16 38 Fowle Mrs. England C.of E. 48 F W
1 16 39 Fowle Bertram Clerk/Collector U.Canada C.of E. 24 M S
1 16 40 Deverill Thomas Builder England C.of E. 33 M M 4 3 3 1
1 16 41 Deverill Elizabeth U.Canada C.of E. 32 F M
1 16 42 Deverill Sarah U.Canada C.of E. 9 F S
1 16 43 Deverill George U.Canada C.of E. 6 M S
1 16 44 Deverill William P. U.Canada C.of E. 4 M S
1 16 45 Deverill Emeria U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
1 16 46 Deverill Thomas U.Canada C.of E. 1 `M S
1 16 47 Stratan William Labourer England C.of E. 25 M S
1 16 48 Irvine Hallney Bricklayer England C.of E. 21 M S
1 16 49 Blessy Alfred Plasterer England C.of E. 25 M S
1 16 50 Mulrooney Bridget servant Ireland C.of E. 31 F S
1 17 1 Develine William Painter U.Canada R.C. 26 M M 1 4
1 17 2 Develine Susanah Ireland R.C. 26 F M
1 17 3 Develine Mary U.Canada R.C. 5 F S
1 17 4 Develine Anne U.Canada R.C. 3 F S
1 17 5 Develine Alenah U.Canada R.C. 1 F S
1 17 6 Covey Louisania United States R.C. 41 F W 3
1 17 7 Covey Laura U.Canada other M. 10 F S
1 17 8 Covey Jonathan U.Canada F.C. 2 F S
1 17 9 Wilson A.C. Painter Scotland F.C. 34 M M 4 3 1
1 17 10 Wilson Mary Scotland C.of S. 36 F M
1 17 11 Wilson Elivier U.Canada C.of S. 9 F S
1 17 12 Wilson Janet U.Canada C.of S. 7 F S
1 17 13 Wilson David U.Canada C.of S. 4 M S
1 17 14 Wilson Peter U.Canada C.of S. 2 M S
1 17 15 Wilson Alexander U.Canada C.of S. 1 M S
1 17 16 McLennon Isabella servant Scotland C.of S. 21 F S
1 17 17 Curran Charles Musician Newfoundland F.C. 26 M M 2 2 1
1 17 18 Curran Anne Newfoundland R.C. 24 F M
1 17 19 Curran John U.Canada R.C. 5 M S
1 17 20 Curran Catherine U.Canada R.C. 1 F S
1 17 21 Rogers John Gardner Ireland R.C. 51 M S
1 17 22 Burns William Shoemaker England R.C. 32 M M 2 4
1 17 23 Burns Charlotte U.Canada F.C. 26 F M
1 17 24 Burns Jemimah U.Canada F.C. 11 F S
1 17 25 Burns Anne U.Canada F.C. 9 F S
1 17 26 Burns Elizabeth U.Canada F.C. 4 F S
1 17 27 Burns William U.Canada F.C. 1 M S
1 17 28 Fisher Grace England F.C. 62 F W 2
1 17 29 Fisher Phoebe U.Canada F.C. 22 F S
1 17 30 Tremayne W.H. County Attorney Jamaca F.C. 31 M M 1 2 2 3
1 17 31 Tremayne Artimesia U.Canada C.of E., 25 F M
1 17 32 Tremayne Ida E. U.Canada C.of E. 1.6m F S
1 17 33 Bates Lusetta U.Canada C.of E. 14 F S
1 17 34 Brown Jane servant U.Canada C.of E. 20 F S
1 17 35 Grant Anne servant U.Canada C.of E. 15 F S
1 17 36 Bates Ezra A. Clerk U.Canada C.of E. 20 M S
1 17 37 Whelan James servant U.Canada C.of E. 16 M S
1 17 38 Shier John P.S.S. Scotland C.of E. 45 M M 3 2 1 1
1 17 39 Shier Clara England C.of S. 35 F M
1 17 40 Shier Clara U.Canada C.of S. 16 F S
1 17 41 Shier Edward U.Canada C.of S. 14 M S
1 17 42 Shier John J. U.Canada C.of S. 12 M S
