1861 Nichol Twp, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2000, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: James Cobban

LAC # C-1083
LDS # 349332
District: Wellington
District No:
Sub-District: Nichol Twp
Sub-District No: 453

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-23
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31
Index:   A-Co   Cr-Gi   Gl-Ma   Mc-Re   Ri-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?c
DIV PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARITAL RELIGION AGE SEX
2 6 35 1 Hornberger John Laborer Germany M Catholic 31 M
2 6 2 Hornberger Phillipene Germany M Catholic 31 F
2 6 3 Hornberger Elisabeth UCanada S Catholic 2 F
2 6 4 Hornberger George UCanada S Catholic 1 M
2 6 36 5 Huck Jacob Laborer France M Catholic 36 M
2 6 6 Huck Martha Germany M Catholic 30 F
2 6 7 Huck George UCanada S Catholic 12 M
2 6 8 Huck Sophia UCanada S Catholic 9 F
2 6 9 Huck Miney UCanada S Catholic 8 F
2 6 10 Huck John UCanada S Catholic 6 M
2 6 11 Huck William UCanada S Catholic 5 M
2 6 12 Huck Martin UCanada S Catholic 3 M
2 6 37 13 Smith James Laborer Ireland M Catholic 26 M
2 6 14 Smith Julia Ireland M Catholic 25 F
2 6 15 Smith Flora UCanada S Catholic 8 F
2 6 16 Smith Michael UCanada S Catholic 5 M
2 6 17 Smith Julia UCanada S Catholic 3 F
2 6 38 18 Keith John Farmer Scotland M UP 49 M
2 6 19 Keith Cristina Scotland M UP 48 F
2 6 20 Keith John Servant UCanada S UP 20 M
2 6 21 Keith George UCanada S UP 13 M
2 6 22 Keith Elspit UCanada S UP 16 F
2 6 23 Keith Mary A. UCanada S UP 15 F
2 6 24 Keith John UCanada S UP 7 M
2 6 39 25 Allen James Farmer Scotland S FC 63 M
2 6 26 Allen George Servant Scotland S FC 45 M
2 6 27 Allen Henriette Scotland S FC 40 F
2 6 28 Irons Dorethea Scotland S FC 13 F
2 6 40 29 Allen James Farmer Scotland M UP 35 M
2 6 30 Allen Isabella Scotland M UP 27 F
2 6 31 Allen David UCanada S UP 3 M
2 6 32 Allen Hugh UCanada S UP 2 M
2 6 33 Finlason Jane Scotland S UP 34 F
2 6 34 Briden William Servant UCanada S UP 20 M
2 6 35 Hatton James Servant Ireland S CofEng 28 M
2 6 41 36 Fraser Alexander Farmer Scotland M FC 75 M
2 6 37 Fraser Mary Scotland M FC 70 F
2 6 38 Fraser Alexander UCanada S FC 15 M
2 6 39 Fraser Jane UCanada S FC 14 F
2 6 40 Lamond Mary UCanada S FC 6 F
2 7 42 1 Simson James Laborer Scotland M UP 53 M
2 7 2 Simson Jane Scotland M UP 40 F
2 7 3 Simson James Scotland S UP 13 M
2 7 4 Simson Elisabeth Scotland S UP 11 F
2 7 5 Simson Jane Scotland S UP 10 F
2 7 6 Simson William Scotland S UP 6 M
2 7 7 Simson John UCanada S UP 4 M
2 7 8 Simson Mary UCanada S UP 2 F
2 7 43 9 Forbis George Farmer Scotland M CofScot 29 M
2 7 10 Forbis Jane Scotland M CofScot 20 F
2 7 11 Forbis John UCanada S CofScot 2 M
2 7 12 Forbis Mary UCanada S CofScot 1 F
2 7 13 Donaldson John Teamster Scotland S CofScot 26 M
2 7 44 14 Young James Farmer Scotland M UP 49 M
2 7 15 Young Jane Scotland M UP 51 F
2 7 16 Young Ann UCanada S UP 20 F
2 7 17 Young Catheron UCanada S UP 18 F
2 7 18 Young George UCanada S UP 14 M
2 7 19 Young Jane UCanada S UP 1 F
2 7 45 20 Branders William Farmer Scotland M UP 59 M
2 7 21 Branders Cristina Scotland M UP 40 F
