1861 Nichol Twp, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2000, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: James Cobban

LAC # C-1083
LDS # 349332
District: Wellington
District No:
Sub-District: Nichol Twp
Sub-District No: 453

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-23
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31
Index:   A-Co   Cr-Gi   Gl-Ma   Mc-Re   Ri-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARITAL RELIGION AGE SEX
2 1 1 1 Day Edward Farmer England M CofEng 68 M
2 1 2 Day Mary Scotland M CofEng 64 F
2 1 3 Day James Scotland S CofEng 28 M
2 1 4 Day Benjamin Scotland S CofEng 25 M
2 1 5 Day Mary A. Scotland S CofEng 19 F
2 1 6 Day Frederick Scotland S CofEng 18 M
2 1 2 7 Archible Robert Ireland Ireland M FC 60 M
2 1 8 Archible Mary J. Ireland M FC 55 F
2 1 9 Archible Elenor Ireland S FC 22 F
2 1 10 Archible David Servant Ireland S FC 20 M
2 1 11 Archible Edward L. Ireland S FC 17 M
2 1 12 Archible Mary Ireland S FC 13 F
2 1 13 Archible Elisabeth UCanada S FC 11 F
2 1 3 14 Brown Alexander Servant Scotland S FC 21 M
2 1 4 15 Mew Robert Tailor England M W.Meth 38 M
2 1 16 Mew Caroline England M W.Meth 29 F
2 1 17 Mew Beetman UCanada S W.Meth 4 M
2 1 18 Mew Sharlot UCanada S W.Meth 3 F
2 1 19 Mew Thomas Apprentice UCanada S W.Meth 18 M
2 1 5 20 Ford Edward Farmer Scotland M FC 38 M
2 1 21 Ford Emma Scotland M FC 32 F
2 1 22 Ford Edward UCanada S FC 11 M
2 1 23 Ford Isabella UCanada S FC 10 F
2 1 24 Ford Emma UCanada S FC 8 F
2 1 25 Ford William UCanada S FC 5 M
2 1 26 Ford James P. UCanada S FC 2 M
2 2 6 1 Mure John Innkeeper Scotland M CofScot 39 M
2 2 2 Mure Margaret Scotland M CofScot 25 F
2 2 3 Mure James UCanada S CofScot 5 M
2 2 4 Mure John UCanada S CofScot 1 M
2 2 5 Oak William Servant England S CofEng 30 M
2 2 6 Lenix Joseph Servant Ireland S CofEng 25 M
2 2 7 McCauley Mary Ireland S Catholic 20 F
2 2 7 8 Ferguson Dugal Blacksmith Scotland M CofScot 40 M
2 2 9 Ferguson Flora Scotland M CofScot 41 F
2 2 10 Ferguson Margaret UCanada S CofScot 6 F
2 2 8 11 McCay Alexander Farmer Scotland M CofScot 35 M
2 2 12 McCay Catherine Scotland M CofScot 30 F
2 2 13 Stewart James Scotland S 18 M
2 2 9 14 Muldoon James Laborer Ireland M Catholic 48 M
2 2 15 Muldoon Jennet Scotland M Catholic 29 F
2 2 10 16 Sampson James Farmer Scotland M FC 36 M
2 2 17 Sampson Emma UCanada M FC 23 F
2 2 18 Sampson Agnes UCanada S FC 4 F
2 2 19 Sampson Emma UCanada S FC 2 F
2 2 20 Sampson Mary UCanada S FC 1 F
2 2 21 Mebon Jonathan Laborer England S CofEng 19 M
2 2 22 Jackson William Laborer UCanada S CofEng 12 M
2 2 23 Foley Mary A. Servant Ireland S Catholic 19 F
2 2 24 Foley Bridget Servant Ireland S Catholic 20 F
2 2 11 25 Harley William Weaver Ireland M CofEng 50 M
2 2 26 Harley Elisa Ireland M CofEng 40 F
2 2 27 Harley Susan UCanada S CofEng 17 F
2 2 28 Harley Edward Laborer UCanada S CofEng 16 M
2 2 29 Harley James Laborer UCanada S CofEng 13 M
