1861 Pembroke (Village), Renfrew
Copyright (c)2008, Donna Evans, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Donna Evans
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1070
LDS # 349318
District: Renfrew
District No: 1
Sub-District: Pembroke (Village)
Sub-District No: 360
Enumerator: John Clendinnen


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-13
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F ABSENT REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
6 1 Hogarth Henry Upper Canada CE 8 M 1
6 2 Hogarth Joseph Upper Canada CE 3 M 1
6 3 Stubbs Mary Ireland CE 63 F W 1
6 4 Malette Alexander Laborer Lower Canada RC 32 M M 1
6 5 Malette Sophis Lower Canada RC 30 F M 1
6 6 Malette Marie Lower Canada RC 11 F 1
6 7 Malette Alexander Lower Canada RC 6 M 1
6 8 Malette Gideon Lower Canada RC 3 M 1
6 9 Malette Joseph Lower Canada RC 1 M 1
6 10 Murphy Patrick Laborer Ireland RC 29 M M 1
6 11 Murphy Ann Ireland RC 23 F M 1
6 12 Murphy John Upper Canada RC 2 M 1
6 13 Barry John Tinsmith Ireland RC 33 M 1
6 14 Barry Marianne Upper Canada RC 34 F 1
6 15 Barry Jeremiah Upper Canada RC 8 M 1
6 16 Barry Andrew Upper Canada RC 6 M 1
6 17 Barry William Upper Canada RC 4 M 1
6 18 Barry Julia Ann Upper Canada RC 2 F 1
6 19 Sarsfleld William Shoemaker Ireland RC 30 M M 1
6 20 Sarsfleld Ellen Ireland RC 23 F M 1
6 21 Sarsfleld James Ireland RC 3 M 1
6 22 Sarsfleld William Ireland RC 1 M 1
6 23 McCool Eliza Ireland RC 11 F 1
6 24 Crawford John Baker Scotland RC 31 M 1
6 25 Johnson Charles Butcher Lower Canada WM 41 M M 1
6 26 Johnson Emily Lower Canada Free Church 29 F M 1
6 27 Johnson George Lower Canada Free Church 9 M 1
6 28 Johnson Edward Lower Canada Free Church 6 M 1
6 29 Johnson William N Lower Canada Free Church 4 M 1
6 30 Johnson Emily Lower Canada Free Church 2 F 1
6 31 Labelle Gideon Shoemaker Lower Canada RC 35 M 1
6 32 Labelle Sarah Lower Canada RC 27 F 1
6 33 Labelle Sarah Upper Canada RC 6 F 1
6 34 Labelle Edward Upper Canada RC 3 M 1
6 35 Labelle Seraphin Upper Canada RC 2 M 1
6 36 St Jean Napoleon Laborer Lower Canada RC Twp Pembroke 23 M M 1
6 37 St Jean Esther Lower Canada RC Twp Pembroke 20 F M 1
6 38 Clement Felix Lower Canada RC 26 M M 1
6 39 Clement Hannah Ireland RC 24 F M 1
6 40 Clement Bridget Upper Canada RC 3 F 1
6 41 Clement Felix Upper Canada RC 1 M 1
6 42 Dixon George Cooper England RC 48 M M 1
6 43 Dixon Sarah Upper Canada RC 38 F M 1
6 44 Dixon Margaret Upper Canada RC 18 F 1
6 45 Dixon Johanna Upper Canada RC 16 F 1
6 46 Dixon Sarah Ann Upper Canada RC 12 F 1
6 47 Dixon Mary Upper Canada RC 8 F 1
6 48 Dixon George Upper Canada RC 7 M 1
6 49 Donnely Martin Plasterer Ireland RC 48 M M 1
6 50 Donnely Catherine Ireland RC 48 F M 1
7 1 Donnely Samuel Plasterer Ireland RC 25 M 1
7 2 Donnely Catherine Ireland RC 21 F 1
7 3 Donnely Mary Ireland RC 17 F 1
7 4 Donnely Eliza Ireland RC 14 F 1
7 5 Redden Robert Miller Scotland CS 29 M 1
7 6 Robertson James Miller Scotland CS 25 M 1
7 7 Reid Adam Miller Scotland CS 26 M 1
7 8 Moffat Alexander Miller Scotland CS 60 M M 1
7 9 Moffat Mary Scotland Free Church 62 F M 1
