1861 Peterborough County, Belmont Township & Methuen Township
Copyright (c)2005, Lois Gardner-Earl, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Lois Gardner-Earl
Proofreader: Evelyn Hewitt

LAC # T-1066
LDS # 0349313
District: Peterborough
District No: 321
Sub-District: Belmont & Methuen

   Page(s):    1-5    6-10    11-14
   Index
   View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F PROOFREADERS_REMARKS
6 1 Yeomans George A Upper Canada WM 11 M 1
6 2 Yeomans Edward Upper Canada WM 8 M 1
6 3 Yeomans Calvin Upper Canada WM 5 M 1
6 4 Yeomans Sarah A Upper Canada WM 3 F 1
6 5 Yeomans Eleazar Upper Canada WM 1 M 1
6 6 Yeomans Mary J Upper Canada WM 13 F 1
6 7 Russel James Farmer Upper Canada C of E 29 M M 1
6 8 Russel Barbra Upper Canada C of E 24 F M 1
6 9 Russel Anna Upper Canada C of E 3 F 1
6 10 Russel Alan Upper Canada C of E 2 M 1
6 11 Russel Jane Scotland WM 59 F W 1
6 12 Bowen Daniel Farmer Upper Canada WM 28 M M 1
6 13 Bowen Amelia Upper Canada WM 29 F M 1
6 14 Bowen M Upper Canada WM 4 F 1
6 15 Bowen Judith Upper Canada WM 2 F 1
6 16 Ellis Brooks Farmer Upper Canada WM 24 M M 1
6 17 Ellis Margret Upper Canada WM 21 F M 1
6 18 Ellis Amanda Upper Canada WM 4 F 1
6 19 Ellis Daniel Upper Canada WM 2 M 1
6 20 Preston Eliza U S C of E 56 F W 1
6 21 Preston John H Farmer Upper Canada C of E 24 M 1
6 22 Preston Porter M Farmer Upper Canada C of E 23 M 1
6 23 Brown James Farmer Ireland C of E 33 M M 1
6 24 Brown Mary J Upper Canada C of E 29 F M 1
6 25 Brown W H Upper Canada C of E 11 M 1
6 26 Brown Thos J Upper Canada C of E 8 M 1
6 27 Brown George A Upper Canada C of E 5 M 1
6 28 Brown John J Upper Canada C of E 3 M 1
6 29 Preston Mary J Upper Canada C of E 14 F 1
6 30 Breakridge Jeheil Farmer & Saw Miller Upper Canada None 39 M M 1
6 31 Breakinridge Mehabel Upper Canada WM 38 F M 1
6 32 Breakinridge Charles Labourer Upper Canada WM 17 M 1
6 33 Breakinridge David Upper Canada WM 15 M 1
6 34 Breakinridge Palon Upper Canada WM 11 M 1
6 35 Breakinridge Emma Upper Canada WM 10 F 1
6 36 Breakinridge Lucretia Upper Canada WM 6 F 1
6 37 Sixsmith John J Farmer U S WM 33 M M 1
6 38 Sixsmith Ellen Ireland WM 35 F M 1
6 39 Sixsmith Thos H Upper Canada WM 10 M 1
6 40 Sixsmith Mary E Upper Canada WM 8 F 1
6 41 Sixsmith Mahew F Upper Canada WM 6 M 1
6 42 Sixsmith Wm W Upper Canada WM 3 M 1
6 43 Sixsmith Lavina A Upper Canada WM 1 F 1
6 44 Searight Thomas Saw Miller Ireland Cong ? 36 M M 1
6 45 Searight Agnes England Cong ? 30 F M 1
6 46 Searight Elizabeth Upper Canada Cong ? 9 F 1
6 47 Searight Mary Upper Canada Cong ? 7 F 1
6 48 Searight Charles J Upper Canada Cong ? 4 M 1
6 49 Searight John Upper Canada Cong ? 1 M 1 birth 1860 F (sic)
6 50 Holcomb Myles Labourer Upper Canada WM 22 M 1
7 1 Holcomb Henry Farmer Upper Canada WM 27 M M 1
7 2 Holcomb Elizabeth Upper Canada WM 28 F M 1
7 3 Brown Ira Farmer U S WM 64 M M 1
7 4 Brown Hulda Upper Canada WM 65 F M 1
7 5 Brown Absalom Labourer Upper Canada WM 18 M 1