1 17 43 Goldway Elizabeth servant U.Canada C.of S. 25 F S
1 17 44 Caddy Arthur Apprentice U.Canada C.of S. 19 M S
1 17 45 Thomson William Saddler Ireland C.of S. 30 M M 1 2 3
1 17 46 Thomson Janet U.Canada C.of S. 24 F M
1 17 47 Thomson Anne U.Canada C.of S. 6m F S
1 17 48 Burke Thomas Apprentice U.Canada C.of S. 18 M S
1 17 49 Pollard John Apprentice U.Canada C.of E. 18 M S
1 17 50 Caddy Henry Apprentice U.Canada C.of E. 20 M S
1 18 1 Jones Charles Journeyman/Saddler United States C.of E. 30 M S
1 18 2 Thomas Samuel Journeyman/Saddler Ireland C.of E. 45 M S
1 18 3 Morris Thomas Journeyman/Saddler Ireland W.M. 40 M S
1 18 4 Golding Sarah servant England C.of E. 14 F S
1 18 5 Cormack George Carpenter Scotland C.of E. 31 M M 2 1
1 18 6 Cormack Elizabeth Wales F.C. 29 F M
1 18 7 Cormack George U.Canada F.C. 1 M S
1 18 8 Bell John Carter England F.C. 26 M M 2 2
1 18 9 Bell Jane England W.M. 25 F M
1 18 10 Bell Robert U.Canada W.M. 3 M S
1 18 11 Bell Mary U.Canada W.M. 1 F S
1 18 12 Caldwell William Painter United States W.M. 45 M W 4 1
1 18 13 Caldwell Mary U.Canada W.M. 21 F S
1 18 14 Caldwell James U.Canada W.M. 15 M S
1 18 15 Caldwell Charles U.Canada W.M. 12 M S
1 18 16 Caldwell William U.Canada W.M. 3 M S
1 18 17 Till William Cabinet Maker England W.M. 57 M M 3 3 2
1 18 18 Till Sarah United States C.of S. 49 F M
1 18 19 Till John Cabinet Maker U.Canada C.of S. 22 M S
1 18 20 Till William Cabinet Maker U.Canada C.of S. 19 M S
1 18 21 Till Caroline U.Canada C.of S. 11 F S
1 18 22 Till Anne U.Canada C.of S. 9 F S
1 18 23 Grant Peter Apprentice U.Canada C.of S. 19 M S
1 18 24 Westlake Thomas Labourer U.Canada C.of S. 12 M S
1 18 25 Schnirbaut Michael Vinegar Maker Germany C.of S. 30 M M 1 3
1 18 26 Schnirbaut Laberia Germany C.of E. 28 F M
1 18 27 Schnirbaut Johana Germany R.C. 6 F S
1 18 28 Schnirbaut Ordella U.Canada C.of E. 1.6m F S
1 18 29 Smith George Shoemaker Germany R.C. 20 M M 1 1
1 18 30 Smith Mary Germany R.C. 24 F M
1 18 31 Bates Ezra A. Gentleman U.Canada R.C. 63 M M 1 1
1 18 32 Bates Anne United States W.M. 63 F M
1 18 33 Robinson George Tailor England W.M. 34 M M 4 1
1 18 34 Robinson Mary England C.of E. 34 F M
1 18 35 Robinson George England C.of E. 9 M S
1 18 36 Robinson William U.Canada C.of E. 5 M S
1 18 37 Robinson John U.Canada C.of E. 3 M S
1 18 38 Lauder Kitt Gentleman Scotland C.of E. 34 M M 3 3 2 3
1 18 39 Lauder Catherine U.Canada F.C. 32 F M
1 18 40 Lauder Jane U.Canada C.of E. 6 F S
1 18 41 Lauder John U.Canada C.of E. 5 M S
1 18 42 Lauder James U.Canada C.of E. 4 M S
1 18 43 Lauder Eliza U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
1 18 44 Killip John Clerk U.Canada C.of E. 22 M S
