1861 Nichol Twp, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2000, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: James Cobban

LAC # C-1083
LDS # 349332
District: Wellington
District No:
Sub-District: Nichol Twp
Sub-District No: 453

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-23
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31
Index:   A-Co   Cr-Gi   Gl-Ma   Mc-Re   Ri-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARITAL RELIGION AGE SEX
2 26 190 1 Hall William Farmer England M W.Meth 47 M
2 26 2 Hall Sarah England M W.Meth 40 F
2 26 3 Hall Thomas Servant UCanada S W.Meth 20 M
2 26 4 Hall William Servant UCanada S W.Meth 19 M
2 26 5 Hall Eliza UCanada S W.Meth 15 F
2 26 6 Hall Mary UCanada S W.Meth 14 F
2 26 7 Hall John UCanada S W.Meth 12 M
2 26 8 Hall Frances UCanada S W.Meth 10 F
2 26 9 Hall Jane UCanada S W.Meth 8 F
2 26 10 Hall Joseph UCanada S W.Meth 7 M
2 26 11 Hall Sarah UCanada S W.Meth 5 F
2 26 191 12 Harrison Benjamin Laborer England M W.Meth 30 M
2 26 13 Harrison Jane UCanada M W.Meth 24 F
2 26 14 Harrison William UCanada S W.Meth 6 M
2 26 15 Harrison Richard UCanada S W.Meth 4 M
2 26 16 Harrison Edward UCanada S W.Meth 2 M
2 26 192 17 Devereux John Farmer Ireland M Catholic 40 M
2 26 18 Devereux Ellen Ireland M Catholic 30 F
2 26 19 Devereux Eliza UCanada S Catholic 12 F
2 26 20 Devereux John UCanada S Catholic 9 M
2 26 21 Devereux Mary UCanada S Catholic 2 F
2 26 22 Cassidy James Servant Ireland S Catholic 30 M
2 26 23 Dempsey Johanna Ireland S Catholic 30 F
2 26 193 24 Faughner Rachel Ireland W UP 55 F
2 26 25 Faughner Sarah Ireland S UP 36 F
2 26 26 Faughner Martha Ireland S UP 19 F
2 26 27 Faughner John Ireland S UP 17 M
2 26 28 Faughner Anny Ireland S UP 16 F
2 26 194 29 Duff John Minister Scotland M UP 54 M
2 26 30 Duff Eliza Scotland M UP 48 F
2 26 31 Duff Elizabeth Scotland S UP 21 F
2 26 32 Duff George Servant Scotland S UP 19 M
2 26 33 Duff Jessey R. Scotland S UP 16 F
2 26 34 Duff James R. Scotland S UP 12 M
2 26 35 Duff John E. UCanada S UP 10 M
2 26 36 Duff Jane UCanada S UP 7 F
2 26 37 Duff Margaret UCanada S UP 5 F
2 26 195 38 Erb Levi Miller USA M Christian 50 M
2 26 39 Erb Mary USA M Christian 46 F
2 26 40 Erb Elizabeth USA S Christian 16 F
2 26 41 Lawence George Laborer Scotland S CofScot 22 M
2 26 42 Harris James Laborer Ireland S Catholic 17 M
2 26 43 Keith Alexander Laborer Scotland S CofScot 18 M
2 26 44 Upland Barbara USA S CofScot 18 F
2 26 196 45 Laurens Charles Carpenter Scotland M UP 55 M
2 26 46 Laurens Isabelle Scotland M UP 58 F
2 26 47 Laurens Charles Teamster Scotland S UP 29 M
2 26 48 Laurens John H. Tailor Scotland S UP 28 M
2 26 49 Laurens Thomas Tailor Scotland S UP 20 M
2 26 50 Laurens Gavin UCanada S UP 1 M
2 27 197 1 McBain Peter Farmer Scotland M CofScot 37 M
2 27 2 McBain Margaret Scotland M CofScot 27 F
2 27 3 McBain John UCanada S CofScot 2 M
