1861 Nichol Twp, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2000, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: James Cobban

LAC # C-1083
LDS # 349332
District: Wellington
District No:
Sub-District: Nichol Twp
Sub-District No: 453

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-23
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31
Index:   A-Co   Cr-Gi   Gl-Ma   Mc-Re   Ri-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARITAL RELIGION AGE SEX
2 21 146 1 Anderson James Farmer Scotland M FC 37 M
2 21 2 Anderson Jessey Scotland M FC 40 F
2 21 3 Anderson James UCanada S FC 15 M
2 21 4 Anderson Francis UCanada S FC 13 M
2 21 5 Anderson William UCanada S FC 11 M
2 21 6 Anderson Jessey UCanada S FC 9 F
2 21 7 Anderson Elizabeth UCanada S FC 6 F
2 21 8 Anderson Robert UCanada S FC 4 M
2 21 147 9 Morehead William Farmer Ireland M CofScot 72 M
2 21 10 Morehead Mary CW M CofScot 40 F
2 21 11 Morehead Charles CW S CofScot 16 M
2 21 12 Morehead Jane CW S CofScot 12 F
2 21 13 Forbis Margaret Scotland W FC 52 F
2 21 148 14 Keil John Cooper Germany M CofEng 36 M
2 21 15 Keil Susannah Germany M CofEng 34 F
2 21 16 Keil Charles Germany S CofEng 10 M
2 21 17 Keil Wilmina UCanada S CofEng 7 F
2 21 18 Keil Fredricka UCanada S CofEng 5 F
2 21 19 Keil John UCanada S CofEng 3 M
2 21 20 Keil William UCanada S CofEng 1 M
2 21 21 Lang Henery Servant Germany S CofEng 17 M
2 21 149 22 Doer Gosper Laborer Germany M Catholic 31 M
2 21 23 Doer Margaret Germany M Catholic 23 F
2 21 24 Doer Frederick UCanada S Catholic 2 M
2 21 150 25 Donald Donald Mason Scotland S UP 27 M
2 21 26 Donald Robert Scotland W UP 70 M
2 21 27 Donald Cathron Scotland S UP 28 F
2 21 28 Donald Elsey Scotland S UP 23 F
2 21 29 Donald Robert Scotland S UP 16 M
2 21 30 McDonald John Laborer Scotland W 62 M
2 21 151 31 Stevens Alexander Laborer Scotland M UP 25 M
2 21 32 Stevens Isabella Scotland M UP 28 F
2 21 33 Stevens William UCanada S UP 2 M
2 21 34 Stevens David UCanada S UP 1 M
2 21 152 35 Middleton Gavan Carpenter Scotland M Congregationalist 30 M
2 21 36 Middleton Jane Scotland M Congregationalist 55 F
2 21 37 Gibson James Apprentice UCanada S UP 17 M
2 21 153 38 Lee James Laborer England M W.Meth 25 M
2 21 39 Lee Margaret England M W.Meth 39 F
2 21 40 Mulen James Laborer Ireland S Catholic 22 M
2 21 41 Warren I. O. Laborer USA S 36 M
2 21 154 42 Allowele Nicholas Laborer England M W.Meth 31 M
2 21 43 Allowele Sarah England M W.Meth 29 F
2 21 44 Allowele John UCanada S W.Meth 3 M
2 21 45 Allowele Joseph UCanada S W.Meth 1 M
2 21 155 46 Spears Samuel Laborer Ireland M FC 34 M
2 21 47 Spears Mary Ireland M FC 26 F
2 21 48 Spears William UCanada S FC 2 M
2 21 156 49 Kelehan John Mason Ireland M Catholic 61 M
2 21 50 Kelehan Mary Ireland M Catholic 58 F
2 21 51 Kelehan Jeremiah Ireland S Catholic 18 M
2 22 157 1 Cheeseman Charles W. Last maker England M W.Meth 33 M
2 22 2 Cheeseman Anna L. England M W.Meth 31 F