1 18 45 Killip Mary Anne U.Canada C.of E. 16 F S
1 18 46 Dee John Labourer Ireland C.of E. 18 M S
1 18 47 DeBolt Amelia servant U.Canada R.C. 17 F S
1 18 48 Hodson Fanny servant U.Canada R.C. 14 F S
1 18 49 McGill George Gentleman Scotland C.of S. 73 M W 1 1
1 18 50 Dick Elizabeth House Keeper U.Canada C.of S. 21 F S
1 19 1 Cochrane Samuel Barrister up Canada M C.of S. 23 M M 1 1 1
1 19 2 Cochrane Emily A. up Canada M F.C. 21 F M
1 19 3 Almond Esther servant up Canada F.C. 19 F S
1 19 4 Campbell Jane United States W.M. 50 F W 1 5 3
1 19 5 Campbell Benjamin Shoemaker U.Canada other M. 26 M S
1 19 6 Campbell Amanda U.Canada other M. 23 F S
1 19 7 Campbell Eliza U.Canada other M. 17 F S
1 19 8 Campbell Nehemia U.Canada other M. 16 F S
1 19 9 Campbell Charlotte U.Canada other M. 14 F S
1 19 10 Bean Eliza U.Canada other M. 9 F S
1 19 11 Hamilton Mary Anne Ireland other M. 22 F S
1 19 12 Dillan Maria Ireland W.M. 23 F S
1 19 13 Baines William Carpenter England C.of E. 40 M M 4 3
1 19 14 Baines Mary England C.of E. 41 F M
1 19 15 Baines Margaret E. England C.of E. 17 F S
1 19 16 Baines Joseph England C.of E. 15 M S
1 19 17 Baines James England C.of E. 13 M S
1 19 18 Baines Mary Anne England C.of E. 10 F S
1 19 19 Baines Robert England C.of E. 7 M S
1 19 20 Cowen Thomas Labourer Ireland C.of E. 47 M M 4 4
1 19 21 Cowen Elizabeth Ireland C.of E. 32 F M
1 19 22 Cowen Thomas Labourer Ireland C.of E. North Ward 19 M S
1 19 23 Cowen Robert Labourer Ireland C.of E. 16 M S
1 19 24 Cowen Mary Jane Labourer Ireland C.of E. 14 F S
1 19 25 Cowen Edward Ireland C.of E. 12 M S
1 19 26 Cowen John Ireland C.of E. 8 M S
1 19 27 Cowen Elizabeth Ireland C.of E. 4 F S
1 19 28 Cowen John Labourer Ireland C.of E. 20 M M 1 1
1 19 29 Cowen Mary Ireland R.C. 30 F M
1 19 30 Kent James Cooper U.Canada R.C. 34 M M 1 1
1 19 31 Kent Martha U.Canada other M. 21 F M
1 19 32 Still Hanna United States other M. 83 F W 2
1 19 33 Still Amanda Lower Canada other M. 56 F S
1 19 34 Welsh Patrick Farmer Ireland other M. 40 M M 3 3
1 19 35 Welsh Anne U.Canada R.C. 33 F M
1 19 36 Welsh John U.Canada R.C. 8 M S
1 19 37 Welsh Mary U.Canada R.C. 6 F S
1 19 38 Welsh Eliza U.Canada R.C. 4 F S
1 19 39 Welsh Edward U.Canada R.C. 2 M S
1 19 40 Starks Benjamin Labourer United States R.C. 29 M M 1 1 2
1 19 41 Starks Rachel L.Canada C.of E. 55 F M
1 19 42 Welsh Allen L.Canada C.of E. 3 M S
1 19 43 Clapham Robert Gardner L.Canada C.of E. 37 M S
1 19 44 Robinson David Labourer Ireland C.of E. 22 M M 1 1
1 19 45 Robinson Ester Ireland C.of E. 19 F M
1 19 46 Paxton William County Treasurer U.Canada C.of E. 0 M M 1 2 1 1
1 19 47 Paxton Charlotte U.Canada C.of E. 22 F M
1 19 48 Paxton Elizabeth U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