7 10 Moffat Alexander Jr Miller Scotland Free Church 30 F M 1
7 11 Yokas William Laborer Prussia Lutheran 27 M M 1
7 12 Yokas Amelia Prussia Lutheran 30 F M 1
7 13 Cunningham John Merchant Ireland RC 30 M 1
7 14 Cunningham Patrick Clerk Ireland RC 25 M 1
7 15 Cunningham Anne Ireland RC 60 F W 1
7 16 McGrath Ellen House Servant Ireland RC 22 F 1
7 17 Hunter Willliam A Clerk Lower Canada CE 27 M 1
7 18 Reid John Gardener Scotland Free Church 35 M 1
7 19 Reid Thomas Laborer Scotland CS 30 M 1
7 20 Plouffe Gilbert Laborer Lower Canada RC 35 M 1
7 21 Eccles Henry Foreman Ireland CE 25 M 1
7 22 White Andrew Teamster Scotland CS 22 M 1
7 23 Reid James Laborer Scotland CS 38 M 1
7 24 Pritchard Edward Laborer Scotland CE 32 M 1
7 25 Griand James Carpenter Scotland CS 28 M 1
7 26 Supple John Lumber Merchant Ireland Free Church 51 M M 1
7 27 Supple Esther Ireland Free Church 42 F M 1
7 28 Supple John Jr Lower Canada Free Church 20 M 1
7 29 Supple Joseph Upper Canada Free Church 15 M 1
7 30 Supple William Upper Canada Free Church 13 M 1
7 31 Potter Eliza Jane Upper Canada Free Church 22 F 1
7 32 Rowan Ann Upper Canada Free Church 21 F 1
7 33 MacKinnon Marianne Servant Upper Canada WM 16 F 1
7 34 Crozier Margaret Servant Ireland CS 30 F 1
7 35 White Richard Merchant Lower Canada RC 28 M M 1
7 36 White Mary Lower Canada RC 20 F M 1
7 37 White John Bookkeeper Lower Canada RC 22 M 1
7 38 White James Clerk Lower Canada RC 15 M 1
7 39 Fortier Gideon Clerk Lower Canada RC 21 M 1
7 40 Fortier Alfed Clerk Lower Canada RC 12 M 1
7 41 White Frances Lower Canada RC 16 M 1
7 42 O'Brien Daniel Laborer Upper Canada RC 19 M 1
7 43 Billette Louis Laborer Upper Canada RC 41 M M 1
7 44 Malette Alexander Laborer Upper Canada RC 35 M 1
7 45 Gooley Patrick Laborer Ireland RC 40 M 1
7 46 Toole Mary Servant Ireland RC 19 F 1
7 47 Lille Elizabeth Innkeeper Ireland CE 55 F W 1
7 48 Flint Elizabeth Upper Canada CE 23 F M 1
7 49 Buttle Elizabeth Servant Ireland CE 22 F 1
7 50 Flint Hector G Gentleman Upper Canada CE 27 M M 1
8 1 Scott Francis Solicitor Upper Canada CS 34 M 1
8 2 Brown John Farmer Upper Canada CE Huntley Center 23 M 1
8 3 Burrell John A Laborer Upper Canada RC 20 M 1
8 4 Hynes Samuel Laborer Ireland CE 34 M 1
8 5 McGregor Peter Laborer Upper Canada CE 25 M 1
8 6 McKay Richard Innkeeper Ireland RC 36 M M 1
8 7 McKay Catherine Ireland RC 30 F M 1
8 8 McKay James Upper Canada RC 9 M 1
8 9 McKay Mary Upper Canada RC 7 F 1
8 10 McKay Anastasia Upper Canada RC 3 F 1
8 11 McKay Elizabeth Upper Canada RC 1 F 1
8 12 Conway John Laborer Ireland RC 24 M 1
8 13 Fahey Maria House Servant Lower Canada RC 20 F 1
8 14 Cochlan Ellen House Servant Ireland RC 32 F 1
8 15 Donohue Geoffry Laborer Ireland RC 30 M 1
8 16 McGillis James Laborer Lower Canada RC 26 M 1
8 17 Vaughan Patrick Laborer Ireland RC 36 M 1
8 18 Tallon Patrick Innkeeper Ireland RC 29 M M 1
8 19 Tallon Marianne Ireland RC 32 F M 1
8 20 Mullin Mary Upper Canada RC 14 F 1
8 21 Tallon James Upper Canada RC 4 M 1
8 22 Tallon Jane Ann Upper Canada RC 2 F 1
8 23 Ross Felicia House Servant Upper Canada Free Church 20 F 1
8 24 Corbett Hannah House Servant Ireland RC 22 F 1