2 7 22 Branders Archibald UCanada S UP 12 M
2 7 23 Branders Margaret UCanada S UP 10 F
2 7 24 Branders William UCanada S UP 5 M
2 7 25 Branders George UCanada S UP 3 M
2 7 26 Branders Ann R. UCanada S UP 2 F
2 7 46 27 Lockhert William Farmer Ireland M CofEng 34 M
2 7 28 Lockhert Agness Ireland M CofEng 35 F
2 7 29 Lockhert Thomas UCanada S CofEng 4 M
2 7 30 Lockhert William UCanada S CofEng 2 M
2 7 47 31 Gibbon William Farmer Scotland M UP 35 M
2 7 32 Gibbon Susanna UCanada M UP 29 F
2 7 33 Gibbon Jane UCanada S UP 7 F
2 7 34 Gibbon William UCanada S UP 5 M
2 7 35 Gibbon John UCanada S UP 4 M
2 7 36 Gibbon Francis UCanada S UP 2 M
2 7 37 Gibbon George UCanada S UP 1 M
2 7 38 Allen Elenor UCanada S UP 15 F
2 7 39 Whitaker Enoch Laborer England S CofEng 35 M
2 7 40 Aikens John Laborer Scotland S CofScot 25 M
2 8 48 1 Bowers Mellihue Laborer Germany M Catholic 40 M
2 8 2 Bowers Cathreen Germany M Catholic 37 F
2 8 3 Bowers George F, USA S Catholic 12 M
2 8 4 Bowers Mary USA S Catholic 10 F
2 8 5 Bowers Luisa USA S Catholic 9 F
2 8 6 Bowers Lewis USA S Catholic 9 M
2 8 7 Bowers Martin UCanada S Catholic 5 M
2 8 8 Bowers Joseph UCanada S Catholic 2 M
2 8 49 9 Croley James Mason Ireland M Catholic 61 M
2 8 10 Croley Johanna Ireland M Catholic 56 F
2 8 11 Croley Jerome Plasterer Ireland S Catholic 26 M
2 8 12 Croley James Plasterer Ireland S Catholic 24 M
2 8 13 Croley Charles Ireland S Catholic 16 M
2 8 14 Croley Lucy Ireland S Catholic 14 F
2 8 50 15 Harris Thomas Laborer Ireland M Catholic 68 M
2 8 16 Harris Mary Ireland M Catholic 56 F
2 8 17 Harris Michael Laborer Ireland M Catholic 21 M
2 8 18 Harris Catheron Ireland M Catholic 17 F
2 8 19 Harris Thomas Ireland S Catholic 13 M
2 8 20 Harris Ann UCanada S Catholic 12 F
2 8 51 21 Hossick Samuel Mason Scotland M FC 30 F
2 8 22 Hossick Margaret Scotland M FC 28 F
2 8 23 Hossick Margaret UCanada S FC 6 F
2 8 24 Hossick Jane UCanada S FC 5 F
2 8 25 Hossick Samuel UCanada S FC 4 M
2 8 26 Hossick William UCanada S FC 1 M
2 8 52 27 Bell Robert Shoemaker Ireland M CofEng 38 M
2 8 28 Bell Elisabeth Ireland M CofEng 28 F
2 8 29 Bell Richard UCanada S CofEng 4 M
2 8 30 Bell Jane UCanada S CofEng 3 F
2 8 53 31 Sims Thomas Shoemaker Scotland M CofScot 34 M
2 8 32 Sims Ann Scotland M CofScot 30 F
2 8 33 Sims Elisabeth England S CofScot 11 F
2 8 34 Sims Jessey England S CofScot 8 F
2 8 35 Sims Mary UCanada S CofScot 5 F
2 8 36 Sims William UCanada S CofScot 1 M
2 8 54 37 Rodenbeller Phillip Plasterer Germany M Catholic 31 M
2 8 38 Rodenbeller Eve Germany M Catholic 26 F
2 8 39 Rodenbeller Rachel UCanada S Catholic 4 F
2 8 40 Rodenbeller Cathron UCanada S Catholic 2 F
2 9 55 1 Stevens John Farmer Scotland M FC 57 M
2 9 2 Stevens Jane Scotland M FC 43 F
2 9 3 Stevens Alexander Servant UCanada S FC 18 M
2 9 4 Stevens James UCanada S FC 13 M
2 9 5 Stevens John UCanada S FC 11 M
2 9 6 Stevens Mary UCanada S FC 9 F
2 9 7 Stevens Andrew UCanada S FC 7 M
2 9 8 Stevens Charles UCanada S FC 5 M
2 9 9 Stevens Jane UCanada S FC 2 F
2 9 56 10 Titler William Farmer Scotland M CofScot 54 M
2 9 11 Titler Jane Scotland M CofScot 54 F
2 9 12 Titler Barbara UCanada S CofScot 12 F
2 9 57 13 Bartoleni Francis Farmer Italy M CofEng 26 M