7 6 Brown Mary Upper Canada WM 14 F 1
7 7 Brown John Farmer Upper Canada WM 25 M M 1
7 8 Brown Elizabeth Upper Canada WM 23 F M 1
7 9 Brown Margret Upper Canada WM 1 F 1 birth 1860 F
7 10 Dafoe E A Saddler Upper Canada WM 38 M W 1
7 11 Brown Wm Farmer Upper Canada WM 41 M M 1
7 12 Brown Maria Upper Canada WM 37 F M 1
7 13 Brown Albert Labourer Upper Canada WM 18 M 1
7 14 Brown Hulda Upper Canada WM 12 F 1
7 15 Brown Ryerson Upper Canada WM 10 M 1
7 16 Brown Walter Upper Canada WM 8 M 1
7 17 Brown Alice Upper Canada WM 6 F 1
7 18 Brown Emma Upper Canada WM 4 F 1
7 19 Brown Fred Upper Canada WM 1 M 1 birth 1860 F (sic)
7 20 Bloomer Edward Farmer Ireland C of E 36 M M 1
7 21 Bloomer Rebbeca Ireland C of E 35 F M 1
7 22 Bloomer James Upper Canada C of E 8 M 1
7 23 Bloomer Joseph Upper Canada C of E 6 M 1
7 24 Bloomer Mary A Upper Canada C of E 4 F 1
7 25 Bloomer Jane Upper Canada C of E 2 F 1
7 26 Huston Mitchel Farmer Ireland C of E 58 M M 1
7 27 Huston Eleanor Ireland C of E 47 F M 1
7 28 Huston John J Labourer Ireland C of E 26 M 1
7 29 Huston Wm Labourer Ireland C of E 21 M 1
7 30 Huston George Labourer Ireland C of E 19 M 1
7 31 Huston Jane Ireland C of E 17 F 1
7 32 Huston Eleanor Upper Canada C of E 15 F 1
7 33 Huston Scott Upper Canada C of E 13 M 1
7 34 Huston Margret Upper Canada C of E 11 F 1
7 35 Huston Sarah Upper Canada C of E 10 F 1
7 36 Huston Mary Upper Canada C of E 5 F 1
7 37 Huston Samuel Upper Canada C of E 3 M 1
7 38 Huston Mitchel Jr Upper Canada C of E 7 M 1
7 39 Taylor Wm Labourer Ireland C of E 73 M W 1
7 40 Bannin Robert Farmer Ireland F C 45 M M 1
7 41 Bannin Dinah Ireland F C 39 F M 1
7 42 Bannin John Labourer Upper Canada F C 19 M 1
7 43 Bannin Calab Labourer Upper Canada F C 17 M 1
7 44 Bannin Ellen Upper Canada F C 15 F 1
7 45 Bannin Isabell Upper Canada F C 13 F 1
7 46 Bannin Sarah J Upper Canada F C 11 F 1
7 47 Bannin Mary A Upper Canada F C 9 F 1
7 48 Bannin James Upper Canada F C 1 M 1
7 49 McNichol Eugune Farmer Ireland R C 49 M M 1
7 50 McNichol Julia Ireland R C 45 F M 1
8 1 McNichol John Labourer Upper Canada R C 22 M 1 M absent
8 2 McNichol David Upper Canada R C 20 M 1 M absent
8 3 McNichol Mary Upper Canada R C 19 F 1 F absent
8 4 McNichol Eugune Upper Canada R C 17 M 1
8 5 McNichol Patrick Upper Canada R C 15 M 1
8 6 McNichol James Upper Canada R C 14 M 1
8 7 McNichol Michael Upper Canada R C 12 M 1
8 8 McNichol Daniel Upper Canada R C 10 M 1
8 9 McNichol Charles Upper Canada R C 8 M 1
8 10 McNichol Eleanur Upper Canada R C 6 F 1
8 11 McNichol Julia A Upper Canada R C 4 F 1
8 12 Ovens James Teacher Ireland WM 45 M M 1
8 13 Seney John Farmer Upper Canada C of S 26 M M 1
8 14 Seney Margret Ireland C of E 23 F M 1
8 15 Seney Mary J Upper Canada C of E 1 F 1 birth 1860 F
8 16 Seney George Sr Farmer Ireland C of S 68 M M 1
8 17 Seney Jane Ireland C of S 64 F M 1
8 18 Seney Jane Jr Upper Canada C of S 26 F 1
8 19 Seney Cathrine Upper Canada C of S 1 F 1 birth 1860 F
8 20 Seney Jane Upper Canada C of S 7 F 1