2 27 198 4 Morice Robert Farmer Scotland M FC 30 M
2 27 5 Morice Grace Scotland M FC 27 F
2 27 6 Morice Grace UCanada S FC 2 F
2 27 7 Low Grace Scotland W FC 68 F
2 27 199 8 McCardy George Farmer Scotland M FC 53 M
2 27 9 McCardy Margaret Scotland S FC 50 F
2 27 10 McCardy George UCanada S FC 22 M
2 27 11 McCardy Cathron UCanada S FC 18 F
2 27 12 McCardy Edward UCanada S FC 16 M
2 27 13 McCardy David UCanada S FC 13 M
2 27 14 McCardy Margaret UCanada S FC 11 F
2 27 15 McCardy Agness UCanada S FC 7 F
2 27 200 16 Clark William Farmer Scotland M FC 44 M
2 27 17 Clark Mary A. Scotland M FC 45 F
2 27 18 Clark Jane UCanada S FC 20 F
2 27 19 Clark Alexander Servant UCanada S FC 19 M
2 27 20 Clark Mary A. UCanada S FC 18 F
2 27 21 Clark William UCanada S FC 16 M
2 27 22 Clark John UCanada S FC 14 M
2 27 23 Clark James UCanada S FC 12 M
2 27 24 Clark Elisabeth UCanada S FC 9 F
2 27 25 Clark David UCanada S FC 6 M
2 27 201 26 Hamilton George Farmer Scotland M CofScot 45 M
2 27 27 Hamilton Charlot Scotland M CofScot 30 F
2 27 28 Hamilton Thomas P. UCanada S CofScot 4 M
2 27 29 Gale Elizabeth England S CofScot 19 F
2 27 202 30 Smith David Farmer Scotland M FC 62 M
2 27 31 Smith Elisabeth Scotland M FC 60 F
2 27 32 Smith Elsey UCanada S FC 21 F
2 27 33 Smith David Servant UCanada S FC 20 M
2 27 34 Smith Mary UCanada S FC 18 F
2 27 203 35 Wilson Eben Farmer Scotland S CofScot 39 M
2 27 36 Wilson William Farmer Scotland S CofScot 36 M
2 27 37 Mair Cathron Scotland S CofScot 29 F
2 27 38 McComb Eliza Scotland S CofScot 11 F
2 27 204 39 Paul Edmond Laborer England M W.Meth 37 M
2 27 40 Paul Lydia England M W.Meth 35 F
2 27 41 Paul Sampson UCanada S W.Meth 7 M
2 27 42 Paul John UCanada S W.Meth 6 M
2 27 43 Paul Edmond UCanada S W.Meth 4 M
2 27 44 Paul Mary I. UCanada S W.Meth 1 F
2 27 205 45 Tindle William Farmer England M W.Meth 40 M
2 27 46 Tindle Frances Ireland M W.Meth 40 F
2 27 47 Tindle William UCanada S W.Meth 13 M
2 27 48 Tindle John UCanada S W.Meth 12 M
2 27 49 Tindle James UCanada S W.Meth 10 M
2 27 50 Tindle Henery UCanada S W.Meth 9 M
2 28 206 1 Bolt Philip Laborer England M CofEng 34 M
2 28 2 Bolt Dina England M CofEng 34 F
2 28 3 Bolt Mary England S CofEng 10 F
2 28 4 Bolt Dina England S CofEng 8 F
2 28 5 Bolt Betsy C. England S CofEng 6 F
2 28 6 Bolt Susan CW S CofEng 3 F
2 28 7 Bolt Phillip CW S CofEng 1 M
2 28 207 8 Cadenhead Brebner Farmer Scotland M CofScot 35 M
2 28 9 Cadenhead Jane Scotland M CofScot 27 F
2 28 10 Muir Margaret Scotland S CofScot 21 F
2 28 11 Cadenhead George CW S CofScot 8 M
2 28 12 Cadenhead John CW S CofScot 7 M
2 28 13 Cadenhead Brebner CW S CofScot 5 M
2 28 14 Cadenhead Jane CW S CofScot 1 F
2 28 208 15 Ross James Farmer Scotland M FC 44 M
2 28 16 Ross Mary Scotland M FC 40 F
2 28 17 Ross John CW S FC 13 M
2 28 18 Ross Ann CW S FC 10 F
2 28 19 Ross Elizabeth CW S FC 8 F
2 28 20 Ross Mary CW S FC 6 F
