1861 Pembroke (Village), Renfrew
Copyright (c)2008, Donna Evans, OntarioGenWeb’s Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Donna Evans
Proofreader: This transcript has not been proofread

LAC # C-1070
LDS # 349318
District: Renfrew
District No: 1
Sub-District: Pembroke (Village)
Sub-District No: 360
Enumerator: John Clendinnen


  Page(s):   1-5   6-10   11-13
Index:   A-Z
  View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
PG LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARRIED_YR RELIGION RESIDENCE AGE SEX MARITAL NO_FAM_M NO_FAM_F NON_FAM_M NON_FAM_F ABSENT REMARKS TRANSCRIBERS_REMARKS
11 1 McKay Robert Farmer Ireland Free Church Osgoode 29 M 1
11 2 Alonnist F J Lecturer Upper Canada Universalist Bay of Quinte 45 M M 1
11 3 Forbes Antoine Laborer Lower Canada RC St Genevieve 29 M 1
11 4 Lanielle J A Laborer Lower Canada RC St Genevieve 21 M 1
11 5 Bertrand ]Francis Laborer Lower Canada RC St Genevieve 19 M 1
11 6 Angelle Baptiste Laborer Lower Canada RC St Genevieve 19 M M 1
11 7 O'Hanly John Stage Driver Ireland RC Aylmer 26 M 1
11 8 Debaux Alexander Laborer Lower Canada RC St Genevieve 30 M 1
11 9 Forbes Baptiste Laborer Lower Canada RC St Genevieve 22 M 1
11 10 Leanthon Arthur Laborer Lower Canada RC St Hyacinthe, Que 25 M 1
11 11 Heneault Pierre Laborer Lower Canada RC St Andrews 26 M 1
11 12 Porter William Laborer Ireland Free Church Aylmer 24 M 1
11 13 Worrell Essex Laborer Ireland CE Pembroke 26 M 1
11 14 Lavigne Charles Laborer Lower Canada RC St Andrews 31 M M 1
11 15 Andrews Peter Laborer Scotland CS Ottawa 28 M 1
11 16 Sylvester Abraham Peddler USA Jew Utica 40 M 1
11 17 St Jaques Baptiste Gentleman Lower Canada RC Sorel 23 M M 1
11 18 McPherson J Merchant Scotland Free Church Montreal 29 M M 1
11 19 Schneider John Laborer Scotland CE Prescott 24 M 1
11 20 Desjardin Felix Laborer Lower Canada RC Sorel 27 M 1
11 21 Charette Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC Quebec 26 M 1
11 22 Leduc Pierre Laborer Lower Canada RC L'Assomption 41 M 1
11 23 Lescault Antoine Laborer Lower Canada RC L'Assomption 29 M 1
11 24 Rolland John Laborer Lower Canada RC Quebec 31 M 1
11 25 Cornielle Eusebe Laborer Lower Canada RC Ottawa 28 M 1
11 26 Priseau Rene Laborer Lower Canada RC Ottawa 22 M 1
11 27 Alcock Alfred Laborer Upper Canada CE St Eustache 27 M 1
11 28 Lebarge Francis Laborer Lower Canada RC St Cesaire 20 M 1
11 29 Clement Felix Laborer Lower Canada RC Lacolle 19 M 1
11 30 Clark Edward Saddler Ireland WM 24 M M 1
11 31 Clark Emily Lower Canada WM 22 F M 1
11 32 Clark Elizabeth Ireland WM 18 F 1
11 33 Clark Elizabeth Upper Canada WM 2 F 1
11 34 Brown Jacob Saddler Ireland WM 22 M 1
11 35 Carnegie John Saddler Ireland CE 20 M 1
11 36 Morrow William Apprentice Saddler Lower Canada WM 16 M 1
11 37 Dean Thomas Blacksmith Ireland CE 28 M M 1
11 38 Dean Marianne Ireland CS 23 F M 1
11 39 Dean Elizabeth Upper Canada Free Church 3 F 1
11 40 Dean Thomas Jr Upper Canada Free Church 1 M 1
11 41 White Robert Stone Mason Ireland CS 43 M W 1
11 42 Moore David Laborer Lower Canada Free Church 19 M 1
11 43 Fullerton Marianne Servant Ireland RC 18 F 1
11 44 McCarthy Michael Tailor Ireland RC 48 M 1
11 45 McCarthy Alice Ireland RC 44 F 1
11 46 McCarthy Mary Ireland RC 16 F 1
11 47 McCarthy Johanna Ireland RC 12 F 1
11 48 McCarthy Peter Ireland RC 8 M 1
11 49 McCarthy Patrick Ireland RC 66 M 1
11 50 Moran Catherine Ireland RC Ottawa 26 F 1
12 1 Kelly Terrence Laborer Ireland RC 30 M M 1
12 2 Kelly Mary Ireland RC 25 F M 1
12 3 Kelly Marianne Upper Canada RC 1 F 1
12 4 Ryan Ellen Ireland RC 25 F M 1
12 5 Ryan John Laborer Ireland RC 31 M M 1
12 6 Ryan Michael Ireland RC 2 M 1
12 7 Minore Joseph Tinsmith Lower Canada RC 51 M 1
12 8 Minore Leonore Lower Canada RC 43 F 1
12 9 Minore Mary Jane Lower Canada RC 14 F 1
12 10 Minore Edward Lower Canada RC 12 M 1