8 21 Balam John Farmer Ireland C of E 45 M M 1
8 22 Balam Isabell Ireland C of E 45 F M 1
8 23 Balam Thomas Labourer Ireland C of E 24 M 1
8 24 Balam William Labourer Ireland C of E 22 M 1
8 25 Balam John J Labourer Ireland C of E 20 M 1
8 26 Balam Cathrine Ireland C of E 16 F 1
8 27 Balfour William Farmer Ireland C of E 40 M M 1
8 28 Balfour Margret Ireland C of E 40 F M 1
8 29 Balfour Cathrine Ireland C of E 18 F 1
8 30 Balfour John Labourer Ireland C of E 16 M 1
8 31 Balfour Mary J Ireland C of E 14 F 1
8 32 Patterson William Jr Farmer Ireland F C 25 M M 1
8 33 Patterson Almira Upper Canada F C 24 F M 1
8 34 Patterson Hester J Upper Canada F C 2 F 1
8 35 Patterson Wm Martin Upper Canada F C 1 M 1 birth 1860 M
8 36 Patterson William Sr Farmer Ireland F C 60 M W 1
8 37 Patterson George Labourer Ireland F C 26 M 1
8 38 Parks Nelson T Farmer Upper Canada WM 34 M M 1
8 39 Parks Mary Upper Canada WM 28 F M 1
8 40 Parks Cyrenaus Upper Canada WM 7 M 1
8 41 Parks Agnes E Upper Canada WM 5 F 1
8 42 Parks Richard J ? Upper Canada WM 3 M 1
8 43 Seney George Jr Farmer Ireland C of S 32 M M 1
8 44 Seney Margret Upper Canada C of S 24 F M 1
8 45 Seney John Upper Canada C of S 4 M 1
8 46 Seney George Upper Canada C of S 2 M 1
8 47 Pengelly Henry Farmer England WM 36 M M 1
8 48 Pengelly Margret England WM 33 F M 1
8 49 Pengelly Elizabeth Upper Canada WM 9 F 1
8 50 Pengelly Johana Upper Canada WM 7 F 1
9 1 Pengelly Isabella Upper Canada WM 6 F 1
9 2 Pengelly John Upper Canada WM 5 M 1
9 3 Pengelly M Jane Upper Canada WM 3 F 1
9 4 Pengelly Fanny Upper Canada WM 2 F 1
9 5 Leeming Mathew Farmer England WM 40 M M 1
9 6 Leeming Isabella Scotland WM 33 F 1
9 7 Parker Mary Upper Canada WM 7 F 1
9 8 Martin Alexr Farmer Ireland C of E 60 M M 1
9 9 Martin Jane Ireland C of E 61 F M 1
9 10 Martin James Lower Canada C of E 25 M 1
9 11 Martin Mary A Upper Canada C of E 23 F 1
9 12 Martin Matilda Upper Canada C of E 20 F 1
9 13 Martin John Upper Canada C of E 19 M 1
9 14 Fry Farley ? Labourer Upper Canada None 26 M M 1
9 15 Fry Ann Upper Canada None 20 F M 1
9 16 Fry Ellen Upper Canada None 5 F 1
9 17 Fry Daniel Upper Canada None 2 M 1
9 18 Wescott Ellen Upper Canada None 50 F W 1
9 19 Wescott Susan Upper Canada None 16 F 1
9 20 Wescott James Upper Canada None 18 M 1
9 21 Wescott Eldrige Upper Canada None 12 M 1
9 22 Buchanan Mary Scotland C of S 70 F W 1
9 23 Buchanan John Scotland C of S 40 M 1
9 24 Buchanan John Jr Upper Canada C of S 12 M 1
9 25 Buchanan Andrew Weaver Scotland F C 39 M M 1
9 26 Buchanan Annie Scotland F C 29 F M 1
9 27 Buchanan Andrew Upper Canada F C 14 M 1
9 28 Buchanan John Upper Canada F C 12 M 1
9 29 Buchanan Samuel Upper Canada F C 2 M 1
9 30 Buchanan Elizabeth Upper Canada F C 4 F 1
9 31 Buchanan Isabella Upper Canada F C 6 F 1
9 32 Buchanan Wm Upper Canada F C 2 M 1
9 33 Buchanan Robert Farmer Scotland F C 27 M 1
9 34 Buchanan Janet Scotland F C 28 F 1
9 35 Buchanan Peter Farmer Scotland F C 32 M M 1