8 25 Hall Charles Carpenter Ireland CE 23 M 1
8 26 Davis Richard Farmer England CE 51 M 1
8 27 O'Meara Edward Tailor Ireland RC 24 M 1
8 28 Walsh James Tailor Ireland RC 21 M 1
8 29 Durrick Patrick Tailor Ireland RC 22 M 1
8 30 Moriarty Cornelius Tailor Ireland RC 29 M 1
8 31 Moran Thomas Apprentice Tailor Upper Canada RC 13 M 1
8 32 Astleford Abraham Merchant Ireland WM 38 M M 1
8 33 Astleford Hannah Upper Canada WM 30 F M 1
8 34 Astleford Thomas H Upper Canada WM 7 M 1
8 35 Astleford Amelia Eleanor Upper Canada WM 5 F 1
8 36 Astleford Victoria E Upper Canada WM 3 F 1
8 37 Burns Elizabeth Upper Canada WM 27 F 1
8 38 Burns Samuel Clerk Upper Canada WM 20 M 1
8 39 Clark Sarah Cook Upper Canada CE 19 F 1
8 40 Coad Alice House Servant Upper Canada WM 13 F 1
8 41 Brush William Laborer German States Lutheran 26 M 1
8 42 Sours John Laborer England CE 21 M 1
8 43 Sparling William Carpenter Ireland WM 24 M 1
8 44 Kennedy Agnes Upper Canada CE 26 F M 1
8 45 Kennedy William B Upper Canada Free Church 4 M 1
8 46 Kennedy Elizabeth Upper Canada Free Church 3 F 1
8 47 Wright Jane Servant Upper Canada CE 19 F 1
8 48 Mone Frances Tailor Ireland RC 31 M W 1
8 49 Mone Mary Lower Canada RC 8 F 1
8 50 Mone Bernard Lower Canada RC 6 M 1
9 1 Mone Catherine Lower Canada RC 4 F 1
9 2 Buramsteer Mary House Servant German States RC 58 F M 1
9 3 Rowan James Jr Carpenter Upper Canada WM 25 M 1
9 4 Papin Magloire Carpenter Lower Canada WM 24 M 1
9 5 Minore W Carpenter Lower Canada RC 20 M 1
9 6 Eveson John F Laborer England RC 31 M M 1
9 7 Eveson Susanna England CE 35 F M 1
9 8 Eveson Susanna M England CE 7 F 1
9 9 Eveson Arthur John England CE 5 M 1
9 10 Eveson Elizabeth Ann Upper Canada CE 2 F 1
9 11 Garth Guido Painter England CE 26 M 1
9 12 Garth Julian Painter England CE 32 M 1
9 13 Wright James Commission Agent Upper Canada WM 37 M M 1
9 14 Wright Marianne Upper Canada WM 36 F M 1
9 15 Wright Elizabeth Upper Canada WM 11 F 1
9 16 Wright Marianne Upper Canada WM 9 F 1
9 17 Wright Margaret Upper Canada WM 4 F 1
9 18 Carnegie Archibald Shoemaker Ireland CE 19 M 1
9 19 Stewart Margaret Servant Nova Scotia WM 20 F 1
9 20 Johnson Thomas H Stipendary Magistrate Upper Canada WM 51 M M 1
9 21 Johnson Elizabeth Scotland Congregational 33 F M 1
9 22 Johnson Thomas Upper Canada WM 13 M 1
9 23 Johnson Adelia Upper Canada WM 11 F 1
9 24 Johnson Mary E Upper Canada WM 5 F 1
9 25 Johnson Alfred Alexander Upper Canada WM 1 M 1
9 26 Jolan Ann Servant Ireland RC 50 F W 1
9 27 Kelly Mary Maria Servant Upper Canada RC 19 F 1
9 28 Reid Thomas Printer Scotland CS 33 M M 1
9 29 Reid Elizabeth Upper Canada Free Church 24 F M 1
9 30 Reid Isabella Upper Canada Free Church 6 F 1
9 31 Reid Charlotte Upper Canada Free Church 2 F 1
9 32 Hogg Isabells Upper Canada Free Church 12 F 1
9 33 Irving Andrew Clerk New Brunswick Free Church 38 M 1
9 34 Irving Mary Scotland Free Church 32 F 1
9 35 Irving Andrew Upper Canada Free Church 11 M 1
9 36 Irving Emelia Upper Canada Free Church 9 F 1
9 37 Bell John Lumber Merchant Scotland Free Church 43 M M 1
9 38 Bell Marianne Upper Canada Free Church 29 F M 1
