1861 Nichol Twp, Wellington County
Copyright (c)2000, Judy Wasylenko, OntarioGenWeb's Census Project (http://oncensus.canadagenweb.org)
Transcriber: Judy Wasylenko
Proofreader: James Cobban

LAC # C-1083
LDS # 349332
District: Wellington
District No:
Sub-District: Nichol Twp
Sub-District No: 453

  Page(s):
Division 1:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-23
Division 2:   1-5   6-10   11-15   16-20   21-25   26-30   31
Index:   A-Co   Cr-Gi   Gl-Ma   Mc-Re   Ri-Y
View Corrections  Add A Correction

What do the headings mean?
DIV PG HN LN LAST_NAME FIRST_NAME OCCUPATION BIRTHPLACE MARITAL RELIGION AGE SEX
2 16 106 1 Robb Joseph Farmer Ireland M CofScot 37 M
2 16 2 Robb Sarah Ireland M CofScot 28 F
2 16 3 Robb William UCanada S CofScot 5 M
2 16 4 Robb Mary A. UCanada S CofScot 5 F
2 16 5 Robb Frances UCanada S CofScot 3 F
2 16 6 Robb Charles UCanada S CofScot 2 M
2 16 107 7 Geddis Joseph Farmer Scotland M UP 60 M
2 16 8 Geddis Rubine Scotland M UP 62 F
2 16 9 Geddis William R. UCanada S UP 16 M
2 16 108 10 Cummins Ann Scotland W CofScot 65 F
2 16 11 Cummins James Scotland S CofScot 25 M
2 16 12 Cummins George Scotland S CofScot 34 M
2 16 13 Cummins Ann Scotland S CofScot 30 F
2 16 14 Camble Sisilia UCanada S CofScot 7 F
2 16 15 Lamb William Servant Scotland S CofScot 22 M
2 16 109 16 Mackey William Farmer Scotland M CofScot 58 M
2 16 17 Mackey Jane Scotland M CofScot 43 F
2 16 18 Mackey Charles Servant UCanada S CofScot 21 M
2 16 19 Mackey William UCanada S CofScot 8 M
2 16 20 McLaren Archible Servant Scotland S CofScot 27 M
2 16 110 21 Brown John Farmer Scotland M CofScot 60 M
2 16 22 Brown Cristina Scotland M CofScot 55 F
2 16 23 Brown Jane Scotland S CofScot 18 F
2 16 24 Brown Eliza Scotland S CofScot 15 F
2 16 25 Brown Andrew Scotland S CofScot 12 M
2 16 26 Hewet Charles UCanada S CofScot 7 M
2 16 111 27 Brockie John Farmer Scotland M CofScot 63 M
2 16 28 Brockie Cathron Scotland M CofScot 57 F
2 16 29 Brockie James Servant Scotland S CofScot 25 M
2 16 30 Brockie Cathron UCanada S CofScot 23 F
2 16 31 Brockie Alex Servant UCanada S CofScot 21 M
2 16 32 Brockie David Servant UCanada S CofScot 19 M
2 16 33 Brockie Archibald UCanada S CofScot 17 M
2 16 34 Brockie Jane UCanada S CofScot 8 F
2 16 112 35 Pearson Thomas Farmer England M W.Meth 30 M
2 16 36 Pearson Grace England M W.Meth 30 F
2 16 37 Pearson Margaret UCanada S W.Meth 6 F
2 16 38 Pearson Mary A. UCanada S W.Meth 4 F
2 16 39 Pearson Jeremiah UCanada S W.Meth 3 M
2 16 40 Pearson William UCanada S W.Meth 1 M
2 16 41 Paul Sophiah Servant UCanada S W.Meth 10 F
2 17 113 1 McGwin Bernard Laborer Ireland M Catholic 47 M
2 17 2 McGwin Ann Ireland M Catholic 43 F
2 17 3 McGwin Mick UCanada S Catholic 17 M
2 17 4 McGwin Margaret UCanada S Catholic 15 F
2 17 5 McGwin Thomas UCanada S Catholic 12 M