2 9 14 Bartoleni Mary A. USA M CofEng 27 F
2 9 15 Bartoleni Meretta UCanada S CofEng 2 F
2 9 16 Bartoleni Mary J. UCanada S CofEng 1 F
2 9 17 Newman Ann Ireland S Catholic 20 F
2 9 58 18 Trenholm Samuel Laborer England M CofEng 34 M
2 9 19 Trenholm Elisa Ireland M CofEng 30 F
2 9 20 Trenholm William A. UCanada S CofEng 13 M
2 9 21 Trenholm Margaret UCanada S CofEng 11 F
2 9 59 22 Gibson Elisabeth England W UP 49 M
2 9 23 Davis David Servant England M UP 30 M
2 9 24 Gibson Sarah UCanada S UP 20 F
2 9 25 Gibson William UCanada S UP 16 M
2 9 26 Gibson Edward UCanada S UP 14 M
2 9 27 Gibson John UCanada S UP 11 M
2 9 28 Gibson Elisabeth UCanada S UP 8 F
2 9 60 29 Gerrie John Farmer Scotland M UP 53 M
2 9 30 Gerrie Elisabeth Scotland M UP 40 F
2 9 31 Gerrie Jane UCanada S UP 21 F
2 9 32 Gerrie John UCanada S UP 19 M
2 9 33 Gerrie William UCanada S UP 14 M
2 9 34 Gerrie Margaret UCanada S UP 13 F
2 9 35 Gerrie Robert UCanada S UP 11 M
2 9 36 Gerrie George UCanada S UP 8 M
2 9 37 Gerrie James UCanada S UP 2 M
2 9 38 Skinner James UCanada S UP 12 M
2 9 39 Skinner Elisabeth UCanada S UP 10 F
2 9 61 40 Mason John Farmer England M CofEng 66 M
2 9 41 Mason Mary England M CofEng 63 F
2 9 62 1 Hangeleman Frits Laborer Germany M Catholic 30 M
2 10 2 Hangeleman Margret UCanada M Catholic 19 F
2 10 63 3 Bark Adam Cooper Germany M FC 25 M
2 10 4 Bark Eliza Ireland M FC 22 F
2 10 5 Bark Joseph UCanada S FC 3 M
2 10 6 Bark Fred UCanada S FC 1 M
2 10 7 Clark Thomas Journeyman England S W.Meth 40 M
2 10 8 Junks William Journeyman Ireland S W.Meth 40 M
2 10 9 Beck Fred Servant Germany S FC 19 M
2 10 64 10 Johnson Alexander Blacksmith Scotland M UP 25 M
2 10 11 Johnson Mary A. Scotland M UP 19 F
2 10 12 Hastins David Laborer Scotland S UP 19 M
2 10 13 Simson Jane Servant Scotland S UP 12 F
2 10 65 14 Munroe John Blacksmith Scotland M FC 31 M
2 10 15 Munroe Margret Scotland M FC 32 M
2 10 16 Munroe James UCanada S FC 2 M
2 10 17 Munroe John UCanada S FC 1 M
2 10 18 Houson John Servant England S FC 20 M
2 10 19 Mill Robert Servant Scotland S FC 18 M
2 10 66 20 Dunham William Farmer England M CofEng 30 M
2 10 21 Dunham Emily England M CofEng 26 F
2 10 22 Dunham William England S CofEng 5 M
2 10 23 Dunham Emily UCanada S CofEng 3 F
2 10 24 Dunham Luesa UCanada S CofEng 2 F
2 10 25 Parker Sarah UCanada S CofEng 16 F
2 10 67 26 Spaulding William Farmer Scotland W FC 61 M
2 10 27 Spaulding James Farmer Scotland S FC 55 M
2 10 28 Spaulding Jennet Scotland S FC 45 F
2 10 29 Spaulding Elisabeth Scotland S FC 40 F
2 10 30 Waddle John Servant Scotland S FC 19 M
2 10 68 31 Gale Alexander Farmer Scotland M FC 55 M
2 10 32 Gale Barbara Scotland M FC 60 F
2 10 33 Titler Joseph Servant Scotland S CofScot 40 M
2 10 34 Titler Agness UCanada S CofScot 20 F
2 10 69 35 Middleton James Farmer Scotland M Congregationalist 34 M
2 10 36 Middleton Margaret Scotland M Congregationalist 30 F
2 10 37 Middleton Agness UCanada S Congregationalist 5 F
2 10 38 Middleton Catheron UCanada S Congregationalist 4 F
2 10 39 Middleton James UCanada S Congregationalist 2 M
2 10 40 Middleton Gavan UCanada S Congregationalist 1 M
2 10 41 Phillips Emily Scotland S FC 31 F