2 22 3 Cheeseman Cristina UCanada S W.Meth 10 F
2 22 4 Cheeseman Mary A. UCanada S W.Meth 6 F
2 22 5 Cheeseman Susan UCanada S W.Meth 5 F
2 22 158 6 Cheeseman John M. Last maker England M FC 32 M
2 22 7 Cheeseman Eliza Ireland M FC 32 F
2 22 8 Cheeseman William I. UCanada S FC 10 M
2 22 9 Cheeseman Robert UCanada S FC 5 M
2 22 10 Cheeseman Hephzibeh UCanada S FC 4 F
2 22 11 Cheeseman Richard UCanada S FC 1 M
2 22 159 12 Keeling Charles Joiner England M Congregationalist 42 M
2 22 13 Keeling Cristian Scotland M Congregationalist 31 F
2 22 14 Keeling George L. UCanada S Congregationalist 4 M
2 22 15 Middleton James Minister Scotland W Congregationalist 73 M
2 22 160 16 Flad George Innkeeper Germany M Catholic 37 M
2 22 17 Flad Barbara Germany M Catholic 35 F
2 22 18 Flad Elen Germany S Catholic 11 F
2 22 19 Flad Nancey Germany S Catholic 7 F
2 22 20 Flad Eliza UCanada S Catholic 5 F
2 22 21 Flad George UCanada S Catholic 4 M
2 22 22 Flad Conrad UCanada S Catholic 3 M
2 22 23 Flad John UCanada S Catholic 1 M
2 22 24 Sheble Mary Germany S Catholic 18 F
2 22 25 Mensey Charles Teamster Germany S Catholic 38 M
2 22 26 Felger Earnest Carpenter Germany S Catholic 28 M
2 22 27 Munroe Hugh Mason Scotland S UP 30 M
2 22 161 28 Wissler Sein Merchant USA M Christian 42 M
2 22 29 Wissler Jane Scotland M CofScot 35 F
2 22 30 Wissler John UCanada S CofScot 16 M
2 22 31 Wissler Ezre UCanada S CofScot 12 M
2 22 32 Wissler Mary A. UCanada S CofScot 9 F
2 22 33 Wissler Elisabeth UCanada S CofScot 7 F
2 22 34 Wissler Levi UCanada S CofScot 3 M
2 22 35 Wissler Henery UCanada S CofScot 1 M
2 22 162 36 Earnest George Tanner Germany S Lutheran 24 M
2 22 37 Foilen John Apprentice Germany S Lutheran 20 M
2 22 38 Young William Servant Scotland S FC 26 M
2 22 39 Calder Alexander Miller UCanada S FC 22 M
2 22 40 Jack John Clerk Scotland S FC 22 M
2 22 41 Case Caroline Germany S Lutheran 20 F
2 22 163 42 Milne William Clerk Scotland M CofScot 28 M
2 22 43 Milne Wilmina Scotland M CofScot 29 F
2 22 44 Milne Mary UCanada S CofScot 2 F
2 22 164 45 Gibbon John Clothier Scotland M FC 27 M
2 22 46 Gibbon Jefsine Scotland M FC 21 F
2 22 165 47 Millington Thomas Cabinetmaker England M W.Meth 42 M
2 22 48 Millington Elisabeth England M W.Meth 30 F
2 22 49 Millington Thomas England S W.Meth 8 M
2 22 50 Day Agness UCanada S W.Meth 3 F
2 23 166 1 Aiken William Farmer Scotland M CofScot 48 M
2 23 2 Aiken Margaret Scotland M CofScot 51 F
2 23 3 Aiken James Laborer Scotland S CofScot 28 M
2 23 4 Aiken Elizabeth Scotland S CofScot 17 F
2 23 5 Aiken Elenor Scotland S CofScot 15 F
2 23 6 Aiken Anna Scotland S CofScot 13 F
2 23 7 Aiken George CW S CofScot 8 M
2 23 167 8 Conley Francis Shoemaker Ireland M Catholic 60 M
2 23 9 Conley Mary Scotland M Catholic 48 F
2 23 10 Conley Edward CW S Catholic 11 M
2 23 11 Conley Robert CW S Catholic 9 M
2 23 12 Conley Bess CW S Catholic 7 F
2 23 13 Conley John CW S Catholic 6 M
2 23 14 Conley William CW S Catholic 4 M