2 2 30 Harley William UCanada S CofEng 10 M
2 2 31 Harley Elisabeth UCanada S CofEng 5 F
2 2 32 Harley Alford UCanada S CofEng 4 M
2 2 33 Normile Patrick Laborer Ireland S Catholic 20 M
2 2 12 34 Hutchison Alexander Carpenter Scotland M UP 25 M
2 2 35 Hutchison Elisabeth Scotland M UP 25 F
2 2 36 Hutchison Henery UCanada S UP 3 M
2 2 37 Hutchison John UCanada S UP 1 M
2 2 38 McCloud Mary Scotland S 15 F
2 2 13 39 Watt William Laborer Scotland M CofScot 57 M
2 2 40 Watt Jane Scotland M CofScot 54 F
2 3 14 1 Dean Benjamin Tavernkeeper Ireland M CofEng 34 M
2 3 2 Dean Mary Ireland M CofEng 30 F
2 3 3 Dean Mary A. UCanada S CofEng 11 F
2 3 4 Dean Margaret UCanada S CofEng 9 F
2 3 5 Dean Emma UCanada S CofEng 7 F
2 3 6 Sticken James Laborer UCanada S 15 M
2 3 7 Cunningham Elizabeth UCanada S CofEng 16 F
2 3 8 Davis Joseph Peddler UCanada W CofEng 33 M
2 3 9 Wright Alford E. Lichorist Wales S CofEng 32 M
2 3 15 10 Emily James Stonemason Scotland M FC 53 M
2 3 11 Emily Ann Scotland M FC 37 F
2 3 12 Emily James UCanada S FC 13 M
2 3 13 Emily Margaret UCanada S FC 8 F
2 3 14 Emily John UCanada S FC 5 M
2 3 15 Emily Joseph UCanada S FC 4 M
2 3 16 Emily Elisa UCanada S FC 1 F
2 3 16 17 Muir Jane Scotland W CofScot 60 F
2 3 18 Muir Thomas Servant Scotland S FC 23 M
2 3 19 Muir Isabella Scotland S FC 31 F
2 3 20 Muir Catheron Scotland S FC 18 F
2 3 21 Lilley Elenor UCanada S FC 12 F
2 3 22 Lilley Mary UCanada S FC 10 F
2 3 23 Anderson Frank Servant UCanada S FC 17 M
2 3 17 24 Muir Alexander Farmer Scotland M FC 36 M
2 3 25 Muir Elenor USA M FC 24 F
2 3 26 Muir George UCanada S FC 6 M
2 3 27 Muir Mary UCanada S FC 4 F
2 3 28 Muir Alexander UCanada S FC 2 M
2 3 18 29 Burns Andrew Carpenter Scotland M FC 58 M
2 3 30 Burns Elenor Scotland M FC 59 F
2 3 31 Burns William Scotland S FC 31 M
2 3 32 Burns James Carpenter Scotland S FC 29 M
2 3 33 Burns Andrew Farmer Scotland S FC 25 M
2 3 34 Burns Jane UCanada S FC 19 F
2 3 35 Burns Anny UCanada S FC 22 F
2 3 19 36 Armstrong George Nurseryman UCanada M Independent 35 M
2 3 37 Armstrong Fanny UCanada M Independent 22 F
2 3 38 Armstrong Elisabeth UCanada S Independent 5 F
2 3 39 Armstrong Luther G. UCanada S Independent 3 M
2 3 40 Armstrong Jane UCanada S Independent 1 F
2 4 20 1 Fleming John Teacher Scotland M FC 39 M
2 4 2 Fleming Elspit Scotland M FC 32 F
2 4 3 Fleming John UCanada S FC 5 M
2 4 4 Fleming Jane UCanada S FC 3 F
2 4 21 5 Anderson John Shoemaker + Post Off Scotland M FC 34 M
2 4 6 Anderson Ann Scotland M FC 32 F
2 4 7 Anderson John Scotland S FC 5 M
2 4 8 Anderson Jennet UCanada S FC 3 F
2 4 9 Anderson Hugh UCanada S FC 2 M
2 4 10 McLaren Jennet Scotland W FC 58 F
2 4 22 11 Hatcher James Farmer England M CofEng 45 M
2 4 12 Hatcher Hannah UCanada M CofEng 35 F
2 4 13 Hatcher William Laborer UCanada S CofEng 20 M
2 4 14 Hatcher Joseph Laborer UCanada S CofEng 16 M
2 4 15 Hatcher Jane UCanada S CofEng 14 F
2 4 16 Hatcher James UCanada S CofEng 10 M