12 11 Eustace Adela Servant Lower Canada RC 21 F 1
12 12 Copps Joseph Carpenter Ireland RC 32 M 1
12 13 Copps Mary Ireland RC 25 F 1
12 14 Copps Catherine Upper Canada RC 5 F 1
12 15 Copps Edmund Upper Canada RC 4 M 1
12 16 Copps Mary Upper Canada RC 1 F 1
12 17 Wallace Isabella Ireland RC 18 F 1
12 18 Patterson George Bailiff Ireland WM 48 M M 1
12 19 Patterson Anne Ireland WM 37 F M 1
12 20 Patterson Jeremiah Upper Canada WM 17 M 1
12 21 Patterson William Upper Canada WM 15 M 1
12 22 Patterson Sarah Upper Canada WM 14 F 1
12 23 Patterson Eliza Upper Canada WM 12 F 1
12 24 Patterson George Upper Canada WM 10 M 1
12 25 Patterson Arthur Upper Canada WM 8 M 1
12 26 Patterson Mathilda Upper Canada WM 6 F 1
12 27 Patterson Mary J Upper Canada WM 3 F 1
12 28 Goodwin Mary Anne Servant Lower Canada WM 20 F 1
12 29 Clendinnen John S Physician & Surgeon Ireland CE 33 M M 1
12 30 Clendinnen Hannah Upper Canada WM 25 F M 1
12 31 Clendinnen Lydia Charlotte Upper Canada CE 4 F 1
12 32 Clendinnen John William B Upper Canada CofC 1 M 1
12 33 Cannon Janet Scotland CS 68 F W 1 Marked both as married & widowed
12 34 Giroux Bartholemew Tavern Keeper Lower Canada RC 57 M M 1
12 35 Giroux Sophia Lower Canada RC 32 F M 1
12 36 Giroux Charles Lower Canada RC 28 M 1
12 37 Giroux Ferenze Lower Canada RC 26 F 1
12 38 Giroux Francois Lower Canada RC 26 M 1
12 39 Giroux Narcisse Lower Canada RC 23 M 1
12 40 Giroux Matilda Lower Canada RC 21 F 1
12 41 Giroux Alexander Lower Canada RC 19 M 1
12 42 Giroux Mary Lower Canada RC 17 F 1
12 43 Giroux Moise Lower Canada RC 12 M 1
12 44 Giroux Adille Lower Canada RC 10 F 1
12 45 Gomaix Anne Lower Canada RC 36 F M 1
12 46 Mulligan Mary Upper Canada RC 5 M 1
12 47 Lefavre Charles Laborer Lower Canada RC 19 M 1
12 48 Piche Zephram Laborer Lower Canada RC 20 M 1
12 49 Piche Alex Laborer Lower Canada RC 22 M 1
12 50 Beauchamp Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC 43 M M 1
13 1 Malette Joseph Laborer Lower Canada RC 22 M 1
13 2 Leblanc Baptiste Laborer Lower Canada RC 28 M M 1
13 3 Leblanc Baptiste Laborer Lower Canada RC 1 M 1
13 4 Bourke Edward Hotel Keeper Ireland RC 47 M M 1
13 5 Bourke Maria Upper Canada RC 40 F M 1
13 6 Bourke Joseph Upper Canada RC 16 M 1
13 7 Bourke Edward Jr Upper Canada RC 14 M 1
13 8 Bourke Robert Upper Canada RC 11 M 1
13 9 Bourke John Upper Canada RC 9 M 1
13 10 Bourke William Upper Canada RC 7 M 1
13 11 Coffey Mary House Servant Ireland RC 28 F 1
13 12 Tighe Elizabeth House Servant Ireland RC 18 F 1
13 13 Foley Bridget House Servant Ireland RC 18 F 1
13 14 Durack Michael Laborer Ireland RC 20 M 1
13 15 Scott Thomas Farmer England WM Russell 43 M M 1
13 16 Saiguin Edward Clerk Lower Canada RC Ottawa 19 M 1
13 17 McLeod Malcolm Farmer Upper Canada CE Lochiel 18 M 1
13 18 McQuinn John Farmer Upper Canada CE Kenyon 28 M 1
13 19 Garland John Farmer Upper Canada CE Nepean 27 M 1
13 20 Hatcham Richard Farmer Ireland CE North Gower 46 M 1
13 21 Keenan John Farmer Ireland CE Nepean 27 M 1
13 22 McCormick H R Teacher Upper Canada CS Pembroke 25 M 1
13 23 McDonald John Laborer Scotland Free Church Rapell 21 M 1
13 24 Corbett Christopher Laborer Upper Canada Free Church Nepean 23 M 1
13 25 Corbett Spearman Laborer Upper Canada Free Church Nepean 20 M 1
13 26 McSorley James Laborer Ireland WM Nepean 32 M 1
13 27 May John Laborer Ireland WM March 28 M 1
13 28 Manion Martin Laborer Lower Canada RC Huntley 18 M 1
13 29 Thynne Samuel Laborer Scotland RC Merrickville 12 M 1
13 30 White Peter Lumber Merchant Scotland RC 22 M 1
13 31 Hernan Julia Ireland RC 21 F M 1
13 32 Hernan Mary Upper Canada RC 2 F 1
13 33 Larone Margaret Washerwoman Ireland RC 31 F M 1
13 34 Madden John Tanner Lower Canada WM 22 M M 1
13 35 Madden Alice Lower Canada WM 21 F M 1
13 36 Madden Henrietta Lower Canada WM 1 F 1
13 37 Connors Mary Servant Upper Canada WM 23 F 1