2 23 168 15 Crawford Robert Weaver Scotland M FC 30 M
2 23 16 Crawford Mary Ireland M Catholic 28 F
2 23 17 Crawford Elenor CW S Catholic 9 F
2 23 18 Crawford James CW S Catholic 7 M
2 23 19 Crawford John CW S Catholic 5 M
2 23 20 Crawford Alexander CW S Catholic 3 M
2 23 169 21 Marshel John Weaver Scotland M FC 50 M
2 23 22 Marshel Jessey Scotland M FC 26 F
2 23 23 Marshel Elenor Scotland S FC 10 F
2 23 24 Marshel John CW S FC 9 M
2 23 25 Marshel William CW S FC 7 M
2 23 26 Marshel Jessey CW S FC 6 F
2 23 27 Marshel Margaret CW S FC 4 F
2 23 28 Marshel Samuel CW S FC 1 M
2 23 170 29 Wright Peter Farmer Scotland M FC 41 M
2 23 30 Wright Jane Scotland M FC 26 F
2 23 31 Wright Arthur CW S FC 5 M
2 23 32 Wright Jane CW S FC 3 F
2 23 33 Wright John CW S FC 2 M
2 23 171 34 McEdems William Farmer Ireland M CofScot 54 M
2 23 35 McEdems Mary Ireland M CofScot 45 F
2 23 36 McEdems Daniel England S CofScot 14 M
2 23 37 McEdems Arthur England S CofScot 12 M
2 23 38 McEdems I. Fanny England S CofScot 10 F
2 23 172 39 Macnamara Martin Farmer Ireland M Catholic 32 M
2 23 40 Macnamara Cathron Ireland M Catholic 28 F
2 23 173 41 Kelsey George Farmer England M CofEng 36 M
2 23 42 Kelsey Martha England M CofEng 30 F
2 23 43 Kelsey Ernest CW S CofEng 3 F
2 23 174 44 Jameson John Bricklayer Ireland M FC 34 M
2 23 45 Jameson Mary A. England M FC 24 F
2 23 46 Jameson Eliza CW S FC 7 F
2 23 47 Jameson Samuel CW S FC 5 M
2 23 48 Jameson Mary CW S FC 3 F
2 23 49 Jameson Anna L. CW S FC 1 F
2 23 50 Reddick Rebecca Ireland W FC 48 F
2 24 175 1 Baron George Farmer Scotland M UP 58 M
2 24 2 Baron Elspet Scotland M UP 57 F
2 24 3 Aiken Barbara Scotland S CofScot 18 F
2 24 4 Clark William Servant India S UP 14 M
2 24 5 Grey William I. UCanada S UP 11 M
2 24 6 Baron William UCanada S UP 7 M
2 24 176 7 Moir James Farmer Scotland M UP 45 M
2 24 8 Moir Margaret Scotland M UP 40 F
2 24 9 Moir Mary UCanada S UP 18 F
2 24 10 Moir Anny UCanada S UP 16 F
2 24 11 Moir William UCanada S UP 14 M
2 24 12 Moir James Jr. UCanada S UP 12 M
2 24 13 Moir John UCanada S UP 10 M
2 24 14 Moir Margaret UCanada S UP 8 F
2 24 15 Moir Jacqueline UCanada S UP 5 F
2 24 16 Moir Alexander UCanada S UP 3 M
2 24 17 Moir Elspit UCanada S UP 1 F
2 24 177 18 Rennie Alexander Farmer Scotland M FC 47 M
2 24 19 Rennie Margaret Scotland M FC 53 F
2 24 20 Rennie Margaret UCanada S FC 18 F
2 24 21 Rennie John UCanada S FC 16 M
2 24 22 Rennie Cristy UCanada S FC 14 F
2 24 23 Rennie Jane UCanada S FC 12 F
2 24 178 24 Keath William Farmer Scotland M UP 40 M
2 24 25 Keath Elizabeth Scotland M UP 29 F
2 24 26 Keath Cathron Scotland S UP 10 F
2 24 27 Keath Cristina UCanada S UP 8 F
2 24 28 Keath Margaret UCanada S UP 6 F
2 24 29 Keath John UCanada S UP 2 M
2 24 179 30 Finley James Farmer Scotland M UP 56 M
2 24 31 Finley Margaret Scotland M UP 56 F
2 24 32 Finley John Farmer Scotland M UP 27 M
2 24 33 Finley Dorothea Scotland M UP 24 F
2 24 34 Finley David Servant Scotland S UP 24 M