2 17 6 McGwin Cathron UCanada S Catholic 10 F
2 17 114 7 Stapleton Thomas Laborer Ireland S Catholic 50 M
2 17 8 Stapleton Michael Laborer Ireland W Catholic 48 M
2 17 9 Stapleton James Laborer Ireland S Catholic 22 M
2 17 10 Stapleton Patrick Laborer Ireland S Catholic 20 M
2 17 11 Hickens Thomas UpC Ireland S Catholic 12 M
2 17 115 12 Wisleman George Laborer Germany M CofEng 45 M
2 17 13 Wisleman Fredricka Germany M CofEng 31 F
2 17 14 Wisleman Margaret UCanada S CofEng 4 F
2 17 15 Wisleman Frank UCanada S CofEng 3 M
2 17 16 Wisleman Luisa UCanada CofEng 1 F
2 17 17 Isenbough Cathron Germany S CofEng 22 F
2 17 18 Earnest Gilbert Germany S CofEng 28 M
2 17 116 19 Mutch John Shoemaker Scotland M FC 28 M
2 17 20 Mutch Sharlot LCanada M FC 32 F
2 17 21 Mutch Hannah UCanada S FC 4 F
2 17 22 Mutch Sharlot UCanada S FC 2 F
2 17 117 23 Shibley John Currier UCanada M W.Meth 30 M
2 17 24 Shibley Caroline UCanada M W.Meth 20 F
2 17 25 Shibley George UCanada S W.Meth 1 M
2 17 26 Case Dorothea Servant Germany S W.Meth 14 F
2 17 118 27 Brindey Godlip Laborer Germany M CofEng 43 M
2 17 28 Brindey Caroline Germany M CofEng 30 F
2 17 29 Brindey Elisabeth UCanada S CofEng 11 F
2 17 30 Brindey Charles UCanada S CofEng 8 M
2 17 31 Brindey Edward UCanada S CofEng 6 M
2 17 32 Brindey Sophia UCanada S CofEng 3 F
2 17 119 33 Shepherd Dunkan Cabinetmaker Scotland M FC 55 M
2 17 34 Shepherd Margaret USA M FC 40 F
2 17 35 Shepherd Almera UCanada S FC 10 F
2 17 36 Shepherd Dunkin UCanada S FC 8 M
2 17 37 Shepherd Isabella UCanada S FC 5 F
2 17 120 38 Cole Andrew Laborer Germany M Catholic 29 M
2 17 39 Cole Mary Germany M Catholic 21 F
2 17 40 Cole Cathron UCanada S Catholic 3 F
2 17 41 Cole Andrew UCanada S Catholic 2 M
2 18 121 1 Williams Thomas S. Laborer Wales M W.Meth 26 M
2 18 2 Williams Mary Wales M W.Meth 40 F
2 18 3 Williams Hugh Wales S W.Meth 13 M
2 18 4 Williams William T. UCanada S W.Meth 9 M
2 18 5 Williams Mary J. UCanada S W.Meth 5 F
2 18 6 Williams Margaret UCanada S W.Meth 2 F
2 18 122 7 Vance John Blacksmith UCanada M UP 23 M
2 18 8 Vance Ann UCanada M UP 21 F
2 18 9 Vance Ann UCanada S UP 5 F
2 18 10 Vance Mary UCanada S UP 2 F
2 18 11 Vance John UCanada S UP 1 M
2 18 123 12 Sutherland George Mason Scotland M FC 30 M
2 18 13 Sutherland Jane Scotland M FC 27 F
2 18 14 Lockhert Elizabeth Scotland W FC 61 F
2 18 124 15 Wood Thomas Shoemaker England M W.Meth 30 M
2 18 16 Wood Anny England M W.Meth 32 F
2 18 17 Wood John F. UCanada S W.Meth 5 M
2 18 18 Wood Clara A. UCanada S W.Meth 3 F
2 18 19 Wood James UCanada S W.Meth 1 M
2 18 125 20 Megeyre Hugh Butcher Ireland M CofEng 40 M
2 18 21 Megeyre Sarah Ireland M CofEng 35 F
2 18 22 Megeyre Elizabeth UCanada S CofEng 20 F
2 18 23 Megeyre Sarah Ann UCanada S CofEng 18 F
2 18 24 Megeyre Elenor UCanada S CofEng 15 F