2 28 21 Ross Jessey CW S FC 5 F
2 28 22 Ross Elenor CW S FC 2 F
2 28 23 Ross Isabell CW S FC 1 F
2 28 24 Rea James Laborer Scotland S FC 32 M
2 28 25 Deans John Laborer Scotland S FC 13 M
2 28 26 Paterson Agness Scotland S FC 19 F
2 28 209 27 Deans James Laborer Scotland S FC 20 M
2 28 28 Deans Mary CW M FC 21 F
2 28 29 Deans Thomas A. CW S FC 2 M
2 28 30 Edmonsten Cathron Servant CW S FC 16 F
2 28 210 31 Richardson William Farmer Scotland M FC 60 M
2 28 32 Richardson Margaret Scotland M FC 55 F
2 28 33 Richardson James Laborer Scotland S FC 20 M
2 28 34 Richardson Mary Scotland S FC 17 F
2 28 35 Richardson William Scotland S FC 15 M
2 28 36 Richardson David Scotland S FC 13 M
2 28 37 Richardson Miron Scotland S FC 11 F
2 28 38 Richardson Alexander CW S FC 9 M
2 28 211 39 Wilson Alan Farmer Scotland M FC 45 M
2 28 40 Wilson Mary Scotland M FC 42 F
2 28 41 Wilson Alan CW S FC 13 M
2 28 42 Wilson William CW S FC 11 M
2 28 43 Wilson Mary CW S FC 8 F
2 28 44 Wilson Alexander CW S FC 6 M
2 28 45 Wilson Jessey CW S FC 4 F
2 28 46 Wilson Archibald CW S FC 2 M
2 28 212 47 Wilson John Farmer Ireland M FC 45 M
2 28 48 Wilson Mary Ireland M FC 40 F
2 28 49 Wilson Elizabeth Ireland S FC 20 F
2 28 50 Wilson Jane Ireland W FC 70 F
2 29 213 1 Arriss James Carpenter England M E 29 M
2 29 2 Arriss Emma UCanada M E 23 F
2 29 3 Smith Cristy UCanada S E 19 F
2 29 214 4 Smith Florens Tavernkeeper Ireland M Catholic 45 M
2 29 5 Smith Sarah Ireland M Catholic 32 F
2 29 6 Smith Ann I. UCanada S Catholic 12 F
2 29 7 Smith Caroline UCanada S Catholic 8 F
2 29 8 Smith Francis UCanada S Catholic 6 M
2 29 9 Smith Mary UCanada S Catholic 4 F
2 29 10 Smith Margaret UCanada S Catholic 1 F
2 29 11 Murphy Cathron Ireland W Catholic 63 F
2 29 215 12 Grey Archibald Miller Scotland M UP 30 M
2 29 13 Grey Margaret Scotland M UP 30 F
2 29 14 Grey James UCanada S UP 5 M
2 29 15 Grey Margaret UCanada S UP 5 F
2 29 16 Grey Allis UCanada S UP 3 F
2 29 17 Grey Hugh UCanada S UP 1 M
2 29 216 18 Kennedy Charles Carpenter Newfoundland M W.Meth 44 M
2 29 19 Kennedy Pricilla Newfoundland M W.Meth 42 F
2 29 20 Kennedy Jessey UCanada S W.Meth 4 F
2 29 21 Kennedy Sarah UCanada S W.Meth 2 F
2 29 217 22 Kelfile Timothy Laborer Ireland M Catholic 40 M
2 29 23 Kelfile Mary Ireland M Catholic 39 F
2 29 24 Kelfile Susan UCanada S Catholic 11 F
2 29 25 Kelfile John UCanada S Catholic 8 M
2 29 26 Kelfile Mary A. UCanada S Catholic 7 F
2 29 27 Kelfile Margaret UCanada S Catholic 5 F
2 29 218 28 Foley John Carpenter Ireland M Catholic 38 M
2 29 29 Foley Nora Ireland S Catholic 33 F
2 29 30 Foley Michael LCanada S Catholic 10 M
2 29 31 Foley Mathew LCanada S Catholic 9 M
2 29 32 Foley Patrick LCanada S Catholic 7 M
2 29 33 Foley Thomas UCanada S Catholic 4 M
2 29 34 Foley Mary A. UCanada S Catholic 2 F
2 29 219 35 Tewl John Molder Ireland M Catholic 34 F
2 29 36 Tewl Fredricka Germany M Catholic 31 F