2 4 17 Hatcher Sarah UCanada S CofEng 8 F
2 4 18 Hatcher Thomas UCanada S CofEng 5 M
2 4 19 Hatcher Francis UCanada S CofEng 2 M
2 4 23 20 Boice Richard Farmer UCanada M W.Meth 25 M
2 4 21 Boice Sophia UCanada M W.Meth 22 F
2 4 22 Boice David UCanada S W.Meth 1 M
2 4 24 23 Boice Robert Farmer UCanada M W.Meth 23 M
2 4 24 Boice Nancy UCanada M W.Meth 22 F
2 4 25 Boice Sophia UCanada S W.Meth 1 F
2 4 25 26 Comb James Farmer Scotland M UP 45 M
2 4 27 Comb Jennet Scotland M UP 34 F
2 4 28 Comb Robert Laborer Scotland S UP 18 M
2 4 29 Comb James Laborer Scotland S UP 11 M
2 4 30 Comb Elisabeth Scotland S UP 8 F
2 4 31 Comb Margaret Scotland S UP 7 F
2 4 32 Comb Catheron Scotland S UP 5 F
2 4 33 Comb John Scotland S UP 4 M
2 4 34 Comb David UCanada S UP 3 M
2 4 35 Comb George UCanada S UP 2 M
2 4 26 36 McNamara Mick Laborer Ireland M Catholic 32 M
2 4 37 McNamara Mary Ireland M Catholic 30 F
2 4 38 McNamara James UCanada S Catholic 6 M
2 4 39 McNamara Mary UCanada S Catholic 3 F
2 4 40 Phin Elisabeth Scotland S Independent 21 F
2 5 27 1 Robertson William Farmer Ireland M W.Meth 53 M
2 5 2 Robertson Jane A. Ireland M W.Meth 41 F
2 5 3 Robertson John Servant LCanada S W.Meth 23 M
2 5 4 Robertson Thomas Servant LCanada S W.Meth 22 M
2 5 5 Robertson Henery Servant LCanada S W.Meth 21 M
2 5 6 Robertson George Servant LCanada S W.Meth 19 M
2 5 7 Robertson Rebecca LCanada S W.Meth 17 F
2 5 8 Robertson William LCanada S W.Meth 13 M
2 5 9 Robertson Nathaniel LCanada S W.Meth 10 M
2 5 10 Robertson Eliza LCanada S W.Meth 8 F
2 5 11 Robertson Jane A. LCanada S W.Meth 7 F
2 5 12 Robertson Isabella UCanada S W.Meth 4 F
2 5 13 Robertson Mary E. UCanada S W.Meth 2 F
2 5 28 14 Walker Arthur Farmer Scotland M FC 68 M
2 5 15 Walker Jane Scotland M FC 60 F
2 5 16 Walker Arthur Farmer Scotland S FC 28 M
2 5 17 McCay William Servant Ireland S FC 27 M
2 5 18 Willwood Mary Servant Ireland S FC 15 F
2 5 29 19 Clark Thomas Farmer Ireland M CofEng 46 M
2 5 20 Clark Susanna Ireland M CofEng 22 F
2 5 21 Clark William Thomas UCanada S CofEng 2 M
2 5 22 Clark Sarah UCanada S CofEng 1 F
2 5 30 23 Dugguit James Farmer Scotland M FC 71 M
2 5 24 Dugguit Barbara Scotland M FC 62 F
2 5 25 Dugguit Robert Laborer Scotland S FC 31 M
2 5 26 Dugguit Peter Carpenter Scotland S FC 28 M
2 5 27 Dugguit Elisabeth UCanada S FC 20 F
2 5 28 Dugguit Jane Scotland S FC 70 F
2 5 29 Dugguit Isabella Scotland S FC 65 F
2 5 31 30 Fasker John Farmer England W CofScot 60 M
2 5 31 Fasker James S. Master Scotland S CofScot 26 M
2 5 32 Fasker Elisabeth Scotland S CofScot 19 F
2 5 33 Fasker Robert Scotland S CofScot 15 M
2 5 34 Fasker Elisa Scotland S CofScot 11 F
2 5 32 35 Stephens William Laborer Scotland M UP 23 M
2 5 36 Stephens Mary Scotland M UP 25 F
2 5 37 Stephens Isabella Scotland S UP 6 F
2 5 38 Stephens Margaret Scotland S UP 2 F
2 5 33 39 Gleanney Margaret Scotland W UP 45 F
2 5 34 40 Asher Isabella A. Scotland W UP 67 F