9 39 Bell Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 6 F 1
9 40 Bell Henry Upper Canada Free Church 1 M 1
9 41 Johnston Janet House Servant Scotland Free Church 50 F 1
9 42 Wright Mary Scotland Free Church Ottawa City 53 F W 1
9 43 Soke Albert Laborer Prussia Lutheran 24 M 1
9 44 McGregor Ellen Servant Ireland RC 29 F 1
9 45 Moffat James R Crown Land Agent Scotland Free Church 34 M M 1
9 46 Moffat Mary Scotland Free Church 29 F M 1
9 47 Moffat Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 6 F 1
9 48 Moffat Alxander Upper Canada Free Church 4 M 1
9 49 Moffat Elizabeth Upper Canada Free Church 2 F 1
9 50 Conroy Margaret M Servant Ireland RC 26 F 1
10 1 McGill Andrew Laborer Scotland CS 22 M 1
10 2 Boyle Robert Pensioner Ireland CofC 82 M 1
10 3 Little James Apprentice Printer Upper Canada Free Church 15 M 1
10 4 Little Benjamin Carpenter Ireland WM 32 M M 1
10 5 Little Jane Upper Canada WM 23 F M 1
10 6 Little Richard H Upper Canada WM 4 M 1
10 7 Little William James Upper Canada WM 2 M 1
10 8 Flannery William M Merchant Ireland RC 26 M 1
10 9 Flannery Flora Ireland RC 22 F 1
10 10 Flannery Daniel Ireland RC 20 M 1
10 11 Irwin James Surgeon Ireland CE 24 M M 1
10 12 Irwin Mathilda Ireland CE 21 F M 1
10 13 Irwin David James Ireland CE 1 M 1
10 14 Matheson Martha House Servant Ireland Free Church 23 F 1
10 15 Shieds Daniel Tavern Keeper Ireland RC 43 M M 1
10 16 Shieds Catherine Ireland RC 30 F M 1
10 17 Shieds Ellen Upper Canada RC 6 F 1
10 18 Shieds Anne Upper Canada RC 5 F 1
10 19 Shieds Margaret Upper Canada RC 3 F 1
10 20 Dolan Philip Upper Canada RC 13 M 1
10 21 Dolan Margaret Upper Canada RC 18 F 1
10 22 O'Brien Ellen Servant Upper Canada RC 18 F 1
10 23 Kelly James Laborer Upper Canada RC 16 M 1
10 24 McDonnell Peter Laborer Ireland RC 26 M 1
10 25 McDonnell Hugh Carpenter Ireland RC 30 M 1
10 26 St Jean Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC 24 M 1
10 27 Masson Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC 25 M 1
10 28 Renaud Moise Laborer Lower Canada RC 26 F 1
10 29 Loughran Alicia Washerwoman Ireland RC 40 F M 1
10 30 Loughran Alicia Upper Canada RC 18 F 1
10 31 Loughran Sarah Upper Canada RC 16 F 1
10 32 Loughran Lawrence Upper Canada RC 14 M 1
10 33 Loughran Marianne Upper Canada RC 10 F 1
10 34 Loughran John Upper Canada RC 9 M 1
10 35 Loughran Patrick Upper Canada RC 7 M 1
10 36 Rown Joseph Sawmill Inspector Ireland Free Church 47 M M 1
10 37 Rown Esther Ireland Free Church 45 F M 1
10 38 Rown Jane Upper Canada Free Church 22 F 1
10 39 Rown Marianne Upper Canada Free Church 19 F 1
10 40 Rown Joseph Jr Upper Canada Free Church 16 M 1
10 41 Rown Esther Jr Upper Canada Free Church 14 F 1
10 42 Rown Elizabeth Upper Canada Free Church 11 F 1
10 43 Rown Ida Agnes Upper Canada Free Church 7 F 1
10 44 Rown Margaret Upper Canada Free Church 4 F 1
10 45 Kenny Anne Servant Ireland RC 46 F 1
10 46 Potter James Laborer Upper Canada Free Church 29 M 1
10 47 Fogarty John Laborer Ireland RC 18 M 1
10 48 O'Meara Bernard Laborer Ireland RC 26 M 1
10 49 Hurley Michael Carpenter Ireland RC 28 M 1
10 50 Cleary Michael Wagon Maker Ireland RC 22 M 1