2 18 25 Megeyre James UCanada S CofEng 13 M
2 18 26 Megeyre Hugh UCanada S CofEng 8 M
2 18 126 27 Beck Thomas P. Carpenter England M 44 M
2 18 28 Beck Ann England M W.Meth 44 F
2 18 29 Beck Thomas P. Laborer England S W.Meth 19 M
2 18 30 Beck Frederick England S W.Meth 17 M
2 18 31 Beck Sarah A. England S W.Meth 15 F
2 18 32 Beck Robert England S W.Meth 10 M
2 18 33 Beck Eliza UCanada S W.Meth 7 F
2 18 127 34 Davison James Shoemaker Scotland M FC 30 M
2 18 35 Davison Jessey Scotland M FC 28 F
2 18 36 Davison James UCanada S FC 3 M
2 18 37 Davison George UCanada S FC 1 M
2 18 38 Gerey Margaret Scotland S FC 16 F
2 18 39 Smith Alexander Servant Scotland S FC 15 M
2 18 128 40 Robison Peter Mason Scotland M UP 42 M
2 18 41 Robison Cristy Scotland M UP 33 F
2 18 42 Robison George Scotland S UP 11 M
2 18 43 Robison Robert Scotland S UP 9 M
2 18 44 Robison Jessey Scotland S UP 7 F
2 18 45 Robison Margaret UCanada S UP 5 F
2 18 46 Robison Catherine UCanada S UP 2 F
2 18 47 Robison David UCanada S UP 1 M
2 18 129 48 Forbes William Mason Scotland M UP 24 M
2 18 49 Forbes Margaret Mutch Scotland M UP 22 F
2 18 50 Forbes James UCanada S UP 2 M
2 19 130 1 Nisbot Joseph Farmer Ireland M CofEng 53 M
2 19 2 Nisbot Sarah Ireland M CofEng 40 F
2 19 3 Nisbot John Laborer Ireland S CofEng 19 M
2 19 4 Nisbot Mary A. Ireland S CofEng 17 F
2 19 5 Nisbot Jane Ireland S CofEng 15 F
2 19 6 Nisbot Sarah UCanada S CofEng 12 F
2 19 7 Nisbot Thomas UCanada S CofEng 10 M
2 19 8 Nisbot Joseph UCanada S CofEng 8 M
2 19 9 Nisbot William UCanada S CofEng 5 M
2 19 10 Nisbot James UCanada CofEng 5 M
2 19 131 11 Grey Thomas Farmer Scotland M UP 59 M
2 19 12 Grey Cathren Scotland M UP 54 F
2 19 13 Grey James Servant UCanada S UP 19 M
2 19 14 Grey Barbara UCanada S UP 19 F
2 19 15 Grey Cristy UCanada S UP 21 F
2 19 16 Grey George UCanada S UP 15 M
2 19 17 Grey Cathron UCanada S UP 13 F
2 19 132 18 Mair Thomas Farmer Scotland M CofScot 76 M
2 19 19 Mair Isabella Scotland M CofScot 65 F
2 19 20 Mair John Scotland S CofScot 32 M
2 19 21 Mair Elspit Scotland S CofScot 40 F
2 19 22 Mair Margaret Scotland S CofScot 30 F
2 19 23 McGreggor Donald Servant Scotland S CofScot 30 M
2 19 133 24 Naggs William Farmer England M 40 M
2 19 25 Naggs Dorathea England M 30 F
2 19 26 Naggs Jane England S 10 F
2 19 27 Naggs John UCanada S 9 M
2 19 28 Naggs Mary UCanada S 8 F
2 19 29 Naggs Anny UCanada S 7 F
2 19 30 Naggs Sarah UCanada S 6 F
2 19 31 Naggs Hannah UCanada S 5 F
2 19 32 Naggs Dolhy UCanada 1 F
2 19 134 33 Rowdon John Bricklayer England W W.Meth 63 M
2 19 34 Rowdon Harriet England S W.Meth 15 F
2 19 135 35 Pendergass Patrick Farmer Ireland M Catholic 75 M
2 19 36 Pendergass Ellen Ireland M Catholic 58 F
2 19 37 Pendergass Patrick UCanada S Catholic 24 M
2 19 38 Pendergass Edward UCanada S Catholic 20 M