9 36 Buchanan Janet Scotland F C 27 F M 1
9 37 Buchanan Margret Upper Canada F C 8 F 1
9 38 Buchanan Andrew Upper Canada F C 7 M 1
9 39 Buchanan Janet Upper Canada F C 5 F 1
9 40 Buchanan Isabella Upper Canada F C 3 F 1
9 41 Buchanan Peter Upper Canada F C 1 M 1 birth 1860 M
9 42 Tarbot James Tailor Scotland F C 44 ? M 1
9 43 Tarbot Annie Scotland F C 45 F 1
9 44 McKelvie Isabella Scotland F C 18 F 1
9 45 Dack Robert Farmer Upper Canada F C 27 M M 1
9 46 Dack Margret Ireland C of E 23 F M 1
9 47 Dack Mary Upper Canada C of E 7 F 1
9 48 Dack Margret J Upper Canada C of E 5 F 1
9 49 Dack John Upper Canada C of E 4 M 1
9 50 Dack Sarah Upper Canada C of E 2 F 1
10 1 Dack Thomas Upper Canada C of E 1 M 1 birth 1860 M
10 2 Rea John Carpenter Ireland F C 78 M M 1
10 3 Mathison Andrew Farmer Scotland F C 63 M M 1
10 4 Mathison Jane Scotland F C 48 F M 1
10 5 Mathison John Farmer Scotland F C 32 M S 1
10 6 Mathison Margret Upper Canada F C 18 F S 1
10 7 Mathison Alexr Upper Canada F C 15 M 1
10 8 Mathison Agnes Upper Canada F C 14 F 1
10 9 Mathison Ellen Upper Canada F C 11 F 1
10 10 Mathison William Upper Canada F C 8 M 1
10 11 Wright Peter Farmer Scotland F C 46 M M 1
10 12 Wright Janet Scotland F C 45 F M 1
10 13 Wright Margret Scotland F C 14 F 1
10 14 Wright Isabell Scotland F C 11 F 1
10 15 Wright John Jr Upper Canada F C 6 M 1
10 16 Wright John Sr Labourer Scotland F C 31 M 1
10 17 Wright Robert Farmer Scotland F C 36 M M 1
10 18 Wright Agnes Scotland F C 29 F M 1
10 19 Wright Rabena Scotland F C 10 F 1
10 20 Wright John Scotland F C 8 M 1
10 21 Wright James Upper Canada F C 6 M 1
10 22 Wright Elizabeth Upper Canada F C 3 F 1
10 23 Wright Agnes Upper Canada F C 1 F 1 birth 1860 F
10 24 Robb John Farmer Scotland F C 42 M 1
10 25 Robb James Carpenter Scotland F C 32 M M 1
10 26 Robb Jane Scotland F C 26 F M 1
10 27 Robb Jane Upper Canada F C 7 F 1
10 28 Robb John Upper Canada F C 5 M 1
10 29 Robb Marron ? Upper Canada F C 4 F 1
10 30 Robb Margret Upper Canada F C 2 F 1
10 31 Southworth Martin Carpenter U S F C 50 M M 1
10 32 Southworth Alvin Labourer Upper Canada F C 22 M 1
10 33 Southworth Robert Labourer Upper Canada F C 18 M 1
10 34 Southworth Louisa Upper Canada F C 15 F 1
10 35 Southworth Emily Upper Canada F C 14 F 1
10 36 Southworth Alexr Upper Canada F C 12 M 1
10 37 Southworth Amelia Upper Canada F C 10 F 1
10 38 Southworth Mary J Upper Canada F C 7 F 1
10 39 Southworth Cyntha Upper Canada F C 4 F 1
10 40 Johnston Robert Farmer Ireland C of E 33 M M 1
10 41 Johnston Ann England C of E 30 F M 1
10 42 Johnston Jane Upper Canada C of E 12 F 1
10 43 Johnston Elizabeth Upper Canada C of E 11 F 1
10 44 Johnston Margret Upper Canada C of E 9 F 1
10 45 Johnston Isabella Upper Canada C of E 8 F 1
10 46 Johnston George Upper Canada C of E 6 M 1
10 47 Johnston Robert Upper Canada C of E 4 M 1
10 48 Johnston Francis Upper Canada C of E 2 M 1
10 49 Bell Margret England C of S 40 F 1
10 50 Temples George Upper Canada C of S 12 M 1