2 24 35 Finley James Servant UCanada S UP 21 M
2 24 36 Finley Alexander Servant UCanada S UP 20 M
2 24 37 Finley Robert UCanada S UP 16 M
2 24 38 Finley Charles UCanada S UP 14 M
2 24 39 Smith James UCanada S UP 8 M
2 24 40 Finley Margaret R. UCanada S UP 2 F
2 24 41 Harvey Cathron UCanada S W.Meth 16 F
2 24 180 42 Murphy Arthur Shoemaker Ireland M Catholic 53 M
2 24 43 Murphy Bridget Ireland M Catholic 45 F
2 24 44 Murphy Joseph UCanada S Catholic 13 M
2 24 45 Murphy John UCanada S Catholic 11 M
2 24 46 Murphy Thomas UCanada S Catholic 8 M
2 24 47 Murphy Ann UCanada S Catholic 6 F
2 24 181 48 Michie Charles Farmer Scotland W CofScot 56 M
2 24 49 Harrison James Laborer England S W.Meth 25 M
2 24 50 Jackson Mary UCanada S CofScot 19 F
2 25 182 1 McPherson Bernard Farmer Ireland S Catholic 35 M
2 25 2 McPherson Hugh Tailor Ireland S Catholic 24 M
2 25 3 McPherson Eliza Ireland S Catholic 25 F
2 25 183 4 Powrie Robert Farmer Scotland M CofScot 43 M
2 25 5 Powrie Ann Scotland M CofScot 36 F
2 25 6 Powrie David UCanada S CofScot 15 M
2 25 7 Powrie Mary UCanada S CofScot 14 M
2 25 8 Powrie Robert UCanada S CofScot 12 M
2 25 9 Powrie Ann UCanada S CofScot 10 F
2 25 10 Powrie Jennet UCanada S CofScot 8 F
2 25 11 Powrie John UCanada S CofScot 5 M
2 25 12 Powrie James UCanada S CofScot 2 M
2 25 13 McPhail John Scotland W CofScot 81 M
2 25 14 McCarther Donald Laborer Scotland S CofScot 21 M
2 25 184 15 Allan David Farmer Scotland M FC 60 M
2 25 16 Allan Ann Scotland M FC 48 F
2 25 17 Allan Henereta UCanada S FC 21 F
2 25 18 Allan Isable UCanada S FC 19 F
2 25 19 Allan Elizabeth UCanada S FC 18 F
2 25 20 Allan Edward UCanada S FC 16 M
2 25 21 Allan David UCanada S FC 13 M
2 25 22 Allan James UCanada S FC 11 M
2 25 23 Allan George UCanada S FC 8 M
2 25 24 Allan Ann F. UCanada S FC 6 F
2 25 25 Allan Charlot ?. UCanada S FC 2 F
2 25 26 Gale Isabell Scotland W FC 70 F
2 25 185 27 SKeugh James Farmer Scotland M FC 27 M
2 25 28 SKeugh Margaret Laborer Scotland M FC 29 F
2 25 29 SKeugh Sandy Scotland S FC 18 M
2 25 30 SKeugh John UCanada S FC 2 M
2 25 31 SKeugh Elizabeth UCanada S FC 1 F
2 25 186 32 Lillie Alexander Farmer Scotland W FC 50 M
2 25 187 33 Davison Elizabeth Scotland W FC 50 F
2 25 34 Davison George Farmer UCanada S FC 24 M
2 25 35 Davison Elizabeth UCanada S FC 18 F
2 25 36 Davison Betsey UCanada S FC 14 F
2 25 37 Davison Jane UCanada S FC 12 F
2 25 38 Patilla Elizabeth UCanada S FC 3 F
2 25 188 39 Catenagh Archibald Carpenter Scotland M FC 41 M
2 25 39 Catenagh Jane Scotland M FC 37 F
2 25 40 Catenagh Mary UCanada S FC 19 F
2 25 41 Catenagh Cristena UCanada S FC 15 F
2 25 42 Catenagh Jennet UCanada S FC 12 F
2 25 43 Catenagh Robert UCanada S FC 5 M
2 25 189 44 Greenham Elizabeth Ireland W W.Meth 44 F
2 25 45 Greenham Elizabeth UCanada S W.Meth 12 F
2 25 46 Greenham Jamsy UCanada S W.Meth 9 F
2 25 47 Greenham Emma UCanada S W.Meth 7 F
2 25 48 Greenham Caroline UCanada S W.Meth 4 F
2 25 49 Shaw James Laborer Ireland W FC 62 M