2 19 39 Pendergass Elenor UCanada S Catholic 18 F
2 19 40 Morarty Bridget UCanada M Catholic 27 F
2 19 41 Morarty Edward UCanada S Catholic 16 M
2 19 42 Morarty Rich UCanada S Catholic 7 M
2 19 43 Morarty Elenor UCanada S Catholic 5 F
2 19 44 Morarty Daniel UCanada S Catholic 3 M
2 19 45 Morarty Ann UCanada S Catholic 1 F
2 19 136 46 Grey William Farmer UCanada S UP 28 M
2 19 47 Grey David Farmer UCanada S UP 22 M
2 19 48 Grey Jane UCanada S UP 26 F
2 19 137 49 McCloud John Laborer Scotland M CofScot 28 M
2 19 50 McCloud Jane Scotland M CofScot 18 F
2 20 138 1 Lingwood Robert Farmer England M E 25 M
2 20 2 Lingwood Elenor England M E 25 F
2 20 3 Lingwood Sarah UCanada S E 3 F
2 20 4 Lingwood Edward UCanada S E 1 M
2 20 5 Mumford Edward Laborer England S E 18 M
2 20 6 Mumford Herbert Laborer England S E 16 M
2 20 7 Black Jane Servant Scotland S CofScot 18 F
2 20 8 Boyle Cathron Servant Scotland S FC 19 F
2 20 139 9 Harvey Alexander Gentleman Scotland M CChurch 39 M
2 20 10 Harvey Matilda USA M CChurch 38 F
2 20 11 Harvey Sebastian A. UCanada S CChurch 15 M
2 20 12 Harvey Absalem I.E. UCanada S CChurch 12 M
2 20 13 Harvey I. M. UCanada S CChurch 10 F
2 20 14 Harvey Omer F. H. UCanada S CChurch 6 M
2 20 15 Shed Caroline USA M CChurch 50 F
2 20 16 Goff Josephine UCanada S CChurch 19 F
2 20 140 17 Peterson Quinton Lime burner Scotland M FC 28 M
2 20 18 Peterson Mary Scotland M FC 19 F
2 20 19 Peterson Jane UCanada S FC 2 F
2 20 20 Peterson Alan UCanada S FC 1 M
2 20 141 21 Gill James Farmer Scotland M FC 44 M
2 20 22 Gill Cristian Scotland M FC 40 F
2 20 23 Gill Able Laborer UCanada S FC 19 M
2 20 24 Gill James Laborer UCanada S FC 17 M
2 20 25 Gill Ann UCanada S FC 15 F
2 20 26 Gill Andrew UCanada S FC 13 M
2 20 27 Gill George UCanada S FC 11 M
2 20 28 Gill John UCanada S FC 7 M
2 20 29 Gill Cristina UCanada S FC 5 F
2 20 30 Gill Thomas UCanada S FC 2 M
2 20 142 31 Ironside James Farmer Scotland M UP 45 M
2 20 32 Ironside Anny Scotland M UP 39 F
2 20 33 Ratcison Thomas Laborer Scotland S UP 16 M
2 20 34 Thrisy Emma UCanada S CofEng 18 F
2 20 143 35 Delgaron John Farmer Scotland M UP 29 M
2 20 36 Delgaron Barbara Scotland M UP 27 F
2 20 37 Delgaron Andrew UCanada S UP 6 M
2 20 38 Delgaron Cristena UCanada S UP 3 F
2 20 39 Delgaron Barbara UCanada S UP 1 F
2 20 40 Scot Barbara Scotland W UP 54 F
2 20 144 41 Hay John Farmer Scotland S FC 23 M
2 20 42 Hay Isabella Scotland S FC 21 F
2 20 43 Hay Robert Laborer Scotland S FC 17 M
2 20 44 Hay Andrew UCanada S FC 13 M
2 20 145 45 Alardyce L.C. Farmer Scotland M CofScot 46 M
2 20 46 Alardyce Rebina Scotland M CofScot 44 F
2 20 47 Alardyce Ann UCanada S CofScot 13 M
2 20 48 Alardyce William UCanada S CofScot 12 F
2 20 49 Alardyce Mary UCanada S CofScot 10 F
2 20 50 Alardyce Robert UCanada S CofScot 8 M
2 20 51 Alardyce Thomas UCanada S CofScot 5 M