1 19 49 Churchill Caroline U.Canada C.of E. 20 F S
1 19 50 Taylor Henry Accountant U.Canada C.of E. 20 M S
1 20 1 Walkup George Tailor England C.of E. 50 M M 1 4 3 1
1 20 2 Walkup Martha England C.of E. 45 F M
1 20 3 Walkup Anne England C.of E. 12 F S
1 20 4 Walkup Mary England C.of E. 10 F S
1 20 5 Walkup Esther England C.of E. 5 F S
1 20 6 Rice John Blacksmith England C.of E. 33 M S 3 1
1 20 7 Rice Thomas Blacksmith England C.of E. 20 M S
1 20 8 Rice George England C.of E. 17 M S
1 20 9 Rice Elizabeth England C.of E. 45 F W
1 20 10 Ayres George Blacksmith England C.of E. 24 M M 1 2
1 20 11 Ayres Anne England C.of E. 23 F M
1 20 12 Ayres Ellen U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
1 20 13 Pake Amos Carpenter U.Canada C.of E. 40 M M 4 4 1
1 20 14 Pake Susanah U.Canada C.of E. 30 F M
1 20 15 Pake Maria U.Canada C.of E. 10 F S
1 20 16 Pake Colin U.Canada C.of E. 9 M S
1 20 17 Pake Avenel U.Canada C.of E. 7 S
1 20 18 Pake Harley U.Canada C.of E. 6 M S
1 20 19 Pake Julia U.Canada C.of E. 3 F S
1 20 20 Pake Mary U.Canada C.of E. 2 F S
1 20 21 Parliament John U.Canada C.of E. 15 M S
1 20 22 Christie Isarel J. Bank Scotland C.of E. 30 M M 1 2 1
1 20 23 Christie Charlotte France C.of E. 23 F M
1 20 24 Christie Elizabeth U.Canada C.of E. 1 F S
1 20 25 Bournes Charlotte England C.of E. 69 F W
1 20 26 Thorndyke William Gentleman England C.of E. 60 M M 1 1 1
1 20 27 Thorndyke Catherine Ireland W.M. 54 F M
1 20 28 Fara William Labourer England W.M. 50 M S
1 20 29 Gadsley William Tavern Keeper England C.of E. 48 M M 1 1 2
1 20 30 Gadsley Sarah England C.of E. 47 F M
1 20 31 Davidson Isabella servant Scotland C.of E. 18 F S
1 20 32 Bates Ann Maria England C.of S. 70 F W
1 20 33 Hamer John Gentleman England C.of S. 74 M M 1 1 2 1
1 20 34 Hamer Susanah United States Congregation 65 F M
1 20 35 Loscombe Isabella servant U.Canada Congregation 18 F S
1 20 36 Bennett George servant England C.of E. 18 M S
1 20 37 Gerrard George Gentleman England C.of E. 30 M S
1 20 38 Johnston William Clerk Scotland C.of E. 35 M M 2 3
1 20 39 Johnston Sarah U.Canada Congregation 28 F M
1 20 40 Johnston Sarah Jane U.Canada Congregation 8 F S
1 20 41 Johnston Mary U.Canada Congregation 6 F S
1 20 42 Johnston Thomas U.Canada Congregation 4 M S
1 20 43 Sargeant Thomas Mason England Congregation 60 M M 1 1 2
1 20 44 Sargeant Alice England C.of E. 61 F M
1 20 45 Newsam Jane U.Canada C.of E. 10 F S
1 20 46 Newsam Martha U.Canada C.of E. 5 F S
1 20 47 Steriker Park Butcher England C.of E. 38 M M 1 3
1 20 48 Steriker Ruth England C.of E. 38 F M
1 20 49 Steriker Ruth England C.of E. 12 F S
1 20 50 Steriker Jane U.Canada C.of E. 10 F S