2 29 37 Tewl Julia UCanada S Catholic 6 F
2 29 38 Tewl John UCanada S Catholic 3 M
2 29 39 Tewl Nancy Ireland W Catholic 66 F
2 29 220 40 Giles William Laborer England M E 32 M
2 29 41 Giles Mother England M E 25 F
2 29 42 Giles Anny UCanada S E 3 F
2 29 43 Giles Mary UCanada S E 2 F
2 29 221 44 Parsons James Mason England M E 31 M
2 29 45 Parsons Elenor Ireland M E 27 F
2 29 46 Parsons Phebe UCanada S E 6 F
2 29 47 Parsons Prudence UCanada S E 4 F
2 29 48 Parsons William UCanada S E 1 M
2 29 222 49 Calder James Weaver SCOT M FC 51 M
2 29 50 Calder Elen SCOT M FC 52 F
2 30 223 1 Derbecker Conrad Farmer Germany M Catholic 35 M
2 30 2 Derbecker Regina Germany M Catholic 25 F
2 30 3 Derbecker Michael UCanada S Catholic 5 M
2 30 4 Bonings Susan UCanada S Catholic 11 F
2 30 5 Weighner Michael Servant Germany S Catholic 24 M
2 30 6 Smith John Servant Germany M Episcopal 28 M
2 30 224 7 Allan Ann Scotland W CofScot 60 F
2 30 8 Allan Elsey Scotland S CofScot 26 F
2 30 9 Allan William Mechanic Scotland S CofScot 24 M
2 30 10 Allan Gavan Carpenter Scotland S CofScot 20 M
2 30 11 Allan Anney Scotland S CofScot 18 F
2 30 12 Allan Absalem Scotland S CofScot 16 M
2 30 225 13 Mutch James Shoemaker Scotland M CofScot 51 M
2 30 14 Mutch Elspet Scotland M CofScot 50 F
2 30 15 Mutch George S. UCanada S CofScot 16 M
2 30 226 16 Walker Alexander Laborer Scotland M FC 66 M
2 30 17 Walker Ann Scotland M FC 68 F
2 30 227 18 Caldwell William Farmer Scotland M UP 34 M
2 30 19 Caldwell Elspeth Scotland M UP 33 F
2 30 20 Caldwell John UCanada S UP 5 M
2 30 21 Caldwell Ann UCanada S UP 3 F
2 30 228 22 Gibbon George C. Farmer UCanada S FC 22 M
2 30 23 Gibbon Jane Scotland W FC 54 F
2 30 24 Hoy Elisabeth Ireland S FC 17 F
2 30 25 Reid William Farmer Scotland M FC 27 M
2 30 229 26 Shaw William Farmer Scotland M FC 32 M
2 30 27 Shaw Agness Scotland M FC 28 F
2 30 28 Shaw George Scotland S FC 6 M
2 30 29 Shaw William UCanada S FC 5 M
2 30 30 Shaw James UCanada S FC 4 M
2 30 31 Shaw John UCanada S FC 3 M
2 30 32 Shaw Mary UCanada S FC 2 F
2 30 33 Neiper Thomas Farmer Scotland S CofScot 27 M
2 30 34 McManis James Laborer Ireland S Catholic 18 M
2 30 230 35 Watt Alexander Farmer Scotland M UP 61 M
2 30 36 Watt Barbara Scotland M UP 47 F
2 30 37 Watt John Servant UCanada S UP 22 M
2 30 38 Watt James A. Servant UCanada S UP 20 M
2 30 39 Watt Barbara Servant UCanada S UP 18 F
2 30 40 Watt Isabella UCanada S UP 16 F
2 30 41 Watt William B. UCanada S UP 13 M
2 30 42 Watt Elspet UCanada S UP 10 F
2 30 43 Watt Ann UCanada S UP 7 F
2 30 231 44 Emslie George School Teacher Scotland M FC 56 M
2 30 45 Emslie Agness Scotland M FC 50 F
2 30 46 Emslie Agness Servant UCanada S FC 13 F
2 30 47 Emslie Gordon UCanada S FC 11 M
2 30 48 Mutch Perey UCanada S Catholic 8 M
2 30 232 49 Whelan John Laborer Ireland M Catholic 23 M
2 30 50 Whelan Mary A. England M Catholic 23 F